Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Childrens - Catholic

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse Childrens - Catholic | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / Religion / General books
1) The Radiant Light, No. IV: Jesus' Parables - 1

The Radiant Light, No. IV: Jesus' Parables - 1
Very Good Soft Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 8 pages including the covers. A saddle stapled booklet with full colour illutstrations by Zandrino. Four of the parables are written very simply for children: a brief summation of parable with a moral, for example, the parable of the selfish rich man has the moral - "The lesson for us is this: If rich, be charitable-if poor, resigned." Printed in Italy with ecclesiastical approval. Very slight wear and soiling to the externals. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
2) Little Folded Hands: Prayers for Children

Little Folded Hands: Prayers for Children
St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing House. Very Good N.D.. Hardcover. 16mo - 15 x 11 cm.; Unpaginated with 48 pp. Pictorial blue cloth with white lettering. Illustrated with 6 full page b/w drawings by Keisker, a relatively important illustrator, and all pages decorated with blue marginal illuminations. The prayers are divided into morning prayers, evening prayers, table prayers, prayers in sickness, for school and church, and general prayers. Three instances of marginalia are noted those being inked check marks. printed on a polished paper stock with a sewn binding. The corners and spiune tips show some light shelf wear/rubbing. Often reprinted in various and later editions, this is the original with no date mentioned. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Will You Be Mine?

Will You Be Mine?
Quebec: Centre Marie-de-l'Incarnation. Near Fine 2005. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 17 cm.; 52 pp. Pictorial card covers (full colour front) with a saddle stapled binding. A biography of Blessed Mother Marie de l'Incarnation, sometimes referred to as the mother of the church in Canada. Profusely illustrated with black and white line drawings designed to be coloured (none have been by the way) by the young reader. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) My First Prayer Book, Let the Little Children come to ME
A Sister of Notre Dame

My First Prayer Book, Let the Little Children come to ME
Montreal: OCC. Very Good Softcover. 32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; 64 pp. No publication date, approbations dated 1949. Printed in England by Laverty & Sons. A child's prayer book with a number of colored pictures and large print. Light soiling and rubbing on cover, light soiling on title page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) The Christmas Story According to the Holy Gospel
Beebe, Catherine

The Christmas Story According to the Holy Gospel
Paterson, New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press. Very Good 1959. Soft Cover. 8vo 20 x 14.5 cm.; 47 pp. The sixth printing, first published in 1940. Saddle stapled with pictorial wraps. A simple retelling of the Christmas story with full-page, two-color illustrations for young children. The cover is creased with some light wear on corners and a former owner's name on title page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $13.00
6) Mariner at the Gates
Brophy, Liam

Mariner at the Gates
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good 1965. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm; 140 pp. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine. A fictionalized biography of Christopher Columbus written for children. Library markings consist of a spine letter and paste downs on the back end papers. Otherwise with a clean and tight interior and minor shelf wear to the externals.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $18.50
7) Peanut Tony's Boy
Brother Ernest, CSC

Peanut Tony's Boy
St. Paul, Minnesota: Catechetical Guild. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 119 pp. Blue cloth with orange lettering on spine and an orange/blue pictorial front. The story of Dominic, Tony Zantini's boy, and how in spite of heading down the wrong road in life, undergoes a profound change to the joy of all concerned. Illustrated with half page b/w drawings used as chapter lead-ins. Previous owner's name on ffep and the book shows very minor shelf wear. The D (clipped and now in a sleeve) is quite faded on the spine and moderately soiled and faded on the panels with edge wear - small chips and nicks with some creasing. No additional printings are noted. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $32.50
8) More Saints and Heroes
Burton, Doris

More Saints and Heroes
London, UK: Sands & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 142 pp. Green cloth over boards with yellow lettering on spine. Short biographies for the young adult of St. Martin of Tours, St. Augustine of Hippo, St. Francis of Assisi, St. Peter Baptist, Bl. Philip Howard - Earl of Arundel, St Aloysius, Bl. John Rigby, St. Paul of the Cross, and St. Jean-Marie Baptiste Vianney - Cure d'Ars. Illustrated with nine full page b/w drawings. Library markings consist of a stamp on the front free end paper and title page along with attachments on the back end papers, No external markings on either book or dustjacket. The jacket is worn on the edges with moderate soiling on the back panel.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Practical Talks with the Christian Child: A Brief Manual of Manners and Morals
Cadieux, Louis E

Practical Talks with the Christian Child: A Brief Manual of Manners  and Morals
New York, New York: American Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1914. Hard Cover. 16mo - 15.5 x 11 cm.; 59 pp. Brown cloth-covered boards with dark brown lettering on front and spine. The format of manual is in numbered points with a series of questions at the end of each section. Designed for Catholic children. Slight staining on the top edge of the front cover with like stains on the back. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Jacinto Marto. A Pastorinha Que Viu Nossa Senhora
Coelho, M. Dias

Jacinto Marto. A Pastorinha Que Viu Nossa Senhora
Fatima, Portugal: S. Pedro Alcanena. Very Good+ 1966. Booklet. 32mo - 10.5 x 7.5 cm; 73 - [3] pp. Illustrated paper wraps. A wee little booklet in Portuguese about Jacinto (and Francisco) of Fatima - "Edicao da Postulacao das causas de Francisco e Jacinta Marto". Illustrated with half page b/w drawings with text below. Saddle stapled (single) binding. Slight browning to the pages. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) His First and Last Appearance
Finn, Francis J. , S. J

His First and Last Appearance
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Fair with no dust jacket 1900. Hard Cover. 7.5" x 5"; 199 pp. A Father Finn story for Catholic children. This one is about Philip and Isobel Lachance. Red cloth-covered boards with black design and lettering on front and spine, frontis illustration of Philip with his "eyes raised in an ecstasy". The spine si sunned and the boards are soiled and edgeworn, corners are bumped, former owner's inscription on the front free end paper. The binding is solid and the text is clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) His Luckiest Year
Finn, Francis J. SJ

His Luckiest Year
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Good in Poor dust jacket 1918. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm; 258 pp. Aqua blue cloth with black lettering and decorations on spine and front board. Fr. Finn's adventure stories for children were once found in every Catholic home and school library. He authored over 20 such books and some are being reissued. This copy is one of the Benziger originals. Library markings are stamp on the front free end paper, number stamp on the copyright page, removal scar on the back free end paper plus a number stamp. Closed marginal tear on page 11/12. Tear in the back end paper hinge near the top. Tape stains on the front board and the board edges show mild wear with bumped corners. It actually looks better than it sounds. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. The DJ though is quite worn with chips, creases, tears, tape stains and a sticker on the spine.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) Paul and the Riot in Ephesus, the Story of Acts 18: 23-21: 14
Griffiths, Kitty Anna (Mrs. G')

Paul and the Riot in Ephesus, the Story of Acts 18: 23-21: 14
Toronto, Canada: Mrs. G. Ministries Inc.. Very Good 1987. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 112 pp. Mrs. G brings Bible stories alive for young readers, both on the radio and in print. Mild shelf wear on the covers, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover while the author has signed in two places, the title page and the inside of the front cover.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) A Life of Our Lord
Hunt, Marigold

A Life of Our Lord
New York, New York: Sheed & Ward. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1959. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 191 pp. Yellow boards/spine with blue lettering on spine. Book has one very slight bump on top right corner of board. Brodart cover now on DJ. First published in 1939, this is the 1959 revised edition. A retelling of the life of Christ aimed at children 10 years old and up. A very clean, bright and tight copy other than the one wee bump already noted. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The Works of Mercy
Lovasik, Fr. Lawrence G

The Works of Mercy
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing. 1982. Softcover. 12mo - 19 x 14 cm; 32 pp. with full colour card stock covers. #305 in the St. Joseph Picture Books Series. Full colour pictures and accompanying text to illustrate and explain the 7 Corporal Works of Mercy and the 7 Spiritual Works of Mercy to children. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) Pope John XXIII (A Red Lion Lives Series)
MacGregor-Hastie, Roy

Pope John XXIII (A Red Lion Lives Series)
London, England: Cassell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 119 pp. Number 10 of the Red Lion Lives series of biographies for children. Illustrated with line drawings. Grey paper-covered boards with red and black spine lettering. Inked price on ffep, minor dust soiling on text block head; otherwise text is tight and clean. The dust jacket is lightly soiled with some edgewear, clipped on front flap; protected in a new plastic Brodart jacket. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.50
17) Saint Thomas Aquinas, The Angel Of The Schools
Maritain, Raissa

Saint Thomas Aquinas, The Angel Of The Schools
New York, New York: Longmans, Green & Company. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. 20 cm x 13.5 cm; 127 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine. No date stated though this is a later edition, first published in English in 1945. A biography of Saint Thomas, the Angelic Doctor and also known as the 'Dumb Ox'. Translated by Julie Kernan. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Usual library markings though none are external. Moderate wear to the externals, binding is tight and the text is clean. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $35.00
18) Saints for Home & School
Melady, Thomas

Saints for Home & School
Toronto, Canada: Landy & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1947. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; xii - 187 pp. The first English edition was published in 1934, this is the second English edition. Short biographies of forty Catholic saints written for children nine and up. Nicely illustrated by Giguere. Grey cloth-covered boards with black lettering and design on the front and spine. Slight wear on the head and foot of spine, the pages show some marginal browning while the binding is tight and the text is clean. has the appearance of never having been used. The dust jacket has light soiling with minor nicks and closed tears on the edges. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) An American Saint of Our Day: Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini
Missionary Sisters Of The Sacred Heart

New York, New York: Missionary Sisters Of The Sacred Heart. Very Good 1947. Soft Cover. 7.5" x 5.5"; 63 pp. Mother Cabrini was the foundress of the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. She was canonized on July 7, 1946 and became the first saint from the United States. Main body of the book has text on the verso and a corresponding coloured illustration (22 of them) on the recto so that they are facing each other. Copyright was held by the Mother Cabrini High School of New York City. Minor wear and soiling, this little booklet has survived well. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $42.50
20) In the Steps of Jesus
Morton, H. V

In the Steps of Jesus
London, England: Methuen & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1954. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; xvi - 182 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Morton has shortened his original work, "In the Steps of the Master", for young readers. It is an account of his own travels in the Holy Lands. Eight gravure illustrations, mapped endpapers. Mild shelf wear to the book and the text block head edge is darkened. the dust jacket is scuffed and edge worn with chips, nicks and short closed tears. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) Praying with Children, Some Ways and Means
Pate, Jenny

Praying with Children, Some Ways and Means
Great Wakering, Essex: McCrimmon Publishing Co.. Fine 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 17 cm.; 54 pp. Saddle-stapled binding with pictorial covers. From the back cover: ". . . offers a variety of stimuli for prayer with children . . . twenty themes . . . celebrating high points in the year . . . strategy for involving children in planning and preparing prayer . . . use to catechists, parents, teachers . . ." The author works out of the Roman Catholic tradition and is the Primary Schools Adviser for the Diocese of Lancaster in the UK. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
22) The Lord be with You: Introducing the Mass to Children
Pate, Jenny

The Lord be with You: Introducing the Mass to Children
Great Wakering, Essex: McCrimmon Publishing Co.. Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 17.5 cm; 79 pp. Saddle-stapled binding with pictorial covers. From the back cover: ". . . offers an explanation of the component parts of the Mass and gives scope for adaptation with children . . . way of introducing the Mass . . . that offers progression and continuity during their Primary years . . . of interest to teachers, priests and catechists . . ." Pate is Primary Schools' Adviser for the Diocese of Lancaster in the UK. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) A Lovely Gate Set Wide: A Book of Catholic Verse for Young Readers
Patrice, Sister Margaret

A Lovely Gate Set Wide: A Book of Catholic Verse for Young Readers
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 160 pp. Gray cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on front. Subtitled "A Book of Catholic Verse for Young Readers". Approbations are present. A collection of poems gathered into 7 thematic sections: "God and Myself", "God and My Country", "God and the Out-of-Doors", "God and the Seasons", "God and Nazareth", "God and the Gospel", "God and the Saints". Preface by Rt. Rev. Hugh F. Blunt. Boards are soiled with minor wear and a sunned spine. Interior is clean, binding is tight and oh yes, the illustrations are quite beautiful. Poems by Francis Thompson, Leonard Feeney, Joyce Kilmer, Bret Harte, William Blake, James Randall, Christian Rossetti, G. K. Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc, H. W. Longfellow, Saint Patrick, Robert Hugh Benson, Francis Xavier, amongst a host of others. Index of authors and titles at back. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) With Great Love
Purser, Constance M. (Toshimasa Nagata - editor)

With Great Love
Tokyo, Japan: Yamaguchi Shoten. Very Good 1983. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 15 cm; [6] - 57 - [8] pp. From the back cover: "Not long ago in a speech contest a high school girl asked, "What does it mean to be spirituality rich? How can I become rich in the spirit?" This book is partly an answer to her appeal. It tells something about Mother Teresa, the little lady who was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for the greatness of her spirit". Footnotes with pronunciation guides for the English words with Japanese translations of some phrases. 3 pages of Japanese translations of common English phrases with spiritual overtones at the back. Appears to have been designed as a high school reader for an ESL class in Japan. Illustrated with b/w photogrpahs courtesy the Daughters of Saint Paul in Tokyo. Both the very first and the very last page show thin (and missing) spots where they were stuck to the covers. The book essentially gives a short biography of Mother Teresa and her work. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) From Bethlehem to Calvary, Meditations Upon the Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ for Young People
Ram, Mrs. Abel

From Bethlehem to Calvary, Meditations Upon the Life of Our Lord  Jesus Christ for Young People
London: R. & T. Washbourne. Good 1917. Hardcover. 16mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; 224 pp. Approbations present. Preface by Cardinal Manning. Third Edition. Former editions issued under the title: "The Most Beautiful among the Children of Men". From a convent library. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine, red marker ribbon. Spine is sunned, edgewear, text block head dust soiled, library markings on front and back endpapers, cracked hinge at one signature, marker ribbon frayed. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $30.00
26) Peter Claver, Saint Among Slaves
Roos, Ann

Peter Claver, Saint Among Slaves
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Co.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xi - 175 pp. Red/brown cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on front board. Text block head dyed yellow. Written for Catholic children, well researched with lively language. Father Claver, a Jesuit, devoted his life to caring for slaves in seventeenth century Colombia. Roos was one of the pioneers in the development of the Girl Scout international program in the US, a writer for children who had a particular interest in interracial justice. The dust jacket is worn on the edges with two closed tears on the front at the spine and the fore edge fold. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) Grandmother Rosalie
Roseau, Pia (Rita Balthazar)

Grandmother Rosalie
Montreal: Beauchemin. Very Good 1985. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 133 pp. A life of Rosalie Jette, Mother de la Nativite, Foundress of the Misericordia Sisters, for children. Illustrations by Sister Sylvia Rondeau, Sister Cecile Piche and Marcel Desnoyers. Translated by Karin Montin. Some edgewear on cover; text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Halia's Wooden Cross: A Story about St. Olha
Savedchuk, Lesia

Halia's Wooden Cross: A Story about St. Olha
Ottawa, Ontario: Novalis. Very Good 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 16 pp. An illustrated book for children about the heritage of the early Church. One of the "Millennium Builders" series from Novalis and the pens of Lesia Savedchuk and Sister Ruth Aney. Minor wear to the covers and their edges. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
29) Ihor's Big Decision: A Story about St. Antony and St. Theodosy
Savedchuk, Lesia

Ihor's Big Decision: A Story about St. Antony and St. Theodosy
Ottawa, Ontario: Novalis. Very Good 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 16 pp. An illustrated book for children about the heritage of the early Orthodox Church. One of the "Millennium Builders" series from Novalis and the pens of Lesia Savedchuk and Sister Ruth Aney. Minor wear to the covers and their edges. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
30) Peace at Last: A Story about St. Volodymyr
Savedchuk, Lesia

Peace at Last: A Story about St. Volodymyr
Ottawa, Ontario: Novalis. Very Good 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 16 pp. An illustrated book for children about the heritage of the early Orthodox Church. One of the "Millennium Builders" series from Novalis and the pens of Lesia Savedchuk and Sister Ruth Aney. Minor wear to the covers and their edges. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
31) Dante and His Journey
Schmid, Brother Evan. CSC

Dante and His Journey
Notre Dame, Indiana: Dujarie Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 143 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. Written for the younger reader by Brother Schmid of the Congregation of the Holy Cross who has authored several other biographies for Dujarie Press after earning his Master's degree in English Literature from Notre Dame University. A brief biography of Dante's life is followed by a retelling in prose of the great one's journeying through Hell, Purgatory and Heaven. Library markings consist of tape remnants on the DJ, small stamps on the free front end paper, the title page and pages 65, 83, and 107, a withdrawn stamp on the ffep, and pocket remaions on the back free end paper. The DJ is worn on the edges with small chips, nicks and closed tears, a mildly sunned spine while the front and back panels are still quite bright. The book appears to have been little used if at all.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $17.50
32) Garlic for Pegasus: The Life of Brother Benito de Goes of the Society of Jesus
Schoenberg, Wilfred. SJ

Garlic for Pegasus: The Life of Brother Benito de Goes of the Society  of Jesus
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good 1955. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; viii - 213 pp. Textured blue cloth with red lettering on spine. Mapped end papers. The account of Brother Benito's 16th century journey from Goa in India to Su-Chou in northwestern China by way of Kabul. Library markings (the book was never borrowed) are a call number on the spine and attachments on the back end papers. The boards show slight wear to the corners and the spine crown/heel.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) Wopsy; The Further Adventures of a Guardian Angel
Scriven, Gerard F

Wopsy; The Further Adventures of a Guardian Angel
St. Paul, Minnesota: Catechetical Guild. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 103 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering and decoration on front board and gold lettering on spine. A story by Fr. Scriven, a White Father, about a guardian angel called Wopsy who is assigned to protect John from devils, one in particular called "Business" and further adventures when Shiny's father tries to have Shiny inducted into the Leopard Society. Illustrated with full page b/w line drawings. The book shows minor wear, rubbing with bumped corners. The DJ (in a protective sleeve now) is torn on the front with chips, creases and smaller tears on the edges. It is moderately soiled also. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $87.50
34) Six O'Clock Mass
Sheehy, Rt. Rev. Maurice S

New York, New York: Farrar, Strauss And Young. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8.25" x 5.5"; 190 pp. Light tan linen cloth with black lettering on spine. Sheehy was the head of the Religious Education department of Catholic University of America in Washington and well known for his interest in the Armed Forces of the USA and his cordial relationship with Roosevelt. That aside, this is a catechetical novel for young people designed to foster a greater appreciation for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. The boards are moderately soiled, more so on the rear and the spine is sunned. Minimal wear other wise. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's gift inscription on the ffep. For some reason, one of Fr. Sheehy's scarcer works.. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
35) We Sing and Dance (We Sing and Praise)
Sister Cecilia, Sister John Joseph, Sister Rose Margaret

We Sing and Dance (We Sing and Praise)
Boston: Ginn and Company. Very Good 1957. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 18.5 cm.; 159, (1) pp. A song book for children, number 3 in the series We Sing and Praise, organized according to the liturgical year with songs both traditional (including Latin Mass responses) and some written by the Sisters who authored the book, including Sister Cecilia's telling of Saint Francis and the Wolf through story and songs. Full-colored and two-colored illustrations. Pictorial cloth-covered boards. Minor soiling and edgewear on boards, tape stains on endpapers that have left shadowed marks on two following pages, former owner's stamp on endpapers and a few times in the text margins; binding sturdy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) Mine: A Catholic Juvenile Magazine. Volume XXIII, Number 4. April 1965
Sister M. Marguerite, SND

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Youth Associates. Very Good+ 1965. Softcover. 4to - 29.5 x 22 cm.; 16 pp. An activity/catechetical magazine for children. Features of this issue are a catechetical fill-in-the-blanks explanation of the Passion, a poem about the Easter candle, a fictional entitled "A Prize Pepper", a catechetical explanation of the Easter story, various eater customs, and a fictional story entitled "Picnic By the Ocean". Minor wear and soiling to the covers. All pages are clean and unused. A classic piece of pre-Vatican II Catholica. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) Mine: A Catholic Juvenile Magazine. Volume XXIV, Number 3. March 1966
Sister M. Marguerite, SND

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Youth Associates. Very Good+ 1966. Softcover. 4to - 29.5 x 22 cm.; 16 pp. An activity/catechetical magazine for children. Features of this issue are a centrefold designed to be taken out and folded into a booklet for a child's Way of the Cross. Also a story about Fr. Marquette and a fictional story called "Panchito's Treat. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. All pages are clean and unused. A classic piece of pre-Vatican II Catholica. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
38) Mine: A Catholic Juvenile Magazine. Volume XXIV, Number 3. March 1966
Sister M. Marguerite, SND

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Youth Associates. Very Good+ 1966. Softcover. 4to - 29.5 x 22 cm.; 16 pp. An activity/catechetical magazine for children. Features of this issue are a centrefold designed to be taken out and folded into a booklet for a child's Way of the Cross. Also a story about Fr. Marquette and a fictional story called "Panchito's Treat. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. All pages are clean and unused. A classic piece of pre-Vatican II Catholica. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
39) Mine: A Catholic Juvenile Magazine. Volume XXI, Number 7. September 1963
Sister M. Marguerite, SND

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Youth Associates. Very Good+ 1963. Softcover. 4to - 29.5 x 22 cm.; 16 pp. An activity/catechetical magazine for children. Features of this issue are a story about the childhood of Mary, an explanation of the sacrament of Baptism, a two page spread on the native indians, a play entitled "Mr. Sun and His Friends", a fictional story called "The Tulip's Wish" and a family totem pole. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. The staples are rusted and loose. All pages are clean and unused. A classic piece of pre-Vatican II Catholica. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
40) Mine: A Catholic Juvenile Magazine. Volume XXIII, Number 4. April 1965
Sister M. Marguerite, SND

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Youth Associates. Very Good+ 1965. Softcover. 4to - 29.5 x 22 cm.; 16 pp. An activity/catechetical magazine for children. Features of this issue are a catechetical fill-in-the-blanks explanation of the Passion, a poem about the Easter candle, a fictional entitled "A Prize Pepper", a catechetical explanation of the Easter story, various eater customs, and a fictional story entitled "Picnic By the Ocean". Minor wear and soiling to the covers. All pages are clean and unused. A classic piece of pre-Vatican II Catholica. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
41) Children Welcome, Villages for Boys and Girls
Staudacher, Rosemarian V

Children Welcome, Villages for Boys and Girls
New York: Vision Books, Farrar, Straus & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 177 pp. First Printing stated, approbations present. A book for children about places around the world that housed homeless children, such places as Boys Town in Nebraska and Australia, La Ciudad de los Ninos in Mexico, the Mill Hill Sisters, Bethany Children's Village, and so forth. Photos. Grey cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A clean, tight edition with an inscription on the half-title page. Dust jacket has some light rubbing and minor edgewear. Vision Books, # 60. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) How to Pray with Icons, an Introduction
Tataryn, Myroslaw

How to Pray with Icons, an Introduction
Ottawa, Canada: Novalis. Fine 2007. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 14 cm.; 32 pp. Originally published as "Praying With Icons: An Introduction for Children", people of all ages can benefit from this small book. Simple, engaging with full-color pictures of icons with brief explanations and prayers. ; Booklet . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) Little Stories of Christ's Miracles
Wagenhauser, Nita

Little Stories of Christ's Miracles
Paterson, New Jersey: Saint Anthony Guild Press. Very Good 1946. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 14.5 cm.; 104 pp. Light green card covers with dark green lettering and illustration on front. First published in 1942, this is a reprint. A collection of 15 bible stories retold for the young with engravings by J. F. L. (Jambor) reproduced from the 1930's. Sticker ghost on front cover and the cover edges show mild wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
44) David and His Songs, a Story of the Psalms
Windeatt, Mary Fabyan

David and His Songs, a Story of the Psalms
St. Meinrad, Indiana: Grail Publications. Very Good 1948. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 153 pp. Textured maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold lettering plus decoration on front cover. A children's biography of King David of the Old Testament with each chapter considering a different psalm, 20 in all plus the Canticle of David. Library markings are the usual (pockets, stamps and numbers) on the end papers with an ownership stamp on the title page. No external markings. Interior is very clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: