Crimefrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Crime | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ransom. The untold story of international kidnapping
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805040781 . 481 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Human harvest. The Sacramento murder story
|
|
|
New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company. 1990. Hard Cover. 1877961108 . 306 pages, 10 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, On Nov. 11, 1988, Sacramento police investigators found 7 bodies buried in the yard of Dorothea Puente's rooming house. Fourteen Twenty-Six F Street provided a home to some of Sacramento's neediest people: elderly social welfare recipients, the mentally retarded, the homeless, the forgotten . . Written by a former Sacramento reporter, Human Harvest places this sensational crime in its larger context; how our social welfare programs betray those most in need of their services.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Poisoning for profit. The Mafia and toxic waste in America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1985. Hard Cover. 0688039707 . 361 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj: This year American industry will generate 150 million metric tons of toxic waste. Of this, the Environmental Protection Agency estimates that 10 percent will be disposed of legally and safely. Poisoning for Profit describes where the rest will end up. Industrial poisons will find their way to our sewers, lakes, our garbage dumps, and our playgrounds. Oil delivery services will lace home heating oil with dioxin; trucks will discharge it on our highways, in abandoned coil mines, in our national parks. A combination of staggering profits, lethal contaminants, and powerful Mafia syndicates is creating an environmental time bomb and the most horrific crime story of this century. Poisoning for Profit brings together for the first time information from the many undercover investigations, hearings, taped conversations, confessions and suppressed official reports, providing the most comprehensive and shocking expose of the appalling power of the Mafia in the lucrative black market service of toxic waste dumping. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Evil angels
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671631632 . Edited by Jane Arms. 560 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st U.S. edition. From the dj: This extraordinary book is both 'five hundred and fifty pages of cinematic excitement' (Maeve Binch) and 'an impressive literary document' (The Times, London) which brilliantly reconstructs the case of Lindy Chamberlain, wife of Michael, a small-town pastor of the Seventh-day Adventist Church, who was accused of the murder of her own child. Evil Angels is, indeed, an Australian In Cold Blood. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Missing Beauty. a True Story of Murder and Obsession
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393025691 . 478 pages, 6 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From Library Journal: "One of the decade's most intriguing murders involved a victim and a killer who were not what they seemed: Ruth Benedict was the dutiful, loving daughter of a middle-class family and a Boston prostitute; William Douglas, an eminent scientist and extortionist. Tension is maintained throughout the author's extensive coverage of the investigation and trial. A terrific work of crime reporting. " ; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The most wanted man in America
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0812817710 . 191 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: With the esprit of an Errol Flynn, he played as hard as he worked, made love to countless women in 44 states and 11 foreign countries, and there was only one problem. Jack Clouser was a fugitive from the law. He was a young and quickly successful Detective Sergeant on the Orlando, Florida police fore when he got into trouble. Sentenced to 30 years' imprisonment for an armed robbery he swears he did not commit, Jack Clouser managed his escape in 1964. In 1965 he was captured by the FBI, but almost immediately escaped again. Of the 56,000 fugitives in America, only ten at a time make the FBI's Most Wanted List, and Jack got on it - and stayed on it -longer than any an in history: nine years. When he surrendered in August of 1974, the 'Today Show' recorded it for millions of Americans to witness. Jack Clouser, who eluded the police for ten years and four months, had turned himself in, saying he was self-rehabilitated and ready to prove it. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Out of control : the story of the Reagan administration's secret war in Nicaragua, the illegal arms pipeline, and the Contra drug connection
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987. Hard Cover. 0871131692 . 287 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lost Love: A True Story of Passion, Murder, and Justice In Old New York
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books,. 1994. Hard Cover. 0679433988 . 272 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: In 1869 America was recovering from the devastation of the Civil War. But a love story and its violent outcome in New York upstaged all else in newspapers across the country. Abby Sage, a beautiful actress, suffered through and finally escaped from an abusive marriage when her jealous ex-husband murdered her alleged lover - acclaimed Civil War journalist Albert Deane Richardson - in the lobby of the New York Tribune. The ensuing trial captivated the imagination of America and began a fiery debate about the sanctity of marriage and the rights of women. SR856A . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Our United States Secret Service. How the agents of the Treasury Department carry on war against counterfeiters in their protection of the nation's currency
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. 1943. Hard Cover. 264 pages, 16 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, shelf wear, text very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
In contempt
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060391839 . 387 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. By the Prosecutor in the Case of the People of the State of California vs. Orenthal James Simpson. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Please . . Don't kill me.' The true story of the Milo murder
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1989. Hard Cover. 039542920X . 245 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Account of the murder of Ohio businessman Dean Milo and the investigation by Texas private investigator Bill Dear and the police detectives of Akron that led to 11 convictions. Clues pointed toward Milo's involvement with the Mafia, the drug world, and the gay community. The author was elected to the Police Officers' Hall of Fame. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Our man in Panama : how general Noriega used the U.S.--and made millions in drugs and arms
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394549104 . 402 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Using material never before available, Our Man in Panama tells the full, dramatic sotry of Noriega and his relationship with the United States, from hes recruitment by the CIA in the 1960s, to his dealings with Geroge Bush and Fidel Castro, to the American invasion in December 1989. John Dinges takes us inside the corrupt, bizarre, Byzantine world of Panamanisn power politics, a world ful of caudillos, spies and double dealings. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
From cradle to grave. The short lives and strange deaths of Marybeth Tinning's nine children
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1989. Hard Cover. 363 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
By Their Father's Hand: the True Story of the Wesson Family Massacre
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9780739485736 . Xii, 285 pages, 4 plates, chart, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Marcus Delon Wesson (born August 22, 1946) is an American man convicted of nine counts of first-degree murder and 14 sex crimes, including the rape and molestation of his underage daughters. His victims were his own children, fathered by incestuous relationships with his daughters and nieces, as well as the children by his wife. His is, to date, Fresno, California's worst mass murder. After a March 12, 2004 standoff with police over a child custody issue, the nine bodies were discovered in a bedroom filled with antique coffins, each victim having been shot through the eye. " From the dust jacket: " Neighbors were unaware of what went on behind the tightly closed doors of a house in Fresno, California-the home of an imposing, 300-pound Marcus Wesson, his wife, children, nieces, and grandchildren. But on March 12, 2004, gunshots were heard inside the Wesson home, and police officers responding to what they believed was a routine domestic disturbance were horrified by the senseless carnage they discovered when they entered. By Their Father's Hand is a chilling true story of incest, abuse, madness, and murder, and one family's terrible and ultimately fatal ordeal at the hands of a powerful, manipulative man-a cultist who envisioned vengeful gods and vampires, and totally controlled those closest to him before their world came to a brutal and bloody halt. " SR1098C ; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Unanswered cries : A true story of friends, neighbors and murder in a small town
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press,. 1991. Hard Cover. 360 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'It was May 22, 1984 and in the small town of Gulfport, Florida, Karen Gregory was being murdered. Even after her assailant raped and stabbed her inside her house, Karen managed to get to her front porch to let out one last, desperate cry for help. More than a dozen people in the quiet suburban neighborhood heard her scream - no one came. No one called the police. Unanswered Cries is a story of murder and the terrible effects it has on people's lives - not just the victim and her killer, but the friends and family of Karen Gregory, the neighbors in whose ears Karen's screams would echo with guilty intensity, and the detective, Larry Tosi, whose determination to obtain justice led him down a terrible path.' The author's series on Karen Gregory's death for the St. Petersburg Times won numerous awards. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Finger prints
|
|
|
Newy: Da Capo Press. Good. 1965. Hard Cover. With a new introduction to the Da Capo edition by Dr. Harold Cummins. [40],216 pages, plates, boards, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Sir Francis Galton, , 1822-1911, English scientist, founder of eugenics; cousin of Charles Darwin. He turned from exploration and meteorology (where he introduced the theory of the anticyclone) to the study of heredity and eugenics (a term that he coined). Galton devised the correlation coefficient and brought other statistical methods into this work, which was carried on by his pupil Karl Pearson as the science of biometrics. In his Hereditary Genius (1869) he presented strong evidence that talent is an inherited characteristic. Galton established a system of classifying fingerprints that is still used today. He was knighted in 1909. The best known of his books is Inquiries into Human Faculty (1883). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Clarence. Was He Jack the Ripper?
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 0877495815 . X, 253 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Making Our Correctional System Work. a Critical Analysis of the Problems Facing Our Nation's Prisons and Jails. Contemporary Issues Series
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. 0844256226 . X,361 pages, wrappers, very good. ; 361 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Criminal Justice. Fifth edition
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College Publishers. 1996. Hard Cover. 0155020994 . 763 pages, well illustrated, graphs, diagrams, tables, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the preface: Intended for those at community colleges as well as four-year universities, the data and subject matter have been drawn from the professional and popular media and the fields of law, sociology, political science, history, popular culture, anthropology, and oral tradition. To explain certain phenomena more effectively, a portion of the more than 200 photographs and cartoons - some comical, many serious, and all informative - emphasizes the fads and foibles that have historically characterized the administration of justice in the United States. . . this edition presents the many facets of justice administration in the context of the changing political, social, cultural, and economic events that have shaped the evolution and implementation of criminal justice in this century. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gentleman Gerald : The Crimes & Times of Gerald Chapman, America's First "Public Enemy No. 1"
|
|
|
New York: Saint Martin's Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312135009 . 249 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Gerald Chapman's story is one of the biggest mail truck stickup of all time, brazen daylight robberies, breathtaking escapes and prison breaks, a sensational trial that thrilled the nation, a beautiful woman shrouded in mystery, and Gerald Chapman himself - a chilling and fascinating character abounding in charm and romance who lived high in the midst of polite society off the proceeds of his criminal schemes. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Temples of chance : how America inc. bought out murder inc. to win control of the casino business
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385419201 . 312 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: While newspaper accounts and bestselling books focused on the excesses of Wall Street in the 1980s, another industry driven by greed was expanding right under the noses of middle America. Today the casino industry has passed from the hands of old-style gangsters to a new generation of 'respectable' businesspeople - the heads of well-known publicly traded corporations, as well as junk-bond kings like Donald Trump, Merv Griffin and Steve Wynn. Temples of Chance is a compelling documentation of this passage: the little-publicized transformation of one of the country's fastest-growing, most lucrative industries. Business school graduates and skilled managers have replaced mob muscle, but casinos now rely on new forms of loaded dice - computer geniuses who carefully stack the odds, government officials who support corporate deal makers at the expse of the little guy, and subtle psychological techniques that invite addictive behavior. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The detection of murder
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg Publisher,. 1953. Hard Cover. 239 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Here is, for the first time, a well-documented book on murder - not the reminiscences of a "homicide" man nor the memoirs of an autopsy surgeon, but a carefully prepared study of unexpected and unexplained death - death from obscure, suspicious, or violent causes. The authors begin their text with the arrival of the first person on the scene of an unexplained or unexpected death. Motive for murder is fully explored as are the killings which at first glance seem to be without motive. A systematic procedure for the investigation of suicide is established and "motives" for self-destruction are detailed. Finally, all of the more common causes of violent death are fully explained so that police officers may recognize the death mechanism and not waste a minute in pursuit of the killer. Chapter headings include : Recognizing Death; Identification; The Dead Body; the Initial Investigation; Murder; Motive for Murder; Murder Without Apparent Motive; The Investigation of Suicide; Violent Death; Slashings and Stabbings; Contusions; death Resulting from Gunshot Wounds; Asphyxia. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mafia Enforcer
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394544595 . xxii, 293, [2] pages, chart, cloth, dj, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "Thomas C. Renner, coauthor of Antoinette Giancana's Mafia Princess and Vincent Teresa's My Life in the Mafia, reveals a view of the mob through the eyes of Cecil Kirby, an outlaw biker turned key enforcer for the Mafia. Mafia Enforcer is the first inside story of how an outlaw cycle gang member bridged the relationship between motorcycle gangs and the Mafia, specifically the Calabrian Mafia, a burgeoning crime organization rooted in Canada and gaining ground in New York, Connecticut, New Jersey, and California." " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
A cast of killers
|
|
|
New York,: E. P. Dutton,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0525243909 . 301 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Deep cover. The inside story of how DEA infighting, incompetence and subterfuge lost us the biggest battle of the drug war
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press,. 1990. Hard Cover. 0385301286 . 319 pages ,4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Street Soldier: My Life As an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Boston Irish Mob
|
|
|
South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1586420631 . Xii, 241pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From the dust jacket: "For decades the FBI let James "Whitey" Bulger get away with murder, allowing him continued control of his criminal enterprise in exchange for information. He went on the lam in 1995 and today follows top-ranked Osama bin Laden on the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List. Edward J. MacKenzie, Jr. Was a drug dealer and enforcer who would do just about anything for Bulger. In this compelling eyewitness account, Eddie Mac delivers the goods on his one-time boss and on such former associates as Stephen "The Rifleman" Flemmi and turncoat FBI agent John Connolly. Street Soldier is also a story of the search for family, for acceptance, for respect, loyalty, and love. Abandoned by his parents at the age of four, Mackenzie became a ward of the state, suffered physical and sexual abuse, and eventually drifted into Bulger's orbit. The Eddie Mac who emerges in these pages is complex: An enforcer who was also a national kick-boxing champion; a womanizer who fought for custody of his daughters; a kid never given much of a chance who went on, as an adult, to earn a college degree in three years; a man who lived by a strict code of loyalty but also helped set up a sting operation that would net one of the largest hauls of cocaine ever seized. Street Soldier is as disturbing and fascinating as a crime scene, as heart-stopping as a bar fight, and at times as darkly comic as Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction or Martin Scorsese's Good Fellas. " SR2263A ; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Indecent exposure. A true story of Hollywood and Wall Street
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 068801349X . 544 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Here is the brilliantly rendered story of the greatest scandal and most bitter power struggle in Hollywood's history. It began in the middle of 1977 with what seemed a serious but completely contained incident of embezzlement: David Begelman's forgery of Cliff Robertson's name on a $10,000 check. But by the time a year had gone by, the lives of these men and of dozens of other very powerful Hollywood figures would be engulfed in a holocaust of controversy and pain that would rock the foundations of the world's most glamorous industry for years to come. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Techno-bandits
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1984. Hard Cover. 0395360668 . From the dj: In the 1970s, the Soviet Union launched a massive collection and espionage effort in the field of high technology - genera target, the West; special target, the United States. A new spy case breaks into the headlines almost weekly now. A Silicon Valley engineer is arrested by the FBI and arraigned on charges of spying for Polish Intelligence; powerful VAX computers, secretly enroute to the USSR, are halted at the last minute in Germany and Sweden; U.S. agents of Operation Exodus set up a clever trap in the form of an electronics company in order to catch Red Chinese high-tech spies. And these newspaper stories are but small glimpses of what the government calls a technology hemorrhage - the millions of dollars worth of equipment and information that do reach the Soviet Union every year
Techno-Bandits is the first book to tell the fascinating and shocking story. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Kidnapping: The Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press,. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0803744331 . 207 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st printing. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Life for death
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 281 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Book Club edition. From the publisher: Harold and Shirley Dresbach seemed to be a perfect couple. They had two of everything - two boats, two Chryslers, two handsome, teenage boys. Wealthy and influential, they were active in politics and often entertained prominent visitors in their waterfront home on the Chesapeake Bay. So on a quiet January morning when their nude bodies, riddled with bullets, were found, people in the affluent suburb of Washington, D.C. were stunned. They were still more stunned and horrified when the Dresbach's fifteen-year-old son, Wayne, was charged with the killings. Michael Mewshaw, a childhood friend of Wayne's, was the first to learn of the tragic events that morning, and from the start he suspected some essential truth had been hidden. Life for Death is the account of his frustrating and sometimes frightening investigation into the crime and punishment of his friend. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Hunting of Cain : A True Story of Money, Greed and Fratricide
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0689113579 . 287 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. The Hunting of Cain is the bizarre true story of the most sensational murder in Ohio's history since the 1954 Sam Sheppard case - real-life 'Who Shot J.R.?' that turned into a modern version of Cain and Abel. There was no shortage of suspects when millionaire Dean Milo was found shot dead in his home near Akron, Ohio. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sacco-Vanzetti. the Murder and the Myth
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair Co. ,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. X, 370 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "In the view of Mr. Montgomery, considered one of the most foremost legal minds ni Massachusetts, Sacco and Vanzetti were guilty of murder as charged and were properly convicted by an uninfluenced jury. Mr. Montgomery knew many of the principals of the trial and of the final review in 1927. He has devoted years to a study of the evidence, and in his book he examines the arguments of prosecution and defense. Further, he considers the trial in terms of the many individuals involved as witnesses, attorneys, judge, reviewers, and interested parties whoseroles were unofficial but significant. And he gives the full story of the intimidations, bribes, false confessions, threats, and propaganda on the part of supporters and defenders of Sacco and Vanzetti. " NR205; Ex-Library; 370 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mafia wife
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0025861808 . 190 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Second printing. From the dj: In the wake of the phenomenal success of "The French Connection," author Robin Moore was contacted by the wife of the man who took the rap in that case. Her name: Barbara Fuca. Her story: Moore had gotten the facts of "The French Connection" all wrong because he'd never heard the Mafia side of it. The result: "Mafia Wife" -- an insider's story that rips the lid off the multi-million-dollar heroin bust that made national headlines and an intimate look at what really happens to women who belong to the Mob. Barbara married Pasquale (Patsy) Fuca, nephew and designated heir of a powerful Mafioso, Ange Tuminaro. Patsy was at the very center of the French Connection heroin network, and when the network was busted by the narcs, it was Patsy, set up as the fall guy - and Barbara - who took the rap. Here, for the first time is the real story of the French Connection: not the one that Detectives Grosso and Egan gave to the D.A., Robin Moore, and the Hollywood producer. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Savage grace
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0688043739 . 468 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From Rutledge, L., The Gay Book of Lists, 2003 edition: "The Baekelands were a prominent and extremely well-to-do family. The family patriarch, Leo Baekeland, had been a multi-millionaire industrialist, famous as the inventor of the first fully synthetic plastic, Bakelite, in 1909, and as the founder of the modern plastics industry. The grandson of Leo, married Barbara and they had a son, Anthony. Barbara's son, Anthony, wanted little to do with the family business; his main preoccupations were art, parties, and handsome men. Barbara loved everything about her son - his wit, his sense of style, his loyalty to her - but she could never reconcile herself to his homosexuality. They fought constantly about it, and their arguments - ferocious, vicious, sometimes violent - were legendary to everyone who knew them. For a long time, Barbara even tried to "cure" her son by hiring willing girls to take him to bed. When these hoped-for seductions failed, she sometimes talked of suicide... in 1968, Barbara finally decided to seduce the boy herself. In a grotesque attempt to cure Tony of his homosexuality, Barbara coerced him into having sex with her when they were staying alone together in a house on Majorca. Predictably, the incestuous episode did nothing to alter Tony's sexuality, but it added a new twist to an already volatile relationship, and the fury of emotion between mother and son became explosive. Finally, on November 11, 1972, as the two of them argued in the kitchen of Barbara's posh London apartment, Tony angrily grabbed a kitchen knife and plunged it directly into her heart. She died almost instantly... he later confessed and was charged with murder. In June 1973 he was convicted of manslaughter under diminished responsibility and was sent to a psychiatric hospital near London. He later committed suicide in 1981. The murder of his grandson's wife Barbara by his great-grandson, Tony, is told in the book Savage Grace." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Always Running, La Vida Loca : Gang Days in L.A
|
|
|
Curbstone Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1880684063 . [8],260 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. "By age twelve, Luis Rodriguez was a veteran of East L.A. gang warfare. Lured by a seemingly invincible gang culture, he witnessed countless shootings, beatings, and arrests, then watched with increasing fear as drugs, murder, suicide, and senseless acts of street crime claimed friends and family members. Before long Rodriguez saw a way out of the barrio through education and the power of words, and successfully broke free from years of violence and desperation. Achieving success as an award-winning Chicano poet, he was sure the streets would haunt him no more -- until his young son joined a gang. Rodriguez fought for his child by telling his own story in Always Running, a vivid memoir that explores the motivations of gang life and cautions against the death and destruction that inevitably claim its participants. At times heartbreakingly sad and brutal, Always Running is ultimately an uplifting true story, filled with hope, insight, and a hard-earned lesson for the next generation." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Death at the Priory. Love, Sex and Murder in Victorian England
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 2001. Hard Cover. 0871138328 . 209 pages, 8 plates, plans, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In 1875, the beautiful widow Florence Ricardo married the handsome and successful young attorney Charles Bravo, hoping to escape the scandals of her past. As they settled into the Priory, her posh mansion outside London, the couple seemed to be living a charmed life. But Bravo proved to be a brutal and conniving man, and the marriage was far from happy. He abused his wife and antagonized her servants, ultimately dismissing her housekeeper and longtime companion, Mrs. Cox, despite her years of service. Then one night while preparing for bed, Charles Bravo suddenly collapsed. Though the greatest English physicians of the era were summoned to his side, they could do nothing, and three days later he died an agonizing death. The doctors were unanimous in their diagnosis: Charles Bravo had been poisoned. . . Despite the efforts of numerous historians, criminologists, and other writers since (including Agatha Christie), the case has never been definitely solved. Until now. Simultaneously a murder mystery, colorful social history, and modern-day detective tale, Death at the Priory is an unforgettable, thrilling read and a window into a fascinating time. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE PLUMBER The True Story of How One Good Man Helped Destroy the Entire Philadelphia Mafia
|
|
|
New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1877961000 . Xvi, 281 pages, 10 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From Library Journal: "Drawn into a friendship with Nicky Scarfo, a violent Mafia boss in Atlantic City, New Jersey, plumber Salerno witnessed a murder in 1979. For the next ten years, Salerno lived anonymously and was treated badly by the Witness Protection Program. His marriage dissolved, and his father was shot in retaliation. In 1988, Salerno's testimony helped convict Scarfo and 15 associates of some 200 criminal counts. Writer Rivele spent only one week with Salerno at a motel; the rather cursory result is a bit lifeless, given the explosive subject matter. However, Salerno's heroics will appeal to Mafia buffs, and publicity might generate wider interest." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Kirtland Massacre: The True and Terrible Story of the Mormon Cult Murders
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1556113099 . 302 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Neighbors in rural Kirtland, Ohio, welcomed Jeffrey Lundgren when he, his wife Alice and their four children rented a rundown farmhouse. After a group of devout, often attractive, and college-educated young men and women, formerly from the Reorganized Church of the Latter-Day Saints, moved in, residents assumed they were starting some sort of commune. But under Lundgren's warped leadership, these people nurtured an apocalyptic vision at odds with true Mormon beliefs that would ultimately lead to the kidnapping and murder of an entire family, including three small children. Lundgren ruled his group with dictatorial powers. He led the men through paramilitary exercises in preparation fo the violent takeover of the Kirtland Temple, and the women through bizarre sexual rituals. Nightly harangues focused on a 'blood sacrifice' that had to occur before the cult members could gain the Promised Land. Co-authored by a prosecutor of the case, here is the shocking inside story. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Tragedy - The uncensored story of the Simpson defense
|
|
|
New York: Random House,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0679456821 . 762 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Nothing written about the Simpson case can possibly prepare the reader for the revelations in this book: the untold story, from murder to acquittal, written from deep within the Simpson defense by a master reporter. Each turning point in the months-long investigation and trial is recounted in authentic, often startling detail in the words of Simpson's confidants, lawyers, special investigators, and expert witnesses and woven brilliantly into a narrative that will rivet you from beginning to end. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Information Warfare: Chaos on the Electronic Superhighway
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1560250801 . 432 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From Publishers Weekly: "Hackers who break into companies' computers, steal or scramble data and plant ``viruses'' are only the most publicized threat to electronic security, according to this shocking and eye-opening report. It shows that the computer systems and information highways of U.S. businesses, government and the military are surprisingly vulnerable to theft, data manipulation and sabotage by ``information warriors'' such as corporate employees, business competitors, organized crime, drug cartels, terrorists, law enforcement officials, insurance companies and others. Schwartau, an information security specialist, tells of electromagnetic eavesdroppers who use a modified TV set to pick up computer screens' emissions; HERF (high-energy radio frequency) guns that can zap an entire computer network; and microchip manufacturers who insert cloned or counterfeit chips so that complex equipment will eventually crash. He outlines a national information policy (which he was asked to present to the Clinton administration), a blueprint to safeguard electronic privacy. Schwartau closes with a practical chapter for individuals or companies seeking to ward off snoops and electronic troublemakers." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Scotland Yard
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1955. Hard Cover. 256 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj. By the Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police, 1945-53. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Deadly greed. The riveting true story of the Stuart Murder Case that rocked Boston and shocked the nation
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press. 1991. Hard Cover. 243 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Death in White Bear Lake : The True Chronicle of an All-American Town
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 448 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From Publishers Weekly: This is a masterfully depicted true-crime tale of the murder of a child by his adoptive mother and the resolution of the case 27 years later. In 1980 Jerry Sherwood, who had given her first child up for adoption, searched for him only to discover that Dennis had died at age three in 1965 under mysterious circumstances. Her accusations prodded the town of White Bear Lake in Wisconsin, which had already suspected adoptive mother Lois Jurgens of killing the child, into action. The resultant trial, a landmark case, established the legal principle that circumstantial evidence is sufficient to convict in a child-abuse case, and served to reinforce the now commonly accepted contention that those abused as children frequently become child abusers themselves. Jurgens is now in prison. This perceptive analysis of the case by a Los Angeles Times reporter is stirring. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Modern criminal investigation. Fourth edition
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. 1952. Hard Cover. 557 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Completely revised and reset, this new edition of Modern Criminal Investigation is an indispensable guide and manual for the alert, intelligent law-enforcement officer. Combining up-to-date, practical American police experience and latest scientific criminal investigation and detection methods and techniques, it brings you an authoritative coverage of every important phase of police science. In addition to rewritten and expanded chapters, this new edition includes a greatly enlarged section on Psychology in Detective Service, plus important chapters on Police Organizations Here and Abroad, Missing Persons, Toxicology, Drug Addiction, etc. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Global habit. The drug problem in a borderless world
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Brookings Institution,. 1996. Hard Cover. 0815781407 . 171 pages, cloth, dj, very good. In this book, Paul Stares presents a compelling portrait of the rise of the global drug market and the powerful forces that are driving and aiding its expansion. The immense profits from selling drugs not only provide strong incentives to enlarge the market, but also give the principal trafficking organizations formidable power to corrupt and intimidate public officials and institutions, especially in areas where government authority is weak. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Octopus. The long reach of the International Sicilian Mafia
|
|
|
New York,: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1990. Hard Cover. 384 pages, plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The cuckoo's egg : tracking a spy through the maze of computer espionage
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385249462 . 326 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: For months a computer intruder moved through a maze of American military and research computers like an invisible man - until Clifford Stoll saw his footprints. Over a year later, to the delight of the baffled CIA, FBI, and NSA, Stoll nailed him, and wound up on the front page of the New York Times. With all the suspense of a classic spy novel, this amazing and unprecedented book is the first true story of international computer espionage, as only Clifford Stoll could tell it. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Corrido de cocaine. Inside stories of hard drugs, big money and short lives
|
|
|
Tucson,: Harbinger House,. 1990. Hard Cover. 0943173574 . Photographs by David Burckhalter. Foreword by Charles Bowden. 211 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Art Strong, a former undercover narcotics agent, risked his life to get these stories. They're real stories. About real people - El Padrino, Niggie, Lichi - people Art grew up with, busted, and befriended.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Where the money was : the memoirs of a bank robber
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 067076115X . 339 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Unarguably America's most famous bank robber, Willie never injured a soul, but took on almost a hundred banks, using ruses, disguises, pioneering safe-cracking techniques, the timing of a ballet dancer, and a visceral sense of the human psyche. He departed three of America's most escape-proof penitentiaries - each break the rival of the wildest fiction. And yet his final escape, by tortuous legal means, is perhaps the most thrilling of all. This is the stuff of myth - rascally and cautionary by turns - yet true in every searing, diverting, and brilliantly recalled detail. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Blood and money
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1976. Hard Cover. 474 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Book club edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
