WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1058 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Loss of the Scharnhorst
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0711001413 . 84 pages, 16 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The sinking of the Scharnhorst in December 1943, although not realized at the time, was to be the last action of its kind fought by the Royal Navy. This is the story of that action. Mr. Watts divides his book into two distinct parts, the first giving a brief but comprehensive history of the naval war, which supplies the necessary background for the understanding of the action. Chapters describe in detail and with the aid of diagrams the movements of the forces engaged the two minor cruiser actions which led ultimately to the sinking of the Scharnhorst. This major action resulted in the destruction of Germany's last operational major warship. The second part of the book consists of 11 tables which list the composition of the various forces, the technical specifications of the warships involved, and the detail of the radar and armaments. " EDN_22; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wedemeyer reports!
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. Xii, [2],497p. , 6 pls. , cloth. Gen. Wedemeyer was Deputy Chief of Staff during WWII. Following the war he headed the mission to China and prepared the famous report that bears his name. From the publisher: "As the United States stands poised 'on the brink' of war with Red China and the USSR, General Wedemeyer delivers a devastating indictment of the Grant Strategy of World War II - strategy which inevitably sets the stage for today's world crisis. In an expert revaluation, Wedemeyer, a top military strategist, has dared to open the Pandora's box of World War II high command and diplomacy. Powers and personalities emerge in arresting new perspectives. Wedemeyer bares official correspondn4ce and conversations, secret meetings and agreements which foreshadowed the Allied invasion of Europe, the war in the Pacific, and American postwar policy in Asia. " ; 497 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wedemeyer Reports!
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Xii, [2] , 497 pages, 6 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Gen. Wedemeyer was Deputy Chief of Staff during WWII. Following the war he headed the mission to China and prepared the famous report that bears his name. From the dust jacket: "As the United States stands poised 'on the brink' of war with Red China and the USSR, General Wedemeyer delivers a devastating indictment of the Grant Strategy of World War II - strategy which inevitably sets the stage for today's world crisis. In an expert revaluation, Wedemeyer, a top military strategist, has dared to open the Pandora's box of World War II high command and diplomacy. Powers and personalities emerge in arresting new perspectives. Wedemeyer bares official correspondn4ce and conversations, secret meetings and agreements which foreshadowed the Allied invasion of Europe, the war in the Pacific, and American postwar policy in Asia. " ; 497 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wedemeyer reports!
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. Xii, [2] , 497 pages, 6 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Gen. Wedemeyer was Deputy Chief of Staff during WWII. Following the war he headed the mission to China and prepared the famous report that bears his name. From the dust jacket: "As the United States stands poised 'on the brink' of war with Red China and the USSR, General Wedemeyer delivers a devastating indictment of the Grant Strategy of World War II - strategy which inevitably sets the stage for today's world crisis. In an expert revaluation, Wedemeyer, a top military strategist, has dared to open the Pandora's box of World War II high command and diplomacy. Powers and personalities emerge in arresting new perspectives. Wedemeyer bares official correspondn4ce and conversations, secret meetings and agreements which foreshadowed the Allied invasion of Europe, the war in the Pacific, and American postwar policy in Asia. " ; 497 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Germany, Hitler and World War II : Essays in Modern German and World History
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521474078 . Viii, 347 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "This richly informative, scholarly but accessible collection of essays covers such topics as the Versailles Treaty and the origins of the stab-in-the-back legend; Hitler's foreign policy views before he came to power in 1933; the miscalculations of both parties to the Nazi-Soviet pact of 1939; the Nazis' early euthanasia program for the elderly, the retarded and seriously wounded WWI veterans; and the German perspective on the bombing of Pearl Harbor. The author's thought-provoking essays question familiar assumptions such as the alleged reluctance of Italian soldiers to engage in combat and the supposed ugly friction between the British and American military brass. Weinberg (A World at Arms) calls for further research and investigation into such matters as the summary execution of at least 25,000 German deserters during the war. " Contents: Preface; Part I. Background: 1. The defeat of Germany in 1918 and the European balance of power; 2. National Socialist organisation and aims in 1927; 3. The world through Hitlers eyes; Part II. The Nazi System: 4. The Nazi revolution: a war against human rights; 5. Propaganda for peace and preparation for war; Part III. Background for War: 6. Hitler and England, 19331945: pretence and reality; 7. German foreign policy and Austria; 8. Germany, Munich, and appeasement; 9. A proposed compromise over Danzig in 1939? 10. The German generals and the outbreak of war, 19381939; 11. Hitlers decision for war; Part IV. World War II: 12. German diplomacy toward the Soviet Union; 13. The Nazi-Soviet pacts: a half-century later; 14. Germany and the United States, 19171949; 15. Germany and Pearl Harbour; 16. Global conflict: relations between the European and Pacific theatres in World War II; 17. The Holocaust and the war in 1943; 18. The German resistance to Hitler; 19. D-Day after 50 years; 20. German plans for victory; 21. Reflections on running a war: Hitler, Churchill, Stalin, Roosevelt, Tojo; 22. Some thoughts on World War II; 23. At the end: a new Germany in a new world Appendix: The end of Rankes history: reflections on the fate of history in the twentieth century. M582; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A World At Arms. a Global History of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0521443172 . Xx, 1178 pages, 23 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: " This is the first general history of World War II to be based both on the existing literature and on extensive work in British, American and German archives. It covers all the theaters of war, the weaponry used, and developments on the home front. " From Publishers Weekly: "Beginning with the German invasion of Poland and concluding with the Japanese surrender, this majestic overview of WW II concentrates on the tactical decisions made by Allied and Axis leaders and the interrelationship among the various theaters. Weinberg depicts the struggle to control the oceans, the effort to halt the German and Japanese advances and the development of postwar plans which influenced the course of battle. In his well-documented study, Weinberg shows the linkage between grand strategy and diplomacy, highlights intelligence gathering and tactics. He describes how the conflict affected the economies and morale of the countries involved and offers a revised estimate of deaths and casualties suffered by the belligerents. Rich in content and sharply interpretive, Weinberg's book is a stunning achievement. " B47 ; 1178 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Germany, Hitler, and World War II. Essays in Modern German and World History
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521474078 . Vii, 347 pages, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This collection of special studies in 20th century German and world history illuminates the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. Bringing together essays now widely scattered and several never previously published in English, this volume examines the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theaters of war, as well as the effects, leaders, and research problems of World War II. Emphasis is placed on illuminating key topics that have been badly misunderstood or misrepresented in the past, including the true impact of the Treaty of Versailles of 1919 and Germany's relations with England, the United States, and the Soviet Union. " WWII WORLD WAR TWO MILITARY HISTORY GERMANY ADOLF HITLER B5-4; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Long day's journey into war. December 7, 1941
|
|
|
New York: Truman Talley Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0525933441 . [12], 706 pages, 8 plates, 4 maps, cloth, dj, very good A detailed look at the world on December 6, 7 and 8, 1941. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The last great victory. The end of World War II July / August 1945
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525936874 . 730 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition. From the publisher: July 15 to August 15, 1945: the last month of World War II. What happened in those dramatic days not only would end the greatest conflict in history but decisively shape the decades to come. Circling the globe, interweaving momentous events with fascinating personal stories, this book brings to live the unfolding of that fateful span of time in all its stirring triumph, tragedy, action and suspense. In Potsdam, amid the ruins of a vanquished Germany, the new American president, Harry Truman, matches wits with an aging Winston Churchill and a cynical Joseph Stalin. The boundary lines of the new Europe and the future of the bloody end of the war against Japan are both at stake. In the Pacific, Americans closing in on Japan's home islands fend off waves of Kamikaze attacks, even as a massive U.S. buildup for the final assault on the Japanese homeland (code name "Olympic") is being readied, with plans that calculate appalling casualties. And in complete secrecy, a new kind of weapon know as the atomic bomb is being shipped by sea from the U.S. mainland to a far Pacific atoll within air-strike distance of Japan. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
11 Days in December: Christmas At the Bulge, 1944
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 074328710X . Xvi, [2], 201, [2] pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: "By December 1944, Nazi Germany seemed on the brink of disintegration. The Russians were rapidly advancing in the east, while the Americans and British, after a brief pause, were primed to thrust into Germany from the west. So the German counterattack through the Ardennes was a complete surprise and, initially, a great success. Ultimately, however, the Germans failed to split the Allied armies and drive to the sea. Still, Weintraub has written a compact, fast-moving account of those critical days that largely glosses over the military technicalities to focus upon the individual experiences of ordinary soldiers. At the center of the narrative is George Patton, hardly an ordinary soldier. As one would expect, Weintraub shows Patton as brash, brilliant, and profane. Patton's part prayer, part challenge to God to provide clear weather for Allied air attacks is recounted memorably here. But Weintraub's use of the letters and diaries of "lesser" soldiers enlivens his account and makes this a particularly poignant saga of men in war. " B44 ; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Long day's journey into war. December 7, 1941
|
|
|
New York: Truman Talley Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0525933441 . [12], 706 pages, 8 plates, 4 maps, cloth, dj, very good A detailed look at the world on December 6, 7 and 8, 1941. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The valour and the horror : the untold story of Canadians in the Second World War
|
|
|
Toronto,: Harpercollins,. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0002157446 . From the film series by Brian McKenna and Terence McKenna. 171 pages, illustrations, cloth, 7-1/2 by 10 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Operation Crossroads. the Atomic Tests At Bikini Atoll
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1557509190 . Xvi, 415, [4] pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. First printing. From the dust jacket: "This book, based on a wide range of previously unavailable material, is the first historical assessment of the Bikini tests not compiled by the U. S. Government. From the Wikipedia website: "From Publishers Weekly: "Based on a wealth of previously untapped material, this comprehensive examination of the world's first nuclear disaster is the first account of the Bikini atomic test explosions from a nongovernment source. Weisgall reconstructs the air-dropped "Able" test and the underwater "Baker" test, both conducted in July 1946, and explains how the sites were determined from a bitter rivalry between the Navy and the Air Force, how the tests affected U. S. -Soviet relations and why there was a scientific failure. In light of the current attention on U. S. Government radiation experiments on humans and the postwar cover-up of nuclear-weapons testing, Weisgall's study is timely as well as chilling. He charges that the Navy ignored warnings about the dire consequences of radioactive fallout which, during the Operation Crossroads tests, blanketed 95 guinea-pig ships with deadly radiation and sunk 16 of them at Bikini lagoon. Finally, he relates the sad saga of the Bikinians who were relocated several times before and after the tests, which turned their atoll in the Ratok chain of the Marshall Islands into a laboratory of death. An attorney in Washington, D. C. , and adjunct professor at Georgetown University, Weisgall has represented the people of Bikini in suits against the U. S. Government since 1975." EDG_39 ; 415 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hitler's Diplomat. the Life and Times of Joachim Von Ribbentrop
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0395621526 . Xviii, [2], 376 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by Tom Wolfe. From the dust jacket: "This first full-length English-language biography of Joachim von Ribbentrop, Adolf Hitler's notorious foreign minister, is also an authoritative account of the social and political workings of Nazi Germany. The result of a lifetime of research and firsthand experience, the book combines narrative history of the highest order and intimate familiarity with the people, events, and social currents that animated Hitler's regime. " EDG_54 ; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hitler's Diplomat. the Life and Times of Joachim Von Ribbentrop
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395621526 . Xvi, 376 pages, 4 plates, cloth, boards, very good. Foreword by Tom Wolfe. From the publisher: "This first full-length English-language biography of Joachim von Ribbentrop, Adolf Hitler's notorious foreign minister, is also an authoritative account of the social and political workings of Nazi Germany. The result of a lifetime of research and firsthand experience, the book combines narrative history of the highest order and intimate familiarity with the people, events, and social currents that animated Hitler's regime. " EDG_54 ; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The time for decision
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1944. Hard Cover. 431 pages, 1 folding map, cloth. Dust jacket chipped else very good. From the foreword: This book is divided into three parts. In the chapters comprising Part I, I attempt to survey the course of events in Europe between the two great wars and the gradually changing policy of the United States as the world approached catastrophe. Part II is concerned with the problems - past, present, and future - in various areas and countries of the world. Part III has to do mainly with the future. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Odznaki I Oznaki Ludowego Wojska Polskiego
|
|
|
Warszawa: Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinkich. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 8304029545 . 149 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, fine. On the 879 badges and insignia worn by the Polish Army in the years 1943-1985. Text in Polish. From the preface: ""Obejmuje on opisy 879 odznak I oznak noszonych przez Wojsko Polskie w latach 1943-1985 wraz z podstawowe literature dotyczaca poszczególnych obiektów. Reprodukcje fotograficzne zbiorów omawianych w katalogu zamieszczono po czesci tekstowej. Sa to podobizny charakterystycznych I typowych egzemplarzy poszczególnych odznak I oznak. Numeracja ilustracji odpowiada kolejnosci pozycji w czesci tekstowej. " B9-1 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Iron coffins. A personal account of the German U-boat battles of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 030813220 . Xvi, 329, [2] pages, 16 plates, maps, diagrams, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "Iron Coffins" is the dramatic personal memoir of one of the few surviving German U-boat commanders of World War II. The Battle of the Atlantic was one of the most savage, fiercely fought, and strategically significant "campaigns" of World War II. At its conclusion, the ocean floor was littered with its victims: more than 2,800 Allied merchantmen and 175 Allied warships were lost; 779 German U-boats (of an operational force of 842) , and 28,000 out of 39,000 men in the German U-boat force disappeared beneath the waves. Of most importance is that from the summer of 1943 on Anglo-American forces, employing carrier and land-based planes, destroyers and corvettes, radar, and other special antisubmarine tactics, managed to sweep the seas of the German wolf packs, insuring the delivery of the guns, ammunition, and supplies that forged the sword of victory in North Africa, Italy, and France and bolstered the Eastern front in faraway Russia. Herbert A. Werner fought for four bitter death-defying years (1941-1945) in this momentous battle as an officer of five German U-boats. In "Iron Coffins", Werner takes the reader with him into the German submarines on which he and his comrades fought their historic battle. He traces the triumphant years of 1941 and 1942 in which the German U-boats threatened to strangle England; the crucial campaign of 1943 in which the German submarines were hunted down and virtually exterminated; and the final years of destruction in 1944 and 1945 in which only Werner's skill, daring, and luck enabled him to survive and tell his story. A classic account of U-boat operations in World War II. ; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vj Day in Photographs
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0517121573 . 63, [1] pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Statistics compiled by Sean McKnight. Designers: John Heritage and Paul Johnson. B49; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
German Infantryman (2) Eastern Front 1941-43 (Warrior 76)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 1841766119 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrated by Elizabeth Sharp. From the publisher: "In this second volume examining the German infantryman before and during World War 2, post-1941 training, weapons, equipment, combat experiences and medical care are examined. The 'faceless' German soldier who struggled through bitter fighting up to and including Stalingrad retains his identity both as a human being and as a vital part of the Wehrmacht's order of battle. Containing a full array of previously unpublished photographs taken by German soldiers during the invasion of Russia this book shows in superb detail daily life and duties, the soldiers themselves, and combat action. " EDG_198 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
German Infantryman (3). Eastern Front 1943-45. (Warrior, 93)
|
|
|
New York: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2005. Softcover. 1841767808 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "This third volume of a successful mini-series examines the German Infantryman in the latter part of World War II. Despite being constantly in retreat, often short of equipment, sometimes hungry, cold and wet, and the overwhelming numbers of Soviet troops and armour facing him, the German Infantryman's resistance was always fierce, and although constantly moving back towards Germany, his defensive withdrawals cost the Russians dearly. During this period defensive tactics involved close artillery and tank cooperation, even at small unit level. Containing previously unpublished photographs and poignant first hand accounts, this book explores in superb detail daily life, duties and combat action. " EDG_179 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Recalled to service. The memoirs of General Maxime Weygand of the Academe Francaise. Translated by E.W. Dickes
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Good. 1852. Hard Cover. xiv,454 pages, 4 plates, 4 maps, cloth. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Gen. Weygand (1856-1956) served as chief-of-staff to Foch in WWI. In WWII he replaced Gen. Gamelin as Allied Commander during the ill-fated Battle for France in 1940. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Maxime Weygand, 1867-1965, French general, b. Belgium. A career army officer, he was (1914-23) chief of staff to Marshal Foch, and in 1920 he directed the defense of Warsaw against the Soviet army and turned the tide of the Russo-Polish War in favor of Poland. Weygand subsequently served France as high commissioner in Syria (1923-24), chief of the general staff, and commander in the Middle East (1939-40). In World War II he replaced (May, 1940) General Gamelin as supreme Allied commander, but he could not avert the fall of France. After the Franco-German armistice (June), Weygand served in the Vichy government as minister of defense, delegate general to French Africa, and governor-general of Algeria. Dismissed (1941) as delegate general and arrested (1942) as a hostage for Gen. Henri Giraud (who had gone over to the Allies), Weygand was held by the Germans until 1945. After his return to France he was accused of collaboration with Germany, but was exonerated in 1948." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Iwo
|
|
|
New York,: Lippincott & Crowell,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0690018789 . 243 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, 1st edition. An ex-Marine's account of the Battle of Iwo Jima in WWII. "A searing, day-by-day account of one of history's most grisly battles, told from the perspectives of both the Marine invaders and the Japanese defenders. First-rate" - The New Yorker. From the dust jacket: "Richard Wheeler, himself a member of the company that raised the famous flag on Mt. Suribachi, draws extensively on personal interviews with other American soldiers, as well as on private letters and formal memoirs. With the help of a former Japanese staff officer, he has uncovered much previously unpublished material from the Japanese side to give the reader a remarkably insightful view of the enemy. The story that emerges paints a vivid, accurate picture of the day-by-day progress of the battle as it was experienced by those who endured it." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Queens Die Proudly
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. [8], 273 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the foreword: "I am proud that Lt. George H. Brett, who is one of the ablest of that small group of officers who pioneered air power int eh American army and who, soon after the original debacle on Clark Field, took command of the Far Eastern Air Forces and in six months laid the foundations for our eventual Pacific victory, could, after reading the manuscript, write me that 'as far as memory serves, the incidents you described of operations in Java and Australia are historically correct. '" FR8-7; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
A rising wind
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. 155 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Walter, White, distinguished executive secretary of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, presents a firsthand report on the real status of Negro troops from every fighting front in the European theater of war. ~ This book, the first of its kind, is an exciting, honest picture of the part the Negro is playing in a global war and will play in the peace to come." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Jochen Peiper: Battle Commander, SS Liebstandardte Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
Barnsley: Leo Cooper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0850526957 . Xiv, 194 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "On the night of the 14th of July, 1976 - Bastille Day - an elderly German was done to death in a little French village where he had taken refuge from the evil shadow which had dogged him for the past 232 years. His killers were never brought to book; indeed, no real attempt was ever made to track him down, the affair being politically embarrassing to both the French and the German governments. The murdered man was Jochen Peiper, once the dashing leader of one of the most renowned units in the Germany Army. The shadow which hung over him was his alleged complicity in the murder of unarmed American soldiers during the Ardennes offensive in the winter of 1944/45." EDG_13 ; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Kasserine First Blood
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 088029213X . 262 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The result was predictable, a mass slaughter of American troops and devastation of its armor. Rommel left behind a shaken, confused, and deeply shamed American Army and the whole Allied front in Africa on the verge of collapse. This is the full story of that massacre of youthful innocents, sacrificed by military incompetents. " B15-5 ; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The battle of Hurtgen Forest. The untold story of a disastrous campaign
|
|
|
New York: Orion Books,. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517566753 . 290 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Heyrdrich. Henchman of Death
|
|
|
Barnsley: Leo Cooper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0850526299 . X, [2], 180 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "As Charles Whiting perceptively points out in this absorbing study of one of Hitler's most ruthless henchmen, it was literally impossible for those directing the British war effort ever remotely to comprehend the depths of depravity into which their adversaries had sunk. The utter horror of what was happening in Eastern Europe was too much for them to grasp. Even now it is hard to understand how it can have happened. But, in the establishment of this empire of evil, Heydrich laid the foundations of an economic system which is, in effect, with us to this day. For this carefully managed slave labour force provided the profits which formed the basis of the postwar German `economic miracle' which in turn was to develop into the Economic Union which increasingly affects the lives of us all. This, as Charles Whiting explains, is the legacy that Heydrich left behind after his mysterious assassination in 1943. Whiting examines the various theories as to who was behind the plot and probably comes as close as anyone ever will to the truth. His vivid style is admirably suited to the meteoric rise and abrupt demise of this enigmatic but unquestionably most unpleasant character. " EDG_62 ; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Yamamoto Mission: Sunday, April 18, 1943
|
|
|
Admiral Nimitz Foundation. Very Good+. 1988. Softcover. 48 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the preface by Bruce H. Smith, Director, Admiral Nimitz Museum: "April 18, 1988 marked the 45th anniversary of the famed Yamamoto Mission. Nearly to the day, the Admiral Nimitz Museum sponsored the Yamamoto Mission Retrospective, April 16-17, 1988. This monograph, one of a series published by the Admiral Nimitz Foundation, was released at that event. The Museum is proud to make John Wible's fine work part of the monograph series. It is the finest compilation to date of information surrounding the mission. Since its content is primarily material gleaned directly form the participants, it carries an unusual authority. " ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The wooden horse
|
|
|
London: Collins,. Very Good. 1949. Hard Cover. 256 pages, cloth, very good. One of the classic escape stories of WWII. The British prisoners of war escaped from Stalag-Luft III and made their way to England via Sweden. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Unit 731. Japan's Secret Biological Warfare in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0029353017 . Xii, 303 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "For nearly half a century, the truth about the Japanese Army's Unit 731 has been shrouded in mystery. It was set up in 1935 by brilliant bacteriologist Shiro Ishii in a remote village in Japanese-occupied Manchuria. There, for the next decade, Japanese soldier-scientists carried out freezing, ballistics and vivisection experiments on "enemies" - Russian, Chinese, American, British and Australian prisoners of war. But, unlike his Nazi counterpart, Josef Mengele, Ishii was never prosecuted by the victorious Allied forces for his crimes of experimentation on human beings. And, although Emperor Hirohito's seal appeared on the document establishing Unit 731, no accusation was made against him nor against Ishii and his colleagues in the course of the Tokyo War Crimes Tribunal. Authors Williams and Wallace now tell the story of how and why all this happened. Gathering abundant new evidence from British, American, Soviet, and Japanese documentary sources and participants, they trace the origins, activities, and impact of Unit 731 and its deadly weaponry, as well as American willingness to grant immunity to those involved in exchange for research data derived from the horrifying experiments. Implicating General Douglas MacArthur in the decision to conceal Unit 731's crimes and to protect Japanese scientists from prosecution, the authors make clear that information about the extraordinary warfare conducted by the Unit was known to Britain, Canada, China, France, the Netherlands, and the Soviet Union as well. Yet, no charges concerning Japanese bacteriological and chemical warfare were ever brought before the War Crimes Tribunal. " EDG_160 ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Osprey New Vanguard #91: German Destroyers 1939-45
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 184176504X . 48 pages, well illustrated, color profiles, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrated by Ian Palmer. From the back cover: "The German destroyer fleet of World War II consisted of nine classes: The Diether von Roeder class, the Leberecht Maas class and the wartime classes Z23, Z35, Z37, Z40, Z43, Z46 and Z52. These vessels, though fewer in number than the British destroyer fleet, tended to be much bigger and more powerful than their Allied counterparts. They served their country well throughout operations in the Channel, North Sea, the Far North and in the rescue of civilians from East Prussia during the final days of the war. This title describes their design, development and operational use from the Fjords of Narvik through to the end of the war. " EDN_38 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
German Security and Police Soldier 1939-45 (Warrior, 61)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 1841764167 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "The security units of the Third Reich were many and diverse, yet often an oversimplified view is projected of these organisations. This title provides a detailed and informed picture of the variety of operations and duties, as well as the motivation and behaviour of the men involved. It charts the experiences of typical World War II security forces and police soldiers - from the routine of military traffic duty, to combating partisans and resistance fighters. It covers the military police of the Armed Forces proper and the Waffen-SS, the combat units of the German State Police, the SD Sicherheitsdienst, the Schutzmannschaft' units, and the extreme and dreaded anti-partisan units 'Dirlewanger' and 'Kaminski'. " EDG_112 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Osprey New Vanguard #84: German Light Cruisers 1939-45
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 1841765031 . 48 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrated by Ian Palmer. From the back cover: "Germany's fleet of light cruisers. There were only six vessels in this fleet: the Emden, Leipzig, Köln, Königsberg, Karlsruhe and Nürnberg. This book describes their design, development and varied operational history throughout the course of the World War II. " EDN_53 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Defenses of Pearl Harbor and Oahu 1907-50 (Fortress 8)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 1841765724 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrated by Chris Taylor. From the publisher: "At the beginning of the 20th century, the military importance of the Hawaiian Islands became clear. Oahu in particular was a key bastion in projecting America's military power in the Pacific. The island was turned into a military fortress - and yet it also became the site of one of America's greatest defensive failures, the Japanese attack of December 7, 1941. By the end of World War II, the harbor itself was the most heavily defended in the world, and the island had earned the sobriquet "Fortress Oahu". This title documents the development of the coastal, air and land defense systems that served to protect Pearl Harbor and Honolulu from 1907 to 1950, and seeks to understand why these failed at a critical point. " EDG_204 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Great Crusade : A New Complete History of the Second World War
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0029347165 . 500 pages, 8 plates, maps, wrappers, very good. Reprint. From the publisher: 'The Great Crusade is the best balance one-volume history of the Second World War in its coverage of all the major themes and all the fronts. Willmott's fresh insights into the war on the Eastern Front are an outstanding feature.' - Russell F. Weigley. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
June 1944
|
|
|
Dorset: Blandford Press. 1984. Hard Cover. 268 pages, 16 plates, 10 maps, table, cloth, dust jacket, book club edition, very good. The events of June 1944 on all fronts including the landing in France, Saipan, the Battle of the Philippine Sea, etc. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Bismarck Chase. New Light on a Famous Engagement
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1557501831 . 188 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Previous accounts have criticized the tactics of British commander Admiral Holland for exposing his flagship unnecessarily to fire at the start of the battle, but for the first time, this new book explains the Battle of the Denmark Strait in the light of extensive computer modeling of the action based on a detailed analysis and range data, correcting several discrepancies in earlier accounts. . . The actions of both sides are comprehensive explained, giving for the first time a clear and accurate account of one of the most legendary campaigns in 20th century naval history. " EDN_90 ; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Nazi Connection
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060146869 . [10], 222 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "F. W. Winterbotham's The Ultra Secret, which described his role in the breaking and use of the top-secret German code during World War II, was a sensational best seller that made newspaper headlines. In this equally exciting book, Winterbotham reveals his hitherto secret activities as a British spy in the early years of Hitler's Third Reich. " EDG_348 ; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Ultra secret
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0060146788 . Xiv, 199 pages, cloth, dj, book club edition, very good in dust jacket. How the British broke the German code in WWII. From the publisher: "In 1939, just before the outbreak of World War II, British Intelligence achieved, with the help of a Polish defector and the Polish Secret Service, an astounding cryptanalysis coup which enabled them to obtain a precise copy of the highly secret and complex German coding machine known as Enigma. After months of intensive effort by a team of Britain's top mathematicians and cryptanalysts, the supposedly unbreakable Enigma system was solved with the aid of another highly sophisticated machine, and the top-grade intercepted German signals were available to the Allied commanders. This special Intelligence was code-named Ultra. During the fall of France and the Battle of Britain in the summer and fall of 1940, throughout the U-boat war, the North African and Italian campaigns, and the Allied invasion of France, the British were intercepting and decoding most of the secret wireless messages to and from Hitler and his generals. As a result, with the exception of the Battle of the Bulge in the winter of 1945, when Hitler decreed radio silence, Allied leaders knew virtually all German intentions before they were carried out, and in some cases Allied leaders were reading Hitler's orders before German generals in the field received them. This amazing fact has been kept under the strictest security, on security grounds, for 35 years. Now, for the first time, the full story can be told: how Ultra occurred; and how its existence was kept from the Germans. Group Captain F.W. Winterbotham of the RAF was in charge of the security and dissemination of this highly secret information -- which Churchill called "my most secret source". His firsthand account of this remarkable Intelligence coup is one of the most important stories of the war." ; Book Club Edition; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
H. M. S. Hood. Warship Pictorial #20
|
|
|
Tucson,: Classic Warships Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 0974568716 . 72 pages, well illustrated, color profiles, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Computer graphics by Thomas Schmid. From the Wikipedia website: "HMS Hood (pennant number 51) was a battlecruiser of the Royal Navy, and considered the pride of the Royal Navy. She was one of four Admiral-class battlecruisers ordered in mid-1916 under the Emergency War Programme. Although the design was drastically revised after the Battle of Jutland, it was realised that there were serious limitations even to the revised design; for this reason, and because of evidence that the German battlecruisers that they were designed to counter were unlikely to be completed, work on her sister ships was suspended in 1917. As a result, Hood was Britain's last completed battlecruiser. She was named after the 18th century Admiral Samuel Hood. " EDN_2 ; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Standard Directory of Proof Marks with WWII German Ordnance Codes
|
|
|
Jolex. Very Good. 1975. First American Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 089149006X . 195 pages, illustrations (proof marks) , tables wrappers, very good. From the foreword: "On every important part of every shoulder gun or handgun sold in Germany, you will find a small mark. This is the mark of the proof house where the gun underwent proof. ~ The most important aspect of the proof law is that the hunter and shooter is able to identify the proof marks, especially on older guns. "; 195 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Battle for the Solomons
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1943. Hard Cover. 200 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Detroit Goes to War: the American Auto Industry in World War II
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0879387734 . 160 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Detroit Goes To War chronicles the American auto industry's role as the primary military supplier prior to and during World War II. It presents a history of major military battles to stet the context for descriptions of car and truck factories becoming the war's chief source of material. " B50 ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Day One. Before Hiroshima and after
|
|
|
New York,: Simon and Schuster,. 1984. Hard Cover. 0671461427 . 412 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
1942: The turning point
|
|
|
London: Macdonald. 1972. Hard Cover. 194 pages, 6 plates, 3 maps, cloth, very good. World War II on all fronts told month by month. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Little Giants. U. S. Escort Carriers Against Japan
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0870212753 . Xiv, [2], 468 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "Despite their distinctive war record, these 'baby flattops' have never received the attention afforded their big sisters, the fast carriers. With this lively account of their remarkable versatile actions, however, historian and former pilot William T. Y'Blood fully details the vital role they played in the war effort. The book brings to light much new information and provides some seldom-seen photographs and valuable tabular data to support the narrative text. " ; Book Club Edition; 468 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Battle for Okinawa
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0471120413 . Xxvi, 245 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated by Roger Pineau and Masatoshi Uehara. With an introduction and commentary by Frank B. Gibney. From Publishers Weekly: "First published in Japan in 1973, this personal account of the last great battle of WWII is from the viewpoint of the Japanese Army officer in charge of plans and operations. Yahara reveals how his battle plan, based on a strategy of attrition, was overruled by Gen. Mitsuru Ushijima in favor of a wasteful offensive policy ("absurd suicide tactics"). He describes how orders for retreat-and-attack forays were developed and issued and explains how the site of the spectacular last stand was chosen. When defeat by the Americans was perceived as inevitable, Ushijima ordered a final charge, delivered a formal speech and submitted to the expected ritual beheading. All this is vividly described by the observant Yahara. Disinclined toward suicide himself, he evaded capture for a while by mingling with refugees but was eventually arrested by the Americans. His independence of mind illuminates this interesting narrative; his interpretive comments on the workings of the high command in a series of underground headquarters will be of interest to students of the military art. Gibney, president of the Pacific Basin Institute, was one of the intelligence officers who interrogated Yahara after his capture. " EDG_190 ; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rommel, the desert fox
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck. Xviii, [2], 264 pages, plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1058 listings found. |
