Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Great Britain

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Great Britain | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found.
1) The historical outskirts of London
BELL, Mrs. ARTHUR G

New York: Mcclure, Phillips & Co. ,. 1907. Hard Cover. 320 pages, 31 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Nelson the Commander
Bennett, Geoffrey [Martin]

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. [10], 322 pages, 12 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Book Club edition. From the dust jacket: "Based on a wealth of documents as well as his own expert knowledge of the great age of fighting sail, Captain Bennett offers a unique picture of Nelson's place in the Napoleonic wars and his influence on subsequent naval history. For example, he presents the first fully documented account of Nelson's failure to co-operate with Admiral Ushakov, which seriously affected the Mediterranean campaign. " From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Horatio Nelson Viscount Nelson (born Sept. 29, 1758, Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, Eng. - died Oct. 21, 1805, at sea, off Cape Trafalgar, Spain) British naval commander. He entered the navy in 1770 and served in the West Indies from 1777 to 1783. In 1793 he was sent to support the British allies against the French in the Mediterranean. After the British victory against the Spanish and French in the Battle of Cape St. Vincent (1797) , he was promoted to rear admiral. In 1798 he pursued Napoleon's fleet to Egypt, where he won the decisive Battle of the Nile. During a prolonged stay in Naples for his ships' repairs, he pursued a love affair with Emma, Lady Hamilton. For helping restore the Neapolitan king Ferdinand I to power (1799) , he was created duke di Bronte. As second in command of an expedition to attack Denmark, he skillfully won the Battle of Copenhagen (1801) and was appointed commander in chief of the navy. In 1805 he was sent to the Mediterranean to meet the threat posed by the French fleet in Napoleon's scheme to invade England. In the ensuing Battle of Trafalgar, Nelson, aboard his flagship Victory, was shot by a French sniper from the Redoubtable and died just as the British fleet secured its victory. His death was widely mourned, and he became England's most popular hero. His brilliant tactical command assured British naval supremacy for over 100 years. " ; Book Club Edition; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The black and tans
BENNETT, RICHARD

New York: Barnes & Noble Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 1566198208 . From the publisher: Although they were only a small proportion of British forces in Ireland, they were the toughest, the wildest, and the most feared. They knew nothing and they cared nothing about Ireland. They were sent there in 1920 by Lloyd George`s Coalition Cabinet to make it "a hell for rebels to live in". They could arrest and imprison anyone at any time. They murdered civilians. The Irish named them after a famous pack of wild dogs in Co.Limerick - The Black and Tans. The Black and Tans murdered innocent people, burned and looted all over the south and west of Ireland. By July of 1921 they had accomplished their mission so spectacularly that they united not only Irish but British public opinion against the government; undermined Lloyd George's Coalition; and dealt the Liberal Party a blow from which it was never to recover. Richard Bennett's book is an accurate abbount of an ugly and harrowing period in Anglo-Irish history - a period that the English have struggled to forget and the Irish cannot help but remember. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Everybody's book of the Queen's Dolls' House
BENSON, A.C. (Arthur Christopher) and WEAVER, LAWRENCE editors

London: Daily Telegraph. 1924. Hard Cover. 160 pages, 4 color plates, very well illustrated, lacks back-strip, covers loose, text very good. Measures 7 by 10 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Winking at the brim
BERKELEY, MOLLY

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1967. Hard Cover. With a foreword by L.P. Hartley. 172 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. The memoirs of the Lady Molly Berkley, wife of the eighth (and last) Earl of Berkeley. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) London in the time of the Tudors
BESANT, WALTER

London: Adam and Charles Black,. Very Good. 1904. Hard Cover. 430 pages, 20 plates (4 double-page), many text illustrations, 1 large folding map in rear, cloth, gilt decorations on back-strip, very good. 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. The book begins: 'On stepping out of the 15th into the 16th century one becomes conscious of a change; no such change was felt in passing from the 12th to the 13th century, or from the 14th to the 15th." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
7) London in the Eighteenth Century
BESANT, WALTER

London: Adam and Charles Black,. Very Good. 1903. Hard Cover. 667 pages, 20 plates, many text illustrations, folding map in rear, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. From the note by Mary Garratt Besant: 'It represents the continuous labour of over five years and the active research of half a lifetime." Some contemporary press opinions: 'Turn where you will in his pages, you get some interesting glimpse which opens up the past and illumines the present.' - The Contemporary Review. 'Altogether this posthumous work of the historian of London is one of the most fascinating books which he ever wrote.' - The Municipal Journal. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $125.00
8) Medieval London. Vol. II. Ecclesiastical
BESANT, WALTER

London: Adam and Charles Black,. Good. 1906. Hard Cover. 436 pages, 8 plates, very well illustrated, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, hinges loose, little frayed at top and bottom of backstrip, otherwise very good. Volume 2 only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Peace in Piccadilly. The story of Albany
BIRKENHEAD, SHEILA

New York: Reynal & Co.. 1958. Hard Cover. 250 pages, 10 plates, cloth. Lady Melbourne's mansion. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) An economic history of the British Isles
BIRNIE, ARTHUR

London: Methuen & Co. ,. Very Good. 1955. Hard Cover. 374 pages, maps, cloth, very good. Eighth edition. Reprint. From the preface: In this book I have tried to give a connected account of the economic development of the four countries that make up the British Isles. So far as I am aware, no previous attempt has been made to do this in a single volume. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) London for ever the Sovereign City. Its romance, its reality
BLACKHAM, ROBERT J

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , [Ca. 1930].. Hard Cover. 336 pages, 34 plates, map endpapers, cloth. later edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The heart of Scotland. (third edition, revised)
BLAKE, GEORGE

London: B. T. Batsford. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. The British Heritage Series. 116 pages, 32 plates, text illustrations, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: This new edition of 'The Heart of Scotland' has been completely revised by George Blake and a new introductory chapter has been added on the state of Scotland in the post-war world. 'Few men have, with such balance of criticism and affection, given us studies of their native land' - The Scotsman. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Wallis and Edward. The intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
BLOCH, MICHAEL editor

New York: Summit Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671612093 . 367 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. From the dj: It was the most scandalous love affair of the century - that of Edward VIII and American divorcee Wallis Simpson, the woman for whom he gave up the throne. By now the story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor is of course legend. But here it is told ias never before - through a remarkable collection of intimate letters that have been totally unknown to the public until now. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Wallis and Edward. The intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
BLOCH, MICHAEL editor

New York: Summit Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0671612093 . 367 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Charles Lamb and His Contemporaries : Being the Clark Lectures Delivered At Trinity College, Cambridge, 1932
Blunden, Edmund

New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1933. Hardcover. X, 213 pages, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Charles Lamb, 1775-1834, English essayist, b. London. He went to school at Christ's Hospital, where his lifelong friendship with Coleridge began. Lamb was a clerk at the India House from 1792 to 1825. In 1796 his sister Mary Ann Lamb (1764-1847) in a fit of temporary insanity attacked and wounded their father and stabbed and killed their mother. Lamb had himself declared her guardian to save her from permanent commitment to an asylum, and after 1799 they lived together. Mary was an intelligent and affectionate companion, but the shadow of her madness continued to plague their lives. They collaborated on several books for children, publishing in 1807 their famous Tales from Shakespeare. Lamb wrote four plays, none of which were successful. However, his dramatic essays, Specimens of English Dramatic Poets (1808) , established his reputation as a critic and did much in reviving the popularity of Elizabethan drama. From 1800 on he wrote intermittently for periodicals, the major contribution being the famous Essays of Elia (London Magazine, 1820-25) , which were collected in 1823 and 1833. The essays cover a variety of subjects and maintain throughout an intimate and familiar tone. Lamb's style is peculiarly his own. His close-knit, subtle organization, his self-revealing observations on life, and his humor, fantasy, and pathos combine to make him one of the great masters of the English essay. Lamb was a gifted conversationalist and was friendly with most of the major literary figures of his time. " SR3531 ; Ex-Library; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Woman Who Would Be Queen-A Biography of the Duchess of Windsor
BOCCA, GEOFFREY

New York: Rinehart & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 218 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Wallis Warfield, duchess of Windsor, 1896-1986, American-born wife of Edward, duke of Windsor, who, as Edward VIII, abdicated the British throne in order to marry her. In 1916 she married a naval lieutenant, from whom she was divorced in 1927. The next year she married Ernest Aldrich Simpson, an American businessman residing in London, where she met Edward, who was then prince of Wales. The friendship between Mrs. Simpson and the prince continued after he succeeded to the throne in Jan., 1936. In Oct., 1936, Mrs. Simpson obtained a divorce decree nisi. Rumors of a projected marriage of Edward and Mrs. Simpson preceded the crisis of Dec., 1936, which resulted in Edward's abdication. On Apr. 27, 1937, the Simpson divorce became final, and Mrs. Simpson legally changed her name to Wallis Warfield. On June 3 she married Edward in France, where they made their home. By special letters patent it was provided that the duchess of Windsor should not share her husband's royal rank. Exiled, she and Edward remained in France and became prominent in international social circles. She was not officially invited back to Britain until 1967. She attended Edward's funeral in England in 1972 and was buried next to him at her death. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) A Century of British Monarchy
Bolitho, Hector

London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. XII, 274 pages, 16 plates (some in color) , cloth, very good. Decorated by Philip Gough. From the introduction: "This book is an attempt to reveal the character of each or the sovereigns who have contributed to the story of British monarchy during the century since Prince Albert's 'wonderful exhibition' was opened. " ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The perambulator in Edinburgh
BONE, JAMES

London: Jonathan Cape,. 1926. Hard Cover. 183 pages, 16 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers little soiled, some shelf wear, text and plates very good. Measures 8 inches by 10-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Life of Samuel Johnson. [2 Volumes]
Boswell, James

New York: Sturgis & Walton Company. Good+. 1909. Hard Cover. Newly edited with notes by Roger Ingpen. 2 volumes (1172 pages) , 12 plates, approximately seven hundred illustrations, map, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: Give me your hand; I have taken a liking to you. Such was the impulsive, good-humoured remark to which we probably owe the most vivid, entertaining and enduring piece of biography in the English language. Johnson little knew that he sealed his own fate by this very uncharacteristic reception of a volatile Scottish laird. " M53; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763
BOSWELL, JAMES (1740-1795)

New York,: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. "Now first published from the original manuscript prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle, Sterling Professor of English, Yale University. With a preface by Christopher Morley." 370 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed, otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763
BOSWELL, JAMES (1740-1795)

New York,: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. Fair with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. "Now first published from the original manuscript prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle, Sterling Professor of English, Yale University. With a preface by Christopher Morley." 370 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763
BOSWELL, JAMES (1740-1795)

New York,: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. "Now first published from the original manuscript prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle, Sterling Professor of English, Yale University. With a preface by Christopher Morley." 370 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed, otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Reluctant King : The Life and Reign of George VI, 1895-1952
BRADFORD, SARAH

New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0312043376 . 506 pages, 8 plates, chart, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: The Reluctant King is the first major biography of George VI in over thirty years, and the first truly intimate portrait of the man and his entire remarkable family. Sarah Bradford has penetrated the closed circle that surrounds the royal family, through archival research in the United States and Britain, the discovery of unpublished diaries and private letters, and extensive interviews. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: George VI, king of Great Britain and Ireland (Albert Frederick Arthur George), 1895-1952, king of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (1936-52), second son of George V; successor of his elder brother, Edward VIII. He attended the royal naval colleges at Osborne and Dartmouth and served in World War I. Later he served in the Royal Air Force. He studied at Cambridge for a time after the war, was created duke of York in 1920, and married (1923) Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon. They had two daughters: Princess Elizabeth (later Queen Elizabeth II) and Princess Margaret. When Edward VIII abdicated on Dec. 11, 1936, George became king. He and his consort were crowned on May 12, 1937. They made a state visit to France in July, 1938, and an unprecedented royal voyage to Canada and the United States in 1939. During World War II the king worked to keep up British morale by visiting bombed areas, inspecting war plants, and touring theaters of war action. In 1947 the royal family made a state visit and tour of South Africa. A tour of Australia and New Zealand, scheduled for 1949, was postponed indefinitely because of the king's illness at the end of 1948. Like his father, George was held in deep affection by his people. He was succeeded by Elizabeth II. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) In praise of North Wales
BRADLEY, A.G. (Arthur Granville)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1926. Hard Cover. 209 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, back-strip faded, else very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) The Scottish Highlanders And Their Regiments
BRANDER, MICHAEL

New York: Barnes & Noble Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 076070399X . 224 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint of 1971 edition. From the publisher: The Scottish Nation ceased to exist on April 26, 1746, after a long and bloody persecution. On this sad day, the great clans died before the muskets of Cumberland's Army at Culloden and the clan system was broken forever among the Highland people. Often the people were hanged for no reason, imprisoned and deported without trial and their music and dress forbidden on pain of death. They suffered the indignities of a wandering race. Often their people were hanged for no reason, imprisoned and deported without trial, and their music and dress forbidden on pain of death. Their ancient culture crumbled and fell leaving the Highlands only for sportsmen, opportunists, sheep and tourists. Yet in the Highland regiments, we have a remarkable paradox, and the true proof of the effectiveness of the clan system. Bound on his stainless honor to his regiment, the Highlander watched the destruction of his proud race by the barbarous and bigoted people he served. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Life of Henry Irving. [Two Volumes]
Brereton, Austin

London: Longmans, Green & Company. Good+. 1908. Hardcover. Two volumes (381 and 364 pages) , plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Sir Henry Irving, 1838-1905, English actor and manager, originally named John Henry Brodribb. He made his debut in 1856 and achieved fame in 1871 with his portrayal of Mathias in Leopold Lewis's The Bells, a role he often repeated. Irving managed the Lyceum Theatre, London, from 1878 to 1903, and with Ellen Terry as his leading lady, dominated the English stage. He was a champion of the star system; his productions were artistic spectacles with emphasis on scenic detail. As an actor he was most successful in the "realistic" melodramas of his day and in Shakespeare. To him acting was movement; his realistic approach to creating a character led to the noted controversy with Coquelin. His company toured the United States where he became quite well known. Irving was knighted in 1895, the first actor to be so honored, and was buried in Westminster Abbey. " M71; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The British eccentric
BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET and, DRURY, ELIZABETH

New York: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1976. Hard Cover. 0517524996 . 150 pages, well illustrated, dust jacket, very good. Measures 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Toynbee Hall : the first hundred years
BRIGGS, ASA and, MACARTNEY, ANNE

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0710202830 . 208 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, bottom half inch of back-strip is crimped otherwise very good. Signed by both authors on the title-page. From the dj: Toynbee Hall, the Universities' settlement in East London, opened in Commercial Street, Whitechapel on Christmas Eve, 1884. For a hundred years Toynbee Hall has maintained its pioneering role; as a residential community living and working in the heart of one of London's most deprived areas, promoting such ventures as Free Legal Advice, the Workers Educational Association and the Whitechapel Art Gallery. It is, in the words of its chairman, John Profumo, a 'social workshop.' The centenary provides a special opportunity to explore and to chart developments in British society since the settlement was founded. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) The troubles. (The background to the question of Northern Ireland) Second edition
BROAD, RICHARD et al

London: Thames Macdonald. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0708822266 . 208 pages, well illustrated, maps, wraps, very good. Contributors: Taylor Downing, Caroline Elliston, Noel Hinshelwood, Annie Kossoff, Sarah Manwaring-White, Ian Stuttard, Adrian Wood. Editor: Taylor Downing. Contents: Conquest, Partition, Legacy, Rebellion, Deadlock. From the publisher: Why do the problems of Northern Ireland seem so intractable? What lies behind the centuries of unrest? When Thames Television made a five-part film series about 'The Troubles,' the production team spent nearly two years reading, researching, traveling and talking to people about Anglo-Irish history, trying to understand events in Northern Ireland today by putting them into historical perspective. They met and interviewed eye-witnesses and participants in the great events of Irish history of this century. They spoke to historians in Britain and Ireland, in the United States, Canada and Australia. They looked for photographs and archival film in England and Ireland, Europe and America. During their researches, the production team found that there was not a general survey of the history for the general reader - nothing other than academic volumes - which explained the background to the question of Northern Ireland for the reader who has little previous knowledge of the problem, but is genuinely concerned to understand it. Further, their researches brought to light much material which could not be included in the films. So the team decided to write a book themselves. This is it, now in its second edition, revised and updated. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Writers' Gallery, Biographical Sketches of Britain's Greatest Writers and Their Views on Reconstruction
BROOK, DONALD

Port Washington, N.Y.: Kennikat Press, Inc.. Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 080460942x . 168 pages, 10 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. First published in 1944. Includes H.G. Wells, Frank Swinnerton, Cecil Roberts, J.B. Priestley, R.H. Mottram, A.A. Milne, Compton Mackenzie. From the introduction: In the past, many authors have written books expressing in one way or another their opinions of the mismanaged social order and of the tragic sequence of events which led up to the present war. Naturally, their readers are now anxious to know their views on the tremendous difficulties that lie ahead of us in the great reconstruction of the European nations and in the establishment of a better social order at home. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Castles from the air. With photographs from the University of Cambridge collection
BROWN, R(EGINALD) ALLEN

Promotional Reprint Company Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0521329329 . 246 pages, very well illustrated, map, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 1992 reprint. From the dj: Castles from the Air uses the unique perspective of aerial photography to reveal the medieval castles of Britain in their landscape setting. An illustrated introduction outlines the social and historical context that gave birth to the castle, its dual function as fortress and lordly residence, and its essential architectural structure. Allen Brown then offers a series of illuminating commentaries on 120 individual sites the length and breadth of England and Wales. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Windsor Story
BRYAN, J. (JOSEPH) III and, MURPHY, CHARLES J.V

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1979. Hard Cover. 639 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket little frayed else very good. From the publisher: If you thought you knew everything there is to know about the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, you are in for a shock. In this authoritative, entertaining dual biography of Edward VIII and the American woman for whom he sacrificed the crown of England and its Empire, we see the Windsors as they have never been seen before: Wallis as a domineering woman who badgered the King for a bigger title, and the King himself as a slave of love. Through interviews with those closest to them, we observe their marriage not as the sentimental love story of legend but as the nightmare it truly was, including its near dissolution when the Duchess took up with a notorious braggart homosexual, Jimmy Donahue, who once kicked her and eventually died under suspicious circumstances. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The age of elegance 1812-1822
BRYANT, ARTHUR

New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 450 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the preface: In The Years of Endurance and Years of Victory, I tried to trace the course of our ancestors' long struggle against the French Revolution and Napoleon. The second of these, published in 1944, left the tale unfinished with the capture of Ciudad Rodrigo in January, 1812, and the opening of the offensive which was to carry Wellington's army, first to Madrid and then to the Pyrenees. I have completed my ten years' task by taking the story to its conclusion at Toulouse, the Vienna Conference Table, and Waterloo. The war and its termination, so often recorded by Continental writers, has never been presented in its entirety from the British angle by a modern historian, though in different phases have been definitively treated in the great classics of Oman, Fortescue, Holland Rose, Fisher, Corbett, Mahan and Webster. Living in a post-war and revolutionary age, I have also tried to describe, in the second and longer part of the book, the impact of the bewildering economic, social and ideological phenomena of the time on victorious Britain. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) King Charles II
BRYANT, ARTHUR

London: Longmans, Green & Co. ,. 1931. Hard Cover. 448 pages, 6 plates, 2 folding maps, cloth, back-strip little frayed otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) History of Civilization in England. Volume I-II. from the Second London Edition. to Which is Added an Alphabetical Index
Buckle, Henry Thomas

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good. 1883. Hardcover. 677 and 476 pages, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia: "Henry Thomas Buckle, 1821–62, English historian. Contemptuous of the historical writing of his day, with its intense concern with politics, wars, and heroes, Buckle undertook the ambitious plan of writing a history of civilization, treating people in relation to each other and to the natural world. At the time of his death, he had completed only the first two volumes of his panoramic History of Civilization in England (1857–61). In his attempt to make his field a science, Buckle arrived at various “laws” of history (e. G. , the law of climate, by which he demonstrated that only in Europe could humans reach high levels of civilization) that were in fact rationalizations of his own progressive and liberal views. The effect his book had in shaping English liberal thought was nonetheless immediate and huge. It profoundly influenced later scientific historians and helped to fasten attention on masses rather than individuals, on all life rather than politics, and on the interrelations of people and nature rather than people and morals. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Tideless Thames in future London
BUNGE, J.H.O. (Julius Henri Otto)

London: Thames Barrage Association. 1944. Hard Cover. , by J. H. O. Bunge...Foreword by the Right Honourable the Lord Desborough... with articles on the Thames barrage from a health aspect, by Lieut.-Col. Wm. Butler... The Thames barrage in a replanned London, by Sir Charles Bressey... 122 pages, approximately 100 illustrations, maps and plans, charts, diagrams, map endpapers, cloth, very good. 7-1/2 inches by 10 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Roman England
BURKE, JOHN

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1983. Hard Cover. 152 pages, circa 200 illustrations & maps, cloth. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Son of London
BURKE, THOMAS

London: Herbert Jenkins, Ltd. , [Ca. 1945].. Hard Cover. 223 pages, cloth. Burke (1886-1945) English novelist and short story writer, whose first popular success was Limehouse Nights. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Pageant of Early Victorian England. 1837-1861
BURTON, ELIZABETH

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1972. Hard Cover. Illustrations by Felix Kelly. 336 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) The electoral system in Britain, since 1918. Second edition
BUTLER, D(AVID) E

Oxford,. 1963. Hard Cover. 232 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Reprint. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) How the Irish Saved Civilization - the Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
CAHILL, THOMAS

New York: Doubleday. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385418493 . 216 pages, 4 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: From The fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne - the 'dark ages' - learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization - from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works - would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of the unconquered Ireland. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known 'hinge' of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the 'island of saints and scholars,' the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Speeches of Lord Campbell at the bar and in the House of Commons : with an address to the Irish bar as lord chancellor of Ireland
CAMPBELL, [JOHN] Lord

Edinburgh,: Adam and Charles Black,. Fair. 1942. Viii,520 pages, disbound, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks front and back cover, text very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "John Campbell, 1st Baron Campbell, 1779-1861, British jurist. He was a member of the Whig party in the House of Commons from 1830 and in the Lords from 1841. Ambitious legally rather than politically, he became attorney general (1834-41), lord chief justice (1850), and lord chancellor (1859). Campbell was associated with legal reforms in the areas of real estate and local government, but his role was that of organizing the investigating commissions and guiding the bills through Parliament. He was more directly responsible for the Libel Act (1843), the Copyright Act (1846), and the Obscene Publications Act (1857). He wrote Lives of the Lord Chancellors (1845-47) and Lives of the Chief Justices (1849-57)." An excerpt from the dedication to Sir George Campbell of Edenwood, "I was a law officer of the Crown during the greatest part of the period I had a seat in the House of Commons . . . I offer you some specimens of my efforts - forensic and parliamentary - which perhaps you may not be ashamed of, and which may escape severe censure from my contemporaries." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) English, Irish, and Scottish Firearms Makers When, Where, and What They Made from the Middle of the Sixteenth Century to the End of the Nineteenth Century
Carey, A. Merwyn

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Xvi, 121 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. Gift inscription to former owner "Jack - A. M. Carey gave these books to me when they were published. Enjoy them, Donald." From the publisher: "This book is the first biographical cyclopedia of English, Irish, and Scottish firearms makers ever to be published and is the notes and materials of 33 years of collecting, research, study and inspecting antique firearms, in the United States, the United Kingdom and on the Continent. The work covers the period from the middle of the 16th century to the end of the 19th century and contains more than 1760 entries, alphabetically listed. " B72 ; 121 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Latter-day pamphlets
CARLYLE, THOMAS editor

London: Chapman & Hall,. 1870. Hard Cover. 421 pages, spine little chipped, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. Chapter 1, The Present Time; Chap. 2, Model Prisons; Chap. 3, Downing Street; Chap. 4, The New Downing Street; Chap. 5, Stump-Orator; Chap. 6, Parliaments; Chap. 7, Hudson's Statue; Chap. 8,, Jesuitism. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) When knighthood was in flower : or, the love story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor, the king's sister, and happening in the reign of his august majesty, King Henry VIII rewritten and rendered into modern English from Sir Edwin Caskoden's mem
CASKODEN, EDWIN (Charles Major)

Indianapolis,: Bowen-Merrill Company. Very Good. 1898. Hard Cover. 295 pages, 16 plates, decorated cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Cecils of Hatfield House: an English Ruling Family
Cecil, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0395171202 . 320 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, 7-1/2 by 10 inches. From the Wikipedia website: "Hatfield House is a country house set in a large park, the Great Park, on the eastern side of the town of Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England. The present Jacobean house was built in 1611 by Robert Cecil, First Earl of Salisbury and Chief Minister to King James I and has been the home of the Cecil family ever since. It is currently the home of Robert Gascoyne-Cecil, 7th Marquess of Salisbury. " ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The old English master clockmakers and their clocks, 1670-1820
CESCINSKY, HERBERT

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. ,. Fair. 1938. Hard Cover. Xii,184 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear, otherwise very good. From the preface: The present book is by way of an epitome of the earlier one, but including all that was really valuable in the latter. The title itself shows how the general field has been circumscribed, containing as it does, only the early clocks by renowned makers, which happen, by the way, to be the really artistically and commercially valuable of the productions of English horology." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) The British essayists with prefaces, historical and biographical by Alexander Chalmers, A.M
CHALMERS, ALEXANDER editor

London: J. Johnson,. 1803. Hard Cover. Complete in 45 volumes including index, plates. Full calf except six volumes rebound in cloth, ex-lib., some scuffing on covers, text fine. A major work of compilation. These essays were drawn from the major British 18th century journals including Tattler, Spectator, Rambler, Mirror, Observer and others and represent the thoughts of the important English thinkers of the day including Steele, Hume Johnson, Dr. Watson McKenzie and others. They cover a wide range of subjects including politics, theater, literature, religion, philosophy, etc with some reference to the situation in the North American colonies and the Revolution. These will be sent by media or surface mail unless other arrangements are made. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
49) Adams' Revolvers
Chamberlain W. H. J. and Taylerson A. W. F

London: Barrie & Jenkins. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0214200892 . 240 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Robert Adams (1809-1880) was a 19th-century British gunsmith who patented the first successful double-action revolver in 1851. His revolvers were used during the Crimean War, the Indian Mutiny, the U. S. Civil War, and the Anglo-Zulu War. ~ In 1867, Robert Adams' brother John Adams patented a breech-loading revolver which was adopted by the British government in place of the Beaumont-Adams. It was a solid frame pistol with six chambers, in .450 caliber. After official acceptance of his pistol, Adams left the London Armoury Company and established his own factor, the Adams Patent Small Arms Company. His pistol was manufactured in three distinct variations (differences related mainly to methods of spent cartridge ejection) between 1867 and about 1880. The models were tested and adopted by the British Army and Navy, with the last, the M1872 Mark III, seeing the widest use. The John Adams revolver remained the official sidearm of the British Army until replaced by the Enfield Mark I in 1880." ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $350.00
50) London's old Latin Quarter. Being an account of Tottenham Court Road and its immediate surroundings
CHANCELLOR, E. BERESFORD

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. , [Ca. 1956].. Hard Cover. 299 pages, 17 plates (frontispiece in color), cloth. 1st U.S. edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: