Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Theater

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) Cassell Companion to Theatre

London: Cassell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0304349593 . 513 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Revised and updated edition. From the dust jacket: "From the earliest plays to the latest theatrical products, the Cassell Companion to Theatre brings together a fascinating mix of facts and anecdotes about the world of drama. Spanning every genre and period, it explores in detail the many facts of theatrical life and tradition, recording both its vitality and its variety, and highlighting its major achievement. The articles - some 3500 of them - range widely. There are biographies and assessments of playwrights, actors, directors, and critics. There are synopses of individual plays and accounts of their stage history. There are articles on famous characters from drama. There are definitions of theatrical jargon and terminology. There are pieces on the history of drama in different parts of the world, descriptions of evolving traditions, and coverage of popular and folk theatre. " ; 513 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Shaksperian Stage
Albright, Victor E

New York: Columbia University Press. Good+. 1909. Hardcover. Xii, 194 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks front endpaper, otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Up the years from Bloomsbury. An autobiography
ARLISS, GEORGE

New York: Blue Ribbon Books,. Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. 321 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: George Arliss, 1868-1946, English actor. He first appeared on the stage in 1887. In 1901 he came to the United States with Mrs. Patrick Campbell to appear in the Belasco production of The Darling of the Gods, and thereafter he became extremely popular for his portrayals of the suave villain. His performance in The Green Goddess was especially noted. He also became a favorite in films; his performance in Disraeli won him an Academy Award (1930). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Broadway
ATKINSON, BROOKS

New York: Macmillan and Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 484 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. Second printing. From the publisher: The Dean of American Theater returns in triumph to the magical realm he knows best: Broadway. Brooks Atkinson presents a lively, anecdotal history of the theatrical capital of America, from turn-of-the-century operettas and melodramas to the escapist extravaganzas and protest theater of the sixties; a panoply of actors, actresses, playwrights, critics, producers, directors, musicians and showmen who created The Great White Way.' From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Justin Brooks Atkinson, 1894-1984, American journalist, b. Melrose, Mass. After being an editor for the New York Times he became its drama critic in 1925. Except for his service as a foreign correspondent during World War II, he held the position as critic until 1960. His critical opinion had much influence on the success or failure of Broadway plays. Atkinson's books include Henry Thoreau, the Cosmic Yankee (1927), Broadway Scrapbook (1947), and Broadway (1970). An ardent naturalist and conservationist, he wrote This Bright Land: A Personal View (1972). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Broadway
ATKINSON, BROOKS

New York: Macmillan Co.. 1970. Hard Cover. 484 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Plays of the 47 Workshop Fourth Series
BAKER, GEORGE PIERCE editor [ELIZABETH HIGGINS SULLIVAN, FREDERICK LANSING DAY, JAMES MAHONEY and, WILLIAM H. WELLS]

New York: Brentano's,. Good. 1925. Hard Cover. [4],.121 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The Strongest Man, by Elizabeth Higgins Sullivan; The Slump, by Frederick Lansing Day; The Mourner, by James Mahoney; and Brotherhood, by William H. Wells. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "George Pierce Baker, 1866-1935, American educator, b. Providence, R.I., grad. Harvard, 1887. He taught (1888-1924) in the English department at Harvard and there conceived and instituted (1906) the 47 Workshop, a class on playwriting techniques and a laboratory of experimental productions. The first of its kind, the workshop was an inspiration to many young dramatists and gave impetus to the movement toward campus theater. In 1925 he went to Yale, where as professor of the history and technique of drama and director of the university theater he continued his work. Baker wrote The Development of Shakespeare as a Dramatist (1907, repr. 1965) and Dramatic Technique (1919) and edited the works of his students." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Milestones, a play in three acts
BENNETT, ARNOLD and, KNOBLOCK, EDWARD

New York: George H. Doran Co. ,. Good. 1912. Hard Cover. 122 pages, boards, new cloth backstrip otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Arnold Bennett, (Enoch Arnold Bennett), 1867-1931, English novelist and dramatist. One of the great 20th-century English novelists, Bennett is famous for his realistic novels about the "Five Towns," an imaginary manufacturing district in northern England. Bennett's early career included editing the fashionable magazine Woman and writing literary reviews and articles. About 1900 he began to devote himself industriously to his own work, producing a series of excellent regional novels. Influenced by the naturalism of Zola, he depicted in great detail the grim, sometimes sordid, lives of shopkeepers and potters. His attitude toward his characters was one of affectionate sympathy, and he always managed to make their mundane lives interesting. Bennett's best work is contained in his novels of the "Five Towns," which include Anna of the Five Towns (1902), The Old Wives' Tale (1908), the trilogy Clayhanger (1910), Hilda Lessways (1911), and These Twain (1916). Bennett also achieved considerable success as a playwright, most notably with Milestones (1912), written with Edward Knoblock, and The Great Adventure (1913)." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) In search of theater
BENTLEY, ERIC

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good. 1953. Hard Cover. 411 pages, 12 plates, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Great Lover. The life and art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree
BINGHAM, MADELEINE

New York: Atheneum,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0689109504 . 293 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From the publisher: Lionized by his public, Herbert Beerbohm Tree was at center of life in the Edwardian theater. In this engaging illustrated biography, Madeleine Bingham draws on Tree's diaries, notebooks and published writings as well as on contemporary criticism to chart the course of his extraordinary public and private life, and to paint a fascinating picture of the Edwardian stage and its players. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Irresistible Theatre
Bridges-Adams, W[Illiam]

Cleveland,: World Publishing Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Xiv, 446 pages, plates, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the foreword: This book of mine aims no higher than to introduce the general reader to the history of the English stage in all its aspects: the play in script and on the boards, the player and his quality, the playhouse and its trappings and economy: with such suggestions of historical and social background as may here and there be helpful. " SR597; Ex-Library; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) English drama. 1580-1642
BROOKE, C[HARLES] F[REDERICK] TUCKER and PARADISE, NATHANIEL BURTON editors

Boston: D. C. Heath and Co. ,. 1933. Hard Cover. 1044 pages, cloth, very good. Includes facsimile reproduction of the original or early title-pages of twenty-nine of the thirty plays. The remaining play, The Spanish tragedy, is accompanied by a facsimile reproduction of a letter by Thomas Kyd preceded by a transcription on an unnumbered leaf. Brooke was the Sterling Professor of English at Yale University and a leading authority on Shakespeare and Elizabethan literature. Authors include George Peele, Robert Greene, Thomas Kyd, Christopher Marlowe, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Heywood, George Chapman, John Marston, Ben Jonson, Beaumont and Fletcher, Philip Massinger, Thomas Middleton, Middleton and Rowley, John Ford and James Shirley. From the preface: We have attempted in this volume to illustrate by means of adequate texts, adequately annotated, the main course of English dramatic literature during the sixty years of heyday sometimes termed 'Elizabethan.' The texts rest upon a careful new collation of the original editions, and will be found, we believe, to possess a high degree of accuracy. The actual stage directions and scene divisions of the original texts are given, we believe, with the strict fidelity requisite for any intelligent study of early stage practice. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) English drama. 1580-1642
BROOKE, C[HARLES] F[REDERICK] TUCKER and PARADISE, NATHANIEL BURTON editors

Boston: D. C. Heath and Co. ,. 1933. Hard Cover. 1044 pages, cloth, formers owner name inside front cover, few annotations in margins of first play (The arraignment of Paris), otherwise very good. Includes facsimile reproduction of the original or early title-pages of twenty-nine of the thirty plays. The remaining play, The Spanish tragedy, is accompanied by a facsimile reproduction of a letter by Thomas Kyd preceded by a transcription on an unnumbered leaf. Brooke was the Sterling Professor of English at Yale University and a leading authority on Shakespeare and Elizabethan literature. Authors include George Peele, Robert Greene, Thomas Kyd, Christopher Marlowe, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Heywood, George Chapman, John Marston, Ben Jonson, Beaumont and Fletcher, Philip Massinger, Thomas Middleton, Middleton and Rowley, John Ford and James Shirley. From the preface: We have attempted in this volume to illustrate by means of adequate texts, adequately annotated, the main course of English dramatic literature during the sixty years of heyday sometimes termed 'Elizabethan.' The texts rest upon a careful new collation of the original editions, and will be found, we believe, to possess a high degree of accuracy. The actual stage directions and scene divisions of the original texts are given, we believe, with the strict fidelity requisite for any intelligent study of early stage practice. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Tragedy of Josephine Maria and Other One-Act Plays
Brooks, Charles S

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Good. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 217 pages, boards, paper label, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Explanation: "The genesis of these little comedies was beneath such romantic skies, so neighbored to the clouds and southern moon, so sweet with the odors of the Ionian Sea, that I may be pardoned for offering a few paragraphs of apology and explanation ~ It is our less exalted task to describe a private theater at Taormina, and to recount our own attempt to build one in America at the rear of a city garden - to rehearse little one-act plays for the doubtful entertainment of our friends." M13; Ex-Library; 217 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The worlds of Robert E. Sherwood. Mirror to his times. 1896-1939
BROWN, JOHN MASON

New York: Harper & Row,. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 409 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. Inscribed copy from the author.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Theater
BURDICK, JACQUES

New York: Newsweek Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0882251031 . 197 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Theater is more than simply a survey of drama's history. It is also a comprehensive chronicle of theatrical technique, one that emphasizes stage and set design, costuming, and lighting as well as acting and playwriting. The profusely illustrated pages of this book touch upon virtually every aspect of theater - from the austere choreography of Japan's No drama to the freeform productions of the Living Theater; from the vaulting poetry of Shakespeare's The Tempest to the rollicking bawdiness of Restoration comedy; from the self-revelation of Eugene O'Neill to the chilling menace of the Theater of Cruelty. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Materials for the Life of Shakespeare
BUTLER, PIERCE compiler

Chapel Hill,: University of North Carolina Press,. Very Good. 1930. Hard Cover. 200 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Preface: 'Presenting ... the most important among the number of early sketches, anecdotes, biographies, criticisms, and documents concerned with Shakespeare and his times.' In six sections: 1: Early biography and anecdote. 2: Criticism and reputation among contemporaries. 3: Social standing and personal reputation. 4: The man on property. 5: Title-pages, dedications, records of court performances. 6: Summary of church records and inscriptions. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The theatrical response
CAMERON, KENNETH M. and, HOFFMAN, THEODORE J.C

Toronto,: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 429 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. Second edition published in 1974 under title: A guide to theatre study. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Broadway's best. 1960. The complete record of the theatrical year
CHAPMAN, JOHN

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1960. Hard Cover. 318 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Broadway's best. 1957. The complete record of the theatrical year
CHAPMAN, JOHN

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1957. Hard Cover. 329 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Broadway's best. 1959. The complete record of the theatrical year
CHAPMAN, JOHN

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1959. Hard Cover. 332 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Oh, Men! Oh, Women! A Comedy in Three Acts
Chodorov, Edward

New York: Samuel French, Inc.. Good+. 1955. Softcover. 89, [3] pages, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From The Oxford Companion to American Theatre: "Edward Chodorov (1904–88) , playwright and director. The New Yorker began his theatre career as an assistant stage manager after attending Brown University. His first play, Wonder Boy (1931) , about a dentistry student who unwittingly becomes a movie star, was a success on the road but failed in New York. Chodorov had better luck with his second play, Kind Lady (1935) , in which a sinister visitor menaces a kindly matron, but Cue for Passion (1940) and Those Endearing Young Charms (1943) both failed to run. His other works include Decision (1944) , a drama about domestic fascism; Common Ground (1945) , about a U. S. O. Troupe captured by the Nazis; and the hit comedy Oh, Men! Oh, Women! (1953). Thereafter, luck eluded him, and his last plays all closed out of town. Chodorov usually directed his own works. His brother was playwright Jerome Chodorov (1911–2004) , also born in New York, who began his career writing for films. In Hollywood he met Joseph Fields, with whom he would regularly collaborate. Their first effort, the Hollywood spoof Schoolhouse on the Lot (1938) , quickly closed, but the team found success with My Sister Eileen (1940) and Junior Miss (1941). After some failures, the twosome wrote the libretto for the popular musical Wonderful Town (1953) , based on their My Sister Eileen. The other Chodorov-Fields works include The Girl in Pink Tights (1954) , Anniversary Waltz (1954) , and The Ponder Heart (1956). " M30; Ex-Library; 89 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Theatre 5. The American theatre 1971-1972. International Theatre Institute of the United States, Inc
COIGNEY, MARTHA WADSWORTH; ROSAMOND GILDER; KARL LEABO editors

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1973. Soft Cover. 0684133474 . 176 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 9 by 10 inches, covers rubbed, text very good. Contributors include Arthur Ballet, Clive Barnes, Dick Brukenfeld, Elizabeth B. Burdick, Harold Clurman, Earl R. Gister, Martin Gottfried, Mel Gussow, Leonard Harris, Samuel Hirsch, Herbert Kupferberg, Judith Ravel Leabo, Ruth Mayleas, Edith Oliver, Clayton Riley, Marilyn Stasio, Dan Sullivan and Crawford Wright. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Rain; a Play in Three Acts, Founded on W. Somerset Maugham's Story, "Miss Thompson"
Colton, John and, Randolph, Clemence

New York: Samuel French, Inc.. Good+. 1948. Softcover. 0573013683 . 86 pages, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. M28; Ex-Library; 86 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Five Plays
Conkle, E. P. [Ellsworth Prouty]

New York: Samuel French, Inc.. Good+. 1947. Hardcover. 0573013683 . 86 pages, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. M28; Ex-Library; 363 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Books and Theatres
Craig, Edward Gordon

New York: E. P. Dutton. Fair. 1925. Hardcover. Viii, 164 pages, many plates, illustrations and diagrams, boards, ex-library with usual library markings, shelf wear, text good. Contents : John Evelyn and the theatre. --Books and actors. --Books, mules and idleness in Italy. --On certain booksellers. --Traveling monuments. --The theatre of Sabbioneta. --Candlelight. --Delicate drama. --The sonnets of Shakespeare. --On "The tempest. " ; Ex-Library; 164 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Moulton Tragedy : a Heroic Poem with Lyrics
Damon, S[Amuel] Foster

Boston: Gambit, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Xviii, 276 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This work of a lifetime by a distinguished writer and scholar will inevitably and justly be compared with Stephen Vincent Benet's John Brown's Body for its dramatic vitality, its command of an authentic idiom, and for its evocation of fundamental themes from the American past. Jonathan Moulton, as New Hampshire place names still attest, was a historical figure of importance - explorer, land holder, Indian fighter, public man, and eventually general. But he also was and is an equally genuine figure of dark legend, a man who got the better of everyone, including the devil himself, and who lived his life under this sinister and heavy bargain without repentance. The moods of the poem are many, but its tension and its motion are produced by liens of imaginative force constantly pulling fact and legend toward each other. " M99; Ex-Library; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) My first fifty years in the theatre : the plays, the players, the theatrical managers and the theatre itself as one man saw them in the fifty years between 1897 and 1947
DAVIS, OWEN

Boston: Walter H. Baker Co.. 1950. Hard Cover. 157 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Out of the panorama of fifty years Mr. Davis has written a warm, rambling narrative that successfully bridges the years so that we seem to be living those old days again and seeing almost forgotten faces in lifelike focus. What a gallery they make! 'Many of them are still living, too many have gone on ahead, but as I sit here at my battered old desk tonight, they are all here with me.' The characters, the episodes, the witty and sage observation of Owen Davis will linger long, and perhaps indefinitely, in the minds of all who have the good fortune to read this 'folksy' telling of fifty years of theatre history. The Players, the Dramatists and the Managers as I came in contact with them. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) My first fifty years in the theatre : the plays, the players, the theatrical managers and the theatre itself as one man saw them in the fifty years between 1897 and 1947
DAVIS, OWEN [GOULD]

Boston: Walter H. Baker Co.. Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. 157 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Answers website: "Born: January 29, 1874, birthplace: Portland, ME, died: October 14, 1956, Owen Davis wrote original plays and adapted the books of others for the theater. His most famous work is Icebound (Davis's play about a grasping Maine family disinherited by its matriarchal head), for which he won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama (1924). Among the works he dramatized were The Great Gatsby, The Good Earth, Mr. and Mrs. North and Ethan Frome." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) All-star cast. A footlight anthology
DEUTSCH, SALLY editor

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.. 1947. Hard Cover. 326 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Melodramas and Farces for Young Actors
Dias, Earl J

Boston: Plays, Inc.. Good. 1956. Hardcover. [8], 263 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers faded, otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Letters of Ruth Draper: 1920-1956 : A Self-Portrait of a Great Actress
DRAPER, RUTH

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0684158183 . Edited, with narrative notes by Neilla Warren ; foreword by Sir John Gielgud. 362 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The dust From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Ruth Draper, 1884-1956, American monologist, b. New York City. The author of 36 monologues, ranging from farce to tragedy, she played the various characters within each sketch with only a change of costume and props. Her delicate and sophisticated art gained her worldwide acclaim. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) My years on the stage
DREW, JOHN

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Good. 1922. Hard Cover. With a foreword by Booth Tarkington. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: John Drew, 1853-1927, b. Philadelphia, began his career in her company. In 1875 he joined the company of Augustin Daly in New York and played with acclaim in Daly's remarkable Shakespearean productions. In 1892 he left Daly and, as one of the first Charles Frohman stars, played in modern comedies with Maude Adams. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Joe Papp : an American life
EPSTEIN, HELEN

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316246042 . 554 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the publishers: Joe Papp was an American cultural icon - the son of Jewish immigrants, he became a self-made impresario, an ardent advocate for human rights and a controversial innovator who was one of the most influential figures in American theater. Known for his accomplishments as the founder of the New York Shakespeare Festival, Papp brought free Shakespeare in the Park to New York City, created the nation's most important showcase for new playwrights as the Public Theater and launched such Broadway this as A Chorus Line and Hair. A defender of the First Amendment and champion of multiculturalism long before the word was coined, Papp combined creative genius with grassroots political activism and left the American cultural landscape changed forever. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Players at work. Acting according to the actors. With a chapter on the Singing Actor by Lotte Lehmann
EUSTIS, MORTON

New York: Theatre Arts Inc.. 1937. Hard Cover. Designed by Robert Josephy. 127 pages, 8 plates, cloth, back-strip sun-faded otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Hemingway as playwright. The Fifth Column
FELLNER, HARRIET

Ann Arbor,: UMI Research Press. 1986. Hard Cover. 0835717720 . 123 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Emlyn Williams. Theatre World Monograph No. 8. An illustrated study of his work, with a list of his appearances on stage and screen
FINDLATER, RICHARD

London: Rockliff. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Emlyn Williams, 1905-87, Welsh actor and dramatist. His best-known plays are Night Must Fall (1935) and The Corn Is Green (1941). His Collected Plays were published in 1961. As an actor he is noted for his interpretations of Charles Dickens and Dylan Thomas in one-man shows and of Pope Pius XII in Rolf Hochhuth's play The Deputy (1964). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) United Nations Plays and Programs
Fisher, Aileen and, Rabe, Olive

Boston: Plays, Inc.. Good+. 1954. Hardcover. Vi, [2], 285 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. M6; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The lyar a comedy in three acts. Performed at the Theatres Royal in Drury Lane and the Haymarket
FOOTE, SAMUEL

London: W. Lowndes. Fair. 1805. Hard Cover. 51 pages, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings, title pag2e and first page have pieces neatly cut out of the outer edge, text does not seem to be affected, underlining throughout text as well. Samuel Foote (1720 - 1777) English actor & dramatist, also wrote the plays "The Knights" 1749, "The Mayor of Garratt" 1763, and "The Nabob" 1772. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) The Famous Mrs. Fair and Other Plays
Forbes, James [Grant]

New York: George H. Doran Company. Good. 1920. Hardcover. With introduction by Walter Prichard Eaton. 290 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: Why print a play? The three plays by Mr. Forbes, collected in this volume, give, it seems to me, a rather conclusive answer. All three of them have been eminently successful on the stage, for which, of course, they were primarily intended, and upon which they must needs be seen, even by those trained to read play manuscripts, in order fully to catch their flavor or respond to their emotional appeals." From the Wikipedia website: "James Grant Forbes (September 2, 1871 – May 26, 1938) was a Canadian playwright who worked as a Hollywood movie screenwriter. Works: Bachelor's Affairs (1932) (play Precious) ; Inspiration (1931) (adaptation) (uncredited) ; Their Own Desire (1929) (dialogue adaptation) ; The Chorus Lady (1924) (as James Grant Forbes) (play) ; The Famous Mrs. Fair (1923) (play) (as James Grant Forbes) ; Traveling Salesman (1921) (play) The Traveling Salesman (1916) (play) ; The Chorus Lady (1915) (play) ; The Commuters (1915) (play). M11; Ex-Library; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) The dark is light enough. A winter comedy
FRY, CHRISTOPHER

London: Oxford University Press,. 1954. Hard Cover. 102 pages, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'English dramatist, b. Bristol. Fry is one of the few 20th-century dramatists to write successfully in verse. His first major success was The Lady's Not for Burning (1949), a wry comedy set in the Middle Ages in which love overcomes prejudice and hypocrisy. Other works include Venus Observed (1950), The Dark Is Light Enough (1954), Yard of Sun (1970), and English versions of plays by Anouilh (Ring Round the Moon, 1950, The Lark, 1955), Giraudoux (Tiger at the Gates, 1955), Ibsen (Peer Gynt, 1970), and Rostand (Cyrano de Bergerac, 1975).' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Best Film Plays of 1943-1944
Gassner, John and, Nichols, Dudley editors

New York: Crown Publishers. Fair. 1945. Second Printing. Hardcover. Xxxiv, 694 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Second printing. Casablanca, Dragon Seed, Going My Way, Hail The Conquering Hero, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek, The More the Merrier, The Ox-Bow Incident, The Purple Heart, Watch on the Rhine, Wilson. SR396D; Ex-Library; 694 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Best Film Plays of 1943-1944 [Includes Dragon Seed, the Ox-Bow Incident, Casablanca, Etc. ]
Gassner, John and, Nichols, Dudley editors [Includes John Gassner, Dudley Nichols; Darryl F. Zanuck, Jerome Cady, Preston Sturges, Dashiell Hammett, Et Al]

New York: Crown Publishers. Good. 1945. Hardcover. Xxxiv, 694 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Plays include the Humphrey Bogart - Ingrid Bergman movie Casablanca, two Preston Sturges scripts Hail the Conquering Hero and The Miracle of Morgans Creek, as well as The Ox-Bow Incident, Watch On the Rhine, Going My Way, Dragon Seed, Wilson, and The More the Merrier, From the preface: "When Dudley Nichols and I projected 20 Best Film Plays we got hold of a Tartar. We had entertained an innocent notion of presenting a number of screenplays as reading for the public, and expected to call it a day. But by the time we went to press, it became apparent that one oversized volume could not contain all the noteworthy screenplays of the past. I still receive letters offering suggestions for a supplementary omnibus. And no sooner was out book published than it seemed obligatory for us to start an annual 'best film lays' series. " ; Ex-Library; 694 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) The balcony. Revised version
GENET, JEAN

New York: Grove Press,. 1966. Soft Cover. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. 96 pages, 4 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: 'The setting of Jean Genets celebrated play is a brothel that caters to refined sensibilities and peculiar tastes. Here men from all walks of life don the garb of their fantasies and act them out: a man from the gas company wears the robe and mitre of a bishop; another customer becomes a flagellant judge, and still another a victorious general, while a bank clerk defiles the Virgin Mary. These costumed diversions take place while outside a revolution rages which has isolated the brothel from the rest of the rebel-controlled city. In a stunning series of macabre, climactic scenes, Genet presents his caustic view of man and society.' From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, Jean Genet 1910-86, French dramatist. Deserted by his parents as an infant, Genet spent much of his early life in reformatories and prisons. Between 1940 and 1948 he wrote several autobiographical prose narratives dealing with homosexuality and crime, including Our Lady of the Flowers (tr. 1949, repr. 1963) and The Thief's Journal (tr. 1964). In 1948 he was sentenced to life imprisonment for theft, but he was pardoned through the efforts of important French writers, including Gide, Sartre, and Cocteau. Genet's first two plays, Les Bonnes (1947; tr. The Maids, 1954) and Haute Surveillance (1949; tr. Deathwatch, 1954), established him as a dramatist concerned with theater as ritual and ceremony. Considered classic examples of the theater of the absurd, his dramas portray a world of outcasts in revolt against everything that renders humans helpless, subservient, and alone. His later plays include The Balcony (tr. 1958), in which the patrons of a brothel act out their fantasies as a revolution progresses in the streets, and The Blacks (tr. 1960), a "clown show" in which black actors play the roles of their white oppressors. Other works include the play The Screens (tr. 1962) and Querelle (tr. 1974). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Enter the actress. The first women in the theatre
GILDER, ROSAMOND

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xvi, [2], 313 pages, many plates, backstrip sun-faded otherwise very good. From the introduction: "This book does not attempt to be a history of great actresses - their number is legion, and their stories, always lively and diverting, have often been told. The Adrienne Lecouvreurs, the Clairons, the Woffingtons, Rachels, and Ristoris will not figure here. It is their little-known predecessors, the true innovators who dared to face a hostile tradition and earn their living or try out their ideas in a new profession, whose adventures are here recorded." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Literature and theater of the states and regions of the U.S.A. An historical bibliography
GOHDES, CLARENCE

Durham, NC,: Duke University Press. 1967. Hard Cover. 276 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) On dramatic method
GRANVILLE-BARKER, HARLEY

New York: Hill & Wang,. 1956. Hard Cover. 191 pages, cloth, lacks rear blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Harley Granville-Barker, 1877–1946, English dramatist, actor, producer, and critic. As comanager of the Court Theatre from 1904 to 1907 he was an advocate and producer of “uncommercial” and experimental theater in his time. Granville-Barker was the chief producer of the plays of new dramatists as well as those of the great masters; he presented the works of Euripides, Shakespeare, Schnitzler, Shaw, and Galsworthy. His own realistic dramas, including The Voysey Inheritance (1905), Waste (1907), and The Madras House (1910), were not remarkable successes. After 1918, he devoted himself almost entirely to writing, lecturing, and scholarship, and achieved literary distinction with his Prefaces to Shakespeare (6 vol. 1927–46).' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Best Plays of 1965-1966. (The Burns Mantle Yearbook)
GUERNSEY, OTIS L. editor

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. 1966. Hard Cover. Illustrated with drawings by Hirschfeld and 48 pages of photographs. 508 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: Here in the 1965-66 Best Plays volume are presented all those features which have made this series the outstanding reference book on the American theater. Familiar features include the listings of all plays produced in New York (on and off Broadway), detailed information no the London season, the Shakespeare festivals, annual awards and vital statistics of productions, prizes, people and publications. Here also are the editor's choices of the ten Best Plays, nine being represented in summaries with excerpts from the scripts and one (It's A Bird It's A Plane It's Superman) presented in 24 pages of photographs. An additional 24 pages of photographs record visually the season's highlights, and the index of all actors mentioned in the book makes this an even more valuable volume for reference purposes. Once again ANTA (American National Theater and Academy) has compiled a Directory of Professional Regional Theater especially for this book, which gives the vital statistics of every professional theater production from coast to coast. In addition, there are essays on the season in Boston, Washington, Philadelphia and Pittsburgh Chicago, Minneapolis, Los Angeles, Houston and Seattle and San Francisco. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) A new theatre
GUTHRIE, TYRONE

New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 188 pages, 10 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Stage in America 1897-1900
Hapgood, Norman

New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Viii, [2], 408 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, new cloth backstrip, otherwise very good. From the author's note: "This book is designed to describe, in what can be seen on the American stage today, those things of most importance to a thinking observer of the drama. " SR597B; Ex-Library; 408 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Junior plays for all occasions. A collection of royalty-free one-act plays
HARK, MILDRED and, MCQUEEN, NOEL

Boston: Plays Inc.. Good. 1955. Hard Cover. 576 pages, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. "Notice for amateur production: These plays may be produced by school, clubs, and similar amateur groups without payment of a royalty fee." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: