Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AMERICAN HISTORY

from Military History Bookshop

Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found.
1) History of the American Civil War. Volume III. Containing the Events from the Proclamation of the Emancipation of the Slaves to the End of the War
Draper, John William

New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. 701 pages, cloth, new cloth backstrip, considerable shelf wear, tape repairs to inner hinges, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. Volume III only. MILITARY HISTORY AMERICAN CIVIL WAR UNITED STATES JOHN WILIAM DRAPER ; Ex-Library; 701 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Santa Fe Trail
DUFFUS, R(OBERT) L(UTHER

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. 1975. Hard Cover. 0809839237 . 283 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj, 'Here, in this welcome reissue of The Santa Fe Trail, is the exciting and dramatic story of that famous trail - from the time of Coronado to the arrival of the first iron horse in Santa Fe. Here too are the adventurers, the plainsmen, and the traders, both good and bad, who braved the savage desert and hostile Indians for glory, greed and gold.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Santa Fe Trail
DUFFUS, R(OBERT) L(UTHER

New York: Tudor Publishing Co. ,. 1934. Hard Cover. 283 pages, 16 plates, map, pictorial cloth, back-strip sun-faded otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Thomas Jefferson, American tourist. Being an account of his journeys in the United States of America, England, France, Italy, the Low Countries, and Germany
DUMBAULD, EDWARD

Norman,: University of Oklahoma Press,. 1976. Soft Cover. 270 pages, 8 plates, wraps, very good. From the back cover, 'Presented here for the first time is the complete account of Thomas Jefferson's travels - the intimate picture of his world as he saw it, taken from his notebooks and letters and including many hitherto unpublished documents. Although the transaction of public business rather than curiosity and pleasure impelled Jefferson to travel, nevertheless, he usually combined sightseeing with business. Jefferson's journeys in six European countries and twice as many states along the Atlantic seaboard offer new insight into the man and absorbing commentary on his era. What he saw and the people he met, both at home and abroad, influenced the development of his political philosophy and thus affected profoundly the growth of democratic institutions in the United States.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The History Of Shelter Island 1652-1932. With a supplement 1932-1952 by Jean L. Schladermundt
DUVALL, RALPH G

Privately Printed,. Very Good. 1952. Soft Cover. [12],268 pages, illustrations, map, wrappers, very good. Second edition, revised and enlarged. From the foreword: "In presenting this history to the public I do so by making this one claim for it - that as far as I know it is the only complete history of Shelter Island in existence. Mr Mallmann's history is the most complete one of recent times, but that brought the history of the town only down to the close of the War of 1812. In this volume I have endeavored to give a concise, chronological and complete account of the Island's over 280 years of settlement." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) New World Pilgrims At Old World Shrines. the Book of the Pilgrimage a Record of the Congregationalist's Pilgrimage to England and Holland
Dyer, Frances J. Et Al

Boston: Published At the Office of the Congregationalist Congregational House. Good. 1896. Softcover. 156, [4] pages, well illustrated, 2 double-page plates, wrappers, some shelf wear. 8 by 11 inches. Alternate title: The Congregationalist's pilgrimage to England and Holland June 4th 1896 - Aug 1st 1896. Based on weekly letters to the Congregationalist by Miss Frances J. Dyer and other. Facsimile autographs and occasional references throughout book to N. W. Littlefield and Cyrus Richardson, Dartmouth alumni, who were among the new world pilgrims. PM545 ; 156 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Abraham Lincoln. Civil War Times Special Edition
Eastern National Park & Monument Association

Eastern Acorn Press. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 'Five articles in this book are reissued with permission of the original publisher. 'Why Should The Spirit Of Mortal Be Proud?' first appeared in American History Illustrated, 'Mary Todd Lincoln,' 'Abraham Lincoln: The Military Strategist,' 'With Lincoln at Gettysburg,' and 'Lincoln: The Man, The Myth,' all appeared in Civil War Times Illustrated. This is the first publication of 'The Indiana Years,' 1989 edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Struggle for freedom. The history of Anglo-American liberty from the charter of Henry I to the present day
EDMUNDS, STERLING E

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co.. 1946. Hard Cover. 309 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Shades of Gray. Dispatches from the Modern South
EGERTON, JOHN

Baton Rouge,: Louisiana State University Press,. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807117056 . 268 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dj: 'The South became journalist John Egerton's beat in the mid-1960s, when he began working as a staff writer for two Nashville-based magazines, and he has been writing about the South ever since, exploring and probing in an effort to define the nature of this changing region. His widely respected articles have appeared in American Heritage, the New York Times Magazine, Southern Exposure, and many other publications. For Shades of Gray, Egerton has collected thirteen of his most provocative, insightful pieces of the past quarter century.' Includes West Virginia's Battle of the Books, The King Coal Good Times Blues, Heritage of a Heavyweight: The Ancestry of Muhammad Ali, Alex Haley's Tennessee Roots, The Enduring Mystery of James Earl Ray. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Life of John Paterson Major-General in The Revolutionary Army
EGLESTON, THOMAS

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Good. 1894. Hard Cover. xii, 293 pages, 6 plates, 9 maps, 6 folding charts in rear, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear otherwise very good. By his great-grandson. From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography: John Paterson, soldier, born in New Britain, Connecticut, in 1744; died in Lisle, now Whitney's Point, New York, 19 July, 1808. He was graduated at Yale in 1762, taught, practiced law, and was a justice of the peace at New Britain, Connecticut. He settled in 1774 at Lenox, Massachusetts, and was a member of the first Provincial congress, which met at Salem in October, 1774, and of the next congress at Cambridge in February, 1775. He enrolled in Berkshire county a regiment of minutemen, which marched for Boston, armed and mostly in uniform, eighteen hours after the arrival of the intelligence of the battle of Lexington, and, when they reached that place, constructed the first redoubt on the American line at Charlestown. This they defended on the day of the battle of Bunker Hill from a British attack in the rear of the American position. After the British troops evacuated Boston, in March 1776, Col Paterson's Berkshire regiment was ordered to New York, and thence to Canada for the purpose of reinforcing General Benedict Arnold. Some of them were engaged in the disastrous battle of the Cedars, and seventy-nine were there taken prisoners. Retreating from Canada, they passed through Crown Point, fortified Mount Independence, and remained there till November, 1776, marched thence to Albany, and joined Washington's forces at Newt own, Pennsylvania, with only 220 men remaining of the 600 that left New York. Paterson was recommended to Congress by General Horatio Gates on 30 September, 1776. His regiment participated in the battles of Trenton and Princeton. He was made a brigadier-general on 21 February, 1777, and was attached to the northern department. He performed efficient service at the battle of Stillwater and in the defeat of General John Burgoyne. He also took part in the battle of Monmouth, and was not mustered out till after the end of the war. In September 1783, he became major-general. During Daniel Shays's rebellion in 1786 he commanded a detachment of Berkshire militia that was ordered out to suppress the rising. Afterward he removed to Lisle, and was first presiding judge of Broome county. He was a member of the New York assembly in 1792, and of the Constitutional convention of 1801, and a member of Congress from 17 October, 1803, till 3 March, 1805. His last years were spent on his farm. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Intervention! The United States and the Mexican Revolution 1913-1917
EISENHOWER, JOHN S.D

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393035735 . 393 pages, 16 plates, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) San Gabriel Mission and the Beginnings of Los Angeles. The Missions and Missionaries of California
ENGELHARDT, ZEPHYRIN

San Gabriel, CA: Mission San Gabriel. Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. Xiv,369, [1]pages, well illustrated, map, decorated cloth, very good. From the preface: "Mission San Gabriel, at the height of its prosperity not inaptly called The Pride of the Missions, was the northernmost of the four Indian missionary establishments under the military jurisdiction of the presido at San Diego. ~ We have in this volume devoted considerable space ot eh discussion of the sad end of the Missions in general, because the Crime of the Nineteenth Century in California - the willful, unwarranted and unauthorized destruction of the 21 beneficent Indian Training Schools - was planned and accomplished at Los Angeles; the chief conspirator was born and baptized at San Gabriel; and he lived and died at Los Angeles." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Roger Williams. New England Firebrand
Ernst, James [Emanuel]

New York: Macmillan Company. Good+. 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xvi, 538 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, new backstrip and label, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, "Roger Williams (born 1603? , London, Eng. - died Jan. 27/March 15, 1683, Providence, R. I. ) English clergyman, colonist, and founder of Rhode Island. He arrived in Boston in 1631 and became pastor of the separatist Plymouth colony (1632 - 33). Banned from the Massachusetts Bay Colony for his beliefs, including his support for religious toleration and the rights of Indians and his opposition to civil authority, he founded the colony of Rhode Island and the town of Providence (1636) on land purchased from the Narragansett Indians. The colony established a democratic government and instituted separation of church and state, and it became a haven for Quakers and others seeking religious liberty. He obtained a charter for the colony (1643) and served as its first president, maintaining friendly relations with the Indians and acting as peacemaker for nearby colonies. " ; Ex-Library; 538 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The University of Rhode Island : a History of Land-Grant Education in Rhode Island
Eschenbacher, Herman F

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. X, [2], 548 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "As a colony and state, Rhode Island carried on a 'lively experiment' in democratic government, to use the apt expression on Roger William's Charter of 1663. When President signed the Morrill Land-Grant Act two centuries later, a nation-wide venture began, an endeavor which was the most 'lively experiment' in higher education in all history. The story of Rhode Island's participation is told in this history by Herman F. Eschenbacher. " M73; 548 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Heart of Old Virginia
Ewell, Alice Maude

New York: Neale Publishing Company. Good+. 1907. Hardcover. 53 pages, well illustrated, decorated cloth, covers lightly dust-soiled otherwise very good. With illustrations by Sue Berkeley Alrich. From the preface: "It is thought by the writer best to state that this poem was not written originally with a view to publication, but as a simple tribute to certain friends of hers in James City County, Virginia, on the occasion of our Tercentenary. " FR5-6; 53 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The South Since 1865
Ezell, John Samuel

New York: MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. X, [2], 511 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: No region in the United States has ever undergone more drastic and dramatic changes than did the South during the first hundred years after the beginning of the Civil War. Even more remarkable was that these modifications and new departures brought the South in line with the prevailing national culture to a greater degree than ever before in hits history. Yet this phenomenon has gone largely unchronicled as a distinct movement in American history." BR3413C ; 511 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Mothers of American Presidents
FABER, DORIS

New York: New American Library,. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. 239 pages, 6 plates, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) American Heroes of the 20th Century
FABER, HAROLD and, DORIS

New York: Random House. 1967. Hard Cover. 179 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. John F. Kennedy, Amelia Earhart, Martin Luther King, Helen Keller, Douglas MacArthur, Richard E. Byrd, Ernie Pyle, Margaret Bourke-White, Robert Goddard, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Audie Murphy, Charles A. Lindbergh, Edward R. Murrow, Marian Anderson, Carrie Chapman Catt, Alan Shepard, Jonas Salk, Dwight D. Eisenhower, William J. Donovan, Gordon Seagrave. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Man's rise to civilization as shown by the Indians of North America from primeval times to the coming of the industrial state
FARB, PETER

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Foreword by Elman R. Service, Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan. Xx,332 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Peter Farb's important new book has a long title but a short and vital purpose - to probe the deepest roots of human behavior. Mr. Farb uses the contrasting customs of North American Indian tribes to explain the evolution of man as a social being - his relationships with his family and kin groups, his religions and his political institutions." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Chapters in the History of Social Legislation in the United States to 1860
Farnam, Henry

Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good. 1938. First Edition. Softcover. Edited by Clive Day; with an introductory note by Victor S. Clark. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 488. Xx, 496 pages, charts, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introductory note: "The first and most important independent endowment of this kind was the Carnegie Institution of Washington, which was incorporated under its present charter in 1904 to administer funds donated by Andrew Carnegie two years earlier. Its general object was stated in its articles of incorporation to be 'to encourage, in the broadest and most liberal manner, investigation, research, and discovery, and the application of knowledge to the improvement of mankind. ' In April, 1902, a few months after the establishment of the fund and before the Institution assumed its final form, a committee consisting of Carroll D. Wright, Henry W. Farnam and John Bates Clark, appointed by the trustees to prepare a plan for economic research made its report. The first in the group of subjects which this committee recommended for investigation was 'social legislation of the States, which should be critically examined with reference to its results. ' Widened to include colonial and federal as well as state legislation, this became Professor Farnam's special field in the long labor of economic and social inquiry then initiated. " From the website of the Farnam Guest House in New Haven, CT: "Henry Farnam (1803-1883) , made his fortune in the railroads in the middle 1800's and contributed a great deal of money to the early beginnings of Yale. Through his generosity, Farnam Hall, the freshman dorm at Yale, and The President's House at 43 Hillhouse were erected. Henry's youngest son, Henry Walcott Farnam, became a Professor of Political Economics at Yale. Through his inspiration and foresight, Connecticut Hall, Yale's oldest building, still stands today. "; Ex-Library; 496 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Feagler's Cleveland
Feagler, Dick

Cleveland,: Gray & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1886228094 . Richard J. Osborne, Edward J. Walsh, editors. 318 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Throughout the 1980s, Feagler's columns ran in many northern Ohio newspapers, including the Akron Beacon Journal, the Willoughby News-Herald, the Lorain Journal, the Painesville Telegraph, and the Elyria Chronicle-Telegram. " SR4327; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Federalist : on the new Constitution, written in 1788 by Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison, and Mr. Jay with an appendix, containing the letters of Pacificus and Helvidius on the Proclamation of Neutrality of 1793 ; also, the original Articles of Confede
Federalist

Hallowell: Masters, Smith & Co.. Good. 1857. Hard Cover. New edition, the numbers written by Mr. Madison corrected by himself. 496 pages, contemporary full calf, new cloth back-strip, ex-library, title page is frayed and has tape repairs, hinges also repaired with tape, main text very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Lone Star. A History of Texas and the Texans
FENRENBACH, T.R

New York: Collier Books. 1980. Soft Cover. 0020321708 . 761 pages, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: T.R. Fenrenbach's superb history of Texas has become a classic. With a novelist's eye for detail, and a historian's precision, Fenrenbach explores the fascinating panorama of Texas from the first days of the Old American race 40,000 years ago, through the Spanish and French invasions, the golden age of cotton, cattle and oil empires, to the tragic Kennedy assassination and its aftermath. He has laced the text with the exploits of cowboys, Indians, oil wildcatters, and adventurers, along with time-honored Texas tall tales and legends. Never has the Texas story been told with more vitality, immediacy and authority. Includes a new foreword by the author. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Famous Charleston Firsts, American Bicentennial Commemorative Edition
First Federal Savings & Loan Association, Charleston, South Carolina

Charleston, SC: First Federal Savings & Loan Association. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 32 pages, well illustrated, cloth, slipcase, very good. From the foreword: "The plantation-based society that developed early in South Carolina's history with its center in the City-State of Charleston was strikingly cosmopolitan. " FRN8-6; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Paul Revere's Ride
Fischer, David Hackett

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0195088476 . Xviii, 445 pages, illustrations, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: "An iconic patriot, or an insignificant courier--Fischer plays these opposing images of the Bostonian silversmith against the middle in a lively reconstruction of the man and his role in the outbreak of war on Lexington Green. Supported by meticulous research, but using a brisk pace, Fischer begins his recounting of "contingent events" with the British decision in late 1774 to seize colonial munitions. The British commander, General Gage, had mounted several raids before the fateful one on Concord; and Revere in response had galloped hither and yon, keeping his fellow Whigs alert to the next attempt to disarm them. The midnight rides (there were two other messengers besides Revere) and the bloody clashes on April 19 unfold in a volley-by-volley drama that factors in all known participants, including a few spies unknown to this day. Once celebrated as an event that galvanized, much like Fort Sumter, each side in the irreconcilable imperial/colonial dispute, Revere's period of glory has perhaps been unduly relegated to obscurity (many school texts don't mention him). This balanced recounting of his activities restores his importance--and the feel for the motivations of his compatriots and their antagonists. An enjoyable work that doesn't compromise its scholarly accuracy. B21-3 ; 445 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Lee after the War
Fishwick, Marshall W

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Xiv, [2], 242 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. "A close and sympathetic view of the General" ; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Dutch and Quaker Colonies in America. Illustrated with Portraits, Maps, Facsimiles, Contemporary Views, Prints and Other Historical Materials in Two Volumes
Fiske, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. Good+. 1903. Hardcover. Two volumes (256 and 374 pages) , plates, well illustrated, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. FR5-2 ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) The Dutch and Quaker colonies in America. In two volumes
FISKE, JOHN

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1899. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (294 & 400p.), 8 maps, cloth. some inner hinge repair, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Essays historical and literary. Volume I : Scenes and Characters in American History
FISKE, JOHN

New York: Macmillan Co.. 1902. Hard Cover. 422 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume I only. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Discovery of America: with Some Account of Ancient America and the Spanish Conquest. in Two Volumes
Fiske, John

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good+. 1894. Hardcover. Two volumes, plates, illustrations, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: The present work is the outcome of two lines of study pursued, with more or less interruption from other studies, for about thirty years. " FR8-3; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Henry Fleete. Pioneer, Explorer, Trader, Planter, Legislator, Justice & Peacemaker
Fleet, Betsy

Richmond, VA: Author. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Xvi, 110 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, very good. Scarce. From the foreword: "The life and times of Captain Henry Fleete appear to be such a case in point. He has been presented by Virginia historians (if mentioned at all) at best as a scoundrel and minor league traitor; and in Maryland, where accounts of him are buried in the archives, he is represented as a most helpful and heroic founder and supporter of that Colony and again as an unscrupulous plotter inciting the Indians to destroy it. Examination of his background and activities of record, show not a scoundrel but a man who served both Maryland and Virginia well during his lifetime. " BR2458A; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Now We Are Enemies: The Story of Bunker Hill
FLEMING, THOMAS J

New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover. 366 pages, map endpapers, boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) George Washington in the American Revolution (1775-1783)
FLEXNER, JAMES THOMAS

London: Leo Cooper. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0854220747 . Xviii, 599 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "George Washington In The American Revolution is a day by day account of the eight fateful years between 1775 and 1783 in which a young Virginia officer was catapulted to the command of a rough-shod amateur army to face a British foe led by top professionals." B12-1; Ex-Library; 599 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Ghost Towns of the West
Florin, Lambert

New York: Promontory Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0883940132 . [8], 872 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: " This huge, heavily illustrated volume presents a panorama of Western Americana through a verbal and visual exploration of the region's ghost towns. ,. . Through its pages you will relive the West's turbulent history. " FRN8-7 ; 872 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Country squire in the White House
FLYNN, JOHN T

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. Very Good. 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. 123 pages, cloth, very good. From the antiwar dotcom website, Behind the Headlines by Justin Raimondo, Originally a supporter of the President, Flynn became one of FDR's bitterest, most relentless critics: his book, Country Squire in the White House, so enraged its subject that FDR wrote to one editor, at the Yale Review, demanding that Flynn be "forever barred" from the pages of the "respectable" media. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) More Great American Mansions and Their Stories
Folsom, Merrill

New York: Hastings House. Good. 1967. Hardcover. X, [2], 276 pages, well illustrated, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the foreword: "The chief guideline in choosing mansions for inclusion in this book and its predecessor has been that a structure must be the brick-mortar-and-timber image of a fascinating person or family - with an intriguing story about how the dwelling grew and the uses made of it up to the present moment. " M51; Ex-Library; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Reconstruction. America's unfinished revolution. 1863-1877
FONER, ERIC

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060158514 . 690 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. The New American Nation series. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Beleaguered City. the Vicksburg Campaign December 1862 - July 1863
Foote, Shelby

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0679601708 . Viii, [2], 347, [6] pages, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Originally published as part of volume 2 of The civil War, A Narrative. From the dust jacket: "Shelby Foote has drawn from his epic account another of the Civil War's most dramatic episodes, the taking of the city of Vicksburg by the Union forces. " SR3777; 347 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) The Old West. The Cowboys
FORBIS, WILLIAM H

New York: Time-Life Books,. 1973. Hard Cover. 240 pages, well illustrated (many in color), maps, pictorial cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The American House Today. 85 Notable Examples Selected and Evaluated
Ford, Katherine Morrow and, Creighton, Thomas H

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp.. Good. 1951. Hardcover. Iv, 239 pages, well illustrated, plans, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the introduction: "The authors of this present book do not apologize for adding to a literature on architecture which Messrs. Benjamin and Raynard considered excessive in 1806; a quiet revolution has taken place in residential design in the last decade which deserves to be documented rather fully." AMERICAN HOUSE TODAY ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES ; Ex-Library; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) Save America First. How to Make Our Democracy Work
Frank, Jerome

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Xiv, 452, [1] pages, cloth, very good. First edition. From the publisher: "America is faced with two groups of crusaders - those who urge a dictatorship to the left and those who urge a dictatorship to the right. Jerome Frank's book is the most exciting volume of our day, outlining practical considerations for saving America from either dictatorship. " M1100; 452 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Over There - the Story of America's First Great Overseas Crusade
Freidel, Frank

Bramhall House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. 0688016200 . Xiv, 742 pages, 20 plates, 16 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to provide a clear account of one of the most massive movements of men and arms in history. The complex social, political, and economic causes that underlay the war are here carefully analyzed, impelling the reader to see it as the inevitable conclusion to a series of historical events. And the bloody fighting that indelibly recorded names like Midway and Iwo Jima in the annals of human conflict is described in detail, through its ominous conclusion in the mushroom clouds of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. "; Ex-Library; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Our country's Presidents
FREIDEL, FRANK

Washington,: National Geographic Society,. 1966. Hard Cover. 287 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) The U. S. Congress. Men Who Steered its Course 1787-1867
Fribourg, Marjorie G

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 0825534100 . Xvi, 280 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The history of the U. S. Congress from its inception to the end of the Civil War is presented through the writings of its members. ; Ex-Library; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Washington D. C. the Open City
Friddell, Guy (Text) and Roth, Wolfgang (Photographs)

Burda Gmbh. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0914962019 . 231 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , cloth, DJ, 9-1/2 by 12 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "During the Bicentennial celebration of the United States of America, Washington, D. C. , the capital, is the center of attention, offering so much evidence of the nation's beginning and its maturing through 200 years. Washington is the city in which a visitor can best comprehend the country's character. " R533 ; 231 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Day of reckoning. The consequences of American economic policy under Reagan and after
FRIEDMAN, BENJAMIN

New York: Random House,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0394565533 . 323 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Jewish pioneers and patriots. With a preface by A.S.W. Rosenbach
FRIEDMAN, LEE M

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America,. 1942. Hard Cover. 430 pages, 16 plates (frontispiece in color), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Cast for a revolution. Some American friends and enemies. 1728-1814
FRITZ, JEAN [GUTTERY]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1972. Hard Cover. 400 pages, 8 plates, cloth. 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Whose woods these are: the story of the National Forests
FROME, MICHAEL

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 360 pages, color illustration on endpapers, maps, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Daniel Webster Vol. I: 1782-1830; Vol. II: 1830-1852
Fuess, Claude Moore

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good+. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes (398 and 465 pages) , plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the foreword: I have been fortunate in being able to utilize a considerable amount of material which was not at the disposal of earlier biographers. FR8-2 ; Ex-Library; G pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: