AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mount Vernon and its preservation. 1858-1910. The acquisition, restoration and care of the Home of Washington by the Mount Vernon Ladies' Auxiliary of the Union for over half a century
|
|
|
New York: Knickerbocker Press,. 1910. Hard Cover. 84 pages, 6 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Washington and Its Romance
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. ,. Very Good. 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Walter O. & Emily Shaw-Reese. xxxii,[2], 196 pages, plates, pictorial cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the website of Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "Thomas Nelson Page (b. Hanover County, Virginia, April 23, 1853-d. Hanover County, Virginia, Nov. 1, 1922) was an American writer. He popularized the plantation tradition genre of Southern writing. His 1887 collection of short stories, In Ole Virginia, is the quintessential work of that genre. Another short-story collection is The Burial of the Guns (1894). A scion of the prominent Nelson and Page families, the Virginian attended Washington College and the University of Virginia in pursuit of a legal career. Page was a lawyer in Richmond from 1876 to 1893, when he moved to Washington. He kept up his writing, which amounted to eighteen volumes when they were compiled and published in 1912. Under Woodrow Wilson, Page served as ambassador to Italy for six years from 1913 to 1919. Italy and the World War (1920) is a memoir of his service there." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rights of Man : Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Very Good. 1894. Hard Cover. Edited with introduction and notes by Moncure Daniel Conway. Pages 269-389 (paginated as in Volume II of the collected *Writings of Thomas Paine*), cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Thomas Paine, 1737-1809, Anglo-American political theorist and writer, b. Thetford, Norfolk, England. He was the son of a Quaker. An excise officer, he was dismissed from the service after leading (1772) agitation for higher salaries. Paine emigrated to America in 1774, bearing letters of introduction from Benjamin Franklin, who was then in England. He soon became involved in the clashes between England and the American colonies and published the enormously successful pamphlet Common Sense (Jan., 1776), in which he argued that the colonies had outgrown any need for English domination and should be given independence. In Dec., 1776, Paine wrote the first of a series of 16 pamphlets called The Crisis (1776-83). These essays were widely distributed and did much to encourage the patriot cause throughout the American Revolution. After the war he returned to his farm in New Rochelle, N.Y. In 1787 he went to England and while there wrote The Rights of Man (2 parts, 1791 and 1792), which defended the French Revolution in reply to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France. Its basic premises were that there are natural rights common to all men and that only democratic institutions are able to guarantee these rights. Paine's attack on English institutions led to his prosecution for treason and subsequent flight to Paris (1792). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Salle and the discovery of the Great West. France and England in North America. Part Third
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1910. Hard Cover. 522 pages, plates, cloth, back-strip faded, otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Salle and the discovery of the Great West. Twelfth edition, revised with additions
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1884. Hard Cover. 483 pages, 2 maps (1 folding), cloth, very good. 12th edition. Part Third of the series "France and England in North America: A Series of Historical Narratives" . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A half-century of conflict
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1892. Hard Cover. Two volumes (333 and 395 pages), map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings and considerable shelf-wear, shaken, text very good. 1st edition. France and England in North America, Part 6. From the preface: This book, forming Part VI of the series called France and England in North America, fills the gap between Part V 'Count Frontenac' and Part VII "Montcalm and Wolfe,' so that the series now forms a continuous history of the efforts of France to occupy and control this continent. . . Like the rest of series, this work is founded on original documents. Howes P-99. BAL 15483. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War after the Conquest of Canada. Ninth edition, revised, with additions. Volume II
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Good. 1881. Hard Cover. 383 pages, 2 folding maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume II only. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
International Library of Afro-American Life and History. Anthology of the Afro-American in the theatre. Revised edition
|
|
|
Cornwells Heights, PA: Publishers Agency. 1978. Hard Cover. 0877812055 . 306 pages, well illustrated, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
France in the American Revolution
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fair. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Xx, 544 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear, otherwise very good. From the introduction: "The treaties signed on the 6th of February, 1778, were certainly unprecedented. So much so that, in some minds, and for a long time, doubts remained. Was that really possible? Were there no secret articles? No, there were none. Would France keep her word, and, if success were attained, reserve for herself nothing on a continent two thirds of which had been hers? She would, and did, keep her word. Extraordinary events have extraordinary causes. This was a unique one; how did it come about? The answer will be found in the volume to which the finishing touches were being put by Mr. James Breck Perkins when death removed him from the place he so worthily filled among lovers of historical studies, and from Congress, where his sense, experience, and wisdom as chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs will long be remembered. " SR4226; Ex-Library; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cowboys of the High Sierra
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Introduction by Dee Brown. 141 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wrappers, oblong, 9 by 8 inches, very good. From the publisher: With tape recorder and camera in his saddlebags, the author spent two years recording the lfie and work of the contemporary cowboy. He traveled in the California Sierras to ranches stretching from Sequoia National Forest to Lassen National Forest in the north. No other documentation of this type, in this century, exists today. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Country Made by War
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0394553985 . X, 628, [1] pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In an exciting, colorful canvas covering every major American conflict, Geoffrey Perret not only has re-created our wars with extraordinary vividness but also has challenged many of our assumptions. " From Library Journal: "The controversial thesis of this work is that the United States has been far better prepared for the wars it fought than were most of its enemies. Perret argues that the idea of perpetual American unreadiness for war is a myth, refuted by over two centuries of unparalleled military success. Three factors have contributed to this result: acceptance of education's role in military efficiency; faith in firepower; and a dual technology serving both the needs of the military and the development of the economy as a whole. Perret presents his case in a fast-paced, well-written narrative. His interpretations of specific events are often as unconventional as his central premise. This is popular military history at its best, provoking specialists while challenging the general reader. Recommended as a counterpoint to Allan R. Millett and Peter Maslowski's For the Common Defense. " SR4037; 628 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A dream of greatness. The American people, 1945-1963
|
|
|
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan,. 1979. Hard Cover. 069810949X . 893 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Remington Historical Treasury of American Guns
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. 0875020100 . 155 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. Edited by Doris Townsend. B72; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of the Continental Soldier: Being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons, and Equipment with Which He Lived and Fought
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa. ,: Stackpole Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0883940337 . 287 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: " His cooking and eating utensils, knapsack, tents, musical instruments. His clothes, uniforms, insignia. His tools for building campsites and fortifications. His artillery, engineering and horse equipment. His guns, bullets, edged weapons. His scalpels, saws, medical, surgical supplies -- all of the intimate physical things for daily living and all of the tools for revolution recreate here the War for Independence as it really was for the soldier." From the collection of Laurence Dring and with his business card "Soldier of fortune specializing in civil wars". From the Soldier of Fortune obituary by Jim Graves: "Lawrence W. Dring II, whose almost legendary career in Special Forces was described in a three-part Soldier of Fortune magazine series - February, March and April 1982 - died 25 August 1983 of a seizure and heart attack caused by complications from wounds he suffered in Vietnam. In four tours in Vietnam - most of it with MIKE Forces (Mobile Guerrilla Force) in the Central Highlands - Dring carved out a career as a soldier that frankly, I don't know who could match. Dring started out as an enlisted man and came out in 1968 as a captain. Along the way he earned, among other decorations, many of the medals grunts have respect for: two Silver Stars, four Bronze Stars, two Soldier's Medals, the Cambodian Medaille Militaire, four Vietnamese Crosses of Gallantry and five Purple Hearts." ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Resources and Prospects of America ascertained during a Visit to the States in the Autumn of 1865
|
|
|
London: Alexander Strahan, Publisher. 1866. Hard Cover. 428 pages, 2 tinted plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Peto was prominent England as a constructor of railways both at home and abroad. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Salem and the Indies. The story of the great commercial era of the city
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1947. Hard Cover. 468 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, ex-library with the usual library markings. The covers show a little scuffing. The text and plates are very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Memoir and Letters of Charles Sumner Vol. I 1811-1838
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. Fair. 1877. Hard Cover. 380 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, back-strip frayed, shelf wear, text very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Charles Sumner, 1811-74, U.S. Senator from Massachusetts (1851-74), b. Boston. He attended (1831-33) and was later a lecturer at Harvard law school, was admitted (1834) to the bar, and practiced in Boston. He spent the years 1837 to 1840 in Europe. Later he became involved in several reform movements, including antislavery, and in 1851 a combination of Free-Soilers and Democrats sent him to the Senate. An aggressive abolitionist, Sumner attacked the fugitive slave laws, denounced the Kansas-Nebraska Act of 1854, and on May 19-20, 1856, delivered his notable antislavery speech called "The Crime against Kansas." A master of invective, he singled out as his special victim Senator Andrew Pickens Butler of South Carolina, who was not there to reply. Two days later he was assaulted in the Senate chamber by Preston S. Brooks, Butler's nephew. It took Sumner more than three years to recover from the attack, but Massachusetts reelected him, and he resumed his seat in Dec., 1859. He had been important in organizing the new Republican party and in 1861 was made chairman of the Senate foreign relations committee. In the Trent Affair he favored the release of the captured Confederate commissioners. Sumner highly approved Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation; indeed he had been impatient at the long delay. Sumner in the Senate and Thaddeus Stevens in the House led the radical Republicans in their Reconstruction program for the South. He held that the Southern states had "committed suicide" by their secession and thus had lost any rights under the Constitution. Reconstruction he considered the function of Congress alone and he was most active in trying to secure the conviction of President Andrew Johnson on the impeachment charges. During the administration of Ulysses S. Grant, Sumner's excessive demands regarding Civil War claims against Great Britain hampered the administration's negotiations with that country. His relationship with Grant deteriorated further when Sumner denounced Grant's questionable scheme to annex Santo Domingo; this led to his removal (Mar., 1871) from the chairmanship of the committee on foreign relations. Humiliated, Sumner helped organize (1872) the short-lived Liberal Republican party. Sumner wrote and spoke widely, and there are two editions of his works (15 vol., 1870-83; 20 vol., 1900). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
East of the Gabilans : the ranches, the towns, the people--yesterday and today
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Western Tanager Press. 1976. Soft Cover. 0934136114 . Foreword and cover at by Barnaby Conrad. 194 pages, very well illustrated, maps, pictorial wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, little shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Faces of Utopia, A Bishop Hill Family Album
|
|
|
Chicago: Author. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 48 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8-1/2 inches. This album brings us face to face with members of the famous Swedish Utopian community at Bishop Hill, Illinois, was founded in 1846 by Swedish immigrants affiliated with the Pietist movement, led by Erik Jansson, seeking a haven from religious persecution. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
New Harmony's First Utopians
|
|
|
Indiana Magazine of History. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. Pages 225-310, reprinted from Indiana Magazine of History, Vol. LXXV, No. 3 (September 1979). The front and back covers show a photograph of a model of New Harmony. Well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Perley's Reminiscences of Sixty Years in the National Metropolis... Volume I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers. Very Good-. 1886. Hard Cover. 544 pages , frontispiece (portrait) , decorated cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume 1 Only. Washington political life as seen through the eyes of a famous journalist with much on Lincoln and the Capitol during the Civil War and Reconstruction period and later administration of U. S. Grant. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Perley's reminiscences of sixty years in the national metropolis
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers,. Fair. 1886. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (544 and 543 pages), circa 500 illustrations, pictorial cloth, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings, some chipping to spine ends on Volume I and Volume I has a 1 inch by half inch chip missing front front cover, else very good. Washington political life as seen through the eyes of a famous journalist with much on Lincoln and the Capitol during the Civil War and Reconstruction period and later administration of U.S. Grant.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Every four years. (The American Presidency)
|
|
|
New York: Smithsonian Exposition Books. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0895990059 . 228 pages, well illustrated in color (2 folding), cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. 9-1/2 inches by 11 inches. 228 pages, well illustrated in color (2 folding), cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 inches by 11 inches. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Recognizing the scholarly attention to this central question of the role of the Chief Executive would be particularly desirable during a Presidential election yaer, the Smithsonian Institution - keeper of myriad documents, portraits, and personal belongings of the Preidents and their families - commissioned the editors of Exposition Books to convoke a kind of literary symposium on the Presidency. This book, entitled Every Four Years in observance of the Constitutional obligation to elect a President on a quadrennial basis, traces the evolution of the democratic spirit in successive eras. . . Each section of the book, organized according to these changing eras, commences with a major essay by a distinguished historian or journalist. Richard B. Morris, Arthur S. Link, and Hugh Sidey are among the contributors. Each section also has a set of handsomely illustrated features which showcase the Smithsonian's diverse collections The graphic climax of the book is a special, 16-page fold-out, a panorama of the campaign memorabilia collected for a central display in the National Museum of History and Technology's 'We the People' exhibit. But the culminating section of ths book's narrative is an extraordinary essay on the Presidency by Stephen Hess of the Brookings Institution which embraces the views of Henry Steele Commager and other commentators on the nature of the office, past, present and future.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
History of Rains County
|
|
|
Emory, TX: Rains County Historical Commission. Very Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 168 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 9 by 11 inches. From the introduction: The history of Rains County has been compiled as a tribute to the early settlers and present day residents that have contributed to making our area a great place to live. The citizens and their stories make this account of pioneer and modern days a lasting memory to the way of life that has made our country great. These hardy people and their descendants recall their lives with their own wit, excitement, tragedy and hope. The purpose of this book was to record the history of each family in Rains County." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lincoln, the Liberal Statesman
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good. 1947. Hardcover. XIV, 267 pages, 8 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. SR4113; Ex-Library; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Men and Ships around Cape Horn 1616-1939
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 360 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 10 inches. Translated from the French by M. W. B. Sanderson. First American edition. From the dust jacket: This remarkable book is a study of ocean-going sailing ships and the men who sailed them; in particular, their struggles against one of nature's most formidable obstacles - Cape Horn and the terrible seas that pound its shores. ~ The main text is punctuated in several places by interesting digressions; well-written essays on such subjects as: whaling; shipwrecks off the Horn, naval architecture, French sailing-ship companies; or, life on board a windjammer in the 1880s. " SR3620A ; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Men and Ships around Cape Horn 1616-1939
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 360 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 8-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. Translated from the French by M. W. B. Sanderson. First American edition. From the dust jacket: This remarkable book is a study of ocean-going sailing ships and the men who sailed them; in particular, their struggles against one of nature's most formidable obstacles - Cape Horn and the terrible seas that pound its shores. ~ The main text is punctuated in several places by interesting digressions; well-written essays on such subjects as: whaling; shipwrecks off the Horn, naval architecture, French sailing-ship companies; or, life on board a windjammer in the 1880s. " PM105 ; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
America remembers. Our best-loved customs and traditions
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Hanover House,. 1956. Hard Cover. 669 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Bibliography on Historical Organization Practices. Historic preservation
|
|
|
Nashville,: American Association for State and Local History. 1975. Hard Cover. 0910050171 . 141 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Bibliography on Historical Organization Practices. Administration
|
|
|
Nashville,: American Association for State and Local History. 1980. Hard Cover. 227 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Through Indian eyes. The untold story of Native American peoples
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association,. 1995. Hard Cover. 400 pages, circa 1500 illustrations (mostly in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed very good. 9 by 12 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Hudson River Valley
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books,. 1960. Hard Cover. 239 pages, circa 300 illustrations, map, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good, reprint. 9 by 12 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Henry Clay. Statesman for the Union
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1991. Soft Cover. 0393030040 . 818 pages, 16 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the Oxford Encyclopedia, Henry Clay, (1777 - 1852) US statesman and orator. As Speaker of the House of Representatives (1811-14) he played a central role in the agitation leading to the War of 1812, and was one of the commissioners responsible for the negotiation of the Treaty of Ghent which ended it. He was one of the architects of the Missouri Compromise and won support for his American System, a policy to improve national unity through a programme of economic legislation. His final political achievement lay in helping the passage of the Compromise of 1850 between the opposing Free-Soil and pro-slavery interests. His role in arranging major sectional compromises between North and South (1820, 1833, and 1850) earned him the title of 'the Great Compromiser'. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Great Experiment : George Washington and the American Republic
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0873281748 . Xxii, 176 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , map, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by11 inches. From Booklist: "George Washington was not particularly well educated, and in personal conversation he often seemed reticent and inarticulate. As a military commander, his great success lay in avoiding being badly beaten, and he lacked the strategic brilliance of a Napoleon. Yet Washington was a great man and perhaps our greatest president. Rhodehamel, the curator of the American History Center at the Huntington Library in Los Angeles, comes close to the heart of Washington's genius in this compact but important biographical sketch. With wonderful insight, Rhodehamel focuses on Washington's great moral strength, which included self-discipline and restraint. It was that restraint that allowed Washington to return to private life in 1783, when he could have set himself up as a virtual king. That same restraint led him to refuse to run for a third term in 1796. By those acts of self-denial, Washington helped ensure the survival of republican government. This book is the catalog for an exhibit on Washington that opens in October 1998 at the Huntington Library. " B50 ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
A compilation of messages and papers of the Presidents
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Bureau of National Literature and Art,. 1910. Hard Cover. 11 volumes (7,809 pages + 835 pages index vol.), many plates & facsimiles, cloth. Nice clean tight set, complete. On August 24, 1894 the Joint Committee on Printing requested Rep. James D. Richardson of Tennessee to make a compilation of all the annual, special and veto messages, proclamations and inaugural addresses of the Presidents from 1789 to 1894. This was done and distributed in ten volume sets to members of Congress with the duplicate sets and the original plates turned over to Mr. Richardson. He arranged for a commercial revised edition to be published, as described above. This set in eleven volumes contains the compilation through McKinley, T.R. Roosevelt and Taft with an encyclopedic index volume as well as other revisions and additions. This is the first printing of the commercial set as the volumes contain the illegal copyright note on the back of the title page. THESE VOLUMES ARE OVERSIZE AND HEAVY. BUYER TO PAY SHIPPING AT COST. CONTACT US FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATES. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 36) |
Washington As a Business Man
|
|
|
New York: Sears Publishing Company. Good. 1931. Hardcover. With an introduction by Albert Bushnell Hart. 308 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. BR2550A; Ex-Library; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Waioli Mission House
|
|
|
Kauai, Hawaii: Grove Farm Homestead and Waioli Mission House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0961717416 . 101 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. 1st edition. From the introduction by Barnes Riznik, Director, Grove Farm Homestead and Waioli Mission House: 'The beginnings of the historic preservation movement in Hawaii in the 20th century are rooted in the Hanalei valley, at Waioli. The original buildings, grounds, furnishings and other material objects, collected and preserved as part of the physical restoration of Waioli Mission House in 1921, are as important as the written records in understanding the historical site and the cultural impact of American missionaries on Hawaii. Along with letters and journals, Waioli's material past represents the historical realities of everyday life of the settlement's 19th century ministers, teachers, their families and the native Hawaiian Hanalei community.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Battle of Cowpens: the Great Morale-Builder
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 111, [9] pages, 2 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Stated first edition. "First edition after the printing of a limited edition of four hundred numbered copies." From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: The Battle of Cowpens (January 17, 1781) was a decisive victory by American Revolutionary forces under Brigadier General Daniel Morgan, in the Southern campaign of the American Revolutionary War. It was a turning point in the reconquest of South Carolina from the British. B6-3; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
General A. P. Hill : the Story of a Confederate Warrior
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394552571 . XVI, 382, [1] pages, 8 plates, 13 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From the dust jacket: "Based upon years of research, a previously undiscovered cache of Hill's papers, and never-published letters and memoirs by men who fought under him, this masterly biography by a distinguished scholar at last restores to history the dauntless Light Division commander who, 'as much as anyone, symbolized the Southern Confederacy: its enthusiasm, its pride, its incongruity, its sacrifice. '" From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: " Ambrose Powell Hill, 1825-65, Confederate general in the American Civil War, b. Culpeper, Va. He served briefly in the Mexican War and had a varied army career until he resigned in Mar. , 1861, to support the Confederacy. After fighting at Williamsburg in the Peninsular campaign, Hill became (May, 1862) the youngest major general in the Army of Northern Virginia. His division was heavily engaged in the Seven Days battles. He fought under Stonewall Jackson from July, 1862, until Jackson's death. Hill's division, noted for its fast marching, saved the day for Stonewall at Cedar Mt. , just before the second battle of Bull Run (Aug. , 1862) , and its opportune return from Harpers Ferry enabled it to repulse Gen. Ambrose Burnside's attack in the Antietam campaign. When Jackson was mortally wounded in the battle of Chancellorsville, he turned his command over to Hill, but Hill himself was soon wounded, and Jeb Stuart took over. In the reorganization of the Army of Northern Virginia after Jackson's death, Hill was given command of the new 3d Corps. He was thereupon promoted to lieutenant general (May, 1863). His corps brought on the fighting in the Gettysburg campaign, and Hill directed the battle on July 1, 1863. He was at the head of his corps through most of the Wilderness campaign (1864) and in the defense of Petersburg (1864-65). In the assault that finally broke the Confederate lines at Petersburg (Apr. 2, 1865) , Hill, with characteristic impulsiveness, went out to rally his troops and was killed. " B4-3; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
By Order of the President: FDR and the Internment of Japanese Americans
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0674006399 . [10], 322 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "In 1942, FDR authorized the army to evacuate more than 100,000 Japanese-Americans from the Pacific Coast states, stripping them not of their citizenship, which he considered "absolute, " but of their civil rights, which he considered "contingent. " Robinson, a historian at George Mason University, argues that, because of FDR's deserved reputation as a humanitarian, this action has been treated as an aberration and, therefore, not thoroughly explored. In this lucid, comprehensive and balanced examination, Robinson maintains that Roosevelt's decision was, in fact, "not fundamentally inconsistent with his overall political philosophy and world view. " Rather, a deep-seated belief that Japanese-Americans were biologically "incapable of being true Americans" enabled FDR, though he "deplored open prejudice, " to be "willingly misled" by bad counsel and misinformation about the perceived Japanese-American threat, despite reliable reports, including one by J. Edgar Hoover, to the contrary. Since boyhood, FDR had admired Japan's naval strength, but following Japan's victory over Russia in 1904-1905 and its invasion of China in the 1930s, Roosevelt saw Japan as a potent economic and political rival. Consequently, after the Pearl Harbor attack incited anti-Japanese hysteria, West Coast politicians and the military pressured FDR to take action at home; the president's racist views, compounded by what Robinson describes as his loose administrative style and lack of moral leadership, contributed to his passive indifference toward the physical and psychological fate of a group of Americans. Robinson's conscientious arguments and meticulous documentation movingly clarify a little-understood failure of American democracy. "SR1094F ; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
An Untold Story. The Roosevelts of Hyde Park
|
|
|
New York,: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1973. Hard Cover. 318 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
An Untold Story. The Roosevelts of Hyde Park
|
|
|
New York,: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1973. Hard Cover. 318 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Pinkertons. A detective dynasty
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1931. Hard Cover. 350 pages, 6 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Firearms, Traps and Tools of the Mountain Men
|
|
|
Albuquerque,: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Third Printing. Softcover. 0826304656 . Xviii, 148, [8] pages, illustrations, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: This encyclopedic guide to the equipment of the trappers and fur traders who opened the Old West is a unique reference work that can be classified either as history or as archaeology. It describes and discusses hundreds of iron artifacts - rifles, shotguns, hatchets, axes, knives, traps, and miscellaneous tools - used by the mountain men from the early 1800s to the mid 1840s. CHS1; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Haym Salomon and the Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp.. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Xvi, [2], 317 pages, 8 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Salomon, Haym (him) , 1740-85, American Revolutionary financier, b. Lissa (now Leszno) , Poland. A Jewish emigrant from Poland, he was imprisoned (1778) by the British in New York City for aiding the Revolutionaries and was condemned to death, but he escaped to Philadelphia. There he started a successful brokerage business. He aided Robert Morris in obtaining loans from France and pledged his own fortune to the new government to maintain its credit. Salomon was never recompensed and he died impoverished. " SR3990C; Ex-Library; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sharps Rifle. the Gun That Shaped American Destiny
|
|
|
Union City, TN: Pioneer Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 156 pages, illustrations, diagrams, wrappers, very good. "The American experiment was made possible by the gun and was made successful by the lesson taught by the gun manufacture-mass production with the machine." B67; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Colt Guns
|
|
|
Harriman, TN: Pioneer Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. 134 pages, illustrations, tables, wrappers, very good. From Chapter One: Every American has heard of the Colt revolver. Few know the story of the incredible life of Samuel Colt who was a good deal more than just the inventor of the first successful repeating firearm." CHS5; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
America and Her Almanacs, Wit Wisdom and Weather, 1639-1970
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 318 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. After more than thirty years of close study of these little publications, the owner and publisher of The Old Farmer's Almanac and Yankee magazine has written the first and only history of American almanacs - a significant thread in American life and culture. He has included some 220 intriguing woodcuts, as well as about 50 fine examples from rare early almanacs which probably can be seen nowhere but here. From the first almanacs printed on the first printing presses in America, and the first weather forecasts, through "Poor Richard's Almanac", Isaiah Thomas's "sheet almanacs" and the farmer's almanacs, the anti-slavery diatribes of the pre-Civil War breed, the commercial "Sarsaparilla Will Cure Anything" almanacs of the 1800's - the history, the flavor of American life is woven through these pages. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lincoln Collector: The Story of the Oliver R. Barrett Collection
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books,. Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover. 344 pages, many plates, illustrations and facsimiles, cloth, very good. From the foreword: "Lincoln Collector is an album of Americana, a folio of American portraits and scenes. Lincoln perhaps is foremost, but the folks he came from, the American people and traditions from which he drew strength and wisdom, the forces that suckled him, they are here in more than equal measure." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Abraham Lincoln. The prairie years and the war years. One-volume edition
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Xiv, 762 pages, plates, maps, cloth, very good. M591; 762 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found. |
