Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

WWII

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1071 listings found.
1) German Airborne Troops 1936-45
Edwards, Roger

London: Macdonald. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0356045765 . 160 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "German Airborne Troops is the first of the 'Macdonald Illustrated War Studies', a Second World War series which will present the facts on a wide range of Military, Naval and Aviation topics, including many aspects that have so far remained largely unexplained or misunderstood. " EDG_298 ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Panzer: A Revolution in Warfare, 1939-1945
EDWARDS, ROGER

London: Arms and Armour Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 256 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 10 inches. From the dj: Panzer represents a masterly explanation of the reasoning, and portrayal of the means, by which German land and air forces, following lessons learned in the 1914-1918 conflict and the inter-war years, utilized the maximum mobility and firepower available in their advances. By tracing their principal campaigns, it also demonstrates how the tactic in isolation - starved of evolutionary thought and improved technology - changed from a deadly rapier to a rusting sword. A concise, informative, graphic section sets the battle scene for the reader, better enabling him to appreciate the extensive detail interweaved into the descriptions of action and equipment that accompany it. Orders of battle of the combatants, line drawings, carefully researched photographs and clear analysis combine to make Panzer an outstanding to World War Two literature. There is no better explanation of how the specific Panzer strategies of mobility and firepower engineered such remarkable achievements in the early years of the war. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The War: 1941-1945. Volume V of MEN, YEARS, - LIFE
EHRENBURG, ILYA

Cleveland,: World Publishing Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Translated by Tatiana Shebunia in collaboration with Yvonne Kapp. 198 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. 1st printing. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Ilya Grigoryevich Ehrenburg, 1891-1967, Russian journalist and novelist, whose name is also spelled Erenburg. He wandered throughout Western Europe as a youth. He was noted for his articles about the two world wars. Some of these are translated in The Tempering of Russia (1944). Because of long residence abroad (1921-40), Ehrenburg was the most cosmopolitan of the Soviet writers. Among his satiric novels are The Extraordinary Adventures of Julio Jurenito and His Disciples (1921, tr. 1930) and The Stormy Life of Lasik Roitschwantz (1928, tr. 1960). He won Stalin Prizes for The Fall of Paris (1941, tr. 1942), a novel dealing with the decay of French society from 1935 to 1940, and The Storm (1948, tr. 1949), a panoramic war novel. The title of his postwar novel The Thaw (1954, tr. 1955) has been used in Russia to describe the general lessening of tension after Stalin's death. A lesser work, it was important because it dealt for the first time with the repressions under Stalin's rule. Much of his later journalism is severely critical of the United States." From the publisher: "The present volume, covering the years 1941-45, is even less a personal document than its predecessors. The vast impersonality of war colors its pages; individual human beings move in the shadows of momentous events. As an immensely popular roving war correspondent for the newspaper Red Star, Ehrenburg witnessed at close hand the suffering and the heroism of the Russian people. His portrayal of the Russian war effort is marked by intense patriotic pride. But his vivid depiction of the near panic that gripped the country during the initial German onslaught represents a bitter condemnation of the purges that decimated the ranks of Soviet soldiers and intellectuals and left the reins of leadership in the hands of inept bureaucrats." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Eisenhower at war. 1943-1945
EISENHOWER, DAVID

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394412370 . xxviii, 977 pages, 16 plates, 24 maps, cloth, dj. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Eisenhower: At War will forever rehape our thinking about tthe Second World War and its legacy, the divided continent with which the world has lived precariously ever since. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Eisenhower at war. 1943-1945
EISENHOWER, DAVID

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0394412370 . xxviii, 977 pages, 16 plates, 24 maps, cloth, dj. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Eisenhower: At War will forever rehape our thinking about tthe Second World War and its legacy, the divided continent with which the world has lived precariously ever since.; 977 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Eisenhower: at war. 1943-1945
EISENHOWER, DAVID

New York: Vintage Books,. 1987. Soft Cover. 0394755332 . 977 pages, 16 plates, maps, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Crusade in Europe
EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D[AVID]

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1949. Hard Cover. 559 pages, 8 plates, 44 maps (6 in color), cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The bitter woods the dramatic story, told at all echelons, from supreme command to squad leader, of the crisis that shook the Western coalition: Hitler's surprise Ardennes offensives
EISENHOWER, JOHN S.D

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 506 pages, 16 plates, maps, cloth, dj, prior owner's name & address on endpaper otherwise fine. From the publisher: "A major work of contemporary history that tells the dramatic story, at all echelons of command, of the European campaign during World War II, with special emphasis on the crisis that shook the Western coalition: Hitler's surprise Ardennes offensive - the Battle of the Bulge." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) American Armoured Cars 1940-1945
Ellis, Chris and Chamberlain, Peter

Almarks Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. 24 pages, 4 4-view in color, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. B17-4 ; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Cassino, the Hollow Victory: the Battle for Rome, January-June 1944
Ellis, John

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0070194270 . Xx, 587 pages, 12 plates, 18 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Book Club Edition. From the dust jacket: " The first six months of 1984 mark the 40th anniversary of the Allies' tireless efforts to conquer the heights of Monte Cassino, the monastery which was a strategic Italian strong point held by units of the German army. The four campaigns faced long odds from the start. The terrain is virtually impassable: a long spine of steep mountains with narrow littorals and rivers draining from the spine -- a formidable natural area on which the Germans had skillfully improved. Wherever Allied forces tried to climb, the Germans had perfect cover and observation points. The Allies, able to utilize only a few rutted roads, found themselves endlessly fighting their way across rivers, always under the guns of the German fortifications above them. The battles for Monte Cassino were among the bitterest of World War II. A total of 80,000 Allied troops were killed or wounded, as were at least 55,000 Germans. As if nothing had been learned, the fighting was surprisingly similar to the most devastating battles of World War I. Ellis' emphasis in this book is primarily on the enlisted men -- American, British, French, Polish, Canadian, Indian, New Zealanders, Germans - who did the actual fighting under some of the most appalling conditions ever encountered in battle, Except for General Juin, commander of the French Expeditionary Corps, top Allied officers come off as inept, incapable of devising coherent strategic planning for the whole Italian campaign, the Anglo-Americans content to bicker among themselves about the value of any operations in the Mediterranean. With apparently good reason, the books is highly critical of such Allied generals as Mark Clark, Alexander, and Freyberg, whose blunders cost thousands of lives and brought the Cassino campaigns to the brink of disaster. " B43 ; Book Club Edition; 587 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) True Valor : Stories of Brave Men and Women in World War II
EMERT, PHYLLIS RAYBIN

Los Angeles,: Lowell House Juvenile. 1996. Soft Cover. 1565654587 . Illustrations by Michele Maltseff and Eric Reese. From the publisher: A teenage medic attending to a downed soldier finds himself in the middle of a surprise attack on Okinawa Island. Blinded in one eye, he carries the wounded man over his shoulder to safety. A young Dutch woman answers the knock on her door one night and finds her worst nightmare waiting outside - Nazi soldiers. Will she be able to save the Jewish family hiding inside? The commander of a submarine and his crew are thrown in to the Pacific Ocean whe their ship is rammed by a runaway torpedo. Will they survive the threatening elements and the approaching enemy vessels? In True Valor, ordinary men and women are thrust into the ravages of war and perform extraordinary feats of courage. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) German Self-Propelled Artillery in WWII Bison and Other 150mm Self-Propelled Guns
Engelmann, Joachim

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0887404065 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Edward Force. "Since the spring of 1939, heavy infantry guns of 150mm caliber could be seen at army training camps such as Neuhammer. For testing purposes the guns were mounted on the chassis of the Battle Tank I B. " EDV_79; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) German Artillery in World War II 1939-1945
Engelmann, Joachim

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0887407625 . 171 pages, well illustrated, tables, cloth, DJ, 7 by 10 inches, very good. Translated from the German by Edward Force. From the dust jacket: "Never before in German military history did the German Artillery possess such variety and magnitude as in the World War II era. From North Cape to Tobruk, Biscay to Lapland, Den Helder to the Caucasus, there were more than 1000 light and about 340 heavy artillery units, as well as the light and heavy field howitzer units, assault gun units, brigades and batteries, observation units, railroad batteries, mountain artillery units, light gun units and launcher regiments. The German Artillery included 655,000 men in 1943, or 22 percent of all the soldiers who went into action. Thirty-nine German gun types and forty captured gun types from ten different European countries were utilized by these units. The German Artillery took on special significance in the spring of 1943 when the fighting strength of the exhausted infantry began to decrease and armored vehicles became less and less effective in their battle against overwhelming Soviet power. During this period, the Artillery again and again provided the backbone of the German resistance and defense. This volume of photographs presents a look into the operations, action and everyday life of the German artillery - a frequently over-looked aspect of Wehrmacht history. " EDO_44 ; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) German Heavy Field Artillery 1934-1945
Engelmann, Joachim

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0887407595 . 47 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Translated from the German by David Johnston. "From the Foot Artillery to the 'Heavy Artillery of the Field Army. '" German heavy artillery as used on all fronts and with a variety of sizes and capabilities. EDO_33 ; 47 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Shinano!: The Sinking of Japan's Secret Supership
ENRIGHT, JOSEPH F. with, RYAN, JAMES W

New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 238 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dj, fine. Book Club Edition. From the publisher: Books have immortalized Japan's super-battleships Yamato and Musashi, but the top-secret conversion to an aircraft carrier of a bigger sister ship, Shinano, has remained part naval legend, part military secret. Even after this huge mystery carrier was sunk on her fist night at sea by Captain Enright's submarine Archer-Fish, U.S. intelligence questioned Shinano's existence. Captain Enright, documenting this story with help from his Japanese counterparts, has dramatically brought to life the men and events on both ships in the moment-by-moment storytelling tradition of The Enemy Below. This is the firt and definitive book on the Pacific war's most remarkable one-on-one sea battle, by its key surviving participant. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Children of the Holocaust. Conversations with sons and daughters of survivors
EPSTEIN, HELEN

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1979. Hard Cover. 308 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Book club edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Warfare in the Far North
Erfurth, Waldemar

Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. Vi, 24 pages, folding map, wrappers, fine. From the preface: This pamphlet was prepared by Dr. Waldemar Erfuth at the EUCOM Historical Division Interrogation Inclosure, Neustadt, Germany, late in 1947. Dr. Erfurth represented the German Armed Forces High Command at Finnish Headquarters from June 1941 until the Finnish surrender in September 1944. H attained the rank of lieutenant general (General der Infanterie) in the German Army, and was a United States prisoner of war when this study was written. In the preparation of this revised edition, the German text has been retranslated, and certain changes in typography and chapter titles have been made to improve clarity and facilitate its use. The author's views, whatever they may be, find the same expression in the following translation as they do in the original German. " EDG_229 ; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Patton. A study in command
ESSAME, H

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1974. Hard Cover. x,[2],280p., 8 pls., maps, boards. Book club edition. From the publisher: This book, by a former Major-General in the British Army, examines Patton in the job he trained himself all his life to fill - as a leader and a battlefield commander. The bulk of Patton focuses on Patton's achievements in the battlefield during the Second World War. The book meticulously examines each of his major battles, their place in winning the war, and the principles that guided Patton's strategy and decisions. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: George Smith Patton, Jr. 1885-1945, American general, b. San Gabriel, Calif. A graduate of West Point (1909), he served in World War I and was wounded while commanding a tank brigade in France. Subsequently he served in the cavalry and the tank corps. In World War II he commanded (1942-43) a corps in North Africa and the 7th Army in Sicily. Despite a brilliant record, a much-publicized incident (Patton slapped a soldier suffering from battle fatigue) cost him his command and delayed until Aug., 1944, promotion to the permanent rank of major general. Early in 1944 he was given command of the 3d Army, which spearheaded the spectacular sweep of U.S. forces from Normandy through Brittany and N France, relieved Bastogne in Dec., 1944 (see Battle of the Bulge), crossed the Rhine (Mar., 1945), and raced across S Germany into Czechoslovakia. As military governor of Bavaria, he was criticized for leniency to Nazis and was removed (Oct., 1945) to take charge of the U.S. 15th Army. Patton was fatally injured in an automobile accident in Germany. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Patton. A study in command
ESSAME, H

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 280 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Book club edition. From the publisher: This book, by a former Major-General in the British Army, examines Patton in the job he trained himself all his life to fill - as a leader and a battlefield commander. The bulk of Patton focuses on Patton's achievements in the battlefield during the Second World War. The book meticulously examines each of his major battles, their place in winning the war, and the principles that guided Patton's strategy and decisions. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: George Smith Patton, Jr. 1885-1945, American general, b. San Gabriel, Calif. A graduate of West Point (1909), he served in World War I and was wounded while commanding a tank brigade in France. Subsequently he served in the cavalry and the tank corps. In World War II he commanded (1942-43) a corps in North Africa and the 7th Army in Sicily. Despite a brilliant record, a much-publicized incident (Patton slapped a soldier suffering from battle fatigue) cost him his command and delayed until Aug., 1944, promotion to the permanent rank of major general. Early in 1944 he was given command of the 3d Army, which spearheaded the spectacular sweep of U.S. forces from Normandy through Brittany and N France, relieved Bastogne in Dec., 1944 (see Battle of the Bulge), crossed the Rhine (Mar., 1945), and raced across S Germany into Czechoslovakia. As military governor of Bavaria, he was criticized for leniency to Nazis and was removed (Oct., 1945) to take charge of the U.S. 15th Army. Patton was fatally injured in an automobile accident in Germany. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Pacific War Diary. 1942-1945
FAHEY, JAMES J

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 404 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 2nd printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Seventy days to Singapore
FALK, STANLEY, L[AWRENCE]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1975. Hard Cover. 301 pages, 8 plates, 4 maps, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. Account of the sinking of the Prince of Wales and Repulse and the fall of the British fortress of Singapore in WWII. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) 29. Division: 29 Infanteriedivision, 29. Infanteriedivision (Mot) 29. Panzergrenadier-Division
Falke Verband

Bad Nauheim: Podzun-Pallas. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Das Buch der Falke-Division mit Beiträgen von Joachim Lemelsen, Walter Fries, Wilhelm Schaeffer und vielen anderen Divisionsangehörigen. Mit 122 Abbildungen und 33 Kartenskizzen. Gesamtbearbeitung: Julius Schmidt. Hrsg. Vom Falke-Verband. 487 pages, many plates, 16 page map booklet in rear pocket, cloth, DJ very good. A history of the German 29th Infantry Division in World War II. EDG_119 ; 487 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $300.00
23) The game of the foxes. The untold story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain during World War II
FARAGO, LADISLAS

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. 1972. Hard Cover. Dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 5th printing. From the publishers: More exciting than any spy thriller, here at last is the whole story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain before and during World War II. At the end of the war the U.S. forces captured the German State Archives. Buried and unopened in this overwhelming mass of documents was a metal footlocker containing on microfilm the secret records of the Abwehr organizations conducting these operations. Inscribed therein was every name - real and cover - of every agent, every mark spent, every report received, every order given. Ladislas Farago, a lifelong student of espionage and an important figure in U.S. Naval Intelligence in World War II, stumbled across this treasure trove, which had remained untouched in a dark loft of the National Archives for over twenty years. Only he had the background to understand its historical significance. With these revelations as a base he spent the next four years interviewing surviving intelligence operators on both sides, supplementing, confirming, and correcting the disclosures these supposedly destroyed documents contained. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The game of the foxes. The untold story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain during World War II
FARAGO, LADISLAS

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Xxii, 696 pages, cloth, DJ, very good in dust jacket. Fourth printing. From the publishers: More exciting than any spy thriller, here at last is the whole story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain before and during World War II. At the end of the war the U. S. Forces captured the German State Archives. Buried and unopened in this overwhelming mass of documents was a metal footlocker containing on microfilm the secret records of the Abwehr organizations conducting these operations. Inscribed therein was every name - real and cover - of every agent, every mark spent, every report received, every order given. Ladislas Farago, a lifelong student of espionage and an important figure in U. S. Naval Intelligence in World War II, stumbled across this treasure trove, which had remained untouched in a dark loft of the National Archives for over twenty years. Only he had the background to understand its historical significance. With these revelations as a base he spent the next four years interviewing surviving intelligence operators on both sides, supplementing, confirming, and correcting the disclosures these supposedly destroyed documents contained. ; 696 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The game of the foxes. The untold story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain during World War II
FARAGO, LADISLAS

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Very good in dust jacket. Third printing. From the publishers: More exciting than any spy thriller, here at last is the whole story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain before and during World War II. At the end of the war the U.S. forces captured the German State Archives. Buried and unopened in this overwhelming mass of documents was a metal footlocker containing on microfilm the secret records of the Abwehr organizations conducting these operations. Inscribed therein was every name - real and cover - of every agent, every mark spent, every report received, every order given. Ladislas Farago, a lifelong student of espionage and an important figure in U.S. Naval Intelligence in World War II, stumbled across this treasure trove, which had remained untouched in a dark loft of the National Archives for over twenty years. Only he had the background to understand its historical significance. With these revelations as a base he spent the next four years interviewing surviving intelligence operators on both sides, supplementing, confirming, and correcting the disclosures these supposedly destroyed documents contained. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Saving the Breakout : The 30th Division's Heroic Stand at Mortain, August 7-12, 1944
FEATHERSTON, ALWYN

Novato, CA,: Presidio,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0891414908 . With a foreword by Maj. Gen. Ellis Williamson, U.S. Army (Ret.). 273 pages, 6 plates, many maps, cloth, dj, very good. From Publishers Weekly: This dramatic military history recounts the little-known WW II defense of the French town of Mortain by the 30th Division, a National Guard outfit whose troops hailed mostly from Tennessee and the Carolinas. By stopping the German counteroffensive at Mortain, the "Old Hickory" Division saved the D-Day invasion forces from being pushed back to the Normandy beaches and gave the Allied high command enough time to bring pressure against both flanks of the German thrust. Featherston, a journalist with the Durham, N.C., Herald-Sun , reviews the controversy over Gen. Omar Bradley's failure to close the gap, a measure that would have encircled large German formations in France and shortened the war. Two German armies escaped through the so-called Falaise Gap but, as the author points out, the Allies took 50,000 prisoners and counted 10,000 enemy dead. It was a great Allied victory--made possible by the heroic stand of the 30th Division at Mortain. Featherston's superb narrative illuminates the overall strategic situation while concentrating on that division's lonely struggle. His account explains why S.L.A. Marshall, the Army's official historian, picked the 30th as the finest division in the European theater. Illustrations. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) The Art of War
FEEST, CHRISTIAN

London: Thames and Hudson,. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 050006010X . 96 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. From the introduction: " The phrase "art of war" has several meanings: it can apply to military strategy, to skill in the handling of offensive and defensive weapons, or to the aesthetic aspects of warfare." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Tennozan. the Battle of Okinawa and the Atomic Bomb
Feifer, George

New York: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0395599245 . Xviii, 622 pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From Library Journal: "Tennozan was an epic battle in remote Japanese history which determined the fate of the empire. It is a particularly apt term for the battle of Okinawa, the bloody climax of the Pacific War which was to be the stepping stone for the Allied invasion of the Japanese home islands. Feifer, author of nine books including the bestselling Moscow Farewell (Viking, 1976) , has written an unusually good popular history of the campaign that offers more than battlefield anecdotes and a recital of military tactics. He intersperses a compelling human narrative which profiles numerous participants in the fighting, Japanese as well as American, and devotes nearly as much space to the hapless Okinawan civilians as to the soldiers. This forms the framework for considering a larger issue: did the suicidal defense of Okinawa foreshadow an even more desperate struggle for Japan itself, and if so, did this justify the use of atomic bombs? Highly recommended to public and military collections. " EDG_248 ; 622 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Japan subdued. The atomic bomb and the end of the war in the Pacific
FEIS, HERBERT

Princeton, NJ,: Princeton University Press,. 1961. Hard Cover. 199 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Aero Armor Series. Volume 12
FEIST, UWE

Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers,. 1980. Soft Cover. 0816820449 . 51 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wrappers, fine. Table of contents: Neubaufahrzeug, Panzerkampfwagen (2 cm) Ausf. A, B, C (Sd. Kfz. 121), 3.7 cm Flak 43 auf Sf. Pz. Kpfw. IV 'Mobelwagen', 2 cm Rakvierling 38 auf Sf. Pz. Kpfw. IV 'mobelwagen', 2 cm Rak 38 auf Panzerkampfwagen 38(t) (sd.Kfz 140), Leichter Ladungstrager 'Goliath' (Sd.Kfz.303a), Schwerer Ladungstrager (Sd.Kfz.301) Ausf. BIVa, 7.5 cm Pak 40 auf RSO, 10.5 cm K 18 auf Panzer Sf. IVa, Schutzenpanzer MARDER, Bergepanzer 'Panther (Sd.Kfz. 179). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Panzer III in Action
Feist, Uwe

Warren, MI: Squadron / Signal Publications. Fine. 1970. Softcover. Signal Armor Number 1. 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 x 8-1/2 inches, fine. Pictures include The first version of the Panzer III, the Ausf. A, of which only ten vehicles were built. EDV_27 ; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Leichte Panzers in Action
Feist, Uwe and, Dario, Mike

Warren, MI: Squadron / Signal Publications. Fine. 1974. Softcover. Armor No. 10. 48 pages, well illustrated, 6 color profiles, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 x 8-1/2 inches, fine. Created by Uwe Feist. Captions by Mike Dario. "In 1933, the Heereswaffenamt opened contracts for the construction of a series of armored vehicles between four and seven tons in weight. " ; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Fallschirmjäger in Action
Feist, Uwe and, Harms, Norman

Warren, MI: Squadron / Signal Publications. Fine. 1973. Softcover. 0897470516 . 49 pages, well illustrated (some in color, uniforms) , pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Uniform illustration: Ron Volstadt. From the introduction: "In the case of the Fallschirmjägers, their greatest triumph, the aerial conquest of the island of Crete, was shortly to be eclipsed by their own decline in operations as an air dropped or air landed force. Curiously, however, while their designed operational function diminished in scope, their numerical strength was increased beyond that with which they had entered the conflict of WWII. " EDG_245; 49 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Waffen-Ss in Action
Feist, Uwe and, Harms, Norman

Warren, MI: Squadron / Signal Publications. Fine. 1973. Softcover. 49 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Uniform illustration: Ron Volstadt. From the introduction: "Volumes and volumes concerning individual units, groups and various combat operations and campaigns have been written and will support just about any viewpoint one would wish to take, pro or con. The format presentation selected for the Squadron/Signal series is one of photographs, to supplement these mostly textual works, and to best serve the needs and requirements of our many readers. " EDG_243 ; 49 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Panzertruppe
Feist, Uwe and, McGuirl, Thomas

Bellingham, Wa,: Ryton Publications. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 278, [1] pages, well illustrated (many in color) , pictorial boards, 9 by 12 inches, fine. German uniforms and equipment of the tank crews in WWII. EDV_73 ; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $175.00
36) The German Panzers from Mark I to Mark V Panther
Feist, Uwe In Cooperation with Heinz J. Nowarra

Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. 51 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Excerpted from the text by Norman E. Harms: "The year 1933 is a significant date in the story of German tank development - it marks the beginning of German competition in the armored field. " EDV_99 ; 51 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The magic war. The battle for North Burma
FELLOWES-GORDON, IAN

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0684127504 . 180 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: 'This is the strange and fascinating story of one of the most unusual campaigns of World War II. It is also a portrait of the fierce spirit of nationalism and independence that has swept the Far East. The battle for North Burma was fought by soldiers of many nationalities united in a struggle against the resourceful Japanese and a hostile environment. It was also a campaign for their own liberation waged by an army of scruffy irregulars, the intense Kachin tribesmen, whose war for independence has continued since World War II. These Allied troops were led by men of colorful personalities and sometimes sharply conflicting temperaments.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Desperate Siege: The Battle of Hong Kong
FERGUSON, TED

Toronto,: Doubleday Canada Ltd. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0385146949 . X, [2], 252 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Maps prepared by Ann Ball. From the dust jacket: "On Christmas Day 1941, Hong Kong, 'the Gibraltar of the Orient', crumpled under the massive onslaught of crack Japanese invasion troops. The Winnipeg Grenadiers and the Royal Rifles of Canada, ill equipped and unblooded, fought side by side with four other British Commonwealth units to defend the Crown colony. For 18 days, the heavily outnumbered soldiers surpassed all expectations, winning lasting honor on the battlefield before being marched off to spend four and a half years in Japanese prison camps." ; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Desperate Siege: The Battle of Hong Kong
FERGUSON, TED

Toronto,: Doubleday Canada Ltd. ,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0385146949 . X, [2], 252 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Maps prepared by Ann Ball. From the dust jacket: "On Christmas Day 1941, Hong Kong, 'the Gibraltar of the Orient', crumpled under the massive onslaught of crack Japanese invasion troops. The Winnipeg Grenadiers and the Royal Rifles of Canada, ill equipped and unblooded, fought side by side with four other British Commonwealth units to defend the Crown colony. For 18 days, the heavily outnumbered soldiers surpassed all expectations, winning lasting honor on the battlefield before being marched off to spend four and a half years in Japanese prison camps." B12-1; Ex-Library; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Watery Maze
Fergusson, Bernard

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 445 pages, 6 plates, maps, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: ""During Britain's "darkest hour, " in 1940, extraordinary measures were necessary for survival. This bleak period of defense against the Axis led to the formation of Combined Operations, a semi-independent unit composed of admirals, generals, and air marshals. It became Britain's offensive team which, in the end, was instrumental in the successful invasions of North Africa, Sicily, and Normandy. Here is the complete story of the creation of that unit, beginning with a series of daring raids on the coasts of Norway, France, Africa, and Madagascar. These raids often resulted in great loss of life, but the lessons they taught the command led to dramatic successes. Combined Operations grew up with the war and played a part in the ultimate Allied victory in Europe and also in the Suez campaign of 1956. In writing THE WATERY MAZE, the author, Bernard Fergusson, a former Director of Combined Operations, has drawn heavily on the official records, and conducted scores of personal interviews. To this research he has added his own experience as a staff officer with the unit. The result is a comprehensive and objective history that demonstrates the human element in the trials and errors of war. Photographs of battle action, and map illustrations of raids and major landings, complement descriptions of how each battle was planned and how it subsequently unfolded. Appendixes, listing operation code names, objectives, abbreviations, and short titles, provide a wealth of reference material for the reader. The author has also portrayed many great wartime figures-Churchill, Mountbatten, Eisenhower, Montgomery, Tedder, King, and Marshall-and the part they played in Combined Operations. He has given the story a personal touch by showing the interaction between these personalities as they planned the battles that took the Allies back to the European continent. Written with care and candor, THE WATERY MAZE is of special interest to students of World War lI and carries dramatic impact for everyone interested in that period of history. " EDN_13 ; 445 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Hitler
Fest, Joachim C

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151416508 . Xiv, 844 pages, 32 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. From the dust jacket: "The leading nonfiction best seller in Germany since its publication, with translations in preparation in seventeen countries, Mr. Fest's monumental work on the most fateful historical figure of our time stands out as a towering achievement. Absorbingly readable, it tells and interprets the extraordinarily dramatic story of a man's and a nation's rise from impotence and insignificance to a brief period of absolute power, as Germany and Hitler, from shared premises, entered into their covenant. " EDG_406 ; 844 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) The Face of the Third Reich. Portraits of the Nazi Leadership
Fest, Joachim C

New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Michael Bullock. Xiv, 402 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Already hailed as one of the best books on Hitler's Germany, these brief and brilliantly conceived portraits of the leading Nazi figures (Hitler, Goebbels, Göring, Bormann, Hess, etc. ) give a fresh insight into the personalities and the manner in which they approached life in their Third Reich. . . In addition to the individual portraits, there are a few 'group' portraits of women, youth, etc. , which round out this fascinating and absorbing picture of those who led the world into its great holocaust. " EDG_60 ; 402 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Cassino to the Alps
FISHER, ERNEST F

Washington, DC,: Center of Military History. 1977. Hard Cover. United States Army in World War II : The Mediterranean theater of operations. 584 pages, well illustrated, many maps (1 folding), tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Heavy 24 Cm Cannon Development and Action 1916-1945
Fleischer, Wolfgang

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0764305697 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Ed Force. "The heavy 24 cm cannon was used by three European armies in the course of barely thirty years, and in this period it was always in use in certain geographical areas, which find special mention in the military histories written in later years. " EDO_75 ; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Operation Sea Lion; the Projected Invasion of England in 1940, an Account of the German Preparations and the British Countermeasures
Fleming, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 323, [2] pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: " "The code name Sea Lion was given to this operation (the invasion of England) , and this book is an examination of all the factors which led up to the projected invasion, the German plans for launching it, and the British plans to repel it. ". Contents include: Seconds Out of the Ring; A Bugbear in Eclipse; The background to the German Plan; Directive No. 16; The Threat from Above and the Threat from Within; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (1) Capitulation; ; John Bull at Bay; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (2) Disintegration; Leadership in a Dark Hour; The Sea Affair; Margins of Error: British Intelligence about the Germans; Margins of Error: German Intelligence about the British; Expedients and Improvisations; In the Air: The Lull; In the Air: The Storm; The Legend of German Dilettantism; The Sausage Machine; And if Necessary the Island will be Occupied; The Eleventh Hour: The Reckoning. EDG_340 ; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Operation Sea Lion; the Projected Invasion of England in 1940, an Account of the German Preparations and the British Countermeasures
Fleming, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 323, [2] pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. From the publisher: " "The code name Sea Lion was given to this operation (the invasion of England) , and this book is an examination of all the factors which led up to the projected invasion, the German plans for launching it, and the British plans to repel it. ". Contents include: Seconds Out of the Ring; A Bugbear in Eclipse; The background to the German Plan; Directive No. 16; The Threat from Above and the Threat from Within; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (1) Capitulation; ; John Bull at Bay; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (2) Disintegration; Leadership in a Dark Hour; The Sea Affair; Margins of Error: British Intelligence about the Germans; Margins of Error: German Intelligence about the British; Expedients and Improvisations; In the Air: The Lull; In the Air: The Storm; The Legend of German Dilettantism; The Sausage Machine; And if Necessary the Island will be Occupied; The Eleventh Hour: The Reckoning. B17-1 ; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Thunder below! The USS Barb revolutionize submarine warfare in World War II
FLUCKEY, EUGENE B., Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.)

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0252019253 . Xiv,444,[11]p. , (frontis. In color) , well illus. , text maps, map endpapers, cloth, DJ. V. G. From the preface: "This is the history of the U. S. Submarine Barb while she was under my command during World War II. It is written in the sense of the lively nonfiction that it was. Reconstructed conversations abound to breathe life into the story. These have a factual basis from the written log, reports, messages, letters, notes, oral histories made during and after World War II, stories that the Navy Department's public relations office asked me to write for their publications, reunions, interviews, and an illegal diary kept by a shipmate. " From the dust jacket: "Fluckey has drawn on logs, reports, letters, interviews, and a recently discovered illegal diary kept by one of his torpedomen. And in a fascinating twist, he uses archival documents from the Japanese Navy to give its version of events. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) German Firefighting Vehicles in World War II
Foedrowitz, Michael

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1997. Hardcover. 0764301918 . 208 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial boards, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Ed Force. From the back cover: "This book presents over 300 photographs showing the service of German fire fighting vehicles in World War II, with the emphasis on the various vehicles, manufacturers, and the organization of the German fire fighting regiments. " Edv_9 ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Hiroshima: the Decision to Use the A-Bomb
Fogelman, Edwin editor

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair. 1964. Softcover. Xii, [2], 116, [9] pages, wrappers, some shelf wear. Eighteen documents from all sides of the debate. SR2529; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Commando Extraordinary
Foley, Charles

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First American Edition. Hardcover. With a foreword by Brigadier General Telford Taylor, USAR. Xiv, 241 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. EDG_159 ; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1071 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: