WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1071 listings found. |
| 1) |
Never look back. A history of World War II in the Pacific
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0873328086 . Xiv,224,[1] pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "Fifty years ago, Japan attacked Pearl Harbor and brought a reluctant America into the Second World War. Armed with fresh materials that have become available only in the last decade, Renzi and Roehrs take a new look at 'The Great Pacific War.' Unlike standard Western histories of World War II, Never Look Back includes the Japanese perspective. It also brings to light little-known facts: In Operation Flying Elephant the Japanese attempted to cause forest fires in the American West by releasing hydrogen-filled balloons. When Americans of Japanese ancestry were interned in the United States during the conflict, word reached Japan of their plight and resulted in even greater mistreatment of American POWs. Japan did not surrender because of the American atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, firebombing of other cities, or submarine campaign, but because the USSR entered the war. In Never Look Book readers will encounter a dramatic fast-paced narrative of the epochal conflict in the Pacific." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The 10. Panzer Division. Action in the East, the West and North Africa 1939-1943
|
|
|
Winnipeg: J. J. Federowicz Publishing. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 0921991762 . 377 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , map, fine pictorial boards, 9 by 12 inches. From the publisher: " From the publisher: This photo album presents the history of the division through a brief text, hundreds of photographs, several maps and numerous custom color illustrations. This book offers the first account in English of this battle-proven division, which was formed shortly before the outbreak of the war. It fought in Poland, France and in the opening stages of the campaign in Russia. In mid-1942, it was pulled out of the line, reconstituted and reorganized in France and then sent to North Africa as part of Hitler's desperate attempt to save the situation there. Although the division spent only six months in the desert, it fought both the British and the Americans. It gave the "green" American Army a bloody nose in some of its first encounters with the Germans, including the legendary fighting at Kasserine Pass, before it had to bow to defeat and capitulation at Tunis in May 1943. Although the division had a proud and successful history, it was never reconstituted. Authors J. Restayn and N. Moller have brought this division to life with photographs that chronicle the division from its formation to its demise. Hundreds of unpublished photographs from veterans of the division are coupled with breathtaking combat photography from French and German archives. In addition to the pictorial coverage, the reader is treated to a concise account of the division's history, maps of all of its major campaigns, numerous tables of tank inventories and order of battle along with 34 pages of full-color illustrations, including two pages of color photographs. J. Restayn has superbly illustrated virtually all of the combat vehicles and artillery pieces of the division, as well as most of the armored personnel carriers, armored cars and soft-skinned vehicles it used throughout its 44-month history. In addition, there are numerous renderings of some of the armored vehicles the division encountered during its campaigns. " EDV_78 ; 377 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sons of the Reich: History of II SS Panzer Corps
|
|
|
Havertown, PA: Casemate. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0971170932 . Xx, 360 pages, 8 plates, 36 situation maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The 9th SS Panzer Division Hohenstaufen and 10th SS Panzer Division Frundsberg started forming in September 1942 but did not become operational and part of II SS Panzer Corps until March 1944. Then, instead of remaining as intended in France as part of the anti-invasion force, they found themselves being rushed to the Ukraine to deal with a new Soviet offensive. Three months later the Allies landed in Normandy and SS General Paul Hausser's Corps, having dealt with one crisis, was brought back to face another. II SS Panzer Corps played a significant part in the Normandy campaign, participating in a major counter-attack against the British in late June and bitter holding battles against Montgomery's Armies throughout July and August. Then, after narrowly avoiding annihilation in the Falaise Pocket, the exhausted Hohenstaufen and Frundsberg Divisions found themselves lying in the path of the greatest airborne operation of the war Market Garden. Their performance in countering this attempt to end the war by Christmas has been admired by friend and foe alike. Reconstituted in December, with the 2nd SS Panzer Division Das Reich replacing the Frundsberg, 11 SS Panzer Corps was destined by the Fuhrer to play a major part in his last great offensive in the West, better known as `The Battle of the Bulge'. No sooner had this ended in failure, than the Corps was moved to the Eastern Front to join its sister SS Panzer Corps in the last German offensive on that front. Overtaken by a massive Soviet onslaught in March 1945, II SS Panzer Corps found itself swept back to the borders of the Reich. In early May that year, the men who had fought under the Hakenkreutz and SS runes for fourteen months were ordered to surrender to the Americans. With his usual painstaking attention to detail, Michael Reynolds has analysed each of the campaigns of II SS Panzer Corps. As a former professional soldier, experienced in battle and modern armored tactics, he is able to narrate each action in a unique manner. His refreshing candour and conclusions, reached without bias or prejudice, will surprise many. " B5-3 ; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Diary of a Coastwatcher in the Solomons
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, TX: Admiral Nimitz Foundation. Near Fine. 1982. Softcover. 0685092569 . 76 pages, illustrations, maps, wrappers, very good. From the Home of the Heroes website, in the section on Australian recipients of The Distinguished Service Cross: "The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross to F. A. Rhoades, Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Australian Naval Voluntary Reserve, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy as a Coast Watcher in action against enemy forces in the Southwest Pacific Area . . . Sub-Lieutenant Rhodes was a Coast Watcher (Project Ferdinand). He manned an outpost at Lavoro on Guadalcanal where he had previously manned a plantation, for the period specified in his citation, reporting daily on Japanese activity. " ; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pearl Harbor Story : Authentic Information and Pictures of the Attack on Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941
|
|
|
Honolulu: Swak, Inc.. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 48 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 9 by 6 inches. Eleventh printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
War almanac. Complete information and pictures of America's streamlined fighting forces. No. 1 - The United States. America Strikes Back!
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company. 1942. Soft Cover. 50 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wraps, 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. Interesting early WWII propaganda piece in magazine format. Sections devoted to the Army, Navy, Marines and Air Force. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pearl Harbor Story. Authentic Information and Pictures of the Attack on Pearl Harbor December 7, 1941
|
|
|
Honolulu: Pearl Harbor Story. Very Good. 1971. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 48 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, oblong, fine. 7th printing. Foreword by Thomas H. Hamilton, President, Hawaii Visitors Bureau. B43 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cavalry of the Wehrmacht 1941-1945
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 0887408141 . 208 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, fine. From the dust jacket: "This new book is a detailed study of one of the lesser known aspects of the German Wehrmacht in World War II. Horses were used extensively by the German military during World War II for towing equipment , reconnaissance and communications. Covered are the variety of unit types, equipment, insignia, training, and operations in over 300 photographs and drawings. EDG_19 ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
German Combat Engineers in World War II a Photo Chronicle
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. 0764305743 . 208 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Ed Force. From the publisher: "The German engineer troops developed out of a branch that only developed into a fighting service arm by World War II. Thus, along with the special engineers, there were also names like Assault Engineers, Armored Engineers. Out of this wide field, this new volume of photo documentation shows some 300 photos, mostly never before published, including rare pictures of bridge-laying tanks in action, mine operations, and the construction of makeshift bridges. " Edg_136 ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Life with the Enemy : Collaboration and Resistance in Hitler's Europe, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0385170823 . Translation of: Leben mit dem Feind. [8], 357, [2] pages, plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Still lurking in the shade of history, however, are questions about the extent of the wickedness of the one and the heroism of the other. Here, the eminent European writer Werner Rings challenges this preconception, showing that collaboration was often a necessary, practical response to an inevitable situation; and that resistance, while of undeniable psychological significance, was strategically unimportant to the war's outcome. " ; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life with the Enemy. Collaboration and Resistance in Hitler's Europe 1939-1945
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0385170823 . Translated by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. 351, [1] pages, 24 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In a desperate hour, with but one twentieth of the country still under their control, Belgium's King Leopold and his government argued themselves to a standstill: Leopold would surrender to the Germans in the hope of heading off an even greater catastrophe; his premier and ministers would flee to London thinking their king a traitor. Thus, early in World War II, the conflict between collaboration and resistance was set, with consequences all the world knows. Still lurking in the shade of history, however, are questions about the extent of the wickedness of the one and the heroism of the other. Here, the eminent European writer Werner Rings challenges this preconception, showing that collaboration was often a necessary, practical respond to an inevitable situation; and that resistance, while of undeniable psychological significance, was strategically unimportant to he war's outcome. " EDG_317 ; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Volumes I and II
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Office of the Chief of Military History,. 1953. Hard Cover. Vol. 1 by E. Risch. Vol. 2 by E. Risch and C. L. Kieffer. 2 volumes (418 and 433 pages), well illustrated, charts, diagrams, tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Clothing the Soldier of World War II. Q. M. C. Historical Study 16
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good. circa 1980. Reprint. Softcover. Viii, 104 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, fine, 8 by 11 inches. Reprint of the original 1946 edition. At top of title page: Historical Section, Office of the Quartermaster General. From the preface: This monograph is a study of the design and development by the Office of The Quartermaster General of the enlisted men's clothing. " B9-2; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pacific Islands Year Book. 1944. Fifth (wartime) edition
|
|
|
Suva, Fiji: Pacific Publications (Fiji) Ltd.. 1944. Hard Cover. 383 pages, illustrations, many maps (4 folding), tables, boards, covers soiled and worn, hinges loose, text and maps, very good. A wealth of historical and statistical data on each of the many islands, excellent maps. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Letters from a soldier
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. With an introduction by Henry Williamson. 192 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "The young author was 'Robbie', otherwise 6350810 Lance-Corporal Walter Stanley Robson, stretcher-bearer in the 1st Battalion The Queen's Royal West Kent Regiment; writing home to his wife, who he had married less than two months before he was sent abroad to North Africa in 1943, and whom he was never to see again. Written from the heart, his letters come straight across the years with the immediacy of truth - his truth about the life of himself and his comrades, even the enemy, and the civilians encountered in Africa, Italy, and Greece - surely 'a soldier's tale, cut in stone, to move all hearts.' Since he survived some of the worst of North Africa and Cassino and, one by one, his friends, only to die in Greece of an unsuspected disease after literally wearing himself out in the service of others, his document graphically records many extraordinary and deeply moving incidents of battle." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Since you went away
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House,. 1973. Hard Cover. 0870001957 . 336 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: It now seems so long ago and far away: ration coupons, 'They're Either Too Young or Too Old,' air raid drills at school and work, Betty Grable pin-ups, zoot suits. It was World War II on the home front. While our boys were fighting on Guadalcanal, we were missing them at home - but still having more fun than we realized at the time. In this memory rich social history, Donald I. Rogers recalls the civilian's 1941 to 1945, when the watchwords were 'Closed for the Duration' and Meatless Tuesday - and America came of age. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Highway to Tokyo
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. [10], 117 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "How can we defeat Japan? There are four ways to Tokyo - through the Aleutians and Siberia, through he Pacific direct from the United States, through Burma and China, or through the islands from Australia. In his conception of strategy the author not only balances weapon against weapon, man against man, but penetrates also into the very cultures of the protagonists to find evidence of their military capabilities. The result is startling and important, because it indicates how strongly the state of mind of a nation not only influences its war plans but even shapes the basic design of its weapons. Highway to Tokyo arrives at the inescapable conclusion that there is only one route to Japan which offers any promise of victory - one geographic highway, one tactical method, one mental 'direction.'" . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
German Field Fortifications 1939 - 1945 (Fortress, 23)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 1841767611 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. Illustrated by Ian Palmer. From the back cover: "This book addresses frontline defensive field fortifications, built by infantrymen using local materials, and includes rifle platoon positions, trenches, crew-served weapon positions, bunkers, dugouts, shelters and more. It also covers anti-tank and anti-personnel obstacles, as well as field camouflage methods and construction. The integration of these positions into permanent systems and theatre-specific defences are also discussed. " EDG_114 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Japanese Pacific Island Defenses 1941-45 (Fortress 1)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 1841764280 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. Illustrator: Ian Palmer. From the publisher: "The prolonged and bloody fighting for control of the Japanese occupied Pacific islands in World War II is a key point in 20th-century warfare. No two islands were alike in the systems and nature of their defensive emplacements, and local improvisation and command preferences affected both materials used and defensive models. This title details the establishment, construction and effectiveness of Japanese temporary and semi-permanent crew-served weapons positions and individual and small-unit fighting positions. Integrated obstacles and minefields, camouflage and the changing defensive principles are also covered. " EDG_311 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Marshall Islands 1944. Operation Flintlock, the Capture of Kwajalein and Eniwetok. (Campaign, 146)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 1841768510 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "Following the capture of Tarawa in November 1943, American eyes turned to the Marshall Islands. These were the next vital stepping-stone across the Pacific towards Japan, and would bring the islands of Guam and Saipan within the reach of US forces. In their first amphibious attack, the new 4th Marine Division landed on Roi and Namur islands on 1 February 1944, while US 7th Division landed on Kwajalein. At the time this was the longest shore-to-shore amphibious assault in history. The lessons of the bloody fighting on Tarawa had been well learned and the successful attack on the Marshalls set the pattern for future amphibious operations in the Pacific War. " Illustrated by Howard Gerrard. EDG_110 ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Okinawa 1945. the Last Battle (Campaign, 96)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 1855326078 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps in color, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 10 inches, fine. From the back cover: "This book details the struggle for the island as US Marines and Army units battled determined Japanese defenders in the last battle of World War IIEDG_115 . ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Japanese Pacific Island Defenses 1941-45 (Fortress 1)
|
|
|
Botley: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 1841764280 . 64 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , diagrams, pictorial wrappers, fine. Illustrator: Ian Palmer. From the publisher: "The prolonged and bloody fighting for control of the Japanese occupied Pacific islands in World War II is a key point in 20th-century warfare. No two islands were alike in the systems and nature of their defensive emplacements, and local improvisation and command preferences affected both materials used and defensive models. This title details the establishment, construction and effectiveness of Japanese temporary and semi-permanent crew-served weapons positions and individual and small-unit fighting positions. Integrated obstacles and minefields, camouflage and the changing defensive principles are also covered. " EDG_213 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Warsaw Pact Ground Forces. Osprey Elite Series 10
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0850457300 . 64 pages, well illustrated (12 in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. Colour plates by Ron Volstad. B39 ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The survivor in us all. Four young sisters in the Holocaust
|
|
|
Hamden, CT: Archon Books. 1983. Soft Cover. 0208021299 . 185 pages, wraps, very good. From the back cover: Erna Rubinstein was born in Zywiec, Poland. After the war she worked with the United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration and the International Refugee Organization in Germany. Since the early 1950s she has lectured and taught about the Holocaust at universities, schools, churches and community centers. This book was originally published by Archon Books as 'The Survivor In Us All: A Memoir of the Holocaust' in 1983. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Luftwaffe Field Divisions 1941-45. Osprey Men-At-Arms Series 229
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. Very Good. 1997. Reprint. Softcover. 0850454107 . 48 pages, well illustrated (8 in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. Colour plates by Ron Volstad. B39 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Soviets As Naval Opponents 1941-1945
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0870216767 . Vi, [2], 210 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, fine. From the dust jacket: "This analytical history is the first book to discuss Soviet naval practices during the Second world War. German war diaries, Soviet publications, and works by Western historians have all been used to form a complete picture of Soviet naval activity in the Arctic, Baltic, Black, and Mediterranean seas as well as in the Pacific Ocean. " EDN_29 ; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Betrayal at Pearl Harbor. How Churchill lured Roosevelt into World War II
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1992. Soft Cover. 302 pages, 8 plates, 8 facsimiles, wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The last battle. (3rd printing)
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 571 pages, 126 illustrations, 1 map, map endpapers in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 3rd printing. On the Battle for Berlin, 1945. From the dust jacket: "The Last Battle is the story of those three weeks, in which the city of Berlin, gutted, smoldering, terrorized, yet still miraculously alive, was the focal point of millions of lives; the last obstacle of triumphant allies, the last defense for the Germans, the last refuge for the Fuhrer - and already, to those who could see the pattern of the future, the preordained source of a new world conflict. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The last battle
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 571 pages, 126 illustrations, 1 map, map endpapers in color, cloth, 1st edition, taped dust jacket else very good. On the Battle for Berlin, 1945. From the dust jacket: "The Last Battle is the story of those three weeks, in which the city of Berlin, gutted, smoldering, terrorized, yet still miraculously alive, was the focal point of millions of lives; the last obstacle of triumphant allies, the last defense for the Germans, the last refuge for the Fuhrer - and already, to those who could see the pattern of the future, the preordained source of a new world conflict. " ; 571 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The last battle
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. Very Good. 1966. First Printing. Hard Cover. 571, [2] pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, 1st printing, very good. On the Battle for Berlin, 1945. From the dust jacket: "The Last Battle is the story of those three weeks, in which the city of Berlin, gutted, smoldering, terrorized, yet still miraculously alive, was the focal point of millions of lives; the last obstacle of triumphant allies, the last defense for the Germans, the last refuge for the Fuhrer - and already, to those who could see the pattern of the future, the preordained source of a new world conflict. " ; 571 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The last battle
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 571 pages, 126 illustrations, 1 map, map endpapers in color, cloth, 1st edition, very good. On the Battle for Berlin, 1945. From the dust jacket: "The Last Battle is the story of those three weeks, in which the city of Berlin, gutted, smoldering, terrorized, yet still miraculously alive, was the focal point of millions of lives; the last obstacle of triumphant allies, the last defense for the Germans, the last refuge for the Fuhrer - and already, to those who could see the pattern of the future, the preordained source of a new world conflict. " ; 571 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The 900 days. The Siege of Leningrad
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 635 pages, 8 plates, 2 maps (in color), cloth, dust jacket slightly worn otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "For 25 years Harrison Salisbury has been assembling the material out of which he forged this epic story. He went to Leningrad in January 1944, after the siege was lifted, and talked to the survivors. He has examined Russian archives and secret records only recently made available: it would not have beenpossible to piece together this puzzle during Stalin's lifetime. The epic of the 900 days is known only in part inside Russia, and scarcely at all in the outside world. Harrison Salisbury has now told it for all time, in a narrative whose range and power are commensurate with the subject." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Behind Enemy Lines
|
|
|
Princeton, Nj,: D. Van Nostrand Company. Good+. 1959. Hardcover. Viii, 332 pages, cloth, DJ, name on endpaper otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Here are ten accounts of high courage and dedication - stories of the suicidal missions of World War II in which success or survival depended on minute-to-minute audacity and physical daring. These are true stories of ten ordinary modern men and their companions-in-arms who grew in stature under the tremendous pressures of action during wartime. They came from both Axis and Allied camps. " B36 ; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hunt and Kill: U-505 and the U-Boat War in the Atlantic
|
|
|
New York: Savas Beatie. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1932714014 . Xxii, 290 pages, 16 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The capture of U-505 in 1944 was one of World War II's pivotal and most top secret events. The seizure provided the Allies with priceless information on German technology and innovation. After the war U-505 was transported to Chicago, where hundreds of thousands of visitors pass through it each year at the Museum of Science and Industry. Hunt and Kill is the first definitive study of this remarkable U-boat. ~ Hunt and Kill contributes greatly to our understanding of the U-boat war and the role of Type IX boats in general, and the combat history, capture, and preservation of U-505 in particular. " EDN_87 ; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Armored Military Vehicles. Maus and Other German Armored Projects
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0887401864 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Dr. Edward Force. From the introduction: "Along with the armored vehicles in actual military use, there were also a number of additional projects that were developed before or during the war. They are of interest because they were often experimental models embodying technological advances. " EDV_134 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Die Panzerzüge Des Deutschen Reiches 1899-1945
|
|
|
Freiberg: Eisenbahn Kurier. Very Good. 2006. Hardcover. 3882556781 . 440 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial boards, 9 by 12 inches, fine. Text in German. German armored trains to WWII. Excellent illustrations and maps. EDV_48 3882556781; 440 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
Douglas Macarthur. the Far Eastern General
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 019503886X . Xiv, 320 pages, 2 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this eye-opening book, historian Michael Schaller offers an intimately detailed portrait of MacArthur, particularly the General's two decades in the Far East, demythologizing this 'American Caesar' and providing an insightful analysis of American foreign policy in Asia during those years. Schaller's is far from a flattering portrait. " ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
German Panzertroops 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Almark Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 3790900109 . "A pictorial history of the campaigns, the battles, the equipment and the men. With maps, organisation-diagrams, and text in English and German. " 304 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, 7 by 10 inches, very good. EDV_15 ; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Deutsche Panzergrenadiere 1939-1945. Eine Dokumentation in Bildern
|
|
|
Dorheim: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 219 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 9-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches, very good. A picture text history of the German armored infantry in WWII. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "Der erste Bildband über den Einsatz einer erst im 2. Weltkrieg geschaffenen Truppe. " EDV_2; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Panzerkampfwagen Skoda 35 (T)
|
|
|
Friedberg: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 3790900427 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8-1/2 inches, fine. 1 large folding reproduction of cover illustration laid in. EDV_26 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bildband Der 6. Panzer Division 1939-1945
|
|
|
Bad Nauheim: Hans-Henning Podzun. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. 176 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, fine. A picture history of the 6th Panzer Division in WWI. Text in German. EDV_75; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
Die Deutsche Panzertruppe 1939-1945. Eine Dokumentation in Bildern
|
|
|
Bad Nauheim: Podzun-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 273 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 7 by 9 inches, fine. History in pictures of the German armored units in WWII. Text in German. From the dust jacket: "Aus mehr als 1000 Fotos, Aufnahmen aus dem unmittelbaren Kampfgeschehen, wurden die 300 besten Bilden ausgewählt. Von jedem Kriegsschauplatz des 2. Weltkrieges berichten diese Fotos über den Einsatz einer Waffe, die Geschichte machte. " EDV_8 ; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Raid
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1976. Hard Cover. 276 pages, 4 plates, map, boards, book club edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Panzer 38 (T)
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0764302981 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Don Cox. "No tank of foreign manufacture was as important to the German Panzertruppe as the Czech TNHP tank, later designated as 38 (t) by the Germans. " EDV_85 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Die Leichten Schwedischen Infanteriegewehre Armee Und Heimwehr
|
|
|
Journal-Verlag Schwend. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 149, [2] pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches. On Swedish military weapons. Text in German. Much on the Mauser rifle. ; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
German Defensive Batteries and Gun Emplacements on the Normandy Beaches. Invasion: D-Day June 6, 1944
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1995. Softcover. 0887407552 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Translated from the German by David Johnston. Detailed account of exteriors and interiors of the German defensive zone along the Normandy coast during the D-Day time period. EDO_72 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Guns on the Atlantic Wall 1942-1945
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0764305727 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Ed Force. From the foreword: "In this volume, the guns most often used on the Atlantic Wall, form 5 cm to 34 cm calibers, will be described technically and in terms of their service. " EDO_77 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
With Rommel in the Desert
|
|
|
London: White Lion Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0856177806 . 240 pages, illustrations, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "How did Rommel appear to the men who fought at his side in the desert? What was desert warfare like from the German point of view? The author of this book answers these questions with authority, for he was aide-de-camp to General Rommel during some of the most vital phases of the Libyan campaigns, and he also had long experience as a front-line regimental officer in North Africa. " EDG_330 ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Elefant Jagdtiger Sturmtiger. Rarities of the Tiger Family
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing. Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0887402399 . 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong 11 by 8 inches, fine. Translated from the German by Dr. Edward Force. From the editor's foreword: "This volume follows "The Tiger Family" and stands out particularly for its many hitherto unpublished photographs. " EDV_160 ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Operation Neptune
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0711005036 . 168 pages, 12 plates, many maps, cloth, DJ, fine. Sea Battles in Close-Up,10. From the dust jacket: " 'Gentlemen, what Philip of Spain failed to do, what Napoleon tried and failed to do and what Hitler never had the courage to try, we are about to do and, with God's grace we shall'-with these words, Rear Admiral Creasy, Chief of Staff to the Naval Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force, concluded his briefing to military correspondents assembled to witness and report on the greatest amphibious operation of all time. In this book, Vice Admiral Schofield describes the great events of thirty years ago which as Captain of HMS Dryad, the Royal Navy shore establishment which housed Supreme Allied Headquarters prior to the landing, he witnessed at first hand. Operation Neptune was the codeword for the naval side of the 'Overlord' plan for the landings in Normandy and covered a vast multitude of tasks from beach reconnaissance, minesweeping, shore bombardment and the organisation of loading, assembly and disembarkation through to such novel tasks as the positioning of the Mulberry artificial harbours and the laying of the Pluto pipeline. Not perhaps a naval battle in the classic sense, nonetheless Operation Neptune must rank as one of the greatest naval operations in history and has a fitting place in the Close-up series. " EDN_23 ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1071 listings found. |
