Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Western Front Books

Cooking

Browse books in Cooking | Return to Western Front Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 201 listings found.
1) The Big Ready Steady Cook Book

London: London: BBC Books, 1997. Fine/Very Good. 1997. Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563383801 Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp. Laminated Pictorial Boards, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 100 new recipes from Britains fastest cookery show including Tandoori chicken, Hearty Cassoulet, and Grand Slam Lamb with apricot rice. Foreword by Fern Britton the presenter of the show. With contributions from many leading chefs, Book is in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
2) The Beginner's Cookbook - over 300 step-by-step recipes from boiling an egg to icing a cake

London: Black Cat. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1994 Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0748100911 240pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards matching dust wrapper, illustated with colour photographs. A very, very good cookbook, starting from basic skills illustrated step by step, all recipes selected to develop skills and extend cooking repertoire. Book and dust jacket are both in near fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.75
Add to cart 
3) Slimming World Food Optimising

London: Ebury Press. As New/As New. 2000. First Edition/ First Impression. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0091872545 224pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated throughout with beautiful clour photographs of food. Having plenty to eatand no forbidden foods is every slimmer's dream. But in this approach that has enabled hundreds of thousands of Slimming World members to reach their target weight. Packed wih nutritional, lifestyle and diet information, as well as over 120 healthy yet delicious recipes. Book and dust jacket are both in as new condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.25
Add to cart 
4) New Classic Cuisine

London: London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Fine/Fine. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256pp. Burgundy covered cloth boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. From Waterside Inn and Le Gavroche. Includes choosing ingredients, wines, About Cheeses and general tips, with a short biography and over 150 recipes. Book and dust jacket are both in fine no fault condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
5) Cordon Bleu : Party Cooking

London: London: B.P.C. Publishing, 1970. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Issued Without Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with colour photographs. In this book of party recipes, adapted from the Cordon Bleu Cookery Course, Rosemary Hume and Muriel Downes, Principal and Co-Principal of the School, have chosen many different recipes and menus for every occasion. Whether you are entertaining the whole family over Christmas and New Year, giving a teenage party, or catering for a wedding, a variety of possible approaches are described in this invaluable book. Other occasions, such as 21st birthday parties, Easter celebrations, Hallowe'en and Guy Fawkes parties are covered; guidance on basic catering quantities is given. Book is in very good condition with bright clean contents. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
Add to cart 
6) Good Housekeeping Complete Microwave Cookbook

London: London: Book Club Associates, 1986. Near Fine/Very Good. 1986. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0852233620 Hard Cover. Fourth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. Book provides all the detailed information needed for successful microwave cookery. There are step by step "master" techniques to ensure grear results everytime, as well as invaluable advice on how to convert standard recipes for use in the microwave. Book is in near fine condition with a very good dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.75
Add to cart 
7) Champneys Cookbook
Adam Palmer

London: Boxtree. Fine/Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1852834072 Signed by Author 271pp. Blue cloth covered boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated with colour photographs. Champney's the World renowned health resort at Tring in England, is famous not only for its luxurious health and beauty regime but for its superb cuisine. You will find a wealth of recipes in the book for original and tempting dishes that are not only healthy, but mouth watering and delectable to the eye. A book not only for your dinner party menus but also for your everyday healthy-eating lifestyle. Book is in fine condition, dust jacket has a small close tear at top of rear flap nothing serious. Signed by Adam Palmer on fep. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.25
Add to cart 
8) The Champneys Cookbook
Adam Palmer, Illustrated by Martin Brigdale

London: London: Boxtree, 1993. Fine/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1852834072 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 271pp. Blue cloth covered boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated with colour photographs. Champney's the World renowned health resort at Tring in England, is famous not only for its luxurious health and beauty regime but for its superb cuisine. You will find a wealth of recipes in the book for original and tempting dishes that are not only healthy, but mouth watering and delectable to the eye. A book not only for your dinner party menus but also for your everyday healthy-eating lifestyle. Book and dust jacket are both in fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.25
Add to cart 
9) Ainsley Harriott's Meals in Minutes
Ainsley Harriott

London: BBC Books. As New/As New. 1998. 1998 Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563384271 192pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with colour photographs. With 100 simples recipes - most ready to serve in just half an hour - Meals in Minutes is guaranteed to tickle your tastebuds time and time again. With a little help from Ainsley, why not serve up your own scrumptious meals in minutes and make take-aways a thing of the past. Book and dust jacket are as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.75
Add to cart 
10) The Roux Brothers : Cooking for Two
Albert and Michael Roux

London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Fine/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 256pp. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. illustrated with colour photographs. Recipes for eating for two on every possible occasion. From breakfast and brunches to picnics, barbecues sandwiches, from light meals to suit the season to elaborate and formal dinners for two. Book is in fine condition with good like jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.25
Add to cart 
11) At Home with the Roux Brothers: The Book of the Major TV Series
Albert and Michael Roux

London: BBC Books & Sidgwick and Jackson. Near Fine. 1988. 1988 Reprint. Card Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563214325 223pp. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Michael and Albert Roux bring you over 100 recipes, including some specially created and some adapted versions of the dishes that have brought them world renown. Book is in near fine condition very clean no insciptions. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
12) At Home with the Roux Brothers
Albert and Michael Roux

London: BBC Books. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Card Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563214325 223pp. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Michael and Albert Roux bring you over 100 recipes, including some specially created and some adapted versions of the dishes that have brought them world renown. Book is in near fine condition with no insciptions. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
13) At Home with the Roux Brothers
Albert and Michael Roux

London: BBC Books. Very Good. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563214325 223pp. Illustrated with colour photographs and black and white drawings. Michael and Albert Roux bring you over 100 recipes, including some specially created and some adapted versions of the dishes that have brought them world renown. Book is in very good condition very clean no insciptions. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
14) New Classic Cuisine
Albert and Michael Roux

London: London: Macdonald, 1989. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 1989. 1989 Re-print. Card Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 035617672X Issued Without Jacket. 1989 Re-print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp.Laminated pictorial card covers, illustrated with colour and black and white photographs throughout. From the Waterside Inn and Le Gavroche. Includes choosing ingredients, wines, About Cheeses and general tips, with a short biography and over 150 recipes. Book is in good clean condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.75
Add to cart 
15) Cooking for Two
Albert and Michael Roux

London: London: Papermac/macmillan, 1993. Good. 1993. First Thus. Card Covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0333600681 First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256pp. Gloss laminated pictorial card covers, illustrated with colour photographs. Recipes for eating for two on every possible occasion. From breakfast and brunches to picnics, barbecues sandwiches, from light meals to suit the season to elaborate and formal dinners for two.There are several inscriptions inside fep otherwise book is in good clean condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
16) The Roux Brothers : French Country Cooking
Albert and Michel Roux

London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0283995416 256pp. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with colour photographs. In French Country Cooking, two of the world's most celebrated chefs, Albert and Michel Roux, return to the roots of their culinary art with the authentic, classic cooking of regional France. Over 150 traditional recipes, from the flavoursome and sustaining dishes of Provence to the most exquisite desserts of Champagne. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
17) Aldo Zilli's Foolproof Italian Cookery
Aldo Zilli

London: BBC Books. As New/As New. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563551968 128pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with colour photographs. Includes Soups, Starters and Salads; Rice Dishes and Pasta Sauces; Fish; Meat; Chicken and, of course, a selection of delicious desserts. Aldo demonstrates 40 delicious Italian recipes, each with simple step-by-step instructions. From the ever-popular Spaghetti with a Quick Tomato Sauce to Seafood Cannelloni and a truly foolproof Tiramisu, Aldo includes all the most popular Italian dishes. For a taste of something a little more exotic, why not try Tiger Prawns on Skewers with Rosemary, Garlic and Chilli or Rump Steak Paillard grilled with Raddichio, Olive Oil and Lemon Dressing? With colour photographs to accompany each stage of the recipe, Aldo's foolproof instructions will guarantee even the novice excellent results every time. Aldo Zilli proves just how easy it is to bring a taste of Italy to your kitchen. The book covers Soups, Starters and Salads; Rice Dishes and Pasta Sauces; Fish; Meat; Chicken and, of course, a selection of delicious desserts. Aldo demonstrates 40 delicious Italian recipes, each with simple step-by-step instructions. From the ever popular Spaghetti with a Quick Tomato Sauce to Seafood Cannelloni and a truly foolproof Tiramisu, Aldo includes all the most popular Italian dishes. For a taste of something a little more exotic, why not try Tiger Prawns on Skewers with Rosemary, Garlic and Chilli or Rump Steak Paillard grilled with Raddichio, Olive Oil and Lemon Dressing? With colour photographs to accompany each stage of the recipe, Aldo's foolproof instructions will guarantee even the novice excellent results every time. Book and price clipped dust jacket are both as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.25
Add to cart 
18) Aga Bible
Amy Willcock

London: Ebury Press. As New/As New. 2006. First Edition/ First Impression. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 9780091910723 304pp. Matt laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with colour photographs. The Aga is much more than an oven: it's an icon. It's a statement. It's a way of life. Agas have never been more popular, and the queen of Aga cookery is undoubtably Amy Willcock. Here is her definitive Aga Bible, with 300 classic, timeless recipes and bags of advice and tips for Aga owners. Here are all the essential recipes that every Aga owner needs to know - from how to cook a full English breakfast on an Aga, making soups, cooking fish and roasting meats, through to baking pies, cakes and breads. The delicious family food includes Beef stroganoff, Steak, mushroom and horseradish pudding, and Bacon and egg pie, and there are stunning dinner-party recipes such as Rillettes of duck with toasted brioche, Chicken in Marsala with oranges and shallots and Parmigiano, thyme and rosemary risotto. Amy also tempts the tastebuds with a delectable selection of desserts and cakes, including Raspberry souffles, Chocolate pecan tart and Lemon meringue cake. And there are 30 new and exclusive recipes, such as Moules marinieres, Crab and coconut soup and Apple and onion tart. All the recipes feature conventional cooking instructions, so even non-Aga owners can enjoy Amy's tasty dishes. Book and dust jacket are both as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.25
Add to cart 
19) Good Food" : No Fuss
Anne Willan

London: Ted Smart. As New/As New. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563488166 168pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with colour photographs. Anne Willan presents 150 recipes and ideas for tasty, easy-to-cook dishes. All are short and simple, most take no more than half an hour to prepare and use easy-to-find ingredients. Book and dust jacket are both as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.75
Add to cart 
20) Modern Bistrot Cookery
Anthony Worrall Thompson

London: Headline. As New/As New. 1994. First Edition/ First Impression. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0747208395 192pp. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with colour artworks. All the recipes have been specially adapted for the home cook, with clear step by step instructions and illustrations. Book and dust jacket are both as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.25
Add to cart 
21) Creative Cuisine
Anton Edelman

London: Pavilion Books Limited. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition/ First Impression. Card Covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1857939913 192pp. Gloss laminated pictorial card covers, illustrated with beautiful colour photographs of food. Throughout this appetizing collection, with it's stimulating blend of the familiar and the exotic, the emphasis is on simplicity, harmony and fresh, unadulterated flavours. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.75
Add to cart 
22) Perfect Pastries, Puddings and Desserts (
Anton Edelman

London: Harper Collins. As New/As New. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0004140117 128pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with colour photographs. Recipes for desserts for all seasons of the year, presented by the Maitre Chef at the Savoy, & his Pastry Chef, Derek Rooke. Book and dust jacket are as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.75
Add to cart 
23) Fast Feasts: Recipes With Maximum Impact in Minimum Time for Easy Entertaining from the Maitre Chef Des Cuisines at the Savoy
Anton Edelmann

London: Harper Collins. Fine/Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0004127595 176pp. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with colour photographs. Edelmann is the Ched de Cuisine at the Savoy. This is a practical guide to delicious food for entertaining: Warm Pear tart; Highland Mist with Raspberries; Scallop and Potato Salad. and many more. Book is in fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.25
Add to cart 
24) Cuisine Naturelle : The Better Way to Health, Longer Life and Happiness
Anton Mosimann

London: London: MacMillan, 1985. Fine/Near Fine. 1985. Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0333379713 Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with colour photographs. Cuisine Naturelle is the new style of cookery created by Anton Mosimann of Londons Dorchester Hotel. If is for those who wish to eat well and at the same time eat healthily. Illustrated with colour photographs. Book is in fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.75
Add to cart 
25) Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast
Antonio Carluccio

London: London: BBC Books, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563371692 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208pp. Blue cloth covered boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated throughout with beautiful food photographs. Book contains over 100 recipes full of passion and flavour from northern Italy. Book and dust jacket are both in fine no fault condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
26) Invitation to Italian Cooking
Antonio Carluccio & Priscilla Carluccio

London: Pavilion Books. Fine/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1851450742 223pp. Tan cloth covered gilt lettering to spine, Illustrated with colour photographs. An Invitation to Italian Cooking: Delicious Italian recipes with illustrations full of irresistible Italian recipes and personal anecdotes. 'Ideal for anyone who loves Italian food but wants a change from pasta'. 'The recipes cry out to be cooked - nothing too complicated, plenty to be learnt and a very useful book'. Food photography by Christine Hanscomb with illustrations by Flo Bayley with location photography by Carey More. Italian food, beautiful photo's. Makes you want to start cooking immediately. Book is in fine condition with a price clipped but very good dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.25
Add to cart 
27) Carluccio's Complete Italian Food
Antonio Carluccio & Priscilla Carluccio

London: Quadrille Publishing Ltd. As New. 2002. 2002 Reprint. Card Covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1903845564 320pp. Antonio Carluccio is one of Italian foods greatest ambassadors, believing that Italy produces the finest produce and the richest cuisine in the world. This work distils a lifetime's knowledge and experience into one definitive book. Antonio Carluccio is one of Italian foods greatest ambassadors, believing that Italy produces the finest produce and the richest cuisine in the world. This work details a lifetime's knowledge and experience into one definitive book. Each chapter focuses on a different food type: fish and shellfish; poultry and game; pasta; fresh and cured meats; vegetables and pulses; rice and grains; fungi; cheese; fruits and nuts; and breads and pastries, and describes methods of cultivation, production and preparation, explaining numerous regional varieties, specialities and traditions. Over 200 classic recipes from every region of Italy are featured, along with an A-Z of Italian oils, herbs, spices, wines and liqueurs. Fish & shellfish; eggs, poultry & game; fresh & cured meats; vegetables & pulses; pasta; rice & grains; fungi; oils, vinegars, herbs, spices & flavourings; dairy products; fruit & nuts; breads & baking; wines & liqueurs. Book is as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.25
Add to cart 
28) Carluccio's Complete Italian Food
Antonio Carluccio & Priscilla Carluccio

London: Quadrille Publishing Ltd. As New. 2000. First Soft Cover Edition. Card Covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1902757491 320pp. Antonio Carluccio is one of Italian foods greatest ambassadors, believing that Italy produces the finest produce and the richest cuisine in the world. This work distils a lifetime's knowledge and experience into one definitive book. Antonio Carluccio is one of Italian foods greatest ambassadors, believing that Italy produces the finest produce and the richest cuisine in the world. This work details a lifetime's knowledge and experience into one definitive book. Each chapter focuses on a different food type: fish and shellfish; poultry and game; pasta; fresh and cured meats; vegetables and pulses; rice and grains; fungi; cheese; fruits and nuts; and breads and pastries, and describes methods of cultivation, production and preparation, explaining numerous regional varieties, specialities and traditions. Over 200 classic recipes from every region of Italy are featured, along with an A-Z of Italian oils, herbs, spices, wines and liqueurs. Fish & shellfish; eggs, poultry & game; fresh & cured meats; vegetables & pulses; pasta; rice & grains; fungi; oils, vinegars, herbs, spices & flavourings; dairy products; fruit & nuts; breads & baking; wines & liqueurs. Book is as new. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.25
Add to cart 
29) The Top 100 Recipes from the Food and Drink TV Series
Antony Worrall Thompson

London: BBC Books. Mint/Mint. 2002. 2002 Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563488441 144pp. Gloss Laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with coloured photographs. The Viewers All-Time Favourite recipes from the TV series. Book and dust jacket both in mint condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
Add to cart 
30) The Top 100 Recipes from the Food and Drink TV Series
Antony Worrall Thompson

London: BBC Books. Mint/Mint. 2002. 2002 Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563488441 144pp. Gloss Laminated pictorial boards, illustrated with coloured photographs. The Viewers All-Time Favourite recipes from the TV series. Book and dust jacket both in mint condition. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 201 listings found.