Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Books

from Pooka Books

Browse Children's Books | Return to Pooka Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Songs Are Thoughts : Poems of the Inuit

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1995. A collection of poems by Inuit authors written for young readers, illustrated, former owners gift dedication on the front free end paper, dust jacket shows minor edge wear, in very good condition, VG/VG. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) THE WONDER BOOK OF SOLDIERS

London: Ward Lock & Co. Ltd.. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 9th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of the incredible "Wonder Book series", this excellent volume focus's on the British Soldier and the British army, beautifully illustrated, pubished in the early 1950's, 256 pp. light edge wear, some bumping & rubbing to corners of boards,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) CHUMS 1913

London: Cassell & Company, 1913. This 1913 edition of Chums is a little the worse for wear, it is full of the adventure & war stories that young boys loved in those days, the book however has minor front & rear hinge damage , corners are bumped, there is a split along the spine, however all the text and illustrations are complete, a good reading copy, 948pp. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) THE DANDY BOOK 1984

London: D.C. Thomson Co. Ltd, 1983. The Dandy Book 1984, comic book style-hard cover in very good condition, no marking or writing, . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) THE DANDY BOOK 1972

London: D.C.Thompson & Co., 1971. slight damage to the head of the spine-former owners name on the front free end paper-no other markings or writing,. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) THE DANDY BOOK 1980

London: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd., 1979. 1980 Dandy book, comic book style-Most British children grew up reading Beano & Dandy, hard cover in very good condition, no writing or marking present,. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) JUNO ON A JOURNEY
ABBOTT JACOB

London: Strahan &Co. 1873. No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Third in the popular Juno series of Childrens adventures, 1873 reprint, decorative boards, some bumping to corners, light soiling to boards, foxing, otherwise in good condition, 184pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) THE WORLD OF ICE
BALLANTYNE R.M

London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1893. Decorative Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The World of Ice or The Whaling Cruise of the Dolphin was written and intended as a Boys adventure story, R.M Ballantyne became quite famous for this type of story, this 1893 publication has the following faults, slightly cocked spine, corners bumped and slightly damaged, sunning to the spine, light soiling to covers, minor front hinge damage, overall in good condition, pages clean & tight. 327pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) SWEET WILLIAM or THE CASTLE OF ST. MICHAEL
BOUVET MARGUERITE

London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1892. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Tale of Early times in Normandy, for the young reader, beautifully bound in blue cloth, titles are blind stamped corners are gently bumped, clean & tight, reprint, 160pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) THE HEPZIBUS OMNIBUS
BOWEN OLWEN, Illustrated by L.R. Brightwell and Rountree Harry

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1936. Cloth. No Jacket. 1ST UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miss Bowen was a popular childrens writer in the 1930's, her characters were heard on BBC radio in England, her stories were usually about people disquised as animals and with a moral point, in this volume we hear stories about "Hepzibah", illustrated, 444pp, corners are gently bumped, minor soiling to covers, gift dedication on front free end paper, otherwise in very good condition,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) MONITRESS MERLE
BRAZIL ANGELA, Illustrated by TREYER EVANS

London: Blackie and Son Limited. Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angela Brazil was the author of a series of books for girls, late 1920's to early 1930's set mostly in England, This volume is in very good condition, VG, illustrated, 256pp, birthday gift dedication on front free end paper,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) THE LAIRD'S DAUGHTER
COMRIE M.S

London: John F. Shaw & Co.. Decorative Boards. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C.S. Comrie was a popular author in the late 1800 and early 1900's, no date of publication present but probably early 1900's, frontispiece, The book was a Sunday School attendence prize dated 1910. 224pp, catalogue of publishers offerings at rear of book, corners are gently bumped, in overall very good condition,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) ROBINSON CRUSOE THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON AND GULLIVERS TRAVELS
Dafoe, Swift,

London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1920. A splendid volume which includes all three great stories retold for little folk, beautifully illustrated by "John Hassall", this early 1920's volume has light bumping to the corners, binding is tight and illustrations are bright and fresh, slight tear to cloth on foot of spine otherwise very good. . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) THE FAKE FLAMINGOS
DAMJAN MISCHA

New York: North-South Books, 1987. childrens book, nicely illustrated, former owners name neatly printed on the front free end paper, in very good condition . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Jozef Wilkon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) THE FAIRYLAND OF MUSIC A Fairy Story with Music
Ernest Austin

London: Methuen, 1922. This childrens fairy story was written with music by the author & composer "Ernest Austin" hard cover volume with minor front hinge damage, boards are lightly soiled, some bumping to covers, 47pp. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
16) CHILDRENS STORIES FROM RUMANIAN LEGENDS
GASTER M., Illustrated by C.E. BROCK

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A selection of Rumanian Legends and Fairy tales for Children, illustrated by C.E.Brock, small tear to frontispiece, illustration between pages 130-131 is loose, light hinge damage front & rear, corners are bumped & worn, boards show wear & tear, text & illustration complete, 133pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
17) RUPERT
Ian Robinson

Exeter England: Pedigree Books, 1994. Rupert # 59, very clean copy, no writing or scribbiling, cover art by John Harrold. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) WHO'S WHO IN THE ZOO
MORTON J.B., Illustrated by CECIL ALDIN

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933. Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quite a popular volume in its day, this whimsical look at creatures in the Zoo entertained children of all ages, the masterful use of verse and line drawings work very well together, some sunning to the spine, corners are gently bumped, minor damage to head of spine, covers are lightly soiled but overall a good tight copy, gift dedication on front free end paper,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) FABLES FROM AESOP
REES ENNIS, Illustrated by J.J. Grandville

New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this splendid volume the author retells Aesop's fables appealing to people both young and old, illustrated by J.J. Grandville. 210pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly soiled, in very good condition, VG/G. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case
Richler, Mordecai

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995. The third childrens book featuring "Jacob Two-Two", this time a spy story, illustrated, 137pp, light shelf wear to the dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition ,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) CHUMS
Various Authors

London: Cassell & Co, 1919. This 1919 edition of Chums features many stories for boys with adventures out west, fighting Indians and exploring Amazon jungles, great stuff, illustrated, 668pp, slight front hinge damage, corners are bumped & rubbed, light soiling to front & rear covers, . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) CHUMS 1927-28
Various Authors

London: Amalgamated Press, 1928. This 1927-28 publication is chock full of stories for boys, adventures out west and exploring jungles, illustrated, 832pp, light bumping to corners, light wear to the head and foot of spine, . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) CHUMS 1930-31
Various Authors

London: Amalgamated Press, 1931. This 1931 publication features bound copies of the popular Chums published for boys of the Empire upon which the sun never sets, hard cover volume light bumping to corners, frontispiece of a train damaged where it joins, otherwise in good condition, 832pp, . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: