WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1058 listings found. |
| 1) |
Suicide Squads: W. W. II Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II: Their Development and Their Missions
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 034530439X . 296, [1] pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the preface: In this study of suicidal missions during WWII, I have concentrated upon those operations in which purpose-designed suicidal or semi-suicidal weapons were employed. Thus, although I attempt a comprehensive account of the development and deployment of such weapons as midget submarines, human torpedoes, explosive motorboats and kamikaze aircraft, I do not describe the hazardous missions of such special forces as the various Allied and Axis Commando, Ranger and Assault Pioneer units. " B16-7 ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Suicide Squads: W. W. II Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II: Their Development and Their Missions
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First US Edition. 0312775296 . 296, [3] pages, well illustrated, diagrams, maps, cloth, DJ, fine. First U. S. Edition. From the dust jacket: "Midget submarines, explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, human bombs, and demolition frogmen. For the first time in a single volume, the weapons and missions of the "Special Attack" units of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Army are described together with those of the Royal Navy, Royal Italian Navy, Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe. With the aid of many striking photographs, line drawings, diagrams and maps, the author traces the development and deployment of weapons ranging from the world's biggest battleships to its smallest submersibles. This dramatic examination of the machinery and motives of self sacrifice during World War II includes material that will be unfamiliar even to the expert reader; notably, a full description of the operations of Japanese Shinyo and Maru-ni explosive motorboat squadrons based on first-hand accounts of former officers of the Imperial Navy. Among the other suicidal, semi-suicidal and extra-hazardous wea; ons covered are Japanese midget submarines of all types, Kaiten human torpedoes, Kamikaze air squadrons, Fukuryu frogmen, Banzai charges and suicidal anti-tank tactics; Italian midget submarines, MTM explosive boats and Maiali manned torpedoes; German Biber and Seehund midget submarines, Neger and Marder manned torpedoes, Linse explosive boats, Rammjäger and experimental aircraft; and British 'Chariots' and 'X-craft. '" EDG_320 ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The German Army and the Nazi Party, 1933-1939
|
|
|
New York: James H. Heineman, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. [16], 286 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart. From the dust jacket: "Recent accounts of the origins of the Second World Wear have tended to characterize the German Staff as villains and cast the German Army as the all-too-willing tool for the Führer. Doctor O'Neill, dissatisfied with mere demonology, has delved deeply into official and unofficial records dealing with the crucial years following Hitler's accession to power. His researches, which include conversation with German generals who served in that fateful epoch, as well as military experts and historians of many nationalities, have produced the first wholly convincing explanation of how a High Command, schooled in the highly professional and non-political old Imperial Army and still retaining much of its conservative, traditionalist and Christian attitudes, could allow itself to be launched into a wear which, quite apart from any ethical considerations, was an obvious strategic catastrophe. " EDG_260 ; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lokomotiv Archiv. Baureihen 01-19. Eisenbahn Journal. Band No. 1. Dampflok-Report
|
|
|
Fürstenfeldbruck: Hermann Merker Verlag. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 3922404405 . 87 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. On German steam locomotives. Text in German. From the introduction: "Verständnis der Ausführungen zu dem ausgewählten Zeitabschnitt der Geschichte deutscher Dampflokomotiven sind einige Vorbemerkungen erforderlich. Wie bereits im Vorwort erwähnt, warden im "Dampflok Report" alle Bauarten behandelt, die im endgültigen Nummernplan von 1925 enthalten waren. Hierzu zählen sowohl die von den Länderbahnen übernommenen Maschinen als auch die danach entstandenen Einheitslokomotiven und Sonderbauarten. Die Benennung der deutschen Bahnen ab 1920 und deren Kurzbezeichnungen sollen nachfolgend erläutert, die Einteilung und Kennzeichnung der Lokomotiven bei den früheren Länderbahnen in einem besonderen Kapitel im zweiten Band behandelt warden. " EDV_66 ; 87 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Marauders
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1959. Hard Cover. xii, 307 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. Account of the 5307th Composite Unit (Provisional), better known as Merrill's Marauders, in Burma in WWII. Editorial Review from the Amazon website (by Gregory McNamee): "Legends seldom fit the facts comfortably. The military outfit called Merrill's Marauders--3,000 American soldiers who ranged hundreds of miles through the Burmese rain forest fighting vastly superior Japanese forces--stands up admirably to the legend that surrounds it, as veteran Ogburn capably shows. The first American force to fight on the Asian mainland since the Boxer Rebellion, the warriors of Galahad--as the three battalions under General Frank Merrill were code-named--suffered terribly in their long campaign over what Winston Churchill called "the most forbidding fighting country imaginable." Writes Ogburn, not only were they felled by bullets, but they also endured lack of food and supplies, a host of tropical diseases, and exhaustion--and, worse, poor treatment at the hands of commanders and strategists far from the fighting. Even so, they scored some important successes and took their toll on a seasoned enemy, which "had never before come up against another first-class outfit on even terms, and the experience must have left them sore and puzzled." Ogburn's action-filled book merits a place alongside the dispatches of Ernie Pyle and Richard Tregaskis's Guadalcanal Diary as an important firsthand account of the war in Asia." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Design and development of fighting vehicles
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 208 pages, 44 plates, maps, diagrams, charts, tables, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the DJ: This most up to date and profusely illustrated book deals with the development of battle tanks and other armored fighting vehicles since the Second World War and the current state of their design. Mr. Ogorkiewicz is an internationally recognized authority on armored fighting vehicles and has lectured on the subject not only in Britain but also in the United States, Sweden and Israel. This, his latest book, is also the first of its kind to be published in English or indeed any other language and contains much hitherto unpublished material. It represents the first detailed account of the progressive evolution of armored fighting vehicles and deals in depth with the many different aspects of this most important subject, including the latest types of gun and guided missile armament, new types of engines and steering systems, possible use of plastic armor and so on. Moreover, not only does this work cover the military and engineering features of armored fighting vehicles but it presents also an operational research evaluation of tank designs and a critical appraisal of the management of tank projects. From the collection of Laurence Dring and with his business card "Soldier of fortune specializing in civil wars". From the Soldier of Fortune obituary by Jim Graves: "Lawrence W. Dring II, whose almost legendary career in Special Forces was described in a three-part Soldier of Fortune magazine series - February, March and April 1982 - died 25 August 1983 of a seizure and heart attack caused by complications from wounds he suffered in Vietnam. In four tours in Vietnam - most of it with MIKE Forces (Mobile Guerrilla Force) in the Central Highlands - Dring carved out a career as a soldier that frankly, I don't know who could match. Dring started out as an enlisted man and came out in 1968 as a captain. Along the way he earned, among other decorations, many of the medals grunts have respect for: two Silver Stars, four Bronze Stars, two Soldier's Medals, the Cambodian Medaille Militaire, four Vietnamese Crosses of Gallantry and five Purple Hearts." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aphrodite: Desperate Mission
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 328 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the incredible story of the most incredible mission of World War II, born in desperation, carried out with foolhardy courage and at the cost of brave men's lives. Because it was so daring, so super-secret, many of the facts revealed here were designated highly classified until now - all sorts of fantastic stories sprang up about what actually happened. Here, at long last, is the truth about Aphrodite. " From the Wikipedia website: "Operation Aphrodite was the code name of a secret program initiated by the United States Army Air Forces during the latter part of World War II. The United States Eighth Air Force used 'Aphrodite' both as an experimental method of destroying V weapon production and launch facilities and as a way to dispose of B-17 and B-24 bombers (although only two B-24 were modified for the operation) that had outlived their operational usefulness. The plan called for B-17 aircraft which had been taken out of operational service to be loaded to capacity with explosives, and flown by remote control into bomb-resistant fortifications such as German U-boat pens and V-1 missile sites. It was hoped that this would match the British success with Tallboy and Grand Slam supersonic ground penetration bombs, but it is now remembered as one of the most dangerous, expensive and unsuccessful projects ever undertaken. " EDN_81 B000O5XEDQ; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
No surrender. My thirty-year war. Translated by Charles S. Terry
|
|
|
Tokyo,: Kodansha International Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870112406 . 219 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations and diagrams, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Account of the experiences of a Japanese soldier who evaded capture in the Philippines until 1974 when he finally surrendered.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
I-Boat Captain
|
|
|
Canoga Park, CA: Major Books. 1976. Hardcover. 0890411034 . 317 pages, 16 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Book club ediiton. From the dust jacket: "Zenji Orita was a leading Japanese submarine captain whose exploits in World War II ranged over hte entire Pacific, and who launched the first 'human torpedoes' against U. S. Shipsat Ulithi Atholl in 1944. Now Commander Orita tells his fascinating story in I-Boat Captain, a nval history blockbuster that, even before publication, has forced our own Navy Department to correct its own war records!"; Book Club Edition . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Why the Allies Won
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0393039250 . Xvi, 396 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Allied victory in 1945 has since come to seem inevitable. It was not. In Richard Overy's incisive analysis, we see exactly how the Allies regained military superiority and why they were able to do it. Overy offers a brilliant analysis of the decisive campaigns: the war at sea, the crucial battles on the eastern front, the air war, and the vast amphibious assault on Europe. The Eastern front was critical. " B15-1 ; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Why the Allies Won
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0393039250 . Xvi, 306 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First American edition. From the DJ: "It is 1942. Germany controls almost the entire resources of continental Europe and is poised to move into the Middle East. Japan has wiped out the western colonial presence in East Asia in a couple of months and is threatening northern India and Australia. The Soviet Union has lost the heart of its industry, and the United States is not yet armed. Democracy has had its day. The Allied victory in 1945 has since come to seem inevitable. It was not. In Richard Overy's incisive analysis, we see exactly how the Allies regained military superiority and why they were able to do it. Overy offers a brilliant analysis of the decisive campaigns: the war at sea, the crucial battles on the eastern front, the air war, and the vast amphibious assault on Europe. The eastern front was critical. Having lost four million men and tens of thousands of tanks and aircraft in the first six months of fighting, the Soviet Union was able to relocate its industrial base to the east, intensify its industrial production, and defeat the German forces at Stalingrad and Kursk. This was the turning point, the victory of one authoritarian system over another. Overy also explores the deeper factors affecting military success and failure: industrial strength, fighting ability, the quality of leadership, and the moral dimensions of the war. " From Library Journal: "As an acclaimed scholar and professor of modern history, Overy has crafted an expansive and skillful analysis of the complex reasons for the Allied victory over the Axis powers in 1945. His book debunks the exaggerated and too-simple reason for Allied victory-that material strength alone merely overwhelmed the enemy. Using clear narrative and sound reasoning, Overy explores the impact of four significant areas of combat as well as the less publicized but equally important noncombat contributions and mistakes of each warring nation. As Overy asserts, "There was nothing preordained about Allied success, " and his analysis starkly reveals the narrow line between victory and defeat for both sides. An excellent book for students, scholars, and history buffs. " B37 ; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Interrogations. the Nazi Elite in Allied Hands, 1945
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0670030082 . Xxii, 648 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist (Jay Freeman) : "By June 1945, most of the top Nazi political and military officials were in Allied custody. However, the Nuremberg War Crimes Tribunal did not convene until late November. During the interval, Goring, Speer, Hess, Jodl, Ley, and many of the lesser lights were interrogated as Allied legal authorities gathered evidence. Overy, professor of modern history at King's College, London, has assembled the transcripts of more than 30 of these interrogations. The results are stunning. Some of the transcripts are sickening, as when relatively minor officials describe with chilling blandness the process of selection for life or death at Auschwitz. Some have a surreal, almost comical, effect, as when Hess, apparently feigning amnesia, claims he does not know Goring, who is trying to engage him in conversation. Franz Von Papen, one of the non-Nazis who felt sensible conservatives could control Hitler, provides invaluable insight into their attitudes toward Hitler and the Nazi movement. This is a riveting but deeply disturbing book, which will make an essential contribution to our understanding of the Nazi era. " EDG_14 ; 648 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Operation HUSKY : the Allied Invasion of Sicily
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0882544403 . 186 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Introduction by Vice-Admiral Lord Ashbourne. From the dust jacket: "The Allied objective of HUSKY, the first strike at the enemy in his own land, were clear: to make the Mediterranean safe for shipping; to divert enemy strength from Russia; and to knock Italy out of the war. It was a massive combined operation, first seriously planned only six months before it took place, and by senior commanders in headquarters widely dispersed, from Washington and London to Algiers and Cairo. There were ten Allied divisions and additional units of airborne forces. " EDG_225 ; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Battle of Mattapan
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co. ,. 1961. Hard Cover. 183 pages, 12 plates, 7 maps & diagrams, cloth. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The 1941 Mediterranean sea battle in which the British soundly defeated the Italian naval forces. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Blitzkrieg in the West Then and Now
|
|
|
London: Battle of Britain. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0900913681 . 640 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches. Editor: Winston G. Ramsey. From the dust jacket: "Jean Paul Pallud, author of the highly acclaimed The Battle of the Bulge Then and Now, presents - for the first time through comparison 'then and now' photographs - a detailed account of the Battle of France: the forty-five traumatic days from May 10 to June 24, 1940 that resulted in one of the most remarkable military victories of modern times. During those six weeks, six nations found themselves at war, fighting across four countries. ~ From the polders of the Netherlands in the north to the mountains of the Alps in the south, and from the Rhine valley to the Atlantic coast, Jean Paul Pallud explores every corner of the battlefield, the camera recording the scenes today where fifty years ago Dutch, Belgian, German, French, British and Italian soldiers were locked in mortal combat. Battles, incidents and exploits great and small are described and illustrated to colour the canvas of both the broad strategy and the individual firefight in Hitler's victorious campaign of Blitzkrieg in the West. " EDG_302 ; 640 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Battle of the Bulge. Hitler's Ardennes Offensive, 1944-1945
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Combined Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0938289047 . 320 pages, well illustrated, many maps, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Battle of the Bulge is the culmination of the admirable efforts of military historian Danny S. Parker who has made a lifetime study of the Ardennes campaign. The book includes rare photos from American, British and German sources, as well as stirring commentary which details the entire campaign. Battle of the Bulge breaks new ground on one of the greatest military campaigns of history using previously unavailable sources. " EDG_182 ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Day's March Nearer Home. the War History from Alamein to VE Day Based on the War Cabinet Papers of 1942 to 1945
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0679504710 . Xxiv, 551 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "This book, the third and final volume in Roger Parkinson's history of the Second World War, takes the story from the North African desert through the invasion of Italy to the Normandy Beaches and the final defeat of Adolf Hitler's armies in the ruins of Berlin. As with the two earlier volumes, at the center of the book are the newly released War Cabinet Papers. " B19-3; 551 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A day's march nearer home. The war history from Alamein to VE Day based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Co. ,. 1974. Hard Cover. 551 pages, 6 maps, cloth. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Berlin in the Balance 1945-1949, the blockade, the airlift, the first major battle of the Cold War
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Perseus Books. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 0738201499 . viii,394 pages, 8 plates, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Bloomsbury Review: "Parrish vividly describes the beginnings of the Berlin airlift when even many of the U.S. Air Force generals were not convinced that it could be done. Here the book reads like a thriller as he details the incredible skills and courage of the pilots and the equally incredible organization and ground support required to make it work....Parrish writes with authority and well-researched knowledge. He covers the many facets of national and international politics and global intrigue of one of the most difficult periods ever to have faced this country. At that time our leaders were given little credit for their often visionary decisions while coping with the enormous challenges facing them. Anyone wishing to understand the forces that continue to shape our destiny would benefit from reading Berlin in the Balance, 1945-1949." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Simon and Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0671242776 . Chief Consultant Editor, Brig. Gen. S.L.A. Marshall. 767 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: The Simon and Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II is the ultimate war book - the big book about the biggest war in history. Nothing published in all the years since the war equals it in scope and in depth of detail. Every aspect of the war is here, treated in more than 4,000 entries and 700,000 words. Issues, strategy, campaigns, battles; heroes and traitors, generals and admirals, statesmen and scientists; ships, airplanes, guns, and all other weapons, equipment and devices used; code names, intelligence secrets, double agents; conference and treaties - everything, human and material, that went into the great struggle, on all sides. This is, indeed, the definitive one-volume source of information about the war. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hitler's Atlantic Wall
|
|
|
Guernsey, Channel Islands: D. I. Publications. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 0950472905 . 144 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, maps, tables, pictorial wrappers, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, fine. Scarce. Contents: Introduction, Planning, Design, Detail, Organisation, Description, Distribution, Conclusion. From the Conclusion: "It is no coincidence that the bulk of the photographs contained in this study have been taken in the Channel Islands, for here the defences have survived intact as the islands were by-passed during the last year of the war in Europe. The condition of many make them eyesores and a danger to unwary explorers, yet there are several representative examples which should be preserved here. On the basis that it is impossible to retain everything on financial grounds, the time has still not arrived where the work of conservation receives official support so that this important activity lies in the hands of the individual. . . If this study serves to generate and stimulate the interest necessary to raise support for preservation of the finest and most significant remaining examples of German military architecture, than it will have been worthwhile. " Partridge's other works include Fortifications of Alderney: A Concise History and Guide to the Defences of Alderney from Roman Times to the Second World War and Mirus: The Making of a Battery. EG_26; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
Eastern Sun, Winter Moon : An Autobiographical Odyssey
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151272603 . Viii,[2],244 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From Library Journal: "In 1945, at age seven, author Paulsen and his mother traveled to battle-scarred Manila to join his father, a military officer who had been absent from Paulsen's life since before World War II. Here, Paulsen vividly chronicles the high adventure of a boy's journey by car from Chicago to San Francisco, his voyage across the Pacific, and his arrival in the Philippines, a feat accomplished in large part by his mother's willing and serviceable promiscuity. Although Paulsen's memory is so vivid that credibility is sometimes strained, his memoir is wonderfully readable. The book is also an interesting portrait of adults as viewed by a child from whom little of the adult world is hidden. Paulsen's prose, usually exercised in novels for young adults, is colorful but unadorned; his story is overfull of drama." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The secret war 1939-45
|
|
|
New York: William Sloan Associates,. Good. 1957. Hard Cover. With a foreword by Nevil Shute. 297 pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, cloth, backstrip soiled otherwise very good. From the publisher: "'The absorbing backroom story of Britain's top-secret experimental naval group whose brilliant activities during World War II had no exact counterpart anywhere else in the world.' The history of World War II is full of great events happening for the first time. In Britain, the " Wheezers" and " Dodgers," as they were called, played a little-known part in winning the war under the pedestrian name of the Inspectorate of Anti-aircraft Weapons and Devices. Actually, the Inspectorate was a group of men with high scientific or engineering qualifications whose job it was to make the enemy acutely uncomfortable. It was formed just after the evacuation of Dunkirk, and was kept strictly secret. A brilliantly resourceful Canadian headed it up, and the Wheezers and Dodgers rapidly made their mark in every sphere of the naval- war. Among other devices, they produced amazing rocket weapons, a spectacular device that tore the wings off enemy planes, and a minefield that could be sown in the sky. They evolved the Hedgehog, the Royal Navy's first weapon for throwing patterns of explosive charges ahead of a ship to, destroy U-boats, and ingenious radio-controlled planes, for laying smoke screens over assault beaches. When preparations began for the Second Front, they built roadways that floated on the sea, a giant explosive wheel, the Great Panjandrum, for breaching the Atlantic Wall, and amphibious monsters that could crawl from the sea and demolish enemy defences. They experimented with harbors made of bubbles, and eventually they produced Bombardon, the steel outer bastion of Mulberry Harbor. This naval back-room was staffed mainly by scientists-among them Sir William Penney, now Director of Britain's Atomic Weapons Establishment, and Nevil Shute, whose popular novels are known to considerably more people than are his exceptional engineering abilities. The accomplishments of these men still sound rather like science fiction, but they were important facts in winning the war. Their story has never before been told, and it is all here, in the words of a professional writer who was one of them." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The life and death of Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers,. 1973. Hard Cover. 625 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, some shelf wear else very good. From the dust jacket: "Most studies of Hitler have dealt with isolated aspects of his career, such as his politics, his racist theories, his military strategy, or his psychoses. In The Life And Death Of Adolf Hitler, biographer Robert Payne unravels the tangled threads of Hitler's public and private life. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The life and death of Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers,. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 625 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed else very good. From the dust jacket: "Most studies of Hitler have dealt with isolated aspects of his career, such as his politics, his racist theories, his military strategy, or his psychoses. In The Life And Death Of Adolf Hitler, biographer Robert Payne unravels the tangled threads of Hitler's public and private life. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tears of Glory. the Heroes of Vercors, 1944
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Xiv, 337 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, book club edition, very good. From the dust jacket: "Few survivors now live to tell the story of the six terrible weeks in 1944 when, in the mountain fortress o the Vercors - an isolated plateau near Grenoble in southern France - 4,000 poorly armed French partisans fought a losing battle against 20,000 German troops, artillery, tanks, and aircraft. We had our Alamo, our Valley Forge; the French Resistance had Vercors. Countless messages to the Free French in North Africa, to the British in London, went unanswered. So the men of Vercors fought to the end. This book honors their sacrifice. " B27-1; Book Club Edition; 337 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sink the Tirpitz!
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 360 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First American edition. From the dust jacket: "On January 18,1942, in London, Winston Churchill gave the order to sink the Tirpitz, announcing that 'the whole strategy of the war turns at this point on this ship. ' On November 12, 1944, at Tromsö, the Tirpitz sank with the loss of 700 lives. Between these two events stretches an epic story of courage and endeavor almost unequaled in the history of the last war. " EDN_66 ; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Engineering the Victory the Battle of the Bulge: a History
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0764301632 . 441 pages, well illustrated, many maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Battle Of the Bulge, in December 1944, was Hitler and the Wehrmacht's last great battle of World War II in the West. After losing the war for the beaches and hedgerows of Normandy, and barely escaping with huge losses from the Falaise pocket, the German Army fell back to just West of the Rhine and the German border. Hitler and his Generals planned a massive counter stroke and marshaled the forces to make it work. Striking in surprise on December 16, 1944 in the weakly defended Ardennes, German thrusts moved quickly to put Allied forces on the defensive. The Battle of the Bulge was that ensuing great battle. In this book Colonel David Pergrin reaches out for the other stories of that battle. Assisted by the Army Engineer Association, he has gathered numerous battlefield stories, anecdotes, and experiences told by those who were there and who lived them. With his own battlefield experience providing an understanding of people in war, he has crafted an interesting book that tells those stories of engineers in battle. Many of the participants in that great battle have never been recognized for their exploits. The stories Dave Pergrin has collected in this book bring attention to engineer soldiers in combat and construction units who fought and died with their comrades of infantry, tankers, artillery, and the others - units that have not before been accorded their due. Weaving these stories and vignettes together into the framework of the overall battle, this book honors the many engineer soldiers, their companies and battalions, that contributed greatly to the allied to the allied defeat of the Germans. : EDG_208 ; 441 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Le Divise Del Duce
|
|
|
Milano,: Rizzoli. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8817241466 . 269 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 8-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. Scarce. Text in Italian. Comprehensive and detailed work on Italian military and political uniforms of Italy during WWII. Excellent color plates. From the dust jacket: " Per I giovani e difficile immaginare come I cittadini di un'intera nazione, quale l'Italia nel periodo fascita, potessero indossare tutti, o quasi tutti, un'uniforme, quando oggi anche I militari, nelle ore di libera uscita, circolano con abiti borghesi, e I sacerdoti hanno smesso l'abito talare per indossare abiti comuni. " B9-3 ; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 30) |
Paris under the Occupation
|
|
|
New York: Vendome Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0865651116 . 208 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 9 by 12 inches, very good. Translated by Allison Carter and Maximilian Vos. From the dust jacket: "This amazing book is an illustrated record of how an occupied city lived, from the arrival of the first battalion to the ignominious flight of the last Nazi soldier. This extremely controversial account of France's role and daily life in World War II contains hundreds of photographs - many never seen before - from French and German archives that document the extent of the compromises made by the conquered. Some Parisians collaborated, others resisted, but the majority continued to licve their lives as best they could. " EDG_124 ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Pzkpfw V Panther
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0850453976 . 40 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "A series of books describing the key units and weapons systems of the Second World War, prepared by leading military experts for the enthusiast and modeler, and illustrating authentic details of uniforms, insignia, armour and supporting vehicles, camouflage, markings and weapons. " Colour plates by David E. Smith. Vanguard Series Editor: Martin Windrow. EDV_12 ; 40 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sturmartillerie and Panzerjäger
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 0850453321 . 40 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Excerpt from the introduction: "Originally the German assault gun was conceived to provide the infantry with the armoured support which had been lacking during the great battles of 1918, but changing conditions on the battlefields of the Second World War saw it develop into a powerful tank destroyer, although its infantry support role was never forgotten. " Colour plates by Mike Chappell. Vanguard Series Editor: Martin Windrow. EDV_165 ; 40 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
A history of blitzkrieg
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day,. 1983. Hard Cover. 0812829271 . Foreword by General Sir John Hackett. 296 pages, 12 plates, 16 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fortress Cholm. 1942. 50th Anniversary Edition. 1992
|
|
|
Toronto,: Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 208 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the preface to this edition: "In commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the historic event, I am presenting this translation in hope that will help the historians to further establish the depths of the valour and tragedy of the Fortress Cholm. This edition is also meant to honour all "Cholmfighters", dead as well as alive, particularly those, who served with The Gebirgsjaeger Battalion under Captain Spitleler and who were the native sons of Kaernten and Steiermark in Austria. " From the Cholm Files By Stijn David and Sebastián Bianchi on the Wehrmacht-Awards website: "At the beginning of January 1942 , the German offensive had come to a grinding stop in the Northern Sector of the Eastern Front, and the Russians soon took over the initiative. The 3rd Shock Army and the Soviet 11th Army forced a breach of German lines on the 8th of January and units from the German 16th Army (Generaloberst Busch ) began their retreat under constant pressure, allowing the Soviets to make large gains in a minimum of time. In the Demjansk area a complete army corps became trapped and found itself encircled from 8th February 1942 until the 21st April 1942 (see also article Demjansk Shield). Numerous other units became encircled or were simply overrun, and through this critical situation the German front lines folded back over about 100 km. To keep the offensive going the Russians needed to capture the strategic City of Cholm on the Lovat River, in the Kalinin section of Russia. The Germans, from their perspective, could ill afford to loose the strategic point either as it was crucial to planned missions in relieve of the encircled II Armeekorps. Perhaps as importantly, Cholm belonged to a defense line that was Hitlers' starting point for further offensive operations; his plans for a second assault towards Moscow and Leningrad would be severely compromised should Cholm fall into Soviet hands. With the importance of the city in mind, Hitler gambled on one of his famous "defend until the last man" orders. During the fluid first days of the battle German units concentrated with extreme rush in the small town under the command of the famous Generalmajor Theodor Scherer (commander of the 281 Sicherungsdivision) , who gave his name to this group: "Kampfgruppe Scherer". Some of the units were: Parts of the 123 ID (Gren Regt. 416 , Art. Regt 123) ; parts of the freshly arrived 218 ID (staf Gren. Regt. 386 with the 13 & 14 Kompanie Gren. Regt 386) , a bicycle battalion from the Aufkl. Abt. 218, the (Gebirgs) Jagdkommando 8 (Commander Hptm. Spittäler) , parts of a Res. Pol. Btl Cholm, a Marine Kraftfahr Unit. " ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
Piercing the Reich. The penetration of Nazi Germany by American secret agents during World War II
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0670554901 . 376 pages, 9 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "How the Office of Strategic Services (the wartime ancestor of the CIA) achieved the near impossible - infiltrating the sealed Reich with more than two hundred agents - is one of the most heroic and ingenious chapters in the history of intelligence. . . . Persico has written the dramatic and fascinating story of the OSS at the very peak of its achievement. ; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Piercing the Reich. The penetration of Nazi Germany by American secret agents during World War II
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0670554901 . Xviii, 376 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. EDG_65 From the dust jacket: "How the Office of Strategic Services (the wartime ancestor of the CIA) achieved the near impossible - infiltrating the sealed Reich with more than two hundred agents - is one of the most heroic and ingenious chapters in the history of intelligence. . . . Persico has written the dramatic and fascinating story of the OSS at the very peak of its achievement. EDG_65; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fallschirmjager RGT, 3: a Pictorial History. Vol. 2. the War Missions 1941-1945. Eine Chronik in Bildern. Band 2. Die Kriegseinsätze
|
|
|
San Jose, Ca,: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912138572 . 668 pages, very well illustrated, pictorial boards, fine. From the foreword: "In Volume II of this series there are more than one thousand photos illustrating FJR 3 during the war years from 1941 to 1945. These photos and the short historical text bring to life the agony of conflict at Crete, in Russia, Africa and Italy,. " Text in English and German. EDG_102 ; 668 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Alamein
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1963. Hard Cover. 434 pages, 16 plates, 19 maps & diagrams, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, top of back-strip frayed, shaken, text is very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
To Save Bastogne
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 283 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This book chronicles the sacrifice of one valiant regiment, the 110th of the 28th Infantry Division, and assorted support troops - including clerks, cooks, Quartermaster troops, and bandsmen - in their attempt to hold off the drive of four German divisions toward Bastogne, Belgium. It is the bloody saga of American GIs willing to trade their lives for time so that reinforcements could occupy the vital crossroads at Bastogne to thwart the surprise winter 1944 German offensive that threatened to turn the tide of war in Europe. " EDG_265 ; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Unternehmen Zitadelle. Kursk Und Orel: Die Größte Panzerschlacht Des 2. Weltkriege
|
|
|
Bergisch Gladbach: Gustav Lübbe. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 3785703589 . 287 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches, very good. On Operation Citadel and the tank battles at Kursk and Orel. Text in German. From the Wikipedia website: "The Battle of Kursk or Kursk Campaign (July 4 - July 20, 1943) , also called Operation Citadel by the German Army, was a major battle on the Eastern Front of World War II and the last German blitzkrieg offensive in the east as well as the last German offensive of such scale in the war. The exact definition of the battle varies: the Germans saw it as comprising Operation Citadel only, while the Soviets considered (and Russians today consider) it to include Citadel and the subsequent Soviet counteroffensives, Operation Kutuzov and Operation Polkovodets Rumyantsev. Overall, the campaign, which included the famous sub-battle at Prokhorovka, remains both the largest armored engagement and the most costly single day of aerial warfare to date. Kursk is further notable for the deliberately defensive battle strategy on the Soviets' part. Having good intelligence on Hitler's intentions, the Soviets established and managed to conceal elaborate layered defense works, mine fields, and stage and disguise large reserve forces poised for a tactical and strategic counterattack typical of defensive battle plans. Though the Germans planned and initiated an offensive strike, the well-planned defense not only frustrated their ambitions, but also enabled the Soviets to follow up with counteroffensives and exhausted the German abilities in the theater, thereby seizing the initiative for the remainder of the war. In that sense it may be seen as the second phase of the turning point that began with the German defeat at the Battle of Stalingrad, whose aftermath set the scene by establishing the Kursk Salient , the reduction of which was the objective of the German armies entering in July. The subsequent counterattacks retook Orel and Belgorod on August 5, and Kharkov on August 23, pushing back the Germans across a broad front. This was the first successful major Soviet summer offensive of the war. " EDG_294 ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rommel and the Secret War in North Africa. 1941-1943. Secret Intelligence in the North African Campaign
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0887403409 . 239 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. Translated from the German by Edward Force. From the dust jacket: "Janusz Piekalkiewicz (1925-1988) , a respected military historian with an international reputation, portrays in this book how the 'Ultra Secret', the most significant operation of the British Secret Intelligence Service (SIS) , affected the outcome of the campaign in North Africa. " EDG_177 ; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Die Schlacht Um Moskau: Die Erfrorene Offensive
|
|
|
Bergisch Gladbach: Gustav Lübbe. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 3785702906 . 288 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. Text in German. On the battle for Moscow. From the Wikipedia website: "The Battle of Moscow was the Soviet defense of Moscow and the subsequent Soviet counter-offensive that occurred between October 1941 and January 1942 on the Eastern Front of World War II against Nazi forces. Hitler considered Moscow, capital of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) and the largest Soviet city, to be the primary military and political objective for Axis forces in their invasion of the Soviet Union. A separate German plan was codenamed Operation Wotan. " EDG_191 ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Spione Agenten Soldaten. Geheime Kommandos in Zweiten Weltkrieg
|
|
|
Munchen: Sudwest Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 528 pages, well illustrated, many maps, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. Text in German. Later translated into English as Secret agents, spies, and saboteurs; famous undercover missions of World War II. EDG_143 ; 528 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pferd Und Reiter Im II. Weltkrieg
|
|
|
Munchen: Sudwest Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 3517005487 . 256 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 7 by 10 inches, very good. On mounted cavalry during WWII. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "In diesem Buch wird zum ersten Mal 'der Zweite Weltkrieg zu Pferde' geschildert. Über 350 Bilder, Karten und Regimentsabzeichen verschiedener Nationen zeugen von diesen Schlachten und dem Alltagleben der allerletzten Kavalleristen mit all ihren Sorgen und Freuden. Es handelt sich dabei um einmaliges, noch nie veröffentlichtes Bildmaterial, das Janusz Piekalkiewicz in jahrelanger, mühsamer Suche zusammengetragen hat. " EDG_125 ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
Arnhem 1944
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 068415479X . 112 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Arnhem 1944 presents in many never-before-published photographs and maps the ten dramatic days of German's last victory against the Allies - the days when the Allies discovered that they had, this time at least, tried for a 'bridge too far. '" Translated by H. A. And A. J. Barker. EDG_178 ; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Military Uniforms of the World. Uniforms and Equipment Since World War II
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517620030 . 192 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Military Uniforms of the World features all the most important armed forces of the post-war period, and provides a brief background history or describes the part of each in a particular conflict since 1945. The illustrations include in each case a magnificent full-color drawing showing a typical figure from the campaign described. The uniform, equipment, and weapons of each figure are described and discussed in detail. With its 200 photographs and over 80 color drawings, Mlitary Uniforms of the World will be invaluable as a work of reference to all military enthusiasts, be they historians, artists, collectors, modelbuilders or wargamers. " B9-2 ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Revenge At Sea
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. "Two great naval battles of World War I. " Xii, 180 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First American edition. On the Battle of the Falkland Islands, a British naval victory over the Imperial German Navy on 8 December 1914 during the First World War in the South Atlantic. EDN_41 ; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Month-By-Month Atlas of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671688804 . Xii, 178, [1] pages, many maps in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 14 by 10-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "The Month by Month Atlas of World War II provides a fascinating chronicle of the first genuinely global conflict in the history of warfare. Here in w/ double-page spreads is a world view of the conflict from September 1939-August 1945, making it possible to see the events of World War II on a single world map - one for each month of the war -and to understand how action occurred simultaneously around the world. These global maps chart each theater of war and each area of the conflict; the territories controlled and contested by the combatant powers; and military actions on land, at sea, and in the air. Large-scale maps inset on each world map provides details about active theaters of war, specific operations and individual actions in each month. " Xii, 178, [1] pages, many maps in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 14 by 10-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "The Month by Month Atlas of World War II provides a fascinating chronicle of the first genuinely global conflict in the history of warfare. Here in w/ double-page spreads is a world view of the conflict from September 1939-August 1945, making it possible to see the events of World War II on a single world map - one for each month of the war -and to understand how action occurred simultaneously around the world. These global maps chart each theater of war and each area of the conflict; the territories controlled and contested by the combatant powers; and military actions on land, at sea, and in the air. Large-scale maps inset on each world map provides details about active theaters of war, specific operations and individual actions in each month. " B12-5 ; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
The military history of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Military Press. 1986. Hard Cover. 0517495961 . 316 pages, circa 1000 illustrations and maps (many in color), cloth, dj, 10-1/2 by 14-1/2 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Graf Spee: the Life and Death of a Raider. (The Battle of the River Plate)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 256 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here, for the first time, is the full account of the operations and destruction of the ship that was the pride of the German navy. The Graf Spee slipped from her moorings in Wilhelmshaven the evening of August 21, 1939. She soon became the terror of Allied shipping in the South Atlantic and the subject of a sea hunt that is virtually without parallel in naval history. Dudley Pope's crisp narrative is the record or painstaking research into logbooks and hitherto-secret British and German official documents. He has personally interviewed many of the men who took part in the battle and his book was written with the cooperation of the Admiralty. The result is an intimate, minute by minute description whose pace and impact are tremendous. " From the Wikipedia website: "The Battle of the River Plate (13 December 1939) was a naval battle in World War II. The German pocket battleship (heavy cruiser) Admiral Graf Spee had been commerce raiding since the start of the war in September. It was found and engaged off the estuary of the River Plate off the coast of Argentina and Uruguay in South America by three smaller Royal Navy (RN) cruisers: HMS Exeter, HMS Ajax and HMS Achilles[1], which was part of the RN's New Zealand Division. In the ensuing battle, Exeter was severely damaged and forced to retire, while all other ships received moderate damage. Ajax and Achilles then shadowed the Graf Spee which entered the neutral Uruguayan capital Montevideo. After a tense period, the captain of the Graf Spee, Hans Langsdorff, scuttled his ship rather than face the overwhelmingly superior British force that he believed had assembled. " EDN_59 ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1058 listings found. |
