cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Show Business

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.
1) Samuel Bronston presenta Charlton Heston y Sofia Loren en El Cid

Bilbao (Spain): Editorial Fher. Very Good. 1962. Hard Cover. 42 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, 8 by 10 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The New York Times Directory of the Film

Arno Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0394474198 . Introduction by Arthur Knight. [6], 1243 pages, illustrations (portraits) , cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the introduction: "But where The Film Index and the six volumes of The New York Times Film Reviews were conceived as primarily for film scholarship, and to be used as library reference works, this New York Times Directory of the Film has been pointed to that rising generation of film buffs who can name all the actors who ever played Charlie Chan, and throw in their Number One Sons for good measure. Essentially, the Directory is an enlargement of the original Index to the reviews, with such 'extras' as up-datings of The Times' annual 'Ten Best' lists (from 1924) , the Academy Award winners (from 1927, and the New York Film Critics' Award selections (from 1935) - plus a reproduction of the Times' original review of each of the winning pictures. Carried over from the Index is the Portrait Gallery, with photos of around 2,000 stars, starlets and child actors, and also the Personal Name and Corporate Indexes." SR900OS; 1243 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) 1959 international motion picture almanac
AARONSON, CHARLES S. editor

New York: Quigley Publications. 1958. 90 and 850 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. An extensive and valuable reference work on motion picturesThere are over 300 pages of detailed biographies, all aspects of the industry are covered, studies, theater circuits, organizations, corporations, properties, etc. From the foreword: This edition of International Motion Picture Almanac is the thirtieth annual renewal of an exclusive service of facts and information concerting the motion picture industry, its people and the organizations which make it function. Important and essential industry data have been compiled and arranged for convenient reference by the experienced staff of Quigley Publications. Every section has been revised for timely accord with the changing conditions in the motion picture field, thus effectively continuing its vital role as the indispensable reference book of motion pictures and the industry. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Damn Yankees. A new musical. Based on the novel, The Year The Yankees Lost The Pennant, by Douglass Wallop
ABBOTT, GEORGE and WALLOP, DOUGLASS

New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Book by George Abbott and Douglass Wallop. Music and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross. [7], 164 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 'Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition.' From the dj: "Damn Yankees is a musical comedy about a passionate baseball fan who sells his soul to the Devil so that his favorite team can whip the New York Yankees, and offhand I'd say that one of the neatest tricks of anybody's season would be to bring off a fantasy about Hell and baseball. The funny thing about the show is that it does the toughest things best." -Walter Kerr, New York Herald Tribune. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
ADAMS, JOEY

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 051752788X . 186 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: To tell the story of the Friars Club is to tell the story of comedy in America: Benny, Allen, Jessel, Berle, Gleason, Rickles, Joe E. Lewis, Martin and Lewis, Abbott and Costello, Smith and Dale - the list is endless. Joey Adams tells an anecdotal, personality-oriented history of the club, spiked to the brim with hilarious routines, one-liners, reminiscences, gossip, and just plain nostalgia. And best of all are the incidents from the famous Friars' roast - most of them X-rated and one of them ever before revealed to the public. The book includes sixty photographs of the celebrities, starting with the 1916 Friars Frolic and continuing up to the present day. Here's To the Friars is a delectable history of the American entertainment industry that is accurate, educational, bust most of all, side-splittingly funny. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) On set. A personal story in photographs and words
ALDA, ARLENE

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 0671421077 . 128 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8 inches, very good. From the rear cover: "A remarkable photographic essay about The Four Seasons, a film written by, directed by, and starring Alan Alda, Carol Burnett, Len Cariou, Sandy Dennis, Jack Weston. . . behind the scenes in hundreds of photographs." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Hollywood East. Louis B. Mayer and the Origins of the Studio System
ALTMAN, DIANA

New York: Carol Publishing Group,. 1992. Hard Cover. 1559721405 . 302 pages. 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Hollywood East tells the story of how the movies evolved as a business - a business controlled from the Eastern seaboard. As Diana Altman notes, 'Hollywood was a pretty face but New York was the heart and lungs.' How did the business of movies grow? Who were themen who made it grow? Where did all the innovations - technical and business - come from? What innovative twists did mobsters Al Capone and Willie Bioff add? ..It's all here: how the stars emerged, how the public relations mills did their jobs. And the book explains how the moguls always put aside their rivalries when they were threatened by adverse publicity. Many of the photographs in the book are from the one-of-a-kind collection of the author's father.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) 'I love Lucy.'
ANDREWS, BART

New York: Doubleday. 1985. Softcover. 0385190336 . 442 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Revised edition of Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel, published in 1976. Lucille Ball scored a spectacular success with I Love Lucy, costarring her first husband Desi Arnaz, and became the most popular female star on television. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel. The story of I Love Lucy
ANDREWS, BART

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1976. Hard Cover. 228 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Lucille Ball scored a spectacular success with I Love Lucy, costarring her first husband Desi Arnaz, and became the most popular female star on television. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Hollywood Babylon
ANGER, KENNETH

San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 305 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "This fascinating book is not merely another expose, rather an affectionate and bittersweet backward glance at the fabled and foibled stars in their orbits, its intermittent black humor nearly always tinged by rose-colored glasses. Hollywood Babylon is not nostalgia. Originally written in French and published in Paris in an edition long since out of print, the book was conceived years before the current nostalgia craze engulfed us in a neurotic flight from harsh realities. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Third world film making and the west
ARMES, ROY

Berkeley,: University of California Press. 1987. Soft Cover. 0520056906 . 381 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: This is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in The Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of 'world cinema,' Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World - defined as those countries that have emerged from Western control but have not fully developed their economic potential or rejected the capitalists system in favor of some socialist alternative. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The movie list book. A reference guide to film themes, settings, and series
ARMSTRONG, RICHARD B. and, ARMSTRONG, MARY WILLEMS

Jefferson, NC: Mcfarland & Company, Inc.. 1990. Hard Cover. 0899502407 . 377 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Actress : Postcards from the road
ASHLEY, ELIZABETH with ROSS FIRESTONE

New York: M. Evans and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0871312646 . 252 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: The raw power and honest toughness of this memoir sets it apart from any other Broadway-Hollywood story ever written, Elizabeth Ashley's portrayal of the conflict between personal integrity and the success system doesn't defer to the rules of the game - any more than her life does. At 23, Ashley had already achieved what most actresses spend decades striving for. Starring on Broadway in Barefoot in the Park, a play that Neil Simon had written for her, she was a Tony Award winner, heading for a promising career in Hollywood. Ten years and two husbands later, Ashley was a has-been,, a dirty word among Hollywood power brokers, desperate to find any acting job that would support her and her child. She had talent, ambition, beauty and intelligence - what had gone wrong? . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Monsters from the Movies. The Weird and Horrible Library
AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 160 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. Cover illustration by Robert Quackenbush. From the back cover: Here is a ghoulish survey of the movie monsters we have known and loved from the late 19th century to the resent, as well as a look into the elements of folklore and works of fiction that have contributed to the development of these monsters for the film medium. Frankenstein's Monster, the Wolf Man, Dracula, Dr. Cyclops, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, the Werewolf of London, King Kong, the Mummy, the Thing, the Blob, Psycho, and many, many more, lurk in these pages. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The world almanac Who's Who of Film
AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G. and, BOWMAN, JOHN S

New York: World Almanac An Imprint of Pharos Books. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0886873088 . Foreword by Douglas Fairbank Jr. 448 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. The World Almanac Who's Who of Film is an encyclopedic collection of alphabetically-arrange biographies of more than 2400 movie personalities of the past and the present from Bud Abbott to George Zucco, complete with filmographies. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) By myself
BACALL, LAUREN

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0394413083 . Very good in dust jacket. From Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia: 'Her unforgettable instruction on whistling in her first film, 1944's To Have and Have Not is the thinking woman's variation on Mae West's "come up and see me some time," and that distinction provides a valuable clue to Bacall's uniqueness. Although the beautiful, lithe ex-model was dubbed "The Look" upon arriving in Hollywood, it was more than the raised eyebrow that made her irresistible when she finally got before the camera. It was the way she delivered a line-worldly but never jaded, slyly cynical but never sour-that cinched her appeal.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Final cut. Dreams and diaster in the making of Heaven's Gate
BACH, STEVEN

New York: William Morrow. 1985. Hard Cover. 0688043828 . 432 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The Lady of Fashion. The life and the theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
BARNES, ERIC WOLLENCOTT

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1954. Hard Cover. 308 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Tube of plenty. The evolution of American television
BARNOUW, ERIK

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1975. Hard Cover. 518 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Game Show King. a Confession
BARRIS, CHUCK

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers,. 1993. Hard Cover. 0786700025 . 301 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Cecil Beaton: Memoirs of the 40's
BEATON, CECIL

New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 007004225X . 310 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Early in the book Beaton focuses on the fabled people among whom he lived and worked: Cocteau, Picasso, Churchill, Gertrude Stein, Andre Gide, deGaulle, Laurence Olivier, and many others. His observations are acute, spirited, warm and often surprising. But the special excitement of the volume is one of the most extraordinary narrative portraits ever written of the elusive, mysterious Greta Garbo, who shared with Beaton a unique and intense relationship. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Sir Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton, 1904-80, English scenery and costume designer, photographer, writer, and painter. After designing his first stage show (1935), Beaton worked on numerous productions, including Lady Windermere's Fan, Vanessa (opera), Gigi (film, 1951), My Fair Lady (stage, 1956; film, 1964), and Coco (1969). He is also recognized for his photography, particularly his glamorous portraits of the rich and famous, many of whom were either friends or acquaintances, and for the numerous books he wrote and illustrated. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Goldwyn, a biography
BERG, A. SCOTT

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1989. Hard Cover. 579 pages, 30 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) My story
BERGMAN, INGRID and, BURGESS, ALAN

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1980. Hard Cover. 489 pages, 30 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Book club edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) John Grierson Film Master
BEVERIDGE, JAMES

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025105302 . 361 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the publisher: Traces the fascinating story of one man's efforts to shape the documentary film into one of the most powerful and influential forms of expression. James Beveridge follows the distinguished career of John Grierson, a visionary who foresaw thirty years before McLuhan the effects of mass media on public opinion and who provided an atmosphere in which brilliant young filmmakers could flourish free from censorship and political manipulation. Communications activist and theorist, teacher, pioneer of the documentary film, founder of the National Film Board of Canada, maker of films and film-makers, Grierson was a thinker whose insights and ideas potently influenced the techniques and concepts of communication. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Earl Blackwell's celebrity register 1990
BLACKWELL, EARL

Detroit,: Gale Research Inc.. 1990. Hard Cover. 0810368757 . Compiled by Celebrity Service International, Inc. 484 pages, illustrations (portraits), boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the back, 'Earl Blackwell is celebrating his 50th year as founder of Celebrity Service International, the information and research organization whose vast espionage system (with offices in New York, London, Paris and Rome) keeps track of over 35,000 celebrities... Celebrity Register offers biographical essays about the world's most notable personalities. Each profile reflects the individual's character and contains accurate reports on accomplishments and achievements. Photographs are included with each essay.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) My favorite intermissions
BORGE, VICTOR and, SHERMAN, ROBERT

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 038502651X . 'Lives of Musical Greats and Other Facts You Never Knew You Were Missing.' Drawings by Thomas Winding. 189 pages, text illustrations (cartoons), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Had Beethoven, Wagner, Berlioz, Mozart and the other great composers in this book known that Victor Borge was watching, perhaps they would have been a little more careful. As it is, those unrestrained geniuses lived as grandly and passionately as they wrote and left a trail of broken hearts, instruments and impresarios in their wakes. The author has picked up all the pieces and put them back together n these unexpurgated, sometimes shocking but totally factual accounts of composers at work, at play and at mischief. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Montgomery Clift. A biography
BOSWORTH, PATRICIA

New York: Limelight Editions. 1992. Soft Cover. 0879101350 . 438 pages, 8 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Richard Burton. A life
BRAGG, MELVYN

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1988. Hard Cover. 533 pages, 20 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st U.S. edition, very good. On the British actor, born Richard Walter Jenkins, Jr., on November 10, 1925, in Pontrhydyfen, Wales. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Brando. Songs my mother taught me
BRANDO, MARLON with ROBERT LINDSEY

New York: Random House,. 1994. Hard Cover. 468 pages, plates, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the Infoplease Entertainment Dictionary: 'Marlon Brando, Born: 4/3/24 in Omaha, Nebraska, Academy Award-winning actor whose inward-looking style and rough but sexy appeal established him as one of Hollywood's most respected actors. Brando, a practitioner of Method acting, appeared in A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), On the Waterfront (1954) and The Godfather (1972). He won the Best Actor Oscar for The Godfather but refused the award in protest of Hollywood's treatment of Native Americans.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The friendships and follies of Oscar Wilde
BROAD, LEWIS

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1954. Hard Cover. 303 pages, 6 plates, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Yul. The man who would be king. A memoir of father and son
BRYNNER, ROCK

New York,: Simon & Schuster,. 1989. Hard Cover. 252 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) People Weekly Private Lives 1994. The Year in Review: 1993
BURGHEIM, RICHARD A. editor

New York: People Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 144 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, fine. Highlights from the table of contents: In the limelight: from the Clintons to Tommy Lee Jones, Kate Moss to author Robert James Waller. Public spectacles: The Burt and Loni bust-up, Ted Danson's misfire at the Friars, Ivan Boesky's alimony woes and the troubles of Michael Jackson. Above & Beyond: The heroes of the Midwest flood, Cher's pilgrimage to Armenia and an Intalian woman's valiant war against the Mafia. The Winner's Circle: The envelope please - the honor role from Nashville to Hollywood, Michael Richards to Michael Jordan. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) One more time. A memoir
BURNETT, CAROL

New York: Random House. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394552547 . 359 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Carol Burnett, American television performer, b. San Antonio, Tex. Beginning her show-business life as a singer, she soon turned to comedy. After starring in the off-Broadway play Once upon a Mattress (1959), Burnett achieved success on television as a regular on The Garry Moore Show (1959–62). Then, at a time when variety shows were disappearing, her own Carol Burnett Show (1967–79) with its regular group of players performing comedy sketches and musical numbers, proved highly successful and won five Emmy Awards. She also starred in a number of successful television specials. Her made-for-television movies include Friendly Fire (1979). Burnett has also appeared in such feature films as Pete ‘n’ Tillie (1972), The Four Seasons (1981), Annie (1982), and Noises Off (1992). She has returned to the stage many times, recently in the Broadway productions of Moon over Buffalo (1995) and Putting It Together (1999), a Stephen Sondheim revue.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Are you hungry tonight? Elvis' favorite recipes
BUTLER, BRENDA ARLENE

New York: Gramercy Books. 1992. Hard Cover. 051708242X . 64 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Madonna
CAHILL, MARIE

New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0831757051 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, 10 by 12-1/2 inches, including large folding poster. From the dust jacket: "With 100 color photos, Madonna follows the life and career of this electrifying star, form her first hit single, through her tempestuous marriage to actor Sean Penn, to her 1990 Blond Ambition Tour." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) What's it all about? An autobiography
CAINE, MICHAEL

New York: Turtle Bay Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 039458421X . Ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Known professionally as Sir Michael Caine, born as Maurice Joseph Micklewhite in London, the son of a fish-market porter and a charlady. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) My life and some letters
CAMPBELL, Mrs. PATRICK (Beatrice Stella Cornwallis-West)

Toronto,: Ryerson Press,. Very Good. 1922. Hard Cover. 359 pages, many plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Mrs. Patrick Campbell, 1865-1940, English actress, whose maiden name was Beatrice Stella Tanner. Remembered today for her association with G. B. Shaw, she was an actress of great beauty and wit. She made her debut in 1888 but achieved her first London success in 1893 in the title role of Pinero's Second Mrs. Tanqueray. In 1901 she made the first of her numerous tours to the United States; in 1912 she met Shaw at whose request she originated the role of Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Forever Liesl. A memoir of the Sound of Music
CARR, CHARMIAN with JEAN A.S. STRAUSS

New York: Viking,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0670889083 . 246 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "The inside story of the most popular movie musical in history. By the actress whose life it changed. For the millions who can never forget it. The Sound of Music is more than a classic movie. It is a cultural phenomenon. Its magic lives on in the minds and hearts of everyone it has touched. Now, one of the members of the 1965 film's cast tells what it was really like to be a part of the phenomenon. Charmian Carr, who captivated moviegoers as Liesl 'Sixteen Going on Seventeen' von Trapp, shares her memories of making the movie that shaped her life and captures just why The Sound of Music means so much to so many." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) People Weekly Celebrates People. The best of 1974-1996. Revised edition
CHIU, TONY (written by) and STOLLEY, RICHARD B. (editor)

New York: People Books. 1996. Hard Cover. 266 pages, circa 1000 illustrations (some in color), cloth, dj, 9-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Hollywood Red. The autobiography of Lester Cole
COLE, LESTER

Palo Alto,: Ramparts Press. 1981. Hard Cover. 0878670858 . 448 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) The Fondas. A Hollywood dynasty
COLLIER, PETER

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1991. Hard Cover. 336 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj. 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Past imperfect. An autobiography
COLLINS, JOAN

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1984. Hard Cover. Very good in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Laurence Olivier
COTTRELL, JOHN

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 013526152x . From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Laurence Kerr Olivier, 1907-89, English actor, director, and producer. He made his stage debut at Stratford-on-Avon in 1922 and soon achieved renown through his work with the Old Vic company. Noted for his remarkable versatility and striking features, he enjoyed universal admiration for his work in the classics, in modern realistic plays, and in comedy. His films include Wuthering Heights (1939), Rebecca (1940), Pride and Prejudice (1940), Henry V (1944), Richard III (1956), The Entertainer (1960), Othello (1965), and Three Sisters (1970). In 1948 he won an Academy Award for his portrayal of Hamlet in the film that he also produced and directed. In 1962, Olivier was appointed director of the National Theatre of England, which became one of the finest repertory companies in the world. In the 1970s and 1980s, he was a highly prized character actor, appearing in such roles as the Nazi villain in The Marathon Man (1976). Olivier was knighted in 1947 and in 1970 was made a life peer, the first actor to be so honored. Olivier often costarred on stage and screen with his second wife, Vivien Leigh, 1913-67, a delicate brunette who made a spectacular American film debut in Gone with the Wind (1939), winning the Academy Award. She followed this with Waterloo Bridge (1940), Lady Hamilton (with Olivier as Nelson, 1941), and A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), for which she won a second Academy Award. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The romance of the American theatre
CRAWFORD, MARY CAROLINE

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1925. Hard Cover. 508 pages, 42 plates, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Going my own way
CROSBY, GARY and, FIRESTONE, ROSS

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1983. Hard Cover. 0385170556 . 304 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the website of the Internet Movie Database (imdb): The lookalike son of singing legend Bing Crosby who had the same bemused, forlorn look, fair hair and jug ears, Gary was the eldest of four sons born to the singer and his first wife singer/actress Dixie Lee. Their childhood was an intensely troubled one with all the boys trying to follow in their father's large footsteps as singers and actors. As youngsters they briefly appeared with Bing as themselves in Star Spangled Rhythm (1942) and Duffy's Tavern (1945). Gary proved to be the most successful, albeit a minor one nevertheless. As a teen, he dueted on two songs with his famous dad, "Sam's Song" and "Play a Simple Melody", which became the first double-sided gold record in history. He and his brothers also formed their own harmonic singing group "The Crosby Boys" in the 50s but had fleeting success. Somewhere in the middle of all this he was able to graduate from Stanford University. In the 60s, Gary left the group to pursue a solo acting career and appeared pleasantly but without much fanfare in such breezy, lightweight fare as Mardi Gras (1958), Holiday for Lovers (1959), Private's Affair, A (1959), Battle at Bloody Beach (1961), perhaps his best role, Operation Bikini (1963), and Girl Happy (1965) with Elvis Presley. Making little leeway, he turned to TV series work. "Bill Dana Show, The" (1963) and "Adam-12" (1968) as Officer Ed Wells kept him fairly busy throughout the 60s and part of the 70s, also guesting on such shows as "The Twilight Zone" and "Matlock". But then his career dried up and he turned to alcohol for solace. In 1983 Gary published a "Daddy Dearest" autobiography called "Going My Own Way" detailing the severe physical and emotional abuse he and his brothers received at the hands of his overly stern and distant father, who had died back in 1977. His mother, an alcoholic, had died of ovarian cancer in 1952 and all four boys went on to have lifelong problems with the bottle, blaming their father for most of their pain and agony. The book nevertheless estranged him from his immediate family. Two of his brothers later committed suicide. He was divorced from his third wife and was about to marry a fourth when he learned he had lung cancer. He died on August 24, 1995, two months after the diagnosis. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Always Ask a Man: Arlene Dahl's Key to Femininity
DAHL, ARLENE

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Carol Blanchard. 180 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. Third printing. From the dj: According to Miss Dahl, there is nothing wrong that can't be made right. You don't have to wait for miracles - instead, you can make your own. Here you'll find each personality (blondes, brunettes, brownettes and redheads) and you'll recognize yourself among the personalities describe by Miss Dahl. Hal Erickson's All Movie Guide: Redheaded leading lady Arlene Dahl was born, raised and educated in Minnesota. Supporting herself with innumerable day jobs, Dahl finally reached Broadway in 1945, the year before she was chosen New York's "Miss Rheingold." Her first film appearance in MGM's Life With Father (1947) was so fleeting as to be missable, but by 1948 Dahl was playing leads at MGM. In the tradition of such drop-dead-gorgeous redheads as Maureen O'Hara and Rhonda Fleming, Dahl often as not found herself cast in Technicolor swashbucklers, notably Caribbean (1952), Sangaree (1952) and Bengal Brigade (1953). In 1956 Dahl delivered an intimidatingly superb performance as a beautiful psycho in Allan Dwan's Slightly Scarlet. By the 1960s, Dahl was better known as a beauty-product promoter and glamour-advice columnist; her five marriages to such high-profile personalities as Fernando Lamas and Lex Barker also kept her in the public eye. Though her Arlene Dahl Enterprises cosmetics firm earned millions in its heyday, by the mid-1980s Dahl was broke, a fact which compelled her to resume her acting career. Arlene Dahl made her first film appearance in two decades in Night of the Warrior (1991); her co-star was her son, TV hearthrob Lorenzo Lamas. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Some Time in the Sun
Dardis, Tom

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0684145634 . [12], 274 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Big Sleep, Jane Eyre, The African Queen, To Have and Have Not, Pride and Prejudice. They're all movie classics, of course, but something else gives them distinction. The screenplays of these films were written by some of the greatest names in modern literature, men who spent considerable periods of their lives working under contract for the major film studios. For the first time, Tom Dardis tells the full story of what brought Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Nathanael West, Aldous Huxley, and James Agee to Hollywood -and what kept bringing them back year after year. The book is a treasure trove of material never before published, the result of extensive interviews with co-workers of the writers. There are also excerpts form the actual shooting scripts of many famous movies. With many previously unpublished illustrations. " SR3984; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) On Screen Directing
Dmytryk, Edward

Boston: Focal Press. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0240517164 . Viii, [2], 142 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: "Over the past four decades, he directed more than fifty films, including The Caine Mutiny, The Young Lions and The Carpetbaggers. In On Screen Directing, he distills a lifetime of experience as a director into a dozen short essays on his craft, spanning the filmmaking process from script selection to the sneak preview of the finished work. Illustrated with both movie stills and anecdotes from his work, this book will fascinate film buffs and instruct students of filmmaking. " M59; 142 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) My life with Cary Grant. An affair to remember
DONALDSON, MAUREEN and, ROYCE, WILLIAM

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1989. Hard Cover. 0399134506 . 288 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) My life with Cary Grant. An affair to remember
DONALDSON, MAUREEN and, ROYCE, WILLIAM

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1990. Hard Cover. 288 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: