Military WWIIfrom Pooka Books |
|
Browse Military WWII | Return to Pooka Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
| 1) |
GERMAN ORDER OF BATTLE 1944 The Regiments,Formations and Units of the German Ground Forces
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books/Arms & Armour Press, 1975. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An excellent volume on the "German Order of battle 1944' which describes in detail the regiments, formations and units of the German Ground forces, illustrated with b/w photographs, includes a vocabulary & abbrev section, compiled in great detail and well researched, of interest to Military collectors and military buffs. unpaginated, the dust jacket shows minor edge wear and is lightly chipped, the volume itself is in very good condition, VG/G. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
WWII AIR WAR The Men, The Machines, The Missions
|
|
|
New York: Aviation History (Prospero Books), 1998. Cloth. Reprint. Oblong. This volume is a collection of some of the best stories of aerial combat and air missions of the Second World war, written by a superb colection of writers, names such as "Douglas Bader" "Dick Long" and German ace "Erich Hartmann" place you in the cockpit. excellent illustrations, 174pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MEMOIRS of FIELD MARSHAL EARL ALEXANDER of TUNIS
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1962. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Alexander was the one man that Winston Churchill could count on to retrieve the most desperate of situations. Inserted into North Africa to achieve victory against Rommel, later he became Commander in Chief of the Middle East and later Supreme Allied Commander in the Mediterranean.Considered a master planner tactician and a great judge of men. This volume contains Battle maps of France, Dunkirk, Burma, Sicily and many others, illustrated by photographs, A good read and reference for the Second World war buff or any student of Militaria. 209pp, This volume is in very good condition with a good dust jacket showing light shelf wear.VG/G.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dieppe 1942: The Jubilee Disaster
|
|
|
MACMILLAN, 1980. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent well researched view of the disaster at Dieppe, the author has put together the full story of that day and examines it from all sides, German, French, Canadian and British, b/w photographs 306pp, this volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
DOCTORS OF DEATH VOLS 1-4
|
|
|
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1976. Leatherette. No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Doctors of Death volumes 1-4, Vol 1" Karl Brandt,"The Third Reichs man in White, Vol 2 "Joseph Mengele", Vol 3 "When man became a Guinea Pig for death", Vol 4 "In the beginnings was the master race", The author explores in detail the inner workings of the concentration camps, the doctors roles and the unspeakable medical experiments carried out by the likes of Mengele and others, Translated from the French by Edouard Bizub and Philip Haentzler, illustrated, all in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
Atlas of World War II Battle Plans Before and After
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2000. Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this fascinating book the author explores in detail 21 different battles and gives fresh insight into how they were won or lost, battles considered "fall of France","Stalingrad" "Barbossa" and much more, 275pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket has a two inch repaired tear on the front fold, otherwise overall very good. VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
KURSK The Greatest Tank Battle 1943
|
|
|
London: Amber Books, 2002. A fascinating look at one of the greatest military battles of all time-The titanic battle of Kursk was the culmination of two years of vicious hard fought combat between German and Soviet forces, well researched and well written this volume details the background and the wide scope of the battle itself, illustrated, 176pp, in very good condition. . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
BLITZKRIEG The Unpublished Photographs 1939-1942
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contains 400 previously unpublished photographs from German sources, covers the early blitzkrieg campaigns, extensive in depth captions, great for the Second World war historian and collector, corners are gently bumped otherwise in very good condition, 224pp.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
NOT IN VAIN
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOT IN VAIN is a photographic essay by the photographer who was there on D-Day 1944.Through to the German surrender, he was there taking pictures. 25 years later he has returned to photpgraph the same villages and battlefields. Scenes of Battle and of peace are brought together in this volume. Text by C.P. Stacey. 142pp. dust jacket, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
NAVAL BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1975. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on Naval Battles fought during the Second World War, includes the hunt for the Bismarck, The battle of the River Plate and much more, illustrated, 253pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket displays slight shelf wear, VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
DOCTORS OF MERCY
|
|
|
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1977. Leatherette. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In this volume the incredible heroism of deported Doctors in the concentrations camps is examined. The camps which the Nazi's ran were far more dedicated to killing off the population, however in many cases the doctors who were themselves deportee's and prisoner's were able through super human efforts to keep some people alive. A fascinating volume from the author of "Devil Doctors" and "Camp for Women" Himmler in 1941 said "In a camp,there are only the able-bodied and the dead, the sick don't exist", 364pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
HURRICANE MESSERSCHMITT
|
|
|
U.S.A: Promotional Reprint Company Limited, 1993. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This beautifully illustrated volume tells two stories, that of the Hurricane and of the Messerschmitt. Originally published in 1974 and 1977 this reprint brings together "Hurricane at War" and "Messerschmitt Bf109 at WAR, two of the best fighters ever produced. This fascinating book describes their development from their early days and their role in combat. pictorial boards, 320pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Normandy Campaign : From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6 - August 25, 1944
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2002. Hard Cover. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Their have been many books published on the D-Day landings and on the Normandy campaign however this volume by author Victor Brooks takes a candid and critical look at the campaign and also at the infighting and rivalries that existed between the various allied commanders, excellent reading, maps & tables, 288pp, remainder mark on bottom edge, this volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
LLOYDS WAR MEDAL FOR BRAVERY AT SEA
|
|
|
Langley B.C.: Western Canadian Distributors Ltd., 1992. Another excellent volume from "George A Brown" In this unique volume we explore in detail the names and deeds of those 541 men and women from many nationalities including all foreign nationals who were awarded the Silver Lloyds Medal for Bravery at Sea, the Lloyds Meritorious Medal and the Lloyds Silver medal for saving a life at sea. At the start of World War ll it became obvious that a significant Merchant Navy was required in order for Great Britain to survive, thousands of brave men and women served, of the estimated 145,000 men and women who served over 40,000 lost their lives, Lloyds of London in 1939 issued these medals in order to honour the bravest of the brave, 179pp, Signed by the author on the title page, In near new condition.. First Cdn Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alamein
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Aurum Pr Ltd, 2002. A close re-examination of Alamein the desert war and the events and personalities that shaped it, well researched and well written, b/w photographs, 266pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
SS-WIKING THE HISTORY OF THE FIFTH SS DIVISION 1941-45
|
|
|
Havertown PA: Casemate, 2002. An excellent look at the men, equipment, organization and combat record of the Wiking Division, the Waffen SS unit formed from foreign volunteers, includes some rare photographs of the Division, maps,a fascinating volume because it gives some insight as to what would induce men from conquered territories to fight with the Germans in World war II, 192pp, this volume is lightly bumped, otherwise in very good condition, . First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ss-Leibstandarte: The History of the First Ss Division 1933-45
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Zenith Pr, 2001. An excellent history and examination of the men, equipment, organization and combat record of the "Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler Division" the Waffen -SS unit that grew out of Hitler's personal bodyguard, illustrated, 192pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
CANADIAN ARMY Training Pamphlet No.1 A General Instructional Background for the Young Soldier
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Canadian Army, 1942. Soft Cover. No Jacket. Seven & Three Quarters By Five & Three Quarters. This is a 1942 issue Canadian Army training pamphlet #1, A general Instructional background for the Young Soldier. These were issued to new recruits during basic training, included are sections on Rank identification of all Canadian services, medal & ribbon descriptions, weapons training, drill movements and gas treatment plus much more. 196pp, This pamphlet is in good condition with slight soiling to the covers and missing a small piece at the top of the spine, otherwise Good.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
DER RUSSLANDKRIEG Fotografiert Von Soldaten
|
|
|
Germany: Ullstein, 1967. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Russian Landwar photographed by German soldier's, is an excellent record of Operation Barberossa and the incredible hardships suffered by both sides, German Text by the well known Paul Carell, 465pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, over 600 photographs and illustrations, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOBLE PURPOSE
|
|
|
London: Peter Davis, 1954. Cloth. Fair. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent Second World war novel based on the authors own experience's in the Scots Guards during the Second World war, a story that blends fact with fiction,278pp, the book isin very goodcondition, the dust jacket is chipped and has several pieces missing, G/F. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
OTHER CLAY A Remembrance of the World War II Infantry
|
|
|
Niwot CO: University Press of Colorado, 1990. Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author served in an infantry battion for four years during the Second World war with the 29th Infantry Div. 116th Regiment (Stonewall Brigade), 2nd battalion. in this volume he remembers those days including a first hand account of the assault at Omaha beach, 180pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, Vg/Vg. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
HITLER'S WAR MACHINE
|
|
|
London: Leisure Books, 1975. Cloth. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In 1939 the German nation presented a formidable war machine to the rest of the World. Its combined forces stood ready and able to unleash its might on Europe. In this volume the editors explore the various arms of the Nazi regime, Army, Navy , Airforce as well as Propaganda and political organizations. lavishly illustrated with photographs and detailed drawings of aircraft, ships and armaments. 247pp, pictorial end pages, This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor edge faults. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Ontario: Prospero Books (Chapters), 1999. Decorative Boards. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This volume contains 300 illustrations of the most important and main aircraft that fought between 1939-1945, fighters, bombers and ground attack aircraft on both sides, Allied and Axis, illustrated with excellent side view artwork and accompanied by text. 320pp, This volume is in very good condition, The dust jacket shows moderate wear to its extremities, VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Forgotten War: A Pictorial History of World War II in Alaska and Northwestern Canada
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Pictorial Histories Pub Co, 1981. In this interesting volume the author explores events in the Second World War which took place in and around Alaska and Northwestern Canada, illustrated, 260pp, Corners are bumped, light soiling to covers, some edgewear, otherwise in good condition, . First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
SOLDIER ON An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Peter Davis, 1973. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at a unique individual, Colonel Sir Michael Ansell was a decorated Second World war hero who was blinded in 1940. This valient individual has had a tremendous career always believing people should "soldier on" and get on with life. His life certainly reflects that adage, he was an active fisherman and most active as a member and president of the British Equestrian federation. An excellent read, 180pp,illustrated with b/w photographs, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket has several large repaired tears and can best be described as fair, VG/F. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
LITTLE SHIP, BIG WAR The Saga of DE 343
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on the men who served in the little ships, the destroyer escorts, in this volume the author explores the role of his ship "USS Abercrombie" and the various dangerous duties they performed, everything from leading landing craft to invasion beaches, escort duty and the constant battles with submarines. The author served aboard the "USS Abercrombie". more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
COMBAT WORLD WAR II, in Two Volumes, European Theatre of Operations, P Acific Theatre of Operations
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1983. Hard Cover. As New. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two excellent volumes covering events & operations in the Second World War, One on the Pacific theatre of operations and one covering the European theatre, written from participants & eye witness accounts, attractivly boxed in slip case, this set of books is in fine condition,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
ENEMY AT THE GATES The Battle for Stalingrad
|
|
|
New York: Readers Digest Press, 1973. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Probably one of the better books ever published about "Stalingrad", here the Soviet Unions defence smashed wave upon wave of stubborn German attacks, Stalingrad has often been described as Germany's Verdun. During this incredible battle over two million individuals perished.Some very personal accounts are featured in this volume such as the story of the Soviet Union sniper Sgt Tania Chernova who put away her ballet slippers to kill Germans, a very detailed account of one of the bloodiest battles in history, map end papers, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows minor edge wear, protected by bro dart, VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE DIARY OF A DESERT RAT
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1971. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent memoir from a former Desert Rat who served as a private soldier against the Afrika Korps, a valuable addition to Military history as it was written from the viewpoint of an ordinary soldier, a day to day account of the life of a soldier in an infantry battalion, light browning to the dust jacket, price clipped. dust jacket is protected by a bro dart cover, In very good condition, 195pp,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
A JUMP FOR LIFE A Survivor's Journal from Nazi-Occupied Poland
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd. 1997. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The authors true account of her escape with her baby daughter from one of the trains bound for the infamous "Treblinka'. The journal she kept was hidden,unread for almost fifty years. Her story is one of courage and heroism. A fascinating read about survival. 243pp, This volume is in very good condition. soft cover, trade paperback. VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Decision in Normandy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1983. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this comprehensive look at the Normandy campaign the reader is taken step by step through the campaign from the early planning stages through to its conclusion, Military history at its most dramatic,complete with b/w photographs and maps, 555pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
KLAUS BARBIE The Shocking Story of How the U.S. Used This Nazi War Criminal as an Intelligence Agent
|
|
|
Washington: Acropolis Books, 1984. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. After the Second World war, the United States and other governments utilized and milked for information certain individuals high up in Nazi intelligence and military circles. Often these individuals were wanted for war crimes by other countries. Such was the case with Klaus Barbie, The Butcher of Lyons, wanted by the French government for war crimes during the occupation. Repeated requests by French authorities were met by denials by the US government. The author who was a member of the U.S.Counter Intellligence Corp was Kalus Barbie's control officer. A fascinating read. 207pp, illustrated with b/w photographs, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart.VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
AWAY ALL BOATS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1955. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Not Known. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A well known novel of war in the Pacific with the US Navy. green cloth cover,pictorial end papers. good. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Moscow Option : An Alternative Second World War
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, Limited, 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Imagine what the World would have been like back in 1941 if The German army were to have been successful in Russia and defeated the Russian army. In this fascinating volume the author explores this very option and shows us a convincing alternate Second World war history, excellent reading, maps, 223pp, military book club, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
ABOVE AND BEYOND The Canadian's Wat in the Air 1939-45
|
|
|
TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent detailed look at Canada's Air Force in the Second World War, Many Canadians served right from the beginning in the Royal Air Force, by the wars end there were 48 RCAF squadrons, fascinating reading, illustrated with B/W photographs. 384pp. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
NAZI EUROPE
|
|
|
London: Cavendish House, 1984. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Nazi Europe tells the story of those early months of the Second World War when the German Eagle reigned supreme over Europe, the author examines how each country came to be under German rule,a highly accurate and gripping account of those early days.illustrated, 371pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
MILITARY TRANSPORT OF WORLD WAR II Including Post War Vehicles
|
|
|
London England: Blandford Press, 1971. from the excellent "Mechanised Warfare in Colour series" this Blandford press publication covers in colour Military transport used in WWII, illustrated, no dust jacket, 177pp. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
BOMBER SQUADRON
|
|
|
Vancouver: Lugus, 1994. A fictionalized version of the true events of a Royal Canadian Bomber crew, signed by the author on the front free end paper, 261pp, gently bumped corners,. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
BOMBED LONDON
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1947. Decorative Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A highly unusual volume depicting a collection of 38 drawings of historic buildings damaged during the bombing of London in the Second World war 1939-1945. includes an introduction by Professor A.E.Richardson. Its easy to see just how close the German bombers came to destroying significant and historic icons of British history. Some of the drawings reproduced in the book had appeared in the Sunday times during the war. frontispiece, unpaginated, the corners are bumped and rubbed, covers are moderatly soiled,otherwise Good.. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Metal Canvas: Canadians and World War II Aircraft Nose Art
|
|
|
Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada: Vanwell Pub Ltd, 2000. The first collection of Canadian Second World war aircraft 'Nose Art", excellent volume on the pictures painted on the nose cones of bombers and fighter aircraft of the RCAF, beautifully illustrated many in full colour, 191pp, this volume and dust jacket are in near new condition, . First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY
|
|
|
Poole Dorest: Arms & Armour Press, 1987. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The excellent true story of one of Germany's most daring & resourceful commander's during the Second World war. Respected by his peers and enemies, he became famous overnight with the daring mountain top rescue of Mussolini, His many exploits include the infiltration of troops disguised in American uniforms to cause havoc behind Allied lines during the battle of the Bulge., This volume is part of the superb "Special Forces Library" series. 250pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows light shelf wear, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
MEETING OF GENERALS
|
|
|
TORONTO: Methuen, 1986. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. During the Second World War 43 Canadian captured soldiers were executed by young troops under the command of Major-General Kurt Meyer of the 12th Waffen ss-Hitler Youth Division, this excellent volume tell the true story of those events and the subsequent court martial presided over by Major-General Harry Foster, 559pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE FIRST 7 DAYS BARBAROSSA
|
|
|
England: Sandcastle Books, 2006. An excellent look both in text, photographs & drawings of the German invasion of the Soviet Union during the Second World War, detailed descriptions of tactical manoeuvres, concentrates on a detailed account of the first critical 7 days, 192pp in almost new condition with a dust jacket. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Dieppe : The Commandos Tale
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Cloth. 2nd Printing. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume that looks at a very important and successful operation which precluded the invasion at Dieppe where thousands of British & Canadian troops were killed or captured. Number 4 Commando's mission was to destroy and disable the heavy German guns that threatened supporting ships at sea. This book tells the true story of that operation and the superb training and leadership of No #4 Commando. illustrated, maps, 256pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LANCASTER AT WAR
|
|
|
TORONTO: Musson Book Company, 1975. Cloth. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Lancaster was the most successful heavy bomber of World War II, they flew over 156,000 missions over enemy held territory, they dropped a total of 608,612 tons of bombs. In this volume we explore in detail their history and superb war record, 141pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
ALASKA NATIONAL GUARD 297th Infantry Battalion WWII In the Defense of Alaska
|
|
|
P.O. Box 5326 Ketchikan Alaska: Tongass Publishing Company, 2003. The author served in Alaska from 1939-1945 with the 297th Infantry Battalion, the book represents a fascinating look at an often forgotten chapter of the Second World War, a chapter in which the Japanese landed troops and equipment on North American soil, includes some illustrations, 386pp. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
MONTY The Man Behind the Legend
|
|
|
Hertsfordshire England: Lennard Publishing, 1987. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating look at General Montgomery, hero of Alamein, one of the Allies most accomplished Generals and leader of men, illustrated, includes previously unreleased photographs, 140pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
War at Sea : Nineteen Thirty-Nine to Nineteen Forty-Five
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1986. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a splendid volume, The author "John Hamilton" is a world famous painter of Second World War Naval battle scenes. This incredible volume includes 176 of his superb paintings with accompanying text. His work is well researched and backed up by experts as to the accuracy of the events depicted in his paintings.includes introductions by Admiral of the Fleet the Lord Lewin and Admiral Arleigh Burke, index & bibliography, and a chronology of the war at sea.271pp, large folio,This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket,VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
'' GO TO IT'' The Illustrated History of the 6th Airborne Division
|
|
|
London: Caxton Editions, 2000. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this excellent volume the author explores the record and exploits of the famed "6th Airborne Division", this well illustrated volume traces the Divisions history from 1943 to 1948, 192pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 50) |
DUNKIRK THE PATRIOTIC MYTH
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author explores & revisits "Dunkirk" contending that Dunkirk was a major defeat for the French and British but was built into a valient victory by the British propaganda machine, fascinating reading, illustrated with b/w photographs, 271pp, this volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
