Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Childrens - Illustrated

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse Childrens - Illustrated | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Snow White (Tuft Of Hair Collection)

Snow White (Tuft Of Hair Collection)
Montreal, Quebec: Montbec. Very Good Softcover. 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Snow White on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Minor wear to the edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
2) The Vain Little Mouse (Tuft of Hair Collection)

The Vain Little Mouse (Tuft of Hair Collection)
Montreal, Quebec: Montbec. Very Good Softcover. 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of the mouse on the front. One of the "Toft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Minor wear to the edges of the cover with the "toft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Aladdin (tuft Of Hair Collection)

Aladdin (tuft Of Hair Collection)
Montreal, Quebec: Montbec. Very Good Softcover. 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Aladdin on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) Golden Feather (Tuft Of Hair Collection)

Golden Feather (Tuft Of Hair Collection)
Montreal, Quebec: Montbec. Very Good Softcover. 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Golden Feather on the front. One of the "Toft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "toft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) Cinderella (Tuft Of Hair Collection)

Cinderella (Tuft Of Hair Collection)
Montreal, Quebec: Montbec. Very Good Softcover. 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Cinderella on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
6) Stars
Asimov, Isaac

Stars
Chicago, Illinois: Follett Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1968. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 15.5 cm; 30 pp. Light blue cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering. "Second Printing". Diagrams by Mike Gordon. An introduction to the stars for children. A Follett Beginning Science Book. Both the book and the pictorial dust jacket show very slight edgewear; a crisp copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) Saviour
Duncan, Jacqueline

Saviour
Combermere, Ontario: Self Published. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8.5" x 8.5"; Unpaginated with 36 pages. Cream coloured paper over boards with a DJ to match. The telling of the Nativity story in simple verse. Beautifully illustrated with banana bark figures done by unknown Caribbean artists associated with Food for the Poor of Florida. 4 lines of textual verse on each verso (left hand page) with an illustration on the recto (right hand page). . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $22.50
8) The Little Horse Bus
Greene, Graham

The Little Horse Bus
London: Bodley Head. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Oblong - 18 x 24 cm.; 47, (1) pp. A children's picture book about Mr. Potter's grocery shop. Pictorial boards have light edgewear; text clean and tight. Dust jacket is missing a sliver along the top of the front (at the widest point .5cm), a 6cm long closed cut into the front of the dust jacket, some wrinkling along the bottom of the back, a stray ink mark on the back, some rubbing; dust jacket now protected in a new archival plastic cover. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $35.00
9) November Rabbit Tails
Newton-White, Muriel E

November Rabbit Tails
Cobalt, Ontario: Highway Book Shop. Very Good+ 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 17.5 cm.; 50 pp. Grey coloured wraps with red and black lettering all done in the style of the Highway Book Shop Publications. Front cover is very slightly soiled with a sticker stain on the top right corner. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. First published in 1974, this is the 3rd reprint. The tale of Hoppy and Happy during the month of November. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $9.00
10) Pumpkin Pussycat
Newton-White, Muriel E

Pumpkin Pussycat
Cobalt, Ontario: Highway Book Shop. Very Good+ 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 17.5 cm.; 51 + 1 pp. Ivory coloured wraps with red and black lettering/decorations all done in the style of the Highway Book Shop Publications. Front and back cover show slight soiling, more so in the spine area. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) In the Attic
Oram, Hiawyn

In the Attic
Toronto: Nelson. Very Good+ 1990. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 16.5 cm; 32 pp. Pictorial card covers. A charming story about a young boy and his discovery of the world of imagination via the windows of an attic that isn't there, but then his Mom didn't have a ladder. Previous owner's gift tag on inside of the cover - a presentation to young James on his first day of senior kindergarten. I do hope that James read the book or at least that his mother did. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) The Courage Seed
Richardson, Jean

The Courage Seed
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press. Very Good+ 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 71 pp. Glossy pictorial paper over boards. A simple story, with two-color illustrations, about an orphaned Navajo girl, Mary Manygoats, who is called upon to be proud of her heritage. In addition to the story, there is briefly presented information about the Navajo: a location map, face and sand painting, vocabulary, symbols, beliefs, chants, bibliography. The author has boldly inscribed this copy to a granddaughter. The binding is tight and the interior is clean.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Le Chateau De Jeantou (Les Beaux Albums De Francinou)
Sabin, M

Le Chateau De Jeantou (Les Beaux Albums De Francinou)
Paris, France: Editions Jesco. Very Good 1961. Soft Cover. 8vo - 24 x 20 cm.; Unpaginated (12 pages). The text is in French. Illustrated children's story about a small boy who builds a sand castle and becomes a knight defending his castle from an invading army . . . Papa wakes him up (Jeantou! Tu dormais donc mon petit!). Mild edge wear and light soiling to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Mr. Lunch Takes a Plane Ride
Seibold, J. Otto and Vivian Walsh

New York, New York: Viking - The Penguin Group. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1993. Hard Cover. 10.75" x 9"; Unpagnated, 32 pages. Pictorial paper on boards with a tan cloth on spine (reinforced binding) . 4th printing. Minor wear to the board tail edges while the DJ shows sonme soiling on the back and is clipped. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $18.50
15) Groundhog Day on the Humber
Smith, M. T

Groundhog Day on the Humber
Toronto. Ontario: Privately Published / University Of Toronto Press. Very Good- 1981. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 16mo - 17 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 20 pages stapled bound in card wraps. Illustrated with b/w pencil sketches by M. A. Smith and calligraphy by Brian Dench. The story of Grimsby, a groundhog who lives on the banks of the Humber River in West Toronto. First published in 1980. Previous owner's name stamped on first and last page. The covers show moderate edge wear with some creasing. The paper, even though beige in tone, shows some age toning around the margins. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
16) All About Cats. A "Do You Know" Book
St. Leger-Gordon, Ruth, and Kenneth Sparrow

All About Cats. A "Do You Know" Book
London, United Kingdom: Perry Colour Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 cm x 11 cm; 22 pp. Patterned paper over boards with same on the dust jacket. Illustrated end papers. Profusely illustrated with both b/w and full colour drawings and the full colour ones tend to be full page. Date stamped on back paste down end paper. The board corners and spine crown/heel show some mild rubbing. The DJ (unclipped) is worn on the edges with chips, nicks, creases and rubs on the folds. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $9.00
17) Streets of Gold
Wells, Rosemary

Streets of Gold
New York, New York: Dial/Penguin Putnam. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 4to - 24.5 x 20 cm.; 39 pp. Rosemay Wells draws upon Mary Antin's telling of her family's immigration to the US from Russia in 1894 as described in her Antin's book, "The Promised Land". This is a beautifully illustrated story for young readers about the Russian persecution of the Jews and the struggles and joys of making a new life in another country. This copy has a remaindered mark on the bottom edge, else unread and unused. ; Remainder . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) The Mouse, the Cat, and Grandmother's Hat
Willard, Nancy

The Mouse, the Cat, and Grandmother's Hat
New York: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 32 pages. Pictorial paper covered boards with matching DJ. A birthday party, a jiggling cake, a hat hiding a mouse and the prowling cat. Full page colour illustrations done in a quasi-naive style, quite delightful to look at. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) In Search of the Hidden Giant
Willis, Jeanne

In Search of the Hidden Giant
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - 27 x 21.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 28 pages including the end papers as they are part of the text. Pictorial paper covered boards with matching DJ. 'It was a dark and stormy night . . . ." Well, Snoopy has nothing over Jeanne Willis with her 'find the giant' book. A sleeping giant sculpted from fallen trees after a terrible night of violent storms . . . two innocent children wander through the woods looking for . . . . This is the first Canadian edition with the DJ showing minor edge wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) More Stories from the Old Testament: From Joseph to the Prophets
Worm, Piet

More Stories from the Old Testament: From Joseph to the Prophets
New York, New York: Sheed & Ward. Good in Good dust jacket Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; Unpaginated. Approbations present and dated 1957. The wonderful, luminous, gilt-enhanced illustrations make the beauty of this collection of Bible stories for children. White paper-covere d boards with pictorial endpapers. Boards are soiled with light edgewear, light soiling to text block edges, usual library markings. The dust jacket has a sunned spine and spine sticker with mild wear to the edges.; Ex-Library; 1957 pages . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: