AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found. |
| 1) |
Great Battles of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0831739819 . 573 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Both Union and Confederates sides are presented; the war is looked at from many viewpoints, and is documented with letters, (both official and personal) , newspaper articles, documents, and some of the finest maps of the war ever created. " BWC4; 573 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Landscape: Literary Sources & Documents
|
|
|
East Sussex: Helm Information Ltd. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 1873403054 . Three volumes (573, 472 and 729 pages) , illustrations, cloth, very good. Vol. 1. The American landscape. Literary sources & documents. Vol. 2. The American image: landscape as symbol and myth in the nineteenth century. Vol. 3. The expanding continent: landscape, expeditions and emigrants: a chronological review of the nineteenth century. From the General Preface by Graham Clarke, General Editor, University of Kent at Canterbury: "To begin with we should not so much speak of a landscape as a series of landscapes and types of scenery, for the United States of America is at once desert, plain, prairie, forest, swamp, grassland, mountain, pasture, and coastline. In turn, any sense of that variety must be understood in relation to a continuing history of discovery, exploration, and settlement, as well as the way the land has consistently, if variably, figured within a larger myth of American identity. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3) |
This reckless breed of men. The trappers and fur traders of the Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1952. Hard Cover. 361 pages, 10 plates, 3 maps, cloth, cloth. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tercentenary 1663-1963. Clinton, Connecticut. Homenoscitt Plantation
|
|
|
Clinton. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 120 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From "Greetings from Kenilworth, England to Clinton" by J. Watts, Chairman of the Council: "Geoffrey de Clinton also founded Kenilworth Abbey in the 12th century and a few weeks ago a stone taken from the original building was dispatched for display at your Historical Exposition during the Tercentenary Celebration week. It is understood that it will subsequently be displayed at either the Historical Museum or at your new School as a tangible symbol of your links with the historical town of Kenilworth, England. " Includes such information "The Clinton Bank came into being by act of the Legislature in May, 1856, the charter being dated July 1, 1856 . . . During the same one hundred years, there have been only five cashiers: Alfred Hull, Ezra Post, S. Burdette Reed, Evelyn Wright and Alfred Franck. " PM39; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Arms and Equipment of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Fairfax Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517402351 . 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. Reprint of edition originally published in 1962. From the dust jacket: "In ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR, author Jack Coggins presents the reader with a fascinating account of the types of weapons and equipment used by the Blue and Gray. In addition to his use of original sources, the author has included more that 500 of his own illustrations. ~ Mr. Coggins' lifelong interest in weapons is reflected in the many illustrations, which combine accurate depiction of detail with an appealing artistic style. He has made a unique contribution to the study of military technology of the Civil War period." " BWC4; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Silent coup. The removal of a president
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. 19. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312051565 . 507 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'While much has been written about Richard Nixon's government and his resignation, the powerful forces behind his removal from office have never been exposed. In Silent Coup, Len Colodny and Robert Gettlin have written an explosive new history of the fall of the president. The product of an extraordinary seven-year investigaton, Silent Coup documents the political and personal agencas that combined to destroy Richard Nixon. . . contains exclusive new material gathered from hundreds of interviews, from still-unreleased government documents, from the complete Oval Office logs of Nixon's presidency, and from a painstaking cross-examination of the books and testimony of the major and minor players in the story.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Williamsburg Collection of Antique Furnishings
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. 0879350172 . Williamsburg, Va., Distributed by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York [1973]. 120 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spirit of 'seventy-Six. the Story of the American Revolution As Told by Participants. Volume I
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill Co. ,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xxxiv, 662 pages, plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. Vol. I only. From the dust jacket: "Here is the story of the American Revolution in the words of those who fought it. Two expert craftsmen have given to that multi-faceted story unity, pace and drama." B12-1; Ex-Library; 662 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Puritans and pragmatists : eight eminent American thinkers
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press,. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0253201977 . 495 pages, wrappers, very good. Reprint of the edition published by Dodd, Mead, New York. Contents : The Puritan prelude.--Jonathan Edwards.--Benjamin Franklin: science and morals.--John Adams: politics.--Ralph Waldo Emerson: poet-priest.--Charles S. Pierce.--William James.--John Dewey.--George Santayana.--A reading guide (p. 475-481) . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Son of the Morning Star
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. [12],441p., map endpapers, cloth, dj. ex-lib., v.g. Cover and frontispiece drawings by Leonard Baskin. "Custer's Last Stand is among the most enduring events in American history--more than one hundred years after the fact, books continue to be written and people continue to argue about even the most basic details surrounding the Little Bighorn. Evan S. Connell, whom Joyce Carol Oates has described as "one of our most interesting and intelligent American writers," wrote what continues to be the most reliable--and compulsively readable--account of the subject. Connell makes good use of his meticulous research and novelist's eye for the story and detail to recreate the heroism, foolishness, and savagery of this crucial chapter in the history of the West." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Son of the Morning Star
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. [12],441p., map endpapers, cloth, dj. ex-lib., v.g. Cover and frontispiece drawings by Leonard Baskin. "Custer's Last Stand is among the most enduring events in American history--more than one hundred years after the fact, books continue to be written and people continue to argue about even the most basic details surrounding the Little Bighorn. Evan S. Connell, whom Joyce Carol Oates has described as "one of our most interesting and intelligent American writers," wrote what continues to be the most reliable--and compulsively readable--account of the subject. Connell makes good use of his meticulous research and novelist's eye for the story and detail to recreate the heroism, foolishness, and savagery of this crucial chapter in the history of the West." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
San Francisco a profile with pictures
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. 228 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Barnaby Conrad writes of the past, the Gold Rush days, the earthquake and fire, the Vigiliantes, the colorful personalities of still-remembered San Franciscans of earlier times. ~ Throughout are photographs, two hundred of them, with four in color, by a roster of photographic 'greats' from Ansel Adams to Jerome Zerbe. Measures 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Long Fuse: How England Lost the American Colonies, 1760-1785
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0871136619 . 416 pages, 4 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. Winner of the Colonial Dames of America Annual Book Award 1996. From Publishers Weekly: Retelling the saga of the American Revolution from the viewpoint of Mother England, Cook ingeniously portrays the 13 colonies' breakaway as a succession of inexorable blunders and collective missteps in London that led to an unnecessary, unwinnable war. Former political correspondent for the Los Angeles Times and the New York Herald Tribune, Cook lays the lion's share of blame at the feet of autocratic King George III, who prodded his government into war-provoking acts, refusing all suggestions of compromise. Cook's vivid, wonderfully readable narrative sheds new light on the origins of the American Revolution and is peopled with memorable characters: Anglophile diplomat/scientist Benjamin Franklin, testifying before the House of Commons in London against the oppressive Stamp Act in 1766; Isaac Barre, fierce, rough-talking, one-eyed British colonel, sympathetic to the American cause, who warned Parliament that a revolution could be brewing; amiable, indecisive British prime minister Lord North, totally unfit to wage war, who repeatedly tendered his resignation in vain; parliamentarian William Pitt, who dared to question the king's wisdom in fiery oratory. Cook provocatively concludes that with a more conciliatory policy, England might well have reached an accommodation that would have kept the American colonies in the British Empire. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fifty years on the old frontier as cowboy, hunter, guide, scout, and ranchman
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1923. Hard Cover. With an introduction by Brigadier-General Charles King, U.S.V. 291 pages, 32 plates, cloth, 1st edition. The author served as a scout with the 8th Cavalry in Arizona and New Mexico during the Geronimo campaign in 1885. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
High Crimes and Misdemeanors. the Case Against Bill Clinton
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0895263602 . [10], 358 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Not only is there enough evidence to impeach Bill Clinton, it is our moral obligation to do so. " SR3980; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
People and places in the United States of America in words and pictures
|
|
|
Associated Country Women of the World. 1967. Soft Cover. 173 pages, very well illustrated, maps, wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. This book was prepared by a committee of the Country Women's Council of the U.S.A. as one of a series issued by the Associated Country Women of the World. Committee for Revision of the Booklet: Mrs. F.G. Garrison, Miss Laura Lane, Mrs. Raymond Sayre, Mrs. Albert K. Stoutner, Mrs. H.L. Witmer, Mrs. Joseph Wycoff; Mrs. Benjamin D. Holt, Chairman. Editorial Staff: George L. Moore, George S. Jackson, George Connolly, Merrill Gogan, Mrs. Arthur L. Rice, Jr. Contents: An Explanation; Song, 'America The Beautiful'; Folk Story, 'Squanto'; Typical American Recipes; Commentary on American History; Photographic Section; Rural Women's Organizations; Historical Chronology; Suggestions for Further Reading. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Passing of Spain and the Ascendency of America
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: King-Richardson Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1898. Hardcover. 464 pages, illustrations, diagrams, maps, tables, pictorial cloth, very good. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Guilds of America
|
|
|
New York: Guilds of American Foundation. Very Good. 1934. Hardcover. 24, [10], 217 pages, 1 large folding chart in rear pocket, full leather, gilt design on cover, gilt title on backstrip faded otherwise fine. The article "Safeguarding Industry Against The Pilfering Of Ideas", separately numbered, comes between pages 188 and 189. ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Those days. An American album
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor Press,. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385199694 . 419 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'In the great tradition of Sherwood Anderson, Willa Cather - and more recently, Helen Hooven Santmyer - THOSE DAYS captures the essence of America's heartland as it presents a colorful, richly detailed portrait of the life and times of a semirural Midwestern family between 1880 and 1940. But unlike those authors, here acclaimed writer Richard Critchfield is re-creating the true story of his own family. And skillfully using the art of a novelist, he masterfully brings to life the people and events that formed a nation's history. Beautifully complemented by letters, newspaper stories, and the actual wrods of other family members and friends, Critchfield tells his story largely through first-person accounts by his parents and grandparents.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
I. O. O. F. History of Odd Fellowship in Maine. Published by Order of the Grand Lodge and Grand Encampment
|
|
|
Portland, ME: F. G. Rich & Co.. Very Good. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. 356 pages, cloth, shelf wear to covers, text fine. First edition. From the preface: "More than half a century ahs passed away since Odd Fellowship was planted upon American soil. The seed sown in Baltimore, in 1819, has sprung up and brought forth fruit so abundant that its growth seems almost a miracle, and not caused by the handiwork of human beings. ~ In this book will be found answers to nearly every question which affects Odd Fellowship in Maine. As a history, it gives an account of the several Lodges and Encampments which have exited within the State up to this time; as a compendium of the proceedings of the Grand Lodge and Grand Encampment of Maine, and of their officers, it is hoped that it will be found to be accurate and sufficient; and as a Digest it will contain all the laws enacted by the Grand Lodge and Grand Encampment. " From the Wikipedia website: "The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I. O. O. F. ) is a fraternal organization derived from English Oddfellows orders of the mid-1700s. The Patriotic Order in England was followed by the Union of United Orders and the Loyal Order. In 1813, various lodges of the Union Order organized the Manchester Unity of Oddfellows. Several unofficial lodges existed in New York City, but American Odd Fellowship is regarded as being founded in Baltimore in 1819, by Thomas Wildey, and the following year affiliated with the Manchester Unity. Within a few years the new American Lodges separated from the English Orders and formed the Independent Order of Odd Fellows. Its ladies' auxiliary is known as the Rebekahs. Both the Odd Fellows and Rebekahs have higher branches known as Encampments and Patriarchs Militant. ~ The most widely encountered symbol of the Odd Fellows - on signage and gravemarkers - is the three-link chain ("the Chain With Three Links", "Triple Links") with three initials, 'F', 'L' and 'T', one each inside each link, signifying Friendship, Love and Truth. " PM91; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
I. O. O. F. History of Odd Fellowship in Maine. Published by Order of the Grand Lodge and Grand Encampment
|
|
|
Portland, ME: F. G. Rich & Co.. Very Good. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. 356 pages, cloth, very good. First edition. From the preface: "More than half a century ahs passed away since Odd Fellowship was planted upon American soil. The seed sown in Baltimore, in 1819, has sprung up and brought forth fruit so abundant that its growth seems almost a miracle, and not caused by the handiwork of human beings. ~ In this book will be found answers to nearly every question which affects Odd Fellowship in Maine. As a history, it gives an account of the several Lodges and Encampments which have exited within the State up to this time; as a compendium of the proceedings of the Grand Lodge and Grand Encampment of Maine, and of their officers, it is hoped that it will be found to be accurate and sufficient; and as a Digest it will contain all the laws enacted by the Grand Lodge and Grand Encampment. " From the Wikipedia website: "The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I. O. O. F. ) is a fraternal organization derived from English Oddfellows orders of the mid-1700s. The Patriotic Order in England was followed by the Union of United Orders and the Loyal Order. In 1813, various lodges of the Union Order organized the Manchester Unity of Oddfellows. Several unofficial lodges existed in New York City, but American Odd Fellowship is regarded as being founded in Baltimore in 1819, by Thomas Wildey, and the following year affiliated with the Manchester Unity. Within a few years the new American Lodges separated from the English Orders and formed the Independent Order of Odd Fellows. Its ladies' auxiliary is known as the Rebekahs. Both the Odd Fellows and Rebekahs have higher branches known as Encampments and Patriarchs Militant. ~ The most widely encountered symbol of the Odd Fellows - on signage and gravemarkers - is the three-link chain ("the Chain With Three Links", "Triple Links") with three initials, 'F', 'L' and 'T', one each inside each link, signifying Friendship, Love and Truth. " PM91; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Orations and Addresses of George William Curtis. Volume II - Addresses and Reports on the Reform of the Civil Service of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good-. 1894. Hardcover. 527 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Edited by Charles Eliot Norton. "These volumes comprise a selection of Mr. Curtis's chief orations and other discourses, from 1856, when he was thirty-two years old, to 1892, the year of his death. " From the website of the Early American Fiction Collection of the University of Virginia Library: "George William Curtis was born in Providence, Rhode Island. At 18, he left for Massachusetts to join the Brook Farm Association. While in Massachusetts, Curtis interacted with such notable figures as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Nathaniel Hawthorne. Starting in 1846, Curtis travelled for a while in Europe and the Middle East. His Nile Notes of a Howadji and other books draw on these voyages. Back in the United States, Curtis wrote popular novels and literary essays for various magazines. Curtis also began to take an interest in public affairs, and his writings and lectures began to reflect his views. An outspoken abolitionist, he also spoke in favor of women's rights and civil service reform. Offered an ambassadorship to England, Curtis declined in order to keep at his writings. SR2091 B000MT1XO6; Ex-Library; 527 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Orations and Addresses of George William Curtis. Volume I. on the Principles and Character of American Institutions, and the Duties of American Citizens, 1856-1891
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good-. 1894. Hardcover. 498 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Edited by Charles Eliot Norton. "These volumes comprise a selection of Mr. Curtis's chief orations and other discourses, from 1856, when he was thirty-two years old, to 1892, the year of his death. " From the website of the Early American Fiction Collection of the University of Virginia Library: "George William Curtis was born in Providence, Rhode Island. At 18, he left for Massachusetts to join the Brook Farm Association. While in Massachusetts, Curtis interacted with such notable figures as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Nathaniel Hawthorne. Starting in 1846, Curtis travelled for a while in Europe and the Middle East. His Nile Notes of a Howadji and other books draw on these voyages. Back in the United States, Curtis wrote popular novels and literary essays for various magazines. Curtis also began to take an interest in public affairs, and his writings and lectures began to reflect his views. An outspoken abolitionist, he also spoke in favor of women's rights and civil service reform. Offered an ambassadorship to England, Curtis declined in order to keep at his writings. SR2091 B000MT1XO6; Ex-Library; 498 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The story of our post office the greatest government department in all its phases by Marshall Cushing
|
|
|
Boston: A. M. Thayer & Co.. Good. 1893. Hard Cover. [4],1034 pages, frontispiece (portrait), very well illustrated, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. This copy is interleaved in many places with blank white paper inserted during rebinding for some reason. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Following the Guidon
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Xx, 341 pages, plates, music, decorated green cloth, gift inscription on front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Elizabeth Bacon Custer (April 8, 1842 - April 6, 1933) was the wife of General George Armstrong Custer. After his death, she became an outspoken advocate for her husband's legacy. Custer's portrayal as a gallant fallen hero and the glory of Custer's Last Stand that were canons of American history for more than a century after his death was largely the result of her endless campaigning on his behalf. " B6-4 ; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Decision to Relocate the Japanese Americans
|
|
|
Malabar, FL: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0898748798 . Reprint of Lippincott edition of 1975. 140 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: After Japan's stunning victory at Pearl Harbor, United States residents of Japanese descent were forced into prisonlike camps on the West Coast. In this volume the author reviews the question and responsibility for the distrust of the West Coast's Japanese residents and the consequent relocation. His analysis and documents allow insightful glimpses into the perceptions that shaped a fateful policy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Revolution Remembered, The: Eyewitness Accounts of the War for Independence
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0226136221 . 446 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, fine. From the publisher: In this remarkable book you can learn, for the first time, how Ledyard met his death at Fort Griswold, how the Boyd party was massacred during the Sullivan expedition, and the truth behind Israel Putnam's legendary ride down the stone steps near Greenwich meetinghouse. You can read a firsthand account of the daring Sag Harbor raid by the common soldier who conceived it and eyewitness descriptions of Arnold's escape to the British and of Andre's execution. There are six confessions by spies, three Indian captivity narratives, two accounts by black veterans, and autobiographical sketches by two women - one of which provides a fine description of the Yorktown surrender. Difficult as it is to believe, with a single exception, not one of these accounts has ever been published before. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Life in America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Two volumes (573 and 503 pages) , circa 1500 illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. Published in Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. From the dust jacket: "The story of the American Adventure from the medieval dream of a western paradise to the complex society of today. These volumes constitute a significant step in book publishing, and show how modern resources and skills in pictorial narrative can be used to make our history live. " FW356C . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Life in America. Vol. I-II
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1951. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (573 and 503 pages), circa 1200 illustrations & maps, cloth, dj. Boxed set, very good. An account of American cultural, social and economic history from Columbus to the 1950's. Excellent pictorial matter. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gardiner Reflections. a Celebration of Our Bicentennial Year
|
|
|
Gardiner, ME: Gardiner Library Association. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 80 pages, well illustrated (mostly in color) , oblong, 11-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, hardcover, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "With its own 120 years of history in downtown Gardiner, the Gardiner Library Association proudly publishes Gardiner Reflections so that many generations to come will have a record of our Bicentennial Year and how much we had to celebrate after 200 years. Gardiner Reflections celebrates the City's Bicentennial with lush photography by Buddy Doyle and essays by some of Gardiner's notables from their own unique perspectives. With a nod and a thank-you to the 1896 Gardiner Board of Trade's publication of Picturesque Gardiner, this book celebrates the City's unique beauty, its diverse architecture, new business ventures, our New England heritage and, most importantly, the fabulous people who make Gardiner such a special place to live and work. " With contributions from Patrick Colwell, Brian Rines, Dorothy Washburne, Joanne D. Clark, Patricia Hart, John D. Shaw Jr. , Kathy Paradee, Christopher Paszyc, Ingrid Stanchfield, Danny D. Smith, Mary Maschino, Cheri Weston, John D. Carnes, Scott Handville, Colin Scott Therrien and The Gardiner Board of Trade. FW312E; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Our revolutionary forefathers. The letters of Francois, Marquis de Barbe-Marbois, during his residence in the United States as Secretary of the French Legation, 1779-1785. Translated and edited by Eugene Parker Chase
|
|
|
New York: Duffield & Co. ,. 1929. Hard Cover. 225 pages, frontispiece (portrait), text illustrations, cloth. 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Year of Decision 1846
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Xx, 524 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "a decisive year in the history of the United States - year which saw the outbreak of the war with Mexico, Fremont and the Bear Flag Revolt, a great Oregon and California emigration, the conquest of New Mexico, the migration of the Mormons, the conquest of California, Zachary Taylor's campaigns in Mexico, Doniphan's expedition, and the tragedy of the Donner party of emigrants, half adults, half children. These narratives as told as stories in themselves, as related parts of the great national spectacle, and as the culmination f the whole movement of American westward migration from the Atlantic to the Pacific. " B43 ; 524 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Out of our past. The forces that shaped modern America
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1959. Soft Cover. 484 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Complete Book of U. S. Presidents. Second edition
|
|
|
New York: Dembner Books. Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0942637178 . 740 pages, illustrations (portraits), cloth, very good. From George Washington to George Bush. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Frontiersman : the Real Life and Many Legends of Davy Crockett
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688096565 . 304 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Davy Crockett, (David Crockett) 1786-1836, American frontiersman, b. Limestone, near Greeneville, Tenn. After serving (1813-14) under Andrew Jackson against the Creek in the War of 1812, he settled in Giles co. , Tenn. , and in 1821 was elected to the state legislature. In 1823, Crockett, having moved to the extreme western part of the state, was reelected from his new constituency. When it was jokingly suggested that he should run for Congress, he took the proposal seriously and served three terms in the House (1827-31, 1833-35). His dress, language, racy backwoods humor, and naive yet shrewd comments on city life and national affairs made him a popular figure in Washington. Crockett became a political opponent of Jackson, and the Whigs took him up so assiduously that he became the showpiece of conservatism. Resenting his defeat for reelection in 1835, Crockett left Tennessee for Texas, where he heroically lost his life in the defense of the Alamo. A Narrative of the Life of David Crockett (1834) , An Account of Col. Crockett's Tour to the North and Down East (1834) , and Col. Crockett's Exploits and Adventures in Texas (posthumous, 1836) , supposedly written by Crockett himself in his own idiom, do not match, either in content or style, those letters definitely known to be his. " ; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Horace Greeley, Nineteenth-Century Crusader
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Good. 1953. Hardcover. [10], 445 pages. 3 plates, text illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Horace Greeley (1811 - 1872) U. S. Newspaper editor and political leader. Greeley was a printer's apprentice in Vermont before moving to New York City, where he edited a literary magazine and weeklies for the Whig Party. In 1841 he founded the highly influential New York Tribune, a daily paper dedicated to reforms, economic progress, and the elevation of the masses. He edited it for the rest of his life, becoming known especially for his articulation of antislavery sentiments in the 1850s. After the onset of the American Civil War in 1861, he pursued a politically erratic course. His unrealized lifelong ambitions for public office culminated in 1872 in an unsuccessful run for president on the Liberal Republican Party ticket. ' SR3986; Ex-Library; 445 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Across the wide Missouri
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Illustrated with paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an account of the discovery of the Miller collection by Mae Reed Porter. 483 pages, very well illustrations (some in color), maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: The Rocky Mountain fur trade was the final act in a world drama that began with Champlain, with Columbus, perhaps with the Phoenicians who first broke through the Pillars of Hercules. European man had at last reached the Pacific and conquered all that lay between. In the last violent years of discovery, with which this book deals, the mountain men were sometimes the heroes, sometimes the villains, but they were always the first. Three quarters of a million square miles were at stake. By the 1830s (the period of this history), the French and Spanish empires were dead and the fight had narrowed down to Great Britain and the United States. In Across The Wide Missouri, Bernard DeVoto shows the decisive actions - from Astoria, through the Hudson's Bay Company advance, to the coming of the missionaries - by which the United States won the empire of the West. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Kentucky Rifle. a Study of the Origin and Development of a Purely American Type of Firearm, Together with Accurate Historical Data Concerning Early Colonial Gunsmiths, and Profusely Illustrated with Photographic Reproduction of Their Finest Work
|
|
|
New York: Ludlum and Beebe. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Third Edition. Hardcover. 136, [6] pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Edited by Kendrick Scofield. From the foreword to the Third Edition: "The Second Edition has been entirely sold and as interest and demand continues unabated, the writer feels that to best serve the needs of the Arms Fraternity, a Third Edition of this popular book is necessary. However, due to the pressure of private affairs, he does not feel able to devote the time and effort that this undertaking requires and has, therefore, enlisted the aid and cooperation of two New York enthusiasts, Stuart Ludlum and Ernest Beebe." BWC10; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 39) |
The American woman. An historical study
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co. ,. 1957. Hard Cover. 399 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
San Francisco's Chinatown
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century Co. ,. 1936. Hard Cover. 336 pages, 33 plates, cloth, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings, covers faded and little scuffed, text fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Shenandoah : the Valley story. [Revised edition]
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Potomac Books. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. 087107026X . "A brief and painless history of the Shenandoah Valley and the Blue Ridge--its winding rivers and streams, surrounding mountains and public parks--complete with local lore and legend, plus a handful of heroes. And a tour guide of the area with directions and road maps to points of outstanding scenic beauty, historic interest, and twentieth century recreation." 242 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. Revised edition. Fourth printing. From the back cover: 'A brief and readable history of the Shenandoah Valley complete with old ore and legends, a handful of heroes, Indian forts, mills, taverns, historic homes, museums, and battlefields.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Documents Illustrative of the History of the Slave Trade to America. Volume II. the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good. 1931. First Edition. Softcover. [62], 731 pages, 1 plate, tables, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings, back-strip frayed otherwise very good. Volume II only. Carnegie Institution of Washington publication 409. From the preface of Volume I: "The traffic to the thirteen colonies, to the West Indies, and to Spanish America was so closely interwoven that to a certain extent it seemed necessary to treat it as a whole. In volumes I and II this is attempted, though the emphasis has been placed upon the English trade to the British West Indies. The first volume deals with the traffic in slaves from the time it became a part of European commerce until the end of the 17th century; the second volume is to carry the account through the 18th century to the year 1807, when British and American legislation alike outlaws the trade; the third volume shifts the emphasis from the history of the trade to the connection of the Thirteen Colonies with that trade. ... Both printed and manuscript sources have been utilized. " From American Heritage Magazine of June 1965 (Volume 16, Issue 4) , Horror Taken For Granted, by Bruce Catton: "Let it be said at once that this is not easy reading. It is a scholarly compilation, meant for the library rather than for the living-room bookshelf. As the title says, it is made up almost entirely of the original documents, with a minimum of connective comment by the editor. It is the record of the slave trade as written by the men who were part of it-kings, governors, parliaments, legislatures, ship captains, factors, directors of joint-stock companies, and ordinary individual businessmen-and although it is a record of horror it has an odd, matter-of-fact air about it simply because the infamies that are described were so completely taken for granted. "; Ex-Library; 731 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 43) |
Documents Illustrative of the History of the Slave Trade to America. III. New England and the Middle Colonies
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good. 1932. First Edition. Softcover. Xiv, 553 pages, tables, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume III only. From the preface: "The present volume, as was suggested in the preface to this series, presents material relating to the traffic which originated in or brought slaves to the Continental Colonies . . . The present work deals with the traffic of New England and the Middle Colonies, and leaves to a fourth volume the documents relating to the Southern Colonies. " From American Heritage Magazine of June 1965 (Volume 16, Issue 4) , Horror Taken For Granted, by Bruce Catton: "Let it be said at once that this is not easy reading. It is a scholarly compilation, meant for the library rather than for the living-room bookshelf. As the title says, it is made up almost entirely of the original documents, with a minimum of connective comment by the editor. It is the record of the slave trade as written by the men who were part of it-kings, governors, parliaments, legislatures, ship captains, factors, directors of joint-stock companies, and ordinary individual businessmen-and although it is a record of horror it has an odd, matter-of-fact air about it simply because the infamies that are described were so completely taken for granted. " ; Ex-Library; 553 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 44) |
Documents Illustrative of the History of the Slave Trade to America. Volume I 1441-1700
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good. 1930. First Edition. Softcover. X, 495 pages, 1 folding map, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume I only. Carnegie Institution of Washington publication 409. From the preface of Volume I: "The traffic to the thirteen colonies, to the West Indies, and to Spanish America was so closely interwoven that to a certain extent it seemed necessary to treat it as a whole. In volumes I and II this is attempted, though the emphasis has been placed upon the English trade to the British West Indies. The first volume deals with the traffic in slaves from the time it became a part of European commerce until the end of the 17th century; the second volume is to carry the account through the 18th century to the year 1807, when British and American legislation alike outlaws the trade; the third volume shifts the emphasis from the history of the trade to the connection of the Thirteen Colonies with that trade. ... Both printed and manuscript sources have been utilized. " From American Heritage Magazine of June 1965 (Volume 16, Issue 4) , Horror Taken For Granted, by Bruce Catton: "Let it be said at once that this is not easy reading. It is a scholarly compilation, meant for the library rather than for the living-room bookshelf. As the title says, it is made up almost entirely of the original documents, with a minimum of connective comment by the editor. It is the record of the slave trade as written by the men who were part of it-kings, governors, parliaments, legislatures, ship captains, factors, directors of joint-stock companies, and ordinary individual businessmen-and although it is a record of horror it has an odd, matter-of-fact air about it simply because the infamies that are described were so completely taken for granted. "; Ex-Library; 495 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Women in Their Lives: The Distaff Side of the Founding Fathers
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 339 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: The women in the lives of the Founding Fathers are as different as the temperaments of the distinguished men - Franklin, Washington, John Adams, Jefferson, Hamilton and Madison - whose lives they shared in one way or another. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Prohibition. Why - how - then - now. At the request of the Maine Woman's Christian Temperance Union
|
|
|
Maine Woman's Christian Temperance Union. 1931. Hard Cover. 140 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Great Plantation: a Profile of Berkeley Hundred and Plantation Virginia from Jamestown to Appomattox
|
|
|
Charles City, VA: Berkeley Plantation. Fine. 1988. Sixth Printing. Softcover. 112106812X . [8], 327, [1] pages, 4 plates, pictorial wrappers, fine. From Booklist: "The prolific Dockery makes another valuable contribution to the literature on the navy's special operations units, one that begins with the SEALs' five different World War II ancestors, which survived misuse, kamikazes, and sharks to shrink practically to nonexistence after the armistice. The Underwater Demolition Teams survived to play a useful role in the Korean War, whose special operations history is still emerging from a fog bank of secrecy and apathy. Finally, President Kennedy took an interest in special warfare, the navy (under the aegis of Chief of Naval Operations Arleigh Burke) chose to be a player, and the Teams (or, at least, One and Two) emerged in the face of every difficulty military professionals can face from their own services, even before they went to Vietnam to shoot and be shot at. Dockery blends oral history and conventional narrative with consummate skill, making the book exceptionally accessible to casual readers as well as serious students. Again Dockery's efforts are likely only to enhance reader approval of the SEALs. " SR1120B ; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
English colonies in America. Virginia, Maryland and the Carolinas
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. 1882. Hard Cover. 420 pages, 1 folding map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers badly frayed, text very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Pueblo Indians of North America
|
|
|
Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press. 1983. Soft Cover. 0881330590 . 224 pages, illustrations, plan, maps, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
History of the American Civil War. Volume I. Containing the Causes of the War, and the Events Preparatory to It, Up to the Close of President Buchanan's Administration
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. 567 pages, cloth, new cloth backstrip, tape repairs to inner hinges, ex-library with usual library markings. Volume I only. MILITARY HISTORY AMERICAN CIVIL WAR UNITED STATES JOHN WILIAM DRAPER ; Ex-Library; 567 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found. |
