WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1061 listings found. |
| 1) |
Kurland. Die Letzte Front - Schicksal Für Zwei Armeen
|
|
|
Bad Nauheim: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good. 1964. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 4., erweiterte Auflage. Mit 16 Skizzen und 88 Abbildungen. 4th expanded edition. Text in German. 134 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. Inhalt: Die Heeresgruppe Nord (Juni 1941 - Juni 1944) Rückzug durch das Baltikum (22. Juni- 13. Okt. 44) Kurland- Geographie & Geschichte; Die Heeresgruppe Kurland (Okt. 44- Mai 45). Das Ende ist Schweigen (Mai 1945). Anlagen: Gliederung, Stellenbesetzung, Verzeichnis der Trupenteile, die in Kurland eingesetzt waren, Marinedienststelen in Kurland, Statistische Angaben, Dokumente; Literaturübersicht. From the Wikipedia website: "Army Group Courland was a German army group on the Eastern Front which was cut off and isolated in the Courland peninsula by the advancing Soviet Army forces during the 1944 Belorussian Offensive of the Second World War. The army group remained isolated until the end of World War II in Europe fighting off several Soviet attacks. EDG_73 ; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Die Deutschen Vor Moskau 1941/42; Bildchronik Einer Schlacht Der Verfehlten Strategie. [The Germans before Moscow]
|
|
|
Dorheim: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ca 1972. Hardcover. 0855241136 . 190, [17] pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, 7 by 10 inches, very good. Text in English and German. From the dust jacket: "Originally published in German as Die Deutschen Vor Moskau ("The Germans before Moscow") , this book, in fact, covers the first major phase of the German attack in Russia in World War 2, from June 1941 until the 'Inferno Moscow' period of December 1941 and January 1942 . .. . Most of the 400 or so pictures were taken by German cameramen. Essentially, therefore, this book shows the campaign from the German viewpoint, though there are several pages of color pictures, some of them published for the first time since World War 2." EDG_196 ; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bildchronik Der Heeresgruppe Mitte. 1941-1945
|
|
|
Dorheim: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 215 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good Pictorial history of German Army Group Center on the Eastern Front, 1941-45. Text in German. From the dust jacket: ""Aus mehr als 10 000 Fotos konnte Werner Haupt, der Autor dieser Chronik in Bildern, die 320 besten Aufnahmen auswählen, um dieses Buch zu gestalten. Der Aussagekraft der Bilder wird sich niemand entziehen können. Hier ist der lange Weg der Soldaten der 'Heeresgruppe Mitte' in zwingender Eindringlichkeit festgehalten - ein Weg, der bis vor die Tore Moskaus führte. " EDG_269 ; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Invasion D-Day June 6, 1944
|
|
|
Buena Park, CA: Feist Publications. Fine. 1968. Softcover. 52 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Edited by Norman E. Harms. "The inevitability of an Allied landing along the western coast of the European continent came as no surprise for the German High Command. Indeed, when the invasion actually took place the surprise took theform of location and time. " EDG_218 ; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bildchronik Der Heeresgruppe Süd
|
|
|
Dorheim: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Approximately 250 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Pictorial history of German Army Group South, 1941-1945. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "Bereits der Textband, die Beschreibung der Kämpfe im Südabschnitt der Ostfront, war ein großer Erfolg - der Bildband macht das gewaltige Geschehen zwischen Dnjestr, Donez, Wolga und Kaukasus auch 'optisch' überschaubar. " From the Wikipedia website: "Army Group South was one of three army groups into which the Germans organised their forces for Operation Barbarossa. Army Group South's principal objective was to capture Ukraine and its capital Kiev. The Ukraine was a major center of Soviet industry and mining and had the good farmland required for Hitler's plans for Lebensraum ('living space'). Army Group South was then to advance up to the Volga River, subsequently draining a portion of the Red Army and thus clearing the way for the Army Group North and the Army Group Center on their approach to Leningrad and Moscow respectively. To carry out these initial tasks its battle order included the First Panzer Group and the German Sixth, Seventeenth and Eleventh Armies, and the Romanian Third and Fourth Armies. The German Sixth Army, which fought in the destructive Battle of Stalingrad, was later made part of Army Group South. In preparation for Operation Blue, the 1942 campaign in southern Russia and the Caucasus, Army Group South was split into two armies: Army Group A and Army Group B. In February 1943, Army Group Don and the existing Army Group B were combined and re-designated Army Group South. A new Army Group B became a major formation elsewhere. On 4 April 1944, Army Group South was re-designated Army Group North Ukraine. Army Group North Ukraine existed from 4 April to 28 September. In September 1944, Army Group South Ukraine was re-designated Army Group South. At the end of World War II in Europe, Army Group South was again re-named. As Army Group Ostmark, the remnants of Army Group South ended the war fighting in and around Austria and Czechoslovakia. Army Group Ostmark was one of the last major German military formations to surrender to the Allies. " EDG_72 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Osprey Essential Histories - the Second World War ( 2 ) Europe 1939-1943
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 1841764477 . 96 pages, well illustrated, maps in color, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "This book details the first four years of the war in Europe. It discusses how and why Hitler's resurgent Germany plunged into war, and examines the German successes against Poland, France and the Low Countries as well as the initial, spectacular triumphs against the Soviet Union. " EDG_109 ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kursk 1943 the Tide Turns in the East (Campaign 16)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 1992. Softcover. 1855322110 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the publisher: "In the summer of 1943 the German army stood poised for a major offensive. The attack was aimed at the Kursk salient, which the Germans intended to isolate, trapping large numbers of Russian troops and paving the way for the decisive campaign to knock the Soviet Union out of the war. By the time of the attack, the Russians had turned the salient into a mass of defensive positions. In the following decisive clash, the Soviets bled Germany's vital Panzer forces white and finally took the initiative. The counter-offensive which followed began an advance that would end in the ruins of Berlin. " EDG_285 ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rommel's War in Africa
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0385144202 . Xvi, 366, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated from the German by Stephen Seago. Foreword by General Sir John Hackett. From the dust jacket: "Competent but far from infallible, the field marshal was ruthless with subordinates, often unfair to his closest colleagues, ambitious, vain and hungry for publicity. His much-vaunted habit of leading from the forward command car resulted in his often being out of touch with the true battlefield situation, and his failure to appreciate properly the logistic realities caused him to demand more from his soldiers than even the tough Afrika Korps could deliver. " EDG_236 ; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rommel's War in Africa
|
|
|
New York: Konecky & Konecky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 1568520417 . Xviii, 366 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by General Sir John Hackett. Translated from the third corrected German edition of Rommels Krieg in Afrika. From the dust jacket: "The full dimensions of Rommel's most significant campaign and its place in World War II emerge in this comprehensive book. During his thorough research, Heckmann interviewed over 1,500 soldiers of all ranks from both sides, and uncovered new material in the German Military Archives, London's Public Record Office and the Imperial War Museum. Using war diaries, unpublished correspondence, personal reminiscences and much more, he offers an account of the lived experience of the war at all levels, with all of its action, plans, anecdotes, coincidences, successes and failures. " B48 ; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tobruk. The story of a siege
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1960. Hard Cover. 255 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Marshalls: increasing the tempo
|
|
|
Washington,: Government Printing Office,. 1954. Hard Cover. 188 pages, 94 illustrations, 16 maps (10 folding), 2 charts (1 folding), tables, pictorial boards, Marine Corps Monograph Series No. 14. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Threshold of War. Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Entry Into World War II
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 019504424X . Xiv, 279 pages, 7 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In Threshold of War, the first comprehensive treatment of the American entry into World War II to appear in over 35 years, eminent historian Waldo Heinrichs places American policy in a global context, European and Asian diplomatic and military scene, with Roosevelt ('the only figure with all the threads in his hands') at the center. " SR4276; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
South African War Machine
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0831779292 . 192 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Heitman gives an authoritative and comprehensive description of South Africa's idiosyncratic but undoubtedly efficient armed forces. His analysis is supplemented by a carefully chosen selection of illustrations, many of them never previously published. " B49 ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Militärische Auszeichnungen Der Udssr
|
|
|
Berlin: Militärverlag Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 3327002940 . 164 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial boards, very good. 7-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches. Text in German. On Soviet military awards. From the foreword: "Als eine Reverenz an jene, die seit 70 Jahren ihren Arbeiterund-Bauern-Staat, den Frieden und den sozialen Fortschritt verteidigen, werden in diesem Band die wichtigsten militarischen Ehrenzeichen der UdSSR abgebildet, beschrieben und in das sowjetische Auszeichnungssystem eingeordnet. " B9-2; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Selective Service and Victory. the 4th Report of the Director of Selective Service. 1944-1945. with a Supplement for 1946-1947
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1958. Softcover. [6], 709 pages, illustrations, charts, tables, wrappers, very good. Includes information on the series of six registrations, plus one "extra" registration for Americans living abroad, that took place from October 16, 1940 through December 31, 1943. Contents include: Operations of the System, Principal Features of the Mobilization Program. Special Problems of Mobilization. Epilogue: Achievements and Plans of Selective Service. "Herewith I submit my fourth report as the Director of Selective Service, recounting experience of the administration of the Selective Training and Service Act for the period July 1, 1944 to December 31, 1945, and containing a supplement for the final months of the System's operation, January 1, 1946 to March 31, 1947. It constitutes the last of the series of periodic reports on Selective Series activities. " From the prologue "World War II came to an abrupt and dramatic end with the unconditional surrender of Japan. ~ The end of organized resistance changed the demand on Selective Service. Calls for induction were lowered to around 52,000 men per month. It was no longer necessary to furnish combat replacements for maintaining the armed forces at maximum fighting strength. The need now was to supply men for occupation purposes so that men with long service records or high point scores could be demobilized. Discharges from the Army and Navy rose to a peak of more than 1,500,000 monthly thus stepping up greatly the veterans' reemployment work of the System. From July 1944, the date this report begins, down to VJ-day may be characterized as the period when an attitude of 'the war is about over' became more prevalent than every among Americans at home. Problems of keeping the country geared to military manpower needs and war production activities increased. Absenteeism and work stoppages grew. But these difficulties of the closing months of the war, were not comparable to the complexities of postwar adjustment which followed VJ-day. " SR3672 ; 709 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Politics of Frustration: the United States in German Naval Planning, 1889-1941
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316358908 . X, 323 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "In Politics of Frustration, Holger H. Herwig, whose recent discovery of the invasion plan made front-page headlines in the New York Times and around the world, reveals the formation of this plan - and others like it - as part of his searching examination of three periods in German-American naval relations: the era of colonial competition from 1889 to 1905; the German-American conflict during World War I, 1917-1918; and the National Socialist period to 1941, ending in Hitler's declaration of War against the United States. Throughout his fully documented narrative, Herwig shows how German naval strategy was based upon exaggerated notions of American incompetence, compounded by an alarming lack of information concerning U. S. Industrial and military potential, and distorted further under the Third Reich by crude racial and economic arguments. " EDN_89 ; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Medical Casebook of Adolf Hitler. His Illnesses, Doctors and Drugs
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 081282718X . 184 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, DJ, very good. With an introduction by Albert Speer. From the dust jacket: "While dictator of Germany, Adolf Hitler had major illnesses of his gastrointestinal, nervous, and circulatory systems. Until now, comparatively little competent medical attention has been paid to the nature of those illnesses or their likely historical consequences. Professor Heston and his wife (a nurse whose native language is German) have researched Hitler's medical history in every available source. After studying recently declassified material in the National Archives in Washington, they tested the information and their medical hypotheses on it by putting specific questions to people who had known Hitler or had opportunities to observe him. These researches confirm the immense quantities of various drugs which Hitelr had administered to him, some of then on a daily basis, and they also show that during his last three years the Führer was intermittently incapacitated by organic brain disease with known signs, symptoms, and predictable effects on his behavior. The latest standards of objective medical science have been brought to bear upon the evidence, and the book is organized much as a medical "workup" on a hospital chard. Yet throughout, the authors have succeeded in making this fascinating and historically important book easily understandable to a lay readership. " EDG_252 ; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The eagle has flown
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1991. Hard Cover. 335 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thunder point
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1993. Hard Cover. 0399138358 . 320 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. First edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trading with the Enemy: the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0760700095 . Xxii, [2], 277 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the publisher: " This perennial classic of political literature remains the only book to document the trading of the American financial establishment with Hitler's Germany in World War II, from Pearl Harbor to V-E Day. Ford supplied tanks to Hitler, the Chase Bank financed the Nazis in Paris, ITT built rocket bombs for Goering and Standard Oil fueled U-boats in the Atlantic. " B27-7 ; 277 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
American swastika
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385178743 . 332 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: This is a book that is almost too startling to believe - but it is all true. After years of painstaking research in FBI, CIA, State Department, and Department of the Army Intelligence files, Charles Higham has assembled from thirty thousand pages of declassified materials a revealing and powerful expose of the long-standing, long-hidden involvement of Americans with Nazism. Here is the accurate and horrifying story of U.S. - Nazi connections from the bloody riots of the 1930s through the evens of World War II and the sensational headlines of the Klaus Barbie cases. American Swastika documents the covert activities of Nazi collaborators in the Senate and in the hierarchy of the Catholic Church. It uncovers the theft of Roosevelt's invasion plan of Europe from a War Department safe, and the protection of Nazi mass murderers by members of the Roosevelt and other administrations. And it vividly recreates the stranger-than-fiction story of a Nazi agent who involved one of Hollywood's biggest stars as at unwitting pawn. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Story of Dr. Wassell
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Xii, 158 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Reprint. From the dust jacket: "On February 4, 1942, the United States cruisers Houston and Marblehead were in action off the coast of Java. Badly battered by a heavy Japanese force, they limped into port. "Dr. Wassell, " said the president in a broadcast speech to the nation on the 28th April, 1942, "was assigned to duty in Java, caring for wounded officers and men of the cruisers Houston and Marblehead which had been in heavy action in the Java seas. When the Japanese advanced across the island it was decided to evacuate as many as possible of the wounded to Australia. But about twelve of the men were so badly wounded that they could not be moved. Dr Wassell remained with these men, knowing that he would by captured by the enemy. But he decided to make a desperate attempt to get the twelve men to the seacoast... The men were suffering severely but Dr. Wassell kept them alive by his skill and inspired them by his own courage. As the official report said, Dr. Wassell was 'almost like a Christ-like shepherd devoted to his flock'. " B6-5; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hitler's Secret Book
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by GTelford Taylor. Translated by Salvator Attanasio. Xxvi, 230 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Stated first printing. From the dust jacket: "In May, 1945, an American officer in Germany confiscated the manuscript of an unpublished book ascribed to Adolf Hitler and sent it to the United States. The book had been dictated in the summer of 1928, and then placed in a safe at the Nazi party central publishing house with strict orders that it was not to be published or shown to anyone. After its confiscation by the U. S. Army, the manuscript was kept in the World War II Records Division of the United States National Archives, and in the summer of 1958, it was identified beyond any question as a second book by Hitler, devoted entirely to foreign policy. It has recently been published in a limited edition in Germany. " EDG_41; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
The War Illustrators
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0025520008 . 191 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. From the dust jacket: "The first war reporters carried no camera or typewriter. They used sketching books, carbon, pencils, brushes, black and white paint, and a large supply of envelopes. ~ By the time of the Crimean War (1854-6) the bona fide war reporter had been born; and the American Civil War (1861-5) remains one of the best visually recorded wars of all time. " B60 ; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Lexington goes down
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. [5],6-208 pages, well illustrated, maps, roster, cloth, dj. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Lexington Goes Down. a Fighting Carrier's Last Hours in the Coral Sea
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. 0811725502 . 208 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. Originally published by Prentice-Hall in 1971. From the publisher: "Hoehling has written an exciting story. His superb accomplishment has been to make clear the dangers that afflict the men engaged in war at sea. " - Martin Blumenson. SR3783; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hitler's Personal Security
|
|
|
London: MIT Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0262080990 . Xiv, 321 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the foreword: "The present investigation grew out of a study of coup d'etat and assassination attempts made against Hitler by the German Resistance Movement from 1933 to 1945. Witnesses to those events, survivors of the Resistance, and former members of Hitler's entourage, often categorically asserted that Hitler was much too well protected for any assassination attempt to succeed, or, on the contrary, that he was so poorly protected that almost anyone would have found it easy to kill him. It seemed worthwhile to try to find a documented, non-speculative explanation for this contradiction through an objective examination of the evidence. ~ An earlier edition of this book appeared in German in 1975, although the English version was written before the German one. The interval proved beneficial in that a good deal of newly-discovered material and improved knowledge can be presented here. " EDG_40 ; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Puptent poets of the Stars and Stripes Mediterranean. Illustrated by Sgt. Stanley Meltzoff. Edited by Lt. Ed Hill. Italy 1945
|
|
|
Rome,: Stars and Stripes,. 1945. Soft Cover. 113 pages, many illustrations, pictorial wraps, 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Israeli War Machine
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0890096783 . 192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Created in the battle for survival that followed Israeli independence, Israel's armed forces have won world-wide renown for their dash, audacity, courage and success. The Israeli War Machine tells their story. It reveals the full background to their achievements examining the structure, tactics, strategy and technology of one of the world's most formidable and efficient military machines. " EDG_171 ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Canaris
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1979. Hard Cover. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Xvi,703p., 12 pls., maps, chart, cloth, dj, 1st U.S. edition, v.g. Admiral Canaris was the head of German military intelligence during WWII. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
The general was a spy. The truth about General Gehlen and his spy ring
|
|
|
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geohegan,. 1971. Hard Cover. 376 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. Book club edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The bush soldiers
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1984. Hard Cover. 439 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st U.S. edition. A novel about the fictitious Japanese invasion of Australia during WWII. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
To Lose a Battle: France 1940
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Xxiv, 648 pages, plates, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Book Club edition. From the dust jacket: "To Lose A Battle chronicles the ten decisive days, May 10 to May 20, 104-, when Hitler's Wehrmacht spearheaded by his Panzer Corps crashed through the Ardennes and around the Maginot line and crushed the French, Belgian and British armies in the most savagely brilliant military campaign in history." B12-1; Ex-Library; 648 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Nisei: the Quiet Americans
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Xviii, 522 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The whole world of the Nisei was destroyed on Pearl Harbor Day, and the author tells of the events that led up to the unprecedented wholesale evacuation to American-style concentration camps of some 110,000 Japanese Americans, the majority of whom were U. S. Citizens, the way the evacuation decision was reached, and how the Nisei fought to avert it; life in the evacuation camps; how the decision was reached to form a Nisei combat battalion and to use other Nisei for intelligence work in the Pacific, and how their heroism helped to win acceptance for all Japanese Americans. " FR2-1 ; 522 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
KL Auschwitz Seen by the SS
|
|
|
Oswiecim: Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 8388526294 . 255 pages, 20 plates, wrappers, very good. Contents: Autobiography of Rudolf Höss. Reminiscences of Pery Broad. Diary of Johann Paul Kremer. From the foreword by Jerzy Rawicz: "We present our readers with three documents in one selection, documents written by SS-men from the concentration camp at Auschwitz. And so we feel we should preface the selection with some information about all three authors: the first commandant of KL Auschwitz, Rudolf Hoss; Pery Broad, a functionary of the Political Section (Politische Abteilung) , or camp Gestapo; and Johann Kremer, a physician. " ; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Long Pursuit
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First US Edition. Hardcover. Xiv, [2], 173, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st U. S. Edition. From the dust jacket: "In this narrative of action and high suspense Richard Hough for the first time tells the full story of the now-legendary sea chase that doomed Germany's East Asiatic Squadron in the early days of World War I. It is a story of brilliant and blundering commanders, of courage and gallantry, and of naval combat waged for the last time without fear of mines, torpedos or aircraft. " EDN_92 ; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Macarthur's Navy. the Seventh Fleet and the Battle for the Philippines
|
|
|
New York: Orion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517567695 . Vi, [2], 216 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, vg. Stated first edition. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The Battle of the Philippines was the invasion of the Philippines by Japan in 1941-42 and the defense of the islands by Filipino and United States forces. Although the result was a Japanese victory, the perseverance of the defenders delayed Japanese attacks on other areas and assisted Allied counterattacks in the South West Pacific theatre, from late 1942. ~ MacArthur organized the defenders into four commands. The North Luzon Force, under Maj. Gen. Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright IV defended the most likely sites for amphibious attacks and the central plains. This included Bataan Peninsula, the fallback position, which adjoined Manila Bay. Across a narrow 3 kilometre (2 mi) strait of water from Bataan was Ft. Mills, on the island of Corregidor, which housed the 59th and 60th AntiAircraft Regiments, fixed seacoast defense batteries, as well as the 91st Reg. And forces of the Filipino Scouts. Wainwright's forces included the PA 11th, 21st and 31st Infantry Divisions, the U. S. 26th Cavalry Regiment (a PS unit) , a battalion of the 45th Infantry (PS) , two batteries of 144 mm guns and one 2.95 inch (75 mm) mountain gun. The Philippine 71st Infantry Division served as a reserve and could be committed only on the authority of MacArthur. The South Luzon Force, under Brig. Gen. George M. Parker Jr. Controlled a zone east and south of Manila. Parker had the PA 41st and 51st Infantry Divisions and two batteries from the US 86th Field Artillery Regiment (PS). The Visayan-Mindanao Force under Brig. Gen. William F. Sharp comprised the PA 61st, 81st, and 101st Infantry Divisions. A reserve force, under MacArthur's command, was composed of the Philippine Division, the Far East Air Force and headquarters units from the PA and Philippine Department, stationed just north of Manila. Four U. S. Artillery regiments guarded the entrance to Manila Bay, including Corregidor Island. " B17-3; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sunk by the Bismarck: the Life and Death of the Battleship HMS Hood
|
|
|
New York: Military Heritage Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0880292199 . 149 pages, 2 plates, cloth, DJ, former owner's name on endpaper otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "HMS Hood was, for 20 years, the world's mightiest warship. This is the saga of how she finally died, sunk by the newer Nazi super-battleship, Bismarck, destined to become a legend fo its own. " ; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Warlord. Tojo against the world. With a new preface
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Press. Very Good. 2001. Soft Cover. 0815411715 . Xx,254 pages, 4 plates, wrappers, very good. From the back of the title page: "This Cooper Square Press paperback edition of Warlord is an unabridged republication of the edition first published in Maryland in 1993 and herein supplemented with a new preface by Edwin P. Hoyt." From Publishers Weekly: "Hideki Tojo was second only to Adolf Hitler as a symbol of Axis villainy during World War II. This account of the Japanese dictator's career increases our knowledge of the relationship between the Imperial Army, Emperor Hirohito, and the Japanese government." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The U-Boat Wars
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Press. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 0815411928 . With a new preface. xviii,242 pages, 8 plates, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the publisher: "Told in riveting detail, The U-Boat Wars draws on German, British and American naval archives to illuminate the deadly battles that were fought beneath the sea." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Storm over the Gilberts. War in the Central Pacific: 1943
|
|
|
New York: Mason / Charter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. [6], 162 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, book club edition, very good. From the dust jacket: "In the spring of 1943, the Americans were still beginners in the science of amphibious warfare; at Guadalcanal they had been lucky. If the Central Pacific was to be taken on, the Allies needed major forces to establish air and sea control and enough men and equipment put ashore to knock out Japanese defenses. The plan was to invade the Gilbert Islands in the fall of 1943 and take the Marshalls in the spring of 1944. Preparations for the Gilberts campaign became as much a battle among Allied commanders as between enemies. On November 27, a week after the landings, the Gilberts were secure, but the toll has been heavy indeed: more than 1000 men dead, more than 2000 wounded. Tarawa has been tougher than Guadalcanal, but valuable lessons had been learned - and the storm over the Gilberts was felt all the way to Tokyo. " SR4626C ; Book Club Edition; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Invasion before Normandy. the Secret Battle of Slapton Sands
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0812830113 . 212 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, fine book club edition. From the dust jacket: "When The New York Times story appeared recently, many learned for the first time about a World War II invasion that preceded D Day and that was little known for forty years. In May 1944, hundreds of American soldiers were hastily and secretly buried in a mass grave on a farm in southwestern England. These were the casualties of a battle that had to be kept secret, even if it meant lying to the next of kin. While hundreds of battles were fought against the German Reich, Slapton Sands was one of the few on which the fate of World War II hinged. " " B43; Book Club Edition; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Phantom Raider
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Xii, 185 pages, illustrations, diagrams, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Of all the German surface raiders of World War I, the most daring and spectacularly successful was the Moewe, or 'seagull, ' as the word means in English. She sent more Allied shipping to the bottom than any other German raider; she ran the British blockade four separate times; and she laid a mine field off Scotland that cost the British a battleship. In this fast-moving and thoroughly detailed book Edwin P. Hoyt describes the exciting saga of a ship and her men on two epic cruises. "; Ex-Library; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Phantom Raider
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Xii, 185 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Of all the German surface raiders of World War I, the most daring and spectacularly successful was the Moewe, or 'seagull, ' as the word means in English. She sent more Allied shipping to the bottom than any other German raider; she ran the British blockade four separate times; and she laid a mine field off Scotland that cost the British a battleship. In this fast-moving and thoroughly detailed book Edwin P. Hoyt describes the exciting saga of a ship and her men on two epic cruises. "; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Okinawa 1945
|
|
|
Havertown, PA: Casemate. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ca 2001. Hardcover. 193203322X . 160 pages, well illustrated, maps, diagrams, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: " Okinawa was the last campaign of World War II in the Pacific, a bloody affair that convinced the U. S. High command that an invasion of Japan would prove so costly that deployment of atomic weapons was a sensible alternative. From April to June 1945, U. S. Forces fought fiercely for control of the island of Okinawa, against the well dug in 32nd Army of the Imperial Japanese Army - and in the face of more than 2,000 kamikaze attacks on the fleet. ~ The amphibious landing of four divisions of U. S. Troops on 1 April 1945 confirmed IJA 32nd Army Staff's worst fears about the U. S. Challenge. Within a few weeks, new tactical patterns evolved on Okinawa. U. S. Tanks moved forward into dead spaces between cave port fire zones, escorted by infantry. The Japanese, to protect their cave openings, put infantry on the surface to drive back the tank-infantry teams. The result was searing clashes between small units of U. S. And Japanese infantry for the protection of tanks and cave fire ports respectively. Vigorous attacks by U. S. Soldiers and marines, using flame-thrower tanks cut through IJA positions quickly after 9 June. The IJA rear-area headquarters were finally threatened so that by 22 June most major unit commanders had committed ritual suicide and ordered surviving soldiers to fight on as long as they could, then do the same, Some of these surviving IJA soldiers unfortunately committed atrocities against the civilian population and only a small percentage surrendered. By the time the fighting stopped, U. S. Casualties of all kinds, including wounded and non-combat injuries, were also high, exceeding 70,000, about equal to the number of IJA regular troops that had defended the island. " EDG_155 ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Battle of the Atlantic
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press/James Wade,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0803764545 . 314 pages, approximately 300 illustrations & maps, charts, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, 1st U.S. edition, very good. From the dj: The Battle of the Atlantic is the first complete, thoroughly documented account of the pivotal campaign of World War II - the German attempt to sever Allied supply lines in the Atlantic. The battle began with the sinking of the passenger liner Athenia and was remorselessly sustained by U-boats for the next five years and eight months - the entire duration of the war. Twice the crippling losses of merchant shipping brought Britain to the brink of starvation and Hitler to the threshold of victory. Defeat in the longest, most bitterly fought campaign of the war finally cost the Germans 784 U-boats and 28,000 crewmen. Victory cost the Allies 2,603 merchant ships and 175 naval vessels - and 40,000 lives, including 26,000 civilians. Now, the release of hitherto secret documents from official British German, and American archives makes it possible, for the first time, to tell the full story of how this momentous battle was fought and won. Ranging from Murmansk to Trinidad, from Boston to Bremerhaven, this gripping account combines archives reports and eyewitness accounts with more than 400 action photographs (most never before published). ; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The battle of the Atlantic
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press/James Wade,. Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 314 pages, approximately 300 illustrations & maps, charts, map endpapers, cloth, 1st U.S. edition, very good. From the publisher: The Battle of the Atlantic is the first complete, thoroughly documented account of the pivotal campaign of World War II - the German attempt to sever Allied supply lines in the Atlantic. The battle began with the sinking of the passenger liner Athenia and was remorselessly sustained by U-boats for the next five years and eight months - the entire duration of the war. Twice the crippling losses of merchant shipping brought Britain to the brink of starvation and Hitler to the threshold of victory. Defeat in the longest, most bitterly fought campaign of the war finally cost the Germans 784 U-boats and 28,000 crewmen. Victory cost the Allies 2,603 merchant ships and 175 naval vessels - and 40,000 lives, including 26,000 civilians. Now, the release of hitherto secret documents from official British German, and American archives makes it possible, for the first time, to tell the full story of how this momentous battle was fought and won. Ranging from Murmansk to Trinidad, from Boston to Bremerhaven, this gripping account combines archives reports and eyewitness accounts with more than 400 action photographs (most never before published). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Hitler Diaries
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0688015468 . 279 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st U.S. edition. Fiction, about the diary mysteriously appearing, disappearing then reappearing 35 years later. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The War Against Germany: Europe and Adjacent Areas (United States Army in World War II)
|
|
|
Washington: Brassey's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0028810937 . Viii, [2], 448 pages, approximately 800 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Various aspects of the war in North Africa and the Middle East; Sicily, Corsica, and Sardinia; and Italy and southern France. ; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Hess. the Man and His Mission
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0025578804 . Xx, [2], 262 pages, 7 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st American edition. Introduction by Airey Neave. From the dust jacket: "This book sets out to answer the many questions surrounding Hess's flight. Why would a man of such standing have made such a bizarre journey? Did Hitler know of his deputy's intentions? The author contends that he did, that in fact the flight was a carefully prepared extension of Nazi diplomatic policy, an important move after the peace feelers that had been sent through channels in Sweden and Switzerland. " EDG_104 ; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1061 listings found. |
