Aviationfrom Pooka Books |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Pooka Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
CLASSIC AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Greenwich USA: Bison Books, 1984. Excellent comprehensive volume on the aircraft used and developed during the Second World War,illustrated, aircraft featured are the Stuka, Spitfire, B-17, Flying Fortress, Zero, P-51 Mustang and the B-29, large volume may incur extra postage, in very good condition, the dust jacket has light wear to the corners, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
WORLD AIRCRAFT COMBAT AIRCRAFT 1945-1960
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1980. A very good guide to Combat Aircraft for the years 1945-1960, excellent for referrence, illustrated, 318pp, a few small marks to the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition, VG/VG. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
FLIGHT THE HISTORY OF AVIATION
|
|
|
Montreal Quebec: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1990. A fascinating account of the history of aviation from pioneering days to development of the modern military fighters, beautiful full colour illustrations, 192pp, this volume is in very good condition, light creasing to the front cover, . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LEADING EDGE
|
|
|
TORONTO: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1986. a fascinating look at leading edge aircraft technology & ideas, includes some of the inventors, their ides both good and bad, illustrated, former owners name stamped on the front free end paper.231pp this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, VG/G. First Cdn Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
PIONEERING AVIATION IN THE WEST As Told By the Pioneers
|
|
|
Surrey B.C: Hancock House Publishing, 1992. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on the history of Aviation in the west as told by the pioneers themselves, fascinating material, illustrated, this volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
U.S. Coast Guard Aviation
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1992. An inside look at the special airplanes and helicopters flown by the US Coast Guard, all colour illustrations, informative and interesting, 128pp, corners are gently bumped, otherwise in very good condition, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Soviet Helicopters: Design, Development and Tactics
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Janes Information Group, 1988. a very informative book from "Jane"s" on Soviet Helicopters, their design, development and battle tactics, well researched, illustrated, 236pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
TIN GOOSE The Fabulous Ford Trimotor
|
|
|
California: Aero Publishers, 1968. No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Henry Ford is known of course for the mass production of a motor car designed for the people, little is known of his avid interest and support of aviation, In the mid twenties he brought into production the first all metal high wing trimotor passanger transport aircraft, In this fasacinating soft cover volume the author brings to life this interesting chapter in aviation history, 94pp, This volume is in very good condition,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
TRENTON 50 YEARS OF AIR FORCE
|
|
|
CFB Trenton Ontario: Trenton 50th Anniversary Committee 1981, 1981. A look back at the history of Trenton Air base in Ontario Canada, once considered the most important military airbase in the country, anyone who has served in the Canadian Armed forces has memories of obtaining a ride home from Trenton while on leave, this book was put out for Trenton's 50th anniversary, illustrated, some wear to the boards, dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled, 160pp. First Cdn Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo Oblong. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
WAR IN THE AIR A Pictorial History of Air Warfare from World War I to the Present Day
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1985. This fascinating volume explores the history of air warfare from the first biplanes to the modern fighters of today, includes planes used in the Spanish Civil war, illustrated, 192pp this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor edgewear and has a small closed tear to the head of the spine, . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
HISTORIC AIRCRAFT Collections of Famous and Unusual Aircraft Around the World
|
|
|
London England: New Burlington Books(Coles), 1991. A fascinating look at some compelling and interesting examples from aviation history, including long distance record breakers, experimental aircraft, civil and military planes and much more, illustrated, 96pp, light wear to the edges of the dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Helicopters, 1948-1998 : A Contemporary History
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Helicopter Association International, 1998. A fascinating volume on the history and development of Helicopters from 1948-1998, illustrated, 254pp, In very good condition, . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CANADAIR NORTH STAR
|
|
|
TORONTO: Canav Books, 1982. Cloth. Second Printing. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The history behind and the true story of "The Canadair North Star" one of the most successful aircraft of the propliner age, The North Star gave Trans Canada Airlines a modern aircraft for their North Atlantic routes in the post war years, In this excellent volume the author explores in detail their splendid background and history. superb drawing to scale of the North Star in rear pocket, 251pp, signed by the author on the title page, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket display's minor shelf wear, otherwise VG/G. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canada's National Aviation Museum : Its History and Collections
|
|
|
National Aviation Museum, National Museum of Science & Technology, 1988. Cloth. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A comprehensive and well researched volume on the history of Aviation in Canada, published to commerate the opening of the new National Aviation Museum in Ottawa, beautifully illustrated, 291pp, this volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
PIONEERING IN CANADIAN AIR TRANSPORT
|
|
|
Winnipeg Manitoba: James Richardson & Sons Limited, 1975. The development and introduction of air transport to Canada is a fascinating story, in this volume we explore the formation of airline companies, the introduction of air transport to the North and much more, illustrated with b/w photographs, index, 315pp light rubbing to the corners, otherwise in very good condition . Second Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
JUNKERS An Aircraft Album No. 3
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1971. A comprehensive look at the German company that built the first all-metal aircraft and was at one time the largest aviation enterprise in the World, an excellent history, illustrated, 128pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG/VG soft cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Oblong. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flying Colours: A History of Commercial Aviation in Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. In this volume the author explores the history and development of Commercial aviation in Canada, illustrated, a fascinating read, 234pp, this volume and dust jacket are in fine condition,. First Cdn Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
HALIFAX WELLINGTON
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: PRC , 1994. An excellent volume on the Halifax & Wellington bombers that were so effective on raids against German occupied Europe during the Second world war, previously published as separate volumes, illustrated, 256pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
MESSERSCHMITT An Aircraft Album No. 2
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1971. A look at the famous "Messerschmitt" and the man who built her, from its early beginnings to the MBB GmbH, illustrated144pp, soft cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Oblong. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Britain's Aviation Memorials & Mementos
|
|
|
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Pubns, 1992. A fully illustrated guide which list's more than 1,000 memorials complete with detailed description & location, illustrated, 224pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
NORTH AMERICAN An Aircraft Album No. 6
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1973. A look back at the North American Aircraft co. created through acquisition and merger it became unique in the aviation world in that it did not bear the name of a designer, illustrated, constructed aircraft such as the P-51 Mustang, the B-25 Mitchell, the F-86 and others, this book is in very good condition, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Oblong. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
AIR COMBAT PAINTINGS VOLUME II
|
|
|
St.Catharines Ontario: Vanwell Publishing Limited, 1991. This long awaited volume II features a superb collection of the artists most recent work, includes 24 full colour paintings of aircraft involved in air combat, features paintings of fighters & bombers accompanied with an excellent text by Charles Walker, bookplate on front free end paper, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and is protected by a bro dart cover, 128pp,. First Cdn Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 23) |
Superprops: Classic Flying Freighters
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing Ltd, 1990. A fascinating look at Superprops, the classic airliners and transport aircraft of the piston-engined era and their relevence today, illustrated, 240pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows edgewear and is lightly chipped, VG/G. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
