Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from Pooka Books

Browse Travel | Return to Pooka Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) THE BRITISH ISLES A Guide for Overseas Visitors

London: Ed J.Burrow & Co Ltd. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An excellent early 1930's guide book to the British Isles complete with fold out railway map, billed as the "Official handbook of the White Star Line" includes 28 maps & plans. corners ar gently bumped, spine cover has been reglued, light soiling , former owners name, 458pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) THE SOUTH AMERICAN HANDBOOK 1934

Trade & Travel Publication Ltd. 1934. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A 1934 South American handbook in English text, great fold out map, fascinating advertising of the day, such as "White Star Line", "Royal Mail" and much more, covers are sunned and lightly soiled, otherwise in very good condition, 634pp,. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) PICTURE DIGEST OF KAMITAIRA VILLAGE

Japan, 2003. A beautifull little volume on the Village of Kamitaira in Japan, illustrated with colour photographs, text is in Japanese, . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Oblong. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE
BEEBE WILLIAM

New York: G. P. Putnam Son's, 1926. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An account of the New York Zoological Society's first Oceanographic expitition, Green cloth, 4th edition, Gilt lettering on spine a bit dull but readable. Colorful pictorial end papers, 439pp Teg, 77 illustrations from coloured plates, photographs & maps, minor fraying upper front cover otherwise good G/. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) GLAMORGAN (Its History and Topography)
C.J.O.EVANS

Scotland: W.M. Lewis, 1938. No Jacket. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good history of the GLAMORGAN area, green cloth, later 1938 edition, a great little book if your in to Welsh history and travel.a bit rubbed & bumped otherwise Good.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) EVEREST TO ARABIA The Making of An Adventuresome Life
CLARK JAMIE

Calgary, Alta.: Azimuth Inc., 2000. The second book from the pen of adventurer 'Jamie Clarke" in this volume we travel through astonishing landscapes, goes beyond mere travel, fascinating book, 325pp, this soft cover volume has a light crease to the front cover otherwise very good.. Printed Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) THE ISLE OF WIGHT
CORNISH C.J

New York: Seeley and Co. Limited, 1895. This 1895 publication on The isle of Wight contains some superb plates showing various areas & scenes from the Isle of Wight, it contains a history and background, at one time this volume was the property of the Seattle Public Library and was in their referrence dept, it is in good solid condition with the usual library markings, one minor repair to the front hinge, some wear to the board edges, index, 76pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Reference Volume. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
8) TRAVELS WITH SAMANTHA
GREENSPUN PHILIP

Cambridge Mass.: Arsdigita Press, 2000. The authors travels throughout parts of Canada and the United States, illustrated with colour photographs, map end papers as new, with slip case. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE TURKS
HOTHAM DAVID

London: John Murray, 1972. The author spent many years in Ankara and speaks the language fluently, in this volume he explores their history and their problem of becoming a modern relevent state while in the grip of Islam. his views and deductions hold true today.219pp, former owners name on title page, dust jacket is lightly chipped and is price clipped, . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
10) CALCUTTA A Cultural History and Literacy History
Krishna Dutta

New York: Interlink Books, 2003. Founded in the 1690's by the East India Company, Calcutta grew into a capital during the Raj and became the second city of the British empire, in this volume we explore the splendid history of Calcutta home of artists, city of palaces and much more, Ex-library copy-appears unread with very minimal markings, 255pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) In Search Of Wales
Morton H. V

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932. Hard Cover. Good 3RD Edition. H. V. Morton, well known for his IN SEARCH OF books on England, Scotland, Wales. An excellent book on Wales of the 1930's. sixteen excellent photographs, the writer writes in a clear style, green cloth, titles in gilt, pictorial map end papers, owners inscription inside front cover, A good copy.. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) RAMBLES ON THE GOLDON COAST OF THE SOUTH ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND
R.C. Reid

London: The Colonial Printing and Publishing Company Limited, 1886. This is an excellent early volume on New Zealand featuring chapters on the history of the middle island,early explorers, west coast sounds, Martin's bay, Bruce bay, Mount Rangitoto, West Coast fish and much more, the illustrations and plates are superb, the front cover has titles in red on a green background, spine titles are gilt, minor wear to the head & foot of the spine, corners are gently bumped, their is light soiling to both front & rear boards, slight front hinge damage, former owners book plate on inside front cover, page 105 is beginning to seperate from the text block, the illustrations are crisp, a good copy of a scarce title. 176pp, pictures available upon request.. Second Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $299.00
13) STODDARD'S LECTURES I Norway, Switzerland, Athens, Venice
STODDARD JOHN L

Chicago: Geo. L Shuman, 1915. Part of his excellent 10 volume series, this volume #1 on Norway, Switzerland, Athens and venice, illustrated, hafl leather with marbled boards, bumping & rubbing to corners, llight spine wear, otherwise in good condition, 332pp,. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) STODDARD'S LECTURES INDIA (Two lectures) THE PASSION PLAY
STODDARD JOHN L

Chicago: Geo. L Shuman, 1913. Volume four of John L Stoddard's well known lectures on places around the World, this one features India, and the Passion Play, illustrated, 335pp, leather corners are bumped & rubbed, light wear to head of the spine, some wear to the edges otherwise good, binding is tight, . Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) STODDARD'S LECTURES II Constantinople, Jerusalem, Egypt
STODDARD JOHN L

Chicago: Geo. L Shuman, 1912. Number # II in his excellent series on travel around the world, half-leather, corners are bumped & rubbed, light wear to edges, some wear to head & foot of spine, solid binding. illustrated. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) A SUMMER IN TURKEY
SYKES JOHN

London: Hutchinson, 1970. In this volume the author explores village & city life in Turkey, b/w photographers, 166pp, light wear to the dust jacket edges, . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Between the Seas: A Quiet Walk Through Crete
Thorne, Christopher

United Kingdom: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1992. In this volume we explore the authors love of Crete and accompany him on a 400 mile journey by foot 145pp, a fascinating read, . 1ST UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: