Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Great Britain

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Great Britain | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.
1) Who's Who 1941

London: Adam and Charles Black,. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. An annual biographical dictionary with which is incorporated 'Men and Women of the time'. 93rd year of issue. 3,488 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The Spectator. New edition... Vol. IV only

London: J. Bumpus. Fair. 1819. Hard Cover. 434 pages, boards, back-strip badly frayed, text very good. Title page says New edition, carefully corrected from the originals, with historical, biographical, and explanatory notes, contents, and a general index. To which are prefixed, The Lives of the Authors. In eight volumes. This is Vol. IV only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Who's Who. 1907. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. Fifty-ninth year of issue

London: Adam and Charles Black,. 1907. Hard Cover. 1957 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) Glencoe and Dalness. Eleventh edition, April 1975

Edinburgh,: National Trust for Scotland. 1975. Soft Cover. This guidebook is published by The National Trust for Scotland. 64 pages, illustrations, diagrams, maps, pictorial wraps, very good. The Trust's estates of Glencoe and Dalness cover over fourteen hundred acres The region still bears the memories of the 1692 Massacre of Glencoe when 38 clansmen of the Clan MacDonald were slain by Robert Campbell of Glenlyon and a company of soldiers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Spectator. New edition... Vol. VIII

London: J. Bumpus. Poor. 1819. Hard Cover. xii,402, [34 index] pages, contemporary boards, shelf wear, lacks last page of index. Title page says New edition, carefully corrected from the originals, with historical, biographical, and explanatory notes, contents, and a general index. To which are prefixed, The Lives of the Authors. In eight volumes. This is Vol. 8 only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Pictorial Story of the Tower of London by the Resident Governor and Major of the Tower

London: Pitkins (Circa 1980). Soft Cover. 32 pages, well illustrated, plans, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) ANGLO-AMERICAN YEARBOOK. 1916

London: International Development Company,. 1916. Hard Cover. 416 pages, illustrations, tables, cloth. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Petworth House West Sussex

National Trust. 1988. Soft Cover. 62 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. Guide to the stately home with photographs of both exteriors and interiors. Includes biographical notes on the owners, the Percys, the Seymours and the Wyndhams. Originally the home of the Earls of Northumberland from the 13th century onwards, the current house was built by Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset, on his marriage to the 11th and last Earl's daughter. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Whitaker's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage for the Year 1939

London: Whitaker. Very Good-. 1939. Hardcover. "Containing a list of the Royal family, the peerage with titled issue, dowager ladies, baronets, knights and dames, privy councillors and home and colonial bishops, a comprehensive introduction and complete companionage". 756 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 43rd Annual Volume. From the preface: "A list of the Honours conferred on 1st January, 1939, an Obituary for 1937, and a list of Promotions and Creations in the Supplement rounds off and completes the volume. " BR390B; Ex-Library; 756 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) ANGLO-AMERICAN YEARBOOK. 1931

London: American Chamber of Commerce in London,. 1931. Hard Cover. 570 pages, illustrations, tables, cloth. Vols. for 1913-22 published by the International Development Company; 1923-61 by the American Chamber of Commerce in London. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Landscapes of England : British Heritage Series

Surrey, UK: Crown Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0862833345 . 160 pages, very well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, oblong, 11-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, very good. From the dj: England has some of the most enchanting landscapes in the world. Her varied scenes dance before the eye in a kaleidoscope of color and form. The rising peaks of the Lake District form a suitable backdrop to the spreading lakes while the rolling downlands provide some of the gentlest and best-loved scenes of rural England. Stands of forest give way to the hedgerow-trimmed fields of waving wheat and grazing stock which are so typical of the countryside. And tucked within this landscape of tree and crop are the villages whose rose-bedecked cottages and stone-spired churches have made the open fields so peculiarly English. In a wealth of full-color photographs, this book captures the best of the English scene. The glowing tones o;f the landscape reveal the peculiar charm of the country which has captured the hearts of millions. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Whitaker's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage for the Year 1940

London: Whitaker. Very Good-. 1940. Hardcover. "Containing a list of the Royal family, the peerage with titled issue, dowager ladies, baronets, knights and dames, privy councillors and home and colonial bishops, a comprehensive introduction and complete companionage". Vi, 758 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 44th Annual Volume. From the preface: "Ten new peers were created during the year, while nine peerages became instinct. There are 209 new Knights or Dames of an Order, and the number of those receiving honours within the scope of the Companionage reaches just over 1000." NOBILITY GREAT BRITAIN ROYALTY PERIODICALS WHITAKER'S PEERAGE k; Ex-Library; 758 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Temple Bar. A London magazine for town and country readers. Conducted by George Augustus Sala. Vol. I. December 1860- March 1861 (and) Vol. II April 1861 - July 1861

London, Ward and Lock, 1860 and 1861. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (576 and 568 pages), half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, ex-library, some scuffing and shelf wear otherwise in nice condition, text is tight and clean. Volume I includes Notes on Circumstantial Evidence, Francis Bacon, Countess Melusine, Daughters of Eve (Elizabeth Inchbald), The Father of the French Press, For Better For Worse - A Romance, Robert Herrick - Poet and Divine, The Kalewala (John Oxenford), A Visit to the Iron-clad Ship..Management of Servants, Michel de Montaigne, On the causes of Railway Accidents, Over the Lebanon to Baalbek, Paracelsus, Reltives and Connections, The Seven Sons of Mammon (George Augusts Sala), Soldiers and Volunteers, Travels in the County of Middlesex: I. From Temple Bar to Kensington Turnpike, II. From the King's Arms, Kensington, to Kew Bridge, III. From the Coliseum to Hampstead Heath; What our Coals cost us, London poems, and many other articles and poems. Volume II includes: A Nation of Marksmen, A Word to Women, American Hotels and American Food, Iamblichus, and Xenophon the Ephesian; Elizabeth Berkeleigh, Margravine of Anspach Broad-awake, Colonel Bowie and his Knife, Some Curious Cases, First-Fiddles and Top-Sawyers, From Generation to Generation, A haunted life, Holy Mr. Herbert, In Loco Parentis, Belgravia, The Real and the Conventional Nigger, Of the Mountebank Family, The 'Provincial Letters' of Pascal, On Quacks, Eugene Scribe, Spell-bound, Told at Frascati, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
14) The City of Edinburgh. 12 Chromo Views and Guide Book

London: T. Nelson & Sons (Circa 1900). Very Good. Hard Cover. 21 pages, 13 color plates (accordion style), 1 illustration, 2 maps, cloth, 4 by 6 inches, very good. The cover calls for twelve plates but there are in fact thirteen including the double-page of the Forth Bridge. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) The Spectator. New edition... Vol. I only

London: J. Bumpus. Poor. 1819. Hard Cover. 477 pages, lacks back-strip, boards detached, text very good. Title page says New edition, carefully corrected from the originals, with historical, biographical, and explanatory notes, contents, and a general index. To which are prefixed, The Lives of the Authors. In eight volumes. This is Vol. I only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Wedding of her Royal Highness the Princess Margaret and Mr Antony Armstrong-Jones in Westminster Abbey, 6 May, 1960. [Souvenir Program]

London: Printed for King George's Jubilee Trust By Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd.. 1960. Soft Cover. 32 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wraps, very good. Contents : A prayer for this glad morning/ by John Masefield.--Princess Margaret's wedding/ by Sir Arthur Bryant.--The bride/ by Dermot Morrah.-- The bridegroom/ by Dermot Morrah. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The city of Edinburgh

London: T. Nelson & Sons, (Circa 1890). Hard Cover. 22 pages, 13 color plates (fold-out, accordion style), 2 maps, cloth, very good. Measures 4 by 6 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Dublin. A city in crisis

Dublin: Royal Institute of the Architects of Ireland,. 1975. Soft Cover. 108 pages, approximately 300 illustrations, plans, diagrams and maps, pictorial wrappers, 11 1/2" x 11 1/2", very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) ANGLO-AMERICAN YEARBOOK. 1930

London: American Chamber of Commerce in London,. 1930. Hard Cover. 590 pages, illustrations, tables, cloth. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0226088006 . Edited by Muriel St. Clare Byrne ; selected and arranged by Bridget Boland ; foreword by Hugh Trevor-Roper. Xvi,436 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Here is a one-volume abridgement of the acclaimed six volumes. For that monumental work, Muriel St. Clare Byrne transcribed 1,900 letters, weaving them together with her own brilliant commentary to produce a magnificent portrait of family life lived against the background of intrigue, terror, and politics that was the court of Henry VIII. Now playwright Bridget Boland has selected, condensed, and rearranged material form the letters and Miss Byrne's commentary for the pleasure of the general reader." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Life and Times of King George VI 1895-1952

London: Odhams Press Limited (Circa 1952). Hard Cover. 160 pages, very well illustrated, chart, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents: King George VI, an appreciation; Tribute by the Prime Minister; The Early Years, The First Years on the Throne, The War Years, The Last Years. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Spectator. New edition... Vol. VII only

London: J. Bumpus. Fair. 1819. Hard Cover. 500 pages, boards, back-strip frayed, otherwise very good. Title page says New edition, carefully corrected from the originals, with historical, biographical, and explanatory notes, contents, and a general index. To which are prefixed, The Lives of the Authors. In eight volumes. This is Vol. 7 only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Who's Who. 1912. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. Sixty-fourth year of issue

London: Adam and Charles Black,. 1912. Hard Cover. 2364 pages, cloth, back-strip frayed, some shelf wear, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) ANGLO-AMERICAN YEARBOOK. 1923

London: American Chamber of Commerce in London,. 1923. Hard Cover. 495 pages, illustrations, tables, cloth. Vols. for 1913-22 published by the International Development Company; 1923-61 by the American Chamber of Commerce in London. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Edinburgh 1956 yearbook

Edinburgh,: Scott Hamilton. 1956. Hard Cover. 176 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Contents include Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Sir John G. Banks, The 1955r festival of music and drama, reviewed by Robert Watson; The 1956 Festival - some notes on the programmes by Robert Watson; Art in Iron - The crafts of hand-wrought Iron in Scotland by R.A. Robertson; Scottish Painters of Today by Ellen M. Kemp, The Lass wi' the iron mou' - The adventures of 'Mons Meg' by Ian R. Hamilton; The Border Common Riding Tradition by Nigel Tranter; The Musselburgh Riding of the Marches, 1967; Northern furs for eastern winds by Arnold Seftor, Rugby Football in Ediinburgh by A. 'Jock' Wemyss, Scotch Whiskey an introduction by Neil M. Gunn with an outline of the trade today by John Kerr. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Florence Stories [6 Volumes, Complete] Florence and John. Grimkie. Excursion to the Orkney Islands. the English Channel. Visit to the Isle of Wight. Florence's Return
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company. Very Good. 1866. Hardcover. Six volumes, brown cloth with extensive gilt decorations on spine. Slight edgewear to tops of spines otherwise very good, clean and tight set in matching binding. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
27) The History of Mary Queen of Scots
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 286 pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) History of King Richard the Third of England
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 337, 6 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 337 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) History of King Richard the First of England
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. 336 pages, illustrations, map, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) History of King Charles the Second of England
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1849. Hardcover. 304 pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, former owners signature on blank flyleaf, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) History of King Richard the Second of England
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 347, 4 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 347 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Makers of History. Mary Queen of Scots
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. 286 pages, frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial cloth, very good. Tan covers, front cover show a wreath hanging from a sword. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Makers of History. Queen Elizabeth
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. 281 pages, frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial cloth, very good. Tan covers, front cover show a wreath hanging from a sword. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 281 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) History of William the Conqueror
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1854. Hardcover. 304 pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 291 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The History of Queen Elizabeth
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1867. Hardcover. 281, 4 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, faded gift inscription on blank flyeaf, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 281 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The land and literature of England. A Historical Account
ADAMS, ROBERT M

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1983. Hard Cover. 535 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth. dust jacket, 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The English country parson
ADDISON, WILLIAM

London: J. M. Dent & Sons,. 1948. Hard Cover. 246 pages, 14 plates (frontispiece in color), cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Game Guns and Rifles: Percussion to Hammerless Ejector in Britain
Akehurst, Richard

Arms & Armour Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 0853686955 . Xiv, 176, [2] pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Games Guns & Rifles has long been considered a classic among sporting gun books, and with this reprint is made available to a wider audience. It covers one of the most significant periods in British gunmaking, that from 1830 to 1900, and is still considered to be the most detailed study available." ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Historic houses, castles & gardens open to the public. 1986
ALCOCK, SHEILA editor

West Susex: British Leisure Publications. 1986. Soft Cover. 240 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Over 1300 historical properties from cottages to castles in Great Britain and Ireland, including opening times, admission charges, special attractions and maps. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Downland pathways
ALLCROFT, A. HADRIAN

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1924. Hard Cover. With a preface by E.V. Lucas. Xii,292 pages, 9 plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Mr. Allcroft begins with Lewes, and Lewes not only has ancestral associations for me but I chanced for some years to occupy an old house under Kingston Hill, just outside the town - a house, as I discovered after I had taken it, in which two celebrants of Sussex had lived before me: William Durrant Cooper (1812-1875) the antiquary and one of the most learned members of the Sussex Archeological Society; and Louis J. Jennings (1836-1893) . . . Mr. Jennings, although of Norfolk descent, was American in spirit, and a New York editor, and it is not often that a visitor from overseas has the chance to be so ingratiating a pioneer." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) When Passion Reigned: Sex and the Victorians
ANDERSON, PATRICIA

New York: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0465089917 . 209 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Patricia Anderson argues that far from being the prudes of modern legend, the Victorians were avidly engaged in the erotic side of life. They were, Anderson boldly proclaims, actually sexier than we are, despite the sexual revolution. When Passion Reigned evokes an era utterly different from our own: a time when sexuality was carefully nurtured rather than exploited, a time when passion was a quiet but constant and visible presence. Drawing upon many previously untapped Victorian sources - advertisements, valentines, and songs, as well as poetry and romances once widely read but now mostly forgotten - Anderson reveals the pervasiveness of the erotic in everyday Victorian life. It was the stuff of popular fiction and poetry, the heart of fashion in clothing and underclothing, the driving force in courtship rituals, and even the central attraction of the ever-present Victorian parlor piano. Its traces remain in the pages of old romances, in the lyrics of music hall songs, and in once private diaries and love letters. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Old English towns
ANDREWS, WILLIAM and, LANG, ELSIE M

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. , (Circa 1930). Hard Cover. 438 pages, 34 plates, cloth, 1/2 vellum, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Guildhall of the city of London : together with a short account of its historic associations and the municipal work carried on therein. [7th revised edition]
BADDELEY, JOHN JAMES compiler

Colchester: Ballantyne Press. Very Good. 1939. Hard Cover. 211 pages, well illustrated, plans, cloth, very good. Seventh edition, revised and corrected. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) American Shrines in England
Bailey, Bernadine

South Brunswick,: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0498017273 . 160 pages, 2 color plates, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Although America is a land of diverse nationalities, it was originally settled by the English, and as a result, our form of government, our language, and many of our national customs come from England. On our 200th anniversary, it is fitting that we give some thought to the people who founded and molded our country - who they were, where they came from, what they did, and most important of all, what prompted them to come to America. The ancestral homes of many of these early pioneers have become places of pilgrimage for Americans and have been carefully preserved by the British. In fact, the British themselves have erected memorials to dozens of the men who founded America and helped to make it great. It almost seems that Britain takes great pride in the colony that made good on its own, and she has zealously preserved these American shrines within her borders. ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) On England and other addresses
BALDWIN, STANLEY

London: Philip Allan & Co. , Ltd.. Very Good. 1926. Hard Cover. 275 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Stanley Baldwin, 1867-1947, British statesman; cousin of Rudyard Kipling. The son of a Worcestershire ironmaster, he was educated at Harrow and at Trinity College, Cambridge, and entered the family business. In 1908 he was elected to Parliament as a Conservative. In 1916 he became parliamentary private secretary to Andrew Bonar Law, who made him (1917) joint financial secretary to the treasury. He was made president of the Board of Trade in 1921 but in 1922 played an important role in the decision of the Conservative party to withdraw from David Lloyd George's coalition government. When the Conservatives won the ensuing election, Baldwin became chancellor of the exchequer and in 1923 succeeded Bonar Law as prime minister. His government fell (1924) when he failed to obtain support for a protectionist tariff policy, but he returned to office within the year. Baldwin's second period of office (1924-29) was marked by rising unemployment and by a general strike (1926), following which he secured passage of the Trade Disputes Act (1927) to restrict the power of the labor unions. In 1931, Baldwin became lord president of the council in the National government. Although under the nominal leadership of Ramsay MacDonald, the coalition was dominated by Baldwin, and in 1935 he again became prime minister. Although he won the general election of 1935 on a platform of support for the League of Nations, Baldwin approved the Hoare-Laval pact (see Templewood, Samuel John Hoare, 1st Viscount), which greatly discredited his government. As international relations continued to deteriorate, with the German reoccupation of the Rhineland and the beginning of the Spanish civil war, Britain finally began to rearm. Baldwin steadfastly opposed the proposed marriage of Edward VIII to Wallis Warfield Simpson and secured the king's abdication (1936). He retired in 1937 and shortly thereafter was created Earl Baldwin of Bewdley. Although an able politician, Baldwin has been much criticized for his indolence and particularly for his apparent complacency in the face of the mounting threats to peace in Europe. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Oxford now and then
BALSDON, DACRE

New York: St. Martin's Press,. 1970. Hard Cover. 267 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: No other university in the English-speaking world is surrounded by such an aura of grand tradition as is Oxford. Yet Oxford, like universities everywhere, has lately been shaken by radical winds of change. Dacre Balsdon has used his unrivalled perspective of half a century as scholar and don to write a personal introduction to Oxford life that takes into account all that is old and new in today's Oxford. Oxford Now and Then starts in the 17th century, with a tale of sex, heresy and political machinations fit for a novel. The author goes on to describe the evolution of the university in the 19th century when life and education at Oxford began to take their modern shape. He discourses on Rhodes Scholars, and the reactions they have evoked from British Oxonians; on dons and their mannerisms; on Oxford in literature; on women in the university; and finally on Oxford today, old and new, for better or worse. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Princess Margaret
BARDENS, DENNIS

London: Abelard-Schuman,. 1965. Hard Cover. 224 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The Ireland of Sir Jonah Barrington. Selections from His Personal Sketches
BARRINGTON, JONAH and, STAPLES, HUGH B. editor

Seattle: University of Washington Press. Fair. 1967. Hard Cover. Edited by Hugh B. Staples. From the preface: My aim in editing the Personal Sketches has been to select from a large and heterogenous collection of memoirs those accounts which appear to me to have the greatest interest for the present-day reader. In the original three-volume edition of 1827 and 8132, upon which the present text is wholly based, these sketches are presented according to no discernible principle of organization, chronological or otherwise. Furthermore, they vary greatly both in interest and in literary quality. My task was to cut the extant published material down to a length approximating one- third of the original, and to rearrange it into some kind of logical order." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The hollow crown. An entertainment by about the Kings and Queens of England. Music, poetry, speeches, letters and other writings from the Chronicles, from plays, and in the Monarch's own words - also music concerning them and by them
BARTON, JOHN

London: Samuel French,. 1962. Hard Cover. 76 pages, pictorial boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) City fathers. Town planning in Britain from Roman Times to 1900
BELL, COLIN & ROSE

New York: Frederick A. Praeger,. 1969. Hard Cover. 216 pages, circa 300 illustrations, plans, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st U.S. edition. 9-1/4 x 10 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: