cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

WWII

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1069 listings found.
1) H. M. S. Hood. Warship Pictorial #20
Wiper, Steve

Tucson,: Classic Warships Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 0974568716 . 72 pages, well illustrated, color profiles, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Computer graphics by Thomas Schmid. From the Wikipedia website: "HMS Hood (pennant number 51) was a battlecruiser of the Royal Navy, and considered the pride of the Royal Navy. She was one of four Admiral-class battlecruisers ordered in mid-1916 under the Emergency War Programme. Although the design was drastically revised after the Battle of Jutland, it was realised that there were serious limitations even to the revised design; for this reason, and because of evidence that the German battlecruisers that they were designed to counter were unlikely to be completed, work on her sister ships was suspended in 1917. As a result, Hood was Britain's last completed battlecruiser. She was named after the 18th century Admiral Samuel Hood. " EDN_2 ; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Standard Directory of Proof Marks with WWII German Ordnance Codes
Wirnsberger, Gerhard

Jolex. Very Good. 1975. First American Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 089149006X . 195 pages, illustrations (proof marks) , tables wrappers, very good. From the foreword: "On every important part of every shoulder gun or handgun sold in Germany, you will find a small mark. This is the mark of the proof house where the gun underwent proof. ~ The most important aspect of the proof law is that the hunter and shooter is able to identify the proof marks, especially on older guns. "; 195 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Battle for the Solomons
WOLFERT, IRA

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1943. Hard Cover. 200 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Detroit Goes to War: the American Auto Industry in World War II
Wrynn, V. Dennis

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0879387734 . 160 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Detroit Goes To War chronicles the American auto industry's role as the primary military supplier prior to and during World War II. It presents a history of major military battles to stet the context for descriptions of car and truck factories becoming the war's chief source of material. " B50 ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Day One. Before Hiroshima and after
WYDEN, PETER

New York,: Simon and Schuster,. 1984. Hard Cover. 0671461427 . 412 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) 1942: The turning point
WYKES, ALAN

London: Macdonald. 1972. Hard Cover. 194 pages, 6 plates, 3 maps, cloth, very good. World War II on all fronts told month by month. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Little Giants. U. S. Escort Carriers Against Japan
Y'Blood, William T

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0870212753 . Xiv, [2], 468 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "Despite their distinctive war record, these 'baby flattops' have never received the attention afforded their big sisters, the fast carriers. With this lively account of their remarkable versatile actions, however, historian and former pilot William T. Y'Blood fully details the vital role they played in the war effort. The book brings to light much new information and provides some seldom-seen photographs and valuable tabular data to support the narrative text. " ; Book Club Edition; 468 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Battle for Okinawa
Yahara, Hiromichi

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0471120413 . Xxvi, 245 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated by Roger Pineau and Masatoshi Uehara. With an introduction and commentary by Frank B. Gibney. From Publishers Weekly: "First published in Japan in 1973, this personal account of the last great battle of WWII is from the viewpoint of the Japanese Army officer in charge of plans and operations. Yahara reveals how his battle plan, based on a strategy of attrition, was overruled by Gen. Mitsuru Ushijima in favor of a wasteful offensive policy ("absurd suicide tactics"). He describes how orders for retreat-and-attack forays were developed and issued and explains how the site of the spectacular last stand was chosen. When defeat by the Americans was perceived as inevitable, Ushijima ordered a final charge, delivered a formal speech and submitted to the expected ritual beheading. All this is vividly described by the observant Yahara. Disinclined toward suicide himself, he evaded capture for a while by mingling with refugees but was eventually arrested by the Americans. His independence of mind illuminates this interesting narrative; his interpretive comments on the workings of the high command in a series of underground headquarters will be of interest to students of the military art. Gibney, president of the Pacific Basin Institute, was one of the intelligence officers who interrogated Yahara after his capture. " EDG_190 ; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Graf Spee's Raiders. Challenge to the Royal Navy, 1914-1915
Yates, Keith

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1557509778 . Xviii, [2], 336, [3] pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Although m any have heard of the German battleship Graf Spee that sank off Montevideo in 1939, few know anything about the naval hero it was named after and the crucial role Admiral Spee played in the annals of history. In this fascinating story, the author relates how early in World War I Spee and his gallant men gave the Imperial German Navy the confidence to challenge the Royal Navy's long-held supremacy at sea. He offers a lively narrative of the short but dramatic careers of Spee's eight ships, a story that's filled with cat-and-mouse chases, hit-and-run attacks, and two major sea battles. EDN_45 ; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Rommel, the desert fox
YOUNG, DESMOND

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck. Xviii, [2], 264 pages, plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Rommel, the desert fox
YOUNG, DESMOND

New York: Harper & Row,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck. 234 pages, 4 plates, 2 maps, cloth, dust jacket, former owners name on front blank endpaper, otherwise very good. Reprint. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Meiktila 1945. the Battle to Liberate Burma
Young, Edward M

Botley: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 1841766984 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "In the spring of 1944, Japanese 15th Army was shattered at Imphal and Kohima, allowing General William Slim, commander of 14th Army, to liberate Burma overland from India - a task considered impossible by the British chiefs of staff. Overcoming immense logistical problems, Slim coordinated a precisely timed attack along a 200-mile front, the longest opposed river crossing of the entire war, and an armored dash behind enemy lines that seized Meiktila, cutting Japanese supply lines. Mandalay fell and at the end of March 1945, with the battle lost, the Japanese withdrew south. Slim gave them no chance; Allied troops raced south and captured Rangoon. The Japanese army in Burma was finished. " EDG_111 ; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The World Almanac Book of World War II
YOUNG, PETER Brigadier

New York: World Almanac Publications. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 0911818197 . 624 pages, illustrations (some in color), maps, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: The Events: The Approach to War - rise of the Nazi party and the New Germany; the Asian arena. The War Years, 1939-45 - Day-by-day coverage. The Aftermath - The Marshall Plan; the Cold War. The Weapons of War: On Land, at sea, and in the air. The Personalities: Complete Biographical Dictionary - From F.D. Roosevelt to Adolf Hitler, from Douglas MacArthur to Tojo, from Ernie Pyle to Tokyo Rose." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Trapped At Pearl Harbor: Escape from Battleship Oklahoma
Young, Stephen Bower

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 1557509751 . Xiv, 187, [3] pages, 16 plates, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. First printing. From the dust jacket: "Stephen Young's ordeal in the Oklahoma is undeniably one of the most dramatic stories to unfold during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. A seaman assigned to gunnery duty. Young and the other men of turret no. 4 tried to man their battle stations as the Okahoma was hit by five torpedoes and began to sink. They were ordered to remain below in the turret, however, and were trapped when the ship overturned, despite last minute efforts to abandon ship. " B15-1 ; 187 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Lorraine 1944 Patton Vs. Manteuffel (Campaign 75)
Zaloga, Steven J

Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. 1841760897 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrator: Tony Bryan. From the publisher: "In the wake of the defeat in Normandy in the summer of 1944, Hitler planned to stymie the Allied advance by cutting off Patton's Third Army in the Lorraine with a great Panzer offensive. But Patton's aggressive tactics continued to thwart German plans and led to a series of violent armored battles. The battle-hardened Wehrmacht confronted the better-equipped and better-trained US Army. The Germans managed to re-establish a fragile defensive line but could not stop the US Army from establishing bridgeheads over the Moselle along Germany's western frontier. " EDG_282 ; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Anzio 1944 the Beleaguered Beachhead (Campaign 155)
Zaloga, Steven J

Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2005. Softcover. 1841769134 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrated by Peter Dennis. From the publisher: "In January 1944, the Allies decided to land at Anzio in order to overcome the stalemate at Cassino. This amphibious landing has become one of the most controversial campaigns of World War II. Questionable decisions by the Allied leadership led to three months of World War I-style trench warfare, and the entire beachhead suffered from continuous German observation and bombardment. Vividly describing each thrust and counter-thrust, this book takes us through the agonizing struggle as each side sought to retain or regain mastery. It shows how Anzio proved to be a stepping stone not only to Rome but also to the liberation of Italy. " EDG_199 ; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Selling the War: Art and Propaganda in World War II
Zeman, Zbynek

London: Orbis Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0856133124 . 120 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "During the Second World War, posters were one of the most widely used instruments of persuasion. Their impact was immediate and forceful, and they expressed in the clearest possible terms the preoccupations of a nation's political leaders and propagandists. This book shows more than 100 of the most effective wartime poster - Allied and Axis alike - in full color, and analyzes what the posters reveal about the political, military and moral conditions which lay behind them. " B49; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Deutsche Pioniere, 1939-1945; Eine Dokumentation in Bildern
Zentralarchiv Der Pioniere

Neckargemund: Kurt Vowinckel Verlag. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0471120413 . 240 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, 7 by 10 inches, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. WWII activities of German combat engineers including railway, fortifications, mines, blasting, amphibious operations, bridges and roads. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "Herausgegeben Vom Zentralarchiv der Pioniere. Dieser Bildband über die deutschen Pioniere im Zweiten Weltkrieg spannt den Bogen vom Kämpfer um befestigte Stellungen zum Sperrpionier, vom Minensucher zum 'Panzerknacker, ' vom Sturmbootführer zum Sprengmeister, vom Brücken- und Straßenbauer bi shin zu den Sonderverbänden der Eisenbahn-, Festungs-, Landungs-, Luftwaffen- und Marinepioniere sowie der Technischen Truppen. " From the Wikipedia website: ""At the end of World War I, the standoff in the Western Front caused the Imperial German Army to gather experienced and particularly skilled soldiers to form "Assault Teams" which would breakthrough the Allied trenches. With enhanced training and special weapons (such as flamethrowers) , these squads obtained some success, but too late to change the outcome of the war. In early WWII, however, the Wehrmacht "Pioniere" battalions proved their efficiency in both attack and defense, somewhat inspiring other armies to develop their own combat engineers battalions. Notably, the attack on Fort Eben-Emael in Belgium was conducted by Luftwaffe glider-deployed combat engineers. " EDG_189 ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Flight to everywhere. By Ivan Dmitri [pseud.]
[WEST, LEVON] IVAN DMITRI (pseudonym)

New York: Whittlesey House,. Very Good. 1944. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 240 pages, approximately 600 illustrations (many in color) , map endpapers, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. A picture-text account of the operations of the Army Air Transport Command around the world during WWII. Excellent illustrations. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1069 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: