Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AMERICAN HISTORY

from Military History Bookshop

Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found.
1) Amoskeag. Life and work in an American factory-city
HAREVEN, TAMARA K. and, LANGENBACH, RANDOLPH

New York: Pantheon Books,. 1978. Hard Cover. 395 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Let us build a city. Eleven lost towns. Photographs by the author
HARINGTON, DONALD

San Diego,: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1981. Hard Cover. 490 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, very good in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Slavery and Abolition, 1831-1941
Hart, Albert Bushnell

New York: Harper & Row. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Xvi, 360 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Five maps including Slavery and Slave Trade (1830-1850) and Routes of the Underground Railroad (1830-1865). FR5-5 ; Ex-Library; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Oxford Companion to American Literature. Fourth Edition
Hart, James D[Avid]

New York: Oxford University Press. Fair. 1965. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. X, [2], 991 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers scuffed and rubbed, text very good. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. M67; Ex-Library; 991 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) The Lodges of Massachusetts
Hatch, Alden

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 360 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "The Lodges of Massachusetts are one of the greatest political dynasties of America. Boston Brahmins of the inner circle, they left their inherited security to follow the rough road of politics in the days when it was considered 'no career for a gentleman. ; " SR4152; Ex-Library; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Jamestown, Virginia the Townsite and its Story
Hatch, Charles E. , Jr

Washington: National Park Service. Very Good. 1957. Softcover. [4], 54 pages, illustrations, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. National Park Service Interpretive Series History No. 2, Revised 1957, The National Park Service cooperating with The Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. ; 54 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Major John Andre a Gallant in Spy's Clothing
Hatch, Robert McConnell

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0395353246 . Vi, [2], 333 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From Library Journal: "Andre was the British intelligence chief in America who negotiated with Benedict Arnold for the surrender of West Point during the Revolutionary War. A debonair cultural dilettante, Andre made a hit with the Tory ladies of Philadelphia and New York. Through his eyes we are given a social history of occupied America. His mistake was to consider espionage as theater. Instead of entrusting his delicate mission which might have turned the war in Britain's favor to a professional, he starred in it himself. Everything went wrong. Contrary to the orders of his mentor, General Henry Clinton, Andre crossed enemy lines, carried incriminating papers, and gave up his uniform. He found himself stranded in patriot territory, and was caught and hanged. Hatch's excellent biography traps the reader in this gripping drama of Revolutionary espionage and informs while it entertains. " SR1916E ; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) From Southern Village to Midwestern City. Columbia. an Illustrated History
Havig, Alan R

Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897811380 . V"Partners in Progress" by Chrisoph Szechenyi. 136 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "With affection and insight, author Alan R. Havig introduces the people of Columbia, and weaves discussions of the city's dramatic political and economic life and the growth of its institutions. ~ Havig illuminates his lively, highly readable text with a generous sampling of more than 100 vintage photographs - never before published - and a rich portfolio of color plates. Thoughtfully selected and fully captioned, these images recapture the daily life of yesterday's Columbia. Plus, a special chapter researched and written by Christoph Szechenyi profiles the histories of businesses and organizations that have contributed their support to this publication and the community at large. " M329OS ; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) In the midst of a revolution
HAWKE, DAVID

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press,. 1961. Hard Cover. 235 pages, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Account of the 1776 revolution when a small band of men overthrew the established government in Philadelphia. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Paine
HAWKS, DAVID FREEMAN

New York, Harper & Row, [1974].. Hard Cover. 500 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition. A biography of Thomas Paine (1737-1806) and the part he played in the French and American revolutions. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) George Washington, country gentleman being an account of his home life and agricultural activities
HAWORTH, PAUL LELAND

Indianapolis,: Bobbs- Merrill Co. ,. Fair. 1925. Hard Cover. "With many illustrations, facsimiles of private papers and a map of Washington's estate drawn by himself." [14],334 pages, 8 plates, boards, ex-library with usual library markings, considerable shelf-wear, lacks rear blank endpaper, text very good. Account of his every day private life - his testing of crops, dealing with markets, management of slaves, domestic affairs, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Lees of Virginia, biography of a family
HENDRICK, BURTON J

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1935. Hard Cover. Xiv,455 pages, 12 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Bulwark of the Republic : a Biography of the Constitution
Henrick, Burton J[Esse]

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Xxviii, 407 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Stated first edition. From Wikipedia's website: "Burton Jesse Hendrick (1870-1949) born in New Haven, Connecticut. While attending Yale University, Hendrick was editor of both The Yale Courant and The Yale Literary Magazine. He received his BA in 1895 and his master's in 1897 from Yale. After completing his degree work, Hendrick became editor of the New Haven Morning News. In 1905, after writing for The New York Evening Post and The New York Sun, BJH left newspapers and became a "muckraker" writing for McClure's Magazine. Where his "The Story of Life-Insurance" expose appeared in 1906. Following his career at McClure's, Hendrick went to work in 1913 at Walter Hines Page's World's Work magazine as an associate editor. In 1919, Hendrick began writing biographies, when he was the ghostwriter of "Ambassador Morgenthau's Story" for Henry Morgenthau, Sr.. He won the 1921 Pulitzer Prize for The Victory at Sea which he co-authored with William Sowden Sims, the 1923 Pulitzer Prize for The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page and again in 1929 for The Training of An American. Hendrick wrote the Age of Big Business in 1921, using a series of individual biographies, as an enthusiastic look at the foundation of the corporation in America and the rapid rise of the United States as a world power. There is an obvious gap in the later works published by Mr. Hendrick between 1940 and 1946 which is explained by his work on a biography on Andrew Mellon, which was commissioned by the Mellon family, but never published. " ; Ex-Library; 407 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Populist Revolt: A History of the Farmers' Alliance and the People's Party
HICKS, JOHN D(ONALD)

University of Nebraska Press,. 1961. Soft Cover. 473 pages, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: 'Tells the story, in fascinating style, of the origin of agrarian discontent and the crusade of the determined leaders of the Populist party in the West and the South for farm relief. This is the first adequate treatment of one of the most important episodes in our history, and a contribution of first importance to the understanding of our current problems.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The minute man in peace and war: a history of the National Guard
HILL, JIM DAN

Harrisburg, Pa.,: Stackpole Co.. 1964. Hard Cover. Foreword by George Fielding Eliot. 585 pages, cloth, very good. A well researched history from its colonial origins to the Revolution and all the wars of the U.S. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) On Jordan's Stormy Banks: Religion in the South : a Southern Exposure Profile
Hill, Samuel S. , Jr

Macon: Mercer University Press. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. 0865540357 . [4], 160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches. From the introduction: "Quite a variety of descriptions of the religion life of Southern people appears in this collection. These in their rich diversity shed light on why Southern religion has been studied too little and why it has such deep human significance - also why it is an endlessly fascinating topic. " SR511DOS ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) A Capital Capital City, 1790-1814
HILTON, SUZANNE

New York: Atheneum. 1992. Hard Cover. 0689316410 . 156 pages, illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Armies of the American Revolution
Hogg, Ian V. and Batchelor, John H

Englewood Cliffs, Nj.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0130465739 . 160 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "Ian V. Hogg, well known military author and former Master Gunner of the British Army, amusingly and knowledgeable describes the lives of the men at war; the history and constructions of their rifles, muskets, cannon, small arms and swords; and how they were used in the Revolutionary War. Ably assisted by John H. Batchelor, whose extraordinary illustrations abound in his colorful volume, Armies of the American Revolution is a unique book which tells the real story of how the war was fought by the men in the field, . The Redcoats and Continentals who took up arms over 200 years ago." BWC10; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Dreamers of the American dream
HOLBROOK, STEWART H[ALL]

New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good. 1957. Hard Cover. 369 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) United States fiscal policy. 1945-1959. Its contribution to economic stability
HOLMANS, A.E

London: Oxford University Press,. 1961. Hard Cover. 342 pages, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The German American Family Album (American Family Albums)
Hoobler, Dorothy and Thomas

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0195081331 . 127, [1] pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. Introduction by Werner Klemperer. From School Library Journal: "This volume differs from other books available on German Americans in its focus on personal narratives. Although the Hooblers include historical data, the bulk of each chapter consists of original accounts taken from interviews, autobiographies, letters, and journals, all of which support and elaborate on the text. " SR502COS ; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Social movements and social change in America. The cutting edge
HOWARD, JOHN R

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. 1974. Soft Cover. 0397473109 . 276 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Ancient tribes of the Klamath Country
HOWE, CARROL B

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort,. Good. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xii, 252 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Stated first edition. The author's other works include Ancient Modocs of California and Oregon, and Frontier stories of the Klamath Country. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Nelson's Patriotic Scrapbook: an Inspiring Collection of Writings about the Glory and Greatness of America
Howell, Clinton T

Nashville,: Thomas Nelson Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 128 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the preface: "Words of statesmen and men of letters, the great documents, anthems and illustrations are here recording the heritage, the achievements, the hopes and horizon of our goodly land. " B12-1 ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne. Misadventures of an English general in the Revolution
HUDDLESTON, F.J

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. ,. 1927. Hard Cover. 367 pages, plates, maps, cloth. reprint, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Culture of complaint : the fraying of America
HUGHES, ROBERT

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1993. Soft Cover. 0195076761 . 210 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Life of James Madison
Hunt, Gaillard

New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. Fair. 1902. Hardcover. Viii, [2], 402 pages, rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. BR4480B ; Ex-Library; 402 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Blazing the way west
ISELY, BLISS

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xiv,[2],386 pages, plates, map, cloth, newly rebacked ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the website of the Wichita State University Libraries Department of Special Collections' Kenneth Isely Collection Of Bliss Isely And Flora Isely Papers: "Bliss Isely (1881-1963), a native Kansan, was a well known publicist and historian. He wrote several textbooks for elementary and secondary public schools on Kansas history, among them Early Days in Kansas (1927) and Four Centuries in Kansas (1936). Mr. Isely graduated from Fairmount College in 1906 and remained involved with Wichita University throughout his life. He was employed by several newspapers; the St. Louis Star, The Kansas City Star, and The Wichita Eagle, as a writer at different times during his career. In 1916 he joined Fairmount College as a field secretary or fund raiser. He later served as the Publicity Manager of the Wichita Chamber of Commerce. In 1955 he retired on his farm southeast of El Dorado. His books include Sunbonnet Days (1935), Blazing the Way West (1939), Presidents Men of Faith (1953), and The Horseman of Shenandoah (1962) , in addition he wrote numerous articles for local and national newspapers and magazines." BLISS ISELY AMERICAN HISTORY KANSAS WEST AMERICANA SR680C . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Frontier World of Doc Holliday : Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
JAHNS, PAT

New York: Indian Head Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. 1566191599 . 305 pages, cloth, dj, very good. This biography of the legendary John Henry "Doc" Holliday, the Georgia dentist who became the most famous faro dealer of his time, shows him to be a frontier paradox: though considered to be a poor shot, he is reputed to have killed more men than Wild Bill Hickock, and never stopped a bullet during a 15 year association with some of the most famous and infamous gunmen of the Old West including Wyatt and Morgan Earp, the Clantons, Johnny Ringo, Frank McLowry and others. If Doc Holliday failed to live up to the role later invented for him, in the words of Pat Jahns, he made up for it 'by the diversity of his characteristics and accomplishments - being a tubercular, and alcoholic, a lawman, a gentleman, a friend, a complex, intelligent person - holding on to his strange motto and fantastic loyalties though they killed him.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Life of Andrew Jackson. Complete in One Volume. Part One: the Border Captain; Part Two: Portrait of a President
James, Marquis

Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1938. Hardcover. 16, 972 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, gift inscription to form owner otherwise very good. From The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy: "Andrew Jackson, A general and political leader of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. As a general in the War of 1812, he defeated the British in the Battle of New Orleans. He was called "Old Hickory. " Jackson was elected president after John Quincy Adams as a candidate of the common man, and his style of government came to be known as Jacksonian democracy. He rewarded his political supporters with positions once he became president (see spoils system). A Democrat, Jackson was widely criticized for expanding the power of the presidency beyond what was customary before his time. " ; 972 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The last half-century. Societal change and politics in America
JANOWITZ, MORRIS

Chicago: University of Chicago Press,. 1978. Hard Cover. 583 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) American album
JENSEN, OLIVER; JOAN PATERSON KERR and MURRAY BELSKY

American Heritage Publishing Co. ,. 1968. Hard Cover. 352 pages, circa 500 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Pioneer Settlement: Cooperative Studies by Twenty-six Authors
JOERG, W.L.G. [Wolfgang Louis Gottfried] editor

New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good. 1932. Hard Cover. American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 14. vi,[2],473 pages, maps, diagrams, cloth, very good. From the preface: To study and if possible solve the complex problems of pioneer settlement brought about by these new conditions the scientific approach is necessary. What is needed is a 'science of settlement.' It is the purpose of the present book and its companion volume in the same series, 'The Pioneer Fringe,' by Isaiah Bowman, to lay the groundwork of such a discipline. In 'The Pioneer Fringe' are discussed the general principles of pioneer settlement, illustrated by regional examples; the present volume constitutes a world survey of pioneer problems by specialists who have an intimate personal knowledge of the regions they discuss." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) A Guide to the Papers of John J. Williams of Delaware
Johnson, L. Rebecca

Newark, De,: University of Delaware Library. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 71 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, fine. Preface by Alice Schreyer. From the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress: "WILLIAMS, John James, a Senator from Delaware; born on a farm near Frankford, Sussex County, Del. , May 17, 1904; attended the public schools at Frankford; moved to Millsboro, Del. , in 1922 and engaged in the grain business; elected as a Republican to the United States Senate in 1946; reelected in 1952, 1958 and 1964 and served from January 3, 1947, until his resignation December 31, 1970; was not a candidate for reelection in 1970; died on January 11, 1988, in Lewes, Del. ; interment in Millsboro Cemetery, Millsboro, Del. " CH1537C ; 71 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Old West. The Forty-niners
JOHNSON, WILLIAM WEBER

New York: Time-Life Books,. 1973. Hard Cover. 240 pages, well illustrated (many in color), maps, pictorial cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) History of the Johnstown Flood
JOHNSON, WILLIS FLETCHER

Boston: Edgewood Publishing Co.. 1889. Hard Cover. 'Including all the fearful record; the breaking of the South Fork Dam; the sweeping out of the Conemaugh Valley, the overthrow of Johnstown; the massing of the wreck at the railroad bridge, escapes, rescues, searches for survivors and the dead, relief organizations, stupendous charities, etc. etc. with full accounts also of the destruction of the Susquehanna and Juniata Rivers and the Bald Eagle Creek.' 459 pages, plates, maps, cloth, covers are badly worn and frayed, text is very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The records of a nation their management, preservation, and use
JONES, H[OUSTON] G[WYNNE]

New York: Atheneum,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. With an introduction by Wayne C. Grover. Xviii,309,[2] pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Appendix (p. 273-295):--Report of the Joint Committee on the Status of the National Archives, with Dissenting statement by J. P. Boyd. From the publisher: "In 1934, Franklin D. Roosevelt signed into law a bill passed by the Congress to crate 'The National Archives of the Untied States' and appointed a distinguished North Carolina historian, Robert Digges Wimberly Connor, as the first 'Archivist of the United States.' The National Archives was established as an independent Federal agency reporting directly to the President but with responsibility for the records of all three branches of the Government. Within very few years its value not only to scholarship but to government was beyond dispute." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Heroines of Dixie. Confederate Women Tell Their Story of the War
Jones, Katharine M[Acbeth]

Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill. Good. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. XIV, [2], 430 pages, 7 plates, cloth, new backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: "The story of the life of women in these years is scattered through diaries and letters written without thought of publication, as well as through the comparatively small number of published memoirs. Of the latter, even, not many are well known and readily available. Searching outthe facts about the lives of Confederate women, therefore, calls for diligence and patience, while presentation of the facts found requires judgment in selection and skill in organization. Miss Jones has brought to her work the qualities requisite for producing what is, in effect, a composite autobiography of Confederate women. " SR4132; Ex-Library; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) The Indian Heritage of America
JOSEPHY, ALVIN M Jr

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1970. Hard Cover. 384 pages, 16 plates, 11 maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Journal of American History. Vol. XLVIII No. 1 - Vol. LXII, No. 4, July 1961 - March 1976
Journal Of American History

Published Quarterly By the Organization of American Historians. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. 14 volumes in publishers binders, fine. Formerly the Mississippi Valley Historical Review, title changed June 1964. Nice run of this exemplary and important historical journal. All aspects and periods of American history are covered with contributions by leading historians. Each volume contains a number of book reviews and each volume has a complete index. Please contact us for shipping estimates. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
41) Cable car days in San Francisco
KAHN, EDGAR M[YRON]

Stanford University, CA: Stanford University Press,. Very Good. 1940. Hard Cover. Xvi,134 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 7th printing. From the foreword: "It is fitting that the story of the cable car written by a San Franciscan, one whose family background and business association has bound him closely to these hills and to the now quaint cars so inseparably a part of the landscape of San Francisco." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) All about the Boston Harbor Islands
Kales, Emily and David

Boston: Herman Publishing. Very Good+. 1980. Softcover. 0890460531 . Herman's Regional and Recreational Guides. 120 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. Maps and sketches by Deborah Warren. From the back cover: "Emiyl and David Kales know the islands well. In this book, they have drawn on that knowledge to give the reader all the information he needs to explore and enjoy the islands - their history and future, their lore and romance. " CH507B ; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The early family home. The early settler series
KALMAN, BOBBIE

Toronto,: Crabtree Publishing Company. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0865050163 . 64 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Photographers: Sarah Peters and Stephen Mangione. Other titles in this series include: Early Christmas, Early Stores and Markets, Earl Farm Life, Early Health and Medicine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The Central City Businessmen's Association Presents the Central City Story
Kamphausen, Dana Dunbar

Author. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 60 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Editor, David Paul Michaels. From the Wikipedia website: "Historic Central City is a Home Rule Municipality that is the county seat of Gilpin County, Colorado, United States. The city population was 515 at U. S. Census 2000. The city is a historic mining settlement founded in 1859 during the Pike's Peak Gold Rush. Central City came to be known as the "Richest Square Mile on Earth". Central City and the adjacent City of Blackhawk form the federally designated Central City/Blackhawk National Historic District. In May 1859, during the Pike's Peak Gold Rush, John H. Gregory found a gold-bearing vein (the Gregory lode) in Gregory Gulch between Blackhawk and Central City. Within two months many other veins were discovered, including the Bates, Gunnell, Kansas, and Burroughs. By 1860 the population of Central City was 600.[citation needed] At its peak in population in 1900 around 3,000 people lived in Central City with close to 7,000 total in Gilpin County. [citation needed] Many Chinese lived in Central City during the early days working the placer deposits of Gregory Gulch. They were forbidden work in the underground mines. Most of them are believed to have returned to China after making their stake. Gold mining in the Central City district decreased rapidly between 1900 to 1920, as the veins were exhausted. Mining revived in the early 1930s in response to the increase in the price of gold from $20 to $35 per ounce, but then virtually shut down during World War Two when gold mining was declared nonessential to the war effort. The district was enlivened in the 1950s by efforts to locate uranium deposits, but these proved unsuccessful. The population of Central City and its sister city Blackhawk fell to a few hundred by the 1950s. Casino gambling was introduced in both towns the early 1990s, but had more success in Blackhawk than in Central City. In 2004 Central City completed a four-lane, 8.4-mile parkway from Interstate 70 to Central City, allowing visitors to bypass Blackhawk. " ; 60 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) The Bayous of Louisiana
KANE, HARNETT T

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Illustrated with drawings by Tilden Landry and with many photographs. 340 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Ninth printing. From the dj: As warm and vivid as the land itself is this affectionate, friendly portrait of a scene and a people unique in America. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Early American Gunsmiths. 1650-1850
Kauffman, Henry J

Harrisburg, Pa. ,: Stackpole Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Xx, 94 pages, well illustrated, cloth, small bookplate otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. From the publisher: "This is a unique and indispensable book for gun collectors, genealogists, students of our colonial history, and for people who are interested in the evolution of our early trades and industries. " B70; 94 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) North Dakota : A human and economic geography
KAZECK, MELVIN E

Fargo, ND: College. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Xvi,274 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, dj, very good. Inscribed by author on title-page. From the introduction: "North Dakota : A human and economic geography" presents the reader with a picture of the impact of environment upon that which North Dakotans have done, are doing, and are likely to do with their resources in this Northern Plains state. There is an old Russian saying that "the landscape makes the people." By landscape is meant the land plus all the forces which act upon it. Here in North Dakota, these forces have subjected the land and the people to wide variations in stress and strain. Only as the people deal wisely with their principal resource - the land - through scientific planning and action individually and collectively, can they hope to establish a stable agricultural economy. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Wards of liberty
KELLY, MYRA [illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele]

New York: Mcclure Company. Good. 1907. Hard Cover. Illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele. Xviii, 310 pages, illustrations, pictorial cloth, part of cover illustration is rubbed off otherwise very good. Contents : Foreword -- In loco parentis -- A soul above buttons -- The slaughter of the innocents -- A perjured Santa Claus -- Little Bo-peep -- The wiles of the wooer -- The gifts of the philosophers -- Star of Bethlehem. By the author of Little Citizens and Little Aliens, episodes from the lives of "fifty-eight little children of Israel." Frederic Dorr Steele is perhaps best known for his illustrations of the famous Sherlock Holmes stories. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Our Southern Highlanders
KEPHART, HORACE

New York: Outing Publishing Company. Good. 1913. Hard Cover. Third printing. 395 pages, 32 plates, map, rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, circular library stamp on title-page on a few other places in text, date stamp pocket in rear, no book plate or location numbers on back strip. All plates are present however the frontispiece of 'Old Tom' has been inserted facing page 92 and the plate of the mountain still has been inserted facing page 168 due to error on part of the binder, otherwise very good. Third printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
50) Women's America. Refocusing the past. Third edition
KERBER, LINDA K. and, DE HART, JANE SHERRON editors

New York: Oxford University Press. 1991. Soft Cover. 0195062620 . 588 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: