Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Warfare and Conflict

from Pooka Books

Browse Warfare and Conflict | Return to Pooka Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MILITARY HISTORY for Canadian Students

Ottawa, Ontario: Directorate of Military Training, 1963. This soft cover book was designed to provide an introduction to Military History for Canadian Officers in training at the Military college, the editor "Col C.P. Stacey is a well known and respected author in the field of Military history as well as having served as the director of the Historical section out of Ottawa Ontario. a good introduction to military history in Canada, soft cover in very good condition, . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) SECRET ARMIES Inside the American,Soviet and European Special Forces
ADAMS James

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author is a leading authority on Special Forces around the world, in this volume he explores the development,training,and targets of forces such as the S.A.S., Delta Force and Spetsnaz. well researched and well written, illustrated with b/w photographs, 371pp, book club edition, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) WEYER'S WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD 1982/83
ALBRECHT GERHARD

Annapolis Maryland: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company, 1981. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume first published in Germany on the Warships of the World navies in 1982-1983, some German text but mainly in English., illustrated, 695pp, advertising in rear, In very good condition,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) THE TALL SOLDIER My 40 Year Search for the Man Who Saved My Life
ALVAREZ MANUEL

TORONTO: Virgo Press, 1980. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This true story had its beginnings during the Spanish Civil War, a fantastic story of the authors 40 year search for "The Tall Soldier" who saved his life as a young boy in Spain. All he remembered was the soldier telling him he was Canadian. A fascinating true story which also recreates the fight against fascism in Spain. The Mackenzie Papineau brigade fought with distinction on the Republician side. A good read. 229pp, This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the head of the spine. otherwise VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) THE ROYAL AIR FORCE An Illustrated History
ARMITAGE MICHAEL

London: Brockhampton Press, 1996. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent comprehensive history of the Royal Air Force from its earlist beginnings to the modern superb air force she is today. In this well illustrated volume the author explores her proud history and devotes a third of the book to her incredible record during the Second World War, A very well done record of the development of the Royal Air Force written by Air Chief Marshall Sir Michael Armitage who devoted so much of his life to the service.288pp, one very small repaired tear to head of spine, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) THE BLACK HOLE OF CALCUTTA
BARBER NOEL

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1966. Cloth. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent account of the famous seige of Fort William in India where 50,000 Moslems attacked the city, when what was left of the garrison surrendered,some of them were placed in what came to be known as the Black hole of Calcutta, a very good reconstruction of events by the author, map end papers,254pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) THE MEXICAN WAR 1846-1848
BAUER JACK K

New York: MACMILLAN, 1974. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at the United States of America's war with Mexico 1846-48, the author explores in detail the circumstances surrounding the war, its conduct and the aftermath, maps, illustrated, 454pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition ,protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) Sword of the Raj: The British Army in India, 1747-1947
Beaumont, Roger A

Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. An excellent history on the British army in India from 1747-1947, well researched and well written, features numerous notes on organization,tactics, uniforms and equipment, 237pp, illustrated, dust jacket shows minor edge wear otherwise in very good condition, VG/VG. 1ST Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
9) The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1985. Cloth. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An in depth examination of the Battle of Bosworth which ended Richard III's life and the Plantagenet line, in this volume the author explores the circumstances surrounding Richard III's reign and gives the reader a superb reconstruction of the Battle of Bosworth.175pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) WOMENS' KOMMANDOS
BERNADAC CHRISTIAN

Paris: Ferni Publishing House, 1978. Part of the excellent yet disturbing series of books on the French experience in German concentration camps during the Second World War, map end papers, leatherette covers, 296pp, . Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) DOCTORS OF MERCY
BERNADAC CHRISTIAN

Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1977. Another in the excellent series by the author detailing the French experience in German Concentration camps during WWII, out of 293,000 French deportees only 42,000 survived, 361pp,. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) THE 186 STEPS
BERNADAC CHRISTIAN

Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1978. Part of the excellent series "Friends of history" concerns the incarceration of French prisoners in "Mauthausen" a German so called work camp during the Second World war, map end papers, 352pp in very good condition . Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) COURAGE ON THE BATTLEFIELD Canada's Military Heritage Volume II
BISHOP ARTHUR

TORONTO: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1993. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-07-551556-3. Courage on the Battlefield is another excellent volume from Arthur Bishop and is part of his excellent three volume work on Canada's wartime hero's on land, sea and air. Each volume however stands on its own and in this volume he focus's on the Candian soldier and his record of service in many theatres of war from 1812, the first and Second World wars and Korea.illustrated with b/w photographs, 341pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) COURAGE AT SEA Canada's Military Heritage Volume III
BISHOP ARTHUR

TORONTO: McGraw Hill Book Co. 1995. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-07-551640-3. This excellent book is the concluding volume of Canada's Military Heritage which includes Courage in the Air and Courage on the Battlefield. This volume looks at those brave individuals that served both in the regular and maritime navy. illustrated with b/w photographs, 191pp, The author is the son of "Billy Bishop". A fascinating read. This volume and dust jacket are in fine condition. F/F. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) MY LIFE IN THE ARMY
BLATCHFORD ROBERT

London: The Clarion Press, 1920. Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A fascinating volume on the authors long career in the British army beginning in the late 1800's, interesting reading as well as being a chronicle of the changes & progress made over the years A listings of Clarion press's offering's in the rear, 296pp, some bumping to corners, front & rear boards soiled otherwise in good condition, G.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY
BLUNDELL W.D.G

London: Almark Publishing Co, 1971. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an excellent volume on the ships of the Royal Navy prior to the mid 1970's, a superb reference volume for Naval history buffs and warship modellers. well detailed photographs and drawings, 72pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) RCN IN RETROSPECT 1910-1968
BOUTILIER JAMES A. Editor

Vancouver BC: The University Of British Columbia Press (The UBC Museum of Anthropology), 1982. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb history and tribute to a proud service "The Royal Canadian Navy". In this volume the author explores her outstanding history and her record of achievement both at war and at peace. At one point during the Second World War she was ranked third in the world in terms of ships afloat. In 1968 and under the governments unification program it became difficult to maintain her identity and to remain independent. This volume serves as an excellent history and resource to the military buff and collector, illustrated with b/w photographs,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) BEYOND THE WILD BLUE A History of the U.S.Air Force 1947-1997
BOYNE WALTER J

New York: St. Martins Press, 1997. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-15474-7. A fascinating look at fifty years of United States Air Force history.The planes and the pilots who flew them, from prop aircraft to modern jets. A superb history with excellant colour plates.tables in the back of former Chiefs of Staff, Chief Master sergents of the Air Force.Commands of the United States Air Force plus a chronology of Aerospace power since 1903.442pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) THE WILD BLUE The Novel of the U.S.Airforce
BOYNE WALTER J. THOMPSON STEVEN L

New York: Crown Publishers. 1986. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive novel of the United States Airforce. The Wild Blue follows the careers of six very different airmen through the Cold war, Korea, Vietnam and the middle east. pictorial end papers, 626pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket,protected by bro dart. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Hannibal : The General from Carthage
Bradford, Ernie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Considered the greatest General of them all, his tactics still studied today, his very name used to scare Roman children when mothers told their children to behave as "Hannibal is at the gates", this is a superb biography of the greatest fighting man of all time, the author explors in detail his life and career as a warrior, statesman and human being.223pp, book club edition, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE SINO-JAPANESE INCIDENT 1937-41
BRICE MARTIN H

London: Ian Allan, 1973. Cloth. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Before the Second World war actually began, Japan spurred on by a clique of military expansionists embarked on the conquest of China, in this volume the author explores in detail that conflict and the part played by the British Royal Navy, illustrated with b/w photographs, 167pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $24.60
22) THE VICTORS
BRIGADIER PETER YOUNG

New York: Rand McNally, 1981. Cloth. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History relates that every great General earns his reputation on one great battle, in this volume the author presents 16 famous Generals and their battles, including expert analysis of their tactics & strategy, features Wellington at Waterloo, Napoleon at Austerlitz, Grant at Vicksburg, Zhukov at Berlin and much more, illustrated, a fascinating book, 256pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition , VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) THE WORLD ALMANAC OF WORLD WAR 11 The Complete and Comprehensive Documentary of World War 11
BRIGADIER PETER YOUNG

London: Bison Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The World Almanac of World war 11 is the most comprehensive single volume on the Second World War ever published. There are three main sections in the book, the first deals with the day to day time table of political and diplomatic events and traces events from 1919 through to the end of the war and into the post war period. The second section covers the weapons used in the War including sections on Land,Sea and Air capabilities of all forces. The third section includes brief biographies of the important personalities of the war. included are maps, drawings and over 100 photographs. Over 250 maps,charts and pictures. 514pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket showing slight shelf wear. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) A DICTIONARY OF BATTLES (1876-1976)
BRIGADIER PETER YOUNG

New York: Mayflower Books, 1978. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the first volume in a series that covers all of the significant battles fought on land, sea and air, in this volume the author covers the period from 1876-1976, well written and well researched, a fascinating look at military history. 604pp, maps, This volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) A DICTIONARY OF BATTLES (1715-1815)
BRIGADIER PETER YOUNG AND BRIGADIER MICHAEL CALVERT

New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the second volume in a series detailing the battles that have taken place on land, sea and air,in this volume the authors explore battles which took place between 1715-1815. well written and well researched, maps, 358pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) FIGHTING ADMIRAL
CAPTAIN DONALD MACINTYRE

London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1961. Cloth. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. Signed & Dedicated By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The life and career of Admiral of the Fleet- Sir James Somerville is explored in this volume, as chief commander of "Force H" his ships anchored by the "Ark Royal" had responsibility for sea routes in and around Malta, fascinating reading, 270pp, map end papers, former owners stamp on half title page, signed & dedicated on half title page, This volume is in very good condition, VG.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) HE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE
CARROLL V. GLINES Jr. Colonel,United States Air Force (ret)

New York: Hawthorne Books, 1973. Cloth. No Jacket. Revised Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:72-11218. This history of the United States Airforce is a fascinating look at the USAF and how it developed to the formidible force it is today. The author a retired Air force Colonel writes with insight and presents a fairly comprehensive look at the growth of American air power. Chapters include "The Airplane goes to War" "Combat Air Forces in Europe" "The Limited Air war in Vietnam" and much more. fascinating reading, no dust jacket, 366pp, This volume is in very good condition. VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) HISTORY OF THE 10TH ROYALS and of THE ROYAL GRENADIERS From the Formation of the Regiment Until 1896
CHAMPION THOMAS EDWARD

TORONTO: The Hunter-Rose Co Limited, 1896. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb history of one of the ealy original Militia units in Canada, in this volume the author explores a fascinating period of Canadian military history, in those days Militia members worked in various occupation's and were on call if a situation arose, not much different then today except back then members of the unit were normally ex-British soldiers which had served all over the Empire and retired to live and work in Canada, Members of this unit served in the Northwest campaign in 1885 and fought at Fish Creek and Batoche, This 1896 publication is a little the worse for wear, the following faults exist, damage to the front hinge, Corners bumped, spine & covers are soiled, frontispiece & front free end paper are loose, several loose pages though all are present. several pictures are detached, all text intact, best described as fair, 279pp, suitable for rebinding. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
29) DICTIONARY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS
CHANDLER DAVID G

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent concise reference volume on all the important soldiers, strategies, armaments, movements and battles that shaped events during Napoleon's reign. former owners name on front free end paper, illustrated, 570pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) Fighting Helicopters of the 20th Century (20th Century Military S)
Chant, Christopher, Batchelor, John (illustrator)

Twickenham, United Kingdom: Tiger Books International PLC, 1996. Decorative Boards. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:185501808X. A fascinating look at the history of the helicopter from its early beginnings and use to the powerfull gunships employed today.The author traces the evolution from the closing stages of WW11 to the tactical application in Vietnam. He also explores the use of the helicopter in naval warfare and its capabilities as an anti-ship and anti-submarine weapon. illustrated, index, 143pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) INSIDE THE GREEN BERETS The First Thirty Years a History of the U.S. Army Special Forces
CHARLES M. SIMPSON III

Novato CA: Presidio Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Military Book Club. Military Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author, Colonel Simpson spent thirty years with the United States Army and nine of those were with Special Forces. This history of the U.S.Army Special Forces is comprehensive in scope and outlines training, special ops, and their role in Vietnam and other theatre's. illustrated with b/w photographs, book club edition from the excellent Presido press, 231pp, This volume is in very good condition, The dust jacket is slightly faded, chipped and shows moderate shelf wear, protected by bro dart, VG/G. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) Victory
CHURCHILL Winston S

TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of Mr. Churchill's speeches, covering the period from Jan 1945 August 1945.It includes some of his most famous such as the "This Is Your Victory speech" and "Unconditional Surrender" concerning the German defeat. red boards, tight & clean, 307pp,dust jacket chipped & shows soiling & wear,otherwise VG/G. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Jack Northrop and the Flying Wing : The Real Story Behind the Stealth Bomber
Coleman, Theodore; Wenkam, Robert

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Paragon House Publishers, 1988. Cloth. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the development of the Stealth Bomber, a story of intrigue,sabotoge and corporate collusion, illustrated with b/w photographs284pp, this volume is in very good condition with a price clipped dust jacket, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) THE R.C.A.F.OVERSEAS The Fifth Year
COLIN GIBSON COLONEL

TORONTO: Oxford University Press, 1945. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A companion volume to the very good THE RCAF OVERSEAS The first four years, this volume The Fifth year covers the period 1943 to August 1944 which covers the many operations carried out by the R.C.A.F. Night fighters, bombing raids & Anti Submarine operations to name only a few. A tremendous history overall of Canada's Air Force during the Second World war, many photographs from offical archives illustrate this volume. 404pp All volumes in this three volume set are available. This book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is chipped and shows wear to its extremities, some sun fading to the spine otherwise VG/G.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) TROOPSHIPS AND THEIR HISTORY
COLONEL H.C.B. ROGERS

London: Seeley Service & Co. 1963. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent volume that explores and details the way in which the British army transported her soldiers around the globe, this volumes covers from the time of Charles II 1642 to the Second World war and beyond. it provides a fascinating look at how the British soldier lived while afloat and what kinds of ship carried him around the World on his campaigns. the story of the "Troopships" is told against the background of military history. excellent reading which also features the story of the ships themselves, how they were developed and what they looked like, index, 223pp, light edge wear to the extremities otherwise in very good condition with a dust jacket protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
36) SKYSTRIKE
COOKSLEY PETER G

London: Robert Hale, 1980. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores in detail the evolution of aircraft into war machines and the powerful weapons they are today, from the early days of balloons, bi-planes and up to the incredible laser bombs of today the author takes us step by step through their evolution, illustrated with b/w photographs, 237pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is slightly shelf worn otherwise VG/G. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
37) BRITISH REGULAR CAVALRY 1644-1914
COOPER LEONARD

London: Chapman & Hall, 1965. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent look at the British Cavalry Regiments and their military campaigns around the globe, actions such as Balaclava, Waterloo, and Salamanca are explored, some illustrations, Ex-library with Discarded stamped on title page, 216pp, In good condition,. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) C/O POSTMASTER
CORPORAL THOMAS R.ST.GEORGE

New York: Thomas Y.Crowell Co. 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An interesting and fascinating look at an American soldiers experience's "down under" The author was staioned in Australia in 1942 and wrote this record of his experiences. 194pp, illustrated by line drawings, included is a page from a magazine with an article written by the authors former Sergant. This volume is in good condition, slight fading to the spine with some bumping to the corners otherwise G.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1978/79 Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament
COUHAT LABAYLE JEAN

Annapolis Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1978. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. A complete up to date volume on the Combat fleets of the World for the years 1978/79, fully illustrated, 651pp, extra postage may apply, large oblong, this volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) DEADLY FIGHTING SKILLS OF THE WORLD
CRAWFORD STEVE

London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1999. Soft Cover. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-283-06325-4. This detailed volume explores how trained soldiers kill and wound with an insight in how people can be turned into deadly fighting machines. Explores the following, Sniping, Ambushes, Night fighting, Karate & Kung Fu, close quarter combat and much more. illustrated with over 100 drawings and 80 photographs. corners are slightly bumped otherwise in very good condition. 192pp, VG. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SAS
DAVIES BARRY

London: Virgin Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent look at the SAS, its history and background, this volume contains over 1,000 entries covering operations, personnel, weapons and equipment, a tribute to the SAS and its motto "Who Dares Wins" soft cover, appears unread, in very good condition, VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) EMERGENCY WAR SURGERY Nato Handbook
Dept of National Health and Welfare Canada

Ottawa, Ontario: Dept of National Health & Welfare, 1963. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A military medical handbook which outlines the basic principles by which Canadian doctors can do the greatest good for the greatest number of casulaties, 411pp, contents page is loose, otherwise this volume is in very good condition, VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) BATTLES IN BRITAIN 1066-1746
DODDS GLEN LYNDON

London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-86019-942-9. The author explores British history and focus's on some of the major battles that took place within Britain during the years 1066-1746. Beginning with the Battle of Hastings and culminating in the battle of Culloden. As well as describing in detail the various battles, the author leads the reader through the steps that precede these important deeds. illustrated, 224pp, This volume is in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. F/F. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) THE MILITARY PROPELLER AIRCRAFT GUIDE from 1914 To the Present Day
DONALD DAVID Editor

London: Brown Books, 1999. Decorative Boards. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:1-897884-50-8. This well researched guide to propeller driven military aircraft explores the tremendous impact these aircraft have had on modern warfare, some examples cited are the powerful blitzkreig spearheaded by the Messerschmitt and the incredible bombing effect of the B-29.This volume explains the evolution of the aircraft from the wood and canvas models of World War 1 to the transport aircraft of the present day. Over 150 colour art works of 53 aircraft. Excellent reference material. remainder with a small black mark on the bottom fore edge. 111pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) SOUND OF THE GUNS
DOWNEY DAVID

New York: David Mckay, 1956. Cloth. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Story of American Artillery from the ancient and honourable company to the atom cannon and guided missile. A fascinating look at the development of artillery for American forces and their use in major battles, index, 337pp, spine slightly sunned, This volume is in good condition,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
46) EAST ASIA IN TURMOIL
DR K.R. MENON

Singapore: Educational Publications Bureau Pte Ltd, 1981. Cloth. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A detailed look at the Second World war in the far East and the Japanese conquest and occupation of Hong Kong, Malaya, Singapore, Burma and the Philippines, The author was in Singapore when the Japanese attacked and gives us some excellent insight as to what went on, a fascinating volume.Some b/w photograohs, 306pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is protected by bro dart, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) SS-Totenkopf : The History of the Death's Head Division, 1940-1945
Dr. Chris Mann

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 2001. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb volume and detailed examination of the men, organization, equipment and combat record of the famous "Waffen-SS" includes some rare footage of the division and some key figures from its concentration guard componet, includes its campaigns in France and on the Eastern front, a must for the military buff and historian. illustrated, 192pp, this volume and dust jacket are in fine condition, protected by bro dart, F/F. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
48) DARING TO WIN Special Forces at War
ESHEL DAVID

London: BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author traces the history of Special Forces and explores some of the elite actions they have been involved in beginning in 1918 and concluding with the Gulf war in 1991. A fascinating read, The author himself is a former officer from a Special Forces unit. 214pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart,VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) AIR WAR SOUTH ATLANTIC
ETHELL JEFFREY and PRICE ALFRED

New York: MACMILLAN, 1983. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The full story of the air conflict during the Falklands war in 1982, the authors explore in detail both sides by interviewing pilots and participants, modern air warfare at its most technical, A vivid account of the conflict from both sides, book club, 232pp, illustrated with b/w photographs, This volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) FROM THE JAWS OF VICTORY a History of the Character,causes and Consequences of Military Stupidity,from Crassus to Johnson and Westmoreland
FAIR CHARLES

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores the military incompetence of various leaders down through the ages, Generals such as "Westmoreland", Sir Ian Hamilton, Napoleon at Waterloo and others, fascinating reading, Ex-library with usual markings, top edge,fore edge, bibliography,index,443pp, clean & tight, This volume and dust jacket are in good condition. G/G. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: