WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1071 listings found. |
| 1) |
Time Goes to War: From World War II to the War on Terror - Stories of Americans in Battle and on the Home Front
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 1931933227 . 170 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
No high ground
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. 272 pages, 2 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Granted access to top-secret documents, records and message files, the authors have meticulously traced the momentous decisions that led to the fateful act of August 6, 1955. They have delved into contemporary accounts and talked with dozens of men who played roles large and small in a program so vast that half a million toiled on its payroll and so secret that even Douglas MacArthur learned of it only days before the bomb exploded. The story, of what happened in Hiroshima itself is told in the words of men and women who were there when it happened and whose experiences have never before been recorded. Here also is the tragic game of blindman's bluff played out by certain dedicated men in both the United States and Japan - men who sought, to late, to end the war before the bomb could be used. And here is the story of those other men, often just as dedicated and sincere, whose beliefs and actions prevented the ending of the war before the bomb-bay doors of the Enola Gay swung open over Japan. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flamethrowers of the German Army 1914-1945
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0764302647 . 47 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Edward Force. From the introduction: "Until now, the history of the flamethrower units and their equipment has only been touched upon slightly. With this volume, an appropriate overview shall be crated for the first time. " EDO_76 ; 47 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mischling, Second Degree. My childhood in Nazi Germany
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. 1977. Hard Cover. 0688841104 . With a foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury. 240 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Why I survived the A-bomb
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA: Institute for Historical Review. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0939484315 . 228,[4] pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. "Hiroshima is my home town: I was born and raised there. My family and I were in Hiroshima when the bomb fell. This event, however, was only a part of the whole sad experience of our generation, which endured World War II. The United Nations, which gave me the honor and pleasure of working on its staff for the good all and world peace, posses no unitary political opinion. The postwar government of Japan, for its part, has seemingly shied away form the issue of historical review." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
WWII German Lefh 18/40 and Soviet M-30 Field Howitzers in Detail. Photo Manual for Modelers
|
|
|
Prague: Wings & Wheels Publications. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 80-86416-24-0 . 59 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 9-1/2 by 9 inches, fine. English text by Jiri Bumbalek and Duncan Nicholson. EDO_62 ; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
At His Side: The American Red Cross Overseas in World War II
|
|
|
New York,: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. Very Good. 1945. Hard Cover. 322 pages, text sketch maps, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Russians and Berlin, 1945
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Xii, 372 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. Translation of Die Russen in Berlin 1945. From the dust jacket: "Erich Kuby, an outstanding German journalist, has written and objective and carefully detailed history - originally serialized in Der Spiegel - of the Russian capture and occupation of Berlin that describes what actually happened. The author's recreation of life in Berlin during the spring and summer of 1945 is more intimate and more realistic than anything published on the subject so far. Drawing upon a myriad of sources - memoirs, diaries, court records, letters and interviews with civilians and combatants, from top generals to privates, on both sides - Kuby shows that the battle was practically a walkover for the Russian army and nothing like the Armageddon the Soviets and Germans would have themselves and the world believe. The truth about the raping of Berlin women is here too, and the Soviet removal of German industrial plant, and the origins of cold war tensions, and the first tow months of the Russian occupation. Here also is a detective-like investigation of Hitler's suicide and the disposition of his corpse. " EDG_319 ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
City of Fire. Los Alamos and the Birth of the Atomic Age 1943-1945
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, Nj.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0131346350 . [6], 234 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Based upon previously classified wartime files, the complete records of the Manhattan Project, and interviews with dozens of wartime participants, City of Fire presents the complete and definitive history of Los Alamos, the scientific town crated overnight by the U. S. Army to build prototype atomic bombs during World War II. " EDG_323 ; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hitler's Last Bastion. the Final Battles for the Reich 1944-1945
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0764305484 . 381 pages, 24 plates, 32 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Translated from the German by Joseph G. Welsh. From the dust jacket: " The final stage of the Second World War, with the enemy across the Reich's borders, saw final desperate battles for numerous "fortified places" and blocking positions. Hitler ordered the defense of these fortified places such as Königsberg and Breslau, Wesel and Kolberg, Danzig, Posen and many others. In these isolated bastions the war-weary German units offered desperate resistance, offered for good purpose. This stubborn holding-on to the last round saved hundreds of thousands of women and children, made possible the evacuation of hospitals and the transport out of surrounded Wehrmacht female auxiliaries. The fates of German soldiers were realized in bunkers and caves, in tunnels and fields of rubble. In the Hürtgenwald as in the Reichswald, during the crossing of the Rhine between Wesel and Emmerich, in the Remagen bridgehead, on the hill at Keppeln, in the Ruhr pocket, as well as in the east of the Reich in the East Prussian pocket, in Pomerania, in Silesia and in the Reich capital. Shocking scenes of apocalyptic battle were played out wherever Hitler's last bastions held out against the onrushing enemy, whether at the frontiers of the Reich or inside Germany itself. " EDG_124 ; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Der Kampf Um Kreta
|
|
|
Herford: Maximilian-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 244 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "Wie die Schlacht um Kreta geführt und gewonnen wurde, das wird in diesem Buch in knappen Schilderungen derer dargestellt, die an den Brennpunkten der Kämpfe dabei waren. " From the Wikipedia website: The Battle of Crete was a battle during World War II on the Greek island of Crete. The battle began on the morning of 20 May 1941, when Nazi Germany launched an airborne invasion of Crete under the code-name Unternehmen Merkur ("Operation Mercury"). Greek rebels and Allied forces defended the island. After one day of fighting, the Germans had suffered appalling casualties and none of their objectives had been achieved. The next day, through miscommunication and the failure of Allied commanders to grasp the situation, Maleme airfield in western Crete fell to the Germans, enabling them to fly in reinforcements and overwhelm the Allied forces. The Battle of Crete was unique in three respects: it was the first-ever mainly airborne invasion; it was the first time the Allies made significant use of intelligence from the deciphered German Enigma code; and it was the first time invading German troops encountered mass resistance from a civilian population. In light of the heavy casualties suffered by the parachutists, Adolf Hitler forbade further large scale airborne operations. However, the Allies were impressed by the potential of paratroopers, and started to build their own airborne divisions. " EDG_32; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Commandos And Rangers Of World War II
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0312151675 . 288 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Drawing upon first-hand accounts and official records, James Ladd illustrates how these elite corps utilized their special skills and weapons in beach reconnaissances, sabotage raids, and spearhead invasions. From the mangrove swamps of Burma to the miasmic Philippine jungles, from the snows of Norway to the docks of St. Nazaire, from Guadalcanal to Dieppe and Normandy Beach - the Commandoes and rangers fought in many of the most critical and deadly operations of the entire war." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The end of glory. An interpretation of the origins of World War II
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 280 pages, 4 maps, boards, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Drift to War 1922-1939
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1852271167 . Xii, 372 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here is the definitive account of British policy from the start of the League of Nations to war in 1939. Drawing on many hitherto unexplored archives, Richard Lamb points to a shameful series of blunders by British statesmen and argues that the Treaty of Versailles would have held had Lloyd George succeeded in canceling all German reparations. " EDG_352 ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
U. S. Special Forces: Airborne Rangers
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0760307784 . 384 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps, pictorial boards, very good. From the back cover: "Duking it out toe to toe behind enemy lines; leading assaults by land, sea and air; fighting back terrorist threats--America's special forces commandos do it all and do it best. The three finest special forces in the world--the U. S. Army Airborne Rangers, DELTA Force, and the U. S. Navy SEALs--are profiled in this intense, action-packed look at their bizarrely rigorous training, actual deployment, and heart-stopping, real-life operations. More than 350 black and white and color photographs, chronicle the sweat and pain that these world-class warriors endure as they protect the citizens and interests of our nation. " B31-6 ; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rommel in North Africa
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0760305919 . 160 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the back cover: "Rommel in North Africa tells the story of his years in the desert, building the Afrika Korps from scratch, rallying the soldiers of Fascist Italy, leading his men into victory against the British, and then succumbing to defeat as supplies dried up and the overwhelming numbers of eth Allied onslaught overcame all. More than 200 historical photos - some taken by the Desert Fox himself - will put you in the middle of the most desperate battles of World War II and into the world of one of its greatest military leaders. " EDG_133 ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Associated Press News Annual 1945 Volume I
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. X,565 pages, 32 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. "The story of a year, in word and picture, compiled and written from the dispatches and pictures of Associated Press correspondents and photographers around the world." Complete for 1945. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Southwest Passage. The Yanks in the Pacific
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott,. Good. 1943. Hard Cover. 301 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth. 4th impression, ex-library. The author, who was the son of Ring Lardner, served as a correspondent with the Army in the Pacific during the early part of WWII. From the publisher: When the Japanese blitz struck Pearl Harbor, John Lardner deserted that extraordinary piece of New York sidewalk known as Jacobs Beach - the bailiwick of the prize-fight impresario - to report the biggest fight in American history. This book is his stirring account of our one, after the armed forces came up off the mat and began to lash back at the enemy in the southwest Pacific. 'If some one close to the reader is in the Pacific, this book has more than the excellent writing to commend it. Mr. Lardner has put into it what every American soldier came up against when he god down under ' - Meyer Berger, New York Times Book Review. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Southwest Passage. The Yanks in the Pacific
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott,. Very Good. 1943. Hard Cover. 301 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth. 4th impression, ex-library. The author, who was the son of Ring Lardner, served as a correspondent with the Army in the Pacific during the early part of WWII. From the publisher: When the Japanese blitz struck Pearl Harbor, John Lardner deserted that extraordinary piece of New York sidewalk known as Jacobs Beach - the bailiwick of the prize-fight impresario - to report the biggest fight in American history. This book is his stirring account of our one, after the armed forces came up off the mat and began to lash back at the enemy in the southwest Pacific. 'If some one close to the reader is in the Pacific, this book has more than the excellent writing to commend it. Mr. Lardner has put into it what every American soldier came up against when he god down under ' - Meyer Berger, New York Times Book Review. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
U. S. Army Uniforms. Europe 1944-1945. Uniforms Illustrated No. 14
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0853687277 . 68 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. Edited by Roger Chesneau. From the back cover: "Careful research by well-known specialists ensure the success of our unique all-picture paperback series. Each volume offers a personal selection of rare or unusual photographs highlighting fascinating technical details, operational and 'in-action' views, the equipment, the personnel, the drama and even the lighter side of operational activity. Never before has such a wealth of photographic material been presented in a handy reference format. " B38 ; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
War Propaganda and the United States
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Good. 1940. Hard Cover. Published for the Institute for Propaganda Analysis. 362 pages, 8 plates, boards, ex-library with usual library markings, new back strip added by library, otherwise very good. From the introduction: These two young men are propaganda experts, or rather experts in propaganda analysis. What they say has the weight of tested knowledge. In the present essay they have made the audacious attempt to analyze the various propagandas involved in the current war, the war to which they refer as World War II. With respect to the last war, World War I, this was done ex post facto. The chief merit of this project is that the analyzing is being done while the war is being generated. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Thirty seconds over Tokyo
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Good. 1943. Hard Cover. Edited by Robert Considine. 221 pages, illustrations, cloth, covers little soiled otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
'And I was there' Pearl Harbor and Midway
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0688048838 . 596 pages, 12 plates, maps, facsimiles, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. Rear Admiral Layton, USN, ws the officer responsible for keeping the commander of the Pacific Fleet informed of the Japanese Navy's plans and capabilities in WWII. From the publisher: " At Pearl Harbor when the Japanese attacked, Ed Layton knew exactly what had gone wrong as he watched the bombs and torpedoes wipe out the U.S. Pacific Fleet. But he kept those secrets to himself for forty-three years-until the government released half a million classified documents from its intelligence archives. Finally free to tell his story, the retired admiral published his revelations in this memoir in 1985 to worldwide attention. It is the first book by a top-ranking American naval officer to describe how Japan had managed to inflict such damage. Layton names those who knew about the Japanese intentions, how they acquired their knowledge, and how they misused it. He speaks with unique authority. An intelligence officer, he was responsible for keeping Admiral Nimitz informed about Japan's strategic objectives, capabilities, and intended operations. This blow-by-blow account of a war within a war describes admirals fighting admirals while civilian officials in Washington vied for power and turf and disregarded the national interest. It tells of a secret deal between Roosevelt and Churchill that called for preemptive air raids on the Japanese homeland and how this deterrent strategy failed. It is also the first book to detail the background of the secret radio intelligence war against Japan and to break the story of how Washington repeated its blunders of Pearl Harbor and almost lost the crucial Battle of Midway. Calling the shots as he saw them, Layton writes in salty, unvarnished prose but thoroughly documents his revelations."; 596 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
'And I was there' Pearl Harbor and Midway
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688048838 . 596 pages, 12 plates, 2 maps, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. Rear Admiral Layton, USN, was the officer responsible for keeping the commander of the Pacific Fleet informed of the Japanese Navy's plans and capabilities in WWII. From the publisher: " At Pearl Harbor when the Japanese attacked, Ed Layton knew exactly what had gone wrong as he watched the bombs and torpedoes wipe out the U.S. Pacific Fleet. But he kept those secrets to himself for forty-three years-until the government released half a million classified documents from its intelligence archives. Finally free to tell his story, the retired admiral published his revelations in this memoir in 1985 to worldwide attention. It is the first book by a top-ranking American naval officer to describe how Japan had managed to inflict such damage. Layton names those who knew about the Japanese intentions, how they acquired their knowledge, and how they misused it. He speaks with unique authority. An intelligence officer, he was responsible for keeping Admiral Nimitz informed about Japan's strategic objectives, capabilities, and intended operations. This blow-by-blow account of a war within a war describes admirals fighting admirals while civilian officials in Washington vied for power and turf and disregarded the national interest. It tells of a secret deal between Roosevelt and Churchill that called for preemptive air raids on the Japanese homeland and how this deterrent strategy failed. It is also the first book to detail the background of the secret radio intelligence war against Japan and to break the story of how Washington repeated its blunders of Pearl Harbor and almost lost the crucial Battle of Midway. Calling the shots as he saw them, Layton writes in salty, unvarnished prose but thoroughly documents his revelations." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Code Name Nimrod
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1981. Hard Cover. 261 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. On the Normandy invasion. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Green Beach
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0688002951 . [8], 292 pages, plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Covers the actions of an RAF radar expert, Jack Nissenthall, assigned to capture German radar equipment during the surprise landing at Dieppe in occupied France in 1942, and the men assigned to guard him - and kill him if it seemed he might fall into enemy hands. ED_G59 ; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sd. Kfz 251
|
|
|
Warszawa: Wydawnictwo MILITARIA. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 8386209062 . 44 pages, well illustrated (8 pages in color) , pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Scale drawings by Andrzej Litynski, Krzysztof M. Zurek. From the Wikipedia website: "The Sonderkraftfahrzeug 251 (SdKfz 251) half-track was an armored fighting vehicle designed and first built by Nazi Germany's Hanomag company during World War II. They were produced throughout the war. The early production models of this vehicle were issued to the 1st Panzer Division in 1939. There were four main models (A - D) , with many variants. The initial idea was for a vehicle that could be used to transport a squad of infantry to the battlefield protected from enemy small arms fire, and with some protection from artillery fire. The open top meant that the crew was still vulnerable, especially to high explosive rounds and shell fragments. " EDV_182 ; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
To the war
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. 179 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. The story of the author, a junior Naval Reserve Officer in World War II. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The employment of Negro troops
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Office of the Chief of Military History,. 1966. Hard Cover. United States Army in World War II. Special studies. 740 pages, well illustrated, maps (3 folding), tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Defense; First Translation, 1943 [By] Dr. Stefan T. Possony and Daniel Vilfroy
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa. ,: Military Service Publishing Company. Very Good. 1943. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. XIV, 159 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, fine. Fourth printing. From the foreword: "The principles of conduct of war and conduct of combat as expounded in this book by Field Marshal General Ritter Wilhelm von Leeb were written only a few years before the present war. . . Originally published ... In the Militärwissenschaftliche rundschau ['The Scientific military review'] of the German War Office ... Issued in book form, under the title Die Abwehr, in Berlin in 1938." "Part three was written by the translators. "--p.123. EDG_132 ; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Die Leibstandarte Im Bild
|
|
|
Coburg: Nation Europa. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 3920677250 . 320 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, 9 by 12 inches, very good. Text in German and English. From the Wikipedia website: "The Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler (SS-LAH) founded in September 1933 was Adolf Hitler's personal Bodyguard Regiment. In 1939 the SS-LAH became a separate unit of the Waffen-SS aside the SS-TV and the SS-VT. The SS-LAH independently participated in combats during the Invasion of Poland (1939). Elements of the SS-LAH later joined the SS-VT prior the Operation Barbarossa in 1941." EDG_175 ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
American Gunboats and Minesweepers
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0668036109 . 64 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good, 8 by 10 inches. . A volume in the WORLD WAR 2 Fact Files series. From the back cover: "This book lists all the auxiliary escort vessels of the US Navy during the Second World War. " B72 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
German military intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Praeger,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Translated from the German by R.H. Stevens and Constantine FitzGibbon. Viii,209 pages, 3 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Seldom can the true history of a secret service be revealed but the total collapse of Nazi Germany provided the opportunity and Dr. Paul Leverkuehn has taken it. He was himself a senior member of the Abwehr, Germany's Military Intelligence Service, and one of Admiral Canaris's trusted collaborators. He has sought out some of the most important survivors of the Abwehr, and in this book we have their stories as well as his own. During the war the author was chief of German espionage in Turkey and the Near East and he describes the elaborate intrigues with the Mufti of Jerusalem and Rashid Ali, the Iraqi Prime Minister, whom he smuggled out of Turkey disguised as a German journalist. He tells many other fascinating stories of the Abwehr: that of the man who sailed an agent 14,000 miles to operate against the British in South Africa; of the men who organized the 'Brandenburg Commandos' who operated far behind the Russian lines in enemy uniform; of the mysterious Klatt, who claimed to be in contact with a radio operator inside the Kremlin; of the unmasking of the great Soviet spy organization the Rote Kapelle, which functioned inside the German Air Ministry. He also throws interesting light on the German's use of nationalist minorities; the intrigues with the Flemish nationalists in Belgium; the negotiations with the I.R.A. in Ireland; and the recruitment of Ukrainians against Russia. This book is the first authoritative account of the German Military Service and in important contribution to the history of the Second World War." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Chief. Field Marshal Lord Wavell Commander-In-Chief and Viceroy 1939-1947
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 279 pages, 4 plates, 3 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Chief is, in fact, a brilliant case study in the exercise of power, particularly as it exposes the conflicts between Churchill and Wavell, between the politician with his eye on the big picture and the field general faced with the day-to-day exigencies of a war that was not going well. " From the Wikipedia website: "Field Marshal Archibald Percival Wavell, 1st Earl Wavell, GCB, GCSI, GCIE, CMG, MC, PC (May 5, 1883 - May 24, 1950) was a British field marshal and the commander of British Army forces in the Middle East during World War II. He led British forces to victory over the Italians, only to be defeated by the German army. He was the penultimate Viceroy of India from 1943-47." EDG_61 ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ultra Goes to War. the First Account of World War II's Greatest Secret Based on Official Documents
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0070374538 . 398 pages, 6 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Author Ronald Lewis is the first historian to utilize actual Ultra intercepts to show how this information was used in combat. He is also the first historian to have interviewed the men, both British and American, who produced and use Ultra intercepts in the key positions of leadership throughout the war. This explosive book will cause the reassessment of every major battle fought in Africa, Europe, and on the Atlantic Ocean in World War II. " EDG_12 ; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ultra Goes to War. the First Account of World War II's Greatest Secret Based on Official Documents
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0070374538 . 398 pages, 6 plates, boards, very good. From the publisher: "Author Ronald Lewis is the first historian to utilize actual Ultra intercepts to show how this information was used in combat. He is also the first historian to have interviewed the men, both British and American, who produced and use Ultra intercepts in the key positions of leadership throughout the war. This explosive book will cause the reassessment of every major battle fought in Africa, Europe, and on the Atlantic Ocean in World War II. " EDG_12 ; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The American Magic. Codes, Ciphers and the Defeat of Japan
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374104174 . [18], 332 pages, 8 plates, cloth DJ, very good. Stated first printing. From the dust jacket: "The way in which people view the conduct of the Second World War was radically altered by the revelation, in 1974, that the British had broken the German ciphers early in the war and that the Intelligence material garnered in this fashion -- known as Ultra -- was crucial to the Allied war effort. Ronald Lewin's book on Ultra, ULTRA GOES TO WAR, was the definitive work on that subject. What is less well known is that there was an analogue to Ultra in the Pacific War. In THE AMERICAN MAGIC, Ronald Lewin tells the full story of this 'other' secret. American Intelligence had succeeded, even before Pearl Harbor, in penetrating the Japanese codes. This material, known collectively as Magic, was as important to the victory over Japan as Ultra was to the Allied success in Europe. Lewin masterfully treats the events whose course was directly attributable to Magic (particularly the victory at Midway and the destruction of the Japanese merchant fleet) , as well as the way in which the information was misused. "; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Rommel as military commander
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 262 pages, 12 plates, many maps (some folding), ex-library with usual library markings, lacks rear blank endpaper, frayed dust jacket. From the publisher: "Rommel", exclaimed Winston Churchill at the 1942 Cairo Conference, "Rommel! What else matters but beating him?" There can be no doubt about the extent to which the British were obsessed by Rommel during the years of desert warfare. Ronald Lewin, a military historian who himself served in North Africa, here provides a balanced assessment of Rommel's career and of his essential quality. The narrative begins in the First World War, when Rommel fought, usually with outstanding success, on the Western Front, in Rumania and in Italy. The unremarkable inter-war years are sufficiently sketched in; it is not until the Blitzkrieg of 1940 that Rommel's personal and professional gifts became unmistakably evident. During the desert campaigns they came to full flower. In the face of problems of supply caused by Allied predominance on the sea and in the air; although the African theatre was always a poor second to Russia in the provision of reinforcements; and in spite of undependable Italian support, military, political and logistic: -- with all these drawbacks, and generally with a marked insufficiency of men and material, Rommel demonstrated alike his genius for the offensive, his ability to exploit success, and his stubbornness and versatility in defence. Recalled to Europe before the final African debacle, he showed his qualities once again, both in his defensive preparations for the Allied invasion and in his suicidal opposition to Hitler's disastrous strategy. Ronald Lewin's exceptionally clear narrative, supported by plentiful maps, is based upon an authoritative familiarity with the sources: -- whether living, in the shape of commanders who participated, on both sides, in Rommel's campaigns; or documentary: -- the published English, American, German and Italian works. His text is reinforced by photographs which illustrate the varying terrain, the weapons of warfare and the men who were Rommel's colleagues. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Chief. Field Marshal Lord Wavell Commander-In-Chief and Viceroy 1939-1947
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 279 pages, 4 plates, 3 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Chief is, in fact, a brilliant case study in the exercise of power, particularly as it exposes the conflicts between Churchill and Wavell, between the politician with his eye on the big picture and the field general faced with the day-to-day exigencies of a war that was not going well. " From the Wikipedia website: "Field Marshal Archibald Percival Wavell, 1st Earl Wavell, GCB, GCSI, GCIE, CMG, MC, PC (May 5, 1883 - May 24, 1950) was a British field marshal and the commander of British Army forces in the Middle East during World War II. He led British forces to victory over the Italians, only to be defeated by the German army. He was the penultimate Viceroy of India from 1943-47." EDG_61 ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Montgomery as military commander
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. 1971. Hard Cover. 371 pages, 12 plates, 14 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. Book club edition. The author served in the British Army, 1939-45, in North Africa and Europe. On The WWII British commander Field Marshal Montgomery. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Brave Ship, Brave Men
|
|
|
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 1557505233 . Xiv, [2], 272 pages, wrappers, fine. From the back cover: This masterpiece of World War II heroism brings to life the fierce and bloody 51-minute struggle for survival aboard the USS Aaron Ward, set afire from bow to stern by ten kamikaze planes in the bitter battle for Okinawa. B17-7 ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
History of World War II. Compiled by the Associated Press. Lewiston Journal Magazine Section, Lewiston, Maine, Saturday, Oct. 20, 1945
|
|
|
Lewiston Journal Company. Good. 24 pages, illustrations, maps, edges frayed but otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The German generals talk
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Reprint. Hardcover. Xii,308p. , 4 maps, cloth, later printing. Lacks front blank endpaper. From the New York Times, (Hansen W. Baldwin) : "Liddell Hart's book is a study of great importance and interest, indispensable to anyone who wants to know what really went on during World War II. "; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Don't you know there's a war on? The American home front, 1941-1945
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1970. Hard Cover. 415 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Book Club Edition. From the dj: DON'T YOU KNOW THERE'S A WAR ON? Is the story of what happened in the United States between Pearl Harbor and V-J Day. For those over thirty who were in this country then, the book will be a trip down Memory Lane. For others, it will be pure history. For all, it will be a thorough recreation of the events, sometimes ludicrous and sometimes tragic, and personalities that left their mark upon America during a period of transition and upheaval. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 4: Poland, the Ukraine, Bulgaria, Romania, Free India, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland and Russia
|
|
|
San Jose, Ca,: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 091213836X . 382 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial boards, fine. 1st edition. Volume 4 only. From the introduction: "The final volume of this series deals with Germany's eastern allies, her Russian mercenaries and the peoples of the Baltic states. ~ The addendum at the end of this work covers additional material relating to all three previous volumes of the series. " EDG_9 ; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
Tragedy At Honda
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Company. Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. With a foreword by C. W. Nimitz, Fleet Admiral, USN. Xvi, [2], 244 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth. Stated first edition. From the Wikipedia website: "The Honda Point Disaster was the largest peacetime loss of U. S. Navy ships. On the evening of September 8, 1923, seven destroyers, while traveling at 20 knots (37 km/h) , ran aground at Honda Point, a few miles from the northern side of the Santa Barbara Channel off the California coast. Two other ships grounded, but were able to maneuver free of the rocks. Twenty-three sailors died in the mishap. " EDN_65 ; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Belarus Secret
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0394522923 . Viii, 196, [2] pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: : This is the first book to reveal who after World War II the United States government illegally permitted the entry into America of Nazis from Eastern Europe, especially from Byelorussia, a region of the Soviet Union occupied by the Germans. Unknown to Congress and the public, and even to American intelligence agencies until recently, a secret section of the State Department began in 1948 to hire members of the puppet wartime government of Byelorussia. . . John Loftus, a former Justice Department investigator, uncored this extraordinary story in the files of several government agencies. " SR2501 ; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Osprey Campaign # 72 : Jutland 1916 - Clash of the Dreadnoughts
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. 1855329921 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Reprint. Illustrated by Howard Gerrard. From the back cover: The only major fleet engagement of World War 1, the Battle of Jutland has been surrounded by controversy ever since. The British public felt Admiral Jellicoe had failed - a reaction rooted in a hundred years of the 'Nelson cult', a conviction that anything short of a Trafalgar-style annihilation was letting the side down. True, the German Fleet had sunk more ships and suffered fewer casualties, but the British had forced them to disengage and run for port and were still cruising off Denmark spoiling for a fight. This title recounts in detail how on an early summer's evening in 1916, the two fleets clashed head to head: the events that followed would spark a polemic that still rages today. " EDN_6 ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
If Britain Had Fallen
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0812816692 . 276 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here Norman Longmate, author of sixteen books, asks the novelist's ultimate question: What if? - and bases the answer on known fact. The restuls is an exciting - indeed frightening - vision, as the Nazis break through British defenses, an underground develops, hostages are shot, Jews are rounded up, and the leader of Britain's fascists, Sir Oswald Mosley, is asked to cooperate with the occupying forces. " EDG_35 ; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The G. I. 's: the Americans in Britain, 1942-1945
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0684145782 . Xvi, 416 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Two million American soldiers were stationed in the British Isles during World War II. Once the initial shock was absorbed, the two nations discovered a new liking and respect for each other. Norman Longmate tells the story splendidly, basing it on the reminiscences of American and British soldiers, of British families who entertained G. I. 's in their homes, of British girls who were entertained by the boys from America, and G. I. Brides who were faced with the daunting prospect of going 'home' to America. These reminiscences are woven into a vivid narrative, humorous, touching, and real--one of the great human dramas of World War II. " FW54A ; Ex-Library; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1071 listings found. |
