Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Catholic - Prayer Books

from Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA

Browse Catholic - Prayer Books | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) The Missal in Latin and English: Being the Text of the Missale Romanum with English Rubrics and a New Translation

The Missal in Latin and English: Being the Text of the Missale Romanum  with English Rubrics and a New Translation
New York: Sheed & Ward. Good 1950. Hardcover. 16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; xlvi - 1284 - 269 - (1) - 19 - (1) - pp. Limp black leather with gold lettering on spine. Gold dentillations on the leather turn-ins surrounding the paste down end papers. All text block edges are gilded with rounded corners on the text block. Five marker ribbons set into the headband. Printed two columns per page with Latin on the inside and English on the outside or marginal half of the page. The rubrics are in red and interspersed in the text, not printed as marginal notations. First published in 1949, this is the second impression. Contents by major divisions: Masses of the Season, Order and Canon of the Mass, Masses of the Saints, Masses for the Dead. Each of the preceding is further indexed according to the cycle and alphabetically with further indices for votive masses and occasional prayers. The last section of some 19 pages is a supplement to the Missal in Latin and English of Masses proper to certain dioceses in the United States of America. Previous owner's gift note on the half title page, otherwise a clean interior. the front hinge shows a small tear at the foot of 1 cm. The externals are mildly shelf worn with the head and tail of the spine showing rubbing and pulls on the head of the spine with associated small tears of 1/2 cm. the text block edge gilding is dulled. It should be noted that the binding and paper used in this missal are of a high quality allowing for the missal to easily lie flat when opened. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $65.00
2) Des Kindes Gebet., Kathol. Gebetbuchlein fur die liebe Jugend

Des Kindes Gebet., Kathol. Gebetbuchlein fur die liebe Jugend
Good+ Hardcover. 48mo - 9 x 6 cm.; v, 224 pp. Text is in German with parts of the Mass in Latin as well. "Mit Approbation des Dobiw. Bischofs von Chur. Ginstedeln (Schweiz) Druck von Eberle, Kalin & Cie. New York und Cincinnati bei fr. Pusset und Cie." No copyright date. A Catholic prayer book for a child. Padded leather covered boards with blind-stamped cross on front and title on spine, rounded edges, a working metal latch, gilt text block edges, b/w frontis illustration of the "Redemptor mundi". Covers rubbed, light soiling on endpapers, light foxing. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $40.00
3) Breviarium Romanum. Pars Aestiva

Breviarium Romanum. Pars Aestiva
Augustae Taurinorum apud Clementem Tappi. Good 1889. Hardcover. 32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; (8) - xliii - 664 - 380 - 39 - (5) pp. Textured dark gray cloth on boards with a panelled (5 panels) leather spine with gold lettering in 2nd and 4th panel. Full title: 'Breviarium Romanum ex Decreto SS. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. PII V Pontificis Maximi. Iussu Editum. Clementis VIII, Urbani VIII, et Leonis XIII. Auctoritate Recognitum: Pars Aestiva". One frayed marker ribbon and from the previous owner, 5 cloth tabs (for ease of finding one's place) fastened onto common pages near the front. Cloth is worn on the board edges, the leather is rubbed on the spine tips and the end paper hinge is torn while the corded binding is still very sturdy and supple. The text pages are very clean though showing some age toning and the text block is square. Needless to say, the text is completely in Latin and included at the front or the Pontifical Bulls plus a Kalendrium for the period 1889 to 1916 and the general breviary rubrics. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $150.00
4) Key of Heaven; a Collection of Approved Prayers for Catholics

Key of Heaven; a Collection of Approved Prayers for Catholics
New York, New York: Catholic Publications Press. Very Good 1921. Hard Cover. 48mo - 9.5 x 6.5 cm.; 384 - 168 pp. White (now quite yellowed) celluloid padded covers and spine with linen hinges. Working silvered clasp on fore edges. Inside of front cover has a small crucifix in a grotto like inset backed with a gold threaded brocade. Front free end paper itself is decorated with gilding and dentelled borders. Back paste down end paper has a 1/4" wide piece of book repair tape on hinge edge and dentelled gilding on the interior overhang. Back free end paper is absent. Verso of last blank page has previous owner's name and address with return instructions. Pencilled notes are present on top of the 1st preliminary at the head mergin. External celluloid is yellowed with stamped and coloured front decoration has only a minimal amount of the original colouring left. Cover title stamped into celluloid is "Remembrance of First Holy Communion". All edges are gilt with full rounded text block corners. Printed in Czechoslavkia with a small stamp to that effect on the title page. There are 2 sections with separate pagination. Pages 1 through 384 are the expected content and order while pages 1 through 168 (2nd part) are the Sunday epistles and gospels. One white ribbon marked set into spine crown. The text pages are very clean and the edge gilding is still quite bright with a good and tight binding. All in all, a very nice copy of a Catholic classic in a rare edition. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) Missel Du Signe De La Croix

Missel Du Signe De La Croix
Turnhout, Belgium: Brepols. Very Good 24mo - 13 x 9.5 cm.; (10) - 505 - (9) pp. The text is in French with the ordinary of the Mass in both French and Latin. No copyright date is given though the dates on the Table of Movable Feasts (Table Du Temps Et Des Fetes Mobiles) begin with 1899. Brown padded leather cover with gilt lettering on spine, rounded corners, gilt text block edges, one ribbon marker, a gilt inside dentelle border with endpapers that are a brown and gold patterned linen with interior leather hinges. Each page is bordered on the fore and tail edges with engraved illustration s in blue with the lower corner of the rectos only containing an engaving in brown unique to each page. Engraved frontis illustration with the title page being an engraving of four angels demonstrating the four points of the "sign of the cross". There are two other tissue protected full page engravings in the text. A rather beautiful missal. As to condition, the cover shows mild edgewear with one corner worn through. The text block edge gilding is a tad dulled, the ribbon is frayed, and a previous owner's name label on the second blank preliminary. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $150.00
6) Breviarium Romanum. Tomus Prior only

Breviarium Romanum. Tomus Prior only
Rome: Sumptibus et Typis Mame. Fine 1961. Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; Tomus Prior: (4) - 8 - lxiv - 608 - 712 - 455 - (3) - 62 - (8) pp. Black textured faux leather with gold lettering on spine. All text block edges are gilt with rounded corners on covers and text block. 6 marker ribbons. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Cum Textu Psalmorum e Versione PII Papae XII Auctoritate edita. - Editio prima Iuxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. Included and lossely laid in a supplement bound in light gray covers with a saddle stapled binding and gilt edges: "Officia Propria Canadensis Ditionis". A hard panelled slip case with cloth sides is present but does appear to be original. The Breviary has never been used or opened. The slip case shows moderate wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $60.00
7) Nouveau Missel Romain Tres Complet Dit Des Merveilles De La Foi

Limoges, France: G. Droguet & R. Ardant. Very Good Full-Leather. 6" x 4.5"; 552 p. Padded leather covers with gilt decorations. All edges gilt with rounded corners. Red ribbon book mark. Text is in French with some parts in Latin (2 column) . No date given though previous owner's inscription dated 1932 and the table of movable feasts covers the period 1923 to 1937. Highly decorated page margins with engraved sidebars and head/tail pieces. Minor wear to the externals. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $32.50
8) The North American Transliteration of the Oriental Mass (for private use). English / Ukrainian. The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom

The North American Transliteration of the Oriental Mass (for private  use). English / Ukrainian. The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Montmartre, Saskatchewan: Icon Press. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 10 cm.; 32 pp. Gray covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A short pronunciation key is given on the first page. The text is printed with Ukrainian on the versos (left hand pages) and the English translation on the rectos (right hand pages). Text only, no music. The covers are faded and show mild edge wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) Simplified Missal for Devout Assistance At Low Mass, High Mass, Dialogue Mass

St. Paul, Minnesota: Remant Bookstore. Very Good Soft Cover. 6.5" x 4"; 40 pp. Cream coloured wraps with black illustration on cover. The complete text of the mass in 2 column form with Latin on one side and English parallel to it. The canon of the Mass is in English with no Latin text. Concludes with suggested prayers after Low Mass, prayers before Holy Communion and prayers after with notes on indulgences where applicable. Moderate soiling to the covers. ; Pamphlet . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.50
10) Little Path to Heaven

Little Path to Heaven
New York, New York: Fr. Pustet & Co.. Good+ Hardcover. 48mo - 9 x 6 cm.; 265 pp. White padded leather over thin boards with gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on front. All text block edges are gilt. The approbations are dated 1902 and 1909 with no copyright date. Vespers, Exposition and Benediction are in Latin and English with "The Method of Serving Mass" in Latin. Full-page black and white illustrations of the parts of the Mass. Many other Catholic prayers and devotions in English only. The covers are soiled with mild wear to the edges. The exterior gilding is quite darkened. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) The Small Roman Missal for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year

The Small Roman Missal for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of  the Year
Turnhout, Belgium: Henri Proost & Co.. Good 1962. Full-Leather. 16mo - 14.5 x 8.5 cm.; 576 pp. Black leather with gold lettering on front, now faded. All text edges are gilt with full-rounded corners. Two satin ribbons set in as markers. Contains all Sundays and the principal feasts of the year and a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources. The proper texts are in Latin and English printed on facing pages with rubrics. The date stated is the date of the approbations. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. The hinges show minor signs of wear and the ribbons are faded with fraying at the ends. Housed in a fitted leather case with a blind stamped IHS Eucharistic symbol on the front. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $40.00
12) Petit Paroissien, contenant les Offices du Dimanche en Latin et en Francais, les Prieres Usuelles et les Principales Pratiques de Piete

Petit Paroissien, contenant les Offices du Dimanche en Latin et en  Francais, les Prieres Usuelles et les Principales Pratiques de Piete
Turnhout, Belgium: Etablissements Brepols S.A.. Very Good+ 1923. Full-Leather. 32mo - 12 x 6.5 cm.; 127 pp. Bound in a very highly polished mottled brown leather. Front and back boards are blind stamped with leaf motifs and stamped with gilt border lines. Full colour frontis of the resurrected Christ as the Eucharist. Back boards have very minor bumping on the fore corners. Decorated end papers, all text edges are gilt, white ribbon inset to spine as bookmark. N. 255 (edition number) is printed on verso of title page and two other locations. Imprimatur is dated January 4th, 1923. Paste down end papers are browned on the edges where they overlay the leather return - typical tannin staining. Number pencilled on page immediately following ffep. With the exceptions noted this is a very clean, bright and tight volume that shows a minimum of use. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $60.00
13) Daily Pilgrimage to Purgatory

Daily Pilgrimage to Purgatory
Aurora, Illinois: Missionaries of the Sacred Heart. Very Good 1967. Softcover. 24mo - 13.5 x 8.5 cm.; 32 pp. Paper covers in red, black and white with a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1957. A series of readings and prayers for each day of the week. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
14) The Small Roman Missal

The Small Roman Missal
Turnhout, Belgium / Montreal, Quebec: Henri Proost & Co. / Gloria Editions. Very Good 1960. Full-Leather. 24mo - 14.5 x 8.5 cm.; 574 pp. Flexible leather covers with zippered closure. All text edges are gilt (still bright) with full-rounded corners. One satin ribbon set in as a marker. Contains all Sundays and the principal feasts of the year and a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources. Simplified in accordance with the most recent decrees of Pope Pius XII in 1955. The Latin sections are printed two columns per page with both English and Latin. The date stated is the date of the approbations; the edition date and printing number are not known. Previous owner's name (dated 1962) on verso of front free end paper. A very nice copy of a the traditional Roman Missal for general use. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $65.00
15) Preces Ante Et Post Missam

Preces Ante Et Post Missam
Germany: S. Sedis Apostolicae Et S. Rit. Congregation Typographi. Near Fine 1927. Cloth. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 131 - (1) pp. Black cloth (leather-look) with gold cross stamped on front cover. All edges are gilt with full rounded text corners. Brown ribbon book mark set into spine. Previous owner's name on 1st preliminary page - a local prelate who is still spoken of with warmth and remembered for his love and holiness - God rest his soul. From the title page - "Accedunt Hymni, Litaniae, Allaeque Preces in Frequentioribus Publicis Supplicationibus Usitatae - Editio Tertia Decima". Essentially a collection of private prayers and devotions to be said before and after mass. Text is in Latin. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $45.00
16) Peace Through the Blood of His Cross: A Book of Prayers

Peace Through the Blood of His Cross: A Book of Prayers
Canada: Sisters Adorers of the Precious Blood. Near Fine 1986. Softcover. 16mo - 14.5 x 9 cm.; [13] - 146 pp. Palin white wrappers with a fitted red vinyl jacket. Gilt lettering and cross on the front of the jacket. First published in 1944, this is the sixth revised edition. The Sisters Adorers were founded in 1861 by Catherine Aurelia Caouette (1833-1905) in Ste. Hyacinthe, Quebec. This is a selection of prayers either used by her or by the many communities of the sisters founded at later dates. A six page itemized contents list is at the front followed by a five page history of Catherine and the order. Previous owner's devotional sticker on the title page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
17) Child's Key of Heaven, A Prayer Book for Catholic Children

Child's Key of Heaven, A Prayer Book for Catholic Children
New York: Catholic Publications Press. Fair Hardcover. 48mo - 9 x 6 cm.; 96 pp. No date; approbations dated 1925; date handwritten in book is 1940. Black textured paper-covered boards with a gilt stamped decoration around a paste-down pictorial image on front, red text block edges, decorated endpapers, occasional b/w illustrations. Gilt is rubbed, bottom .5 cm of spine is missing, edgewear on boards with corners worn through, former owner's name on verso of ffep, bit of finger smudging on a few pages. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) The Little Office of the Blessed Virgin Mary in English and simply arranged for use by lay people

The Little Office of the Blessed Virgin Mary in English and simply  arranged for use by lay people
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good 1979. Softcover. 16mo - 15.5 x 10 cm.; xii - 114 pp. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover. Stated tenth printing. The prayers are given for a general or typical office for Matins, Lauds, Prime, Tierce, Sext, None, Vespers and Compline along with the Proper for Days and Seasons. Nine canticles and antiphons are included. The psalm translations used are by Ronald A. Knox and from the Latin Vulgate. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and externally, the covers show mild edge wear with scuffing. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The New Sunday Missal

The New Sunday Missal
Toronto, Ontario: Musson Book Co.. Very Good- 1954. Flexible leather. 16mo - 14.5 cm x 8.5 cm; 644 pp. Limp leather covers with gold lettering on spine and front. ". . . . containing the masses for all Sundays and principal Feasts of the year, the Nuptial Mass, Masses for the Dead, the Vesper service, a collection of prayers and devotions for general use, and a very practical Liturgical calendar, all in accordance with the latest Pontifical Decrees". Proper of the Mass is in both Latin and English. This is a revised edition and is item #188 from Musson. Minor wear to the covers and the gilding (on all text block edges) is a tad dulled. The back paste down end paper has a small (1") tear at the upper hinge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Riposo in Dio, Libro di Scelte Preghiere pei Cristiani Cattolici

Riposo in Dio, Libro di Scelte Preghiere pei Cristiani Cattolici
Milano: Steinbrener. Good Hardcover. 32mo - 12 x 7.5 cm.; 384 pp. Text is in Italian and Latin. Full publisher information: Milano, Winterberg e New York, I. Steinbrener, i.e r. tipografo di corte. Casa editrice cattolica, Stabilimento artistico tipografico. No publication date, approbation date of 1889. Catholic prayer book, sections in large type, frontis illustration and illustrations for Stations of the Cross. Velvet covered boards with metal edges, front cover decoration of plastic and metal with three medals attached by chain, working clasp, full gilt text block edges. The covers are faded a tad with some wear on cloth, front decoration damaged where kneeling figures are rubbed, text block gilt worn, part of a newspaper article glued to front endpaper, some staining on front endpapers and frontis illustration, type face occasionally smeared in text. All in all, a rather still nice example of the book binder/decorator's art. Quite uncommon. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $150.00
21) Petit Paroissien, Pour Enfants

Petit Paroissien, Pour Enfants
Turnhout, Belgique: H. Proost & Cie. Good+ Hardcover. 48mo - 9.5 x 6.5 cm.; 95 pp. Text is in French. Approbations dated 1947. Orne de Magnifiques Gravures Colorees. No. 1231. A child's prayer book. White hard plastic covers with picture on front in a pouch which is faced on front and back with the same hard plastic; the front has the same picture that graces the book cover. The pouch has white leather/leatherette sides and bottom and a white cord handle. One of the bottom leather corners is split and there is some soiling. The book's text block edges are gilt with rounded corners. Full-color illustrations. An inscription on front free endpaper dated 1948. Some rubbing on the gilt edges, stains on the front endpapers and next blank pages and then on the text edges into the title page, occasional small stains on a few later pages, one dog-earred page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $55.00
22) Breviarium Romanum. Pars Autumnalis

Breviarium Romanum. Pars Autumnalis
Turin: Turonibus (Sumptibus et Typis Mame). Very Good 1956. Full-Leather. 12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; The copyright date is given as 1944 and the printing date is given as 1956. Pars Autumnalis: (2) - 8 - (6) - xxvii - (1) - 1068 - 395 - (1) - a thru r - (2) - 7 - (1) - 23 - (1) - 7 - (1) pp. Latin text only. Full black textured leather with 'panelled' spine, gold lettering on spine. Dentelled gold work on borders of cover insides with made end papers (textured burgundy paper) and interior leather hinges. All text block edges are gilt though a tad faded now. Rounded corners on covers and text block. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum cum Nova Psalterii Versione a Pio Papa XII approbata. Editio Vigesima Nona Juxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. The marker ribbons (4 in all) are frayed and soiled. Previous owner's name in ink on the first blank preliminary and a bookstpre stamp on the tail margin of the title page. The externals show very mild rubbing / wear while the interior is clean and the binding very supple and tight. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
23) Petit Mois du Sacre Coeur

Petit Mois du Sacre Coeur
Dijon: Pellion et Marchet Freres. Very Good Hardcover. 64mo - 7.5 x 5.5 cm.; 128 pp. Text is in French. A very small prayer book. Dedie aux ames qui aiment Jesus, A.M.D.G., P. M., imp. Darantiere, No. 304. No indication of date. Dark green leather covered boards, four bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, gilt blind stamped initials on front, text block edges gilt, gilt dentelle edging around gilt decorated endpapers, frontis b/w illustration of the Holy Family at work with protective tissue, text in a red frame on each page, ribbon marker. Light wear on cover and at corners, some fading of gilt on text block edges, ribbon frayed, small damaged area on front free endpaper (some of design lifted away), a small bookstore stamp on first blank preliminary, pencilled notation on next blank page as well as a corner missing and some soiling, small tear in back hinge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $80.00
24) The Key of Heaven: A Selection of Prayers and Devotional Exercises for the Use of Catholics. The Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays and Holydays. Two volumes in a carrying case

The Key of Heaven: A Selection of Prayers and Devotional Exercises  for the Use of Catholics. The Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays  and Holydays. Two volumes in a carrying case
London, UK: Notre-Dame Publishing Co.. Very Good Hardcover. 48mo - 9 x 5.5 cm.; Two small leather bound (a tan suede) volumes with gold spine lettering in a fitted and matching suede carrying case. "The Key of Heaven" has 448 pages while the "Epistles and Gospels" has 190 pages. The text in "The Key of Heaven" is printed in both Latin and English where appropriate and two columns per page. No copyright date is present with the approbations dated 1924 and the Table of Movable Feasts dates start with 1927. Both volumes have marbled end papers, marker ribbons and all text block edges are gilded over red though faded now. Both are printed in Belgium. The books themselves appear little used other than the dulled edge gilding. They are housed in a small suede carrying case as issued, each slipping one of the covers into a small pocket. The carrying case is lined with a marching tan silk and has small leather handles (one is missing) attached to the front and back. Quite an unusual edition of "The Key of Heaven" and not at all common. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $125.00
25) De Engel Geleider in het Gebed

De Engel Geleider in het Gebed
Turnhout: Brepols en Dierckx Zoon.. Good+ Hardcover. 48mo - 10 x 6.5 cm; 375 pp. Text is in Dutch. Oefeningen Litanien en Gebeden. N. 12 on verso of title page. A small prayer book. No copyright date, approbations dated 1863, table of movable feasts starts with 1887. Four chromolithograhic illustrations with protective pages in text. Text on each page has a red border. Cover is a black hard plastic with cloth hinges and a working clasp, the front cover is decorated with metallic inlay work, full gilt text block edges. Rubbing on covers, back part of clasp is loose, lower corner tip of front cover is broken off, two small discolored spots on front cover, metal inlay work is lifting slightly in one corner. Inside, there is discoloration around the edges of the endpapers as well as some wear and three small tears, pencilled marks on the back free endpaper, a marker ribbon stub in the binding but ribbon is gone, some foxing in text, on the "belongs to" page a name and address written in pencil in a childish scrawl. Book comes in a clamshell box which is soiled and worn. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $145.00
26) Breviarium Romanum. Pars Autumnalis

Breviarium Romanum. Pars Autumnalis
Turin: Turonibus (Sumptibus et Typis Mame). Very Good 1914. Full-Leather. 16mo - 14.5 x 9 cm.; Pars Autumnalis: (10) - xxxii - 788 - 293 - (1) - 20 - 3 - (5) pp. Latin text only. Full black textured leather with 'panelled' spine, gold lettering on spine. Dentelled gold work on borders of cover insides with made end papers (burgundy faux leather) and interior leather hinges. All text block edges are gilt though a tad faded now. Rounded corners on covers and text block. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum S. PII V Pontificis Maximi. Jussu Editum. Aliorumque Pontificum. Cura Recognitum PII Papae X, Auctoritate Reformatum. Editio Prima Juxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. The marker ribbons (3 in all) are frayed and soiled. The externals show very mild rubbing / wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) The Ideal Missal, for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year

The Ideal Missal, for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year
Derry, N. Ireland: John McColgan. Good 1936. Hardcover. 24mo - 14.5 x 8 cm.; x - (6) - 538 - 11 - (1) pp. Black textured cloth with gold lettering on a panelled spine and the front board. Textured black end papers with gold dentilled border decorations on the versos of the covers, both front and back. Approbations present and the date given is that of the approbations. Title continued: "Containing moreover a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources, in accordance with all recent pontifical decrees." No copyright date but the church calendar starts with 1940. In all likelihood, this particular edition is after that prepared by the Rt. Rev. Msgr. John F. Galvin rather than the more common one by Fr. Sylvester Juergen. Frontis illustration of Saints Peter and Paul in Rome. All text with the exception of the introduction, contents, and the gospel interludes within the text are bilingual (Latin and English) in a 2 column per page. presentation. The supplement (the last 11 pages) consists of those masses and prayers which are particular to Ireland. Two marker ribbons present though frayed at the ends. All edges are gilt and gauffered with some hand painted colouring on the designs. The colouring here is faded and the edge gilding is slightly dulled but only slightly. The blank preliminaries and blank back pages have been doodled on in green pencil by a child. Fortunately that is all that they turned their artistic talents to. Otherwise the text is quite clean and the binding of the text block is solid with minor weaknesses noted at the front and back end paper hinges though these have been repaired. The external gilded lettering is faded though quite readable. Previous owner's dated inscription on the first blank preliminary. All together, a very nice copy of what one could call an extremely scarce edition. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $175.00
28) Schutzengel ober fuhrer auf dem Wege des heils
(A. H. Pike, Sir John Gray, W. Wenban-Smith, R. C. H. Risley, K. Ingham, Professor Vincent Harlow)

Schutzengel ober fuhrer auf dem Wege des heils
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Diederich-Schaefer Co.. Very Good Hardcover. 32mo - 10 x 6 cm.; 456 pp. Text is in German. Bollstandiges katholisches, Gebet und Undachtsbuch. Mitt Genehmigung der geistlichen Obrigkeit. No date, calendar for movable feasts is for 1912-1934. Frontis illustration with protective glassine, white marker ribbon, white moire endpapers, full text block gilt, rounded edges, white plastic boards and spine with exposed linen hinges and the front board is illustrated with a coloured picture of Christ. The brass plated clasp is working and in good order. Text is in fine condition; dark stain on the lower edge of front and back endpapers with a bit of lifting on the pastedowns, marker ribbon is soiled, cloth hinges soiled and front hinge is fraying, very light soiling/staining on the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $145.00
29) C. Y. A. Holy Hour Booklet Number One
Bernier, Rev. Joseph (editor)

C. Y. A. Holy Hour Booklet Number One
New York: C. Y. A. Center. Very Good 1950. Softcover. 16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; 55 pp. Red and white card covers with a saddle stapled binding. Produced by the Catholic Youth Adoration (C.Y.A.), the booklet has three complete hour long services with all the prayers and hymns necessary. The majority of the prayers were composed by high school students. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
30) Elevations sur les Mysteres
Bossuet

Elevations sur les Mysteres
Paris: Desclee, Lefebvre et Cie.. Good 1904. Hardcover. 24mo - 13 x 8 cm.; 801 pp. Text is in French. Collection de la Cite Paroissiale, Saint-Honore d'Eylau, Avenue Malakoff, Paris, Societe S. Jean l'Evangeliste. Approbations present. French-Latin "Vepres du Dimanche". Leather covered boards with decorated endpapers, red text block edges, marker ribbon. Cover rubbed, edgeworn, board corner bent, missing front free endpaper, small closed tears on half-title page, penciled underlining in Table des Matieres, ribbon frayed; text pages clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Our Lady's Rosary
Callan, OP. Fr. and Fr. McHugh, OP

Our Lady's Rosary
New York: P. J. Kenedy. Good 1939. Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; xxv - [1] - 164 pp. Blue green covers with dark blue linen spine and black lettering on front. Illustrated with black and white reproductions from Fra Angelico. Contents: Calendar of Rosary Feasts, Rosary Prayers, How to Say the Rosary, The Five Joyful Mysteries, The Five Sorrowful Mysteries, The Five Glorious Mysteries, Daily Rosary, Mass of the Rosary in English, The Fifteen Saturdays of the Rosary, Rosary Triduum, Rosary Novena, October Devotions and Intentions, Rosary for the Dead, Rosary Confraternity, Rosary Blessings and Indulgences, and ending with a six page index of topical contents. Sticker stain on the lower spine and adjacent areas on the front and back covers with a date due slip on the inside of the front cover and stamps on the same plus the last blank page. Inked note on the half title (first) page. The library was a CWL one and the book appears to have never been used.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Blessed be God, a Complete Catholic Prayer Book
Callan, Rev. Charles J. Op and Rev. John A. McHugh, Op

New York, New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Very Good+ 1925. Cloth. 6.25" x 4"; Xxxiii - 744 pp. Off-white simulated leather ("latex" leather) with gold lettering on spine and gold device on front cover. 2 white satin ribbon markers tipped into spine crown. All edges are gilt, still very bright. A collection of regular and special prayers, popular devotions, favourite novenas, meditations and readings from the Bible and The Imitation of Christ with Epistles and Gospels for Sundays and Holydays. 35 page index at back. This small, and now hard-to-find prayer book, was produced in at least 22 different variants when first published. This particular copy is what Kenedy called one of the deluxe versions and even then is not listed in the original brochures. Some copies were produced in such limited quantities that they were never listed in any catalogues or brochures. This particular copy was designed to be given to a newly married couple on the occassion of their wedding as there is a blank wedding certificate page and witness page in the front. The end papers are a moire'd silk and the book comes in a padded white clam-shell box with white satin ribbon stays and a similar ribbon for lifting the book out of the case. The box is padded/lined on the top and bottom of the interior with the same silk as used for the end papers. The box is covered in an imitation off-white leather and does show darkening with some red staining on the one side of the lower half. The bottom fore edge corner of the prayer book has been bent though not severly, as though some one may have sat on it. Not a pristine copy by any means, but still a quite nice copy of one of the scarce variants of this particular prayer book.. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $250.00
33) Manuale des Parrocchiano
Cav. D. Carlo Lovisolo

Manuale des Parrocchiano
Torino: Tipografia e Libreria Editrice Bellardi e Appiotti. Fair Hardcover. 24mo - 14.5 x 9.5 cm.; 1103 pp. Text is in Italian and Latin. From the title page: "Che contienne un Relolamento di Santa Vita pel Cristiano la maniera di assistere alle Funzioni pricipali della Parrocchia, L'Uffizio della Settimana Santa, Novene dei SS. Cuori di Gesu e di Maria, Il Mese Mariano gli Evangeli di tutte le Domeniche e delle Feste di precetto con relative Riflessioni, compilato da sacredote Cav. D. Carlo Lovisolo, Parroco di Bruno. Sesta Edizione approvata dalla Revisione Ecclesiastica di Torino, Con aggunta delle Antifone, Capitoli, Inni, Versetti ed Oremus per tutte le Domeniche ed altre Feste dell'anno, compresi gli Uffizi dei Santi recentemente concessi, colle Ore Canoniche, nonche di varie altre Pratiche divote per cura del sacerdote D. Giovanni Ferrari, Prevosto di S. Giorgio-Scarampi. Libro di somma utilitia e vantaggio alle Ven. Confraternite ed Oratorii, e giovevole eziandio agli stessi Ecclesiastici." There is no copyright date; Movable Feasts (Feste Mobili) 1887-1896, approbation dated 1887. Black leather-covered boards, design on front and back, gilt design and lettering on spine, frontis illustration. Hinges repaired, front and back boards badly chipped, edgeworn, front free endpaper missing, first preliminary detached at bottom for 3 cm. and has name of former owner, some foxing and light soiling. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $75.00
34) Mothers' Manual, Helps for Mothers and Expectant Mothers
Coomes, A. Francis, SJ

Mothers' Manual, Helps for Mothers and Expectant Mothers
New York: William J. Hirten. Very Good 1984. Softcover. 24mo - 13 x 8 cm.; 218 pp. Approbations present. First printed in 1973, this is the fourth revision. A collection of Catholic prayers, blessings and counsels for mothers. Some minor fading on the cover; else tight and clean text. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) Holy Hour for Night Adoration in the Home
Crawley-Boevey, Rev. Mateo

Holy Hour for Night Adoration in the Home
Brookland, DC: National Center of the Enthronement. Very Good 1944. Softcover. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 62 pp. Tan wraps with a saddle stapled binding. A liturgical guide for home based 'holy hours' without the Blessed Sacrament being present. This practice was personally encouraged by Pope Pius XI. Slight soiling and wear to the covers with a tear in the last page (publisher's advertisement page). . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
36) The Stations of the Cross: In the Footsteps of the Passion with Catherine Doherty
Doherty, Catherine

The Stations of the Cross: In the Footsteps of the Passion with Catherine  Doherty
Combermere, Ontario: Madonna House Publications. Near Fine 2004. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 43 pp. Brown decorated covers with a saddle stapled binding. Catherine had a Way of the Cross wlak on her island next to her hermitage or poustinia. These reflections or meditations are taken from her writings and give one a deep sense of the spiritual pilgrimage a soul undertakes on the journey to Golgotha. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
37) Le Breviarie Romain. Traduction annotee. 2 volumes. Hiver et Printemps. Ete et Automne (Roman Breviary)
Dom Grea (introduction)

Le Breviarie Romain. Traduction annotee. 2 volumes. Hiver et Printemps.  Ete et Automne (Roman Breviary)
Brussels (Bruges): Apostolat Liturgique (Monastere du Carmel, Desclee de Brouwer). Near Fine 1924. Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; Tome I, Hiver et Printemps: cxxi - 1246 - 169 - (1) - 6 - 10 - 5 - (2) - 2 - (5) pp.. Tome II, Ete et Automne: xxxvi - 1156 - 10 - (2) - 204 - 7 - (5). pp. Comprehensive introduction by Dom Grea of the Augustinians. Both volumes are the 3rd edition and conform with the new rubrics (as of 1924). Bound in leather with tooled spine and gold lettering on same. Errata pages at the back of each volume. The text is solely in French and printed 2 columns per page. All text block edges are gilt with rounded text block corners. Very mild wear to the externals with no evident signs of use as the text block edge gilding is still holding some page edges together. Bookseller's label on the front paste down end paper of Volume I with the seller's stamp on the title page of same. Included is one collapsible slip case that is showing mild shelf wear. A very nice set of a hard to find and complete French breviary. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $375.00
38) Pusillum: A Vademecum of Sacerdotal Virtue in Brief Meditations, Volume II - Pars Verna: Week of Septuagesima to Fourth Week after Easter
Fr. Athanasius Bierbaum, OFM

Pusillum: A Vademecum of Sacerdotal Virtue in Brief Meditations,  Volume II - Pars Verna: Week of Septuagesima to Fourth Week after Easter
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good Cloth. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; Volume II - 5th edition - Pars Verna - Week of Septuagesima to Fourth Week after Easter, vii - 227 pp. Bound in a limp brown cloth (simulated leather) with red dyed text block edges. Gold lettering on spines with a gold PAX symbol on front. Library markings are a sticker on upper left of the front, sticker removal scar on the lower left, stamps on front free end paper, title page and pocket remains on the back paste down end paper. Library stamp on the text block tail edge also. Mild wear to the externals aside from the library markings, otherwise it appears little used with a clean interior and a solid binding.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Pusillum: A Vademecum of Sacerdotal Virtue in Brief Meditations, Volume III - Pars Aestiva: Fifth Week after Easter to Eleventh Week After Pentecost
Fr. Athanasius Bierbaum, OFM

Pusillum: A Vademecum of Sacerdotal Virtue in Brief Meditations,  Volume III - Pars Aestiva: Fifth Week after Easter to Eleventh Week  After Pentecost
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good Cloth. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; Volume III - 4th edition - Pars Aestiva - Fifth Week after Easter to Eleventh Week After Pentecost, vii - 232 pp. Bound in a limp brown cloth (simulated leather) with red dyed text block edges. Gold lettering on spines with a gold PAX symbol on front. Library markings are a sticker on upper left of the front, sticker removal scar on the lower left, stamps on front free end paper, title page and the back paste down end paper. Library stamp on the text block tail edge also. Mild wear to the externals aside from the library markings, otherwise it appears little used with a clean interior and a solid binding.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Pusillum: A Vademecum of Sacerdotal Virtue in Brief Meditations, Volume I - Pars Hiemalis: First Week of Advent to Sixth Week after Epiphany
Fr. Athanasius Bierbaum, OFM

Pusillum: A Vademecum of Sacerdotal Virtue in Brief Meditations,  Volume I - Pars Hiemalis: First Week of Advent to Sixth Week after  Epiphany
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good Cloth. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; Volume I - 4th edition - Pars Hiemalis - First Week of Advent to Sixth Week after Epiphany, x - 208 pp. Bound in a limp brown cloth (simulated leather) with red dyed text block edges. Gold lettering on spines with a gold PAX symbol on front. Library markings are a sticker on upper left of the front, sticker removal scar on the lower left, stamps on front free end paper, title page and the back paste down end paper. Library stamp on the text block tail edge also. Mild wear to the externals aside from the library markings, otherwise it appears little used with a clean interior and a solid binding.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Eucharistic Whisperings: Devout Reflections and Considerations on the Holy Eucharistic and Heart to Heart Talks with Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament. Volume VI
Herbst, Winfrid. SDS

Eucharistic Whisperings: Devout Reflections and Considerations on  the Holy Eucharistic and Heart to Heart Talks with Jesus in the Blessed  Sacrament. Volume VI
St. Nazianz, Wisconsin: Society Of The Divine Savior. Near Fine 1926. Hardcover. 24mo - 13 x 9 cm.; [12] - 147 pp. Black cloth-covered boards with gold lettering and decoration (monstrance) on front board. The text block head edge is dyed red and still quite bright. Approbations present. The publishers are more commonly known as the Salvatorian Fathers. Adapted by Fr. Herbst, this is the Second Edition from the German translation by Ottilie Boediker. Bookseller's label affixed to the lower gutter corner of the front free end paper and both paste down end papers (front and back) are age browned. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) J'Offre La Messe; Missel Dominical
Hoever, Dom Hugo H

J'Offre La Messe; Missel Dominical
Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Very Good+ 1943. Flexible leather. 24mo - 13 x 8 cm.; 511 pp. Text is in French. Following the title on the title page: "Pour les Dimanches et les Principales Fetes de l'Annee suivi des Vepres du Dimanche et de quelques Devotions Particulieres . Imprime en Gros Caracteres. Traduit par le R. P. Pierre C. Therrien, A. A." The liturgical calendar printed in text runs from 1943 to 1953. Red rubrics, black text. All is in French except for the bilingual French/Latin Vespers and Benediction. Black leather limp covers with gilt spine lettering, gilt decorated yaps, gilt text block, black moire endpapers with gilt decorated front endpaper, three marker ribbons. Very minor wear to the board edges and the edge gilding is dulled in polaces from use. Otherwise, near fine. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) Saint Joseph Daily Missal, the Official Prayers of the Catholic Church for the Celebration of Daily Mass (2 Volume Edition)
Hoever, Hugo H. (editor)

Saint Joseph Daily Missal, the Official Prayers of the Catholic Church  for the Celebration of Daily Mass (2 Volume Edition)
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Very Good 1958. Hardcover. 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; Volume I, Advent to Easter: 767 - (3) pp. Volume II, Easter to Advent: 815 -(1) pp. Publisher's edition number is T-840. All text block edges are gilded, though dull now. The completely revised edition including new mass rubrics and the new Holy Week liturgy. Black cloth with a faux leather finish replete with gold lettering and blind stampings. "In accordance with the Latest General decrees of the Sacred Congregation of Rites (1955)". Introduction by Rev. Richard Kugelman. Approbations present from Francis Cardinal Spellman. Red rubrics, Mass in Latin and English, coloured plates and smaller black and white illustrations throughout text. Both volumes show moderate wear to the externals with rubbed corners, spine tips and the external joints. Two marker ribbons in volume one while volume two has three marker ribbons. The small original book mark with common prayers and the sixteen page Missal Guide are present. Previous owner's name is present in both on a blank preliminary page. Otherwise the missals show overall mild wear consistent with reverent use through the years. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $60.00
44) Saint Joseph Daily Missal, the Official Prayers of the Catholic Church for the Celebration of Daily Mass (2 Volume Edition)
Hoever, Hugo H. (editor)

Saint Joseph Daily Missal, the Official Prayers of the Catholic Church  for the Celebration of Daily Mass (2 Volume Edition)
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Very Good 1951. 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; Volume I, Advent to Easter: 767 - (3) pp. Volume II, Easter to Advent: 816 -(2) pp. Publisher's edition number is T-840. The completely revised edition including new mass rubrics and the new Holy Week liturgy. Black cloth with a faux leather finish replete with gold lettering and blind stampings. "In accordance with the Latest Vatican Edition of the Missale Romanum". Introduction by Rev. Richard Kugelman. Approbations present from Francis Cardinal Spellman. Red rubrics, Mass in Latin and English, coloured plates throughout text. Both volumes show very mild wear to the externals. Two marker ribbons in volume one while volume two has three. They are housed in the original slip case box which shows some wear and chipping to the applied paper panels on the box. The original bookmarks and Missal Guide are present. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $110.00
45) I Pray the Mass, Sunday Missal (Large Type)
Hoever, Rev. Hugo (Arranged by)

I Pray the Mass, Sunday Missal (Large Type)
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Very Good 1960. Softcover. 24mo - 13 x 8 cm.; 447 pp. "For all Sundays and the principal feastdays with a treasury of private prayers. The Confraternity of Christian Doctrine Version of the New Testament." The text is solely in English. Black card covers with light blue panels centered on the front and back with black lettering and art work on same. The first page (the "This missal belongs to . . ." page) has been removed. Otherwise the missal appears unused. Comes in a zippered black vinyl jacket in a near fine condition itself. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) Saint Joseph Sunday Missal with a Treasury of Prayers, Latin - English edition. (Large Type)
Hoever, Rev. Hugo (editor)

Saint Joseph Sunday Missal with a Treasury of Prayers, Latin - English  edition. (Large Type)
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Near Fine 1960. Softcover. 16mo - 15 x 9.5 cm.; 479 pp. Black cloth over thin boards with a simulated leather finish. Gilt lettering on spine and front board. "A simplified arrangement of praying the Mass on all Sundays and Feast Days with a Treasury of Prayers . . . " The Latin - English sections are printed with Latin on the left hand page and the English equivalent on the right. These parts are rubricated and illustrated with small insets within the text. Also illustrated with many full page colour plates. All text block edges are gilded with rounded corners on the fore edge. Red ribbon book mark set into the head band. Still present and included is the small bookmark card as issued with the common Mass prayers. The "Belongs to" page has been filled in by the previous owner. The missal show very little, if any, signs of use and some page edges are still being held together by the gilding. A small white sticker has been placed on the top fore corner of the front free end paper. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) Saint Joseph Continuous . . . Sunday Missal: A simplified and continuous arrangement of the Mass for all Sundays and Feast Days with a Treasury of Prayers
Hoever, Rev. Hugo; SOCist

Saint Joseph Continuous . . . Sunday Missal: A simplified and continuous  arrangement of the Mass for all Sundays and Feast Days with a Treasury  of Prayers
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Near Fine 1958. Hardcover. 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; 16 - 1279 - [1] - 16 - [2] pp. Catholic Book Publishing publication #T-720. Confraternity Version. Approbations present and dated 1957 and the calendar begins with 1960. Coloured frontis and coloured drawings of pre-Vatican II Mass plus and other sections of coloured illustrations; the Way of the Cross, the Mysteries of the Rosary, and the Promises of Our Lord to Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque. Bound in a black cloth with a simulated leather finish, gilt lettering and blind-stamped design on front and spine. The text block edges are dyed red. One red marker ribbon set into the head band. Included is the patterned black vinyl slip cover as issued and the two sided response card, "Responses for 3 Degrees of Dialogue Mass" which is solely in Latin. The text within the missal is English only according to the promulgated decrees of 1958. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover (front paste down end paper) while the remainder of the ownership pages (commemoration page and "Belongs to" page) are blank. The missal show a hint of shelf wear with the red on the text block head edge a tad dulled and the marker ribbon is slightly frayed. Otherwise, the missal appears to have never been used. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) Saint Joseph Continuous . . . Sunday Missal: A simplified and continuous arrangement of the Mass for all Sundays and Feast Days with a Treasury of Prayers
Hoever, Rev. Hugo; SOCist

Saint Joseph Continuous . . . Sunday Missal: A simplified and continuous  arrangement of the Mass for all Sundays and Feast Days with a Treasury  of Prayers
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Very Good 1958. Hardcover. 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; 16 - 1279 - [1] - 16 - [2] pp. Catholic Book Publishing publication #T-720. Confraternity Version. Approbations present and dated 1957 and the church calendar begins with 1957. Coloured frontis and coloured photographs of pre-Vatican II Mass plus and other sections of coloured illustrations; the Way of the Cross, the Mysteries of the Rosary, and the Promises of Our Lord to Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque. Bound in a black cloth with a simulated leather finish, red lettering and blind-stamped design on front with gilt lettering on spine spine. The text block edges are dyed red. One red marker ribbon set into the head band. The text within the missal is English only according to the promulgated decrees of 1958. The missal show a hint of shelf wear with the red on the text block edges a tad dulled or mottled and the marker ribbon is slightly frayed. The "belongs to" panel on the front paste down end paper shows faint erasure marks Otherwise, the missal shows very few signs of having been used. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Pray Without Ceasing: The Jesus Prayer
Ingelsby, Brice. CP

Pray Without Ceasing: The Jesus Prayer
Stockbridge, Massachusetts: Marian Fathers Publications. Very Good 1965. Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; 153 pp. Pictorial soft covers. Fr. Ingelsby is a member of the Holy Family Monastery of West Hartford, Connecticut. Contents: 1 - "The Crisis of the Modern Christian", 2 - "The Pilgrim's Story", 3 - "The Pilgrim and YOU", 4 - "Commentary on the Jesus Prayer" and a summary. The exterior shows only mild shelf wear and the interior is clean with a solid binding. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
50) The Ideal Daily Missal with Vespers for Sundays and Feasts Compiled from the Missale Romanum
Juergens, Sylvester J. S. M. , (STD)

The Ideal Daily Missal with Vespers for Sundays and Feasts Compiled  from the Missale Romanum
Turnhout, Belgium: Henri Proost & Co,. Very Good+ 1959. Full-Leather. 16mo - 15 x 9 cm.; (2) - 1908 - 61 - (1) - 16 - (1) pp. With added songs and propers of Feasts as celebrated in Canada. Binding is padded brown figured leather with gold lettering on spine and blind stampng (cross with gold highlighs) on front cover. The leather spine shows some minor creasing from use and mild wear on the crown and tail. Leather border on the paste downs is decorated with a gilt design. All text edges are gilt with rounded corners. 4 silk ribbons set into spine as bookmarks. Double column printing with English on fore edge side, Latin on binding side. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur dated as May 5, 1959. The paper is a fine quality bible paper. No interior markings are noted. Overall, the missal shows signs of a gentle and reverent use. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $150.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: