Freemasonry/Freemasonsfrom Pooka Books |
|
Browse Freemasonry/Freemasons | Return to Pooka Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Freemasonry books
|
| 1) |
Statutes and Regulations of the Supreme Council 33rd Degree 2 Volumes Quebec and Ontario
|
|
|
Freemasons. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes dated 1926 "Grand Orient" Montreal Province of Quebec and 1949 Grand Orient Hamilton Ontario, being Statutes and Regulations of the Supreme Council 33rd degree.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HISTORY OF GRAND LODGE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA 1871-1970
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Grand Lodge British Columbia, 1971. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A comprehensive history of the Grand Lodge of British Columbia 1871-1970 incuding some closely related British Columbia history, 653pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Proceedings of the Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons of Canada
|
|
|
Masonic Hall Toronto Ontario Canada: Freemasons, 1905. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proceedings of the Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons of Canada at the 47th annual convocation 1905, soft cover in good condition,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
75 NOBLE YEARS KHARTUM TEMPLE AAONMS
|
|
|
Manitoba Canada: Khartum Temple, 1980. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. Oblong. A record in celebration of 75 years of the Khartum Temple Aaonms/oasis of Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario, illustrated, features some of the great work the freemasons do with children. 150pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Officers of the Supreme Council and Members of Constituent Bodies 1953,56.59.47,1950,1963
|
|
|
Freemasons. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Six volumes listing the officers of the Supreme council and members of subordinate bodies from years 1947,50,53,56,59,63, for the Dominion of Canada. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MASONIC MUSICAL RITUAL FOR THE CEREMONIALS OF CRAFT DEGREES
|
|
|
Ontario: Grand Lodge. A very nice copy, corners are gently bumped, blue boards slightly soiled, former owners name on title page, text is clean & tight, in very good condition, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
MASONIC BIBLE THE GREAT LIGHT IN MASONRY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A.J. Holman Company. This beautiful Masonic Bible has the Masonic emblem embossed on the front cover, the presentation pages are written in along with witness's, still in its original box, blue leatherettre, King James version, contains the address to the candidate upon receiving the third degree, illustrated, Masonic Bible in as new condition, the box is slightly worn, in very good condition. Leatherette. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR
|
|
|
Indianapolis IND: WILLIS D. ENGLE . The first volume to explore and detail this most noble order, this excellent history covers in detail its history from the beginning, includes fascinating & obsolete rituals &secrets, there are claims that the origins date back to 1730, illustrated, includes a chapter on rituals, degrees, emblems etc. hardcover volume Second edition, approx published early 1900's, spine is sunned, light front & rear hinge damage, covers are soiled, all text & illlustrations are clean & tight, corners are gentl;y bumped, 296pp, In good condition overall.. Second Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
HISTORY OF THE GRAND LODGE OF CANADA A.F.&A.M. In the Province of Ontario
|
|
|
Grand Lodge Ontario, 1930. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A complete history of the Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario 1855-1930,A history of the Grand Lodge beginning in 1855, though there were Grand lodges previously they were known as Provincial Grand Lodges and did not have the authority over their respective jurisdictions and were mainly controlled by mother Grand Lodges acoss the sea, 354pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SPIRIT OF MASONRY
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing, 1980. First published in 1775 this reprint edition follows faithfully the original edition, one of the first to explore the mysteries and symbolism of Masonry, hard cover, light wear to the dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition, 336pp, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
CLEGG ROBERT INGHAM
|
|
|
Chicago: The Masonic History Company, 1921. No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mackey's History of Freemasonry (new,revised and enlarged) is a superb addition to the body of work on Freemasonry, an excellent history, beautifully illustrated. This complete seven volume set features decorative leatherette covers with the gold seal in the center, all edges are gilt, end papers with the masonic symbol, 2,375pp in total. corners slightly rubbed, the overall condition of this set is very good, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 12) |
ORIGIN OF THE ROYAL ARCH
|
|
|
London: Bro. Richard Spencer, 1867, 1887. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this excellent volume the author Rev. George Oliver D.D. explores the Origin of The Royal Arch Degree, Order of Masonry, historically considered including an explanatory view of its primitive rituals,doctrines and symbols. a fascinating volume by one of Freemasonry's prominent authors, 186pp, red pebbled boards, corners are slightly bumped, clean & tight, overall condition of this volume is very good.VG. light soiling to boards. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
GEMS OF THOUGHT For Fraternal Speakers in Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
New York: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company Inc., 1965. A collection of speeches, thoughts with special address for officers of the order of the eastern Star for important occasions in the chapter year. 183pp, this book is in very good condition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
