Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Catholic - Pastoral Writings

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse Catholic - Pastoral Writings | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.
1) Le Temoignage des Cloitrees, Benedictines, Carmelites, Clarisses, Dominicaines, Trappistines, Visitandines, Dieu Leur Suffit

Le Temoignage des Cloitrees, Benedictines, Carmelites, Clarisses,  Dominicaines, Trappistines, Visitandines, Dieu Leur Suffit
Paris: Les Editions du Cerf. Very Good 1962. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 14 cm.; 236 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Une enquete de La Vie Spirituelle, presentee par Bernard Bro, O.P. Card stock wraps have some soiling and light wear, penciled notation on front free endpaper. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) From Advent to Pentecost, Carthusian Novice Conferences
A Carthusian; translated by Carmel Brett

Kalamazoo, Mi, U. S. A.: Cistercian Publications. Fine 1999. Trade Paperback. 8vo; Viii - 248 pp. , Cistercian Studies Series # 188. "The Liturgy is a sea. We are plunged into it and transformed by it. Year after year the ...seasons come back, like the tides over stones...always the same cycle, but shaping us, slowly but surely, into living stones. " Monastic spirituality. An unread copy, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) The Flowers of Heaven: Or the Examples of the Saints Proposed to the Imitation of Christians
Abbe Orsini

The Flowers of Heaven: Or the Examples of the Saints Proposed to  the Imitation of Christians
London, England: Art And Book Co.. Good Hardcover. 16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; xXv - 254 pp. Olive green cloth with red lettering on spine and front board. No date given. Translated from the French of Abbe Orsini by persons unknown. Previous owner's names on front free end paper along with an abbey (St. Bride's Abbey in Milford Haven) blind stamp. The spine is faded with some wear at the crown and heel with the rest of the extremities showing moderate wear. An uncommon book that deals with virtues and their fruits as exemplified by the lives of the saints. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) What is Prayer?
Adams, Dunstan, OSB

What is Prayer?
Great Britain: Ampleforth Abbey. Fine 1998. Soft Cover. 12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; viii - 120 pp. Fr. Adams is a monk of Ampleforth Abbey. A highly accessible introduction to a deeper life of prayer. A new and unread / unused copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
5) The Church and the Urban Racial Crisis
Ahmann, Mathew and Margaret Roach (editors) (Robert F. Kennedy, Daniel Cantwell, Henry Browne, George Wiley, John F. Dearden, Meyer Weinberg, Vivian Henderson, Emil Seliga, Paul Cornely, Richard Cloward, Thomas Reese, Paul Chevigny, Frances Fox Piven)

The Church and the Urban Racial Crisis
Techny, Illinois: Divine Word Publications.. Very Good- 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii, 262 pp. The major addresses and background papers of the 1967 convention of the National Catholic Conference for Interracial Justice. Some soiling, rubbing, wear on card stock covers, a brief numerical notation on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) Spirit of Joy
Albiol, Henry. (B. T. Buckley - editor)

Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1956. Hard Cover. 7.5" x 5"; 173 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. These short essays were originally published in various Spanish magazines and were then gathered together and translated by a fellow Vincentian, Fr. Buckley, into this present volume. Fr. Albiol is a well known Vincentian priest in Spain and has preached at many retreats and missions thoughout the country. The only library marking is an accession number on the spine, else very clean and tight. The DJ is edge worn with a closed 3" tear on the back panel. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $19.50
7) The Enduring Heart: Spirituality for the Long Haul
Au, Wilkie

The Enduring Heart: Spirituality for the Long Haul
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 179 pp. Light green paper over boards with white lettering on spine. Au is director of Spiritual Development Services in Los Angeles, adjunct professor of theological studies at Loyola Marymount University, and the author of several books on spirituality. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) Sermons from the Latins: Adapted from Bellarmin, Segneri, and Other Sources
Baxter, Rev. James J

Sermons from the Latins: Adapted from Bellarmin, Segneri, and Other Sources
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Very Good 1902. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 618 pp plus 14 pages of publisher's adverts. Olive green cloth with gold lettering on spine and a gold decoration on the front board. The author adapted the "Conciones Sacrae" of Cardinal Bellarmin and added a dash of Fr. Segneri and Padre Agostino da Montefeltro to create sermons for each Sunday and a few of the principal festivals of the year. Each sermon starts with a scripture passage and a synopsis. Some light soiling on boards, gilt on spine dulled, light wear on corners, text block head dust soiled and has a damp stain that on the top margins of the last 150 pages of the book not affecting the text. The binding is solid and text is clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) The Church and Mankind
Bea, Augustin Cardinal

The Church and Mankind
Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 282 pp. Approbations present. Cardinal Bea (1881-1968) was President of the Secretariat for Christian Unity, a leading Biblical scholar and ecumenist. Paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Stain on spine, ink notation on front free endpaper; binding tight, text clean. Dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing, edgewear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $35.00
10) Das Leben und Leiden Jesu Christi
Berg, Joseph

Das Leben und Leiden Jesu Christi
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Milwaukee Book Co.. Good Hardcover. vii, 305, (3) pp. Text is in German Fraktur. Mit fehr vielen Kunstdruckbild ern und Textillustrationen. No copyright date, approbations dated 1910. A richly illustrated and elaborately bound life of Christ printed for German Catholic immigrants to the U.S. Berg was professor at the Provinzial Seminar in St. Francis, Wisconsin. The frontis illustration is in colour, all others are b/w, many with protective tissue guards (many of which are loose and edgeworn). Blue cloth-covered boards with chamfered edges, Art Nouveau decoration and paste-down picture of the head of Christ on front, decoration and title on spine, gilt text block edges, marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Light edgewear on boards with worn corners, binding shaken with weaknesses noted at front and back hinges and some signatures. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
11) Holy Communion and the Most Blessed Trinity
Bernadot, M. V., OP (Monsignor William J. Doheny, CSC)

Holy Communion and the Most Blessed Trinity
Notre Dame, Indiana: Ave Maria Press. Good+ Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; 96 pp. No copyright date but approbations dated 1925 and 1979 (revised edition). Father Doheny has revised, adapted and modernized the text originally written by Father Bernadot. Cover is rubbed with some edgewear; text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Medical Guide to Vocations
Biot, Rene and Pierre Galimard

Medical Guide to Vocations
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xx, 303 pp. Approbations present. Second printing. Translated from the French and adapted into English by Robert P. Odenwald. Bibliography, index. First section deals with certain physical and psychological signs which reveal personalities unsuited to the priestly or convent life; the second treats of the principal illnesses which may occur during the years of spiritual formation; the third looks at the problem of failure in the seminary or convent and re-adaptatio n to lay life. Red paper-covered boards have some edgewear; library markings and attachments on front and back endpapers; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has light edgewear and closed tears.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) Let it Be: Advent and Christmas Meditations for Women
Borchard, Therese Johnson (editor)

Let it Be: Advent and Christmas Meditations for Women
New York, New York: Crossroad Publishing. Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 109 pp. Meditations based on daily scripture reading, writings of popular women authors and a prayer. Organized by themes of particular interest to women. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
14) Sermons and Moral Discourses on the Important Duties of Christianity
Bourdaloue, Pere (Louis)

Sermons and Moral Discourses on the Important Duties of Christianity
Dublin, Ireland: James Duffy, Sons & Co.. Good Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 11 cm.; viii - 476 pp. Rebound in a blue buckram gold lettering on spine. Stated fifth edition. Library is a novitiate one with usual library markings. Pere Bourdaloue (1632 - 1704) has been called the greatest orator that France ever produced. As a court preacher, he preached at Versailles nine various times during the reign of Louis XIV, he managed to steer clear of offending his audience/co ngregation while at the same allowing no compromise of the great and eternal truths. Many of his sermons were used in catechism text books. The translation from the original French is by a brother Jesuit, Reverend A. Carroll. The externals show wear with moderate scuffing and soiling. The interior is clean aside from the library markings, confined to the title and contents pages, and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $65.00
15) Christians in a Pluralist Society
Brown, Neil

Christians in a Pluralist Society
Sydney, Australia: Catholic Institute of Sydney.. Good 1986. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 145 pp. Twelfth book in a series called Faith and Culture published by the Catholic Institute, St. Patrick's College, Manly, N.S.W., Australia. Footnotes, index. Soiled card stock covers and text block edges; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) A Good News Spirituality: Finding Holiness in Parish Life
Burke, John, OP

A Good News Spirituality: Finding Holiness in Parish Life
Mahwah, Nj, U. S. A.: Paulist Press. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 227 pp. Fr. Keating, a Dominican priest, is professor of homiletics at the Dominican House of Studies in Washington, DC and director of the National Institute for the Word of God. A new and unread/unused copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) L'Anneau d'Or, Le mariage, route vers Dieu
Caffarel, Henri

L'Anneau d'Or, Le mariage, route vers Dieu
Paris: Editions du Feu Nouveau.. Very Good 1964. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 290, (10) pp. Text is in French. Revue Internationale de Spiritualite Familiale, no. 117-118. Paper wraps light soiled with some wear, minimal monastic library markings on verso of front cover; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Keepers of the Light: A Parents' Guide to Passing on Your Faith
Calvey, Phyllis

Keepers of the Light: A Parents' Guide to Passing on Your Faith
Ligouri, Missouri: Liguori Publications. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xx - 92 pp. "Weaves the imagination and insight of personal experience with the fundamental faith of the Catholic Church to create a tapestry of family faith renewal . . . anecdotes, discussion-starters . . ." A new and unread / unused copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
19) Keepers of the Light: A Parents' Guide to Passing on Your Faith
Calvey, Phyllis

Keepers of the Light: A Parents' Guide to Passing on Your Faith
Ligouri, Missouri: Liguori Publications. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xx - 92 pp. Calvey "Weaves the imagination and insight of personal experience with the fundamental faith of the Catholic Church to create a tapestry of family faith renewal . . . anecdotes, discussion-starters . . ." . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
20) Challenge to Action
Cardijn, Monsignor Joseph (edited by Father Eugene Langdale)

Challenge to Action
Chicago: Fides Publishers.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 148 pp. Approbations present. Addresses of Cardijn, Founder and Chaplain General of the Young Christian Workers. Includes Godinne Lectures of 1948, 1949, and 1950 and addresses to various Congresses and regional meeting. Cardijn's ideas of Catholic Action in the laity inspired the Young Christian Students and the Christian Family Movement. Mottled brown paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library markings and attachments on front and back endpapers; bind tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket is stained and edgeworn with a tape repair on the back side.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $18.00
21) Why O Lord? The Inner Meaning of Suffering
Carretto, Carlo

Why O Lord? The Inner Meaning of Suffering
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 119 pp. Plus 3 pages of publisher's adverts. Grey cloth with black lettering on spine. Not much needs to be said about the writings of Carretto other than a quote from this book: "That God is beautiful is no secret. It is written on every flower, on the sea and on the mountains." Slight yellowing of the DJ edges, else near fine as the book is. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $17.50
22) Fundamental Pastoral Counselling, Technic and Psychology
Cavanagh, John R. MD

Fundamental Pastoral Counselling, Technic and Psychology
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xiv - 326 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Contents are; Technics of Counselling, The Pastor and Mental Health, The Pastor and Personality Development, The Pastor and Mental Illness, The Pastor and Responsibility. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is mildly soiled with an accession number, the only library marking, taped to the spine and the jacket is generally but lightly soiled with some moderate edge wear to the spine top and bottom. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) That You May Live
Cervantes, L. F., SJ

That You May Live
St. Paul, Minnesota: Guild Press. Good+ 1945. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 176 pp. Approbations present. Third printing, 1946. A "spirited, practical application of the doctrine of the Mystical Body of Christ" starting from the heart and mind of St. Paul. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front. Sunned, soiled, some edgewear on boards, former owner's name on front endpaper; text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) Life Ablaze; a Woman's Novena
Chittister, Joan, OSB

Life Ablaze; a Woman's Novena
Franklin, Wisconsin: Sheed & Ward. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 12.5 cm.; xi - 60 pp. A contemporary and inclusive prayerbook developed by Chittister, a Benedictine Sister and director of Benetvision. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
25) Being Sexual and Celibate
Clark, Keith

Being Sexual and Celibate
Notre Dame, Indiana: Ave Maria Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 182 pp. Brown paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Approbations present. Monastery library stamp on the front free end paper and inked number on the half title page, no other markings present. The binding is tight and the interior is clean. The dust jacket shows very minor soiling and edgewear.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) The Steward's Way: A Spirituality of Stewardship (Pastoral Ministry Series)
Clements, C. Justin

The Steward's Way: A Spirituality of Stewardship (Pastoral Ministry Series)
Kansas City, Kansas: Sheed & Ward. Near Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; x - 106 pp. A series of short essays on topics ranging from the basic concepts of stewardship to parish and personal issues to the stewardship of time and talent. Clements is president of Growth & Development Associates and is Director of the Office of Stewardship and Development for the Diocese of Evansville, Indiana. One page bibliography at the back. A new and unused copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) La Priere du Chretien (Introduction a la Vie Chretienne, III)
Cognet, Louis

La Priere du Chretien (Introduction a la Vie Chretienne, III)
Paris: Editions du Cerf.. Very Good 1967. Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; 188 pp. Text is in French. Light wear on card stock covers, minimal pencilled monastic markings on first blank page; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Light And Shadow In Religious Life
Cohausz, Rev. Otto. SJ

Light And Shadow In Religious Life
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Very Good- 1930. Hardcover. 16mo - 16.5 x 11 cm.; Viii - 458 pp. Textured black cloth over flexible boards with gold lettering on spine. Black end papers. Translated by Rev. Laurence P. Emery. From the introduction: "It is of the light and shadow in religious life that this book will speak: of the light, in order to gladden; of the shadow, in order to console and strengthen. " Engraved frontis. Library is a Redemptorist Novitiate with a spine number and stamps on the first blank preliminary, recto of back free end paper, and margin of page 181. The externals show moderate wear (rubbed corners and spine crown/heel) witrh the binding being slightly cocked. Page margins are tanned whilst the rest of the interior is very clean. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $32.50
29) Friendship with Christ, A Retreat
Colin, Louis, C.SS.R

Friendship with Christ, A Retreat
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1960. Hardcover. 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; xviii, 304 pp. Approbations present. Translated from French by Sister M. Carina, O.P. Third printing, first published in 1959. Footnotes. Father Colin was a professor teaching moral and ascetical theology and sacred eloquence. Sounds like he practiced sacred eloquence, too, as he was a popular retreat master and writer. Cloth-covered boards with dust jacket in a clear plastic cover with flaps glued to endpapers, convent stamps on endpapers; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Celibate Love
Conner, Paul M., O.P

Celibate Love
Huntington, Indiana: Our Sunday Visitor. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 208 pp. Approbations present. A "carefully researched, theologically sound masterwork on male-female relationships that should have an equally strong appeal for married couples; for Protestant clergy with their unique problems; as well as for priests and religious, and those considering a vocation." Endnotes, bibliography, index. Grey cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A tight, clean copy with only a former owner's stamp on half title page. Dust jacket has some minor edgewear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) The Miniature Question Box, An Abridged Edition of The Question Box
Conway, Rev. Bertrand L., C.S.P

The Miniature Question Box, An Abridged Edition of The Question Box
New York: Paulist Press.. Good+ 1950. Softcover. 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; 250 pp. Approbations present. Part of the Paulist Miniature Books series. Preface by Rev. John B. Sheerin, CSP. Index, list of pamphlets published by the Paulists. Father Conway answers a number of questions about Catholicism. Card stock covers have some corner creasing, light soiling and edgewear; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) Spiritual Steps to Christmas
Coogan, Very Reverend Monsignor Aloysius

Spiritual Steps to Christmas
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 12.5 cm.; xii - 116 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. A look at Christmas from an orthodox Catholic perspective - that the Incarnation is the birth of the Divine Son as a fully alive human. Coogan encourages us to remember that the focus of Christmas is the altar after the preparation of Advent. Previous owner's bookplate on the half title page. The book and DJ show very mild wear and soiling. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) The Art of Christian Alchemy, Transfiguring the Ordinary Through Holistic Meditation
Corless, Roger

The Art of Christian Alchemy, Transfiguring the Ordinary Through  Holistic Meditation
New York: Paulist Press. Very Good- 1981. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 118 pp. Endnotes, appendix. Corless was associate professor of religion at Duke University. Bit of small marks in a few margins; otherwise, a clean text. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Walking in Virtue: Moral Decisions and Spiritual Growth in Daily Life
Crossin, John W. , OSFS

Walking in Virtue: Moral Decisions and Spiritual Growth in Daily Life
Mahwah, N. J.: Paulist Press. Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; vi - 105 pp. Notes and Bibliography. Provides contemporary Christians with sound insights and real-live guidance in their quest for spiritual maturity. Father Crossin is the executive director of the Washington Theological Consortium. A new and unread / unused book. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
35) Advent
Danielou, Jean

Advent
New York: Sheed and Ward. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1951. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 181 pp. Approbations present. Translated from French by Rosemary Sheed. "The title 'Advent' refers, not to the season, but to the general work of preparing men for Christ, and the book deals with what is involved in conversion to Christianity." Father Danielou was a French Jesuit, associate editor of "Etudes", and professor of Patristics at the French Catholic Institute. From a monastic library, this copy has a stamp on the text block bottom, a number notation on front free endpaper, light soiling and light edgewear on boards; binding is tight and text pages are clean. Dust jacket has some edgewear and closed tears. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) The Christian Today
Danielou, Jean

New York, New York: Desclee Co. Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo ; 150 pp. Olive green cloth with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front board. Previous owner's name on ffep is blacked out with marker. Slight fading on head edges of boards and spine. DJ (clipped and in Brodart) is edge worn with a small stain on the back at top. Translated by Kathryn Sullivan from the French. Danielou considers how to be in the world but not of it. He looks at the topics of holiness, love of God, obedience, liberty, certitude, faith, hope, and poverty. Whatever Danielou has to say is worth reading even his more popularized books. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) Religious Education at a Crossroads: Moving on in the Freedom of the Spirit
Darcy-Berube, Francoise

Religious Education at a Crossroads: Moving on in the Freedom of  the Spirit
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Fine 1995. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; Xiv - 159 pp. , subtitled "Moving On in the Freedom of the Spirit". Author makes a proposal for a holistic curriculum. Introduction by Thomas H. Groome. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
38) Birth Regulation, The Catholic Position
De Lestapis, Stanislas, S. J

Birth Regulation, The Catholic Position
London: Burns & Oates.. Very Good- 1963. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 128 pp. Approbations present. Translated from the French by Reginald F. Trevett. This first appeared as the third part of Lestapis's "Family Planning and Modern Problems" but was published as a separate book because of public demand. It details the Catholic position on family limitation in a form accessible to the general public. Footnotes, index. Some edgewear and light soiling to cover, page corner creasing; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $18.00
39) Homelies sur les Evangiles de Tous les Jours de Careme. Tome IX
De Monmorel, M. Abbe de Lannoy

Homelies sur les Evangiles de Tous les Jours de Careme. Tome IX
Paris, France: Denis Mariette. 1706. Leather. 16mo - 16 cm x 10 cm; [8] - 434 - [12] pp. Full brown leather with 6 panel, 5 band spine with title and volume number on 2nd and 3rd panel respectively. Title continued, " . . . . Ou l'on trouve une explication litterale & morale des Evangiles, pout fervir de lecture spirituelle, avec une division, & une priere a Jesus Christ". The Lenten homilies are in two volumes and this one, containing 14 homilies and a 12 page index of subject matter (table des matieres) covers the third Thursday to the fifth Wednesday of Lent. Text is in French with marginal notes in Latin. The leather is worn on the corners through to the paper boards and the spine crown/heel are worn with chips and small tears. The edges are rubbed as are the raised bands and the joints. Previous owner's names on both front end papers and the first preliminary (blank) is corner clipped. End papers are browned as are the text block edges. Random and very minimal foxing present. The binding is very tight, sturdy and square with the text block similar. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $55.00
40) Judicial Activism, A Threat to Democracy and Religion
De Valk, Alphonse and David Dooley, Vincent Foy, Ian Hunter, Rory Leishman, Edward McBride, Peter Stock, Gwendolyn Landolt, Geoff Cauchi

Judicial Activism, A Threat to Democracy and Religion
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Life Ethics Information Centre.. Near Fine 2003. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 167 pp. A collection of essays about the courts and issues and Christianity in Canada. Indices. A new, unread copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) A Life-Giving Way: A Commentary of the Rule of St. Benedict
De Waal, Esther

A Life-Giving Way: A Commentary of the Rule of St. Benedict
London: Geoffrey Chapman. Fine 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; xix, 233 pp. Notes and references, bibliography. The format of this book is to begin with St. Benedict's text, followed by De Waal's comments, this from the Prologue to chapter 73. This sixth century monastic text has value as a guide for lay Christians living in today's world. De Waal is well-known for her particular interest in monastic and Celtic spirituality and has written many popular books on these subjects. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.25
42) Living Peace: A Spirituality of Contemplation and Action
Dear, John

Living Peace: A Spirituality of Contemplation and Action
New York, New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xii - 227 pp. Blue paper on boards with blue cloth on spine and gold lettering on same. Dear describes his own journey and the spiritual practices that have sustained him as a Jesuit priest, leader of the ecumenical peace movement, and Executive Director of the Fellowship of Reconciliation. Former owner's name and address is on the front free end paper of the text. The dust jacket has some light soiling and edgewear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.00
43) Intergenerational Healing, An Intimate Journey Into Forgiveness
DeGrandis, Father Robert, SSJ and Linda Schubert

Intergenerational Healing, An Intimate Journey Into Forgiveness
Praising God Catholic Association of Texas. Very Good 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 114 pp. Seventh Printing. Author "provides prayers and a format for Holy Mass to help you sever the transmission of any unwanted patterns of behavior or unloving traits that have been passed down into the present generations of your family from previous generations, as well as from the present generation into future generations ." Father DeGrandis is a member of the Society of St. Joseph and has authored many books. Minor edgewear on cover; text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) "Guided by the Spirit . . .": The Charismatic Renewal and all Spiritual Renewals
Desrochers, Gerard

"Guided by the Spirit . . .": The Charismatic Renewal and all Spiritual  Renewals
Good Softcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 12 cm. ; 151 pp. Desrochers, a Redemptorist priest, "strives to indicate those important steps on the way to spiritual maturity. " Some wear and staining on card wraps; binding sturdy and text clean. Published with the help of the Redemptorists of St. Anne de Beaupre of Quebec. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
45) Fireside Messages: Adapted for Reading in Catholic Homes
Devine, Rev. E. J. SJ

Fireside Messages: Adapted for Reading in Catholic Homes
Montreal, Quebec: The Canadian Messenger. Fair with no dust jacket 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 534 pp. Embossed dark green covers with white lettering. A collection of essays originally written for various Sacred Heart Leagues in Canada, are here rewritten and edited for home reading. Devine is more widely known for his work in Canada's north especially during the Gold Rush days. He wrote about it in his book "Across Widest America". Both front and back hinges are shaken, moderate wear to the extremities, text itself is clean and tight. Great fireside reading while gathered around the family hearth. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
46) Catholic Social Principles
Dirksen, Cletus, C.P.P.S

Catholic Social Principles
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder Book Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; xviii, 247 pp. Approbations present. Father Dirksen "has undertaken the task of clarifying the positions of social theoreticians, by taking up the solutions proposed in Catholic teaching", that is, an explanation of Catholic social teachings. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Red cloth-covered boards with blue spine lettering. Light shelfwear to boards, some foxing and soiling to text block edges; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket has sunned spine, minor general wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $22.00
47) Fire of Love
Dollen, Father Charles (Abbot Marmion)

Fire of Love
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder Book Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 124 pp. Approbations present. An anthology of Abbot Marmion's published writings on the Holy Spirit. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A hardcover edition with a dust jacket that has been covered in plastic (mactac) and permanently attached to book. There is light soiling on cover with a spine sticker, light soiling on text block edges, former owner's name inked out on front free endpaper; binding is tight and text pages are clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $28.00
48) La Grace de la Priere
Dom Georges Lefebvre

La Grace de la Priere
Desclee de Brouwer. Very Good- 1965. Softcover. 16mo - 16 x 13 cm.; 161 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Lettre preface du R.P. Henri du Lubac. Card stock covers have some soiling, from a monastic library with minimal markings; many of the text pages still unopened. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) Guidance in Spiritual Direction
Doyle, Rev. Charles Hugo

Guidance in Spiritual Direction
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 301 pp. Approbations present. Footnotes, index. Green cloth-covered boards lightly soiled with some foxing on text block edges, former owners' names on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket has some light edgewear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $30.00
50) Made in God's Image: The Catholic Vision of Human Dignity
Duffy, Regis, O. F. M. and Angelus Gambatese, O. F. M. (editors)

Made in God's Image: The Catholic Vision of Human Dignity
Mahwah, New Jersey: Paulist Press. Near Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 157 pp. Collection of essays by various Catholic scholars on the Church's vision of the dignity of the human person. Includes: James Scullion, "Creation-Incarnation: God's Affirmation of Human Worth"; James Dalton, "Human Dignity, Human Rights, and Ecology: Christian, Buddhist, and Native American Perspectives"; Ron DiSanto, "Threat of Commodity-Consciousness to Human Dignity"; Edward Foley, "Preaching about Dignity or Preaching with Dignity"; Patricia Lamoureux, "Immigration Reconsidered in the Context of an Ethic of Solidarity"; Robert Wister, "Fragile Outcasts: Historical Relfections on Ministry to People with AIDS". . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: