cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Central America

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Central America | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) The Panama Canal. Fiftieth Anniversary. The story of a great conquest

Panama Canal Information Office. 1964. Hard Cover. 122 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) History of Hernando Cortez
Abbott, John S. C. [John Stevens Cabot]

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. 348 pages, illustrations, illustrated half-title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good, clean and tight. From the Wikipedia website: John Stevens Cabot Abbott (1805–1877) , an American historian, pastor, and pedagogical writer, was born in Brunswick, Maine. He was a brother of Jacob Abbott, and was associated with him in the management of Abbott's Institute, New York City, and in the preparation of his series of brief historical biographies. ~ He was a voluminous writer of books on Christian ethics, and of popular histories, which were credited with cultivating a popular interest in history. He is best known as the author of the widely popular History of Napoleon Bonaparte (1855) , in which the various elements and episodes in Napoleon's career are described. Abbott takes a very favourable view towards his subject throughout. Also among his principal works are: History of the Civil War in America (1863-1866) , and The History of Frederick II, Called Frederick the Great (New York, 1871). ; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Panama
ARROYO, JUSTO

Paris: Editions Delroisse (Circa 1977). Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 2855180287 . 168 pages, well illustrated in color, map, cloth, dj, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, dj frayed otherwise very good. Photos: Arte Foto, Panama, R.P. Rene Moser, Reporters photographes: Ricardo Fernandez, Harald Gabrielson, Leon Greene, Foto Flatau. Textes: Professeur Justo Arroyo. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Lost cities of the Maya
BAUDEZ, CLAUDE and, PICASSO, SYDNEY

New York: Harry N. Abrams,. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0810928418 . Translated from the French by Caroline palmer. e175, [1] pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. "Claude Baudez, eminent archaeologist and head of research by France's Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, has suited the remains of the little-known civilizations of Mesoamerica in Costa Rica and Honduras. Since 1971 he has devoted himself entirely to research into the Maya. He was codirector of the excavations carried out on the site of Tonina, Mexico, and was in charge of the program to explore and restore Copan, Honduras. Sydney Picasso was the official photographer of the Franco-Brazilian archaeological mission to Lagoa Santa. Between 1974 and 1980 she was a research assistant at the Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, and since then she has been working for the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique on a program on the rock art of South America." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The discovery and conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521
CASTILIO, BERTAL DIAZ del

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux,. 1956. Hard Cover. Edited from the only exact copy of the original MS.. 478 pages, text illustrations, maps, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Witness to war. An American doctor in El Salvador
CLEMENTS, CHARLES

Toronto,: Bantam Books,. 1984. Hard Cover. 0553050648 . 268 pages, 8 plates, 2 maps, cloth, dj, little damp stained otherwise very good. Inscribed presentation copy from the author.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Mexico. Third edition, revised and enlarged
COE, MICHAEL D

London: Thames and Hudson,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 180 pages, well illustrated, maps, plans, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Since its first publication in 1962, Michael D. Coe's Mexico has been recognized as the classic, indispensable account of Mexico's ancient civilizations. Now this companion volume to Professor Coe's The Maya has been entirely revised and enlarged for the third edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Mexicans
COY, HAROLD

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Francisco Mora. 326 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Yucatan Peninsula: Mexico, British Honduras, Guatemala. 1972-73 Edition
Cross, Cliff

Palm Springs: Author. Very Good+. 1971. Softcover. 130 pages, well illustrated, many maps, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the cover: "Land of the ancient Mayan Empire ruins. One of the clearest oceans in the world. Road-plane-boat-train guide. 52 maps - of roads, cities & ruins; detailed route logs, side trips, history, hunting / fishing. 425 pictures - points of interest, resorts / hotels, trailer space & camping, plan your trip, important travel information. " Photographs and most maps by the author. R541 ; 130 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Where is Nicaragua?
DAVIS, PETER

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1987. Hard Cover. 067154618X . 347 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In Where is Nicaragua? Peter Davis lifts a reader into a surreal landscape of luxury hotel suites and squalid huts, takes one to a perilous borderland between Nicaragua and Honduras, to the CIA-mined port of Corinto, to a sleepy yet embattled American embassy in Managua. Int these places there are nuns who argue revolution, priests who condemn it and a citizenry that fights to preserve its reverence for both the Virgin Mary and Lenin. Davis reminds us who the revolutionary leader Sandino was and what the Somozas did to their own people, and he shows the present bitter, bloody conflict between the Sandinistas and the U.S. supported contras. Davis introduces us to 'the last Marine,' an American who was part of the Marine troop that chased Sandino, as well as to today's leading revolutionary, Daniel Ortega and to his principal antagonist, Cardinal Obando y Bravo. . . We discover, finally, how it is to be in an unstrategic backwater that has become the obsession of a major power.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) With the contras. A reporter in the wilds of Nicaragua
DICKEY, CHRISTOPHER

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1985. Hard Cover. 327 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Grenada: the Peaceful Revolution
Epica Task Force

Washington, D. C.: EPICA Task Force. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0918346053 . 132 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the back cover: "12The Ecumenical Program for Interamerican Communication and Action (EPICA) is a nonprofit education / action project which focuses on socio-economic problems and political struggles in Central America and the Caribbean. EPICA publications provide readers with historical background and up-to-date analyses for understanding these societies and the impact of the United States upon them. The EPICA Task Force prepares its publications in close association with grassroots organizations in the region and develops solidarity networks in collaboration with U. S. Social / religious groups in support of justice and liberation efforts in the Caribbean Basin. " SR512AOS ; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Aztecs
Fagan, Brian M

New York: W. H. Freeman & Company. Good. 1984. Softcover. 0716715856 . Xiv, 322 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, covers a little frayed otherwise very good. From the back cover: "Internationally known archaeologist Brian Fagan synthesizes detailed written research and oral history to construct an irresistibly readable story of one of the world's most flamboyant, least understood early civilizations. Extensively illustrated, The Aztecs is unique in its examination of the civilization both historically and as a complex, smoothly functioning society at the height of its powers. Fagan draws from a variety of research sources, including the invaluable codices compiled by 16th century friars, to convey the full flavor and detail of early Mexican life and culture. " CH133C ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) El Salvador: Central America in the new Cold War
GETTLEMAN, MARVIN E; PATRICK LACEFIELD, LOUIS MENASHE, DAVID MERMELSTIN, RONALD RADOSH editors

New York: Grove Press,. 1981. Soft Cover. 0394179560 . 397 pages, 2 plates, pictorial wrappers, inscription on half-title by former owner otherwise very good. 'An impressive compilation . . . it is the merit of this collection that it tells us both what is specific to the pathetic case of El Salvador, and what it has in common with other recent tragedies.' (Stanley Hoffman, THE NEW REPUBLIC). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Panama Canal
HASKIN, FREDERICK J

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1913. Hard Cover. Illustrated from photographs taken by Ernest Hallen, Official Photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. 386 pages, map, cloth, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The crown of Mexico. Maximilian and His Empress Carlota
HASLIP, JOAN

New York,: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1972. Hard Cover. 0030865727 . 531 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Maya and their neighbors : essays on Middle American anthropology and archaeology
HAY, CLARENCE L. et al (editors)

New York: Dover Publications,. Fair. 1977. Soft Cover. 0486235106 . Edited by Clarence L. Hay, Ralph L. Linton, Samuel K. Lothrop, Harry L. Shapiro and George C. Vaillant. 606 pages, 10plates, text illustrations, charts, 1 folding map, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the publisher: Thirty four chapters by the nation's leading scientists cover such topics as American Indian physical anthropology, Maya physical anthropology, soil economics of Middle America, linguistic classifications, special problems of Highland and Lowland Maya archaeology, Maya inscriptions, Maya astronomy and correlations with the European calendar, Maya architecture and city planning, ceramic sequences from Copan and elsewhere, patterns in general Middle American archaeology, Middle American influences on the cultures of the southwestern and southeastern United States, the Toltec and Zapotec cultures, non-Maya monumental sculpture of this area, south American influences in Middle America, and many related subjects. The list of authors in this volume is practically a who's who of American anthropology of the day: W.W. Howells, Ralph Linton, J.A. Mason, A.V. Kidder, J. Eric Thompson, Sylvanus G. Morley, Herbert Spinden R. Wauchope, Earnest A. Hooten, Oliver La Farge, George Vaillant, S.K. Lothrop,P.A, Means, A.L. Kroeber and too many others to list. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The conquistadors
INNES, HAMMOND

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1969. Hard Cover. 336 pages, well illustrated (many in color), map, cloth, dj little frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: In this book the celebrated novelist, Hammond Innes, puts to the service of history the incomparable narrative gifts that make him one of the great story tellers of our day. He brings his mastery of the narrative of adventure to the retelling of one of the most extraordinary episodes in the annals of the Western hemisphere - the conquest of Mexico and Peru by a handful of Spanish soldiers of fortune, the collapse of two mighty empires, Aztec and Inca, before the ruthless determination of Cortes and Pizarro. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Panama Now : Portrait of a Nation - Reference Book of the Republic
JONES, KENNETH J. editor

Panama: Banco Continental. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 232 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "The big challenge for Panama is total responsibility for the Panama Canal which the USA will finally cede to the republic at midnight on December 31, 1999. At the same time, unless some last-minute accommodations are made, a last salute will be fired to mark the end of the U.S. military presence in Panama. Former U.S. military bases form a large part of the 'reverted areas' of the old Canal Zone, the majority of which, under the treaties signed by Panamanian leader Omar Torrijos and President Jimmy Carter, are in the process of being handed back to Panama. This book details some of the bold and imaginative uses planned for these potential 'white elephants.' It also gives a picture of Panama and Panamanians, confident in their traditions, comfortable with their folklore, forging a vibrant economy, and facing the challenges of a brave new world of change. Panama Now is a work of reference and a record of an era." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Mexico, the remaking of an economy. Second edition
LUSTIG, NORA

Washington,: Brookings Institution,. 1998. Soft Cover. 0815753195 . 287 pages, diagrams, charts, tables, wrappers, very good. In this book, Nora Lustig analyzes Mexico's economic evolution from the outset of the debt crisis in 1982 until the sweeping reforms began to bear fruit in the early 1990s. She explains the causes of the 1982 economic crisis and why it took Mexico "so long" to restore stability and growth. She also explores the question of the social costs of economic crisis and adjustment, and why the process may have been easier for Mexico than other debt-ridden countries. A discussion of the emerging role of the state in Mexico and the country's new outward-oriented development strategy is followed by an analysis of its search for greater economic integration with the United States and Canada. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The path between the seas. The creation of the Panama Canal. 1870-1914
McCULLOUGH, DAVID

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0671225634 . 698 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, frayed dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) I, Rigoberta Menchu. An Indian Women in Guatemala
MENCHU, RIGOBERTA and BURGOS-DEBRARY, ELISABETH editor

London: Verso. 1984. Soft Cover. 0860917886 . Translated by Ann Wright. 251 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the cover, 'Rigoberta Menchu is a young Guatemalan peasant woman, already famous in her country as a national leader, whose life vividly reflects the experiences common to so many Indian communities in Latin America. Faced with gross injustice and exploitation, she decided at an early age to learn Spanish and then turned to catechist activity as much as an expression of social revolt as of her deep religious belief. After the coming to power of the Garcia Lucas regime in 1978, her brother, father and mother were all killed in separate, horrifying incidents of savagery on the part of the army. The anthropologist Elisabeth Burgos-Debrary, herself a Latin Ameircan woman, decided to undertake an ambitious programme of interviews with Rigoberta Menchu. The result is a book unique in contemporary, literature, which records the stuff of everyday life in a Guatemalan Indian community.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The five republics of Central America : their political and economic development and their relation with the United States
MUNRO, DANA G

New York: Oxford University Press,. Good. 1918. Hard Cover. Edited by David Kinley. 332 pages, 1 folding map in color, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Carnegie endowment for international peace. Division of economics and history. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) The adventure guide to Belize
PARISER, HARRY S

Edison, NJ: Hunter Publishing Inc.. 1992. Soft Cover. 1556504934 . 266 pages, 4 color plates, many maps, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Costa Rica Traveler : Getting Around in Costa Rica
SEARBY, ELLEN

Juneau, AK: Windham Bay Press. 1985. Soft Cover. 208 pages, well illustrated, folding map, pictorial wrappers, very good. Second printing. From the foreword: Before I vacationed in Costa Rica the first time, a U.S. friend described it as 'the most hassle-free foreign travel you'll ever do.' Even with almost no Spanish, except numbers, I found she was right. People helped any time they could think of a way to do so. They've met enough travelers to know what we want and have kept their considerate nature without becoming cynical. Meeting the Costa Ricans is as much a privilege as traveling in the beauty of their country. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Ancient civilizations of Mexico and Central America
SPINDEN, HERBERT J[OSEPH]

New York: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1917. Hard Cover. American museum of natural history. Handbook series, no. 3. 238 pages, very well illustrated, folding map, cloth, very good. From the preface: "The general method of this book will be to take up in order the recognized 'horizons' of pre-Columbian history, beginning with the earliest of which we have knowledge. In relation to each horizon we will examine the records and discuss the principal developments in arts, beliefs, and social structures." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Unfinished conversations: Mayas and foreigners between two wars
SULLIVAN, PAUL

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0394578031 . 269 pages, illustrations, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: A century ago, European and North American archeologists first came upon the extraordinary ruins of Chichen Itza and Tulum - and started to converse with the Mayas who inhabited the forests of the Yucatan. In this thought-provoking history of a century-long 'unfinished conversation' between the indigenous Indians and the white intruders, Paul Sullivan shows how each party to the dialogue shaped the cross-cultural encounters to their own ends. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) National Museum of Anthropology. Photography: Adrian GarciaValades, Silvia Gomez Tagle, Lourdes Grobet. Text: Silvia Gomez Tagle
TAGLE, SILVIA GOMEZ

Mexico: GV Editores. 1987. Hard Cover. 9684980256 . 160 pages, well illustrated (many in color), maps, diagrams, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Artists and craftsmen in ancient Central America
VAILLANT, GEORGE C

New York: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1935. Soft Cover. Guide leaflet series No. 88. The American Museum of Natural History. 102 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. Second printing. From the preface: The seven articles grouped in this pamphlet are reprinted from Natural History. The last six appeared successively as a connected series on the art of pre-Columbia Central America. The first paper, the Worshippers of the Aztec War Gods, came out earlier and has been included to give a glimpse of the physical and social background against which these arts flourished. The purpose is to provide examples of the extraordinary range of Central American art forms, which are too often buried in technical publications inaccessible to the general public. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) From Indians to Chicanos. The dynamics of Mexican American culture
VIGIL, JAMES DIEGO

Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press. 1980. Soft Cover. 0881331031 . 245 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Beyond diplomacy. A background book on American military intervention
WALTON, RICHARD J

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. 1970. Hard Cover. Introduction by James J. Storrow, Jr. 270 pages, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) A marriage of convenience. Relations between Mexico and the United States. A Twentieth Century Fund Report
WEINTRAUB, SIDNEY

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1990. Soft Cover. 0195070062 . 270 pages, tables, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Hurricane in Nicaragua. A journey in search of revolution
WEST, RICHARD

London: Michael Joseph. 1989. Hard Cover. 218 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: