WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1061 listings found. |
| 1) |
Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 0684848015 . From the publisher: "In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller "D-Day." Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Patton's Third Army the G. I. Series. the Illustrated History of the American Soldier, His Uniform and His Equipment
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 1853672904 . 72 pages, very well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. "This stunning pictorial series presents the uniforms and equipment of the men and women of the United States Army in full detail. " ; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA
|
|
|
San Jose: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912138335 . 335 pages, very well illustrated (many in color) , pictorial boards, very good. One of the first five hundred copies signed by the author. "The first 500 copies of the First Edition are serial numbered. This collector's volume is No. 295" Includes: I: The NSDAP: History and organization. Uniforms. Ranks and Badges. Visor Caps. The different patterns of the rank structure. Brassards (armbands). Armbadges. Cuffbands. Shoulder boards and collar piping. II: Cloth Insignia of the SA: History and structure. Uniforms. Ranks. Collar insignia. Sleevebands of the different units. Service branches. B9-2; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Crete 1941. Germany's Lightning Airborne Assault (Campaign 147)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2005. Softcover. 1841768448 . Illustrated by Howard Gerrard. 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the publisher: "Operation Mercury, the German airborne assault on the island of Crete in May 1941, was the first strategic use of airborne forces in history. The assault began on 20 May, with landings near the island's key airports, and reinforcements the next day allowed the German forces to capture one end of the runway at Maleme. By 24 May, the Germans were being reinforced by air on a huge scale and on 1 June Crete surrendered. This book describes how desperately close the battle had been and explains how German losses so shocked the Führer that he never again authorized a major airborne operation. " EDG_284 ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Army Ordnance Vol. XVII, No. 99 November-December 1936. a Bimonthly Review of American Munitions
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Ordnance Association. Very Good. 1936. Softcover. Illustrated, wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Totalitarian War (J. F. C. Fuller) ; Grand Strategy of 1914-1918 (W. D. Puleston) , The German Army (Rene Laurent) , Military Motor Transport (Brainert Taylor) , Sheridan's Cavalry at Appomattox (William W. Edwards) , Left-wing Munitions Phobia (An editorial). From the collection of noted gun collector Bruce Stern. B74 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Army Ordnance Vol. XX, No. 113 January - February 1940. a Review of Industrial Preparedness for National Defense
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Ordnance Association. Very Good. 1940. Softcover. Illustrated, wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Changeless War (Gen. George C. Marshall) , A Defensive Military Theory (Hoffman Nickerson) , Naval Ordnance (Rear Adm. W. R. Furlong) , Antiaircraft Armament (Col. G. M. Barnes) , Cartridge Case Manufacture (Lt. Col. L. H. Campbell Jr) , The Decisive Battles (An editorial). From the collection of noted gun collector Bruce Stern. B74 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Army Ordnance Vol. XX, No. 117 November - December 1939. a Review of Industrial Preparedness for National Defense
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Ordnance Association. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. Illustrated, wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Prepare and Stay Prepared (Harold R. Stark) , Our Ordnance Heritage (C. M. Wesson) , America's Munitions Now (Benedict Crowell) , Industry Stands at Attention (Frederick H. Payne, Educational Orders (H. K. Rutherford). From the collection of noted gun collector Bruce Stern. B74 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Army Ordnance Vol. XXI, No. 121 July - August 1940. a Review of Industrial Preparedness for National Defense
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Ordnance Association. Very Good. 1940. Softcover. Illustrated, wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. National Protection: The President's Armament Program; Clausewitz- A Century After (Hoffman Nickerson) , Military Smokeless Powder (Dr. C. G. Storm) , Defense Against Night Bombing (Maj. Thomas R. Phillips) , Modern Trench Mortars (Capt. Daniel J. Martin). From the collection of noted gun collector Bruce Stern. B74 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Army Ordnance Vol. XIV, No. 84 May-June 1934. a Bimonthly Review of American Munitions
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Ordnance Association. Very Good. 1934. Softcover. Illustrated, wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. The Genius of the French Army (Major General Fox Conner; Bombs vs. Projectiles (Logan C. Ramsey) , How Armies are Mechanizing (Robert J. Icks; Curve-Plotting the Art of War (Oliver Lyman Spaulding, Jr. ) , Percussion Rifles (J. G. W. Dillin) , Facts about 'Munitions Makers' (an editorial). From the collection of noted gun collector Bruce Stern. B74 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Army Ordnance Vol. XXI, No. 123 November - December 1940. a Review of Industrial Preparedness for National Defense
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Army Ordnance Association. Very Good. 1940. Softcover. Illustrated, wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Coast Defense (Maj. Gen. Johnson Hagood) , Armament Production A Study of Ordnance Engineering Policies, Air Warfare and the Cities (Lt. Col. A. M. Prentiss) , The New Ordnance Battalion (Capt. Joseph M. Colby) , Break-Through Tanks (Capt. C. R. Kutz). From the collection of noted gun collector Bruce Stern. B74 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Blood-Dimmed Tide. the Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 1556112815 . 532 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, lacks front blank endpaper, else very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Astor synthesizes interviews, diaries and correspondence in this evocative treatment of the Battle of the Bulge from a first-hand, front-line perspective. Through the testimony of German and U. S. Participants, he re-creates the confusion and brutality of the war, the Germans' determination to break through at any cost, and the desperate American resistance that frustrated Hitler's last offensive. Many of Astor's interviewees, overrun by the German advance, became prisoners of war. Their accounts of their experiences in a collapsing Reich are the most original contribution of a work that, with its focus on the human aspects of the fighting in the Ardennes, brilliantly complements Charles MacDonald's A Time for Trumpets." ; 532 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Blood-Dimmed Tide. the Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1556112815 . 532 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Astor synthesizes interviews, diaries and correspondence in this evocative treatment of the Battle of the Bulge from a first-hand, front-line perspective. Through the testimony of German and U. S. Participants, he re-creates the confusion and brutality of the war, the Germans' determination to break through at any cost, and the desperate American resistance that frustrated Hitler's last offensive. Many of Astor's interviewees, overrun by the German advance, became prisoners of war. Their accounts of their experiences in a collapsing Reich are the most original contribution of a work that, with its focus on the human aspects of the fighting in the Ardennes, brilliantly complements Charles MacDonald's A Time for Trumpets." ; 532 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
June 6, 1944 The Voices of D-Day
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312110146 . 370 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition. From Library Journal: Author, journalist, and veteran Astor has assembled an exciting collection of personal recollections from the men who, in their late teens and early twenties, made history on June 6, 1944, when they invaded occupied France, Hitler's vaunted "fortress Europe," to wrest the continent from Nazi domination. The voices of 70 men recount the exhilaration, fear, and valor they felt during the greatest land, sea, and air battle of World War II; there are vivid accounts of action as U.S. soldiers and paratroopers battled elite Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS panzer divisions commanded by Erwin Rommel, the notorious and brilliant "Desert Fox." Supported by well-chosen sources, including personal memoirs and diaries, and other familiar primary and secondary material, this well-written volume is sure to appeal to scholars, informed laymen, and general audiences alike. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Yankee flier with the R.A.F
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1941. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Paul Laune. 214 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket a little frayed otherwise very good. Juvenile fiction. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Before the colors fade: portrait of a soldier, George S. Patton, Jr
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1964. Hard Cover. With a foreword by General of the Army Omar N. Bradley. 266 pages, 13 plates (frontispiece in color), cloth, very good. Third printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arnhem 1944 Operation 'market Garden' (Campaign 24)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 1855323028 . Illustrated by Howard Gerrard. 95 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the publisher: " 'Market Garden' was one of the most audacious, and ultimately controversial, operations of the Second World War - a joint penetration, by an armoured column and a large-scale airborne drop, to punch a decisive hole in the German defenses. If it had succeeded, the war could have ended in 1944. Yet the two-pronged attack failed in its objectives. This book details how, instead of being relieved after 48 hours as expected, British paratroopers were cut off for nine days. Facing two unexpected SS Panzer divisions the Allies were eventually evacuated across the Rhine after putting up an incredible fight: of the 10,000 men involved less than 2,000 survived. " EDG_312 ; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pacific Battle Line
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1944. Hard Cover. X,405 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. Second printing. From the foreword: "This book is an attempt to correlate the first two years o the Pacific war, to put events in their proper proportion in the world picture, to explain what has been done and why more could not have been done. Much of the material contained was gathered first-hand, as a correspondent for the New York Times, at sea and ashore with the navy, the marines, and the army, from Christmas Day, 1941, to the conclusion of the Aleutian campaign in August, 1943. All areas except the Philippines, the East Indies, and New Guinea were visited during those twenty months. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Staff Officer with the Fifth Army, Sicily, Salerno and Anzio
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 365 pages, 24 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. Foreword by General Mark W. Clark. From the dust jacket: "Major Edmund Bakll has here recorded, with modesty and frequent humor, his experiences in World War II. Because he was a staff officer, later an air-ground support officer, through his pages parade outstanding military figures of the war - Clark, Bradley, Gruenther, Eaker, Patton Clay, 'Tooey' Spatz, Jimmy Doolittle. " EDG_75 ; 365 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Discovery of the Titanic
|
|
|
New York: Warner / Madison Press Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0446513857 . Introduction by Walter Lord. Illustrations of the Titanic by Ken Marschall. 230 pages, very well illustrated (many in color, some folding), diagrams, cloth, dj, fine. From the publisher: During eleven separate descents to the Titanic, Ballard and his team explored the entire ship - including the artifact-strewn debris field and severed stern section - and photographed her in remarkable detail. The Discovery of the Titanic is the compelling, firsthand account of Dr. Ballard's twelve-year quest to find the sunken liner. With the help of dozens of never-before-seen photographs, rare archival pictures, charts, paintings and a 25-inch 'photo-mosaic' of the ship, Dr. Ballard recounts the Titanic's fateful last night and describes the moment-by-moment drama of the expeditions that found and explored her. For the first time, the exact location of the Titanic is revealed and, finally, many of the mysteries that have surrounded her tragic fate are laid to reset. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Discovery of the Bismarck
|
|
|
New York: Warner / Madison Press Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0446513865 . Introduction by Ludovic Kennedy. Illustrations of the Bismarck wreck by Ken Marschall. 231 pages, very well illustrated (many in color, some folding), cloth, dj, fine, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: The book recreates the unforgettable story of the great sea battle with historic photographs and the words of the men who fought it. Ballard then gives a dramatic first person account of the high-tech hunt for the Bismarck that culminated in its thrilling rediscovery - 48 years after it was sent to the bottom. With over 400 illustrations this book has all the pictorial richness that helped make Robert Ballard's previous book The Discovery of the Titanic, an international bestseller. Fascinating 'then and now' features pair photographs of the Bismarck in 1989 with accurate pictures from 1941; two spectacular full-page foldouts show the Nazi warship in all her fearsome glory and as she looks today. Full-color maps, charts and diagrams throughout plus a host of specially commissioned paintings recreate a remarkable chapter int eh history of World War II and illuminate the fascinating world of modern deep-sea exploration. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal
|
|
|
New York: Warner / Madison Press Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0446516368 . 228 pages, approximately 300 illustrations (many in color), maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. Measures 9 by 11 1/2 inches. Account of the crucial naval battle off Guadalcanal in 1942 and the search for sunken U.S. and Japanese warships. Includes considerable coverage of the land and air battles as well.by Robert D. Ballard with Rick Archbold ; contemporary photographs by Michael McCoy ; underwater paintings by Ken Marschall ; technical and historical consultation by Richard B. Frank and Charles Haberlein Jr. From the dj: The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal recreates the whole story of the campaign that changed the course of the Pacific war. For all the fame of its air and land battles, Guadalcanal is also a compelling story of sailors and warships. In fact, more Americans died in Guadalcanal waters than on land. The terror and confusion of ngiht naval action is conveyed herein gripping chapters that describe With over 300 illustrations, this book has all the pictorial richness that helped make bestsellers of Robert Ballard's two previous books, The Discovery of the Titanic and The Discovery of the Bismarck. Haunting pictures of the wrecks are paired with photographs of the ships in their prime; a spectacular full-page foldout reveals the USS Quincy and the Canberra, painted in accurate detail by maritime artist Ken Marschall. Full-color maps and diagrams plus a host of paintings and present-day photographs help to both recreate this extraordinary chapter in the history of the Pacific war and convey the excitement of modern underwater explorations. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal
|
|
|
New York: Warner / Madison Press Book. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 228 pages, approximately 300 illustrations (many in color), maps, cloth, dust jacket, size is 9 by 11 1/2 inches. Account of the crucial naval battle off Guadalcanal in 1942 and the search for sunken U.S. and Japanese warships. Includes considerable coverage of the land and air battles as well.by Robert D. Ballard with Rick Archbold ; contemporary photographs by Michael McCoy ; underwater paintings by Ken Marschall ; technical and historical consultation by Richard B. Frank and Charles Haberlein Jr. From the dj: The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal recreates the whole story of the campaign that changed the course of the Pacific war. For all the fame of its air and land battles, Guadalcanal is also a compelling story of sailors and warships. In fact, more Americans died in Guadalcanal waters than on land. The terror and confusion of ngiht naval action is conveyed herein gripping chapters that describe With over 300 illustrations, this book has all the pictorial richness that helped make bestsellers of Robert Ballard's two previous books, The Discovery of the Titanic and The Discovery of the Bismarck. Haunting pictures of the wrecks are paired with photographs of the ships in their prime; a spectacular full-page foldout reveals the USS Quincy and the Canberra, painted in accurate detail by maritime artist Ken Marschall. Full-color maps and diagrams plus a host of paintings and present-day photographs help to both recreate this extraordinary chapter in the history of the Pacific war and convey the excitement of modern underwater explorations. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Japanese Army Handbook 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0882544845 . 128 pages, 2 color plates, many text illustrations and diagrams, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. "Because of the language problem there is a dearth of material on the technical aspects of Japanese armament, and apart from the Penguin Special How the Jap Army Fights (published by Penguin Books and the Infantry Journal in June 1942) , most of the available information has been extracted from wartime classified publications not generally available to the public. " B9-1; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Desert Generals
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 320 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. On Sir Richard O'Connor, Sir Alan Cunningham, Sir Neil Ritchie, Sir Claude Auchinleck, and Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. From the dust jacket: "The Desert Generals is a major work of biography and recent history. It gives extraordinarily real and intimate pictures of five men under the strain of command in battle. It is also a first-ever complete account of the Desert campaign of 1940-43. During three years of research the author has interviewed almost every senior Desert officer, including Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck and two other Eighth Army commanders. Important new material from private papers has been read for accuracy and comment by seven generals. " EDG_69 ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Desert Generals
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 320 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. On Sir Richard O'Connor, Sir Alan Cunningham, Sir Neil Ritchie, Sir Claude Auchinleck, and Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. From the dust jacket: "The Desert Generals is a major work of biography and recent history. It gives extraordinarily real and intimate pictures of five men under the strain of command in battle. It is also a first-ever complete account of the Desert campaign of 1940-43. During three years of research the author has interviewed almost every senior Desert officer, including Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck and two other Eighth Army commanders. Important new material from private papers has been read for accuracy and comment by seven generals. " EDG_69 ; Ex-Library; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
OPEL Military Vehicles 1906-1956
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0764302671 . 176 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the rear cover: "This book does not just show action photos, but also offers insight into the developments made by Opel before and after the wars. The focal point of the book, though, includes the design, testing and use of Opel cars, trucks and special vehicles of the period from 1931 to 1945. The paramilitary reliability trials, the NSKK competitions and the increasing military modifications of the Opel Blitz commercial vehicles are shown. In addition, the all-wheel-drive Blitz, the 'Maultier' and the rocket launcher, as well as the Trippel Schwimmwagen amphibian and the NSU track cycle with Opel drive technology, and many more vehicles, are shown. " EDV_22 ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cover-up : The politics of Pearl Harbor, 1941-1946
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House,. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870004239 . With a foreword by John Chamberlain. Franklin Roosevelt proclaimed December7, 1941, 'a day that will live in infamy' and promptly set out to make scapegoats of our commanders n Hawaii, Adm. Husband E. Kimmel and Lt. Gen. Walter C. Short. Kimmel refused to take this lying down and his efforts to defend himself caused FDR to slam down the 'national security' curtain. The full story has never come out. Historian Bruce Bartlett doesn't pretend to know all the answers. But he has unearthed facts long buried in the National Archives and elsewhere, pored over the private papers of the principals, even interviewed many of them, or members of their families, focused on the often ugly efforts of Roosevelt and his cronies to suppress the facts. 182 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Historical encyclopedia of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0871964015 . Illustrations by Andre Dumoulin. Translated from the French by Jesse Dilson ; with additional material by Alvin D. Coox, Thomas R.H. Havens. Xxii,[2],548,[2] pages, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Translation of: Encyclopédie de la guerre 1939-1945. From the publisher: In its breadth of coverage The Historical Encyclopedia Of World War II is unparalleled. No other one-volume source covers topics as diverse as the role of the church in occupied Europe, the effects of the air war against Japan on the civilian population, civil strife in wartime Albania and its effects on the postwar world, and the development of atomic physics. Its reliability is unmatched as well. An international group of scholars was assembled to compile The Historical Encyclopedia Of World War II. The result is a work characterized by accuracy, objectivity, and thoroughness. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Historical encyclopedia of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0871964015 . Illustrations by Andre Dumoulin. Translated from the French by Jesse Dilson ; with additional material by Alvin D. Coox, Thomas R.H. Havens. Xxii,[2],548,[2] pages, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Translation of: Encyclopédie de la guerre 1939-1945. From the publisher: In its breadth of coverage The Historical Encyclopedia Of World War II is unparalleled. No other one-volume source covers topics as diverse as the role of the church in occupied Europe, the effects of the air war against Japan on the civilian population, civil strife in wartime Albania and its effects on the postwar world, and the development of atomic physics. Its reliability is unmatched as well. An international group of scholars was assembled to compile The Historical Encyclopedia Of World War II. The result is a work characterized by accuracy, objectivity, and thoroughness. ; 548 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Battle of Arnhem
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 254 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated from the Dutch by D. R. Welsh. From the dust jacket: "With publication of this book, the history of World War II has acquired its first comprehensive account of one of the war's most tragic episodes. . . The fiasco was not the result of poor planning, but of a combination of circumstances that could not have been foreseen or forestalled. In The Battle of Arnhem, all those circumstances are fully documented in a running narrative that reveals the full horror - and heroism- of the battle. " EDG_106; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
26th Infantry Division. Yankee Division. Pictorial History
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Company. Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. 1-56311-827-0 . 104 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 9 by 12 inches, very good. Scarce. From the publisher: "This all new pictorial volume documents over 85 years of the 26th Infantry. Through World War I, World War II, the War's End, Portraits, The Cold War and Beyond and Yankee Division Veterans sections the their escapades come to life. A wonderful addition to any military library. "; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fallschirmjäger. German Paratroopers from Glory to Defeat 1939-1945
|
|
|
Hong Kong,: Concord Publications. Very Good. 2001. Softcover. 9623616864 . 52 pages, well illustrated (some in color, uniforms) , pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Concord 6505. Edited by Tom Cockle. Color plates by Ronald Volstad. From the introduction: Germany's airborne troops, or Fallschirmjäger, were developed through the 1930s as an elite force trained in warfare tactics that set them apart from other branches of the Reich's armed forces. " EDG_195 ; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
I Was Cicero
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. X, [2], 212 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated by Eric Mosbacher. Stated first edition. From the website of Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "Elyesa Bazna (Albanian: Iljaz Bazna born July 26, 1904 in Pritina, Kosovo - December 21, 1970 in Munich, Germany) was an Albanian from Kosovo who spied for the Germans during the Second World War. Principally motivated by monetary gain, he sold information to the Germans through their attaché Ludwig von Moyzich (and then through ambassador Franz von Papen) , in Ankara, Turkey. Codenamed "Cicero", the information that Bazna leaked is believed to have potentially been the most damaging of World War Two, but conflicts inside the highest echelons of the German government meant that little if any of it was actually acted upon. " EDG_350 ; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Wreck of the Memphis
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. [8], 312 pages, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: " "The legendary MEMPHIS was one of the largest battle cruisers ever built by the United States Navy. In August of 1916, the cruiser was utterly demolished in one of the most grotesque tragedies ever recorded in naval history. Now, Captain Edward L. Beach tells the full story of the Memphis, of the man who commanded her - his father - and of the court-martial which shattered a brilliant naval career. In the swift, precise prose which distinguished his best selling book Run Silent, Run Deep, Captain Beach recreates the tension and terror of those unforgettable hours. " EDN_47 ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Ship That Would Not Die
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 0138089981 . [12],287 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. From the Arlington National Cemetery website: "A native of Arkansas and a 1931 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, Admiral Becton was a lieutenant when the war broke out. He was to see action in the Atlantic and Pacific Theaters and would win many decorations and medals for his exploits. The most dramatic came in April 1945, when the destroyer USS Laffey, commanded by Admiral Becton, was off Okinawa on radar picket duty. The Laffey was a relatively new ship but had already been bloodied - in June 1944, when it supported the D-Day invasion of Normandy and participated in the bombardment of Cherbourg, France. Among its scars from that engagement was an unexploded 8-inch shell lodged in the superstructure. By this late stage of the war, the Japanese had begun to expand the use of kamikaze attacks, the suicidal crashing of armed planes into Allied ships. For the Laffey, the attack began shortly after sunrise April 16 with a formation of four planes. The kamikazes split up to make it more difficult for the crew to keep guns trained on them, and the assault was on. It was to last 79 minutes, and eventually, 22 planes drew a bead on the Laffey. Admiral Becton, wearing a steel helmet and life vest, stood in the open to better see the action. Planes seemed to come from every direction and altitude, he said in an Inquirer interview shortly before the 50th anniversary of the battle this year. Though the Laffey's gunners and those from nearby craft were aided by US warplanes, some of the kamikaze inevitably found their mark. "Each time one crashed, there was always a flood of gasoline from the plane - and one hell of a fire," Admiral Becton told The Inquirer. The guns took out at least eight of the planes, but five hit the destroyer, jamming its rudder and spreading fire everywhere. "Near the end of the action, one of my officers, Frank Mason, came to me and said, 'Captain, we're in pretty bad shape aft. Do you think you'll have to abandon ship?' "It never entered my mind to abandon ship. The ship might sink under us. We might not be able to sail her. But I wasn't going to abandon her. "So I said, 'No, Frank, I'll never abandon ship as long as a gun will fire.' Thirty-one crew members died, and the Laffey had to be towed to Seattle, where a newspaper reported that it was "riddled like a sieve above the water line." The citation for the Navy Cross praised Admiral Becton's "extraordinary heroism" in keeping his ship afloat and in action." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Very Special Intelligence: the Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0385132069 . Xxvi, [2], 282 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. First U. S. Edition. From the dust jacket: "Its work was so secret that until 1975, thirty years after World War II, nobody not connected with it had ever heard of something called the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre. This is the story of that remarkable organization, told by a man who served in it from 1940 to 1945 and who, for the first time, reveals the full extent of its operations. " EDN_69 ; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Soviet Uniforms & Militaria 1917-1991 in Colour Photographs: Ministry of Defence of the USSR: Red Army, Navy, Naval Infantry, Air Force & Paratroopers
|
|
|
Ramsbury: Crowood Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1861263708 . 144 pages, well illustrated (mostly color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "This is the first full-colour photographic reference book to illustrate Soviet uniforms and militaria selected from the whole 74-year history of the regime, from the October Revolution to the collapse of Communism in 1991. Since that dramatic year the greatly improved channels of communication with the former USSR have allowed access, for the first time, not only to important Soviet Russian historical archives of many kinds, but also to examples of actual uniforms and militaria from behind the former Iron Curtain. Until now, however, collectors and students of uniform history have lacked a detailed photographic reference book to identify and explain these items. This volume is devoted to the services under command of the Soviet Ministry of Defence: the Red Army, Navy and Air Force. The authors illustrate and identify here some 80 original uniforms of the pre-World War II period, the Great Patriotic War itself, and the Cold War period from 1945 to 1991. The range of subjects stretches from 1917 revolutionaries to 1980s paratroopers in Afghanistan, from World War II sailors to MiG jet pilots, and from conscripts to generals. These uniforms, worn by live models in the studio or on location, are supported by some 200 close-ups of headgear, insignia, decorations, personal equipment, weapons and ephemera. A valuable secondary feature of this book is a selection of some 100 previously unpublished contemporary photographs from private Russian collections; these will be of particular interest to students of the pre-war and World War II periods. " Contents: From the Revolution to World War II: The Red Army / The Red Fleet and Air Force; The Great Patriotic War: The Red Army/ The Red Fleet / The Red Air Force; The Cold War: The Soviet Army / The Soviet Fleet / The Soviet Air Force / The Air Assault Forces. B9-2; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hitler's naval war
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0385020228 . Translated and edited by Frank Ziegler. 400 pages, 16 plates, text maps, cloth, dj, fine. Translation of Verdammte See. Bekker was the pen name for H. D. Berenbrok who served on the German Navy's General Staff during World War Two. The book covers the activities of the entire German navy, including submarines. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
A certain eventuality... Britain and the fall of France
|
|
|
Hampshire, UK: Saxon House. 1974. Hard Cover. 320 pages, 8 plates, 3 maps, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Typhoon of steel. The Battle for Okinawa
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row,. Very Good. 1970. Hard Cover. [8],9-384p., 16 pls. 5 maps, cloth, book club edition, vg. "The challenging task of brining into a single volume the complex and fascinating story of Okinawa's seizure by American forces in the waning months of World War II was suggested to the authors by their publisher, Harper & Row. After four years of research, study, and travel, they have produced an account which, while not exhaustive, they hope will provide for the general reader a accurate and authoritative history of Okinawa's 'typhoon of steel." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Normandie, 1944 : Guide Du Champ De Bataille : 7 Juin Au 22 Août 1944
|
|
|
Bayeux: Editions Heimdal. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 200 pages, well illustrated, many maps, charts, pictorial wrappers, very good. Text in French. ; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Military Holsters of World War II
|
|
|
Dallas,: Taylor Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0961402806 . 205 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. First edition. From the dust jacket: "Eugene J. Bender has invested over 7 years of research into the subject of military holsters, and after two years of writing has developed the first comprehensive study of military holsters. Bender's research covers 24 nations which produced holsters for their military weapons and has taken or collected over 500 photographs with amazing graphic detail which will aid the collector in his own study of holsters. This book contains photographs of holsters from private collections around the world, many of them rare and seldom seen. Of special interest in the chapter on German holsters which lists over 200 photos and details how to determine the manufacturer, the plant where the holster was produced and the inspector. " B69; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hermann Göring - from Regiment to Fallschirmpanzerkorps
|
|
|
San Jose, Ca,: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912138122 . 208 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial boards, fine. 1st edition. Contents include: Foreword by Generalleutnant a. D. Wilhelm Schmalz, Its History (1933-1945) , Recruitment for 'GG'/'HG' Formations, Musikkorps 'General Göring' / 'Herman Göring', The Commanders, Knight's Cross Holders, Uniforms, Insignia, Luftwaffe War Badges, Personal Identification, Standards, Command Flags, Staff Flags, Car Pennants, Vehicle Identification Markings. EDG_100 ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Afrikakorps
|
|
|
San Jose, Ca,: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912138092 . 256 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial boards, fine. 1st edition. From the Wikiipedia website: "The German Afrika Korps was the original German expeditionary force in Libya and Egypt during the North African Campaign of World War II. The force became the main German contribution to Panzer Army Africa which evolved into the German-Italian Panzer Army (Deutsch-Italienische Panzerarmee) and Army Group Africa. " EDG_101 ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen-Ss
|
|
|
San Jose, Ca,: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969-1982. Hardcover. 0912138092 . 5 volumes, very well illustrated (many in color) , pictorial boards, very good. From the introduction: "Uniforms, Organizaiton and History of the Waffen-SS represents years of careful research carried on in all parts of the world, and is the first book of its kind to be based on official contemporary German sources. The fortnightly "Verordnungsblatt der Waffen-SS' has been thoroughly studied and continual reference will be found to it throughout the series. Photographs have been selected from the thousands available, both in the U. S. A. and Europe, and special consideration has been given to select those which have not been reproduced before and are of high quality." B9-3 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ultra in the West. the Normandy Campaign 1944-45
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0684167042 . Xvi, 336 pages, maps, chart, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Ultra's contribution to the Allied victory is the last great untold story of World War II. Ralph Bennett, who spent his war years decoding German signals at Bletchley Park, here reconstructs what really happened behind the scenes in the campaign for Europe's liberation. Writing with knowledge of more than 25,000 decoded signals, Bennett explains how the top-secret decoding of German radio traffic affected the fighting -from the Normandy landings to the German surrender eleven months later. " EDG_92 ; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Destruction of the Bismarck
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1585671924 . Xiv, 385 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From Publishers Weekly: "Made famous by a postwar Hollywood movie and Johnny Horton's song, the destruction of the feared German WWII warship involved the Royal Navy as well as clandestine American air and sea support. Canadian authors Bercuson, who has penned more than 30 books, and Herwig, who edits a book series titled Naval Policy and War, have teamed up to present a new look at the short-lived cruise of the German battleship in May 1941. Many previous books provide painstaking blow-by-blow accounts of the action; the authors here examine recently opened diplomatic flies from England and America that provide some fresh new data concerning the supposedly neutral American involvement in the hunt for the Bismarck. American planes spotted the German ship after she sank the Hood, and, although some of the evidence is circumstantial, the authors make a compelling claim that American Coast Guard vessels also assisted the overworked Royal Navy. Included in this book are concise, analytical biographies of the major officers from both sides, brief histories of the major naval vessels involved and cutting analysis of the crucial command decisions that sealed the Bismarck's fate. Students of WWII naval warfare will find this compelling reading, as will those interested in FDR's policy toward the belligerents. " EDN_33 ; 385 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Japan's Imperial Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Xxxviii, 1239 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, vg.. From the publisher: Shatters all previous accounts of Japanese history by revealing Emperor Hirohito's true role before, during, and after World War II. Japan's Imperial Conspiracy begins with the Rape of Nanking: in 1937 the Japanese army entered the capital of China and systematically slaughtered 140,000 of its inhabitants. Emperor Hirohito, who was responsible for this and other acts of calculated terror, has invariably been portrayed as the innocent ceremonial leader who became the victim of a militarist clique. Now, for the first time, David Bergamini tells how Hirohito and the imperial family plotted the war against the West and how the Emperor himself led his nation through it. Mr. Bergamini, a Rhodes Scholar, who was raised in the Orient and speaks and reads Japanese, spent six years in research for this book. In addition to hundreds of hours of interviews, he read hundreds of thousands of pages in both Japanese and English including the journals and diaries kept by the Emperor's closest advisors, among them his wartime chief of staff and his chief civilian advisor. About half of the information in this book has never been revealed before in English. The result is an engrossing tale of intrigue conducted at the highest levels of Japanese government and society. In telling this story fully, the author traces the roots of imperial power from the advent of the first Emperor almost 2,000 years ago through Perry's arrival and the Meiji Restoration. More than that, this remarkable book provides insight into Japan's rise form the ashes of World War II to her position today as the world's thirst most powerful nation. It gives, too, a fascinating history of war crimes, guilt and punishment. ; 1239 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Conquerors
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 0684810271 . 377 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the publisher: From one of America's most respected historians, The Conquerors reveals one of the most important stories of World War II. As Allied soldiers fought the Nazis, Franklin Roosevelt and, later Harry Truman fought in private with Churchill and Stalin over how to ensure that Germany could never threaten the world again. Eleven years in the writing, drawing on newly opened American, Soviet, and British documents as well as private diaries, letters and secret audio recordings, this audiobook let us eavesdrop on private conversations and telephone calls among a cast of historical giants. The Conquerors casts new light upon Roosevelt's concealment of what America knew about Hitler's war against the Jews and his foot-dragging on saving refugees; FDR's actions so shocked his closest friend in the Cabinet, Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr. , that Morgenthau risked their friendship by accusing the President of "acquiescence" in the "murder of the Jews. " The Conquerors explores suspicions that Soviet secret agents manipulated Roosevelt and his official to do Stalin's bidding on Germany. It reveals new information on FDR's hidden illnesses and how they affected his leadership and his private talk about quitting his job during his fourth term and letting Henry Truman become President. Finally it shows how unprepared new President Truman managed to pick up the pieces and push Stalin and Churchill to accede to a bargain that would let the Anglo-Americans block Soviet threats against Western Europe and ensure that the world would not have to fear another Adolf Hitler. ; 377 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The War Hitler Won. the Fall of Poland, September 1939
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0030013763 . Viii, 472 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This was the period of the phony war, when no bombs were dropped on German soil (after all, a British Secretary of State for Air protested, it was private property) , when French troops took up purely defensive positions along the Maginot Line, when Mussolini and, in a different way, the mysterious Swedish businessman Birger Dahlerus moved between Berlin and the Allies as self-appointed saviors of the peace. " EDG_68 ; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1061 listings found. |
