Sports & Entertainmentfrom Pooka Books |
|
Browse Sports & Entertainment | Return to Pooka Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BRADMAN ALBUMS Volume 1- 1925-1934 Volume 2-1939-1945
|
|
|
Sydney: Weldon Publishing, 1989. Volumes 1&2 of "The Bradman Albums explores in detail the incredible career of "Sir Donald Bradman" a legend in Australian cricketing history, considered the greatest batsman of all time, these two volumes contain press cuttings, clippings, letters, telegrams and general memorabilla on his great, career,includes photographs of the man in action and much more, a must for the cricket enthusiast, both volumes are contained in a slip cover which is slightly worn and damaged , the books themselves are in very good condition with dust jackets showing light creasing and shelf wear, overall a very nice set of books, heavy volumes which may incur extra postage, total pp is 798, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
50TH ANNIVERSARY CITIZEN KANE LIMITED
|
|
|
New York: Turner Home Entertainment, 1991. This impressive collection includes, a restored Citizen Kane 50th anniversary video cassette, a Reflections on Citizen Kane video which includes interviews with stars and directors and includes the 1941 theatrical trailer, includes the 50th anniversary album hardcover book by Harlen Lebo, 3-8x10 black & white glossy stills, publicity materials from the 1941 release, a bound copy of the original 1940 script, all contained in a hard slip cover, great for the movie buff and collector.large item which may incur extra postage,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SWING ERA Five Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life, 1975. We are offering five volumes on the Swing Era of music & movies, featured are the years 1936-1937-The movies, 1937-1938-Vintage Years of Humor, 1938-1939 Where Swing came From, 1941-1942 Swing As a Way of Life, 1944-1945 The Golden Age of Network Radio, these volumes were part of a larger set offered by Time-life which may have included Records, these five volumes are the books only, all volumes display light shelf wear otherwise in very good condition, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
WHOSE PUCK IS IT ANYWAY? A Season with a Minor Novice Hockey Team
|
|
|
TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 2002. Cloth. Second Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on Minor hockey which shows the way the game should be played both on and off the ice, every minor league coach, parent or fan should read this book, Follow the AAA Peterborough Petes through a season of hockey and fun. signed by the author, 258pp, this volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Complete Clayshoot
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishing, 1993. In this volume the author explores the modern world of clayshooting with contributions from the experts, illustrated, 191pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition . 1ST UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE GIANTS OF NEW YORK The History of Professional Football's Most Fabulous Dynesty
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam Son's, 1963. In this volume the author explores four decades of one of the greatest foot ball teams of all times, b/w photographs, 319pp EX-library with usual markings, a solid copy, light wear to edges, small stain on fore edge, . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
CANADA ON ICE 50 Years of Great Hockey
|
|
|
TORONTO: Viking, 1998. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-670-88037-X. Hockey is more than a sport for us, its in our blood, this from the foreword by Peter Gzowski. This collection from the archives of Macleans spans the glory days of Hockeys original six to the excitement and inovation of the expansion era. This volume covers all of the greats including the Stanley Cup runs of Montreal and Toronto. The Rise and Fall of the World Hockey Association, the incredible accomplishments of Wayne Gretzky and a look at the lives and careers of greats such as Gordie Howe, Bobby Hull and Maurice Richard. Its all here and much much more in this volume. 347pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SECRETS OF BAITFISHING
|
|
|
Killingworth CT: Hancock House Publishing, 1982. Handy hints for bait fisherman, illustrated soft cover, light wear to covers otherwise in good condition,66pp, . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Clear the Track : The Eddie Shack Story
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Kids, 1998. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0773730494. What hockey fan in Canada or the United States has not heard the phrase "Clear the Track its Eddie Shack" A lot of us fans grew up hearing those words at Maple leaf gardens. this fascinating look at Eddie Shack gives us an insight into his personality and his colourful life. An excellent read about the life of one of Hockeys greats. illustrated with b/w photographs, 282pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
BRODEUR BEYOND THE CREASE
|
|
|
TORONTO: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. Martin Brodeur is one of the best National Hockey league goalies to ever play the game, holder of many title & world medals he is a giant in the world of hockey, in this volume we explore his life and career, photographs by Denis Brodeur, 280pp, this hard cover volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Diamond Dreams : 20 Years of Blue Jays Baseball
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996. An excellent look at the first 20 years of the Toronto Blue Jays, an inside look at the culture and business of professional baseball, illustrated, light wear to the extremities otherwise in very good condition, 336pp. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
BASEBALL LIVES Men and Women of the Diamond Talk About Their Jobs,lives,and Their Passion for the Game
|
|
|
Toronto: COLLINS, 1989. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-00-215973-2. The passion of Baseball comes alive in these pages as seen through the eyes of 54 different people, from fans to groundskeepers to players and super agents. A delightful insiders look at Baseball. 345pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. protected by brodart. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Martial Arts
|
|
|
Ontario: Prentice Hall, 1999. In this volume the author herself a black belt instructor tells you all you need to know about Karate, Kung Fu. Tae Kwon Do, Judo and other disciplines, illustrated, 334pp. soft cover in very good condition, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
FLESH & BLOOD A Journey Into the Heart of Boxing
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 1990. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-88894-654-6. The author explores the world of professional boxing, insightful and revealing, some of it based on his own experiences hanging around the ring. 207pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
GAME MISCONDUCT Alan Eagleson and the Corruption of Hockey
|
|
|
TORONTO: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-921912-78-1. The rise and fall of Alan Eagleson, once at the top of the National Hockey League, looked up to and revered now proved to be what some players knew for sure, a common criminal, and fraud artist. This excellent book tells the story of how it all happened and how the author was responsible for bringing some justice to the NHL. 286pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, protected by bro dart. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
MEN IN WHITE The History of New Zealand International Cricket
|
|
|
Auckland: MOA Publications, 1986. A superb volume on the history of New Zealand International cricket from 1894-1985, full of information, stats, scoreboards & much more, illustrated, b/w photographs, large volume, 656pp which may incur extra postage, hard cover with a very good dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CORONATION STREET STORY
|
|
|
London: Boxtree Ltd, 1995. The Coronation Street story celebrating thirty-five years of the street, first airing on Dec 9th 1960 and went on to become the longest running drama serial ever, popular all over the world, in this volume we explore those 35 years and the characters we have come to love and hate, illustrated, hardcover with a very good dust jacket, some minor shelf wear, 288pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
ZONAL DEFENDING A Guide for Coaches, Players and Referees
|
|
|
West Vancouver B.C.: World of Soccer, 1996. A manual designed for coaches, players and referees, illustrated, soft cover in very good condition, with glossary, 47pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NORTHERN GAME Baseball The Canadian Way
|
|
|
TORONTO: Sport Classic Books, 2005. The rich past of Baseball in Canada is explored in this fascinating volume, 260pp, this hard cover volume and dust jacket are in very good condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE ART OF WALT DISNEY
|
|
|
TORONTO: W.H.Smith, 1988. Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A look back at the life of Walt Disney, his humble beginnings to the incredible world he created from his imagination. This look at his career covers most of the brilliant projects he was involved in such as "Sleeping Beauty", "Snow White" "Alice In Wonderland" and many more. The book describes how Mr. Disney took a small department of the motion picture industry, the animated cartoon, and transformed it into a new art form loved by many. 160pp, 251 illustrations, including 170 plates in full colour. This volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket slightly soiled and showing light shelf wear.VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
BEST SEAT IN THE HOUSE Memoirs of a Lucky Man
|
|
|
TORONTO: COLLINS, 1988. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-00-215438-2. An entertaining look at the life of Robert Fulford, past editor of saturday Night Magazine, during his still very active life he managed a jazz band, had a brief career as an actor, and resigned his position at Saturday Night because he refused to work for Conrad Black. An interesting read. 260pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket.VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE PUCK STARTS HERE The Orgin of Canada's Great Winter Game
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions and Four East Publications, 1996. Excellent book fulll of fascinating facts and background on Canada's national game, illustrated, 209pp, includes glossary. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
LIONS IN WINTER
|
|
|
TORONTO: Prentice Hall Canada Inc, 1986. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. When they write about sports dynasties, about championship teams the "Montreal Canadians come immediatly to mind, 23 Stanley Cup chamionships, 27 final round appearences, 56 years in the playoffs and much more. In this volume the authors explore this incredible record and the teams that made it, 422pp, former owners name on front free end paper, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
BLADES ON ICE A Century of Professional Hockey
|
|
|
TORONTO: TPE Publishing, 2000. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-9686220-0-3. This excellent volume on Hockey and its beginnings is a superb tribute to the sport. The book is divided into four quarters, 1901-1925, 1926-1950, 1951-1975, 1976-2000. Names such as Eddie Shore, Cyclone, the Rocket and Mr. Hockey are included and then there are the modern day players most of us know, warriors such as Bobby Hull, Gordie Howe, Mario Lemuix, Bobby Orr and the great one Wayne Gretzkey. Sections on all of the greats and on Hockeys first family "The Patricks". A fascinating lookat the sport of hockey. illustrated with b/w & colour photographs. remainder with a small black dot on fore edge. This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small chip missing on the bottom rear panal and a small one quarter inch repaired tear on the front fold. otherwise VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
TENNIS ITS HISTORY,PEOPLE AND EVENTS
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1971. Cloth. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at the sport of "Tennis", its history and people who shaped the sport, also includes Styles of the Greats by Julius Heldman, fascinating reading, 380pp, This volume and price clipped dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE GAME OF OUR LIVES
|
|
|
TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1981. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This classic volume on the game of Hockey is superb, in this volume the author explores a season of Hockey with the then upstart "Edmonton Oilers", the Oilers in 1980-81 were a stylish team powered by the amazing skills of a young "Wayne Gretzky", This book has the jacket with the picture of a young "Wayne Gretzky" lacing up his skates, on the back is a picture of "Peter Gzowski in an Oilers uniform. 278pp, appendix contains stats for the 1980-81 season. This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped, protectd by bro dart, VG.VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
NONE OF THE ROADS WERE PAVED
|
|
|
Markham Ontario: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1985. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out of the farmlands of Saskatchewan and out of the great depression came an interesting tale of a musical family who took their show on the road. They became the "Harmony Kids"of stage and radio with hundreds of performances to their credit. The author Robert Hahn was a member of the family. 180pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE LEGEND OF CHARLIE CHAPLIN
|
|
|
New Jersey: Castle, 1982. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the life and career of "Charlie Chaplin" who made the whole world laugh, illustrated, 219pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket displays slight edge and shelf wear,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Black Lights : Inside the World of Professional Boxing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1986. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author explores the sport and business of professional boxing. An inside look into a sport that to some people is savage and bloodthirsty but the boxers and the people running the sport do not see it that way, the sport to them offers, love,loyalty and strength. a fascinating read, 257pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
CALLING THE SHOTS Memoirs of an NHL Referee
|
|
|
TORONTO: Stoddart Publishing Co. 1988. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7737-2209-2. A fascinating look at the world of Professional hockey through the eyes of Bruce Hood, a referee in the NHL for 21 years. Insightful comments on some of Hockeys greats and not so great. A good read. illustrated with b/w photographs, 242pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
AND HOWE
|
|
|
Michigan: Power Play Publications Inc, 1995. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-9647149-0-6. One of the most respected and revered names in Professional Sports is that of Gordie Howe. This autobiography of Gordie and his wife Colleen chronicles their life and adventures in the center ice spotlight of Professional Hockey.From his humble beginnings during the depression to his rise to the top, these details often humerous, are in this volume.A good read and a must for the Sports fan. Illustrated with black & white photographs,427pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket protected by bro dart.VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
After the Applause: Life After Hockey With Esposito, Richard, Geoffrion, Shack, Gadsby, Howe, Hull, Mikita
|
|
|
TORONTO: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1990. Cloth. First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this excellent volume on life after Hockey, "Gordie Howe" details what its like after all the applause has died off, the book explores through the eyes of some of hockey's greats what its like after the career is gone, greats like "Phil Esposito" "Eddie Shack" Bobby Hull and others. signed by Gordie Howe and his wife Colleen on the title page. gift dedication on the half title page. Ex-libris stamp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG 232pp,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
SUPER SID The Story of a Great All Black
|
|
|
Auckland : Rugby Press Ltd, 1978. A true story and tribute an individual who is considered the greatest match winner Rugby has ever known "Sid Going" half back extraordinary, in this volume the author explores his great career, illustrated, 286pp, includes a stats page, signed by "Sid Going" , light bumping to the corners otherwise in very good condition, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE FILMS OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK
|
|
|
London England: Bison Books, 1986. An in depth look at the films of "Alfred Hitchcock" , Hitchcock once said he brought "Murder" back into the home, "where it belongs", a great director and storyteller, illustrated, 192pp, light wear to corners with a dust jacket showing light shelf wear, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE GLORY BARONS The Saga of the Edmonton Oilers
|
|
|
Ontario: Viking, 1999. An engaging study of the "Edmonton Oilers" the team that set a new standard for hockey excellence, players like, Messier, Coffey, Grant Fuhr, Jarri Kurri and of course "Wayne Gretzky, a fascinating read, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, 360pp . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Champions : The Illustrated History of Hockey's Greatest Dynasties
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997. No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Champions" is a fully illustrated history of "Hockey's Greatest Dynasties" written by sports writer Douglas Hunter. Packed full with stats, stories and illustrations on all of the greatest hockey teams of all time, In this volume he explores what made these teams great, a wealth of information for the sports and hockey buff.208pp, soft cover, This volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Great Moments in Canadian Baseball
|
|
|
Lester Publishing Ltd, 1995. An in depth look at Canada's proud history in the sport of Baseball beginning in the 1800's, illustrated, 64pp, this volume and dust jacket are in fine condition, F/F. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
JELLY ROLL, BIX, and HOAGY Gennett Studios and the Birth of Recordered Jazz
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. None Stated. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This delightful book is the story of a small 1920's record label responsible for recording some of the early performances of Jelly Roll Morton, Louis Armstrong, Bix Biederbecke . The label had a major impact on the popularity of jazz music. Gennett also recorded early country music stars such as Gene Autry and Blind lemon Jefferson. A great read & reference for any music lover. 233pp, illustrated with b/w photographs, Ex library with the usual markings, This volume is in good condition with a good dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
A SERIES FOR THE WORLD 1992 World Series, Baseball's First International Fall Classic
|
|
|
San Francisco: Woodford Press, 1992. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A Series for The World, the 1992 World series, between The Toronto Blue Jays and The Atlanta Braves beautifully depicted in this folio size volume. 300 colour photographs, with comment and text by W.P. Kinsella, Furman Bisher and Dave Perkins. This volume is in very good condition with a very good unclipped dust jacket. VG/VG.. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
LOCAL HEROES A History of the Western Hockey League
|
|
|
Madeira Park. B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 1993. A fascinating look at the Western Hockey League, its history and some of the great players who went on to steller careers in the National Hockey league, soft cover, corners are gently bumped, 240pp, . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Maple Leafs Trivia Book, 1927-2003
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. The Maple leaf Triva book covers more than three quarters of a century of great Hockey moments, the goals, the players, the trades, the coaches and much more, illustrated, 157pp this volume is in very good condition,. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
MAD AS HELL How Sports Got Away from The Fans and How We Get it Back
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam Son's, 1996. Hard Cover. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-14221-5. Sports fans, Love your team, just don't expect them to love you back! So says the author in this expose of the sports world. Out of sight contracts, lack of loyalty to the team, the author explore's all of this and more. The author explains his solution and how sports fans everywhere can become part of it.236pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
FURY INSIDE THE LIFE OF THEOREN FLEURY
|
|
|
TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1997. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look at Theo Fleury, an excellent hockey player who distinguised himself with Team Canada and was one of the Calgary Flames most famous players, a small player by NHL standards but a prolific scorer in his prime,. recently Fleury has fallen on hard times with a drinking problem,at the time of this publication however he was still on top of his game, a very good read, b/w photographs 326pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
ADVENTURE RACING A Multi-Sport Guide
|
|
|
London: New Holland Publishers, 2004. An excellent volume on "Adventure racing" , this book explores the world of AR, includes tips & insights, action photographs, information on gear required, an excellent reference volume for both beginners and the more advanced, the book also takes a look at the 10 best AR races around the world. hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition, 160pp. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SUPER SECS
|
|
|
Los Angeles Calif.: Charles Publishing Co. 1975. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two former seretaries to the stars tells us all, The authors were employed as super secs to people such as Marlon Brando, Julie Andrews and Blake Edwards. 253pp, book reads first edition but is a book club publication. This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket is chipped and has two small repaired tears, otherwise VG/G. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
HOCKEY IMMORTALS 1911
|
|
|
Vancouver: Windmill Publishing, 1991. A fascinating look at hockey in 1911 and prior, information on players like , Fred Taylor, and teams like "Renfrew Millionaires" Quebec Bulldogs" "Ottawa Senators" Magazine format, illustrated, 48pp soft cover in good condition,. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Baseball for Dummies (For Dummies Ser.)
|
|
|
California USA: IDG Books, 2000. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A terrific reference book on "Baseball" everything you always wanted to know about the game and the people who play it. 427pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Backspin : 100 Years of Golf in British Columbia
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Irwin Publishing, 1992. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent history of the game of "Golf" in British Columbia Canada and the many characters that played the game well, the author was the Vancouver Sun Golf writer for many years. b/w photographs, 350pp, light shelf wear otherwise in very good condition, VG/VG, gift dedication on front free end paper,. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
SHOOTING FOR GLORY
|
|
|
TORONTO: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1992. Paul Henderson's riviting account of the 1972 Canada-Russia series, his comments on the 6 team NHL and other comments on hockey, 210pp, Signed by Paul Henderson on the front free end paper, small remainder mark on the bottom edge, light wear to the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE "MIRACLE" NEW YORK YANKEES
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann Inc., 1962. The complete story of the 1961 World Champion "New York Yankees", arguably one of the most powerful teams in baseball history, Phil Rizzuto tells a great story, himself a former Yankee, the 1961 Yankees won 109 games in the regular season and the World series in five games, Whitey Ford, Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris all come alive on these pages, illustrated with b/w photographs, stats for the year including the drive to the home run championship at rear of the book, EX-library copy with the usual markings, light wear to the edges, price clipped dust jacket, a good solid copy, 209pp, . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pooka Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
