Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Psychology | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) Schizophrenia Genesis. The origins of madness
GOTTESMAN, IRVING I

New York: W. H. Freeman and Co.. 1991. Soft Cover. 0716721473 . With the assistance of Dorothea L. Wolfgram. 296 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Sorting out fact from fiction and myth from reality in schizophrenia is no easy task. In Schizophrenia Genesis, one of the world's leading experts presents an absorbing account of what is actually known about the subject. Irving I. Gottesman draws on the latest genetic and environmental research, and on recent findings from neurobiology, to investigate the origins of schizophrenia. He argues that the disorder can be understood only by considering both the genetic evidence and the familial and societal pressures associated with schizophrenia's onset and course. Included are discussions of the diagnostic controversies that have swirled around schizophrenia, genetic counseling, and social policies affecting all those touched by the disorder. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) When mirrors become windows. A textbook on how to grow
GROCE, PHILIP C

Thomaston, ME: Northwoods Press. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0890022461 . This self help book carefully examines the human growth process. "Based on fourteen years of research and case studies, When Mirrors Become Windows is the first book to delineate, in detail, what exactly happens at the moment of personal growth. Nowhere else in literature are you able to see the growth process so clearly. From start to finish, When Mirrors Become Windows will allow you to examine your entire personality, including philosophical and religious influences. With the knowledge of the growth process in your hand, there is no limit to your potential for happiness and satisfaction in life." Philip Groce, a medical doctor, noted author, and student of eosteric studies, was the medical practitioner for 28 years in the small community of Union Maine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Seminars in liaison psychiatry
GUTHRIE, ELSPETH and, CREED, FRANCIS

London: Gaskell. 1996. Soft Cover. 0880485760 . 300 pages, wrappers, very good. 'Recognised experts in liaison psychiatry guide the reader through the difficulties of interviewing, assessing and formulating the psychological problems found in patients in general medical or surgical units. The text provides practical guidelines, with the inclusion of chapters concerning the basic clinical approach to psychiatric assessment and treatment in the general hospital setting. The topics of somatisation and psychological reactions to physical illness are covered in special detail, as are research and treatment. Written primarily for trainee and general psychiatrists, the book will also be of use to medical students and general practitioners.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Borderline Personality Disorders The Concept, the Syndrome, the Patient
HARTOCOLLIS, PETER, M.D., Ph.D. editor

New York: International Universities Press,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0823605752 . 535 pages, charts, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good, former's owner name on front endpaper. Emotional turbulence / Wilfred R. Bion -- The borderline concept / Andre Green -- An object-relations view of borderline personality / Donald B. Rinsley -- Developmental aspects in the assessment of narcissistic and so-called borderline personalities / Margaret S. Mahler & Louise Kaplan -- The structural diagnosis of borderline personality organization / Otto F. Kernberg -- An approach to the understanding of borderline disorders / Leon Grinberg -- Borderline or prepsychotic conditions in childhood--A French point of view / Colette Chiland & Serge Lebovici -- The borderline syndrome: phenomenological view / Roy R. Grinker -- Characteristics of borderlines / John G. Gunderson -- The borderline diagnosis and psychological tests: review and research / Margaret Thaler Singer -- Adolescent and familial precursors of borderline and schizophrenic conditions / Michael J. Goldstein & James E. Jones -- Considerations of the borderline syndrome: a longitudinal comparative study of borderline and schizophrenic patients / William T. Carpenter, John G. Gunderson, & John S. Strauss. The contribution of the adoption studies to an understanding of the phenomenology and etiology of borderline schizophrenias / Paul H. Wender -- Structural change and its impediments / Otto F. Kernberg -- Hospital management of borderline patients and its relation to psychotherapy / Geald Adler -- Behavioral perspectives in the treatment of borderline patients / Howard F. Hunt -- An approach to the global treatment of the borderline patient: psychoanalytic, psychotherapeutic, and psychopharmacological considerations / G.J. Sarwer-Foner -- Psychopharmacological treatment and delineation of borderline disorders / Donald F. Klein -- Day hospital treatment for borderline patients: the institution as transitional object / Clarence Crafoord -- Group psychotherapy of the borderline patient / Leonard Horwitz -- The family treatment of the borderline patient / Arthur Mandelbaum -- Dual- and multiple-identity processes in borderline ego functioning / Harold F. Searles -- Personality organization during the recovery of a severly disturbed young child / Manuel Furer -- Primary anorexia nervosa in the borderline adolescent--An object-relations view / James F. Materson -- Affects in borderline Disorders / Peter Hartocollis -- On a quotation from Freud / Wilfred R. Bion. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Child psychotherapy. Practice and theory
HAWORTH, MARY R

New York: Basic Books. 1964. Hard Cover. 459 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Toward a Recognition of Androgyny
HEILBRUN, CAROLYN G

New York: Harper & Row. 1973. Soft Cover. 0060903783 . 195 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Upward Trend. Revised Edition
Jackins, Harvey

Seattle: Rational Island Publishers. Very Good. 1981. Revised Edition. Softcover. 091121481X . X, 429 pages, pictorial wrappers, notations on title page otherwise very good. Collected writings on Reevaluation Counseling (RC) 1973-1977. Contents include: Another Look at Re-evaluation Counseling; Some Common Pitfalls in the Way of Thinking All the Time; Keep in Touch with the Basics of Counseling; The Role of the Re-evaluation Counseling Teacher; A Statement on Black Liberation and Re-evaluation Counseling; How to Free Oneself from Unaware Racism; First Draft of a Manifesto on Jewish Liberation; Is Homosexuality a Distress Pattern? . SR4506; 429 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Becoming Kate
JANSMA, THEODORE J., Jr. and, ST. CLAIR, KATHARINE

Santa Monica, CA,: Roundtable Publishing. 1990. Hard Cover. 0915677466 . 250 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Multiple personality dynamics, says Dr. Jansma, are essentially a survival technique, psychological survival device, necessitated when massive and ongoing abuse is forced on a defenseless child. Becoming Kate illustrtes this theory with a portrait of a little girl lost, alone, and abused. Meet Carol. As a child, she saw the world with the innocence only a child's eye can see. How was she to know that the very people she trusted to protect her - her parents, grandparents, and great uncle, were far worse than any monsters she could imagine. Grooming her from age three to be the high priestess of a Satanic cult, these family members introduced Kate to an inhumanity so dark and horrifying that to escape it she developed over 230 personalities, include 'Kate', to cope in a world too cruel to be real.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Prevention Through Political Action and Social Change. Justin M Joffe and George W. Albee, editors
JOFFE, JUSTIN M

Hanover, NH: Psychopathology By University Pres. 1981. Hard Cover. 0874511879 . Published for the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England. 366 pages, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Proceedings of the fifth Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology held at Burlington, Vt. in June 1979. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Social psychiatry. Volume I
KIEV, ARI, M.D. Editor

New York: Science House. 1969. Hard Cover. International Advisory Board: Jason Aronson, M.D., New York, U.S.A., Carlos Leon, M.D., Cali, Colombia, Thomas A. Lambo, M.D., Ibaden, Nigeria, Jozef Ph. Hes, M.D., Jerusalem, Israel, Pow Meng Yap, M.D., Hong Kong, Vladimir Jakovljevic, M.D., Belgrade, Yugoslavia. 476 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. Volume I only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Hysteria. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 44
Kretschmer, Ernst

New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing. Good. 1926. Hardcover. Authorized English translation by Oswald H. Boltz, M. D. Xii, 120 pages, boards, new cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "The present work is not a special clinical treatise on hysteria. We will not describe its symptom complexes, diagnosis, and treatment. On the contrary, we plan to investigate the hysterical reaction type as a psychological and neurophysiological problem, and, perhaps, will place it in a larger biological category. The often very interesting details on the physiology of the reflexes and vegetative nervous system will be touched upon only as briefly as the text will permit. We have attempted to correlate the most fundamental ideas in modern research on hysteria, especially those of Krapelin and Freud, with the results of our own observations. " FR7-6; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Resistances and Interventions. the Nature of Therapeutic Work
Langs, Robert

New York: Jason Aronson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 876684339 . Xvi, 784 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the first book to deal exclusively, comprehensively, and practically with two of the most important subjects of concern to therapists: obstacles to therapeutic progress and how to intervene. It is the last in a series of four landmark volumes on the basic dimensions of classical psychoanalytic psychotherapeutic technique. Langs offers a unique synthesis of the thinking on both of these topics and forges well beyond prior works. " SR786OS ; 784 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) New Roles for Psychiatrists in Organized Systems of Care
Lazarus, Jeremy A. (editor); Sharfstein, Steven S. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Psychiatric Press, Incorporated. 1998. Soft Cover. 0880487585 . 271 pages, wrappers, very good. From Book News, Inc. 'A guidebook for psychiatric professionals who need to learn to navigate the managed care landscape. Twelve contributions detail the opportunities, challenges, and roles for psychiatrists who are working for or with new organized systems of care. The authors address ethical dilemmas for psychiatrists in managed care settings, historical overviews of health care policy, training, and new financial incentives and disincentives in the field. The focus throughout is the transformation of the psychiatric profession in this new managed care milieu.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Effective Psychiatric Rehabilitation (Vol. 53) (New Directions for Mental Health Services Ser.)
Liberman, Robert Paul (editor)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass, Incorporated Publishers. 1992. Soft Cover. 155542757X . 123 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The lunar effect. Biological tides and human emotions
LIEBER, ARNOLD L

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385128975 . 168 pages, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good.1st edition. From the dj: The Moon has always been mysterious - and fascinating. In myth and superstition, in story and song, our nearest celestial neighbor has been charged with profound powers. In The Lunar Effect, Dr. Arnold L. Lieber unveils dramatic scientific data with implications for daily life. Evidence shows the Moon indeed influences behavior. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Chronic mental illness in children and adolescents
LOONEY, JOHN G., M.D. editor

Washington, DC,: American Psychiatric Press, Inc.. 1988. Hard Cover. 0880482362 . 267 pages, charts, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Dream Work in Psychotherapy and Self-Change
MAHRER, ALVIN R

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393700895 . 372 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) The psychological and social impact of physical disability. Second edition
MARINELLI, ROBERT P. and ORTO, ARTHUR E. DELL editors

New York: Springer Publishing Company. 1984. Hard Cover. 0826122116 . Foreword by Irving Kenneth Zola. 390 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Sparks
MENNINGER, KARL (AUGUSTUS)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0690758251 . Edited by Lucy Freeman. 290 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Millions know the professional side of Dr. Karl Menninger - cofounder of the famed Menninger Clinic and Menninger Foundation in Topeka, Kansas; timeless crusader for penal and jurisprudence reforms; and author of such influential books as The Human Mind, Man Against Himself, Love Against Hate, and The Crime of Punishment. Now Sparks shows the personal side of this modest genius and joyful iconoclast, who has done as much or more than anyone to advance the cause of psychiatry and psychoanalysis in the United States. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Toward excellence. A reader
MILOSEVICH, VINCENT, Chicago State College

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich,. 1973. Hard Cover. 388 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Family kaleidoscope
MINUCHIN, SALVADOR

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0674292316 . 248 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: with characteristic insight, compassion, and dry humor, the grand master of family therapy challenges us to mediate on some of the most perplexing - and profound - questions of the day. Why is our image of the ideal family so far from the common reality? When we have such a rich literature of individual psychology, why is the family comparatively neglected? Why does our legal system promote confrontation rather than cooperation? 'Family Kaleidoscope offers a radical departure in format. Dr. Minuchin breaks free of the typical pallidness of case reports and employs some experimental writing. He borrows form Ibsen and Pirandello, engaging an imaginary reader in dialogues and blurring fact and fantasy to present cases in the form of playlets . . . If Dr. Minuchin's example were to inspire a new way of presenting clinical case histories, it would enhance the pleasures of psychiatry's clinical literature' - New York Times Book Review. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Interpersonal Relations for Health Professionals: A Social Skills Approach
MULDARY, THOMAS W

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. 1983. Soft Cover. 0023846402 . 438 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The evolution of modern psychology
MULLER-FREIENFELS, RICHARD

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1935. Hard Cover. Translated by W. Beran Wolfe, M.D. 513 pages, cloth, front cover soiled, some shelf wear, text very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Dreams and Dream Groups : Messages from the Interior
NEU, EVA RENEE

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press. 1988. Soft Cover. 0895942593 . 144 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach. Fifth edition
NEWMAN, BARBARA M., NEWMAN, PHILIP R

Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company. Very Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0534153968 . 692 pages, 8 color plates, text illustrations, pictorial boards, prior owners name on blank front endpaper otherwise very good. From the preface: "Between the first and the fifth editions of this text, we have developed from early to middle adulthood. When we first published Development Through Life, we attempted to build conceptual bridges from the metaphors of Erikson's work to the barely emergent field of human development. Since then, Erikson's work has continued to evolve, the field has matured, and we have achieved a new sense of ourselves: as husband and wife, as parents, as scholars, as teachers, and as citizens. We are pleased to welcome you to this fascinating journey." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Method and theory in experimental psychology
OSGOOD, CHARLES E[GERTON]

New York: Oxford University Press,. Very Good. 1959. Hard Cover. Vii, 800 pages, tables, cloth, very good. Third printing. From the preface: "My principal purpose in writing this book was to provide undergraduate and graduate students in psychology with a text that evaluates experimental literature in close relation to critical theoretical issues. In my opinion, most advanced texts have failed to demonstrate this close interrelatedness of fact and theory. I have covered the major portion of what is called experimental psychology, including sections on sensory processes, perception, learning and symbolic processes." The author was professor of communications and psychology (1949-84) and director of the Institute of Communications Research (1959-66). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Anna Freud: A Life Dedicated to Children
PETERS, UWE HENRIK

New York: Schocken Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0805239103 . 281 pages, 14 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Anna Freud, 1895-1982, British psychoanalyst, b. Vienna, Austria. Continuing the work of her father, Sigmund Freud, she was a pioneer in the psychoanalysis of children. She received her training in Vienna before emigrating (1938) with her father to England, where she founded and directed a clinic for child therapy. In an influential 1937 work, she argued that the ego had an active role in resolving conflict and tension. Other psychoanalysts, including Heinz Hartmann and Erik Erikson, advanced her ideas in their own work. Her writings include Normality and Pathology in Childhood (1965) and The Writings of Anna Freud (7 vol., 1973). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Changing perspectives in mental illness
PLOG, STANLEY C., Behavior Science Corporation, Panorama City, California and, EDGERTON, ROBERT B., Center for the Health Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles, Editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1969. Hard Cover. 752 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Inner and outer space. Introduction to a theory of social psychiatry
RABKIN, RICHARD, M.D

New York: W. W. Norton Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0393063674 . 215 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Organization and pathology of thought. Selected sources. Translation and commentary by David Rapaport
RAPAPORT, DAVID editor

New York: Columbia University Press,. 1959. Hard Cover. 786 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 2nd printing, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) DSM-III-R training guide: For use with the American Psychiatric Association's Diagostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Third Edition- Revised)
REID, WILLIAM H. and, WISE, MICHAEL G

New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers,. 1989. Soft Cover. 0876305079 . 269 pages, wrappers, very good. From the cover, 'An absolutely indispensable tool for intelligent understand and accurate use of DSM-III. It has proven invaluable in dealing with the wide spectrum of patient problems encountered in a community mental health center.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Of love and lust. On the psychoanalysis of romantic and sexual emotions
REIK, THEODOR

New York: Jason Aronson. 1974. Hard Cover. 0876681372 . 623 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint of the edition published by Farrar, Straus, New York with a new introduction by Murray H. Sherman. From the dj: Of Love and Lust is a penetrating volume representing his thinking concerning the differences between the sexes and of the audacity of a notion of love in our latter-day hostile and possibly irreverent cultural milieu. The title is no accident; both emotions are carefully contrasted. Love struggles to create happiness and fulfillment; the lust urge is rooted in primordial sex. Here he begins to part company with Freud and that master's followers. In turning to masochism, he suggests that an attitude that is essentially self-defeating can be turned to constructive advantage. We wonder about his own amount of masochism when Murray Sherman amusingly tells us of his compulsion to read every word written by or about Goethe… . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Schizophrenia: Somatic Aspects
Richter, Derek editor

New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1957. Hardcover. Viii, 181 pages, 1 plate, illustrations, diagrams, tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: "Accounting as it does for one in five of the occupied hospital beds in nearly every country, schizophrenia probably causes more chronic disablement than any other form of illness. ~ The present volume is the result of discussions, culminating in a 'discussion party' held by a small group of scientists and clinicians working in this country. ~ The writers have aimed at giving a reassessment of the present position of our knowledge of schizophrenia in the fields of research in which they are working. " R256; Ex-Library; 181 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Emerging woman : a decade of midlife transitions
ROGERS, NATALIE

Point Reyes, CA: Personal Press. 1980. Soft Cover. 0960563407 . 201 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: 'My daughter has written a personal, sensitive and moving book about her own journey as a woman. She has used her psychological knowledge as she looks into the mirror to view her inner changes. To learn from understanding our own experience is a difficult task, indeed, and to share it through writing and expressive art is courageous. It is a beacon illuminating the pathway to a strong, creative, loving womanhood. This book confirms what I have long believed: what is most personal is most general. Women in general will respond precisely because it is so revealing of the intensely private story of one woman.' Carl R. Rogers, author of On Becoming A Person. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) When food is love. Exploring the relationship between eating and intimacy
ROTH, GENEEN

New York: A Plume Book. 1992. Soft Cover. 0452268184 . 205 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The handbook of psychiatric drugs. A consumer's guide to safe and effective use
SALZMAN, BERNARD

New York: Henry Holt and Co. ,. 1991. Soft Cover. 0805013938 . 280 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The private war of Mrs. Packard
SAPINSLEY, BARBARA

New York: Paragon House,. 1991. Hard Cover. 1557783306 . 220 pages, illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. Foreword by Eric T. Carlson, M.D., Clinical Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Cornell University Medical College. From the lawbuzz website: 'In 1864, Elizabeth was married to a minister who thought his wife was "slightly insane." Illinois law, at the time, required evidence of insanity - in all cases - before a person could be committed to a mental institution. In all cases, that is, except when a man wanted to send his wife to an insane asylum. Unbelievably, the same law existed in many other states. Elizabeth spent three years in the Illinois State Hospital for the Insane based solely on her husband's assertion. When she was set free, her husband thought she was still insane. Taking matters into his own hands, he locked his wife in the nursery and nailed all the windows shut. This time, however, he had gone too far. Illinois law did not allow a husband to "put away" his wife in her own home. Elizabeth managed to slip a note outside the nursery window. Her friend found the note and appealed to a judge for help. A jury would decide her sanity. ... It took just seven minutes for the jury to agree. Elizabeth Packard was a free, sane woman. Although Elizabeth didn't have the right to vote, she had been personally penalized by an unjust law. She spent the rest of her life trying to convince lawmakers to change the laws on mental confinement and women's property rights. By the time she died, she had been successful in four states. Elizabeth never reconciled with her husband, although she lived with him for the rest of her life.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) A new language for psychoanalysis
SCHAFER, ROY

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1976. Hard Cover. 394 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Charisma. A psychoanalytic look at mass society
SCHIFFER, IRVINE

New York: The Free Press,. 1973. Hard Cover. 189 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Taming the tyrant. Treating depressed adults
SCHUYLER, DEAN

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1998. Hard Cover. 039370257X . 222 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) New passages. Mapping your life across time
SHEEHY, GAIL

New York: Random House,. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394589130 . 498 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Millions of readers literally defined their lives through Gail Sheehy's international bestseller Passages, named by a Library of Congress survey as one of the most influential books of our times. Seven years ago she set out to write a sequel, but instead she discovered a historic revolution in the adult life cycle. People are taking longer to grow up and much longer to die, thereby shifting all the stages of adulthood - by up to ten years. She traces radical changes for the generations now in the Tryout Twenties and Turbulent Thirties and finds baby boomers in the Flourishing Forties rejecting the whole notion of middle age. In its place Gail Sheehy discovers and maps out a completely new frontier - Second Adulthood in middle life.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) New passages. Mapping your life across time
SHEEHY, GAIL

New York: Random House. 1995. Hard Cover. 0394589130 . 498 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Millions of readers literally defined their lives through Gail Sheehy's international bestseller Passages, named by a Library of Congress survey as one of the most influential books of our times. Seven years ago she set out to write a sequel, but instead she discovered a historic revolution in the adult life cycle. People are taking longer to grow up and much longer to die, thereby shifting all the stages of adulthood - by up to ten years. She traces radical changes for the generations now in the Tryout Twenties and Turbulent Thirties and finds baby boomers in the Flourishing Forties rejecting the whole notion of middle age. In its place Gail Sheehy discovers and maps out a completely new frontier - Second Adulthood in middle life.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Anthology of Imagery Techniques
SHEIKH, ANEES A. editor

Milwaukee, WI: American Imagery Institute. 1986. Soft Cover. 0961635002 . 528 pages, wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Former owner's name otherwise very good. From the newsletter Marquette University Psychology Update: Over the past twenty years, Dr. Sheikh has variously served as the editor of The International Review of Mental Imagery and the president of the American Association for the Study of Mental Imagery. He has also authored and edited numerous books, including Eastern and Western Approaches to Healing, The Potential of Fantasy and Imagination, Imagination and Healing, The Anthology of Imagery Techniques, and Imagery in Education. Today, Dr. Sheikh still continues to participate in The Power of Imagination workshops offered throughout the world to train health professionals in the use of mental imagery in the healing sciences and is the editor of the Imagery and Human Development Series, published by Baywood Publishing Company. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) Guided Imagery. Workshop Training Manual
SHEIKH, ANEES A. editor

Milwaukee, WI: American Imagery Institute. 1986. Soft Cover. 514 pages, wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Former owner's name and address otherwise very good. Contents include: Clinical Uses of Mental Imagery; Imagery and Treatment of Phobic Disorders; Hypnotic Suggestions for Weight Control & Smoking Cessation; Enhancing Sexual Enjoyment; Space, Time and Medicine; The Healing Power of Nature Imagery; Acupuncture and Other Adjunct Therapy; Immunodeficiency Syndrome; Case Reports; Imagery in the Treatment of Life-Threatening Illness; Imagery and Spirituality. From the newsletter Marquette University Psychology Update: Over the past twenty years, Dr. Sheikh has variously served as the editor of The International Review of Mental Imagery and the president of the American Association for the Study of Mental Imagery. He has also authored and edited numerous books, including Eastern and Western Approaches to Healing, The Potential of Fantasy and Imagination, Imagination and Healing, The Anthology of Imagery Techniques, and Imagery in Education. Today, Dr. Sheikh still continues to participate in The Power of Imagination workshops offered throughout the world to train health professionals in the use of mental imagery in the healing sciences and is the editor of the Imagery and Human Development Series, published by Baywood Publishing Company. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) Tragic Drama and the Family : Psychoanalytic Studies from Aeschylus to Beckett
SIMON, BENNETT

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0300041322 . 274 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1ST EDITION. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The psychoanalytic study of the child. Volume Forty
SOLNIT, ALBERT J.; RUTH S. EISSLER and, PETER B. BEUBAUER editors

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0300035039 . 568 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. Since it first appeared in 1945, THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF THE CHILD has been known as one of the preeminent sources of contemporary psychoanalytic thought. Year after year this series has brought together contributions by some of the greatest theorists, clinicians, and researchers in the fields of psychoanalysis and child development.' (Contemporary Psychology). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Progress in Neurology and Psychiatry, An Annual Review, Volume XX
SPIEGEL, E[RNEST] A. editor

New York: Grune & Stratton. Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xiv,783 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume 20 only. 1st edition. Edited by E.A. Spiegel, MD, Professor and Head of the Department of Experimental Neurology, Tempel University School of Medicine, Philadelphia. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Abnormalities of psychology. Within and beyond the realm of treatment
STONE, MICHAEL H

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1993. Hard Cover. 546 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Psychology and the day's work. A study in the application of psychology to daily life
SWIFT, EDGAR JAMES

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1926. Hard Cover. 388 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Law, liberty and psychiatry. An inquiry into the social uses of mental health practices
SZASZ, THOMAS S

New York: Macmillan Co.. 1965. Hard Cover. 281 pages, cloth, very good. 2nd printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: