Great Britainfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Great Britain | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found. |
| 1) |
London Londres. with an Introduction by A. P. Herbert
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "'These beautiful photographs are full of memories: but they remind me too how much I have to learn, ' says Sir Alan Herbert is his specially written introduction to this book. 'If you have never wandered about London with a questing, noticing eye before, you will now. '" ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
London Londres
|
|
|
London: Spring Books,. Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover. 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Revised reprint. Famous Cities of the World series. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of Nelson. the Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Good. 1899. Second Edition. Hardcover. Xx, 764 pages, 23 plates, maps and plans (some folding) , cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, rebacked, otherwise very good. Second edition, revised. From the preface to the second edition, "Since the first publication of this book, there have appeared two principal criticism upon the accuracy of its presentation of Nelson. The first, in order of time, revived the often debated question of his action towards the Neapolitan republicans, in 1799, challenging the author's verdict with much parade of evidence. The second disputed the estimate of Nelson's affection for his wife, basing the argument chiefly upon some recently found letters form him to her, the hiding place of which had escaped even the diligent search of Sir Harris Nicholas. " ; Ex-Library; 764 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oxford
|
|
|
London: Mowbrays,. 1967. Soft Cover. Introduction by C.M. Bowra. Photographs by Penny Tweedie, Notes on illustrations by Ian Lowe. 192 pages, circa 100 illustrations, pictorial wraps, measures 8 1/2" x 11", very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Wanderer of Liverpool
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1930. First American Edition. Hard Cover. X, 138 pages, 33 plates, 3 folding plans, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Built in 1891 by W. H. Potter & Co. Of Liverpool, the Wanderer was a four masted barque, she survived until April 1907 when she was rammed and sunk by a German steamer at Cuxhaven. ; Ex-Library; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Zulu. An Irish Journey
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0374299579 . 211 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: For generations, Ireland has been deeply marked by emigration. By spending time in one small town in central Ireland - Roscrea, County Tipperary - New Yorker Joan Mathieu hoped to discover why people still leave and to examine the effect of their departure on those who remain behind. ..With lyrical intensity, humour and a wonderfully exact attention to the Irish landscape and speech, Mathieu has created a fascinating portrait of the Irish people and the nature of emigration." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Celtic Reader : Selections from Celtic Legend, Scholarship, and Story
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins,. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 1855382288 . Foreword by P.L. Travers. 320 pages, illustrations, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: From the rich array of history, religion, myth and story that makes up the Celtic tradition, distinguished Arthurian scholar John Matthews brings together here a selection of writings which takes the reader on a fascinating journey through distant realms. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Disraeli. A picture of the Victorian age
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. 379 pages, 8 plates, cloth, 1st edition, very good. 1st Earl of Beaconsfield Benjamin Disraeli, 1804-81, British statesman and author, regarded as the founder of the modern Conservative party. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Edwardian Era
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. ,. 1933. Hard Cover. 391 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
London's underworld. Edited by Peter Quennell. being selections from 'Those that will not work' the fourth volume of 'London Labour and the London Poor' by Henry Mayhew
|
|
|
London: Spring Books,. 1969. Hard Cover. 427 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Seventh impression. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The story of Gladstone's life
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. 1898. Hard Cover. 516 pages, 14 plates, 66 text illustrations, cloth. 2nd edition, revised, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. William Ewart Gladstone (1809-1898), served as member of Parliament (1832-1895) and Prime Minister, off and on from 1868 to 1894, as well as many other posts in government. One of the most powerful figures during Victoria's reign. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The reign of Queen Anne
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1902. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (386 & 370 pages), cloth. ex-library with usual library markings else nice clean set. Queen Anne (1665- 1714), Queen of Great Britain and Ireland from 1702 to 1714 during whose reign occurred the Act of Union with Scotland (1707). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
A history of our own times. From the accession of Queen Victoria to the general election of 1880. In two volumes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1881. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (559 & 782 pages), cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Here's England : A highly informal guide
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1950. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. 378 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
God save the queen. A modern monarchy, what it is and what it does
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates,. 1953. Hard Cover. 396 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 2nd printing, very good. Prior owners signature on front endpaper is that of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine Governor Curtis. From the dj: In this richly detailed, highly readable book, Allan Michie has written a superb account of the British kingship. Much more than a biography of Elizabeth II or a collection of intimate portraits of the Royal Family - though it is all these things - God Save the Queen is truly the complete story of the monarchy, its near-mystical relationship with its subjects, its ultimate significance to the modern world. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
God save the queen. A modern monarchy, what it is and what it does
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates,. 1953. Hard Cover. 396 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Book Club Edition. From the dj: In this richly detailed, highly readable book, Allan Michie has written a superb account of the British kingship. Much more than a biography of Elizabeth II or a collection of intimate portraits of the Royal Family - though it is all these things - God Save the Queen is truly the complete story of the monarchy, its near-mystical relationship with its subjects, its ultimate significance to the modern world. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
No. 10 Downing Street. A house in history
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 493 pages, 10 plates, plans, cloth, very good. 1st U.S. edition. From the dj: R.J. Minney, British biographer and novelist, has now written a genealogy of the prime ministership, taking No. 10 as the vantage point from which he vies the intriguing progression of men and events. The story begins in the days when Whitehall lay in marshy fields outside London and continues to be the formation of the Macmillan government. He tells of the construction of the house by George Downing, a graduate of Harvard College in 1642 who returned to England to become an unscrupulous agent fo both Commonwealth and Restoration; of the 'indispensable' Walpole and the men who followed: the Pitts, Wellington, Peel, Melbourne, Disraeli, Gladstone, Lloyd George and Churchill. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
No. 10 Downing Street. A house in history
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. xviii,[2],483p., 10 pls., plans, cloth. 1st U.S. edition. From the dj: R.J. Minney, British biographer and novelist, has now written a genealogy of the prime ministership, taking No. 10 as the vantage point from which he vies the intriguing progression of men and events. The story begins in the days when Whitehall lay in marshy fields outside London and continues to be the formation of the Macmillan government. He tells of the construction of the house by George Downing, a graduate of Harvard College in 1642 who returned to England to become an unscrupulous agent fo both Commonwealth and Restoration; of the 'indispensable' Walpole and the men who followed: the Pitts, Wellington, Peel, Melbourne, Disraeli, Gladstone, Lloyd George and Churchill. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Her Majesty the Queen
|
|
|
London: Willow Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0002180723 . 256 pages, very well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good, 9 by 12 inches. From the dj: An absorbing account of the life and reign of the world's best known ruler. An acknowledged authority on the monarchy, Montgomery-Massingberd looks at familiar episodes and issues as well as lesser known events in the story of the Queen, her family and those who surround her, from a fresh and often unexpected angle. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The lighter side of English life. With illustrations in colour by George Belcher
|
|
|
Boston: Le Roy Phillips, (Circa 1915). Hard Cover. 285 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Recollections
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co. ,. 1917. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (388 & 382 pages), cloth. Viscount Morley (1838-1923), English statesman, chief secretary for Ireland (1886, 1892-95), secretary of state for India (1905-10). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pax Britannica. The climax of an empire
|
|
|
New York,: Harcourt Brace & World,. 1968. Hard Cover. 544 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, ex-library else very good. From the publisher: The centerpiece of James Morris's 'Pax Britannica Trilogy' captures the British Empire at its dazzling climax - the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897, celebrated as a festival of imperial strength, unity and splendor. Rather than a history, this is, in the author's words, ' a historical travel book.' It portrays the British at the height of their vigor and self-satisfaction, imposing their traditions and tastes, their idealists and rascals, on diverse peoples of the world. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wellington, Soldier and Statesman, and the Revival of the Military Power of England
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fair. 1904. Hardcover. XX, 398 pages, plates, maps (some folding) , one-quarter leather, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear, else very good. From the preface: In the case of Wellington, as in that of Napoleon, the correspondence of the great soldier and statesman contains the fullest and best record of his life and career. " SR4238; Ex-Library; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ireland, the censored subject. Published by Sinn Fein Publicity Department, April 1989
|
|
|
Sinn Fein Publicity Department. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 56, [1] pages, illustrations, wrappers, oblong, very good. "In October 1988, exactly 20 years after the Irish Civil Rights Movement first hit the international headlines, the British government under Margaret Thatcher issued a formal censorship directive to the broadcasting media in Britain and the North of Ireland barring them from interviewing Sinn Fein - a party which represents over 80,000 nationalist voters. In one fell swoop, this removed free speech and the right of the British public to receive uncensored information on Ireland and the truth about their government's dirty war there. ~ This pamphlet analyses the background to the censorship restrictions, the effects they are having, and the ongoing campaign for free speech in Ireland." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mary Queen of Scots
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 254 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Book Club edition. From the publisher: "This life of Mary, Queen of Scots, is the first for the general reader in more than twenty years. Miss Morrison comes to her biography with the perception and insight of a distinguished novelist, and with the deep understanding of a fellow Scot. With its rich recreation of the scene and narration of events, this is a fine, fresh-minted biographical study of one of history's most poignant and controversial personalities." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
I saw two Englands. The record of a journey before the war and after the outbreak of war, in the year 1939
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. ,. 1942. Hard Cover. 324 pages, 15 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The heart of London. Tenth edition
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. ,. 1930. Hard Cover. 208 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
In search of Wales. [ninth edition]
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. ,. Good. 1936. Hard Cover. 273 pages, plates (some double-page), map endpapers, cloth, back-strip faded and wrinkled, text very good. Ninth edition. From the introduction: I have explored the black valleys of the South as I have explored the green valleys of the North. I went down a coal mine with as much interest as I climbed Snowdon. And if I have written anything in this book which will encourage travelers in Wales to carry on from the well-worn roads of North Wales into the mining valleys of the South, I shall feel justified. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
A brief history of our own times
|
|
|
London: George Philip & Son, Ltd.. Very Good. 1934. Hard Cover. 396 pages, 7 maps, cloth, very good. Contents include The Race For Colonial Possessions; Egypt & The Egyptian Sudan; and Political Controversy In Britain. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Seize the Fire: Heroism, Duty, and the Battle of Trafalgar
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060753617 . Xxiv, 341 pages, 8 color plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Not widely known as a naval historian, Nicholson (God's Secretaries) is a highly proficient and readable one. This intelligent and intriguing study of Nelson's naval leadership, though, is definitely for the advanced student of that era, requiring some knowledge of not only the larger culture of Great Britain (as leadership opened to nonaristocrats like Nelson) but also the peculiar culture of the British navy. The latter, the author argues, arose partly from the continuity of leadership, partly from the community of seafarers and partly from the figure of Nelson (1758-1805) himself. Nicholson ranks Nelson very highly among military leaders, with a combination of technical skill, charisma and warmth in his treatment of subordinates that gave him an exceptional hold over his fleet -and made him the British image of the hero for more than a century after Trafalgar. This book ranks higher as a study of cultural concepts than it does as one of events, with the personalities lying somewhere in the middle. Students of maritime history, however, will enjoy all aspects of it as Trafalgar's October 21 bicentennial approaches. " B17-1 ; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The National Trust book of the great houses of Britain
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine,. 1978. Hard Cover. 288 pages, circa 300 illustrations (some in color), cloth, very good. 1st U.S. edition. 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Treasures from the Tower of London
|
|
|
East Anglia: Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0946009015 . 131 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 10-1/2 inches. From the introduction: "The exhibition, shown in a museum context, illustrates the artistic excellence that earned pre-eminent rank for arms and armour designers, armourers, and craftsmen among their artist contemporaries. ~ In the 900-year history of the Tower of London, this is the first exhibition of its treasures of arms and armour ever lent beyond its walls." BWC3 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
John Bright. A monograph
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1918. Hard Cover. With a preface by The Right Hon. Augustine Birrell, M.P. 261 pages, 5 plates, cloth, 1st edition, ex- library with usual library markings otherwise very good. John Bright (1811-1889), English orator and statesman, Member of Parliament (1843-1889), engaged in free- trade agitation and in movements for financial reform, electoral reform and religious freedom. Supported the North in U.S. Civil War, admirer of Lincoln, advocated Irish disestablishment (1868). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
English diaries and journals
|
|
|
London: Collins,. 1947. Hard Cover. 48 pages, well illustrated (some in color), boards, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The story of the Irish People
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books,. Very Good. 1982. Hard Cover. 180 pages, cloth, very good. Originally published in 1949 as The Irish: A Character Study. Contents: The Roots: The Great Gods Die, The Poets' Picture, The Social Reality; The Trunk: Asceticism and Classicism, The Norman Gift, The Religious Strain; The Five Branches: The New Peasantry, The Anglo-Irish, The Rebels, The Priests, The Writers. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Biting at the grave. The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. 1990. Hard Cover. 0807002089 . 330 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The picture story of British inventions
|
|
|
London: World Distributors. Very Good. 1966. Hard Cover. 157 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The English public school
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. xii,228p., ca. 100 illus., cloth, ex-library with only two library markings - bookplate inside front cover and small stamp on front blank endpaper, dj slightly frayed otherwise very good. 1st edition. Well illustrated history from the earliest times. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Map of Roman Britain Third Edition
|
|
|
Chessington: Ordnance Survey. Very Good. 1956. Soft Cover. 44 pages, 1 large folding map in pictorial color, 6 text maps, tables, stiff wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. Relief shown by hypsometric tints and bathymetric isolines. Booklet includes text, chronological table, and index. From the introduction: A quarter of a century has passed since the second edition of the Ordnance Survey map of Roman Britain was published. The third edition incorporates the many advances which have been made in this field of knowledge during the period. T he scale is not changed but the whole of Great Britain is now covered by a single sheet. The new base map is designed to carry a sequence of historical maps extending to the 18th century, of which this is the first, and in this instance the complete coverage of Great Britain has the advantage of showing at once the areas which remained outside the Province of Britain, those over which Roman control was fluctuating, and the area of full domination. At 1:1,000,000 the map is now nearly saturated by the amount of material to be shown, and any treatment of the period in greater detail will have to be carried on to a larger scale. A new feature in this edition is the provision of five maps in the text, to give clearer treatment to areas of special density and to particular problems, and there are also more comprehensive indices than have appeared before. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Out in the noonday sun. Edwardians in the Tropics
|
|
|
New York: Random House,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394522567 . 255 pages, circa 300 illustrations and maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 1st American edition. From the preface: My first encounter with the lost world of the Edwardians in the tropics was in the billiard-room of the house where I now live in Ireland
Starting like Uncle Bingo as a fireside traveler, I have dipped a little further into the vast pool of memoirs, diaries and letters left by the Edwardians who went out, in one capacity or another, to brave the tropical sun when England's belief in her mission 'to rule the earth' was at its zenith. In my narrow cross-section of empire, I have tried to recreate what it felt like for them, avoiding as far as possible the far more complex and thorny question of the effect of the British Empire on those they 'ruled.' I have also tried to show, without making too much of it, some of the many tensions inside the Edwardian Empire among Englishmen themselves: administrators against traders, settlers against administrators, soldiers against civilians - and almost everyone, it seems, against the missionaries. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Kings and queens of England
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books,. 1976. Hard Cover. 157 pages, circa 300 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dj. reprint. measures 9 1/2 x 12 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The serpent and the stag
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1983. Hard Cover. 318 pages, frontispiece, 4 plates, chart, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st U.S. edition. The story of England's powerful Cavendish family from the age of Henry the Eighth to the present. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Diary and correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F.R.S., Secretary of the Admiralty in the Reign of Charles II and James II. . . Vol. I
|
|
|
Boston: Stuart Publishing Company. Hard Cover. The diary deciphered by Rev. J. Smith, A.M. From the original shorthand MS. Life and notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. 427 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume 1 only. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Diary and correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F.R.S., Secretary of the Admiralty in the Reign of Charles II and James II. . . Vol. IV
|
|
|
Boston: Stuart Publishing Company. Hard Cover. The diary deciphered by Rev. J. Smith, A.M. From the original shorthand MS. Life and notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. 427 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume 4 only. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Britain a world by itself. Reflections on the landscape by eminent British writers
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. With commentaries by Dr. Franklyn Perring. Photographs by Paul Wakefield. 159 pages, full-page color illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "Here some of the finest of Britain's writers, among them John Fowles, Ted Hughes, and Jan Morris, describe a part of their native land particularly dear to their hearts." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
London
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0030865980 . 288 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Special photography by Edwin Smith. Includes a history of London, three appendices listing and describing museums and galleries, historic buildings, churches, monuments and landmarks; and artists and architects who have contributed to the splendours of the city. From the dust jacket: "David Piper, critic, museum curator and author, writes with knowledge and affection about its history and its treasures, making memorable and irresistible reading. " ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Side Lights on Queen Victoria
|
|
|
New York: Sears Publishing Company. 1930. Hardcover. Xiv, [2], 400 pages, 6 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. New backstrip and label , otherwise very good. Contents include: The fatal gun, 1872.--The pony row, Balmoral, 1869.--The visit of the Grand Duke Wladimir, 1871.--Gladstone, Disraeli, and the Irish university bill, 1873.--Visit of the Shah of Persia, 1873.--The Queen's speech, 1881.--The franchise bill, January to July, 1884.--The franchise bill, August to October, 1881.--The franchise bill, October to December, 1884.--Mr. Gladstone's retirement, 1894. BR4396A; Ex-Library; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
From the fury of the Northmen and other stories of events that shaped our destiny in 8th to 19th century England
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1957. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. 247 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Victoria's Heyday
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1972. Hard Cover. 0060134135 . 296 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. John Boynton Priestley (1894-1984), English author of many novels and plays, examines English society in 1850's. From the dj, 'In this beautifully illustrated companion volume to The Prince of Pleasure and The Edwardians, Mr. Priestley surveys the social, political, industrial, religious, literary and artistic life of this decade. The 1850s included two of the most significant and emotive conflicts in English history - the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny. They also saw a vast expansion of industry and the consolidation of the middle class, whose social and sexual prejudices and contradictions Mr. Priestley describes and explains with insight and wit...' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Story of the Champions of the Round Table
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications,. Fair. 1968. Soft Cover. 048621883X . 328 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear, text very good. From the publisher: Pyle's inimitable style, capturing perfectly the tone and spirit of ancient romance. Just as successful are Pyle's illustrations. 50 drawings, 31 of them full-page size, help make this one of the most memorable adventure books ever written for young readers. Unaltered, unabridged republication of the first 1905 edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found. |
