Antiquarianfrom Pooka Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Pooka Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
WILSON'S TALES OF THE BORDER'S HISTORICAL, TRADITIONARY & IMAGINATIVE Volumes 1-6
|
|
|
London: William Mackenzie, 1900, 1900. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 6 volumes of Wilson's "Tales of the Border's" and of Scotland with an illustrative glossary of the Scotish dialect, corners of all volumes are bumped & rubbed, slight soiling to front & rear covers, spines are lightly sunned, some foxing to all volumes, volumes 1-4 have slight damage to head of spine, all volumes are described as in fair condition overall, all text and illustartions are clean & tight. Extra postage may be incurred.. Decorative Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
DIONYSII LONGINI DE SUBLIMITATE COMMENTARIUS Quem Nova Versione Donavit
|
|
|
London: Jacobi & Richardi Tonson, 1743. This 1743 edition is the original binding, front board is present but detached, minor water staining to the rear boards, rear board is loose, contents are clean & bright, this volume contains both Greek & Latin on opposite pages, former owners Ex Libras on inside front cover "J.A.Swettenham" well known Canadian Military historian, contain index, Longinius was a Greek philosopher,. Later Edition. Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HOLY BIBLE King James
|
|
|
Bonham Norton and John Bill Printers to the King, 1629. This 1629 Bible (King James version) is in good solid condition, it contains "The genealogies recorded in the sacred scriptures according to every family and tribe with the line of our saviour "Jesus Christ" observed from Adam to the blessed virgin "Mary", it includes a description of Canaan and the bordering countries complete with map. the text itself includes all the names and order of all the books of the Bible including the old and new testament and the books called "Apocrypha" also includes The Book of Psalmes collected into English meetre by Thomas Stern, the book is in full leather, it appears to have been rebound in the 1800's, marbled end papers, some foxing throughout, minor water stains, front free end papers has several former owners names written plus one book plate, binding is solid, the odd page contains a brief note or name in the margins, edges are browned & soiled with age, light soiling to the front & rear boards, corners are bumped & rubbed, all in all a good solid copy from the 17th century, pictures available upon request,. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $1,489.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHAMBERS 'S JOURNAL OF POPULAR LITERATURE SCIENCE AND ARTS 1865
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers Ltd, 1865. Chambers"s Journals were published each year offering the best of literature, scientific comment, essays and sketches, this 1865 publication has foxing throughout, minor damage to the head & foot of spine,bumping & rubbing to corners, light soiling to front & rear boards, conents however are intact & tight, 832pp,. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ISLE OF WIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Seeley and Co. Limited, 1895. This 1895 publication on The isle of Wight contains some superb plates showing various areas & scenes from the Isle of Wight, it contains a history and background, at one time this volume was the property of the Seattle Public Library and was in their referrence dept, it is in good solid condition with the usual library markings, one minor repair to the front hinge, some wear to the board edges, index, 76pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Reference Volume. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE FAERY QUEEN
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, 1907. A nice hard cover copy of "The Faery Queen" Spenser's classic work, features a short chapter on the life of Edmund Spenser, Spense was known for his magnificent language,scratch to front cover, gilt titles, no publication date but probably around early 1900's, list of publishers offerings at rear of book, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SUNNY SIDE OF THE STREET
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society. Decorative Boards. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. no date of publication but probably late 1800's to early 1900, religious theme based on faith, frontispiece, corners are gently bumped, light soiling, in very good condition. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEORGE CRABBE
|
|
|
Edinbourgh: Gall & Inglis , 1856. No date on this publication but all indications are around mid 1850's, superb decorative boards, all edges gilt, titles are gilt, front free end paper is loose, minor front hinge damage, illustrated with 8 engravings on steel, delightful binding, very decorative, 496pp. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE WORLD'S FOUNDATIONS or GEOLOGY FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
London: Seeley & Co. 1886. Decorative Boards. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This 1873 text book on geology is quite fascinating, illustrated in colour and black & white, corners are bumped, minor hinge damage, picture loose between pages 192-193, former owners name on front free edn paper, 315pp, Seeley & Co book catalogue at rear of book, In good condition,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
WORKS OF J. FENIMORE COOPER Complete in Ten Volumes Illustrated with Wood-Engravings
|
|
|
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1893. This is a very nice ten volume set in half-leather on the works of much loved American author "James Fenimore Cooper" , famous for classics like "The Deerslayer" "The Pathfinder" "The Last of the Mohicans" and much more.This set of ten volumes has worn well over the years, obviously looked after, there is bumping & rubbing to the corners, light scuffing to the leather, no names or writing in any of the volumes, very minior front hinge damage to Vols I & III, marbled end papers, marbled edges, overall a very attractive set, . Half Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 11) |
BEATTIE AND GOLDSMITH'S POETICAL WORKS
|
|
|
Edinbourgh: William P.Nimmo, 1854. A very nice volume of poetry by authors James Beattie and Oliver Goldsmith, no date of publication but around mid 1850's, decorative boards, all edges are gilt, gilt titles, sunning to the spine otherwise a good attractive copy. 458pp. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
POEMS BY JEAN INGELOW in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers , 1867. A very nice two volume set of poetry, green boards, gilt titles, corners are gently bumped, top edges are gilt, The author was a very popular mid century poet, mainly about romance, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE RAMBLER A Periodical Paper
|
|
|
London: Jones & Company, 1825. Half-Leather. No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published in 1750 "The Rambler" contains various essays and dissertations by the renowned "Samuel Johnson" on topics as varied as religion, society of the day, Science, manners,Greek literature and much more, a fairly scarce title. When it first came out it was thought to be a book by which a man might be taught to think,contains a Biographical preface and selections from "The Idler" this volume published in 1825 has the following faults, water staining throughout, foxing, minor front hinge damage, corners are bumped & rubbed, edge wear, there is some minor pencil underlining in the early chapters, binding is tight, all pages & text intact, considering its age we consider it a fair copy, 351pp, The Idler has 111pp.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MOON VOYAGE
|
|
|
England: Ward,Lock & Co.. The Moon-Voyage containing From the Earth to the Moon and Round the Moon, illustrated by Henry Austin, a fairly scarce copy of this title, green boards, gilt titles, frontispiece, corners are bumped & rubbed, light soiling to boards, minor front hinge damage, several bookstore stamps on the rear end paper, small piece missing from the spine cover, approx 1/8 inch, overall solid copy of a scarce Jules Verne book.147pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Henry Austin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1881. Hard Cover. Not Known. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gold lettering, bound by Simpson & Renshaw as indicated by their stamp on the back cover. an absolutly beautiful volume, some foxing, 41 illustrations by J.R.Weguelin, some rubbing to extremities . teg, otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THACKERAYANA
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1878. Good/No Jacket Issued. Not Known. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLOTH, SIX HUNDRED ORGINAL SKETCHES, SOME FOXING&SLIGHT STAINS, COPIES OF HIS ORGINAL DRAWINGS, NOTED FOR HIS WIT AND SATIRE DURING VICTORIAN TIMES. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE
|
|
|
London: Service and Paton, 1899. This is a very nice copy of this title, red boards with gilt titles, gilt flowers? inset into front boards and also on the spine, very nice, 1899 publication in very good condition, corners are gently bumped, frontispiece, 295pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES
|
|
|
London: Service and Paton, 1898. This is a splendid copy of the auhtor's much beloved classic "The House of the Seven Gables" frontispiece, red boards with gilt titles, decorative flowers? inset into front boards and spine, quite nice, 363pp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 19) |
BIBL YSEGR-LAN
|
|
|
Bristol England: R.Reid, 1850. This is a splendid 1850's familiy Bible printed in the Welsh language, fully bound in leather with large gold coloured clasps on the top and bottom edges, some rubbing and scuffing to the leather on both front & rear boards, gilt titles and all edges are also gilt, this Bible was used by a familiy who recorded births with the first entry being 1860, nine births are neatly recorded in the section provided, beautifully illustrated, front & rear hinges have been neatly reinforced, a superb example of a familiy bible, the translator was "Peter Williams" who was the first to translate the English bible into Welsh in the late 1500's. 1192pp, a heavy volume which may incur extra postage, pictures available upon request. Bible Binding-full Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $499.00
|
|
| 20) |
LIFE AND SONGS OF THE BARONESS NAIRNE
|
|
|
Edinbourgh: John Grant , 1896. Life and Songs of the Baroness Nairne with a memoir and Poems of Caroline Oliphant the Younger, hard cover, 1896 publication, green boards, light corner wear,minor wear to head & foot of spine, otherwise a good solid copy, 300pp, glossary, . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE WORKS OF GEORGE HERBERT In Prose and Verse
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1857. The collected works of "George Herbert" 19th century poet & author. hard cover with decorative boards, gilt edges,titles are gilt, light foxing, minor front hinge damage, corners are gently bumped,466pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
GREEK GRAMMER PRACTICE
|
|
|
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1844. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the early and late 1800's a boys education would not be complete without being immersed in Greek Grammar, this Greek Paractice manual contains three parts, Lessons Of Vocabulary, Construing Lessons and Easy English Exercises, 1844 edition, some foxing throughout, light soiling to covers, former owners name on front free end paper, 132pp,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS MOORE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, 1889. a nice 1889 copy of "Thomas Moore's" poetry. green boards with gilt titles & decorations, this volume had aged well retaining its brightness , a beautiful copy, very minor wear to front hinge, former owners name on front free endpaper, 675pp. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 24) |
OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: L. VIPCOTT GILL, 1907. Good/No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Furniture of the 17th & 18th century, identification of fine period furniture, cloth, great illustrations, first few pages are advertisements, shows some wear but a terrific book. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
