cart Cart 0 items

Food and Drink

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Food and Drink | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 666 listings found.
1) Wine Spectator 25th anniversary issue. November 15, 2001
SHANKEN, MARVIN editor

Wine Spectator. 2001. Soft Cover. 25th anniversary celebrating a quarter century of wine history. 340 pages, well illustrations, wrappers, 10 by 13 inches. Tuscany, Napa's Copia. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Perfection salad. Women and cooking at the turn of the century
SHAPIRO, LAURA

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1986. Soft Cover. 280 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Microwave Oven Cook Book. R-7500A / R-7510A
Sharp Electronics

Sharp Electronics Corporation. Soft Cover. 156 pages, illustrations (some in color), 3-ring binder, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Wine. How to develop your taste & get your money's worth
SHARP, WILLIAM J. and, MARTIN, JOSEPH

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice-Hall,. 1976. Soft Cover. Illustrations by Charles C. Pitcher. 176 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) American Cooking. The melting pot. Foods of the World
SHENTON, JAMES P., ANGELO M. PELLEGRINI, DALE BROWN, ISRAEL SHENKER

New York: Time-Life Books,. 1971. Hard Cover. By James P. Shenton, Angelo M. Pellegrini, Dale Brown, Israel Shenker and Peter Wood and the Editors of Time-Life Books. Photography by Richard Meek. Well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches.. From the preface: . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Someone's in the kitchen with Dinah
SHORE, DINAH

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1971. Hard Cover. 0385085249 . 179 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Dinah tells exactly how she prepares over 200of her favorite recipes in her own kitchen. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Grandma's Kitchen
SHULMAN, JASON A

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1985. Soft Cover. 0671557939 . Project manager: Louise Moed; editors: Jane Bayer, Alexandra Greeley, Elizabeth Lawrence, Peter Pickow; Cover illustration: Tom McKeveney; Interior design: Tim Metevier. 178 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, oblong, 10 by 8 inches, very good. From the back cover: To read this book is to enter your childhood again and to savor the special tastes and smells that made going to grandma's a treat. . . Plus more than 150 stories, photos, and recipes from a vanishing time. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The chicken cookbook
SIAS, BEVERLEE

South Brunswick,: A. S. Barnes & Co. ,. 1969. Hard Cover. 590 pages, cloth, covers little soiled otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Wilton Yearbook 1979. Cake decorating
SIEGEL, JACK creative director

Woodridge, IL: Wilton Enterprises. 1978. Soft Cover. 198 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11-1/2 inches, covers show some wear otherwise very good. cover shows three small pictures down the right, from top to bottom the first is a heart shaped cake with flowes in the middle, then a lion head or tiger head cake with a little kneeling figure with arms outstretched, the bottom picture is 'Happy Birthday Stop at 39' with two people behind it. The middle long picture is a round yellow cake 'It's great to celebrate'. The two side pictures are, from top to bottom, a Bugs Bunny cake and the bottom picture is a young girl blowing out the candles of a side view of the yellow 'It's Great to Celebrate" round cake. The back cover shows comic hero pans (Batman, Superman and Wonder Woman) and a Bugs Bunny pan. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Crepes & Omelets. Revised edition
SIMMONS, BOB and COLLEEN

Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0911954732 . Illustrations to Crepes by Craig Torlucci. Illustrations to Omelets by Mike Nelson. 180 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, oblong, slight shelfwear to covers otherwise very good. "A 2 in 1 Cookbook for Making PERFECT Crepes & Omelets everytime." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Wines of the world
SIMON, ANDRE LOUIS compiler

London: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 719 pages, well illustrated in color, maps, charts, tables, cloth, very good. 7-1/2 by 11 inches. Fifth printing, revised. From the publisher: An updated edition of the late Andre Simon's masterwork Wines of the World, a book that combines humor, wisdom, and knowledge. This authoritative compendium is divided into ten sections - some of book length - which cover the major wine-producing countries and region s of the world: France, North Africa, Italy, Germany, Portugal, Spain, Other Vinelands of the West (Switzerland, Luxembourg, Austria, Yugloslavia, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Bulgaria, U.S.S.R., Greece, Cyrpus, Turkey, Malta, Israel), Australia and New Zealand, South Africa and The Americas 9Chile, Argentina, Mexico, Peru, Brazil, Canada, New York, Ohio, California). Andre Simon, author or co-author of half of the volume, is joined by other distinguished oenologists (Cyril Ray, S.F. Hallgarten, H. Arntz, H. Warner Allen, George Rainbird, Anthony Hogg, and John N. Hutchison). . . Wines of the World, writes The New York Times is 'surely the best volume on wines now available in the English language.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Drink. The Pleasures of Life Series
SIMON, ANDRE (LOUIS)

London: Burke Publishing Co.. 1948. Hard Cover. 272 pages, 8 plates (some in color), cloth, covers little soiled, former owner's bookplate otherwise very good. A history of alcoholic beverages through the ages. Includes a chapter on drinking songs. Contents include In the Beginning, Dionysus in Hellas, Bacchus in Imperial Rome, Wine and the Elizabethan, Champagne, Wine Today, The Challenge of the Still, John Barleycorn, Cider, Inns and Taverns, Old Drinking Vessels of Wood and Leather, English Wine and Cordial Glasses, Drinking Songs. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Culinary Arts. Chinese recipes for the food processor
SIMS, DOROTHY D

New York: Culinary World. 1977. Hard Cover. Illustrations and editing by Cam Marshall. 214 pages, cloth, loose-leaf binder, very good. 3rd printing. By Dorothy Sims, director of the Culinary Arts Cooking School. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Culinary Arts. Book of recipes for the food processor
SIMS, DOROTHY D

New York: Culinary World. 1976. Hard Cover. 188 pages, cloth, loose-leaf binder, very good. 5th printing. By Dorothy Sims, former director of the Culinary Arts Cooking School. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The food processor and microwave oven cookbook
SIMS, DOROTHY D. and, MALONE, BARBARA

New York: Culinary World. 1978. Hard Cover. 0917872053 . 188 pages, cloth, loose-leaf binder, very good. Dorothy Sims was founder and former director of the Culinary Arts Cooking School of New York and Barbara Malone founded and directed the Cooking School at the Microwave Center in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Ma's Cookin' Mountain Recipes. Spiced with mountain customs, sayings, and superstitions
Sis and Jake

Osage Beach, MO: Ozard Maid Candies. 1966. Soft Cover. 56 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. From the introduction Jest Talkin': Many of you folks has got sum mistakin 'pinions 'bout us hill people. Most of it ain't yore fault, 'cause a lot has been wrote 'bout th' Ozarks thet jest ain't so. Sum of them people who did thet writin' meant no harm, but jest ain't been within hollerin' distance of our hills. . . . In this here book, we're trying to bring you sum of th' more unusual recipes - sum thet you wuldn't have in yore own cook book. Box on the back 'This here copy cums from', rubber stamped imprint below says Deep Creek Lake, Md. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Lancaster County Farm Cook Book
SMITH, ELMER L

Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts Publishers. 1967. Soft Cover. 0911410155 . Photographs by Mel Horst. 'A collection of nearly three hundred popular recipes gathered from Amish, Mennonite and Gay Pennsylvania Farm Families of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania - representing yesterday and today in farm cookery.' 38 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Frugal Gourmet cooks American
SMITH, JEFF

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1987. Hard Cover. 0688064370 . Illustrations by Chris Cart. 477 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. First edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The chicken book
SMITH, PAGE and DANIEL, CHARLES

San Francisco: North Point Press. 1982. Soft Cover. 0865470677 . 380 pages, pictorial wrappers, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Cooking for today. 250 imaginative recipes, from basic soups to elegant desserts
SMY, JANET et al, editors

North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 1995. Hard Cover. 1572151870 . Editors: Janet Smy, Maggie Ramsay, Elsa Petersen-Schepelem, Isobel Holland. Recipe contributors: Mary Cadogan, Sally Mansfield, Annie Nichols, Louise Pickford, Ingeborg Pertwee, Lyn Rutherford, Jeni Wright. Nutritional Consultants; Michael van Straten. Art editor: Mark Winwood. 256 pages, well illustrated in color (some folding), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Cooking for Today offers a fresh approach to everyday cooking with over 250 illustrated recipes and many recipe variations. This book covers everything any cook needs to know, from cooking pasta to planning a barbecue, with step-by-step spreads, quick cook's tips and cooking techniques. There are also special sections on microwaves, freezing, baking and wine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Why We Eat What We Eat: How the Encounter between the New World and the Old Changed the Way Everyone on the Planet Eats
Sokolov, Raymond

New York: Summit Books. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 254 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "I enjoyed it very much. It is a wonderful meal of cultural history, based on deep learning, and presented with a delightfully light touch. This is one of the bst guides to intelligent eating that I have read. " (Theodore Zeldin, author of France, co-founder, the Oxford Food Symposium). SR1547B ; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Southern Living 1982 Annual Recipes. (4th printing)
SOUTHERN LIVING

Birmingham: Oxmoor House,. 1982. Hard Cover. 0848705378 . 355 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial boards, measures 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. Some shelf wear otherwise very good. 4th printing. Cover shows Mushroom Soup, Roast Turkey With Rice Dressing, Refrigerator Rolls, Sweet Potato Souffle, Creamy Broccoli Supreme and Glazed Carrots with Grapes. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Southern Living 1982 Annual Recipes
SOUTHERN LIVING

Birmingham: Oxmoor House,. 1982. Hard Cover. 355 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial boards, measures 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. Some shelf wear otherwise very good. 1st printing. Cover shows Mushroom Soup, Roast Turkey With Rice Dressing, Refrigerator Rolls, Sweet Potato Souffle, Creamy Broccoli Supreme and Glazed Carrots with Grapes. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Southern Living 1986 Annual Recipes
SOUTHERN LIVING

Birmingham: Oxmoor House,. 1986. Hard Cover. 0848706862 . 373 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial boards, measures 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches, little shelf wear otherwise very good. 1st printing. Cover shows Old-Fashioned Sugar Cookies, Christmas Eve Punch, Chocolate Cake With Double Frosting, Ambrosia Cookies and Dark Praline Clusters. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Decorating cakes and party foods. Baking Too!
SPENCER, LOUISE

New York: Hearthside Press Inc.. 1969. Hard Cover. Photography by Bob Dickstein. 227 pages, 8 color plates, many text illustrations, cloth, dj, book club edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Recipes compiled by Spirit of the Lakes Ecumenical Community Church, United Church of Christ, 2930 -13th Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN
Spirit of the Lakes Ecumenical Community Church

Waseca, MN: Walter's Cookbooks. Soft Cover. 148 followed by 26 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The step-by-step Chinese cookbook
SPUNT, GEORGES

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 069077317X . Illustrations by Halcyon Cowles. 396 pages, text illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. The eight techniques of Chinese cookery described include regional variations, so that one may enjoy the culinary balance of Peking, Szechuan and Shanghai, as well as Cantonese cooking, within the framework of a single meal. Line drawings throughout the book show the steps very clearly. The author was born and raised in Shanghai and learned to cook under the direction of one of China's foremost chefs. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Good Food. Recipes contributed by members and friends of the St. Mary Magdalen Home and School Association...Mary Franz, Artist
St. Mary Magdalen (Mary Franz, artist)

Wassen, MI: Walter's Publishing Company. Soft Cover. 216 pages, wrappers, spiral bound, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The Whitney Cookery Collection
STARK, LEWIS M

New York: New York Public Library. 1946. Hard Cover. 26 pages, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: Under the terms of the will of the late Mrs. Helen Hay Whitney, the Library has recently acquired a collection of 17 manuscript and over 200 printed cookery books, largely English, ranging from the 15th to the 20th century. The majority of the printed volumes are of the 17th and 18th centuries, and the most unusual and important feature of the collection, aside from the manuscripts, is the comparatively large number of rarites printed before 1641. Contains the first editions of famous works including Hannah Woolley's The Gentlewoman's Companion; Thomas Tryon's The Way to Health; Patrick Lamb's Royal Cookery. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Electric blender recipes
STEGNER, MABEL

New York: Gramercy Publishing Co. ,. 1952. Hard Cover. 226 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Kansas City Cuisine. A sampling of restaurants and their recipes
STEIN, SHIFRA and, ADLER, KAREN

North Kansas City, MO: Two Lane Press. 1991. Soft Cover. 1878686011 . 129 pages, wrappers, very good. 2nd printing. From the back cover: Now you can dine out in the comfort of your own home with this superb collection of recipes from over 40 of the city's choice restaurants. Over 100 exciting recipes - from eclectic and cross-cultural cuisine to traditional fare, including French, Italian, Mediterranean, Greek, Continental, Argentinian, Southwestern, Nouvelle American - and just plain down home . . .Plus a detailed map and restaurant guide - listing location, price and information about the restaurants whose recipes appear in Kansas City Cuisine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Snack-time symphony. Quick, easy time-tested TV tidbits, party treats, patio picnics, buffet lunches, dessert delights
Stillwater Grange (Stillwater, Maine)

Stillwater, ME: Stillwater Grange. Soft Cover. 134 pages, illustrated, pictorial wraps, spiral bound, very good. Presented by Stillwater Grange No. 465, Home & Comm. Welfare Comm. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) How to manage a restaurant or institutional food service
STOKES, JOHN W

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Company. 1980. Hard Cover. 0697083144 . 388 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. 4th printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Ultimate Mousse Cookbook
STONE, JACK and CASSIDY, JANET

Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc. ,. 1990. Hard Cover. 0809243164 . 8 leaves, very thick pages, entire book die-cut in the shape of a moose. Very good. 14 by 7 inches. From the back, 'Graphic designer Jack Stone teams up with restaurateur Janet Cassidy to create a cookbook that is as charming as it is practical. Ranging from the classic Chocolate Mousse to the more unusual Bellini or Raspberry-Cranberry Mousse, these twelve sweet and savory mousse recipes will add the perfect touch of sophistication to any meal. Jack Stone has created many products exclusively for the Museum of Modern Art. Janet Cassidy is the cofounder of Manhattan's highly successful Santa Fe restaurant.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Casserole Cooking
STREET, MYRA

London: Sundial Books Ltd. 1979. Softcover. 0904230430 . 96 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. 7th impression. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Good food from Vienna
STRONG, SUSAN

London: Frederick Muller, Ltd. ,. Good. 1957. Hard Cover. 278 pages, illustrations, cloth, covers sun-faded otherwise very good. From the introduction: "Vienna stands for ever as the Eureopan centre of the arts and not the least of these is the art of cooking." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Breads cookbook
STURGES, LEON E., Foods Editor, Southern Living Magazine

New York: Galahad Books,. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0883653397 . 80 pages, illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Electric Knife Way to Better Carving. For him and her for every day, every menu, every cook
SULLIVAN, BETTY editor

Hamilton Beach. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Designed and illustrated by Roland Rodegast. Photographs by Food Photographers, Inc, New York. 112 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. 1st printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) The Blender Way to Better Cooking. For every day, every meal, everybody
SULLIVAN, BETTY editor

New York: Odyssey Books. 1965. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Eric Mulvaney. Photographs by Foster Ensminger. 208 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. 7th printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Sun-Maid cookbook. Brought to you by Sun-Maid Growers of California
Sun-Maid Growers

Elmsford, NY: Benjamin Company. 1981. Soft Cover. 0875020704 . 128 pages, illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Oriental Cook Book
SUNSET BOOKS

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. Soft Cover. By the editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine. 96 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Sunset Barbecue Cook Book
SUNSET BOOKS

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. 1970. Soft Cover. By the editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine. Illustrations by Carol Johnston. Photography: Robert Cox, Clyde Childress, Glenn M. Christiansen, Richard Dawson, Darrow M. Watt. 160 pages, illustrations (some in color), pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Sunset Ground Beef Cook Book
SUNSET BOOKS

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. 1970. Soft Cover. By the editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine. 80 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Picnics and tailgate parties
Sunset Books

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0376025360 . Supervising editor: Cornelia Fogle, Staff editors: Claire Coleman, Susan Warton, Contributing Editor: Joan Griffiths. Illustrations by Alan May. Cover picture: Spanish Omelet Picnic Loaf. 90 pages, illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: Is there anyone who doesn't like a picnic? For most people, the very idea conjures up visions of festive food enjoyed in good company at a favorite outdoor site. But the real beauty of picnicking is in the flexibility - for a picnic can be many different kinds of experiences. With our collection of imaginative picnic ideas, you can plan a romantic picnic for two or a festive tailgate party for a crowd, a lazy summer barbecue at the beach or high tea in a garden. You'll discover portable food ideas for holiday gatherings, and suggestions for spur-of-the-moment picnics inspired just by the fact that it's a beautiful day. By the editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Pot luck in Surry. Compiled and published by the Surry Parent-Teacher Club. 1952
Surry Parents-Teacher Club

Surry Parent-Teacher Club. Very Good. 1952. Soft Cover. 23 pages, stiff wraps, spiral bound, very good. Surry, Maine. Printed by Hancock County Publishing Co. , Ellsworth, Maine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Norway's delight. Dishes and specialties
SVERDRUP, ELISE

Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag. 1968. Soft Cover. 78 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 6th edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Love in the Afternoon Cookbook. Recipes from your favorite ABC-TV Soap Operas: Ryan's Hope, All My Children, One Life to Live, General Hospital
SWAJESKI, DONNA (text) and, JONES, JEANNE (recipes)

New York: M. Evans and Company. 1983. Soft Cover. 160 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Food in History
TANNAHILL, REAY

New York,: Stein & Day,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0812814371 . 448 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Publisher: An enthralling world history of food from prehistoric times to the present. A favorite of gastronomes and history buffs alike, Food in History is packed with intriguing information, lore, and startling insights-like what cinnamon had to do with the discovery of America, and how food has influenced population growth and urban expansion. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Food in History
TANNAHILL, REAY

New York,: Stein & Day,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0812814371 . 448 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Publisher: An enthralling world history of food from prehistoric times to the present. A favorite of gastronomes and history buffs alike, Food in History is packed with intriguing information, lore, and startling insights-like what cinnamon had to do with the discovery of America, and how food has influenced population growth and urban expansion. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) The great food processor cookbook
TARR, YVONNE YOUNG

New York: Random House. 1976. Soft Cover. 0394732847 . 406 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: Here at last is the cookbook that tells you how to select and get the best results from the great new food processors that are radically changing American culinary life styles from coast - the Cuisinart Food Process, the KitchenAid K5A or K45 mixer, and the Starmix. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 666 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: