Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Catholic - Papal Writings

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse Catholic - Papal Writings | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
1) The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the Priesthood

The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the  Priesthood
St. Meinrad, Indiana: Grail Publications. Near Fine 1955. Softcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 135 pp. Ivory coloured covers with red lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1953, this is the fourth printing of the revised edition. Contents: 1 - "Haerent Animo - Exhortation to the Clergy" by Pope Pius X, 2 - "Humani Generis - On Preaching the Word of God" by Pope Benedict XV, 3 - "Ad Catholici Sacerdotii - On the priesthood" by Pope Pius XI, 4 - "Menti Nostrae - On the Sanctity of the Priestly Life" by Pope Pius XII, 5 - "Quam Ingens - On the Investigation to be Made Previous to Ordinations" by the Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments, 6 - "To Seminarians - An address to seminarians of both secular and regular clergy studying in Rome" by Pope Pius XII. Very slight shelf wear and soiling to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the Priesthood

The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the  Priesthood
St. Meinrad, Indiana: Grail Publications. Very Good 1955. Softcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 135 pp. Ivory coloured covers with red lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1953, this is the fourth printing of the revised edition. Contents: 1 - "Haerent Animo - Exhortation to the Clergy" by Pope Pius X, 2 - "Humani Generis - On Preaching the Word of God" by Pope Benedict XV, 3 - "Ad Catholici Sacerdotii - On the priesthood" by Pope Pius XI, 4 - "Menti Nostrae - On the Sanctity of the Priestly Life" by Pope Pius XII, 5 - "Quam Ingens - On the Investigation to be Made Previous to Ordinations" by the Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments, 6 - "To Seminarians - An address to seminarians of both secular and regular clergy studying in Rome" by Pope Pius XII. Very slight shelf wear and soiling to the covers. The spine margin edge has been 'three-hole-punched' for insertion into a binder. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the Priesthood

The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the  Priesthood
St. Meinrad, Indiana: Grail Publications. Very Good 1955. Softcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 135 pp. Ivory coloured covers with red lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1953, this is the fourth printing of the revised edition. Contents: 1 - "Haerent Animo - Exhortation to the Clergy" by Pope Pius X, 2 - "Humani Generis - On Preaching the Word of God" by Pope Benedict XV, 3 - "Ad Catholici Sacerdotii - On the priesthood" by Pope Pius XI, 4 - "Menti Nostrae - On the Sanctity of the Priestly Life" by Pope Pius XII, 5 - "Quam Ingens - On the Investigation to be Made Previous to Ordinations" by the Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments, 6 - "To Seminarians - An address to seminarians of both secular and regular clergy studying in Rome" by Pope Pius XII. Very slight shelf wear and soiling to the covers. The spine margin edge has been 'three-hole-punched' for insertion into a binder. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Our Union in and with Christ: The Encyclical Mystici Corporis Christi Arranged and Simplified
Gillis, Rev. J. H. and Rev. J. A. McMahon

Our Union in and with Christ: The Encyclical Mystici Corporis Christi  Arranged and Simplified
Antigonish, Nova Scotia: St. Francis Xavier University. Very Good 1951. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 15.5 cm.; (6) - 53 pp. Grey card wraps with black lettering. An edition of Pope Pius XII's encyclical, Mystici Corporis Christi designed to make the truth of the encyclical accessible to the average layperson without leaving behind the 'love of truth' that the Pope was striving for. This work is based on the original Latin text. Slight browning to the cover edges and text block edges. Interior is clean and the binding (flat stapled) is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
5) John Paul II; The Encyclicals in Everyday Language
John Paul II (Joseph G. Donders - editor)

John Paul II; The Encyclicals in Everyday Language
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Near Fine 1996. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; x - 324 pp. The encyclicals present are: "Redeemer of Humankind", "The Mercy of God", "On Human Work", "The Apostles of the Slavs", "Lord and Giver of Life", "The Mother of the Redeemer", "On Social Concern", "The Mission of the Redeemer", "The Hundredth Year: 'New Things' One Hundred Years Later", "The Splendor of Truth", "The Gospel of Life", and "That They May Be One". List of abbreviations with a short introduction, no index though. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $17.50
6) Your Light Shines in My Darkness, Spiritual Warfare
Kane, Rev. Joseph E

Your Light Shines in My Darkness, Spiritual Warfare
Navan, Ontario: Salvator Mundi. Very Good 1995. Trade Paperback. 8.5" x 5.5"; 206 pp. Approbations present. Fr. Kane is an Oblate Missionary of Mary Immaculate with years of experience in the mission fields of Latin America. The true stories told are simple and direct. Inscribed by Kane on dedication page, also present is former owner's name. Light wear on cover.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) The Priest
Montini, Giovanni Battista Cardinal. (Pope Paul VI)

The Priest
Montreal Quebec: Palm Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5.; 209 pp. Brown linen cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. Paul VI's reflections on the priesthood in all its reflections of glory. The vessels chosen by God are made glorious by the choice. The library was a monastic one with minimal markings and none are external. Number inked on front free end paper - 'tis all. The dust jacket shows some edge wear with chipping and a 2" closed tear on the back panel.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Pius XII on World Problems
Naughton, James W., SJ

Pius XII on World Problems
New York: America Press. Very Good 1943. Hardcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; xxiv - 199 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Second edition. Includes a 29 page bibliography, index of papal documents and index of subjects and names. Minor wear and scuffing to the externals and the spine lettering is faded. The interior is clean and the binding is very solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
9) On the Dignity & Vocation of Women. Mulieris Dignitatem
Pope John Paul II. Karol Wojtyla

On the Dignity & Vocation of Women. Mulieris Dignitatem
Boston, Massachusetts: St. Paul Books & Media. Very Good 1988. Softcover. 12m0 - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 111 pp. A soft cover edition of the "Apostolic Letter Mulieris Dignitatem of the Supreme Pontiff John Paul II. On the Dignity and Vocation of Women on the Occasion of the Marian Year", the Vatican translation. Six pages of notes at the back. Slight shelf wear to the covers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
10) Humanae Vitae (Human Life)
Pope Paul VI

Humanae Vitae (Human Life)
Chicago, Illinois: Scepter. Very Good 1968. Softcover. 16mo - 15 x 11.5 cm.; 35 pp. Paper covers in black, white and yellow with a saddle stapled binding. "The Encyclical Letter of His Holiness Pope Paul VI on the Propagation of Human Life According to the Right Order and the Statement of the US Bishops". Translated by the Scepter editors from the Italian and Latin based on the English translation which appeared in the English edition of L'Osservatore, August 8, 1968. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
11) The Mind of Paul VI: On the Church and the World
Pope Paul VI, (Cardinal Montini) ; editor - James Walsh

The Mind of Paul VI: On the Church and the World
Montreal, Quebec: Palm Publishers. Good+ 1964. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 267 pp. Introduction by Cardinal Bea. Edited from the works of Cardinal Montini by Fr. James Walsh and translated by Archibald Colquhoun. Palm Publishers acted as the Canadian arm of Geoffrey Chapman of London, UK. Previous owner's name on 1st page. Text block edges are darkened and the exterior is slightly faded. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) Christian Unity: Encyclical Letter "Lux Veritatis"
Pope Pius XI

Christian Unity: Encyclical Letter "Lux Veritatis"
Toronto, Canada: The Catholic Truth Society Of Canada. Very Good+ 1932. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 20 pp. Paper wraps. This is the encyclical letter of His Holiness Pius XI, by Divine Providence, Pope. Very slight darkening of paper with time. Back wrap is an ad from Thomas Cook & Son announcing the pilgrimage to the Eucharistic Congress in Dublin. The pilgrimage leaves (left) from Montreal on the S. S. Duchess of Bedford on June 11th, 1932.; Pamphlet . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.00
13) The Light of Truth: Lux Veritatis
Pope Pius XI

The Light of Truth: Lux Veritatis
New York, New York: Saint Joseph's Union. Good Hard Cover. 24mo - 13.5 x 9.5 cm.; 55 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on front. This is the encyclical letter "Lux Veritatis" by Pope Pius XI, promulgated in 1931. This small hard cover edition was used as a gift to be given to supporters of Father Drumgoole's Home for Homeless and Destitute Children of New York City. It became part of St. Joseph's Union which was established in 1876 as an adjunct of the Mission of the Immaculate Virgin for the protection of Homeless and Destitute Children which had been itself founded in 1871. The covers are showing moderate wear from rubbing and are stained both front and back. Pages 35, 36, and 37 show some dampstaining on the top fore corner and margins. The front and back end papers show some also. The encyclical was promulgated in December, 1931 and there is a Christmas greeting wishing the recipient a blessed New Year in 1933. Date of publication is, in all probability, 1932. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
14) On the Catholic Priesthood, Encyclical Letter
Pope Pius XI

On the Catholic Priesthood, Encyclical Letter
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: The Ecclesiastical Review. Fair Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 32 pp. Issued sans covers - a reprint from the journal, Ecclesiastical Review out of Philadelphia. The page edges are worn with foxing on the first and last pages. This version is foot noted with scriptural references and consulted text referrals. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
15) Haurietis Aquas; The Sacred Heart Encyclical
Pope Pius XII

Haurietis Aquas; The Sacred Heart Encyclical
Orlando, Florida: Sacred Heart Publication Center. Very Good+ 1974. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 57 pp. The text of this encyclical is an approved revision of the unofficial Vatican Polyglot Press translation. The revision and translation were made by Rev. Francis Larkin. 3 pages of foot notes at back along with an appendix of 2 apostolic letters from Pope Paul VI: Investigabiles Divitias Christi and the subsequent response from Pope Pius VI to the heads of religious orders. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
16) On Psychotherapy and Religion
Pope Pius XII

On Psychotherapy and Religion
Washington, DC: National Catholic Welfare Conference. Very Good 1953. Softcover. 12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 12 pp. Paper wraps in yellow and dark red with a saddle stapled binding. "An address of His Holiness Pope Pius XII to the Fifth International Congress on Psychotherapy and Clinical Psychology, April 13, 1953." The congress was held in Rome. Inked date on the front cover with slight soiling and wear to the externals. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
17) Regesta Honorii Papae III (Volume I)
Pressutti, Petrus

Regesta Honorii Papae III (Volume I)
Hildesheim, Germany: Georg Olms. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; cxxiv - 570 pp. Light blue cloth with black lettering on spine and front board. A reprint of the Ex Typographia Vaticana edition of 1888 whose full title page reads: "Regesta Honorii Papae III, Ivssv et Mvnificentia Leonis XIII Pontificis Maximi, Ex Vaticanis Archetypis, Aliisqve Fontibvs, Edidit Sac. Petrvs Pressvtti I. V. D. , Volvmen Primvm". The introduction is in Italian with the rest of the text being in Latin. Illustrated with photos of document, plus a fold-out fascimile (full-size reproduction) of a related document. Usual library markings plus the library name is stamped on the three text block edges. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $120.00
18) Christianity and the Crisis of Cultures
Ratzinger, Joseph (Pope Benedict XVI)

Christianity and the Crisis of Cultures
San Francisco, California: Ignatius Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2006. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 116 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the original Italian ("L'Europa de Benedetto nella crisi delle culture", 2005) by Edizioni Cantagalli of Siena with an introduction by Marcello Pera. The text of a lecture given by the then Cardinal Ratzinger, at the School of Catholic Culture in Santa Croce (Basano) Italy. The needed renewal is that akin to St. Benedict and the early incarnation of the Benedictine Order, a renewal combining holiness and love of truth to fill the cultural void that threatened civilization and does again. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) Epistolae Pontificum Romanorum ineditae
S. Loewenfeld

Epistolae Pontificum Romanorum ineditae
Graz: Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt. Very Good 1959. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 15 cm.; 288 pp. Text is in Latin. A reprint. Index. Collection of early papal epistolae. Cloth-covered boards. Usual library markings, light soiling on covers; binding tight, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) Labor's Charter of Liberty. A Simplified edition of the Encyclical "Rerum Novarum"
Treacy, Rev. Gerald C. SJ. (Pope Leo XIII)

Labor's Charter of Liberty. A Simplified edition of the Encyclical  "Rerum Novarum"
New York: Paulist Press. Good 1944. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 24 pp. Purple, black and white covers with and a saddle stapled binding. Presented in a study club format with 4 pages of discussion outlines and a 1 page glossary at back. Mild wear and soiling to the covers with staple holes on the top and bottom edges of the front cover and a previous owner's name on same. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
21) Liberty, Man's Greatest Gift! A Simplified edition of the Encyclical "Libertas Humana", on Human Liberty
Treacy, Rev. Gerald C. SJ. (Pope Leo XIII)

Liberty, Man's Greatest Gift! A Simplified edition of the Encyclical  "Libertas Humana", on Human Liberty
New York: Paulist Press. Good 1944. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 31 pp. Yellow and white covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Presented in a study club format with 8 pages of discussion outlines at back. Mild wear and soiling to the covers with staple holes on the top and bottom edges of the front cover. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
22) Education - True or False? A Simplified edition of the Encyclical "Divini Illius Magistri", on the Christian Education of Youth
Treacy, Rev. Gerald C. SJ. (Pope Pius XI)

Education - True or False? A Simplified edition of the Encyclical  "Divini Illius Magistri", on the Christian Education of Youth
New York: Paulist Press. Very Good 1944. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 31 pp. Black and white covers with red and white lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Presented in a study club format with 5 pages of discussion outlines at back. Mild wear and soiling to the covers with a previous owner's name stamped on the first page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
23) Heaven's Beginning: A simplified edition of the Encyclical "Mystici Corporis Christi", The Mystical Body of Christ
Treacy, Rev. Gerald C. SJ. (Pope Pius XII)

Heaven's Beginning: A simplified edition of the Encyclical "Mystici  Corporis Christi", The Mystical Body of Christ
New York: Paulist Press. Good 1944. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 32 pp. Blue and white covers with red and dark blue lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Presented in a study club format with 4 pages of discussion outlines at back. Staple holes on the top and bottom edges of the front cover, else very good. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
24) The Catholic Priesthood, According to the Teaching of the Church
Veuillot, Rt. Rev. Monsignor Pierre

The Catholic Priesthood, According to the Teaching of the Church
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good 1958. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xliii, 264, 374 pp. Approbations present. Two volumes published in a single volume. Papal Documents from Pius X to Pius XII. Preface by His Excellency Monsignor Montini. Translated by Revs. John O'Flynn, P. Birch, G. Canon Mitchell, all professors at St. Patrick's College, Maynooth, Ireland. Footnotes, index. Cloth-covere d boards are lightly soiled with minor edgewear, lightly shaken binding, library notations are a spine sticker, name stamp, and a card pocket on back endpaper; text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Papal Pronouncements on Marriage and the Family from Leo XIII to Pius XII
Werth, Alvin and Clement S. Mihanovich

Papal Pronouncements on Marriage and the Family from Leo XIII to Pius XII
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1955. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiii - 189 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. A collection of the modern statements on marriage and the family addressing the thorny issues; mixed marriages, divorce, separation, sterilization, abortion. What is pre-eminent in these writings is the overwhelming sense of love and compassion on the part of the Church when dealing with the forces that are assailing the modern family. Usual library markings, none on the exterior though. Text head edge is soiled and the spine is faded. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) shows edge wear and mild but general soiling.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) Sign Of Contradiction
Wojtyla, Karol . Pope John Paul Ii

New York, New York: Seabury Press / Crossroad. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 21 cm x 13.5 cm; xiv - 206 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and papal crest on front board. English translation from the original Italian, 'Segno di Contraddizione" (1977) by St. Paul Productions. "Based on a series of spiritual exercises presented to Pope Paul VI, the papal household, and the cardinals and bishops of the Roman Curia . . . it is a penetrating look at the mysteries of faith . . ." Previous owner's name on ffep. Underlining present on pages 189 to 192 of the section, "Via Crucis". Small 1/4" chip in crown of the DJ spine. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $17.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: