cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction Novels - Vintage Pulp Collectors

from Cavendish International Books & Music

Browse Fiction Novels - Vintage Pulp Collectors | Return to Cavendish International Books & Music | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled books
1) Private Edition - Anonymous Scandal stories ... Seven 7 of the Greatest True Stories Ever Lived ! ... The Dreadful Lie ... Lure of the Unknown ... His Neighbor's Wife ... & more
Anonymous

USA: Macfadden Publishers c. 1940 - 1950 Softcover vintage circa 1940s - 1950s ... 174 pages ... light marks to edge, mark inside ... Plain black cover ... The Editor's note states on the inside first page : " Even though real names have not been used, all of the stories are true and have actually been lived ! ".... The Dreadful Lie ... Lure of the Unknown ... His Neighbor's Wife ... & more ... " 7 of the greatest true stories ever lived ! ".... A little like True Confessions Magazine ... Scandal stories , with nasty husbands, and pride going before a fall, and good girls gone bad - gone good again in the end .... Quaintly innocent naughtiness from a time gone by ... each story with a moral, of course ... Reads like it was printed in the 30s ... but could have been as late as about 1950 ... " Private Edition " ... ' anonymous ' ... published by MacFadden Publishers *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 ~ Online sellers for 10 years ! *** . First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Temptation in a Private Zoo - by Anthony Dekker
Dekker, Anthony

New York: Pyramid Books, 1971. 1971 Pyramid 1st vintage paperback ...Nice & Clean ... light shelf wear to covers , usual slight age darkening to pages ... Gift Giving quality ... The Bear Garden ... where swingers ... and swinging guests ... could have any woman they wanted ... enjoy the finest food and rarest wines ... amuse themselves ... with sadism and sexual fantasies ... and other sophiticated fun and games ... and indulge in primitive blood sports at their own private hunting club ... Raw sport in more ways than one ... Willing wild women are on offer, and served up alongside safaris with wild animals as the targets ... Sexy strange vintage naughty novel ... " Temptation in a Private Zoo " ... by Anthony Dekker ... published by Pyramid paperback , New York ... 1971 *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 *** . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Lecher, The - Her Lust-Crazed Passion Had Trapped The Father - Now She Wanted His Son !
Elliott, Don

Nightstand Books, 1960. 1960 paperback ... Nice Clean Gift Giving quality ... book appears to be unread ... usual light age darkening to page edges ... # NB 1528 ... " My mistress and my son were on the floor of her living room, making love, and I stood outside watching them, like a peeping Tom ... Me, Frank Benton, who always tried to live like a good man, trapped by the white body and moist lips of an office slut ! ... It was too horrible to consider, this sexy girl who had ruinied my life with her illicit sex, who had driven me from my wife and family for the maddening pleasures of adulterous hours in an empty furniture warehouse, now trapping the one person in this world I loved - my son ... Ernie, a magnifcent animal of a man who deserved a nice girl, caught in the web of lust that had caught his father ... I knew I had to get rid of her, resist her passionate demands, and kill the evil sexpot ! ... " The Lecher " ... by Don Elliott .. published by Nightstand Books.. 1960 paperback *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ Books shipped since 1965 *** . 1960 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9-1/2 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Wild Divorcee - Her Life Was a Nightmare of Sin ! - former demure housewife explores the pleasures of beatnik orgies & more !
Elliott, Don

Nightstand Books, 1961. 1961 original paperback ... Nice clean Gift Giving quality ... book appears to be unread ... usual light age darkening to page edges ... # NB 1542 ... " Out for thrills was Carol, the sweet, lushly beautiful young divorcee, a girl who had saved her body for her husband only to have him spurn her for a secret sexy mistress ... But now she was free, - free to experience sex ... all the things she had wondered, read, though about - and the time was now ... She started with Rick, the virile painter who played on her body like a musical instrument: she went on with Eberhard, the emotionally sick composer who used her body to satisfy the terrible sadistic craving for pain he suffered ... She graduated to beatnick orgies where ten was not a crowd and anything - and everything went ... There were also lesbians, pickups, anything she could find ...For this girl was out to ruin her life in a nightmare of sex ! " Wild Divorcee ... Her Life Was a Nightmare of Sin !" ... by Don Elliott .. published by Nightstand Books.. 1961 paperback ... Nice clean Gift Giving quality *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ Books shipped since 1965 ~ *** . 1961 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9 - 1/2 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Sin On Wheels - A sex for hire Driving School expose of female students and unleashed desires of male instructors ! - 1960 Nightstand Book
Elliott, Don / Bill Coons / Robert Silverberg

Sin On Wheels -  A sex for hire Driving School expose of female students and unleashed desires of male instructors ! - 1960  Nightstand Book
USA: Nightstand Books, 1960. 1960 paperback .... # NB 1516 ... Very Good Clean Gift Giving condition ... Unread with just usual light age darkening to page edges. Nice & Clean ... Cover art is a gorgeously lurid sexy back & bottom view of a voluptuous redhead topless in a revealing red skirt ... and in the arms of a muscular man. ... "The first shattering expose of the sex-for-hire Learn-To-Drive schools. Women with money to pay any fee to satisfy their passion-inflamed lives. A powerful novel of unleashed desires & men without any moral compunction, feeding on the wealthy hungers of their wealthy, frustrated female students. ... The sin-school exposed ! ... This came out later in the 1970s as " The Instructor " , with the cover painting altered slightly to 'modernize' the car, and make the girl less voluptuous and more respectable ... they toned down her red hair, elimanted her bottom cleavage, and put a top on her in the re-issue ... This is NOT the reissue ... This is the gloriously lurid 1960 McCauley original with the big late 50s red car, and the big-bottomed late 50s redheaded girl to match ... " Sin On Wheels " by Don Elliott , writing as Bill Coons ... aka Robert Silverberg ... published by Nightstand Books 1960 original ... Nice clean collectible quality *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ Books shipped since 1965 *** . 1960 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by McCauley cover art. 4 x 6-1/2". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) Tramp ! by Don Elliott , writing as Bill Coons - 1961 paperback
Elliott, Don / Bill Coons

Nightstand Books, 1961. 1961 original paperback ... book appears to be unread ... usual light age darkening to page edges ... there is a feltpen "M" printed top right corner front cover ... else nice & clean ... # NB 1541 ... " Call it perversion or call it disgusting, abnormal, or twisted ... Call it anything you want but the fact remains that what young, sexy, beautiful Julie Marsten did with her virginal body when she arrived in the big town was shocking and depraved ... Perhaps it was the people she met - hard Phil, the calloused agent-pimp who sold her body for the wicked eye of the camera; perhaps it was Lou the lesbian who showed her all the sick pleasures of one woman for another; perhaps it was the stranger she met who turned out to be a sadist and beat her as he raped her ... Whatever or whoever it was, young Julie was running to moral destruction wth nothing in her path but sex and animal lusts !... " Tramp " by Don Elliott .. writing as Bill Coons ... published by Nightstand Books.. 1961 pulp paperback *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ Books shipped since 1965 *** . 1961 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9-1/2 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men, The - Beatniks speak their minds - Jack Kerouac & more - 1960 paperback
Feldman, Gene / Max Gartenberg , ed. / Jack Kerouac / John Osborne / et al

London: Panther Books Pub., 1960. 1960 Panther paperback , imported from London ... Nice clean about VG condition. spine crease, slight chipping to covers; age darkening to page edges & inside covers as is usual with this title. 319 pages ... The Beats ... Beatniks ... Rebels without a cause ... they are shocked by nothing ... defying society, conventions, the world ... the ' beatniks ' and the ' angries ' speak their minds ... Includes ... Jack Kerouac ... Colin Wilson ... Norman Mailer ... John Osborne ... John Braine ... Clellon Holmes ... John Wain ... Kingsley Amis ... " The Beat Generation and The Angry Young Men " ... edited by Gene Feldman & Max Gartenberg ... published by Panther Books, London ... 1960 ... original vintage paperback ... Very Good condition *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the World, since 1965 ***. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback. more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Beasts , The - Beats , Beatniks - original 1967 Farley Grimm Novel of beatniks, beats , hippies , orgies, and the bizarre life of 1960s , 60s underground San Francisco ... by Leslie Garrett
Garrett, Leslie

New York: Pyramid Paperbacks # X 1659, 1967. 1967 Pyramid Paperback # X-1659 ... Very Good ... Nice & clean , unread ... usual slight age darken to page edges, only ... Gift Giving condition ... illustrated with Cover art by Leslie Garrett ... 142 pages ... The underground ... the bizarre half-life of the drifters and dropouts of San Francisco ... with beatniks, hippies ... and dominated by the giant Negro they called the Prophet ... Farley Grimm was drawn into it by the strange, seemingly childlike Lenore ... and his descent into a world of nightmare orgies ... and perverse delights ... is told with vividness, compassion ... and a wild vein of black humor ... by brilliant new writer Leslie Garrett ... Grotesque, powerf ul, compulsive ... and shocking ... this is a memorable novel ... which will remind readers of such underground classics as " The Nightclerk " and " V " ... " The Beasts " ... by Leslie Garrett ... published by Pyramid Paperbacks , New York ... original 1967 vintage paperback ... Gift Giving collectible quality *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 *** . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Leslie Garrett cover art. more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Sin Hotel
Holliday, Don

Nightstand Books, 1960. 1960 paperback ... Very Good Condition ... usual light age darkening to page edges ... light wear top side of spine, book appears to be unread ... Nice clean gift giving quality ... # NB 1518 ... " Every room reeked sex in the Clover Hotel ... And in Miami, sexy pleasure spa of the South, that was quite a trick ... But not really so strange when you analyzed the guests ... From Mr. Nelson, the short and bald homosexual, to blonde Dotty the insatiable prostitute, everyone in the Clover was wrapped up in a windstorm of sexual desires ... Then Barry Calvin came on the scene: a ruthless, mercenary man who called himself The Bastard ... And with that entrance began a chain of events that included lesbianism, seduction, larceny, assault and passion gone berserk !" ... " Sin Hotel " ... by Don Holliday .. published by Nightstand Books.. 1960 paperback *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the world, since 1965 *** . 1960 Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4 x 6 -1/2 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Satori in Paris - by Jack Kerouac 1966
Kerouac, Jack

Grove Press, 1966. 1966 Softcover .... 2nd printing ... Very Nice clean, unread condition ... usual light age darkening to page edges ... Gift Giving quality ... 118 pages ... Published by Grove Press # BC-135 ... Satori in Paris, a 1966 novel by Jack Kerouac is another of his semi-autobiographical tales of what was really going on in his own life at the time ... A man travels to France ... first Paris, then on to Brittany, to research his own family history. Kerouac tells the true tale of his own trip as a lone traveller in France, without the geneological research, but rather through his encounters with all of the French people he meets en route, and their understandings, and misunderstandings, of his heavily accented French patois. ... Fascinating 'road' book ... "bum books" as some call them ... by the master ... " Satori in Paris " ... by Jack Kerouac... published by Grove Press, New York ... 1966 softcover , Second Printing ... Nice Clean collectible quality *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the world, since 1965 *** . 1966 Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 4 x 7 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Straight Man , The ... The First Edition of the First Black Lizard Books title , by Kent Nelson
Nelson, Kent

Berkeley, California: Black Lizard Books, 1978. 1978 Softcover ... Very Good Plus condition ... Very light shelf wear to covers, tiny shelf bends to cover corners ... Nice clean Gift Giving quality ... 135 pages ... This is the first Black Lizard Book ... & also the author's first novel ..." Start talking, or we cut your fingers off, one by one " ... The Straight Man told them the truth ... They gave him a month to come up with the money ... He'd been burned, but The Mob d idn't care ... He owed them ten grand ... Where would he get it ? ... The best shot would be a one-time stunt that hadn't been pulled before ... like the first sky-jacker ... He'd thought it out and been the only one to get away clean ... America , The Straight Man decided , is a nation of specialists ... " The Straight Man " ... by Kent Nelson ... published by Creative Arts Black Lizard Press , Berkeley , California , 1978 *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the world, since 1965 *** . First. Softcover. Very Good Plus. 4 x 7 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Runaways , The - An Adventure of a Young Girl in the European Underworld ... who runs away from a Brothel and from Nazi officers in Occupied France
Philippe , Eduard

New York: Key, 1956. 1956 Hardcover in DJ 1st American Edition ... Very Good ... Jacket protected in New clear Mylar sleeve ... DJ has only light shelf marks to white areas of back and minor loss to spine top bottom edge and one closed tear ... not as noticeable in New sleeve ... Nice Clean Gift Giving condition ... Original Jacket with color illustration of a man and woman on the front, with 2 different B&W illustrations on the inside front and back flaps ... ' ... thrilling, factual story of the European underworld ... smugglers ... brothel keepers ... prostitutes ... and the white slave market .... Laura ... forced by her pleasure-loving mother to physically entertain the enemy officers in Nazi Occupied France, runs away ... and finds shelter in a deserted shack ... near the international highway .... There she lives until she is picked up by a truck driver " ... He is smuggling goods & drugs into Antwerp ... There she falls into the hands of prostitutes and a brothel keeper and narrowly misses being sent to a white-slave syndicate ... Along the way, her sweetness and youth show an unspoiled naivitee ... and she is still looking for true love which she only dares believe in .... " The Runaways - An Adventure of a Young Girl in the European Underworld " ... by Philippe Eduard ... published by Key , New York ... 1956 original First American Edition , in English ... Hardcover in Dustjacket ...*** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 ** . First American Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Uncomfortable Inn , The - A 1960 Novel of New York 's Greenwich Village ... by Dachine Rainer
Rainer, Dachine

New York: Abelard Schuman Pub., 1960. 1960 Hardcover in DJ 1st American Edition ... Nice Clean Gift Giving quality ... usual slight age darken to page edges ... price clipped Jacket protected in New clear non-stick mylar sleeve ... tiny marks on dj , not as noticeable in New protective sleeve ... 340 pages ... Set in New York's Greenwich Village ... this poetic & moving 1960 novel is the story of an unusual woman ... named Eleanor Small ... and of a still more unusual house ... on Bank Street ... where she lives , during a winter of her discontent ... " The Uncomfortable Inn " ... by Dachine Rainer ... published by Abelard Schuman Publishers , New York ... 1960 Hardcover in original Dustjacket *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 *** . First American Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) Sin - Damned, The - Wife Swapping in New York ! - Sin-Damned - A Nightstand Book 1960 - Sin Damned
Shaw, Arnold

Sin - Damned, The - Wife Swapping in New York !  - Sin-Damned -  A Nightstand Book 1960 - Sin Damned
Nightstand Books, 1960. 1960 sexy paperback ... Very Good Condition ... usual light age darkening to page edges ... light wear top side of spine ... book appears to be unread ... Gift Giving quality ... # NB 1520 ... " Wife-swappng was the name of the game, and it was spawned in the nightmare canyons of New York City, where restless men and sex hungry women played the lust game with each other ... Into this twlight world of deceit and unnatural cravings comes two couples: The Craigs and The Turners ... Thier story is one of naked desire, open rebellion against the laws of their culture, the laws of decency ... And from their story comes a message so searing and unrelenting in its honesty that no married couple - or person in love - can dare to miss it ... You will flinch and smart at the startling honesty of this novel, while you pity and marvel at ... The Big Town Adulterers! ... wife swapping was new and exciting ... and they wanted in on it ! ... " The Sin-Damned " ... by Arnold Shaw... It is not always possible to determine who exactly authored these early naughty nightstand books ... Shaw was a pulp pseudonym purportedly used by other writers such as Donald Westlake and Lawrence Block ... published by Nightstand Books.. 1960 paperback *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ Books shipped across America & around the world, since 1965 *** . 1960 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4 x 6-1/2". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Sexualis ' 95 - A World Totally Engaged in the Pleasures of Eroticism - 1967 vintage sci fi erotica
Sternberg, Jacques

New York: Berkley Medallion # X 1408, 1967. 1967 vintage Berkley Medallion paperback # X1408 ... Nice Clean Gift Giving condition ... Looks to be unopened , very light shelf chips to cover and usual slight age darkening to page edges ... Did you ever imagine a world of the future like this ... The heaviest single tax is the one paid quarterly .... to the Sexual Finance Bureau ... in exchange for the erotic pleasures placed easily at everyone's disposal ... Sci Fi , Science Fiction erotica , erotic , sexy fiction, literature ... written in 1967 ... and set in what would be the ' future ' of 95 ... " Sexualis ' 95 - A World Totally Engaged in the Pleasures of Eroticism " ... by Jacques Sternberg ... published by Berkley Medallion , New York, 1967 *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the World, since 1965 ***. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) L. Ron Hubbard , An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of ... Master Storyteller
Widder, William J. / Frank Kelly Freas / ref: L. Ron Hubbard

Hollywood , California: Galaxy Press, 2003. 2003 Hardcover in DJ ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned ... very very small feltpen dot top edge ... Jacket protected in New , non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... very very faint shelf edge marks, does not detract , and not visible under dustjacket ... 184 pages with index, all glossy pages, illustrated throughout with Photographs and Color artwork of original pulp fiction covers and illustrations ... This is a great big handsome book , more than 9x12" in size, and weighing nearly 3 pounds ... Denim colored textured cloth over boards, with large Silver gilt decoration and titles impressed on front and spine, in Glossy color jacket illustrated with spectacular vintage pulp fiction covers on the front & back ... The legendary Frank Frazetta says of this book " I love illustrating action and adventure stories and no-one wrote them better than L. Ron Hubbard ... This book is a stunning visual celebration ... " ... Vincent Di Fate says : " This sumptuous volume is more than just a tribute to L. Ron Hubbard .. it is also a homage to that wonderful ... cultural art form - the pulp magazine. ... I applaud this marvelous book ... " ... This is a colorful tour of Hubbard's extraordinary career as a popular , or pop fiction, writer ... This comprehensive chronology of his work has factual and detailed information about his many novels and stories, and visual stunning illustrations of the brilliant art they inspired ... It is filled with high-quality pics of original covers and inside illustrations from vintage pulp fiction mags of the 1930s, 40s, and early 50s , as well as contemporary fantasy and sci fi art created by modern masters of their field ... Whether you are a fan of Hubbard himself or not, this fascinating and beautiflully put together book will provide hours of enjoyment for pulp fiction fans and budding artists who are inspired by the glory of the masters of a time gone by ... " Master Storyteller - An illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard " ... by William J. Widder, with preface by Frank Kelly Freas ... published by Galaxy Publishing, Hollywood California, 2003 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 ~ Family owned & operated for more than 40 years ~ Online sellers for 10 years ! ***. 2003 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. New/New. Illus. by illustrated throughout. 9-1/4 x 12 x 3/4 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $79.95
17) Killer in Drag
Wood , Edward D. Jr. / aka Ed Wood

Killer in Drag
Angora Press Softcover book, undated ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... This is a find from our own warehouse ... Last one ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Nice & Clean ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 5-1/2 x 8-1/2" size ... This is the rare 50s-looking front cover, Pink and Black lurid drawing of a girl ... or is she ? ... in her panties and bra , sitting on the beside of a man who is sleeping ... or ... is he dead ? ... The cover says ' adults only ' , and the author's full name , Edward D. Wood Jr. ... Ed was some wild guy ... Known for the infamous film Plan Nine from Outer Space, he first did the astonishing " Glen or Glenda " ... a film which came out in 1953, released after the huge news story in '52 of the sex reassignment surgery of Christine Jorgensen ... who had nothing to do with this story, of course ... It inspired Ed, though ... and he made the film ... albeit without much in the way of gender reassignment ... only more transvestites and cross-dressing than the American public had ever seen ... Ed was obsessed with Angora sweaters , high heels and satin panties ... not only girls ... he really grooved when wearing them himself ... In this lurid novel, in Ed's own words : " Glen's mind seemed to move as fast as the state highway beneath the Cadillac's rolling wheels. He wasn't quite sure this was really happening to him. It seemed more like one of those bad dreams. But it was happening. He had been in Dalten Van Carter's bedroom, in his very bed, when it happened. He had been Glen , in Glenda's clothing. The police would know. They would find him. Glen's identification was in that velvet purse! They would find the bload soaked pink nightgown at the foot of the bed where he had let it lay when it fell around his feet. They would grill the colored boy until he told them everything he knew; everything that had gone on in that apartment prior to the murder. Maybe they coudn't touch him for the murder. But everything else would be lost. Glen and Glenda would be known. He would be of no further use to the syndicate. No one remained a part of the syndicate if they were no use to them. All they received was a big, all expenses paid, funeral . " ... This book was cited in the Susan Stryker book " Queer Pulp - Perverted Passions from the Golden Age of the Paperback " ( Chronicle, San Francisco 2001 ) ... The film for this book was entitled Glen or Glenda starred Bela Lugosi, as the pipe-smoking doctor who was going to explain all ... Ed Wood's sequel to Killer in Drag was the equally lurid book " Death of a Transvestite " , which had even more graphic sex scenes. ... During his writing career, Ed also went by the name " Sheri Blue " ... sometimes spelled Shari Blue ... and the title of this book was also known as " Black Lace Drag " ... and " Glen or Glenda " ... and " The Twilight Land " .... " Killer in Drag " ... by Edward D. Wood Jr. ... Softcover book, published by Angora Press , no date ... *** Securely packed for safe discreet delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 *** . Soft Cover. New. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 ". more information

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $159.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: