cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANATOMY: Textbooks, Artwork, Etc

from BooksR4U

Browse ANATOMY: Textbooks, Artwork, Etc | Return to BooksR4U | Even more MEDICAL / Anatomy books
1) PRINCIPLES OF NEUROANATOMY
Angevine, Jay B

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1981, 1981 Hardcover. As New. 1.0 x 7.2 x 9.8 inches.: "An excellent point of departure for all who undertake the study of the connections between the nervous system and behavoir." --Neuropsychologia. "Enthusiastically recommended to readers being introduced to neuroanatomy." --The New England Journal of Medicine. "Provides a much more comprehensible account of the nervous system than most others that are available and relates structure to current views as to functional organization in an interesting and helpful manner." -. Hardcover. As New. 1.0 x 7.2 x 9.8 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
2) HUMAN ANATOMY - 2001 Edition
Graaff, Van De

Boston: McGraw-Hill Education, 2001 <B> Laboratory Manual by Kent Van De Graaff contains cat dissections and selected organ dissections. It emphasizes learning anatomical structures through visual observation, palpation,and knowledge of the functional relationship of one body system to another. A colorful introductory text for students majoring in biological, medical, allied health, and physical education programs. The 22 chapters are grouped into seven units: historical perspective; terminology, organization, and the human organism; microscopic structure of the body; support and movement; integration and coordination; maintenance of the body; and continuance of the species. Includes a glossary and four appendixes that contain reference material. <P><B> This edition adds 75 new pieces of art. 22 chapters are grouped into seven units: historical perspective; terminology, organization, and the human organism; microscopic structure of the body; support and movement; integration and coordination; maintenance of the body; and continuance of the species. Includes a glossary and four appendixes that contain reference material. </B><P>. Hardcover. New Condition. 10.9 x 8.9 x 1.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $37.13
3) GRAY'S ANATOMY: THE UNABRIDGED RUNNING PRESS EDITION OF THE AMERICAN CLASSIC
Gray, Henry

Running Press Kids, 1999 The leg bone's connected to the hip bone, and so on. For many of us, anatomy can seem intimidating and unrewarding, but the right teacher can clear such feelings away in a heartbeat. Our fascination with our bodies is a powerful force, and once we start looking, we find that beauty is much more than skin-deep. It so happens that the right teacher can take the form of a book. Gray's Anatomy is one of those few titles that practically everybody has heard of, and with good reason--it is a scientific and artistic triumph. Not just a dry index of parts and names, Gray's lets the natural beauty and grace of the body's interconnected systems and structures shine forth from the page. Using sumptuous illustrations and clear, matter-of-fact descriptions, Dr. Gray unleashed a classic on the world more than 100 years ago. Its clarity and usefulness keep it in print today. Whether you want to understand yourself or others, knowledge of our physical parts and how they fit together is essential. Gray's Anatomy provides that information in a simple, timeless format that cleanly dissects a body of knowledge grown over centuries. This book will not only fill the needs of people in the medical profession, but will please artists and naturalists as well. --Rob Lightner Product Description An indispensable hardcover version of our bestselling edition of GRAY'S ANATOMY, with 827 illustrations. The essential text for medical students, health-care professionals, artists, and anyone else interested in learning about the intricacies of the human body. NOTE: THis is a large, thick oversize volume which does NOT fit into a Priority Mail Envelope. Oversize shipping required.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.78
4) Chordate Anatomy
Herbert V. Neal, Herbert W. Rand

The Blakiston Company, 1946 First copyright 1930, this is the reprinted November 1946 edtion. 467 pages, clean and intact, A little shelf wear around edges. Black & White photographs throughout. Condition: Inside cover previous owner's name and sticker from N.Y. textbook exahange; pages are yellowing with age.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7 x 10". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
5) HOW YOUR BODY WORKS
Hindley, Judy

Adelaide: EDC Publishing, 1991 Cover subtitle: A trip around the body machine.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
6) Look Inside Your Body
Ingoglia, Gina

New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1989 What happens to the food we eat? Why do we have bones and muscles? What makes boys and girls different? Look inside your body and find out! Durable board pages, intriguing die-cut openings, and simple, informative captions are featured in this brightly illustrated book. Geared toward young children curious about the way things work.. Board Book. Very Good Condition. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.04
7) ANATOMY COLORING BOOK
Kapit, Wynn

New York: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, I, 1977 From the Publisher For over 23 years, The Anatomy Coloring Book has been the leading human anatomy coloring book, offering concisely written text and precise, extraordinary hand-drawn figures. Organized according to body systems, each of the 170 plates featured in this book includes an ingenious color-key system anatomical terminology is linked to detail illustration of the structures of the body. 8 new plates and 7 new sections have been added to this edition. An easy way to learn--and to enjoy learning--anatomy. Teaches concepts, structures, and systems of the body through the ingenious approach of the coloring process. The perfect tool for all art and medical students.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.72
8) Interactions: Exploring the Functions of the Human Body , Foundations
Lancraft, Thomas

Interactions: Exploring the Functions of the Human Body , Foundations
Wiley, 2001 CD-ROM. As New Condition. 7.8 x 7.7 x 0.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
9) A Laboratory manual for Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy
LIbbie Henrietta hyman, PhD

Chicago, Illinois USA: Chicago, Illinois USA: University of Chicago Press, 1940, 1940 Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Published. 6 X 9". Originally published in 1922, this is the 21st impression dated August 1940, 380 pages complete with black/white drawings in a book that is in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Published. 6 X 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
10) Human Anatomy & Physiology Laboratory Manual - SIXTH Edition
Marieb, Elaine N.; Zao, Peter Z.; Kollett, Linda S.; Stabler, Timothy

San Francisco: Benjamin Cummings, 2003 Thiis updated SIXTH EDITION of the MAIN VERSION features 708 pages PLUS more than ONE HUNDRED pages of exercises AND a CD-ROM.. Hardcover. As New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $45.10
11) HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - 1990 Edition
Marieb, Elaine Nicpon

Redwood City, Calif.: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, 1990 <B>Provides information on the inter-relationships of body organ systems, homeostasis, and how structure and function complement one another.written in a clear, easy-to-under- stand language that does not sacrifice depth of coverage." <P><B>Elaine Marieb once again brings her dedicated attention to detail and unwavering commitment to quality to the Sixth Edition of her best-selling Human Anatomy and Physiology textbook. Each page of this new edition has been carefully reviewed and edited to give readers the most clear and concise explanations of difficult topics. The enhanced art program helps even the least-prepared readers understand key concepts, and the restructured and expanded media package offers readers convenient access to more animations, tutorials, and online resources than ever before. Cutting-edge research areas such as DNA fingerprinting and stem cell research have been added.For college instructors, students, and readers interested in human anatomy and physiology. SYNOPSIS : Lavishly illustrated with high quality color photographs and drawings, this textbook for allied health students presents a detailed overview of human anatomy and physiology. Particular attention is paid to the interrelationships of body organ systems, homeostasis, and the complementary nature of structure and function. A photographic atlas of the human skeleton accompanies the volume. The CD-ROM contains 16 clinical case studies, interactive physiology animation exercises, and practice quizzes. The fourth edition continues to emphasize interrelationships of body organ systems, homeostasis, and complementarity of structure and function. The retouched art and new pedagogical features reflect the textbook's recent induction into the digital age. Brand new to this edition are the student study tipscreative ways to cope with the huge volume of information presented. The CD-ROM is an animated interactive study tool with case studies and images. OVERSIZE shipping required.</B><P>. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
12) Human Anatomy and Physiology - Fifth Edition WITH CD-ROM
Marieb, Elaine Nicpon

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 2000 <B><P>A huge 1,249 pages in the FIFTH EDITION by Elaine N. Marieb, CLEAN & UNMARKED copy with CD-ROM included as well as Activitation ID and Password for Internet Access that MAY or MAY NOT be applicable since this IS a 'used' copy with previous student owner's name written inside front cover. There is shelf wear around all extremeties, but inside the pages are tight and colorful. Cover shows girl (?) kicking socceer ball. OVERSIZE shipping required. </B><P>. Hard Cover. As New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $54.45
13) HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY LABORATORY MANUAL - 1998 Fourth Edition
Marieb, Elaine Nicpon

Menlo Park, Calif.: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, 1998 <B> From the Back Cover :Elaine Marieb's clearly written and comprehensive lab manual has been thoroughly revised with new and updated content. <P><B> Guiding readers through well-planned lab activities, this new edition features new illustrations and full-color photographs that help readers visualize and master lab concepts. Incorporating the best new technology available for A&P labs, PowerLab(r) procedures have been added to selected exercises so students can practice with computerized data compilation techniques. 885 pages CLEAN & UNMARKED! Oversize... </B><P>. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 9-1/2 " x 11" Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
14) Textbook of ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY for Training Schools and other Educational Institutions - Fifth Edition - 1923
Martha Trac M.D., Dr. P.H.; , Grace Watson, R.N

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co, 1923 Here's a real antiquarian book that provides a text for medical students, doctors and those interested in this readable, illustrated volume from the 1920s for whatever 'new' information it could impart! A glossary and 266 black & white hand-drawn illustrations including 46 in color. " Since the 4th edition of this book was issued in 1916, there have been significant advances in our understanding of physiological processes. This has been prepared with the hope that by certain changes and additions, it will meet the still increasing demand for a textbook which presents the subject of Physiology as well as ANATOMY in a manner both practical and available to the student. The introduction covers definitions, plan of stydy, terminology, cells, tissues, membranes, glands, organs, systems. Condition of book: Well worn around extremeties (after all it was published in 1923!), pages are intact. The inside back & front covers show gauze binding which is pulling away, but holding. Writing inside front cover in pen & pencil, label from Chicago Medical Book Co. Sold 'as is'!. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good with Wear 'n Tear. 6 x 9 in. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
15) FUNDAMENTALS OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - 1994 Edition
Martini, Frederic H

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference, 1994 An even more pedagogically-enhanced, as well as substantively updated and expanded, edition of a highly colorful textbook that helps students who may or may not have had a previous college-level science course to master the terminology and basic concepts of human anatomy and physiology. .oversize.. Hardcover. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.08
16) ESSENTIALS OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - 2000 Edition
Martini, Frederic H

Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 2000 PRICE SLASHED! Provides a uniform depth of coverage for all body systems, yet is still a brief book. Emphasis is placed on essential fundamental concepts, applications, and terminology without excessive detail. An emphasis on the following topics: chemistry, muscular system, nervous system, endocrine system, and cardiovascular system. For anyone interested in Anatomy and Physiology.. Hardcover. Very good Condition INSIDE!. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $36.14
17) FUNDAMENTALS OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - STUDY GUIDE third Edition
Martini, Frederic H., Ober, Garrison & Welch

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference, 1995 This THIRD Edition provides a STUDY GUIDE of 663 pages that feature enhancements to its award-winning art program and time-saving pedagogy. The coordination between narrative discussions and corresponding art has been tightened to improve clarity. The clear, concise explanations lead readers through complex processes, helping them keep sight of the big picture without getting lost in the details. An Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology, The Chemical Level of Organization, The Cellular Level of Organization, The Tissue Level of Organization, The Integumentary System, Osseous Tissue and Skeletal Structure, The Axial Skeleton, The Appendicular Skeleton, Articulations, Muscle Tissue, The Muscular System, Neural Tissue, The Spinal Cord and Spinal Nerves, The Brain and Cranial Nerves, Neural Integration I: Sensory Pathways and the Somatic Nervous System, Neural Integration II: The Autonomic Nervous System and Higher Order Functions, The Special Senses, The Endocrine System, Blood, The Heart, Blood Vessels and Circulation, The Lymphatic System and Immunity, The Respiratory System, The Digestive System, Metabolism and Energetics, The Urinary System, Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Balance, The Reproductive System, Development and Inheritance. For all readers interested in learning the big picture of anatomy & physiology. Introductory textbook for a nurses' anatomy course. Basic patterns and organizatoinal themes are stressed throughout. Six parts cover levels of organization, support and movement, control and regulation, fluids and transport, environmental exchange, continuity of life. Lucid color illustrations. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28
18) THE HUMAN BODY
Miller, Jonathan

Viking Adult, 1983 Hardcover. Very Good Condition. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $18.81
19) COLOR ATLAS OF HUMAN ANATOMY
Publishing, Rh Value

New York: Crescent Books, 1988 The human body is explored in more than 450 color and black-and-white drawings, diagrams, and photographs using the latest techniques and equipment -- CAT-scans, thermography, computer mapping, crystal scintillation, and X-ray photography. A concise text provides an excellent introduction to the way the body works, explaining each different body system -- from locomotor to urogenital -- and outlining the varieties of human tissue. In addition to explaining the complex wonders of the human body, the text sheds light on specific health problems and indicates the areas where science still finds human anatomy a mystery. A perfect introduction to human anatomy and physiology for the student, artist, or layman. -. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
20) ESSENTIALS OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY 1994 Edition
Scanlon, Valerie C

Philadelphia: F a Davis Co, 1994 Introductory textbook for undergraduate students studying the body's structure and function. Features more than 300 color illustrations, clinical pathophysiology applications, boxed inserts, and additional questions and critical thinking exercises. Softcover. -. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.88
21) Skeleton Keys: An Introduction to Human Skeletal Morphology, Development, and Analysis
Schwartz, Jeffrey H

New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 From the Publisher An inquiry into why we should study and practice human osteology,Skeleton Keys: An Introduction to Human Skeletal Morphology, Development, and Analysis is a unique, integrative textbook that is relevant to many different types of analyses and interests, including theoretical aspects of development as well as practical elements of classroom work, laboratory studies, and field situations routinely encountered by physical anthropologists, archaeologists, and forensic pathologists. Designed as much more than a manual on skeletal analysis, this book is as concerned with the foundations for the morphologies that osteologists typically study as with the analysis of the morphologies themselves. This book includes much more basic morphology than other osteology texts, and it also places emphasis on understanding the development of adult morphology, from the cellular levels of bone and tooth formation to the theoretical aspects of the determination of size and shape of these structures. Another area of concentration deals with how sexual difference, normal variation, and certain pathological conditions can be better understood in a developmental context. Because of this integrated presentation, particular information (for example, on variation in facet or foramen number, abnormalities in bone growth and regulation, sexually dimorphic features, and supernumerary structures) is included in the descriptions and discussions of individual bones and regions so that a fuller perspective of our own species,Homo sapiens, can be achieved. In addition to offering practical aspects of analysis--such as determining age or sex, or taking measurements for the calculation of various indices--theauthor intersperses the text with theoretical discussions of the relevance of pursuing osteological analyses. Most importantly, whether in discussing the morphology and development of individual bones, the criteria often employed in the determination of age, sex, and populational affinity, or the differential diagnosis of diseases,Skeleton Keys accomplishes much more than providing background information. Useful and accessible for students and researchers in physical, biological, medical, and methods anthropology, forensic pathology, and archaeology, Skeleton Keys presents osteology as a vibrant field with a plethora of research avenues waiting to be pursued, thereby encouraging readers to imagine and aspire to future possibilities in research and study. Synopsis An inquiry into why we should study and practice human osteology,Skeleton Keys: An Introduction to Human Skeletal Morphology, Development, and Analysis is a unique, integrative textbook that is relevant to many different types of analyses and interests, including theoretical aspects of development as well as practical elements of classroom work, laboratory studies, and field situations routinely encountered by physical anthropologists, archaeologists, and forensic pathologists. Designed as much more than a manual on skeletal analysis, this book is as concerned with the foundations for the morphologies that osteologists typically study as with the analysis of the morphologies themselves. This book includes much more basic morphology than other osteology texts, and it also places emphasis on understanding the development of adult morphology, from the cellular levels of bone and tooth formation to the theoretical aspects of the determination of size and shape of these structures. Another area of concentration deals with how sexual difference, normal variation, and certain pathological conditions can be better understood in a developmental context. Because of this integrated presentation, particular information (for example, on variation in facet or foramen number, abnormalities in bone growth and regulation, sexually dimorphic features, and supernumerary structures) is included in the descriptions and discussions of individual bones and regions so that a fuller perspective of our own species,Homo sapiens, can be achieved. In addition to offering practical aspects of analysis--s. Textbook Hardcover. As New Condition. 10.5 in x 7.3 in x 1.0 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $42.08
22) ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY - 1996 Edition
Seeley, Rod R.; Stephens, Trent D.; Tate, Philip

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: C.V. Mosby, 1996 Designed for your two-semester combined course, the new edition of anatomy and physiology is written to allow instructors the ability to accomplish one goal: to teach anatomy and physiology while fostering the skill of problem solving. Through learning how to solve problems and think critically, students learn A&P based on two themes: the relationship between structure and function, and homeostasis. An effective anatomy and physiology text should involve your students. It should invite them into the subject matter with a clear and interesting foundation, not intimidate or overwhelm. It should stimulate curiosity, promote critical thinking, and perhaps most importantly, it should teach students how to apply their knowledge throughout their professional careers. The fifth edition of Anatomy & Physiology accomplishes all of this and more. <P><B> Textbook, for allied health students, covers organization of the human body, support, and movement, integration and control systems, regulations and maintenance, and reproduction and development. Access to online resources are included. Full-color illustrations, photographs, and tables are included. Listed at Seventy Two dollars.</B><P>. Hardcover. As New Condition. 11.2 x 8.8 x 2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
23) ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY ESSENTIALS - 1991 Edition
Seeley, Rodney R

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Mosby, Incorporated, 1991 Introductory text on anatomy & physiology with emphasis on relationship between structure and function and homeostasis. : Seeley Essentials is written to allow instructors the ability to accomplish one overall goal: to teach the basics of A&P while fostering the skill of problem solving. Through learning how to solve problems and think critically, students learn A&P based on two themes: the relationship between structure and function, and homeostasis.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
24) Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology Study Guide * 1998 Edition
Seiger, Charles M

United States, 28 August 1997: Prentice Hall, 1998 This very succesful learning tool parallels the text's three-level learning system.. Softcover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.21
25) ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST
Simblet, Sarah

New York: DK Publishing, Inc., 2001 Enhance your life-drawing skills with Anatomy for the Artist, an in-depth study of the skeleton and the muscle groups. Hundreds of full-color photographs, translucent overlays, and illustrations highlight internal as well as external features of the human body. Drawing lessons take artists through the subtleties of drawing bones, portraying movement, and depicting perspective. FROM THE PUBLISHER In Anatomy for the Artist, acclaimed artist and teacher Sarah Simblet unveils the extraordinary construction of the human body, and celebrates its continual prominence in Western Art. The transparent body. Using superb, specially commissioned photographs of male and female models, together with historical and contemporary works of art, and her own illustrations, Sarah shows us how to see inside the human frame, to map its muscle groups, skeletal strength, balance, poise, and grace. Selected drawing superimposed over photographs reveal fascinating relationships between external appearance and internal structure. Drawing from life. Six drawing classes guide the reader to see the human body afresh, offering techniques and attitudes that imaginatively show how to view and draw the skeleton, head, ribcage, pelvis, hands, and feet. Dissecting the Masters. By investigating ten Masterworks, the author demonstrates different artist's ideas and knowledge across time, ranging from Holbein's Christ Entombed, to Edward Hopper's Hotel Room. Each Masterclass presents a photographed model set in the same pose, so that anatomical comparisons can be made. Understanding anatomy is often the key to an artist's understanding and interpretation of the body. This imaginative modern reference book will enhance the drawing and painting techniques of artists at every level. Author Biography: Sarah Simblet teaches at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, Oxford University, and at the Royal College of Art in London. She has studied and worked extensively in Europe, and her drawings are in many national and private collections, and she has had three solo shows of her large-scale works. Sarah has also acted as a consultant for several radio and television programs, including the Discovery Channel. Photographer John Davis is renowned for his beautifully lit, strong images. He contributed to the acclaimed book Atlanta Dream, a collection of nude portraits of Olympic athletes. SYNOPSIS Artist and teacher Simblet (Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, Oxford U.) presents six drawing classes that demonstrate how to see inside the human frame, map its muscle groups, skeletal strength, balance, poise and grace. Investigation of ten masterworks, together with a photographed model set in the same pose, reveal the ideas and knowledge of various artists across time. Extensively illustrated with color and b&w images, including some that are superimposed over photographs to reveal the relationships between external appearance and internal structure. Oversize: 10x11.75". Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR FROM THE CRITICS Booknews Artist and teacher Simblet (Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, Oxford U.) presents six drawing classes that demonstrate how to see inside the human frame, map its muscle groups, skeletal strength, balance, poise and grace. Investigation of ten masterworks, together with a photographed model set in the same pose, reveal the ideas and knowledge of various artists across time. Extensively illustrated with color and b&w images, including some that are superimposed over photographs to reveal the relationships between external appearance and internal structure. Oversize: 10 x 12" .. Hardcover. As New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.13
26) THE DURABLE FIG LEAF: A HISTORICAL, CULTURAL, MEDICAL, SOCIAL, LITERARY, & ICONOGRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF MAN'S RELATIONS WITH HIS PENIS
Strage, Mark

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1979 Now you've seen and heard everything --- read all about it - the history of the PENIS!. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 25 cm.. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.75
27) PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN ANATOMY
Tortora, Jerold J

New York, NY: New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991, 1991 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Book Jacket. A standard textbook for the introductory course in human anatomy, geared to students in health-oriented and medical programs. This edition features a completely revised art program, and "Questions with Figures,"--questions designed to help students interpret the figures and correlate them with the text material. An extensive ancillary package is available to supplement the text. Product Description: Principles of Human Anatomy, the market-leading text through its many editions, successfully blends visual and textual elements to illuminate the complexities of human anatomy. A host of carefully crafted pedagogical aids support both the succinctly written narrative as well as the outstanding illustration program. Clinical applications, popular with students, represent a variety of clinical perspectives and provide both relevance and motivation for students as they study. The ninth edition of the text continues to break new ground in a modern day anatomy textbook by offering students a glimpse into the fascinating history of how we have come to know what we do, opportunities to explore structure from diverse perspectives, and insights into the vital contributions that anatomical knowledge brings to the understanding of functions and diagnosis and treatment of disease.- Oversize, weighty volume requires extra postage.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Book Jacket. Oversize. This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
28) Kinsiology - 7TH EDITION
Wells, Katherine;Luttgens, Kathryn

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: William C Brown Pub, 1989 This introductory text provides undergraduate students with the basics of anatomy, physiology, and the applications of kinesiology. It uses a qualitative approach with an easy-to-follow writing style. Theory is balanced with many sport and real-world applications to promote the integrated nature of kinesiology, including the anatomical and biomechanical concepts. New texts now come packaged with Dynamic Human and PowerWeb: Health & Human Performance! --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 7 x 10". This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.16
29) DISSECTION MANUAL
Wilson, Jack L

New York: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1988 ABOUT THE BOOK Dissection Manual. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 25 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: