WWIIfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse WWII | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1061 listings found. |
| 1) |
The last 100 days
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 630 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, Very good copy in dust jacket. Book Club Edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The rising sun. The decline and fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 9780394443119 . 2 vols. (1181p. ) , illus. & maps, cloth, very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "This monumental narrative history, told primarily from the Japanese viewpoint, traces the dramatic fortunes of modern Japan from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atom bomb." ; Book Club Edition . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The rising sun. The decline and fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9780394443119 . Xxxiv, 929, [27] pages, plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This monumental narrative history, told primarily from the Japanese viewpoint, traces the dramatic fortunes of modern Japan from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atom bomb." ; 929 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Malayan Operations Most Secret - Force 136
|
|
|
Singapore: Heinemann Asia. Very Good+. 1983. Softcover. 9971640570 . 231 pages, 6 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. B15-1 First Southeast Asian Edition. From the back cover: "This fascinating book is concerned with the exploits of Force 136 in the Malayan theatre of operations in WWII. Little has been recorded about this clandestine British-organized anti-Japanese guerilla force which was established in Ceylon in April 1944 to carry out long-range operations behind the Japanese lines in the Andaman Islands, Sumatra and Malaya, and yet some of its adventures are much more exciting than any work of fiction. " B15-1; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Blitzkrieg to Defeat. Hitler's War Directives 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Xxviii, 231 pages, text maps, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Edited, with an introduction and commentary by H. R. Trevor-Roper. EDG_247 ; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The last days of Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. 254 pages, frontispiece, 2 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, very good in frayed and torn dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The last days of Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co. ,. Very Good. 1947. Hard Cover. 254 pages, frontispiece, 2 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
German Big Business and the Rise of Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0195042352 . Xxii, 504 pages, wrappers, fine. From the back cover: "In this controversial book, Henry Ashby Turner, Jr. Argues on the basis of exhaustive research that a significant role in Hitler's acquisition of power cannot be attributed, as often contended, to Germany's capitalists. Drawings on the records of major German corporations, Turner closely documents the relations between their leading executives and the country's political forces, especially the Nazi Party. His findings also cast important new light on how Hitler viewed business and economics as well as on how the Nazis financed their rise to power. " EDG_402 ; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Deadly Stroke
|
|
|
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 069810501X . 221 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Introduction by John Colville. From the dust jacket: " Here is the first detailed account of one of the bloodiest-and most agonizing-events of World War II: the destruction of the French fleet by their allies, the British, after the fall of France in 1940. Two weeks after France's debacle, with the Nazi invasion of Britain an imminent possibility and the perfidy of the Vichy regime already clear, Churchill came to the decision that no elements of the French navy could be allowed to fall into enemy hands. He ordered that every French ship, from Alexandria to Martinique, Portsmouth to Dakar, surrender, remove to the Caribbean, or be seized. Only those in Algeria, under the command of General Gensoul and now committed to the policies of the Vichy government, refused the ultimatum. As Churchill's deadline approached and desperate negotiations proved futile, the British opened fire and, in a tragic and ironic battle, decimated the trapped French fleet. A minute-by-minute re-creation based on both French and British eyewitness accounts. On July 3, 1940, the Royal Navy attacked and largely destroyed the French Fleet as it lay at its moorings in the harbour of Mers el Kebir. To the French the act was murderous aggression, to the sailors who carried it out it seemed incomprehensible folly; to the British government it was a grim but unavoidable necessity. The ten minute bombardment shattered the French Fleet and killed some 1,300 sailors. A 'Greek Tragedy' Churchill called it. " ; Ex-Library; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Deadly Stroke
|
|
|
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 069810501X . 221 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, fine. Introduction by John Colville. From the dust jacket: " Here is the first detailed account of one of the bloodiest-and most agonizing-events of World War II: the destruction of the French fleet by their allies, the British, after the fall of France in 1940. Two weeks after France's debacle, with the Nazi invasion of Britain an imminent possibility and the perfidy of the Vichy regime already clear, Churchill came to the decision that no elements of the French navy could be allowed to fall into enemy hands. He ordered that every French ship, from Alexandria to Martinique, Portsmouth to Dakar, surrender, remove to the Caribbean, or be seized. Only those in Algeria, under the command of General Gensoul and now committed to the policies of the Vichy government, refused the ultimatum. As Churchill's deadline approached and desperate negotiations proved futile, the British opened fire and, in a tragic and ironic battle, decimated the trapped French fleet. A minute-by-minute re-creation based on both French and British eyewitness accounts. On July 3, 1940, the Royal Navy attacked and largely destroyed the French Fleet as it lay at its moorings in the harbour of Mers el Kebir. To the French the act was murderous aggression, to the sailors who carried it out it seemed incomprehensible folly; to the British government it was a grim but unavoidable necessity. The ten minute bombardment shattered the French Fleet and killed some 1,300 sailors. A 'Greek Tragedy' Churchill called it. " EDN_57 ; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Russian Combat Methods in World War II
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-230. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-22, "Peculiarities of Russian Warfare" which was given a limited distribution by the Historical Division, Special Staff, U. S. Army in June 1949." Viii, 116 pages, 8 folding maps, wrappers, fine. From the preface: "This pamphlet was prepared by a committee of former German generals officers at the EUCOM Historical Division Interrogation Enclosure, Neustadt, Germany, in late 1947 and early 1948. All of these officers had extensive experience on the eastern front during the period 1941-45. The principal author, for example, commanded in succession a panzer division, a corps, a panzer army, and an army group. EDG_234 ; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Military Improvisations During the Russian Campaign
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-201. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-21, "German Military Improvisations" which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army. " iv, 110 pages, 7 maps, wrappers, very good. From the preface: "This pamphlet was prepared for the Historical Division, EUCOM, by a group of former German generals and general staff officers. The principal author, who by the end of the war had attained the rank of full general, served on the Eastern Front throughout the Russian campaign and the subsequent retreat into the northern plains of Germany. " B36 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The German Campaign in Russia Planning and Operations (1940-1942)
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1955. Softcover. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-261a. [8], 187 pages, maps (8 folding) , diagrams, wrappers, fine. From the foreword: "The purpose of this study is to describe German planning and operations in the first pat of the campaign against Russia. The material for this study was obtained from German material records now in the custody of the Adjutant General, Department of the Army. Monographs by former German general officers who had an active part in the planning and operations provided additional information. The authors of these monographs, prepared for the Historical Division, United States Army, Europe, include Generaloberst (Gen. ) Franz Halder, Chief of Staff of the German Army from 1938-42; Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici, a former corps, army, and army group commander on the Russian front: and several others. " EDG_235 ; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Combat in Russian Forests and Swamps. Department of the Army July 1951
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-231 "This pamphlet supersedes MS No. P-052 "Combat in Forests and Swamps, " which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army. " Viii, 39 pages, folding map, wrappers, very good. From the preface: Combat in Russian Forests and Swamps, prepared for the Historical Division, EUCOM, by a committee of former German generals and German general staff officers, deals with the principles of combat in the vast woodlands and swamps of European Russia. The main author and all other contributors have drawn upon their own extensive experience on the Eastern Front and that of their allies, especially the Finns, to present the actual lessons learned from the events of the war. When the study was translated and prepared for publication, every effort was made to retain the point of view, the expressions, and even the prejudices of the original authors. The reader is reminded that publications in the German Report Series were written by Germans from the German point of view. Throughout this pamphlet, any mention of 'normal methods' or standard infantry tactics refers to German combat doctrines, and applies to units organized and equipped in accordance with German regulations. Similarly, the recommendations contained in the final section are made against the background of German methods of individual and unit training before and during World War II. " CHS17; 39 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Effects of Climate on Combat in European Russia
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1952. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted security information. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-291. This pamphlet supersedes MS #T-36, "Influence of Climate Upon Operations, " which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army. " Vi, 80 pages, illustrations, maps, wrappers, fine. From the preface: "This study was prepared by a committee of former German generals and general staff officers under the supervision of the Historical Division, EUCOM. The material, based on the personal experiences of the principal author and his associates, was written largely from memory, with some assistance from diaries, earlier studies and documents. All the German officers involved had extensive experience on the Eastern Front during the period 1941-45. The principal author, for example, commanded in succession a panzer division, a panzer army, and an army group. " EDG_230 ; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Combat in Russian Forests and Swamps
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-231 "This pamphlet supersedes MS No. P-052 "Combat in Forests and Swamps, " which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army. " Viii, 39 pages, folding map, wrappers, very good. From the preface: Combat in Russian Forests and Swamps, prepared for the Historical Division, EUCOM, by a committee of former German generals and German general staff officers, deals with the principles of combat in the vast woodlands and swamps of European Russia. The main author and all other contributors have drawn upon their own extensive experience on the Eastern Front and that of their allies, especially the Finns, to present the actual lessons learned from the events of the war. When the study was translated and prepared for publication, every effort was made to retain the point of view, the expressions, and even the prejudices of the original authors. The reader is reminded that publications in the German Report Series were written by Germans from the German point of view. Throughout this pamphlet, any mention of 'normal methods' or standard infantry tactics refers to German combat doctrines, and applies to units organized and equipped in accordance with German regulations. Similarly, the recommendations contained in the final section are made against the background of German methods of individual and unit training before and during World War II. " EDG_231 ; 39 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
57-MM Rifle M18. Department of the Army Field Manual FM 23-80. June 1948
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1948. Softcover. 196 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, wrappers, very good. From the introduction: "This manual provides the unit commander with the data necessary for the progressive training of recoilless weapons units in all the elements of gunnery as executed with the 57-mm rifle M18. The scope of this manual includes mechanical training, training for placing the rifle in action, marksmanship, and the technique of direct fire and firing from position defilade. "; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Small Unit Actions During the German Campaign in Russia
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-269." x, 289 pages, many maps (12 folding) , wrappers, fine. From the foreword: Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-269, Small Unit Actions During the German Campaign in Russia, is published as an adjunct to existing training literature in the belief that much can be learned from other armies, particularly the vanquished. It does not embody official training doctrine. Although called a historical study, it is not such according to a precise interpretation of the term. It is rather a series of interesting and instructive small unit actions based on the personal experiences of Germans who actually took part in them. " EDG_226 ; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Military Improvisations During the Russian Campaign
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-201. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-21, "German Military Improvisations" which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army. " iv, 110 pages, 7 maps, wrappers, very good. From the preface: "This pamphlet was prepared for the Historical Division, EUCOM, by a group of former German generals and general staff officers. The principal author, who by the end of the war had attained the rank of full general, served on the Eastern Front throughout the Russian campaign and the subsequent retreat into the northern plains of Germany. " B36 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Soviet Partisan Movement 1941-1944
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1956. Softcover. Department of the Army Pamphlet 20-244. X, 217 pages, 9 folding maps, tables, cloth, fine. From the foreword: "Unconventional warfare has gained in importance along with the increase in range and destructiveness of weapons. It was a particularly potent factor in several theaters of operations during World War II, but in none did it play a more significant role than on the Eastern front during that conflict. " EDG_303 ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Russian Combat Methods in World War II
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-230. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-22, "Peculiarities of Russian Warfare" which was given a limited distribution by the Historical Division, Special Staff, U. S. Army in June 1949." Viii, 116 pages, 8 folding maps, wrappers, very good. From the preface: "This pamphlet was prepared by a committee of former German generals officers at the EUCOM Historical Division Interrogation Enclosure, Neustadt, Germany, in late 1947 and early 1948. All of these officers had extensive experience on the eastern front during the period 1941-45. The principal author, for example, commanded in succession a panzer division, a corps, a panzer army, and an army group. B36; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Terrain Factors in the Russian Campaign
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-290. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-34, "Terrain Factors in the Russian Campaign" published by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army in November 1950." iv, 60 pages, illustrations, maps, wrappers, fine. From the preface: "This pamphlet was compiled from a series of reports written especially for the Historical Division, EUCOM, by several former German generals. All of these officers had extensive experience during World War II, especially on the eastern front. " EDG_225 ; 60 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Military Improvisations During the Russian Campaign
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-201. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-21, "German Military Improvisations" which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army. " Vi, 104 pages, 6 maps, wrappers, fine. From the preface: "This pamphlet was prepared for the Historical Division, EUCOM, by a group of former German generals and general staff officers. The principal author, who by the end of the war had attained the rank of full general, served on the Eastern Front throughout the Russian campaign and the subsequent retreat into the northern plains of Germany. " EDG_232 ; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Soviet Army Operations, IAG-13-U-78
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Various pagination (circa 200 pages) , folding maps, diagrams and charts, wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. B37 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rear Area Security in Russia. the Soviet Second Front Behind the German Lines
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. At the top of the title page: "Restricted. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-240. This pamphlet supersedes MS No. T-19, "Rear Area Security in Russia" which was given a limited distribution by the Office of the Chief of Military History, Special Staff, U. S. Army in July 1950." Viii, 39 pages, 2 folding maps, wrappers, fine. From the preface: "This pamphlet was prepared by a group of former German generals and general staff officers under the supervision of the Historical Division, EUCOM, All contributors had extensive experience on the eastern front during the period 1941-45. The principal author, for example, was successively G4 of an infantry division and assistant G4 of a panzer army in Russia. EDG_233 ; 39 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
German Winter Warfare. Prepared by Military Intelligence Division, War Department. Special Series No. 18, 15 December 1943. Historica Reprint
|
|
|
Santa Monica, Ca,: Historica. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. [16], 149 pages, illustrations, diagrams, wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, fine. From the preface: "This work is substantially a translation of an enemy document which has been edited in the style and format of War Department publications and rearranged in order to present the material in a more logical order than in the original text. All of the illustrations, which were rough sketches in the original, have been redrawn, and have been improved as much as possible. The handbook was based on the experiences of the German Army during the first two winters of the war in Russia. " EDG_152 ; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Handbook on the Italian Military Forces. TME 30-420. Restricted. 3 August 1943
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Military Intelligence Service. Good+. 1943. Softcover. X, 480 pages, 12 plates (10 in color) , well illustrated, 2 folding tables, map, wrappers, loose-leaf as issued, text very good. From the foreword: "The purpose of this textbook is to give United States military personnel a better understanding of the principal characteristics of the Italian Army. No attempt has been made to give complete details of any subject discussed in this handbook, a balanced, general picture of the Italian Army being considered of paramount importance. " B9-1; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
From the Volturno to the Winter Line (6 October - 15 November 1943). American Forces in Action Series
|
|
|
Military Intelligence Division, U. S. War Department. Very Good. 1944. Softcover. Viii, 119 pages, well illustrated, many maps (1 folding) , wrappers, very good. From the foreword by G. C. Marshall, Chief of Staff: "American Forces in Action is a series prepared by the War Department especially for the information of wounded men. It will show these soldiers, who have served their country so well, the part they and their comrades played in achievements which do honor to the record of the United States Army. " EDG_256 ; 119 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Salerno. American Operations from the Beaches to the Volturno. (9 September - 6 October 1943). American Forces in Action Series
|
|
|
Historical Division, U. S. War Department. Very Good. 1944. Softcover. Viii, 101 pages, well illustrated, many maps (some folding) , pictorial wrappers, very good. From the foreword by G. C. Marshall, Chief of Staff: "American Forces in Action is a series prepared by the War Department especially for the information of wounded men. It will show these soldiers, who have served their country so well, the part they and their comrades played in achievements which do honor to the record of the United States Army. " EDG_253 ; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
13th F.A. Brigade, S-2 Reports. Confidential
|
|
|
Series of mimeographed daily S-2 reports Jan. 11, 1945 - July 1, 1945. Zilisheim, France to Donau, Germany. #428-532 (lacking 22 odd issues). These reports were printed in the field for limited distribution and cover the enemy situation: operations, attitude, sabotage, evacuation of civilians, etc. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
Organization and administration in World War II
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Office of the Surgeon General. 1963. Hard Cover. 613 pages, well illustrated, maps, charts, tables, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Surgery in World War II. Orthopedic surgery in the Mediterranean Theater of Operations
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Office of the Surgeon General. 1957. Hard Cover. 368 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
United States Army Dental Service in World War II. By George F. Jeffcott, Colonel, DC, USA
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Office of the Surgeon General. 1955. Hard Cover. 362 pages, well illustrated, maps, charts, tables, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Surgery in World War II. Hand Surgery
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Office of the Surgeon General. 1955. Hard Cover. 447 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
American Wars and Heroes. Revolutionary War through Vietnam. Adapted from American Military History
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0517675749 . Xii, [2], 328 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this well-researched volume, a team of military historians has chronicled the development of the untied States Army, its leaders, and its impact on both American and world history. " ; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Deutschland Erwache: the History and Development of the Nazi Party and the "Germany Awake" Standards
|
|
|
San Jose, Ca,: R. James Bender Publishing. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912138696 . 512 pages, very well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial boards. Stated 1st edition. From the introduction: "During the Third Reich Period and forward to the present time no item has become such a statement and symbol of Adolf Hitler's National Socialist state than the 'Deutschland Erwache" Standard. Yet, strangely enough virtually no information has been available to the collector or researcher detailing the various types, quantities, and other facts relating to them. Even worse, very limited information has been available and much of it has been blatantly incorrect. " EDG_97 ; 512 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
These Services: A Record of - and for - the Men and Women of the United States Envelope Company Who Served in World War II
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: United States Envelope Company (Circa 1945). Very Good. Hard Cover. Springfield, Massachusetts: Unites States Envelope Company., circa 1946. 114, [2] pages, well illustrated, cloth, 9-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the preface: "During WWII, 425 men and women of the United States Envelope Company served unselfishly in the Armed Forces of our country, and of one of our Allies. The volume pays tribute to these people." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Atlantic campaign. World War II's Great Struggle at Sea
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 0060159677 . 424 pages, 12 plates, 4 maps, cloth, dust jacket, 1st U. S. Edition. From the dust jacket: "How German, British and American admirals plotted the grand strategy of the campaign from Berlin, London and Washington is brilliantly recounted her, as are the dramas played out on and under the Atlantic: the Allies' increasingly elusive systems of sailing in convoy; the German surface raiders and artfully disguised motherships that vastly extended the U-Boats' range; the devastating mass attacks by U-Boats at night, when fear and confusion were at their peak. " ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Pacific campaign. World War II, The U.S.-Japanese Naval War, 1941-1945
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0671792172 . 430 pages, 12 plates, maps, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Dan van der Vat's naval histories have been acclaimed on both sides of the Atlantic as "definitive," "extraordinary," and "vivid and harrowing." Now he turns to the greatest naval conflict in history: the Pacific campaign of World War II. Drawing on neglected archives of firsthand accounts from both sides, van der Vat interweaves eyewitness testimony with sharp, analytical narration to provide a penetrating reappraisal of the strategic and political background of both the Japanese and American forces, as well as a major reassessment of the role of intelligence on both sides. A comprehensive evaluation of all aspects of the war in the Pacific, The Pacific Campaign promises to be the standard work on the U.S.-Japanese war for years to come. "Belongs on the bookshelf of every American who contemplates the meaning of the greatest sea war in history." - New York Times Book Review. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Pacific campaign. World War II, The U.S.-Japanese Naval War, 1941-1945
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0671738992 . 430 pages, 12 plates, 8 maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Dan van der Vat's naval histories have been acclaimed on both sides of the Atlantic as "definitive," "extraordinary," and "vivid and harrowing." Now he turns to the greatest naval conflict in history: the Pacific campaign of World War II. Drawing on neglected archives of firsthand accounts from both sides, van der Vat interweaves eyewitness testimony with sharp, analytical narration to provide a penetrating reappraisal of the strategic and political background of both the Japanese and American forces, as well as a major reassessment of the role of intelligence on both sides. A comprehensive evaluation of all aspects of the war in the Pacific, The Pacific Campaign promises to be the standard work on the U.S.-Japanese war for years to come. "Belongs on the bookshelf of every American who contemplates the meaning of the greatest sea war in history." - New York Times Book Review. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Atlantic Campaign: World War II's Great Struggle at Sea
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 0060916311 . 424 pages, 12 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: "An exacting account of WWII's long, costly and decisive Atlantic Ocean battle, which the Allies came perilously close to losing . . . A vivid and harrowing log of a pivotal chapter in naval history. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
German Infantry in Action WWII. Warmachines No. 16
|
|
|
Lier, Belgium: Verlinden Publications. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 36 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 9-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, very good. EDG_150 ; 36 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Anzio 1944: an Unexpected Fury
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0713413239 . 265 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: " What started as a bold adventure - an amphibious landing behind the German lines to sever their communications and perhaps take Rome - ended in a contest as bitter and sustained as any in the Second World War. For Anzio was a near disaster; how near has never previously been told in such detail. In this balanced account, drawing on a wide range of unpublished sources, including much German material as well as contemporary diaries and personal reminiscences, the author creates a picture of a battle which echoed Flanders as did no other campaign in World War II. The battle for the beachhead of Anzio was a soldier's battle, fought against a stubborn, courageous and skillfully-handled enemy, and creating a camaraderie between British and American servicemen which never again reached the same pitch int eh Second world War. This is the story of those men, told in vivid detail and with terrible immediacy. He asks why the British and Americans were there at all. Was Anzio a mistake, a gamble which could never succeed? Or was it the greatest missed opportunity of the war, as some think? Could Major-General Lucas, on whom odium has been heaped since 1944, have acted differently? Or was Anzio fully justified in the broader context of the European war?" EDG_51 ; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Assassination in Algiers. Churchill, Roosevelt, de Gaulle, and the murder of Admiral Darlan
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton Co.. 1990. Hard Cover. 302 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pictorial History of World War II - Memorial Edition - Veterans of Foreign Wars- (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Veterans Historical Book Service. Very Good. 1951. Hard Cover. Volume 1: The War in Europe. Volume 2: The War in the Pacific. 2 volumes (394 and 394 pages), approximately one thousand illustrations, maps, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
British and American infantry weapons of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co. ,. Hard Cover. Bottom of backstrip frayed, otherwise very good in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Unauthorized Action. Mountbatten and the Dieppe Raid
|
|
|
Toronto,: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0195406796 . Xiv, 314 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "One of the most memorable events of the Second World War took place on 19 August 1942, when the largest amphibious raiding force in modern history made its way across the English Channel towards the German-occupied French port of Dieppe. The result, a few hours later, was a disaster. That some 3,300 Canadian soldiers and officers should wait over two-and-a-half years for combat and then be killed, wounded, or captured in a single morning is one of the greatest tragedies of the Second World War. It was a bitter chapter, difficult for Canadians ever to accept. For more than 45 years a cloud of mystery has hung over the event, which has seemed to defy all rational explanation. Why was it executed when it was known to court failure? Who was responsible? On the basis of much new research and a meticulous and sensitive analysis of all the forces - political, military, diplomatic, and personal - that shaped the disaster; Brian Loring Villa answers these questions and casts new light on the horrendous affair, in the process delineating the element of intrigue and the acts of folly that lay behind it. " SR3792; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ordeal By Fire: An American Woman's Terror-Filled Trek Through War-Torn Germany
|
|
|
Cleveland,: World Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 152 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: A true account of the travail and triumph of one American woman, Anne Wahle. Anne was caught up in one of the greatest disasters of all time. She was living in Dresden, the lovely city of the Sistine Madonna, when it was hit by two gigantic air raids. In minutes, that new and deadly invention of World War II - a firestorm - got under way. Twice as many people died in Dresden as in Hiroshima. The staggering total of the dead in Dresden makes it far and away the biggest single killing of World War II, or indeed of any war. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Pearl Harbor: Roosevelt and the Coming of the War
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. [14], 112 pages, wrappers, very good. SR2506 ; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Der Österreich-Anschluß 1938. Zeitgeschichte in Farbe
|
|
|
Kiel: Arndt. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 3887410564 . 141 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, 9 by 12 inches, very good. On the German occupation of Austria in 1938.Text in German. EDG_141 ; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1061 listings found. |
