Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Technical,Mechanical, Text & How to Books

from Pooka Books

Browse Technical,Mechanical, Text & How to Books | Return to Pooka Books | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 223 listings found.
1) PREVENTION OF STRUCTURAL FAILURE

Ohio USA: American Society for Metals, 1975. Prevention of Structural failure, the role of Quantitave Nondestructive evaluation prepared under the auspices of the materials testing and quality control division of the American society for metals, Ex-library with usual markigs, 269pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
2) FAILURE AND BREAKAGE OF ROCK Eighth Symposium on Rock Mechanics

New York: The American Institute of Mining, 1967. Failure and Breakage of Rock, Proceeedings of the Eighth Symposium on Rock mechanics Sept 15-17 1966, ex technical library with usual markings, 581pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) SOURCE BOOK ON FORMING OF STEEL SHEET

New York: American Society for Metals, 1976. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This volume entitled "Source Book on Forming of Steel Sheet" contains a discriminative selection of outstanding articles from the periodical and reference literature, illustrated, first printing, 391pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) CHILTON'S AUTO REPAIR MANUAL 1940-1953

Radnor Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1971. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This "Chilton's Auto Repair Manual for 1940-1953" is in very good condition, some minor bumping to corners present otherwise VG,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) ALCAN HANDBOOK OF ALUMINUM

Halifax Nova Scotia: Aluminum Company of Canada Ltd, 1961. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Everything you always wanted to know about aluminum and then some, Handbook put out by the huge Aluminum Company of Canada, illustrated,273pp, former owners name on front pastedown, in very good condition. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) DRIVE LINE ENGINEERING BOOK I & II

London: The Institution of Mech Engineers, 1972. This is Volume 1&2 of Drive Line Engineering, a conference that took place in 1970 covering all aspects of this discipline, the books include a presentation of 45 papers, among the subjects covered are, clutches, gearboxes, transmissions, roller-bearings and much more, illustrated, Ex technical library with usual markings shelf wear to dust jackets, may incur extra postage because of weight. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
7) OPENCAST MINING/QUARRYING AND ALLUVIAL MINING

London: The Inst of Mining and Metallurgy, 1965. Ex technical library with usual markings, proceedings of a symposium discussing current and best practices of opencast and alluvial mining, 772pp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) PRINCIPLES OF INDUSTRIAL WATER TREATMENT

New Jersey: Drew Chemical Corp, 1979. Ex technical library with usual markings, very clean book in very good condition, illustrated,310pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) AIR POLUTION MANUAL PART 1 Evaluation 2nd Edition

New Jersey: American Ind Hygiene Assoc., 1972. Ex technical library with usual markings, light wear to the corners, clean book, 259pp. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
10) ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS & FINANCE

Hong Kong, 1993. Excellent condition, solid binding, no highlighting or underlining, 284pp, pages are crisp & bright, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) AN ENGLISH-CHINESE, CHINESE-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF COMMON CORPORATE FINANCE TERMS

Hong Kong: Luen-Wah Services Limited. hard cover volume-Glossary of common corporate finance terms in English and Chinese, light wear to the dust jacket, 213pp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
12) SERVICE MANUAL RAM TRUCK 1500-3500 1999 2 Wheel Drive 4 Wheel Drive

Detriot: Chrysler Corporation, 1998. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A complete 1999 service manual for Ram Trucks 1500-3500 series, 2 & 4 wheel drive, illustrated, large 4to.this volume is in very good condition, clean & tight. VG.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS May to December 1913

New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, 1913. This is part two of a collection of a series of papers presented to fellow professional engineers at a meeting of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, light soiling to the boards, corners are gently rubbed, some b/w photographs, one of which is loose, overall condition is very good, includes topical index, large volume which may incur extra postage. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS & INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Hong Kong, 1993. English-Chinese dictionary of Economics & International trade, hard cover volume with dust jacket, 1993 publication, in very good condition, 633pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) THE FOREMAN'S BASIC READING KIT

New York: American Management Association, 1944. 1944 business training manual for foremen, accents on foreman being part of management and the team, fascinating material, information on a foremens balence sheet.(self-checking) and on supervision of apprentices, contains the 10 commandements of good organization.213pp, light wear to covers, . Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS & INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Hong Kong, 1993. hard cover volume 1993 publication, Chinese-English dictionary of economics & International trade terms, 478pp, in very good condition, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) MASTER TRAK Exploring the Internet Leval 1

Canada: CCL Learning Solutions Inc., 2001. Leval I-Exploring the internet, a comprehensive look at the internet, text book, underlining, highl;ighting & notes are present, former owners name on title page,. Spiral Binding. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE Bibliography and Unted States Patents 1965

New York: Technical Assoc of the Pulp and Paper Ind, 1966. Ex technical library with usual markings, 393pp. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) HOW TO WORK WITH TOOLS AND WOOD

New Britain Conn USA: The Stanley Rule & Level Plant, 1927. Published in 1927 by Stanley Tools, this informative book explains the use of hand tools and how to build your project, illustrated, hard cover, corners are gently bumped otherwise a good solid copy, adverts for Stanley Products at the rear. 179pp. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) ABC'S OF IC3 CERTIFICATION MODULE A COMPUTING FUNDAMENTALS

Canada: CCL Learning Solutions Inc., 2003. A course on computing fundamentals, complete with CD-Rom, spiral binding, 194pp, contains very little underlining or highlighting, 194pp, former owners name on title page, . Spiral Binding. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) CHILTON'S SUV SERVICE MANUAL 2002 Professional Technician's Edition

West Chester PA: Chilton Automotive Information, 2001. Chilton's SUV Service Manual 2002 Professional technician's edition, domestic & importated SUVs, hardcover, illustrated, good solid copy in very good condition, heavy volume which may incur extra postage, contains glossary. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
22) Mastertrak Standard Series Micosoft Word 2000 Leval 2

Canada: CCL Learning Solutions Inc., 1999. Text book on Microsoft Word 2000, some highlighting & underlining present, 218pp overall good condition, . Spiral Binding. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Materials on the Move

Azusa CA: Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering , 1974. EX technical library, usual markings, Proceedings of the sixth annual National Sample Technical Conference, volume 6, 461pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) METRIC STRUCTURAL STEEL DESIGN DATA

Ontario: Canadian Institute of Steel Construction, 1979. Metric structural steel data manual published by the Canadian Inst of steel construction, spiral binding, . Spiral Binding. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) INSTRUMENTATION IN THE PUL[P AND PAPER INDUSTRY-VOLUME 15

Pittsburgh USA: Instrument Society of America, 1974. Proceedings of the 15th Pulp & Paper industries division symposium 1974,illustrated, graphs & diagrams. Papers presented by various authors, 70pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) ISOTOPE TECHNIQUES IN GROUNDWATER HYDROLOGY 1974 Vol II

Vienna: International Atomic Energy Agency, 1974. Proceedings of a symposium held in Vienna in march of 1974-organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency,499pp, soft cover, minor scuffing to edges. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) INSTRUMENTS AND PROCESS CONTROL

Albany New York: Delmar Publishers, 1947. A 1947 text book from a New York vocational school on "Instruments and Process control " illustrated, light wear to corners, clean & tight, in good condition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
28) Industrial Hygiene-The Future

USA: American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, 1983. A publication of ACGIH, the annals of the American Conference on Governmental Industrial Hygienists, hard cover, 167pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) AKTIEBOLAGET DE LAVALS ANGTURBIN

Stockholm Sweden, 1951. Angteknik, includes stats, graphs and a large fold out graph-diagram in the rear pocket, Swedish text, technical volume on Turbines & engines, illusstrated, 190pp, front free end paper has a piece neatly cut out near the top.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Gender in the 1990s : Images, Realities and Issues

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 1995. soft cover, used, some highlighting, former owners name on title page, light wear to corners, in good condition, 564pp, . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) LIMIT STATES DESIGN STEEL MANUAL

Ontario: Canadian Institute of Steel Construction, 1978. A manual for Steel relevant to Canadian CSA standards, a 1978 publication. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP Volume I
Admirality

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951. 1951 Manual of Seamanship in good, solid condition, illustrated, front boards a little soiled otherwise good, great diagrams of warships of the period, knot tying etc.290pp, . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) FOOD AND BEVERAGE COST PLANNING PROCEDURES
ALBERS CARL H

Michigan: The Educational Institute of the American Hotel and Motel Association, 1980. Cloth. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A text book designed to offer food & beverage personell an opportunity to develope their expertise and knowledge of the concepts associated with the control of food & Beverage, 152p, some highlighting present, This volume is in very good condition, VG.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) ELECTRIC MOTOR CONTROL 5th Edition
ALERICH WALTER

New York: Delmar Publishers Ltd, 1993. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Electric motor control is a beginning text book in the study of electrical and mechanical componets and how they are connected together to control different types of motors automatically and manually. illustrated, 333pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) PRACTICAL CONTROLLERSHIP
ANDERSON DAVID R. SCHMIDT LEO A. McCOSH ANDREW M

Illinois: Richard D.Irwin Inc. 1973. Cloth. No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive text book in Business management featuring accounting, Controllership, Management accounting,legal reporting and much more, 628pp, Ex-library with minimal markings, overall condition of this volume is very good, VG. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) PATTERNS OF SPANISH A Grammar of the Spanish Language
ANDERSON DIXON C

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2002. This custom designed volume was originally written for use in the Dept of Spanish and Portuguese at Brigham Young University, Corners are gently bumped, Soft cover, in very good condition, no underlining or highlighting present. 331pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) STICKMAKING Handbook
Andrew Jones and Clive George

East Sussex England: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, 1999. Excellent book on the art of Stickmaking-canes-walking sticks, illustrated, step by step procedures, 148pp, soft cover book, light soiling to covers otherwise in good condition, . Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION
ANTILL JAMES

London: Angus & Robertson, 1974. Ex technical library volume with usual markings, in good condition, clean & tight. Fourth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) Auditing and Other Assurance Services
Arens, Alvin A.; Loebbecke, James K

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Prentice Hall of Canada Ltd, 1999. Auditing and other Assurance Services, 2000 publication, no underlining or highlighting, corners are lightly bumped, otherwise very good.828pp, may incur extra postage, . Canadian Eighth Edition . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Fundamentals of Organizational Behaviour : The Canadian Context
Auerbach, Alan J.; Dolan, Shimon L

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 1997. An introductory text that covers the basics of organizational behaviour from a Canadian perspective, 331pp, this volume is in very good condition, no underlining or highlighting. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) THE BIOGENESIS OF STARCH GRANULES IN HIGHER PLANTS
BADENHUIZEN N.P

New York: Appleton-Century Crofts, 1969. Ex library (technical) with usual markings, clean & tight, 121pp. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) CLIMATOLOGY FROM SATELLITES
BARRETT E.C

London: Methuen, 1974. Ex technical library with usual markings, front free end paper is loose, illustrated, 418pp, light wear to extremities, . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Criminal Behavior: A Psychosocial Approach
Bartol, Curt R

Prentice-Hall Canada, 1980. used stamp on front cover, light soiling, in very good condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-University/College Used. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Developing Child
Bee, Helen L

New York: Harper Collins College Publishers, 1992. Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author presents this sixth edition of her well regarded "The Developing Child" her easy writing style appeals to students & lay people alike. contains some high lighting, illustrated, 653pp, Overall this volume is in very good condition, VG.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Intermediate Accounting
Beechy, Thomas H.; Conrod, Joan E. D

Whitby, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1999. In very good condition, no highlighting or underlining, includes glossary & index, illustrated. First Cdn Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
46) MANAGING HUMAN RESOURCES Third Canadian Edition
BELCOURT BOHLANDER SNELL SHERMAN

Scarborough: Nelson Thompson Learning, 2002. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text book on Managing Human Resources, some very minor title underlining present otherwise in very good condition, VG 723pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) MONEY, BANKING AND THE CANADIAN FINANCIAL SYSTEM
Binhammer, Sephton

Ontario: ITP NELSON, 1998. Text book in very good condition, includes glossary and index, 600pp. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) APPROACHES TO EARTH SURVEY PROBLEMS THROUGH USE OF SPACE TECHNIQUES
BOCK P Editor

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1974. The Committee on Space Research - COSPAR, proceeedings of the Symposium held in Constance FRG 23-24 may 1973, Ex techncal library volume, usual markings, illustrated, in very good condition, 502pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
49) SOUTHERN'S MARINE DIESEL OIL ENGINES
BOWDEN J.K

Glasgow: James Munro & Company. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good solid working copy of the well known Sothern's Marine Diesel Oil engines, this 10th edition was printed approx mid 1960's, this copy has a cocked spine and is slightly soiled, otherwise a very good working copy, clean & tight, former owners name on front free end paper,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) A COURSE OF REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN
BRAY J. THOMAS

London: Chapman & Hall, 1960. A text book on Reinforced Concrete design, published in 1960 third edition revised, . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 223 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: