Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Show Business

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.
1) Bob Dorian's Classic Movies
DORIAN, BOB with, CURLEY, DOROTHY

Holbrook, MA: Bob Adams. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 1558508597 . 209 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Featuring: Alice Adams, All About Eve, Anna and the King of Siam, Arsenic and Old Lace, Ball of Fire, Bedlam, The Best Years of our Lives, A Bill of Divorcement, The Bishop's Wife, The Boy with Green Hair, Bringing up Baby, Casablanca, Charlie Chan at Treasure Island, Citizen Kane, Come and Get It, Crossfire, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Dinner at Eight, The Dolly Sisters, Dracula, Dragonwyck, Easter Parade, 42nd Street, Frankenstein, From Here to Eternity,, The Gay Divorcee, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Grand Hotel, The Grapes of Wrath, Great Expectations, Gunga Din, Hell's Angels, His Girl Friday, The Hound of the Baskervilles, The House on 92nd Street, How Green Was My Valley, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, I Remember Mama, In Old Chicago, The Informer, Intermezzo, It Happened One Night, It's a Wonderful Life, Jane Eyre, Jezebel, King Kong, Kitty Foyle, Laura, A Letter to Three Wives, Lifeboat, The Little Foxes, Little Miss Marker, The Lodger, Lost Horizon, The Lost Patrol, The Lost Weekend, The Magnificent Ambersons, Meet John Doe, Meet Me in St. Louis, Miracle on 34th Street, Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Mr. 880,Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Morning Glory, My Darling Clementine, My Favorite Wife, Nightmare Alley, Nothing Sacred, Notorious, The Philadelphia Story, The Pride of the Yankees, Public Enemy, The Quiet Man, Rear Window, Rebecca, Scarface, Shall We Dance, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Since You Went Away, Singin' in the Rain, Sister Kenny, The Snake Pit, Spellbound, Springtime in the Rockies, Stagecoach, Stanley and Livingstone, A Star is Born, State Fair, Sun Valley Serenade, Suspicion, Swing Time, These Three, The Toast of New York, Top Hat, Twelve O'Clock High, Woman of the Year, Wuthering Heights, You Can't Take It With You, Young Mr. Lincoln. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Meet the Mertzes: The Life Stories of I Love Lucy's Other Couple
EDELMAN, ROB and, KUPFERBERG, AUDREY

Los Angeles,: Renaissance Books. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 1580630952 . 301,[3] pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: Meet the Mertzes is an expansive dual biography chronicling the lives of two of America's most popular situation-comedy actors, William Frawley and Vivian Vance, who portrayed Fred and Ethel Mertz on I Love Lucy. This meticulously researched book contains interviews with Frawley's and Vance's colleagues, friends, and relatives, and explores their personal and professional lives before, during, and after I Love Lucy. With a complete filmography and videography of each, Meet the Mertzes finally sets the record straight on the lives and legacies of these compelling stars who detested one another. You'll learn about: Vance's successful Broadway career prior to I Love Lucy; Frawley's vaudevillian roots and his passion for baseball; Vance's nervous breakdown after the collapse of her first marriage; Frawley's drinking and carousing; Lucille Ball's caustic relationship with both of her costars; Vance's hatred of being known to the world as Ethel Mertz." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Vivien Leigh
EDWARDS, ANNE

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1977. Hard Cover. 315 pages, 32 pages of black and white photos, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Shirley Temple: American Princess
EDWARDS, ANNE

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 068806051X . 444 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From The American Heritage Dictionary, Fourth edition, 'Shirley Temple Black, Born 1928, American actress and public official. As Shirley Temple she was an immensely popular child actress of the 1930s, starring in films such as Bright Eyes (1934). As an adult she has held several diplomatic positions, including ambassador to Ghana (1974-1976). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) A Remarkable Woman. A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
EDWARDS, ANNE

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688045286 . 511 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Don't Tell Dad
Fonda, Peter

New York: Hyperion. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786861118 . [8], 498 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "Everyone knows Peter Fonda as the star of Easy Rider, the quintessential '60s film he cowrote and acted in with Dennis Hopper. But now the public is treated to the real Peter Fonda - the man behind the legend who has never before been revealed. He spares no details about his cold and distant father (who was consumed by his career and many marriages) , his mother's suicide (which his family tried to hide) , and their effects on him and his sisters. He provides many anecdotes about growing up with Jane, their coming of age exploits, and the many ups and downs of their life with their father. Fonda also includes vivid tales of his own escapades - riding motorcycles with Marlon Brando in Rome, stories about his step-grandfather Oscar Hammerstein, getting acting tips from James Caan, his first on-screen kiss with Sandra Dee, hanging out with Salvador Dali, taking acid with the Beatles, youthful acting experiences with Warren Beatty, and his first introduction to pot. He describes the darker times as well: his friend Bridget Hayward's suicide, his doomed first marriage, his best friend Stormy's suicide, and the nightmare that would haunt him for life. There are never-before-told details about the making of Easy Rider with Dennis Hopper and Jack Nicholson: how "monkee money" financed the project, and how he convinced Bob Dylan to allow them to use his songs in the movie. " M346; 498 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The life and times of John Barrymore. Good night, sweet prince. 8th edition
FOWLER, GENE

Philadelphia: Blakiston Company. 1945. Hard Cover. 477 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'John Barrymore (1882-1942) b. Philadelphia, tried his hand at painting and cartooning before turning to the stage. After his debut in 1903, he became a matinee idol to millions of playgoers and movie fans because of his dashing nature and good looks. His portrayal of Hamlet in 1922 electrified the public. After 1912 most of his work was confined to films and radio; his last appearance, in 1939, was on the stage in My Dear Children, a pathetic burlesque of his baroque private life. He was four times married; his tempestuous personality passed on to two of his four children, Diana and John, Jr. (John Drew Barrymore), who also became actors. Diana died at the age of 38, shortly after the publication of her autobiographical Too Much Too Soon (1958). Lionel and John Barrymore appeared together on the stage in Peter Ibbetson and The Jest. The three Barrymores, Lionel, Ethel, and John, appeared together only once, in the movie Rasputin and the Empress (1932). The Royal Family (1934), a play by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman, is based, to some extent, on the Barrymore family' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Too young to die
FOX-SHEINWOLD, PATRICIA

New York: Bell Publishing Company. 1979. Hard Cover. 353 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: Rudolph Valentino, Jean Harlow, Carole Lombard, Billie Holiday, Marilyn Monroe, Judy Garland, Bruce Lee, Elvis Presley . . . these are some of the stars whose stories are told in this book…a treasury of documented material about some very famous people from the era of the 20's to the 70's. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Jolie Gabor
GABOR, JOLIE as told to CINDY ADAMS

New York: Mason/Charter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. 0884051250 . Xviii, 315 pages, 18 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dust jacket: "The mother of the three most famous daughters in the world - Zsa Zsa, Eva, and Magda - tells all but her own age as she finally takes center stage from her miraculous offspring." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Tara treasury. A pictorial history of Gone with the Wind
GARDNER, GERALD & GARDNER, HARRIET MODELL

Westport, CT: Arlington House Publishers,. 1980. Hard Cover. 192 pages, approximately 300 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good, size is 10 by 12 inches, 1st Arlington House edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Crazy Rhythm. My Journey from Brooklyn, Jazz, and Wall Street to Nixon's White House, Watergate, and Beyond
Garment, Leonard

New York: Da Capo Press. Very Good. 2001. Reprint. Softcover. 0306810824 . Xii, 434, [1] pages, 8 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the New York Times Book Review by Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, "If playing saxophone in a jazz band strikes you as an unlikely way to have prepared for service in the Nixon Presidency, you are not alone. In his sparkling and highly articulate memoir, ''Crazy Rhythm, '' Leonard Garment, who served on the White House staff from 1969 to 1974, writes, ''many years later, in the 1970's, when the political commentator and jazz writer Nat Hentoff doubted in print that a Nixon stalwart like me could have played in Woody Herman's band, William Safire was able to launch a successful defense in his column, accusing Hentoff of Stalinizing me out of my small place in musical history. '' ~ What sustains ''Crazy Rhythm'' and makes it belatedly by far the liveliest of the Nixon Administration memoirs is its portrait of the enigmatic President. Mr. Garment, in his own view, was ''Nixon's chief optimist and good-luck charm, the man who had declared, way back in early 1964, that he was destined to be President. '' So Nixon would call him late at night and expose him to those rambling ''start and stop'' monologues (now so familiar from the tapes) that Mr. Garment says were Nixon's ''improvisational method of feeling his way through an uncertain conversation, probing, testing, targeting, gauging what the other fellow really had in mind (or what Nixon himself had in mind). '' From the Wikipedia website: "Leonard Garment (born May 11 1924, Brooklyn, USA) was acting Special Counsel to U. S. President Richard Nixon for the last two years of his presidency. A noted attorney, he is the author of the 2000 book In Search of Deep Throat: The Greatest Political Mystery of Our Time, which supported the theory that Deep Throat was John Sears. Before Deep Throat's identity was revealed in 2005 as being former FBI Acting Associate Director W. Mark Felt, Garment himself was a suspect. Garment has had a long association with the arts, starting with his early career as a jazz saxophonist before he entered law school. In the 1970s, he was chairman of the board of the Brooklyn Academy of Music. More recently, he was one of the founders of the Jazz Museum in Harlem. He was awarded the National Medal of Arts in 2005 as an arts advocate and patron. " m396; 434 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Best Film Plays of 1943-1944 [Includes Dragon Seed, the Ox-Bow Incident, Casablanca, Etc. ]
Gassner, John and, Nichols, Dudley editors [Includes John Gassner, Dudley Nichols; Darryl F. Zanuck, Jerome Cady, Preston Sturges, Dashiell Hammett, Et Al]

New York: Crown Publishers. Good. 1945. Hardcover. Xxxiv, 694 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Plays include the Humphrey Bogart - Ingrid Bergman movie Casablanca, two Preston Sturges scripts Hail the Conquering Hero and The Miracle of Morgans Creek, as well as The Ox-Bow Incident, Watch On the Rhine, Going My Way, Dragon Seed, Wilson, and The More the Merrier, From the preface: "When Dudley Nichols and I projected 20 Best Film Plays we got hold of a Tartar. We had entertained an innocent notion of presenting a number of screenplays as reading for the public, and expected to call it a day. But by the time we went to press, it became apparent that one oversized volume could not contain all the noteworthy screenplays of the past. I still receive letters offering suggestions for a supplementary omnibus. And no sooner was out book published than it seemed obligatory for us to start an annual 'best film lays' series. " ; Ex-Library; 694 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) 1979 International Motion Picture Almanac
GERTNER, RICHARD editor

New York: Quigley Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1979. Hard Cover. Associate editor: William Pay. 88 and 669 pages, cloth, very good. From the foreword, "On the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the International Motion Picture Almanac, the editors would like to reaffirm the dedication by Martin J. Quigley, which appeared in the first edition back in 1929..'The Almanac is a record of pictures and personalities, a source of easily accessible information which is of interest to the public and the industry alike. It is brief, concise and accurate." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) 1978 International Motion Picture Almanac
GERTNER, RICHARD editor

New York: Quigley Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1978. Hard Cover. Associate editor: William Pay. 50 and 560 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 49th annual edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) The Ages Of Gielgud, An Actor At Eighty
GIELGUD, JOHN

New York: Limelight Editions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0879100141 . Edited by Ronald Harwood. 182 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: 'John Gielgud did more to liberate the English theatre from the fustian attitudes of the 1920s and early 1930s than any other man and paved the way for what is best in London today.' - Alec Guinness. 'It is amazing… that having achieved fame so early in his youth he should have it, undiminished, when he is old.' - Harold Hobson. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) The divine Sarah. A life of Sarah Bernhardt
GOLD, ARTHUR and, FIZDALE, ROBERT

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1991. Hard Cover. 0394528794 . 352 pages, 28 plates (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Sarah Bernhardt, 1844-1923, stage name of Rosine Bernard, French actress, b. Paris. At age 13 she entered the Paris Conservatory, and later attracted attention during appearances at the Odéon (1866-72). With the Comédie Française (1872-80) she attained full stature with her superb portrayals of Phèdre (1874) and of Doña Sol in Hugo's Hernani (1877). In 1880 she began her tours of Europe and the United States. She managed several theaters in Paris before leasing the Théâtre des Nations, renaming it the Théâtre Sarah Bernhardt. Here she revived some of her former successes and appeared in the title role of Hamlet (1899) and in Rostand's L'Aiglon, which was written for her in 1901. In 1912 she appeared in the silent films La Dame aux camélias and Queen Elizabeth. She also wrote plays in which she appeared. Among them were L'Aveu (1898) and Un cœur d'homme (1909). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The divine Sarah. A life of Sarah Bernhardt
GOLD, ARTHUR and, FIZDALE, ROBERT

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1991. Hard Cover. 0394528794 . 352 pages, 28 plates (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Sarah Bernhardt, 1844-1923, stage name of Rosine Bernard, French actress, b. Paris. At age 13 she entered the Paris Conservatory, and later attracted attention during appearances at the Odéon (1866-72). With the Comédie Française (1872-80) she attained full stature with her superb portrayals of Phèdre (1874) and of Doña Sol in Hugo's Hernani (1877). In 1880 she began her tours of Europe and the United States. She managed several theaters in Paris before leasing the Théâtre des Nations, renaming it the Théâtre Sarah Bernhardt. Here she revived some of her former successes and appeared in the title role of Hamlet (1899) and in Rostand's L'Aiglon, which was written for her in 1901. In 1912 she appeared in the silent films La Dame aux camélias and Queen Elizabeth. She also wrote plays in which she appeared. Among them were L'Aveu (1898) and Un cœur d'homme (1909). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The X Files: Book of the Unexplained (Based on the Series created by Chris Carter)
GOLDMAN, JANE

New York: Harpercollins,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 330 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, From Brian Patterson review on the Amazon website: The X-Files Book of the Unexplained is the perfect synthesis of popular media, folklore, theory, and fact. Author Jane Goldman appraises the merits of episodes such as "Ghost in the Machine," in which special agents Mulder and Scully investigate a murderous computer system. However, Goldman's exploration of the inspirations for these episodes is what sets The X-Files Book of the Unexplained apart from a mere episode guide. For "Ghost in the Machine," Goldman interviews experts in the field of artificial intelligence such as MIT's Mark Torrence. She also recounts reports of Japanese workers killed by assembly-line robots that run amuck and the bizarre case of chess champion Nikolai Gudkov, who was electrocuted by the computer opponent he had just checkmated. The photographs and quotes from the television show, interspersed throughout, are a bonus for X-philes and accentuate the book's truth-is-stranger-than-fiction theme. If you enjoy this book, be sure to pick up volume two as well. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Myself among others
GORDON, RUTH

New York: Atheneum,. 1971. Hard Cover. 380 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 2nd printing, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Cary Grant An Unauthorized Biography
GOVANI, ALBERT

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co. ,. 1971. Hard Cover. 233 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Hustons
GROBEL, LAWRENCE

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1989. Hard Cover. 0684190192 . 812 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. On Walter, John and Anjelica Huston. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, Huston, John 1906-87, American motion picture director, writer, and actor, b. Nevada, Mo. In many of his films, such as The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) and Moby Dick (1955), Huston focused on groups whose goals are thwarted by greed and cross-purposes. He wrote the screenplays for many of his films, including The Maltese Falcon (1941), the first film he directed. Other films include The Asphalt Jungle (1950), The African Queen (1951), Beat the Devil (1954), The Misfits (1960), Fat City (1972), Wise Blood (1978), and Under the Volcano (1984). An actor as well, he was nominated for an Academy Award for his portrayal of a menacing patriarch in Chinatown (1974). His father was Walter Huston, 1884-1950, American actor, b. Toronto, Ont. A character actor, he starred in Kurt Weill's Knickerbocker Holiday (1938). His films include Dodsworth (1936), All That Money Can Buy (1941), and The Treasure of the Sierra Madre. He won an Academy Award for the last. John Huston's daughter, Anjelica Huston, 1952-, American actress, b. Ireland, worked with her father in Walk with Love and Death (1969), Prizzi's Honor (1985), for which she won an Academy Award, and The Dead (1987). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Blessings in disguise
GUINNESS, ALEC

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0394552377 . 238 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The long-awaited autobiography of one of the greatest actors of our day - a memoir that in its scrupulous intelligence and accuracy of observation, its modesty mingled with wild and dancing humor, and its sweet idiosyncrasy, is pure Guinness. Includes portraits of Ralph Richardson, John Gielgud, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, Lewis Casson, Tyrone Guthrie, Evelyn Waugh, Bernard Shaw, Vivien Leigh. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Sir Alec Guinness, 1914-2000, English actor, b. London. After his stage debut in 1934, Guinness performed with John Gielgud's company and at the Old Vic. He was an actor of enormous versatility and range on stage and in film. One of his earliest and most acclaimed stage performances was his modern-dress Hamlet (1938). Guinness's gifts for mimicry and characterization delighted audiences in such film comedies as Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) in which he performed 10 roles; The Lavender Hill Mob (1951); The Ladykillers (1955); and The Horse's Mouth (1958). Among the many dramatic films in which he appeared are The Prisoner (1955); The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), for which he won an Academy Award; Tunes of Glory (1960); and Star Wars (1977). On television he won acclaim for his portrayal of George Smiley, John le Carré's counterintelligence agent, in Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) and Smiley's People (1982). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Rolling Breaks and Other Movie Business
HARMETZ, ALJEAN

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394528867 . 263 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: From one of the most admired and enjoyed writers on the subject of Hollywood, author of The Making of the Wizard of Oz, and for six years Los Angeles correspondent to The New York Times - her first collection of inside-the-movie-business pieces: interviews (from Jessica Lange, Jack Nicholson, and our Miss Rona to Mary Pickford and Clint Eastwood); profiles (of the true intergalactic hero of the Star Wars trilogy, George Lucas; the last of the old true larger-than-life producers, Ray Stark; and the genius of B pictures, Sam Arkoff); and piercing in-depth reportage, clarifying and unscrambling the shake-ups and shake-down of current movie business. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Film Producing : Low-budget Films that Sell
HARMON, RENE

Hollywood, CA: Samuel French,. 1988. Soft Cover. 0573606994 . 153 pages, diagrams, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) TV Guide. The first 25 years
HARRIS, JAY S. editor

New York: New American Library,. 1980. Soft Cover. 0452252253 . Compiled and edited by Jay S. Harris in association with the editors of TV Guide Magazine. 319 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. 8 inches by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Natalie & R.J. Hollywood's Star-Crossed Lovers
HARRIS, WARREN G

New York: Doubleday. 1988. Hard Cover. 0385236913 . 242 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Taking the reader from their early years working under the old Hollywood studio system, to the final, shattering hours before Natalie Wood's life mysteriously ended, Natalie & R.J. brings the magic and the madness of these legendary lovers brilliantly alive. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) A Damned Serious Business
HARRISON, REX

New York: Bantam Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0553073419 . 288 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Rex Harrison, 1908-90, English actor. Born Reginald Carey, he entered repertory theater at 16 as an apprentice. Harrison, noted for his suave, insouciant style, has appeared in many plays, including Anne of the Thousand Days (1949), Bell, Book, and Candle (1950), and In Praise of Love (1974). His performance in both the stage (1956) and film (1964) versions of My Fair Lady won enormous popular and critical acclaim. Harrison's other films include The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947), The Fourposter (1952), and Cleopatra (1962). From the dj: Now, in a warm and wonderfully humorous memoir completed shortly before his death, Rex Harrison reveals the secrets behind the comedic success. From mangling Shakespeare in Richard III to starring in a history-making Broadway triumph, this fascinating man's career isi proof positive that comedy is A Damned Serious Business. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Movie anecdotes
HAY, PETER

New York: Oxford University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0195045947 . 312 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: In Movie Anecdotes, Peter Hay treats us to a delightful ride through the world that has captivated audiences for almost a century, with stories that are often hilarious, sometimes tragic, and always entertaining. He takes us from the rough-and-tumble early days (when one studio paid Pancho Villa $25,000 to launch his attacks only in daylight, after a film crew had set up) to the studio era (when Joan Crawford refused to cross the street on the MGM lot except in a chauffeured limousine) to the shenanigans of today's global industry. Here are stories about all the legends: Charlie Chaplin, Greta Garbo, John Barrymore, Mae West, Lucille Ball, Marilyn Monroe, Errol Flynn, Humphrey Bogart, Bette Davis, Judy Garland, Sophia Loren, John Wayne, and of course, Ronald Regan. There are the great directors, from D.W. Griffith, Hitchcock, and Eisenstein, to Kurosawa, Bergman, Visconti, Huston, Ford and Woody Allen. And Hay has selected tales of the writers, the wits, and the grand moguls, including perhaps the largest collection of Goldwynisms - both genuine and apocryphal. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Twice Over Lightly: New York Then and Now
HAYES, HELEN and, LOOS, ANITA

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 0151921504 . 343 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Helen Hayes, in a moment of irritation combined with zest, said to her friend Anita Loos: 'I used to think New York was the most enthralling place in the world. I'll bet it still is and if I were free next summer, I would prove it.' And she did, launching herself and her skeptical companion on a series of explorations through all five boroughs of the fabled city.' Not for them the beaten track: They braved Bellevue Hospital at night, accompanied New York garbage to its final resting place, blew their minds at such institutes of higher learning as the Atlas Barber School, the International Bartenders School, and Miss de Vore's School of Charm for black girls. They visited His Eminence at the Archdiocese, His Honor at Gracie Mansion, and The World of Darkness at the Bronx Zoo. They went to parties, museums, libraries, to homes of outrageous eccentricity, to Puerto Rican markets, and to Thanksgiving Dinner at a Salvation Army Center. They saw the silent gold at the Federal Reserve Bank, the controlled motion at the New York Stock Exchange, and the uncontrolled emotion at Shea Stadium. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Twice over lightly. New York then and now
HAYES, HELEN and, LOOS, ANITA

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151921504 . 343 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Haywire
HAYWARD, BROOKE

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0394493257 . 325 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In Haywire, the daughter of Leland Hayward and Margaret Sullavan tells the story of her extraordinary family: the aura of glamour and extreme privilege that surrounded her growing up - beauty, talent, money, grace, joy, all in seemingly infinite supply - and the carelessness and emotional extravagance that were all the while invisibly at work. Until, inevitably, there were destroyed marriages, mental breakdown, tragic death; parents and children alike crippled in crucial, sometimes fatal ways. Leland Hayward: he was the most colorful and dynamic of theatrical agents, 'the Toscanini of the telphone,' making deals day and night for his clients: Garbo, Hemingway, Judy Garland, Billy Wilder, Gregory Peck, Boris Karloff, Lillian Hellman, Dashiel Hammett, Fred Astaire... Mararet Sullavan: she was a true star of both Hollywood and Broadway . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Marlene. The life of Marlene Dietrich
HIGHAM, CHARLES

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1977. Hard Cover. 039307515X . 319 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The Hollywood musical. (Every Hollywood musical from 1927 to the present day.)
HIRSCHHORN, CLIVE

New York: Crown Publishers,. 1981. Hard Cover. Foreword by Gene Kelly. 456 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) Laurence Olivier
HOLDEN, ANTHONY

New York: Macmillan,. 1988. Soft Cover. 0020332858 . 505 pages, 12 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Movies : the magic of film
HOWARD, MARGARET editor

New York: Scholastic Book Services. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. Project consultants: Ron Sutton, Lillian Schiff, Bill Blackwell. Gene Krackehl, Designer. 159 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The movies as medium. Selected, arranged and introduced by Lewis Jacobs
JACOBS, LEWIS

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. xiv, 335 pages, 16 plates, wrappers, slight wear to covers, prior owners name on half-title, five pages with notations by prior owner otherwise very good.. Aims and attitudes. Directors speak / Lindsay Anderson ...[et al.]. II. The nature of film expression. The raw material / Lewis Jacobs. III. The plastic elements. The meaningful image / Lewis Jacobs -- The ambiguity of the photographic image / Arthur Goldsmith -- On image and word / Nicola Chiaromonte -- The subjective camera / Herbert A. Lightman -- Composition of the moving image / Gregg Toland -- Movement : real and cinematic / Lewis Jacobs -- Movement in movies / Ezra Goodman -- Thoughts on movement / Hilary Harris -- Modern uses of the moving camera / Stanley J. Solomon -- Change of camera viewpoint / Irving Pichel -- The expression of time and space / Lewis Jacobs -- The faces of time / Robert Gessner -- Tempo and tension / Maya Deren -- Time and space / John Howard Lawson -- Rhythm / Ivor Montagu - The mobility of color / Lewis Jacobs -- Color and color films / Carl Dreyer -- One path to color / Sergei Eisenstein -- Coming to terms with color / William Johnson -- Sound as speech, noise, music / Lewis Jacobs -- The acoustic world / Bela Belazs -- Treatment of sound in The city / Henwar Rodakiewicz -- Music in the movies / Kurt Weill. IV. The plastic structure. Dynamic composition / Alexander Bakshy -- The sense of form in cinema / Arthur Lennig -- The other direction / Jonas Mekas. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Tony Bennett. A Biography
JASPER, TONY

London: W. H. Allen,. 1984. Hard Cover. 191 pages, 8 plates, cloth, v.g. (From the Cambridge Dictionary of Biography): Born Anthony Dominick Benedetto in Queens, New York. The winner of four Grammy awards, this popular crooner earned money as a singing waiter before joining the army and honing his singing skill in military bands. After he was discharged, he made an appearance on The Arthur Godfrey Talent Show and had several small-time nightclub gigs. In 1950, Bennett was discovered by Pearl Bailey and Bob Hope and was signed to an exclusive recording contract with Columbia. Just a year later, "Because of You," which ruled the charts for thirty-one weeks, became the biggest hit of 1951. "Cold, Cold Heart" also became a huge success and paved the way for the 24 top-40 hits Bennett had amassed by 1964. Unfortunately for Bennett, his popularity declined through the 1960s and in 1972, under pressure from Columbia to record pop albums, he left his old label to record and perform the songs of his choice. Although Bennett made several critically-acclaimed albums over the next few years, it took a new manager, his son Danny, to take over his career before he again found commercial success. Bennett has enjoyed an enormous comeback in the 1990s, appealing to both baby boomers and the MTV generation, that culminated in his March 1995 Grammy win for his MTV Unplugged television special. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Norma Jean : My secret life with Marilyn Monroe
JORDAN, TED

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688091180 . 255 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: For many millions across the world, Marilyn Monroe remains Hollywood's most unforgettable sex symbol. For actor Ted Jordan, the fantasies of others were the realities of his intimate life. Norma Jean Dougherty was 16 years old, a model with high hopes and nothing else, when she and the young Ted Jordan began their passionate affair in the swimming pool of the Ambassador Hotel. Their emotional and physical connection was electrifying; Jordan draws an earthy, revealing portrait of a highly sexual woman who was brutally honest about the inevitability of the casting couch. Marilyn's many affairs with Hollywood celebrities, male and female, brought their early romance to an end, but she and Jordan were to remain close friends, right up to a last emotional phone call on the night Marilyn died. She often turned to him throughout her glittering career and her disastrous marriages, and his book brings us as near as we are ever likely to get to the woman he knew always as Norma Jean. And then there was Lili St. Cyr, the world-famous striptease artist who cast a lasting spell over both Ted and Norma Jean. Lili inspired Marilyn's own love goddess persona, and eventually married Ted... . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Complete Book of M*A*S*H
Kalter, Suzy

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0810913194 . 238 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, former owner's name otherwise very good. 10 by 12 inches. Owner's signature inside front cover. From the dust jacket: "This book is an homage to M*A*S*H, to the people who made it and acted it - a complete reprise of all eleven seasons, of each of the 251 episodes, with direct interviews with the actors and directors to provide more facts, anecdotes, and details about the show than have ever been presented. Complete with hundreds of color and black-and-white photographs of key scenes from the show, as well as intimate backstage shots, the book offers an unprecedented memoir." SR903OS; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) His way. The unauthorized biography of Frank Sinatra
KELLEY, KITTY

Toronto,: Bantam Books,. 1986. Hard Cover. 575 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Gotta sing gotta dance. A pictorial history of film musicals
KOBAL, JOHN

London: Hamlyn,. 1972. Hard Cover. 320 pages, approximately 600 illustrations, cloth, very good, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Gods & goddesses of the movies
KOBAL, JOHN

New York: Crescent Books,. 1974. Hard Cover. 152 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, reprint, very good. General survey of the leading actors and actresses from the silents on. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Marilyn Monroe. A life on film
KOBAL, JOHN compiler and editor

London: Hamlyn,. 1974. Hard Cover. Introduction by David Robinson. 176 pages, approximately 400 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good, 9 by 12 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange. Based on the novel by Anthony Burgess
KUBRICK, STANLEY and, BURGESS, ANTHONY

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Circa 300 pages, circa 500 illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "The film of the year is the basis of the unique book of the year. The incredible world of Alex and his droogs - a world of violence and terror - is now a book with hundreds of photos from the movie as they appeared. For the first time a major director has allowed a book to be recreated directly from his film. Frame-by-frame study led to selection of the photos in this book." Kubrick writes, "I have always wondered if there might be a more meaningful way to present a book about a film. To make, as it were, a complete graphic representation of the film, cut by cut, with the dialogue printed in the proper place in relation to the cuts, so that within the limits of still-photographs and words, an accurate record of a film might be available to anyone who had a bit more curiosity than just knowing what happened in the last reel. This book represents that attempt." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Notes on a cowardly lion. The biography of Bert Lahr
LAHR, JOHN

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 394 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. The author, drama critic John Lahr, is Bert Lahr's son. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Bert Lahr, 1895-1967, American comic actor, b. New York City, originally named Irving Lahrheim. Lahr first performed in burlesque and vaudeville, where he became known for his morose facial expression. After his Broadway debut in Harry Delmar's Revels (1927), he appeared in numerous Broadway shows, in films, and on television. His performance in Waiting for Godot in 1956 is considered the high point of his career, but he is probably best remembered as the Cowardly Lion in the film The Wizard of Oz (1939). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) My side of the road. Dorothy Lamour as told to Dick McInes
LAMOUR, DOROTHY

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice-Hall, Inc. ,. 1974. Hard Cover. 244 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library otherwise very good. From Infoplease Entertainment Biographies: 'Dorothy Lamour (Mary Leta Dorothy Slaton) Born: 12/10/14, Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, Best known for her roles in the Road movies with Bob Hope and Bing Crosby, Lamour, with her clingy sarongs, was a popular pin-up during World War II. In addition to her seven Road movies, which include Road to Zanzibar and Road to Morocco, Lamour's films include Typhoon and Duffy's Tavern. During World War II, she toured the country selling $300 million in United States War Bonds.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Whatever became of . . .? Vol. II
LAMPARSKI, RICHARD

New York: Ace Books. 1970. Soft Cover. 207 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. Pocketbook edition, First Ace Printing. Biographies include Bud Abbott, Ted Atkinson, Gene Austin, Axis Sally, Binnie Barnes, Beverly Bayne, Dave Beck, Edgar Bergen, Warren K. Billings, John Boles, William Boyd, Joe E. Brown, Virginia Bruce, Madeleine Carroll, Ezzard Charles, Ina Claire, Betty Compson, Billy Conn, Katharine Cornell, Ricardo Cortez, Dolores Costello, Glenn Cunningham, Garry Davis, Hazel Dawn, Dizzy Dean, Carol Dempster, Andy Devine, Thomas E. Dewey, Billie Dove, Eddie Dowling, Morton Downey, Ann Dvorak, Faye Emerson, Charles Farrell, Brenda Frazier, Janet Gaynor, Billy Gilbert, Leo Gorcey, Hank Greenberg, Corinne Griffith, Dick Haymes, Horace Heidt, Eleanor Holm, Tim Holt, Darla Hood, Maria Jeritza, Annette Kellerman, Evelyn Keyes, Arthur Lake, Frances Langford, Laura La Plante, Pinky Lee, Lotte Lehmann, Nathan Leopold, Ted Lewis, Harold Lloyd, Jacqueline Logan, Marjorie Main, Giovanni Martinelli, Jessie Matthews, Victor Mature, Butterfly McQueen, Lauritz Melchior, King Michael I of Rumania, Mitzi, Colleen Moore, Gorgeous Gussie Moran, Dennis Morgan, Gertrude Niesen, Mrs Nussbaum, Jack Oakie, Margaret O'Brien, Ann Pennington, Lily Pons, Eleanor Powell, William Powell, Aileen Pringle, Jeannette Rankin, Esther Ralston, Paul Robeson, Frankie 'Sugar Chile' Robinson, Rubinoff, Harold Russell, Barbara Ann Scott, Howard Scott, Artie Shaw, Johnny Sheffield, Simone Simon, Penny Singleton, Smith and Dale, Buffalo Bob Smith, Gladys Swarthout, Sonny Tufts, Mickey Walker, Ethel Waters, The Weyerhauser Baby, Irene Wicker, Esther Williams, Claire Windsor, Fay Wray. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Love scene. The story of Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh
LASKY, JESSE Jr. with Pat Silver

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1978. Hard Cover. 0690014129 . 256 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, some writing on front endpapers otherwise very good. 1st U.S. edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Lifestyles of the rich and famous
LEACH, ROBIN with JUDITH RICH

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1986. Hard Cover. 184 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Mo' Better Blues
LEE, SPIKE with, JONES, LISA

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 067172570X . Photography by David Lee. 303 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 7-1/2 by 9 inches, very good. From the back cover: Spike launched his career with a romantic comedy, and now returns to romance, set against the backdrop of the music world, with Mo' Better Blues. Academy Award-winning Denzel Washington plays a musician torn between two beautiful women and his ambition to be a star. In this unique document Spike speaks of the people and the events that created the film, including the thoughts and feelings of the musicians, actors and crew. The book is illustrated with storyboards and 150 photographs that reveal the behind-the-scenes drama of Mo' Better Blues. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: