Historical Military Fictionfrom Pooka Books |
|
Browse Historical Military Fiction | Return to Pooka Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
|
| 1) |
THE ROUT
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. This novel set in 1926 Russia is a story about the revolution, the battles between red partisans and cossacks, published in Moscow, 207pp, corners are bumped, edge wear to the dust jacket & minor soiling, . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
RELENTLESS PURSUIT
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2001. Another excellent volume from the creator of "Richard Bolitho" in this volume his nephew "Adam Bolitho" is captain of his Majesty's frigate "Unrivalled" involved in stopping the African slave trade, hard cover, price clipped dust jacket in very good conditon, 323pp. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
SECOND TO NONE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1999. another of Alexander Kent's superb novels featuring "Adam Bolitho" the nephew of the great character(Richard Bolitho") orginally created by the author, the author also writes under the name "Douglas Reeman" this volume is in very good condition with a vg dust jacket, 309pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
SHARPE'S HONOUR
|
|
|
London: COLLINS, 1985. In this excellent volume Major Richard Sharpe finds himself up against Pierre Duco's, a treacheous intelligence agent of Napoleon, discredited and condemmed by his own superiors Sharpe must extricate himself from the plot that surrounds him, a good read as always from the pen of Bernard Cornwell, This volume is signed by the author on the title page, the numbers 431097 are neatly stamped on the half title page, otherwise this volume is in very good condition, light shelf wear to the dust jacket, 320pp. Signed by Author. Export Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SOJOURN
|
|
|
TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 2003. Excellent novel from the pen of Alan Cumyn, in this volume he creates an intimate portrait of a Canadian soldier in the front lines at Ypres, 314pp, in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE SHIP
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1950. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb volume from the pen C.S. Forester, in this volume he explores the British Navy's fight to keep Malta supplied during the Second World War, based on an actual incident involving H.M.S. Artemis,281pp, this volume is in fine condition with a dust jacket protected by bro dart. dust jacket art by Tom Lea. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CORNET OF HORSE
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Co, 1912. The Cornet of Horse, G.A. Henty's Tale of the Marlboroughs wars, hard cover, 363pp, front & rear boards are lightly soiled, corners are bumped, light soiling to the spine, front cover shows a British infantry unit chargeing their foe. published early 1900's, some scuffing to the front cover. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
HELD FAST FOR ENGLAND A Tale of the Siege of Gibraltar
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1935. no publication date but probably around 1930's, pictorial boards, slightly cocked spine, light wear to head & foot of spine, frontispiece is loose, 352pp, light wear to corners, . Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
SOLDIER OF THE QUEEN
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1980. Hard Cover. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb military novel from the pen of Max Hennessy, in this volume we follow our hero to "Balaclava" through to his return from the "Zulu Campaign". Excellent reading, 279pp, This volume and dust jacket are in fine condition, F.F. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
ONCE MORE THE HAWKS
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The conclusion of the RAF trilogy featuring Dicken Quinney, here Dicken finds himself flying bombing missions over Germany, great reading as always, 216pp, this volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, Vg/Vg. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LION AT SEA
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent novel set during the First World war, our hero finds himself at the battle of Jutland and later a prisoner of war at Gallipoli, exciting reading, 314pp, this volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
TO GLORY WE STEER
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam Son's, 1968. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alexander Kent has established himself as one of the great historical fiction writers with his series featuring "Richard Bolitho", This volume is his first featuring Richard Bolitho, in this book we are introduced to him and follow him into danger as he Captains the frigate "Phalarope", a fairly scarce title, 328pp, map end papers, corners are gently bumped, the dust jacket is price clipped and protected by bro dart, overall condition of this volume is very good. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
IN GALLANT COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam Son's, 1977. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this excellent volume our hero Rich Bolitho is serving as a junior officer aboard HMS Trojan an eighty gun ship of the line, the events in this novel follow "Sloop of War", 287pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is very good albiet price clipped. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A TRADITION OF VICTORY
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1981. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This superb 14th Richard Bolitho novel has all the excitement and action of the previous 13, excellent writing as always from Alexander Kent, 296pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition,VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ONLY VICTOR
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1990. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume Vice-Admiral Bolitho is involved in the campaign in Africa, the old Hyperion is gone and personal problems plague him at home, Will Richard Bolitho triumph? another great novel full of action & glory.340pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
BEYOND THE REEF
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1992. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another great novel from Alexander Kent featuring "Richard Bolitho" , In this volume he is a vice-admiral ordered to Cape of Good Hope to establish a permanent Naval presence, an exciting tale. first U.K. edition, 310pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ONLY VICTOR
|
|
|
TORONTO: Stoddart Publishing Co. 1990. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Canadian edition, excellent novel featuring Richard Bolitho Vice-Admiral, clear the decks for action, an exciting read as usual. 340pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE INSHORE SQUADRON
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam Son's, 1979. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume our hero 'Richard Bolitho" is a recently promoted rear admiral, he soon finds that his experience in war & battle as a ships Captain ill prepares him for the politics involved, another of the superb naval action novels of Alexander Kent. 256pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket has a small cut to the inside flap, otherwise very good. Pooka Books has an excellent stock of "Alexander Kent novels". more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
STAND INTO DANGER
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. Hard Cover. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 13th novel featuring "Richard Bolitho", in this volume Richard is a newly appointed third Lieutenant, here during battles at sea and the clash of swords he will learn what it is to be an officer in the British navy. signed & dedicated by the author, This splendid volume is in fine condition with a dust jacket protected by bro dart, F/F. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BUGLES ARE SILENT A Novel of the Texas Revolution from the Alamo to San Jacinto
|
|
|
Austin: Historical Publications, 1992. Cloth. Sixth Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating novel which offers some interesting observations about the Texas Revolution, signed by the author, 287pp, this volume is in very good condition ,the dust jacket is lightly chipped, VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
HALFHYDE TO THE NARROWS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another Halfhyde adventure this time against the Russians oin the Dardanells, exciting reading as always, Pooka Books features a large selection of Philip McCutchan's novels, 180pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
SO NEAR SO FAR
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1981, 1981. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A splendid novel featuring "Richard Delancey" Captain Delancey at war with Napoleon's navy, 226pp, this volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, dust jacket protected by bro dart, VG/VG. 1ST UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
RAMAGE'S PRIZE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another excellent "Ramage" novel, once again Ramage finds himself combatting the French during the Napoleonic war.black mark to bottom edge, (remainder) 344pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
GALLEON
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the third of the author's novels to be set in the Caribbean of Henry Morgans day and feature's his new hero "Ned Yorke", an exciting read, 257pp, first UK edition, small remainder mark on bottom edge, this volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
RAMAGE AND THE RENEGADES
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent novel from the pen of Dudley Pope featuring the dauntless Captain Lord Ramage, in this volume the war between England & France is fairly quite and Ramage is given what he thinks will be a quiet posting off of Brazil, but is it? Signed by the author. 290pp, price clipped dust jacket, This volume and brodart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Signed & Dedicated By the Author. 1ST UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
IN PERILOUS SEAS
|
|
|
TORONTO: COLLINS, 1983. Cloth. 1ST CDN ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another excellent Capitaine Paul Gallant novel in which he and his crew are at war with the British, unlike the Alexander Kent and Richard Woodman novels, our hero is on the other side, a great read, 208pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. First Cdn Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
A KING'S RANSOM
|
|
|
TORONTO: COLLINS, 1980. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Victor Suthren's novels featuring "Paul Gallant" differ from Alexander Kent & Richard Woodman's in that his hero is a French Captain whose main enemy is the British, well written & exciting reading,217pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket displays edge wear and has one small repaired tear, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
HONOURS OF WAR & PEACE
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1976. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent histoical novel from Warren Tute, set in Russia and the Imperial court, 280pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Great Sea Stories
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1979. Three excellent stories of the Sea complete and unabridged, The Cruel Sea by Monsarrat, The Ship by C.S. Forester and Dive in the Sun by Douglas Reeman, hardcover with dust jacket,in very good condition, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
HIS MAJESTY'S FRIGATE
|
|
|
New York: St.Martins Press, 1979. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the third in the highly acclaimed series featuring 'Captain Penhaligon" set again against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars, an excellent novel, 223pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
BALTIC MISSION A Nathaniel Drinkwater Novel
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1986. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another superb novel in Richard Woodmans excellent "Nathaniel Drinkwater series", sent to the Baltic Captain Drinkwater faces a daunting challenge, Napoleon's progress across Europe has brought him to the doors of Holy Russia, much diplomacy is needed, as well he faces once again his old enemy "Edouard Santhonax". 211pp, First UK edition, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart,. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
A PRIVATE REVENGE
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1989. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A spendid "Nathaniel Drinkwater" novel from the pen of Richard Woodman, excellent adventure and action, Our brave Captain faces danger & violence escorting a convoyto Penang. 247pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
IN DISTANT WATERS
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1988. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this superb volume our hero "Nathanial Drinkwater" battles the combined forces of Spain and Russia in the Pacific, another excellent Naval volume from the pen of Richard Woodman.This volume and brodart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
