cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

AMERICAN HISTORY

from Military History Bookshop

Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found.
1) Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments Respecting North America. Volume II 1689-1702
Stock, Leo Francis editor

Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good. 1927. First Edition. Softcover. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 338, Vol. II, Papers of the Department of Historical Research, J. Franklin Jameson, editor. Xvi, 564 pages, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: The second volume of this series begins with the reign of William and Mary and ends with the last Parliament of William, which continued in existence through the first four months of the rule of Queen Anne. For this brief span of fourteen years, materials falling within the scope of the work as stated in the preface to Volume I are more extensive than for the period of nearly one hundred and fifty years embraced by that volume. This increase is due not only to the prolonged and repeated consideration given by either or both Houses to particular matters, but also to the growing interference of Parliament in colonial affairs, which brought before it a greater variety of overseas questions. " ; Ex-Library; 564 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
2) Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier
Stratton, Joanna L

New Bedford: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0671226118 . Introduction by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. 319 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "In the winter of 1975, Joanna Stratton made a remarkable discovery. In the attic of her grandmother's home in Kansas, buried among old toys, trunks, and fading antiques, was a set of priceless autobiographical manuscripts written by hundreds of pioneer women. The memoirs had been commissioned and collected by Ms. Stratton's great-grandmother, Lilla Day Monroe, a prominent 19th century suffragist, lawyer, and publisher, who intended to edit them into a book. Now three generation later, Ms. Stratton has rescued these extraordinary accounts from obscurity to finish her great-grandmother's project. Never has there been such a detailed record of women's courage or such a living portrait of the women who civilized the frontier. Replete with drama, here are stories of wilderness mothers, schoolmarms, Indian squaws, immigrants, homesteaders, and circuit riders. Their personal recollections of prairie fires, locust plagues, cowboy shoot-outs, Indian raids, and blizzards on the plains portray vividly the dangers and excitement of pioneering. And their intimate remembrances of day-to-day life reveal the special heroism and industriousness of the pioneer woman as never before. " M391; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Ormond-on-the Halifax: A Centennial History of Ormond Beach, Florida. Ormond Beach Centennial, 1880-1980
STRICKLAND, ALICE

Ormond Beach, FL: Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. [8],152 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. "Ormond Beach has one of the longest and most fascinating histories of any town on Florida's northeast coast." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Great Apache Chiefs: Cochise and Geronimo
SWEENEY, EDWIN R

Norman,: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Containing Cochise: Chiricahua Apache Chief together with Geronimo:The Man, His Time, His Place. 501 & 480 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Rebel America; the Story of Social Revolt in the United States
Symes, Lillian and, Clement, Travers

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good+. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 392 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the foreword: "For the purposes of this book, however, the term 'social revolt' is used to described primarily the activities of those groups which have aimed at the complete transformation - by whatever means - of the whole social order. Rebel America is the story of our social revolutionaries and of those allied movements of protests with which their activities have, at various times, overlapped. " SR3496; Ex-Library; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Clinton. Portrait of Victory
TAYLOR, REBECCA BUFFUM

Warner Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0446517585 . Photographs by P.F. Bentley on assignment for TIME magazine. Prologue by Roger Rosenblatt. Epilogue by Michael Kramer. Text by Rebecca Buffum Taylor. Photo Selection by Alex Castro. 127 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the publisher: You've seen many pictures of Bill Clinton on the presidential campaign trail - but few that can match the intimate, candid photos in Clinton: Portrait of Victory. This book is candidate Clinton's private visual diary - the diary he might have kept, had he the time and objectivity. But early on Clinton gave unprecedented access to the noted photojournalist P.F. Bentley, who was on special assignment for TIME magazine, allowing him to become a fly-on-the-wall and enabling him to observe and record for TIME and for us the very soul of the campaign. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Informational booklet on the proposed 1976 revision of the Texas Constitution / 64th Legislature
Texas, Legislature

Austin,: Texas Legislative Council, Office of Constitutional Research. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. "Approved by the Senate Committee on the Texas Constitution, the House Committee on Constitutional Revision." [6], 130 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
8) The Life and Letters of John Hay. Volume II
THAYER, WILLIAM ROSCOE

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1920. Hard Cover. [8], 456 pages, 10 plates, cloth, very good. Volume II only. Journalist, historian, poet, diplomat; born in Salem, Ind. From the Cambridge Dictionary of American Biography: "After working in a law office next to Abraham Lincoln's in Springfield, Ill. , he served President Lincoln in the White House as assistant private secretary from 1861--65 in a close relationship that has been described as resembling that of father and son. He then served at diplomatic posts in Paris (1865--76) , Vienna (1867--68) , and Madrid (1869--70). His widely-known ballads were collected in Pike County Ballads (1871) , and from 1870--75 he was staff editorial writer at the New York Tribune. After serving as assistant secretary of state (1879--81) , he completed with George Nicolay his monumental Abraham Lincoln: A History (1890) , making him a sort of political poet laureate. In 1897 he was successful as ambassador to Britain. As secretary of state (1898--1905) , Hay authored the Open Door policy, instituted regular press conferences, and paved the way for the building of the Panama Canal, making his office and American foreign policy of worldwide influence. "; 456 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Cannons: an Introduction to Civil War Artillery
Thomas, Dean S

Softcover. 0939631032 . 72 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the introduction: Dotting our national military parks, monuments, and battlefields of the American Civil War are hundreds of silent artillery weapons. Most of the cannon barrels are now mounted on replica iron carriages to better weather the ravages of time. Nevertheless, these cannons that once spoke with fury are the last relics on the exact site where the death and destruction occurred during the years 1861 to 1865." BWC4 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The San Francisco earthquake
THOMAS, GORDON and, WITTS, MAX MORGAN

New York: Stein and Day. 1971. Hard Cover. 316 pages, illustrations, maps, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Sam Ward 'king of the Lobby'
Thomas, Lately

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 533 pages, 10 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st printing. From the dust jacket: "Between the years 1814 and 1884, there lived an American of whom these things were true: he was one of New York's most prominent bankers; he contributed to the first American edition of An Elementary Treatise on Algebra; he published a book of verse; he attracted the intimate friendship of Longfellow, Charles Sumner, James A. Garfield, Lord Rosebery, Thackeray, William H. Seward; he was the brother of Julia Ward Howe; the son-in-law of William B. Astor; the uncle of Marion Crawford and Laura E. Richards; a prospector in the California gold rush; the paragon of social ife in New York and London; his country's foremost epicure and gastronome; the easy master of Latin, Greek, French, German, Spanish, Italian, and 'every Indian dialect in California. ' He organized South American revolutions, was the most powerful outside influence on Congressional outside legislation, and was called by Lord Rosebery 'the Universal Uncle. ' The man was Sam Ward. It is almost incredible that of such a character there has never been written a thorough and complete biography, yet such is the fact. " SR3987 ; Ex-Library; 533 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Thomaston Place Auction Galleries, November 18-20, 2006
Thomaston Place Auction Galleries

Thomaston, ME: Thomaston Place Auction Galleries. Very Good. 2006. Soft Cover. 72 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Cover illustration shows The Rice Family Simon Willard LIghthouse Clock. Includes a 19th century ship's portrait of the Ada Carter, a marine oil by Monhegan artist Andrew Winter, Massachusetts jugs, crocks from Blue Hill Maine, historical Presidential documents, signed musical manuscript, American tall clocks, etc. ; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) The Story of the Constitution of the United States
THORPE, FRANCIS NEWTON

New York: Chautauqua Press,. 1891. Hard Cover. 208 pages, 1 map, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The U.S. Overseas. Puerto Rico, Territories, Cumulative Index by the editors of Time-Life Books
TIME-LIFE BOOKS

New York: Time-Life Books,. 1969. Hard Cover. Time-Life Library of America. 191 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Soldiers of the American Army, 1775-1954
Todd, Frederick P

South Brunswick,: Thomas Yoseloff. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 71 leaves, 32 full-page uniform plates in color, cloth, DJ, 9-1/2 by 12 inches. Drawings by Fritz Kredel. From the dust jacket: "This magnificent book contains 32 full-color illustrations by Fritz Kredel, showing the pictorial history of the uniforms of the American Army. Each plate is accompanied by a text, written by Colonel Frederick P. Todd, outlining the historical background of the soldiers and their uniforms." B9-3; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Celebrating the Fourth: Independence Day and the Rites of Nationalism in the Early Republic
TRAVERS, LEN

Amherst,: University of Massachusetts Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 1558490604 . 278 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Celebrating the Fourth provides a history of this holiday and explores its role in shaping a national identity and consciousness in three cities - Boston, Charleston and Philadelphia - during the first fifty years of the American republic. Independence Day celebrations justified, validated, and helped maintain nationalism among people unused to offering political allegiance beyond their own state borders. As the observances became increasingly popular and symbolically important, political partisans competed hotly for the right to control the meaning of the festivals. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The American Revolution. New edition. Vol. III
TREVELYAN, GEORGE OTTO

New York: Longmans, Green & Co. ,. 1909. Hard Cover. 342 pages, folding map in rear, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Arizona: A Panoramic History of a Frontier State
TRIMBLE, MARSHALL

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0385128061 . Foreword by Barry M. Goldwater. xxviii,404 pages, 16 plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Here is a serious but thoroughly enjoyable history of the land and its people: the outlaws and prospectors, Apache and Navajo, cowboys and cattle rustlers, Mormons and Spanish who lived and died on Arizona soil. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Poltroons and Patriots; a Popular Account of the War of 1812. Volume II
Tucker, Glenn

Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill. Fair. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Pages 411- 812, plates, maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear, otherwise very good. Volume II only. First edition. SR4123; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Rise of the New West 1819-1829
Turner, Frederick Jackson

New York: Harper & Row. Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Xviii, 366 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , maps, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the editor's introduction: "Professor Turner takes up the west as an integral part of the Union, with a self-consciousness as lively as that of the east or south, with its own aims and prejudices, but a partner in the councils and the benefits of the national government which, as a whole, it is the aim of this volume to describe. " FR5-5 ; Ex-Library; 366 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Organized crime in America. A book of readings
TYLER, GUS

Ann Arbor,: University of Michigan Press,. 1962. Hard Cover. Introduction by Senator Estes Kefauver. xvi,421p., cloth, frayed dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Reports of Experiments with Small Arms for the Military Service, by Officers of the Ordnance Department, U. S. Army
U. S. Army

Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, Public Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. Facsimile. Softcover. 118 and 37 pages, diagrams, tables, cloth, very good. Facsimile reprint. From the foreword: "Sir: in previous reports I have mentioned, that the superiority in range and accuracy of fire of elongated balls, fired from grooved barrels, had induced investigations in relation to the most advantageous shape of the ball, and the best mode of grooving the arm; that some experiments in regard to both these points had then been made, which it was intended to prosecute further; that they were believed to be of sufficient value and interest to warrant their publication for general distribution; and that they would be prepared and presented with that view. These experiments; including many interesting points in relation to small arms of different kinds, have been completed, and reports of the same prepared, the character of which is indicated by the enclosed table of contents: " CH5_7 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Historical statistics of the United States. Colonial times to 1957. A statistical abstract supplement. Prepared by the Bureau of the Census with the cooperation of the Social Science Research Council
U.S. BUREAU OF THE CENSUS

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1961. Hard Cover. xii,789 pages, tables, pictorial boards, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. This book is too large and heavy to go Prioirty Mail and will be sent by Media Mail. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1938
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1939. Hard Cover. 115 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of American Historical Association for 1938; Proceedings of the 53rd annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch; 34rth annual meeting of the Conference of Historical Societies; The Conference on Latin American History: 12th annual meeting. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1917
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1920. Hard Cover. 464 pages, black cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Early assessments for papal taxation of English clerical incomes (William E. Lunt); English customs revenue up to 1275 (Norman S.B. Gras); To what extent was George Rogers Clark in military control of the Northwest at the close of the American Revolution? (James A. James); Separatism in Utah 1847-1870 (Franklin D. Daines); and the Thirteenth report of the historical manuscripts commission: Letters of General Santa Anna, edited by Justin H. Smith. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1892
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1893. Hard Cover. 52nd Congress, 2d Session, Senate Mis. Doc. No. 57. 698 pages, newly rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include: Copy of tracts relating to America, found in the Bodleian Library (James E. Therold Rogers); Some account of George Washington's library and manuscript records and their dispersion from Mount Vernon, with an excerpt from Washington's diary in 1774, with notes, by J.M. Toner, Lotteries in American History, by A.R. Spofford; United States Provisional Court for the State of Louisiana, 1862-65, by Judge Charles A. Peabody. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1935. Volume I - Proceedings, 1933, 1934 and 1935
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1936. Hard Cover. 236 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the American Historical Association for 1933, 1934 and 1935; Proceedings of the 29th, 30th and 31st annual meetings of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association; Reports for 1933, 1934 and 1935 of the Conferences of Historical Societies; . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1940
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. 124 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of American Historical Association for 1940; Proceedings of the 36th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch; The Conference of Historical Societies 36th annual meeting; The Conference on Latin American History 14th annual meeting. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1902. In Two Volumes. [Vol. 2: Diary and Correspondence of Salmon P. Chase]
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1903. Hard Cover. 57th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives Doc. No. 461. 2 volumes, 618 and 527pages, ex-library with usual library markings. Vol. I newly rebound, Vol. II full calf, boards detached, lacks back-strip, text very good. Vol. I contents include Subordination in historical treatment (Alfred Thayer Mahan); The antecedents of the Declaration of Independence (James Sullivan and William A. Dunning); Studies in the history of the Federal Convention of 1787 (John Franklin Jameson); The art of weaving (William B. Weeden); Municipal problems in medieval Switzerland (John Martin Vincent); Party politics in Indiana during the Civil War (James Albert Woodburn); American Business Corporations before 1789 (Simeon E. Baldwin); The national canal policy (Lindley M. Keasbey); The neutralization features of the Hay-Pauncefote Treaty (John H. Latane); Reasons for the withdrawal of the French from Mexico (Clyde Augustus Duniway); The Anti-Masonic Party (Charles McCarthy). Vol. II consists of the Report of the Historical Manuscripts Commission, with Diary and Correspondence of Salmon P. Chase (includes letters from George S. Denison to Chase, 1862-1865). Salmon Portland Chase (1808-1873), United States Senator, 1849-55; Governor of Ohio; Secretary of the Treasury, 1861-64; sworn in as Chief Justice of the United States, December 13,1864; died in office, May 7,1873. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1937. Volume I Proceedings for 1937
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1939. Hard Cover. Volume I only. 155 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of American Historical Association for 1937; Proceedings of the 33rd annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch; 33rd annual meeting of the Conference of Historical Societies; Records of the United States District Courts, 1790-1870, deposited in the Copyright Office of the Library of Congress, (Martin A. Roberts); List of manuscript collections received in the Library of Congress July 1931 to July 1938 (compiled by C. Percy Powell). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1923
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1929. Hard Cover. 146 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the 38th annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and Proceedings of the 19th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1926
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1930. Hard Cover. 166 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the 41st annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and Proceedings of the 22nd annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1900. Volume I only
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1901. Hard Cover. 56th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives Doc. No. 548. Volume 1 only. 303 pages, cloth, very good. Contents include Frontier Land Clubs, or Claim Association (Benjamin F. Shambaugh); Lord Baltimore's Struggle with the Jesuits, 1634-1649 (Alfred Pearce Dennis); American Ecclesiology (George James Bayles); Plea for Military History (Charles Francis Adams); Sectionalism and Representation in South Carolina (William A. Schaper). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1897
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1898. Hard Cover. 55th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives Document No. 577. 1272 pages, newly rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Includes the second annual report of the Historical Manuscripts Commission and 'certain valuable bibliographies which for lack of space were omitted from the annual report for 1896'. Contributions include: John Cabot and the Study of Sources, by George Parker Winship; Introduction to Southern Economic History - the Land System, by James Curtis Ballagh; Mirabeau and Colonne in 1785, by Fred Morrow Fling; Some of the Consequences of the Louisiana Purchase, by Samuel M. Davis; National Politics and the Admission of Iowa into the Union, by James A. James; Spanish Policy in Mississippi after the Treaty of San Lorenzo, by Franklin L. Riley; Cuba and Anglo-American Relations, by James Morton Callahan; The Diplomacy of the United States in regard to Cuba, by John H. Latane; The Protestant Revolution in Maryland, by Bernard C. Steiner; First Suggestions of a National Observatory, 1825, by James C. Courtenay, with Introduction and Memoir by William A. Courtenay; Guiana and Venezuela Cartography, by P. Lee Phillips, Bibliography of Alabama, by Thomas M. Owen. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
35) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1912
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1914. Hard Cover. 734 pages, 1 plate, black cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include The charter of Connecticut (Clarence W. Bowen); The enforcement of the alien and sedition laws (Frank M. Anderson); Proceedings of the conference on military history; The Massachusetts Historical Society (Worthington C. Ford); Thirteenth report of the Public Archives Commission and the Tenth report of the Historical Manuscripts Commission: Letters of William Vans Murray to John Quincy Adams, 1797-1803, edited by Worthington C. Ford. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1921
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1926. Hard Cover. 255 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the 17th annual conference of historical societies; Problems of economic history, Conference on English history; Modern European history: Europe after the Congress of Vienna; Conference on the Hispanic-American history; and Writings on American history, 1919, compiled by Grace Gardner Griffin. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1910
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1912. Hard Cover. 725 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include The efforts of the Danish kings to secure the English crown after the death of Harthacnut (Laurence M. Larson); The records of the privy seal (James F. Baldwin); Royal purveyance in 14th century England in the light of Simon Islip's Speculum Regis (Chalfant Robinson); Anglo-Dutch relations 1654-1660 (Ralph C.H. Catterall); Some critical notes on the works of S.R. Gardiner (Roland G. Usher); The Mexican policy of southern leaders under Buchanan's administration (James Morton Callahan); The decision of the Ohio Valley (Carl Russell Fish); North Carolina on the eve of secession (William K. Boyd); The inception of the Montgomery convention (Armand J. Gerson); The attitude of Congress toward the Pacific Railway 1856-1862 (Allen Marshall Kline); The work of the Western State historical society (Jeanne E. Wier); The eleventh annual report of the Public Archives Commission; Writings on American History 1910 (Grace G. Griffin). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1915
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1917. Hard Cover. 375 pages, black cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include East German colonization in the middle ages (James Westfall Thompson); America and European diplomacy to 1648 (Frances G. Davenport); The social revolution of the 18th century in South America (Bernard C. Moses); Sea power: The decisive factor in our struggle for independence (French Ensor Chadwick); Report on publication of revolutionary military records (Hollis C. Clark); Rudolph Schleiden and the visit to Richmond April 25, 1861 (Ralph H. Lutz), Report of the Public Archives Commission. including the Report on the archives of the State of California (Edwin L. Head). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1930. Volume I - Proceedings
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1931. Hard Cover. 260 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the 45th annual meeting of the American Historical Association; Proceedings of the 26th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association; Notes from the archives of Scotland concerning America (Dr. J. Franklin Jameson); and List of Manuscript collections in the Library of Congress to July 1931 (Curtis Wiswell Garrison). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1932
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1934. Hard Cover. 172 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the 47th annual meeting of the American Historical Association; Proceedings of the 28th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association; Report on the Conferences of Historical Societies. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1889
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1951. Hard Cover. 51st Congress, 1st Session, Senate Mis. Doc. No. 170. 427 pages, half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Includes the inaugural address of President Charles Kendall Adams, on 'Recent Historical Work in the Colleges and Universities of Europe and America,' 'The Spirit of Historical Research,' by James Schouler, the historian of the United States, and a monograph on 'The Origin of the National Scientific and Educational Institutions of the United States, by Dr. G. Brown Goode, and a bibliography of published works of members of the American Historical Association, prepared by Paul Leicester Ford. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1908. Two volumes [in three]
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1909. Hard Cover. 2 volumes in 3 (Vol. I, Vol. II part 1 and Vol. II part 2), 539 and 807 and 808-1617 pages, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. From the preface: 'The report is in two volumes: Volume I contains an account of the proceedings of the association at its annual meeting in December 1908, together with certain of the papers read at that meeting, as well as two papers presented by the Pacific coast branch, and the ninth report of the public archives commission, with important appendixes. Volume II contains the second and concluding part of the diplomatic correspondence of the Republic of Texas, which with the first part, printed as Volume II of the annual report of this association for 1907, constitutes the eight report of the historical manuscripts commission. Vol. I contents include Notes supplementary to any edition of Lewis and Clark (Frederick J. Teggart); The historical value of the census records (Joseph A. Hill); The American newspapers of the 18th century as sources of history (William Nelson); The Wilderness Campaign (Gen. Edward P. Alexander, Col. William R. Livermore) and Maj. Eben Swift). Vol. II (1) contains Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas, Part 2, Correspondence with the United States (concluded), Mexico, and Yucatan, edited by George P. Garrison. Volume II (2) contains Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas, Part 3, Correspondence with European States, edited by George P. Garrison. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
43) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1936. Instructions to the British Ministers to the United States [Volume III indicated on spine]
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. Instructions to the British Ministers to the United States. Edited by Bernard Mayo. Volume III only (volume number indicated only on spine). 403 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: These instructions from the British Foreign Office to the British ministers to the United States cover the twenty-two years from 1791 to 1812, a momentous period in the history of both countries, when neutral America as well as belligerent Britain was buffeted by storms unleashed by the French Revolution. They set forth the official policy towards America of the foreign country that stood foremost among the nations in her power either to accelerate or to retard the progress of the young republic, as Jefferson Clay, and other Americans repeatedly said. Unfortunately, the earliest period of Anglo-American diplomacy, in sharp contrast with the most recent period, was marked and marred by unfriendly relations. Diplomats labored in, and sometimes accentuated, an atmosphere of suspicions and misunderstandings and conflicting views. Common bonds between Great Britain and her former colonies were loosened rather than tightened, and both peoples traveled the road leading to what Americans called their Second War for Independence. The value of the instructions to Britain's envoys during this period is readily apparent. During the twenty-two years covered by these instructions Great Britain was represented by six ministers, one special envoy, and three charges d'affaires." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1925
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1929. Hard Cover. 133 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of the 40th annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and Proceedings of the 21st annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1900. In Two Volumes. [Vol. 2: Report of the Public Archives Commission]
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Fair. 1901. Hard Cover. 56th Congress, 2d Session, House of Representatives Doc. No. 548. 2 volumes, 303 and 652 pages, full calf, boards detached, lacks back-strip on both volumes, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. Contents include Frontier Land Clubs, or Claim Association (Benjamin F. Shambaugh); Lord Baltimore's Struggle with the Jesuits, 1634-1649 (Alfred Pearce Dennis); American Ecclesiology (George James Bayles); Plea for Military History (Charles Francis Adams); Sectionalism and Representation in South Carolina (William A. Schaper); Volume II consists of the Report of the Public Archives Commission. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
46) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1901. In Two Volumes. [Vol. 2: Georgia and State Rights…]
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1902. Hard Cover. 57th Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives Doc. No. 702. 2 volumes, 568 and 360 pages, ex-library with usual library markings. Vol. I newly rebound in cloth, Vol. II, disbound, text very good. Contents include: The Massachusetts Public Record Commission and its Work (Robert T. Swan); The Sandemanians of New England (Williston Walker); The Chronology of the Erasmus Letters (Ephraim Emerton); Moses Coit Tyler (George L. Burr); Committees of Correspondence of the American Revolution (Edward D. Collins); London Company Records (Lyon G. Tyler); The Relation between the Virginia Planter and the London Merchant (John S. Bassett); Vol. II consists of Georgia and State Rights (Ulrich Bonnell Phillips) and the Report of the Public Archives Commission showing the condition of the official archives in several states and cities, particularly Philadelphia. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1930. Volume 4 [The Diary of Edward Bates 1859-1866]
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1931. Hard Cover. 688 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Edward Bates (1793-1869), lawyer and Whig politician who joined the Republican Party before the U.S. Civil War and served as Abraham Lincoln's attorney general. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1909
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1911. Hard Cover. 812 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. Contents include Western Asia in the reign of Sennacherib of Assyria (705-689) (Albert T. Olmstead); Bismarck as historiographer (Guy Stanton Ford); Some aspects of postal extension into the West (Julian P. Bretz); Side lights on the Missouri compromise (Frank Heywood Hodder); Two studies in the history of the Pacific Northwest (Edmond S. Meany); The Dutch element in American history (H.T. Colenbrander); The Dutch element in the United States (Ruth Putnam); The work of Dutch historical societies (H.T. Colenbrander); Report of the Public Archives Commission). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1920
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1925. Hard Cover. 335 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include The origin of the Russian state on the Dnieper (Mikhail Rostovtsev); The settlement at Plymouth contemplated before 1620 (Lincoln N. Kinnicutt); Capitalistic and socialistic tendencies in the Puritan colonies (Clive Day); Philadelphia and the embargo of 1808 (Louis M. Sears); Agrarian discontent in the South, 1880-1900 (Benjamin B. Kendrick); The development of electromagnetism during the last 100 years (A.E. Kennelly); The early development of agricultural societies in the United States (Rodney C. True); History of the ranch cattle industry in Oklahoma (Edward Everett Dale) and Writings on American history, 1920, compiled by Grace Gardner Griffin.. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1939
U.S. CONGRESS (American Historical Association)

Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. 115 pages, dark blue cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents include Proceedings of American Historical Association for 1939; Proceedings of the 35th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch; The Conference of Historical Societies 35th annual meeting; The Conference on Latin American History 13th annual meeting. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 710 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: