Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Great Britain

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Great Britain | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found.
1) The London of Thackeray. Being some account of the haunts of Thackeray's characters
CHANCELLOR, E. BERESFORD

New York: George H. Doran Co. ,. 1923. Hard Cover. 263 pages, 16 plates, cloth. very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The tragedy of Charles II in the years, 1630-1660
CHAPMAN, HESTER W[OLFERSTAN]

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1964. Hard Cover. 416 pages, 5 plates, 1 map, 1 chart, cloth. 1st U.S. edition, very good, dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The British Army in the 1980s. Osprey Elite Series 14
Chappell, Mike [Martin Windrow, editor]

London: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0850457963 . 64 pages, well illustrated (12 in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. Colour plates by Ron Volstad. B39 ; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The uncertain ally: British defence policy, 1960-1990. By Michael Chichester and John Wilkinson
CHICHESTER, MICHAEL and, WILKINSON, JOHN

Aldershot,: Gower,. 1982. Hard Cover. 246 pages, cloth, ex-library. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Winston S. Churchill. Volume 1. Youth. 1874-1900
CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1966. Hard Cover. 629 pages, plates, map, charts, cloth. Volume 1 only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Story of the Coronation
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Derek Verschoyle. Good. 1953. Hardcover. 152 pages, 20 plates (some in color) , cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface by Sir George Bellew: "The ceremony within the Abbey is the essence of the Coronation and it is unfortunately the part of it which is the least understood. This book provides a means of gaining a greater knowledge of its true significance and also of its historical background. " ; Ex-Library; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Winston S. Churchill. Volume I. Youth. 1874-1900. Volume II. 1901-1914
CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1966 and 1967. Hard Cover. Two volumes (614 and 763 pages), 36 plates, cloth, very good. First printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Shakespeare of London
CHUTE, MARCHETTE

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. 397 pages, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Memorials of his time
COCKBURN, HENRY

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0226111644 . Edited and with an introduction by Karl F.C. Miller. Xxviii, 446 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "Henry Cockburn's Memorials of HisTime presents a unique picture of Edinburgh during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. A Whig politician and lawyer during the closing stages of the Scottish Enlightenment, Cockburn (179-1854) was an iconoclast who revered the past. His Memorials, part chronicle, part autobiography, and part social history, depicts an age of gaiety and intellectual activity which was a worthy successor to the high Scottish Enlightenmenet." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) England, the unknown isle
COHEN-PORTHEIM, PAUL

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1931. Hard Cover. Translated by Alan Harris. Eighth printing. 237 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Nelson Touch: the Life and Legend of Horatio Nelson
Coleman, Terry

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0195147413 . Xii, 424, [3] pages, 12 plates (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Veteran British historian Coleman (Going to America) now tackles the life of Horatio Nelson, Britain's most celebrated naval hero. Admiral Nelson (1758-1805) , whose glory was sealed with his death at the battle of Trafalgar, has been celebrated in various hagiographies, and his dashingly carried-off love affair with Lady Emma Hamilton has been Hollywood fodder. Coleman offers 27 short, solid chapters with lively headings like "I Shall Come Laughing Back, " "Fiddlers, Poets, Whores, and Scoundrels, " "Natural Born Predator" and "Well Then, I Will Be a Hero, " making Nelson's Romantic renown seem deserved, but he also lays bare the admiral's faults, concluding "that Nelson was often ruthless, there is no doubt. " (On one voyage he had fully half of the crew flogged, some of them merely for "mutinous language. ") The book's title refers to Nelson's description of his special approach or talent for winning battles, a bit of self-praise that was deserved, even if immodest. Without seeming to have a scholarly axe to grind, Coleman offers a useful corrective to writers so enamored of maritime history and its heroes that they lose sight of the importance of accuracy. There are clearly written analyses of the major battles, as well as the admiral's complex private life, such as his dumping of his wife, Fanny, although supporting her for the rest of his life and retaining her affection. His passion for the wife of a nobleman, Sir William Hamilton, was less well received by the snobby Brit society of his day, but perhaps least popular of all was Nelson's endless careerism and appetite for honors. Coleman points out Nelson's bravery in the face of wounds that would have retired many a lesser sailor, including the loss of an eye and an arm. Nelson, who was always convinced he would be a famous man, would certainly be pleased by this renewed attention. (Apr. ) Forecast: Certainly surpassing previous attempts such as Horatio Hornblower novelist C. S. Forester's life, this book is particularly notable for its rich recreations of late-18th-century British public life. " B25-4 ; 424 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The city that would not die. The bombing of London, May 10-11, 1941
COLLIER, RICHARD

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover. 380 pages, 4 plates, 1 map, cloth. 1st U.S. edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) London belongs to me
COLLINS, NORMAN

Toronto,: Collins,. 1946. Hard Cover. 639 pages, cloth, covers soiled, text very good. The author was one of the founders of ITV. Adapted into a 1948 movie aka Dulcimer Street directed by Sidney Gilliat. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) London belongs to me
COLLINS, NORMAN

Toronto,: Collins,. 1946. Hard Cover. 639 pages, cloth, some shelf wear, text very good. The author was one of the founders of ITV. Adapted into a 1948 movie aka Dulcimer Street directed by Sidney Gilliat. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Belfast diary : war as a way of life
CONROY, JOHN

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807002046 . 218 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: For many months over the course of three years, John Conroy, a Chicago journalist, lived on the front lines of the Northern Irish conflict. Staying in a boarding house in West Belfast, Conroy learned from his neighbors how to adjust to the paranoia, claustrophobia, and everyday violence of life in the Catholic ghetto. He discovered firsthand what it is like to be stopped and searched at gunpoint, to be caught in crossfire, to be held captive by armed men. In time, he came to understand how a kind of brutal order was maintained by the IRA and by the state. Belfast Diary is a sensitive account of the private motivations and personal struggles behind the headlines, a book for both the novice and the veteran observer of Irish affairs. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Eamon De Valera. The Man Who Was Ireland
COOGAN, TIM PAT

Harpercollins,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0060171219 . Xii, 772 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. First U.S. edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Eamon De Valera, 1882-1975, Irish statesman, b. New York City. He was taken as a child to Ireland. As a young man he joined the movement advocating physical force to achieve Irish independence and took part in the Easter Rebellion of 1916. He was sentenced to life imprisonment (escaping execution because he was a U.S. citizen) but was released under a general amnesty in 1917. Elected that same year a member of Parliament and president of Sinn Féin, De Valera was arrested again in May, 1918. However, he escaped from prison (Feb., 1919) and went to the United States, where he raised funds for Irish independence. In the meantime he had been elected president of Ireland by the Dáil Éireann, the revolutionary parliament that had declared the country independent. In 1920, when he returned to Ireland, the country was in a state of virtual war against British rule. In 1921 the British government opened the negotiations that led to the establishment of the Irish Free State. De Valera, however, repudiated the final treaty because it excluded Northern Ireland and required Irish officeholders to swear allegiance to the British crown. He resigned from the Dáil in Jan., 1922. Nominal leader of the republican intransigents, De Valera greatly deplored the period of civil war that followed. He maintained his opposition to the government, however, and did not enter the Dáil with his party, Fianna Fáil, until 1927. In the general election of 1932 his party gained control of the Dáil, and De Valera became head of the government. He immediately abolished the oath of allegiance and refused to pay land annuities to Britain. A tariff war followed that was not ended until 1938. In 1937, De Valera introduced a new constitution declaring Ireland a fully sovereign state. He kept Ireland neutral throughout World War II, refusing to let the British use southern Irish ports and vigorously protesting Allied military activity in Northern Ireland. Fianna Fáil was defeated in the election of 1948, but De Valera returned as prime minister with independent support (1951-54) and with an absolute party majority (1957-59). Hampered by failing vision, in 1959 he moved to the less demanding office of president of the republic, to which he was reelected in 1966. He retired in 1973." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Above London
COOKE, ALISTAIR (text) and CAMERON, ROBERT (photography)

San Francisco: Cameron and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0918684102 . Photography by Robert Cameron. 159 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, oblong, 14 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. 9th printing. From the dust jacket: Alistair Cooke and Robert Cameron are here seen about to take off on one of the scores of flights they made above London and its environs between the autumn of 1978 and the autumn of 1979. After the great success of Cameron's previous color books, Cooke persuaded him to collaborate on a more challenging project: a new view of a capital city that has neither the picturesque mountains nor the dependable climate of Cameron's previous subjects, but one that offers as much variety and as many visible relics of centuries of history as any city on earth. Here then, is a unique visual record of London that should be indispensable to the resident and the tourist alike. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Class
COOPER, JILLY

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0394514149 . 259 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st American edition. From the dj: "It's 1981. In England, egalitarianism is the fashion, the class system is supposed to be withering away, and the whole subject is taboo. But for the last eleven years, Jilly Cooper has been twitching the draperies of the social niceties in the columns of the Sunday Times, and now, in this book, she whips them off entirely to demonstrate (to our delight) that snobbery is alive and well and still riddling its way like a weevil through the English mind. ~ Class is frightfully snobbish, horribly unfair, absolutely accurate - and very, very funny." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) English Church Furniture
Cox, J[Ohn] Charles and, Harvey, Alfred

London: Methuen & Company. Good+. 1907. Hardcover. XVI, 397 pages, many plates and text illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: In this book an endeavour has been made to gather together some accounts of the more remarkable examples of old church furniture which are now extant in the parish churches of England; with lists of all chancel screens, and of the best instances of old altar slabs, altar plate, fonts, pulpits, lecterns, piscinas, holy-water stoups, stalls, benches, embroideries, chained books, and other details. At first it was proposed to confine these accounts and lists to pre-Reformation days; but it was eventually decided to give a certain amount of general information down to the end of the seventeenth century. " M70; Ex-Library; 397 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Elizabeth the Queen. The story of Britain's new sovereign
CRAWFORD, MARION

New York: Prentice Hall,. 1952. Hard Cover. 236 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Book club edition. From the dj: In this intimate memoir, you will come to know the 25 yaer old girl who is Britain's new Queen as a woman of dignity, nobility, charm, and above all, simplicity. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Elizabeth the Queen. The story of Britain's new sovereign
CRAWFORD, MARION

New York: Prentice Hall Press. 1952. Hard Cover. 236 pages, 16 plates, charts, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) An economic history of Britain, with a foreword by Lord Beveridge
CROOME, HONOR [MINTURN SCOTT] and, HAMMOND, R[ICHARD] J[AMES]

London: Christophers. Very Good. 1953. Hard Cover. 342 pages, map, cloth, very good. First published in 1938 under title: The economy of Britain. Reprint of third edition. From the preface: The writers of this book are only too well aware that they have attempted the virtually impossible. To cover in three hundred pages the thousand years of British economic development, neglecting nothing significant at any stage, is physically impossible . . . Readers are therefore invited to look upon what follows as no more than what it is - an introductory first approximation; in matters of fact to make use of Cunningham's Growth of English Industry and Commerce and Lipson's The Economic History of England to correct its inadequacy: in matters of judgment and opinion to use their own experience and bias to correct those of the authors. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Roaring century, 1846-1946, by R.J. Cruikshank
CRUIKSHANK, R[OBERT] J[AMES]

London: Hamish Hamilton,. Very Good. 1946. Hard Cover. 280 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. From the foreword: The beginning of this was a reading of those newspapers of a hundred years ago. . . The records of 1846 set one brooding over the way the world went then and over the many changes that have since taken place - 1846 provided many points of departure. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The growth of English industry and commerce during the early and middle ages
CUNNINGHAM, W(illiam)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,. 1890. Hard Cover. 626 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers frayed and scuffed, text very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Cambridge apostles. A history of Cambridge University's elite intellectual secret society
DEACON, RICHARD

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux,. 1985. Hard Cover. 214 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dj: This is the story of the Apostles - Cambridge University's elite intellectual secret society - from its modest beginnings inn 1820 to the revelation in recent decades that two of the most notorious 'moles' for the Soviet secret service - Guy Burgess and Anthony Blunt - were Apostles. The book reveals the diverse influence the society has had on British life in the 166 years of its history - in government, diplomacy, science, medicine, the arts and the media. . . . Richard Deacon shows how the Apostles changed with each generation. Having started as a Conversazione Society, it was originally a discussion group with many members from the clergy. It developed into a male stronghold with marked homosexual leanings in the late Victorian and Edwardian periods. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Behind palace doors. Marriage and divorce in the House of Windsor
DEMPSTER, NIGEL and PETER EVANS

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399138609 . 271 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Her majesty's tower. Volume 2
DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH

New York: Scribner & Welford. 1885. Hard Cover. 520 pages, pictorial cloth, very good. Volume Two only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) William the Conqueror - The Norman Impact upon England
DOUGLAS, DAVID C

Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 476 pages, frontispiece, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: No medieval King is more famous than William the Conqueror, and no event in the whole of English history has been more debated than the Norman conquest. The importance of the subject has indeed been reflected in the continuous interest it has excited among historians for more than three centuries, and in the continuous propaganda it has inspired. There is, moreover, a special reason why the theme merits reexamination at the present time. Much that has been written about William the Conqueror has been coloured by irrelevant polemic, and, in addition, the French and English testimony regarding him has seldom been brought fully into juxtaposition. The aim of this book has been to avoid the controversies of the past, to bring French and English scholarship into closer relation, and more particularly to base the whole study upon a thorough investigation of the original evidence much of which has been given a new cogency as a result of recent criticism. By these means, a fresh analysis has been made both of the causes, and of the true character, of the Norman impact upon England in the eleventh century. In two respects the book may be said to make a new approach to the subject. In the past the study of Anglo-Norman history has too often been distorted by reference to political and ecclesiastical controversies current in later periods. Professor Douglas has sought to disregard such polemic as extraneous to the circumstances of the eleventh century and to interpret his subject in the only proper way, which is through the medium of contemporary evidence. Secondly, he takes the view that the Norman influence on England can never be adequately assessed unless a fresh attempt is made to appraise and explain the political and ecclesiastical character of the Normandy which confronted England in 1066. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Scottish Fairy and Folk Tales
Douglas, George [Brisbane]

New York: A. L. Burt Company. Fair. ca 1900. Hardcover. 360 pages, plates, illustrations, decorated cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, considerable shelf-wear, shaken, text good. Nursery Stories; Stories of Animals; Fairy Tales; The Brownie, The Bogle, The Kelpy, Mermen, Demons; Witchcraft; Comic Tales; Literary Tales. From the introduction: "My proposal is to consider the Tales of the Scottish Peasantry simply form the literary, critical, or story-teller's point of view, from the point of view, that is, of persons who actually tell them, to whom they are actually told. "; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) The Diaries of Sylvester Douglas (Lord Glenbervie). Vol. I - II
Douglas, Sylvester

London: Constable & Company Ltd.. Good. 1928. Hardcover. Edited by Francis Bickley. 2 volumes (416 and 417 pages) , frontispiece (portraits) , cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: "Sylvester Douglas, first and only Baron Glenbervie of Kincardine, in the peerage of Ireland, is already known as a diarist. In 1910 Mr. Walter Sichel published a selection from two manuscript volumes, dealing respectively with the last quarter of 1793 and the period from October, 1811, to February, 1815, which he had acquired at a sale of documents. . . Mr. Sichel's volumes were obviously only part of a series, and the discovery of the rest, which have lately come into the possession of Mr. Sacheverell Sitwell, shows that they were the first and tenth of thirteen, covering, though not quite continuously, a period of just over a quarter of a century. . . In 1794 he was sworn of the Privy Council and appointed Chief Secretary for Ireland. . . He knew an enormous number of people worth knowing, both at home and abroad. From first to last his journal is a gallery of brilliant and entertaining personages, and while there is much in it of real interest to the student of political history, it is as a contribution to the social story of a remarkable period that it will doubtless be most valued." M21; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) Pepys. His life and character
DRINKWATER, JOHN

Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Co. , 1934.. Hard Cover. 374 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. Samuel Pepys (1633-1703), British official, worked his way up through many important posts in the naval office to become Secretary of the Admiralty (1673 and 1683-1689), left an important collection of papers and documents including his famous diary. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Rural discontent in nineteenth-century Britain
DUNBABIN, J.B.D

New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers. 1974. Hard Cover. 0841901465 . 320 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) The Modern British Soldier. Uniforms Illustrated No. 2
Dunstan, Simon

London: Arms & Armour Press. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0853686319 . Edited by Michael Boxall. From the introduction: Placing the emphasis on uniforms and equipment, The Modern British Fighting Soldier depicts many aspects of the British Army from routine weapons practice to action on the streets of Belfast and from field training exercises to victory at war in the Falklands. " From the back cover: "Over a hundred photographs have been specially selected for their rarity and interest for each title in this all-picture paperback series. A well-known, expert writer on the subject has been given the opportunity, in each volume, to present his own, personal choice of photographs, depicting details of uniform and personal equipment typical of the particular army or campaign, including rare operational and 'in-action' views, and even some of the more unusual aspects of military life. " B38.; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Landscape with Churches
Durant, G. M. [Gladys May]

London: Museum Press Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 224 pages, 16 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This book about the medieval parish churches of England is an usual one, for as well as tracing the development of their architecture from pre-Norman times to the dawn of the Renaissance it sets these churches in their historical background, describing the social features of the age that built them, the events that contributed to their making, and the changing emotional atmosphere of each succeeding century. " ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The English inn, past and present a review of its history and social life
EBERLEIN, HAROLD DONALDSON and, RICHARDSON, A.E. [ALBERT EDWARD]

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Fair. 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xii, 308 pages, 66 plates, many text illustrations, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings, many pages in the middle of the book are loose and separated along the inner seam, the text is otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the preface: The inn has played a large part in the domestic life of England down the centuries. Always intimately associated with the characteristics of the English people as a center for social life, it still retains a warm place in their hearts. The story of the tavern therefore is associated with the tale of the road and English wayfaring life. Love of travel is a strong characteristic of the English race, yet it co-exists with a feeling for home comforts and a desire to be reminded of familiar things. Thus it is, from the earliest times, that the inn, in spite of its widened functions, has at each stage of its development retained the piquant element of domesticity. The old inns of England are unlike those of other countries. The majority are genuine survivals; they are records of other times and customs and they have a symbolic value for the ordinary traveler. They are generally simple in character, but many have undergone alterations and changes corresponding with each era of social progress. The inns of each period, especially such as remain intact and unaltered, could be described in any treatise dealing with the recognized phases of house building; collectively they present a subject for a monograph. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Full circle the memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony Eden, K.G., P.C., M.C
EDEN, ANTHONY

London: Cassell & Co. ,. Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover. 619 pages, 5 maps, cloth, very good. From the foreword: The years during I held responsibility for the conduct of my country's foreign policy fell into two periods. The first was from 1935 until 1945. . . The second period dates from the autumn until January 1957, during the whole of which time I was either Foreign Secretary or Prime Minister. It is with this latter period that this volume deals. . . From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Anthony Eden, 1st earl of Avon, 1897-1977, British statesman. After service in World War I he attended Oxford and entered (1923) Parliament as a Conservative. He soon made his mark as a champion of peace, internationalism, and the League of Nations and was made lord privy seal (1934-35) and "traveling ambassador." He served (1935) as British minister for League affairs and became foreign minister in 1935. He resigned in Feb., 1938, because of his opposition to Neville Chamberlain's policy of appeasement of the Axis powers, but at the beginning (1939) of World War II he was called back to the cabinet as secretary of state for dominion affairs. After Winston Churchill became (May, 1940) prime minister, Eden was briefly secretary of war before returning to the foreign office in Dec., 1940. He was instrumental in concluding the wartime Anglo-Soviet Alliance and in establishing the United Nations. He remained in Parliament under the Labour government of 1945-51, and with the Conservative victory of 1951 he returned once more to the foreign office. As chairman of the 1954 Geneva Conference, he helped to negotiate a temporary settlement of the conflict in Indochina. He was knighted in 1954 and became prime minister upon Churchill's resignation in 1955. Eden's decision to use armed intervention in the Suez Canal crisis of 1956 provoked great controversy. His health collapsed, and he resigned in Jan., 1957. He was raised to the peerage as earl of Avon in 1961. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Freedom and Order : Selected Speeches, 1939-1946
EDEN, ANTHONY

London: Faber and Faber,. Very Good. 1947. Hard Cover. 456 pages, frontispiece, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Anthony Eden, 1st earl of Avon, 1897-1977, British statesman. After service in World War I he attended Oxford and entered (1923) Parliament as a Conservative. He soon made his mark as a champion of peace, internationalism, and the League of Nations and was made lord privy seal (1934-35) and "traveling ambassador." He served (1935) as British minister for League affairs and became foreign minister in 1935. He resigned in Feb., 1938, because of his opposition to Neville Chamberlain's policy of appeasement of the Axis powers, but at the beginning (1939) of World War II he was called back to the cabinet as secretary of state for dominion affairs. After Winston Churchill became (May, 1940) prime minister, Eden was briefly secretary of war before returning to the foreign office in Dec., 1940. He was instrumental in concluding the wartime Anglo-Soviet Alliance and in establishing the United Nations. He remained in Parliament under the Labour government of 1945-51, and with the Conservative victory of 1951 he returned once more to the foreign office. As chairman of the 1954 Geneva Conference, he helped to negotiate a temporary settlement of the conflict in Indochina. He was knighted in 1954 and became prime minister upon Churchill's resignation in 1955. Eden's decision to use armed intervention in the Suez Canal crisis of 1956 provoked great controversy. His health collapsed, and he resigned in Jan., 1957. He was raised to the peerage as earl of Avon in 1961. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Life and Letters of Maria Edgeworth. in Two Volumes
Edgeworth, Maria [Augustus John Cuthbert Hare, editor]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. Good+. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes (704 pages) , 2 plates, cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Maria Edgeworth, 1767-1849, Irish novelist; daughter of Richard Lovell Edgeworth. She lived practically her entire life on her father's estate in Ireland. Letters for Literary Ladies (1795) , her first publication, argued for the education of women. She is best known for her novels of Irish life-Castle Rackrent (1800) , Belinda (1801) , and The Absentee (1812). Although her works are marred somewhat by didacticism, they are notable for their realism, humor, and freshness of style. She also wrote a number of stories for children, including Moral Tales (1801). " M80; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) In Georgian Times. Short Character-Studies of the Great Figures of the Period
Elias, Edith L

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Fair. N.D.. Hardcover. 272 pages, plates, cloth, , ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear, text very good. Scarce. From the preface: "This book follows the plan of the two earlier volumes in the series, In Tudor Times and In Stewart Times. It aims at giving short personal sketches of the men of the period, and is intended to be used side by side with the ordinary history text-book. " ; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Original letters illustrative of English history including numerous royal letters. Third Series, Vol. II
ELLIS, HENRY Sir

London: Richard Bentley. Very Good. 1846. Hard Cover. "from autographs in the British Museum, the State Paper Office, and one or two other collections." With notes and illustrations by Sir Henry Ellis. Vol. 2 only (of 4). Xvi,382 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Original letters illustrative of English history including numerous royal letters. Third Series, Vol. IV
ELLIS, HENRY Sir

London: Richard Bentley. Very Good. 1846. Hard Cover. "from autographs in the British Museum, the State Paper Office, and one or two other collections." With notes and illustrations by Sir Henry Ellis. Vol. 4 only (of 4). Xiv, 414 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. Includes the letter of "Emanual Plantagenet, alias Miles Fry, a madman, to Lord Burghley, that he was the son of God the Father and Queen Elizabeth" and Queen Elizabeth's letter of license for transporting one thousand pounds weight of bullion into Russia. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Imperial commonwealth, by Lord Elton
ELTON, GODFREY Baron

London: Collins,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. 544 pages, maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: This is an attempt to provide what has long been badly needed, a history of the British Empire not only intelligent and authoritative but readable. Needless to say, however, Lord Elton, who is a historian and a Fellow of Queen's College, Oxford, does not confine himself to the picturesque and heroic. Those students of history who are familiar wit his Revolutionary Idea in France will be well aware that he is adept at the lucid interpretation of complex events. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) The Light Reading of Our Ancestors: Chapters in the Growth of the English Novel
Ernle, [Rowland Edmund Prothero] Lord

New York: Brentano's. Good. ca 1927. Hardcover. X, 326 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, new backstrip, otherwise very good. From the preface: "the title and sub-title of this volume are taken from two articles which I published anonymously in 1886. Both those articles represented a considerable amount of reading during several years before their publication. I am, therefore, parting with a book which has been my intimate and more or less constant companion for half a century. " SR3587; Ex-Library; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The life and times of Charles II. Introduction by Antonia Fraser
FALKUS, CHRISTOPHER

Garden City: Doubleday, & Co. ,. 1972. Hard Cover. 223 pages, circa 150 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Great Britain from Adam Smith to the present day an economic and social survey,
FAY, C[HARLES] R[YLE]

London: Longmans, Green & Co. ,. Very Good. 1937. Hard Cover. 482 pages, 1 folding map, tables, cloth, very good. Fourth edition, reprint. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) My darling Clementine. The story of Lady Churchill
FISHMAN, JACK

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. 1963. Hard Cover. With an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. 384 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In a book that matches the charm of its subject, the remarkable woman who has stood at Winston Churchill's side during his entire career is at last revealed. In My Darling Clementine, the reading public will find Lady Churchill one of the most fascinating personalities of our times.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) How England saved Europe. The story of the great war,, 1793-1815. In four volumes, Vol. I, From the low countries to Egypt, Vol. II, Nelson and the struggle for the sea, Vol. III, The war in the Peninsula, Vol. IV, Waterloo and St. Helena
FITCHETT, W.H. (William Henry)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899-1900.. Hard Cover. 4 volumes (361,326,419 & 435 pages), 64 plates, 39 maps & plans, 1 facsimile, cloth, ex-library otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $125.00
48) Ireland and the making of Britain. Third edition
FITZPATRICK, BENEDICT

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good. 19. Hard Cover. Xvi,361 pages, cloth, very good. 3rd edition. At the front of book is a souvenir page of the 143rd anniversary dinner of the Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick held at the Hotel Astor, NYC, March 17, 1927. From the preface: This book grew into being as the earlier half of a work describing the efforts of medieval Irishmen to establish civilization in continental Europe as well as in Britain following the downfall of the Roman Empire. As the work neared completion it was seen that the activities of Irishmen in relation to the different peoples inhabiting Britain would find their best representation in a separate and independent volume. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Sovereign: Elizabeth II and the Windsor Dynasty
Flamini, Roland

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0385299176 . [8], 440 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Using numerous personal interviews and an impressive range of written sources - including unpublished personal correspondence, diaries, declassified secret diplomatic telegrams and other documents from London and Washington archives and various American presidential libraries - as well as a helping hand from Buckingham Palace, Roland Flamini sheds new light on the life of a remarkably deft monarch who jealously guards what royal prerogative is left to her in the British constitutional system while still exerting an influence far greater than her residual powers. " M384; 440 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Operation Sea Lion; the Projected Invasion of England in 1940, an Account of the German Preparations and the British Countermeasures
Fleming, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 323, [2] pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. From the publisher: " "The code name Sea Lion was given to this operation (the invasion of England) , and this book is an examination of all the factors which led up to the projected invasion, the German plans for launching it, and the British plans to repel it. ". Contents include: Seconds Out of the Ring; A Bugbear in Eclipse; The background to the German Plan; Directive No. 16; The Threat from Above and the Threat from Within; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (1) Capitulation; ; John Bull at Bay; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (2) Disintegration; Leadership in a Dark Hour; The Sea Affair; Margins of Error: British Intelligence about the Germans; Margins of Error: German Intelligence about the British; Expedients and Improvisations; In the Air: The Lull; In the Air: The Storm; The Legend of German Dilettantism; The Sausage Machine; And if Necessary the Island will be Occupied; The Eleventh Hour: The Reckoning. B17-1 ; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: