Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Politics and Government

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Politics and Government | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.
1) Strategic assessment 1998. Engaging power for peace

Washington, DC,: National Defense University, Institute for National Strategic Studies,. 1998. Soft Cover. 0-16-061208-X . 285 pages, well illustrated in color, maps, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 'By David C. Gompert, et al. Edited by Hans Binnendijk and David C. Gompert. 4th volume in the annual "Strategic Assessment" series. This volume examines various approaches that the United States might adopt to shape the strategic environment of the future. Reviews recommendations indicated in the "Quadrennial Defense Review" for defense posture changes and proposes what is entailed by such changes. Intended to stimulate discussion and research among both policymakers and analysts.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Ten Years After: The Hungarian Revolution in the Perspective of History
ACZEL, TAMAS editor

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 253 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Ten years after the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, here is a unique examination of that crucial dividing line in the history of postwar communism, making clear both its national and international implications. Outstanding figures such as Michael Polanyi, Raymond Aron, Tamas Aczel, and Arthur Koestler are among the contributors to the volume. Writes Michael Polanyi: 'The rebellion of Hungarian writers was a change of mind of dedicated Communists. Their action, undertaken at great peril against the overwhelming background of ruling Stalinism, was the action of an intellectual avant-garde." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The American Political Process
Adrian, Charles R. and, Press, Charles

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Xii, 758 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: "The writing of a new textbook introducing American government would seem to require some justification. We rest the case for our attempt on a belief that available empirical data from all the social sciences should be sued tin seeking to explain the political aspects of the social process. . . We have concentrated on analyzing the social functions of political institutions and the social roles of participants in the political process, emphasizing the conceptual framework on which these functions and roles are based. " M1108; 758 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Unlimited access. An FBI agent inside the Clinton White House
ALDRICH, GARY

Washington, DC,: Regnery Publishing,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0895264544 . 222 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: FBI Special Agent Gary Aldrich thought he had a plum assignment. As one of only two FBI agents posted at the White House, he performed the background checks on White House appointees - peaceful yet dignified way to close an eventful career spent nabbing mobsters, drug dealers, and white-collar criminals. Aldrich had little interest in politics. But he was concerned with the honor of the presidency and with national security. So what he witnessed in the first months of the Clinton administration left him deeply troubled. Then alarmed. Then angered. And finally, halfway through Clinton's term, so thoroughly outraged that he felt compelled in conscience to leave the FBI. Unlimited Access is Aldrich's electrifying expose of a presidential administration with a great deal to hide -and willing to put America at risk to keep it hidden. Aldrich describes how a comprehensive security system that had been perfected through six presidencies was systematically dismantled by the Clintons so they could bring their friends in to the White House - friends that previous administrations would have barred because of serious ethical or legal problems, some prosecutable. The driving force: First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton, who had usurped control of domestic policy and all hiring decisions. As Aldrich shows, Mrs. Clinton and her aides thought nothing of destroying the careers and reputations of longtime White House employees to open 'slots' for their Arkansas friends. Nor would they hesitate to deny a low-level job to some poor single mother with credit problems to create the appearance of careful screening while distracting from the far graver problems of many high-level appointees. Aldrich and members of the permanent White House staff were repeatedly shocked to discover recent drug use, rampant theft, open gay/lesbian sex, and - perhaps most alarming - widespread access to classified materials by personnel without security clearances. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) 'I've seen the best of it.' Memoirs
ALSOP, JOSEPH W. with ADAM PLATT

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393029174 . 495 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: 'My view is simple,' said the author before beginning work on these memoirs. 'I've seen the best of it.' From FDR's New Deal until the Vietnam War, Joseph Alsop was one of America's most influential and accomplished journalists. A fixture in Washington society, and a world traveler as well, he knew everyone who mattered in American politics. In this memoir he takes us behind the scenes in the nation's capital. Lively, opinionated, and a gifted storyteller with an eye for the telling detail, he has written a uniquely American reminiscence of this American century. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Joseph Alsop, 1910-89, and Alsop, Stewart, 1914-74, American political journalists, b. Avon, Conn. Joseph joined (1932) the New York Herald Tribune as a staff reporter and moved (1936) to its Washington, D.C., bureau. His Washington political column, written (1937-40) with Robert E. Kintner under the title "The Capital Parade," was later renamed "Matter of Fact." After World War II, Joseph resumed the column, writing it with his brother Stewart from 1946 to 1958. Stewart went on to write for the Saturday Evening Post and Newsweek. When Joseph retired (1974), the column was believed to be the longest-running nationally syndicated opinion column, appearing thrice weekly in 300 newspapers. Although consistently anti-Soviet, the column expressed opposition to Senator Joe McCarthy's "Red scare" tactics. Stewart described himself and his brother as "very square, New Deal liberals." Joseph was a conservative on foreign issues and supported the war against Vietnam. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Sound and fury. The Washington punditocracy and the collapse of American politics
ALTERMAN, ERIC

New York: Harpercollins. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060168749 . 352 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) A "Washington Merry-go-round" of libel actions
ANDERSON, DOUGLAS A

Chicago: Nelson-Hall,. 1980. Hard Cover. 351 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. Signature on front blank endpaper of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine governor Kenneth Curtis From the dj: Drew Pearson was hated by men of political clout, feared by many more who walked the halls of Congress, read and listened to and believed by millions of Americans. His secret: focusing on Washington's elite with an eye for scandal, a probing staff, a pointing finger, and a tongue eager to share it all. The results: Washington cringed while the American public called for more. But there is another side to the success of this best-known muckraker of the 20th century and his successor: Jack Anderson: libel suits in abundance. A 'Washington Merry-Go-Round of Libel Actions is an examination of that litigation against both Pearson and Anderson, as authors of the syndicated newspaper column 'Washington Merry-Go-Round.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) A "Washington Merry-go-round" of libel actions
ANDERSON, DOUGLAS A

Chicago: Nelson-Hall,. 1980. Hard Cover. 0882295470 . 256 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Drew Pearson was hated by men of political clout, feared by many more who walked the halls of Congress, read and listened to and believed by millions of Americans. His secret: focusing on Washington's elite with an eye for scandal, a probing staff, a pointing finger, and a tongue eager to share it all. The results: Washington cringed while the American public called for more. But there is another side to the success of this best-known muckraker of the 20th century and his successor: Jack Anderson: libel suits in abundance. A 'Washington Merry-Go-Round of Libel Actions is an examination of that litigation against both Pearson and Anderson, as authors of the syndicated newspaper column 'Washington Merry-Go-Round.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Aristotle's Politics & Poetics
Aristotle

New York: Heritage Press. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Xxiv, 331 pages, plates, boards, slipcase, fine. Translated By Benjamin Howett and S. H. Butcher. With an introduction by Horace M. Kallen. Portraits by Leonard Baskin. CH1541A; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Johnson eclipse. A President's Vice Presidency
BAKER, LEONARD

New York: Macmillan Co.. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 281 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dj, 'Baker's penetrating study of Lyndon B. Johnson's changing political career focuses on the three years Johnson spent as the Vice President of the United States. It was a period when personal and political philosophies of Johnson became clarified and redefined as the Texan endeavored to forge a meaningful role for himself inhis ambiguous position as the nations' second-in-command. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Breach: Inside the Impeachment and Trial of William Jefferson Clinton
BAKER, PETER

New York: Scribner,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 068486813X . 416 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the Publisher: "The journalist who c-wrote the original article breaking the Monica Lewinsky scandal for the Washington Post reveals the complete story behind the headlines: a riveting, in-depth account of an event unique in American history - the first impeachment of an elected president. With unprecedented access to all the players -- major and minor -- Washington Post reporter Peter Baker reconstructs the compelling drama that gripped the nation for six critical months: the impeachment and trial of William Jefferson Clinton. 'The Breach' vividly depicts the mind-boggling political and legal events as they unfolded, a day-by-day and sometimes hour-by-hour account beginning August 17, 1998, the night of the president's grand jury testimony and his disastrous speech to the nation, through the House impeachment hearings and the Senate trial, ending on February 12, 1999, the day of his acquittal. Using 350 original interviews, confidential investigation files, diaries, and tape recordings, Baker goes behind the scenes and packs the book with newsworthy revelations -- the infighting among the president's advisers, the pressure among Democrats to [ask] for Clinton's resignation, the secret back-channel negotiations between the White House and Congress, a tour of the War Room set up by Tom DeLay to force Clinton out of office, the agonizing of various members of Congress, the anxiety of lawmakers who feared the exposure of their own sex lives, and Hillary Clinton's learning that her husband would admit his affair with Monica Lewinsky. 'The Breach' is contemporary history at its best -- shocking, revealing, and consequential. It is a tale of how Washington became lost in "the breach" of its own partisan impulses. All of this, and much more, makes 'The Breach' one of the most important and illuminating volumes of history and contemporary politics of our generation.". . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Lincoln's Rise to Power
Baringer, William

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good+. 1937. Hardcover. Xvi, 373 pages, 7 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Our country. The shaping of America from Roosevelt to Reagan
BARONE, MICHAEL

New York: Free Press,. Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0029018617 . 805 pages, cloth, very good. From the publisher: In this rare sweeping history, Michael Barone draws from deep within the political and social record of modern America - election returns, political polls, news reports, census extracts, and statistical abstracts - to tell the story of how the country of our parents and of our grandparents became our country and that our children. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The ambition and the power
BARRY, JOHN M

New York: Viking Press,. 1989. Hard Cover. 768 pages, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. From the dj, 'On January 6, 1987, James Claude Wright, Jr., was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. On May 31, 1989 he announced his resignation from the speakership and from the House of Representatives where he had served for 34 years. In those brief two and a half years, Jim Wright exercised more power than any other member of Congress in this century, perhaps ever. At the peak of his power, he dictated to the White House what would happen in foreign policy and dictated to Congress what legislation would pass. At its end, he became the first Speaker in history to be forced from office, charged with violating House rules 69 times.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The ambition and the power
BARRY, JOHN M

New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 768 pages, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. From the dj, 'On January 6, 1987, James Claude Wright, Jr., was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. On May 31, 1989 he announced his resignation from the speakership and from the House of Representatives where he had served for 34 years. In those brief two and a half years, Jim Wright exercised more power than any other member of Congress in this century, perhaps ever. At the peak of his power, he dictated to the White House what would happen in foreign policy and dictated to Congress what legislation would pass. At its end, he became the first Speaker in history to be forced from office, charged with violating House rules 69 times.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The ambition and the power
BARRY, JOHN M

New York: Viking Press,. 1989. Hard Cover. 768 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj, 'On January 6, 1987, James Claude Wright, Jr., was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives. On May 31, 1989 he announced his resignation from the speakership and from the House of Representatives where he had served for 34 years. In those brief two and a half years, Jim Wright exercised more power than any other member of Congress in this century, perhaps ever. At the peak of his power, he dictated to the White House what would happen in foreign policy and dictated to Congress what legislation would pass. At its end, he became the first Speaker in history to be forced from office, charged with violating House rules 69 times.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Peasants in Socialist Transition : Life in a Collectivized Hungarian Village
Bell, Peter D

Berkeley,: University of California Press. 1984. Hard Cover. 0520041577 . 322 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth,1st edition, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The death of outrage. Bill Clinton and the assault on American ideals
BENNETT, WILLIAM J

New York: Free Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0684813726 . 154 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From Booklist: 'That the author of the Book of Virtues (1993) is appalled by the Clinton-Lewinsky affair is certainly no surprise. Nor is it surprising that Bennett's take on the affair was rushed into publication just after the president's short speech on the matter. After all, if the president was to resign, the book would be moot. Bennett's stated objective is to put the presidential sex scandal into a larger perspective; he hopes to shows that if Americans accept the arguments made in Clinton's defense, "we will have committed an unthinking act of moral and intellectual disarmament." To make sure that doesn't happen, Bennett sets out all Clinton's defenses and attempts to shoot them down. His topics include sex, character, politics, Ken Starr, law, and judgment. Anyone who has heard Bennett (or any of his fellow talking-heads) on the unending television shows that are tracking the scandal will find nothing new here. On the other hand, Bennett's organization is crisp, and his arguments, unlike those of so many on both sides of the issue, are cogent. That doesn't mean a bit of demagoguery here and a bit of disingenuousness there doesn't creep in. For instance, he baldly states that Clinton or Reno could simply fire Starr if they feel he has performed his job so poorly. Surely he's old enough to remember the Saturday Night Massacre and how well that worked out for Nixon. Whether this book will change anyone's mind is doubtful, but there can be no doubt about one thing: Bennett will continue to turn up on the talk shows.' (Ilene Cooper) . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Theodore Roosevelt And His Time : Shown In His Own Letters. Vol. I
BISHOP, JOSEPH BUCKLIN

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1920. Hard Cover. 505 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Volume I only. From the introduction: Five years or more before his death Theodore Roosevelt said he wished me to write the history of the period which covered his public career. His reason was that I had been in his close confidence during the greater part of that period and knew the inside of every movement nearly as well as he knew it himself. We talked often on the subject and in the early spring of 1918 the project took definite form. He turned over ot me for exclusive use all his personal and official correspondence together with other material relating to his public career from the time he was elected to the New York Legislature in November, 1881, till his life ended. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Claiming the Heavens. The New York Times Complete Guide to the Star Wars Debate
BOFEY, PHILIP M; WILLIAM J. BROAD, LESLIE H. GELB, CHARLS MOHR, HOLCOMB B. NOBLE

New York: Times Books,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0812916476 . 299 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: On March 23, 1983, Ronald Reagan stunned the world by announcing a revolutionary plan for a space-based system that he claimed would someday render nuclear weapons 'impotent and obsolete.' The so-called Star Wars speech moved nations toward a new era of nuclear defense - and immediately raised questions of continuing military, economic and political significance for all Americans. Claiming The Heavens is the most accessible, comprehensive report available regarding every major aspect of the Strategic Defense Initiative, one of the most profoundly important, complex and controversial issues of our time. This is an invaluable compendium of fresh reporting, based on hundreds of exclusive inter views with space experts, engineers, policymakers and scientists, as well as on key government and private-research reports and documents. SR877C . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Price of Defense: A New Strategy for Military Spending
Boston Study Group

New York: Times Books,. 1979. Hard Cover. 0812907639 . 389 pages, diagrams, map, charts, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: An exceptionally clear assessment of our military capability and defense budget, The Price of Defense is also a no-nonsense appraisal of our real military needs and a proposal for a safer, more efficient, and less costly defense establishment. The authors, The Boston Study Group, are scientists and students of military affairs. They outline here a strategy for cutting defense expenditures from the current 120 billion dollars to 73 billion. They examine the areas of greatest conflict (the Mid-East, Indo-China, and the Third World) and weight our capacities against those of the Soviet Union and China. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Journey from Here
Bradley, Bill

New York: Artisan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1579651658 . 166, [2] pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st printing. From the dust jacket: "Bill Bradley ran for president, helped shape a national debate, and altered America's consciousness and views on universal health care, child poverty, race relations, gun control and campaign finance reform. If anything, his thinking was ahead of the country's. That experience forms the heart and soul of The Journey From Here, a compelling call to action from a man no longer campaigning for office, but still running hard for the ideas and principles that will define the very essence of this nation." M9; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Enemy At His Back
Brown, Elizabeth Churchill

Author. Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. Xxii, 234 pages, boards, very good. "This is a Free Enterprise publication. " ; 234 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Right from the beginning
BUCHANAN, PATRICK J

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316114081 . 392 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'One year ago, there was a national groundwell among conservatives to have Patrick Buchanan carry the banner of the American Right into the Republican primaries of 1988. What produced that groundwell, why the Right believed Pat Buchanan was the man to succeed Ronald Reagan, why he declined to run, what his agenda is for conservatism, for America - and why Pat Buchanan has a major national following - are all among the subjects of this book. . . .A nationally syndicated columnist and prime-time television commentator who has served Richard M. Nixon during Watergate and Ronald Reagan during Iran-contra, Mr. Buchanan is among the most controversial and articulate men in America.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Right reason. A collection selected by Richard Brookhiser
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385152353 . 454 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: Right Reason is drawn from articles, columns, speeches, and essays written in the seven years since Bill Buckley's acclaimed collection A Hymnal was published. He examines here events, personalities, crises, and celebrations, displaying the craft of a journalist whose work 'when political passions have cooled, will be in textbooks for its elegance.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) While the music lasts. My life in politics
BULGER, WILLIAM M

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1996. Hard Cover. 0395720419 . 328 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, fine. From the dj, 'By turns passionate and hilarous, this memoirs recounts the colorful life of one of America's truly original public figures. For more than a generation William M. Bulger has dominated state politics in Massachusetts, probably the most political state in the Union. In the process he has become nationally famous for his candor and wit, and for his outspoken defense of the traditional values of his neighbors and constituents. While the Music Lasts takes us into the heart of traditional 'Southie', Boston's heavily Irish enclave where William Bulger grew up, and introduces us to a cast of characters not previously seen outside the pages of fiction ... After serving seventeen years as president of the University of Massachusetts in 1995.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Peggy and I. A life too busy for a dull moment
BURDEN, WILLIAM A(RMISTEAD) M(OALE)

New York: William A. M. Burden. 1983. Hard Cover. With a foreword by General Maxwell D. Taylor. 358 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The theory and practice of Communism. An introduction
CAREW HUNT, R.N

New York: Macmillan Co.. 1957. Hard Cover. 286 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Improvement Driven Government: Public Service for the 21st Century
CARR, DAVID K;, LITTMAN, IAN D. and, CONDON, JOHN K

Washington,: Coopers & Lybrand. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0944533205 . 592 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Improvement Driven Government shows you how to integrate all sound approaches to better management, then goes beyond the many methods to provide a much needed process and organization improvement framework. Using real-world examples from federal, state, and local governments, this book takes you step-by-step through all the intricate tasks of assessing, planning, implementing, and following through improvements. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Revolution in Central Europe 1918-1919
Carsten, F. L

Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0520020847 . 360 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the first book to make a comparative study of the revolutionary movements that broke out in the Central European countries at the end of the first World War. There have been monographs and biographies and books on the German revolution, but no survey covering the whole field. " SR2722B ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The new dealers
CARTER, JOHN FRANKLIN (1897-1967) "Unofficial Observer

New York: Simon and Schuster,. 1934. Hard Cover. 414 pages, cloth, ex-library, rebound. A well used copy but in good condition. From the Wikipedia website: "John Franklin Carter (1897 - 1967) was an American journalist, columnist, biographer and novelist. He notably wrote the syndicated column, "We the People", under his pen name Jay Franklin. He wrote over 30 books on a variety of subjects including his detective novels about the character Dennis Tyler. In his column, he was notably one of the few who predicted Truman's victory in the 1948 presidential election. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) On a field of red. The Communist International and the coming of World War II
CAVE BROWN, ANTHONY and, MacDONALD, CHARLES B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1981. Hard Cover. 718 pages, 2 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Peril and promise : a commentary on America
CHANCELLOR, JOHN

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0060163364 . 176 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Peril and Promise is a powerful, ground-breaking book that assesses the crisis facing the United States as it approaches the twenty-first century and outlines what can be done to avoid it. In this short, hard-hitting and unorthodox book Chancellor explains why the United States got into trouble and outlines what can be done to rescue it. He strongly believes that a renaissance is possible, that America has the brains and ideas necessary to turn things around. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Prologue to Revolution; Notes of A. N. Iakhontov on the Secret Meetings of the Council of Ministers, 1915
Cherniavsky, Michael

Englewood Cliffs, Nj.: Prentice-Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0137308043 . [8], 249 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Of all the contributing conditions that existed in prerevolutionary Russia, there is one that has received relatively little attention. That condition was the growing awareness of catastrophe that spread throughout the government, the intelligentsia and the social elite. Eventually, that condition resulted in a form of paralysis - an inability to decide and to act. Here we have a translation of the minutes of the secret meetings of the Russian Council of Ministers that took place in July, August, and September of 1918. In a straightforward, simple, and dramatic way it provides a record of the deteriorating political climate of the time. " ; Ex-Library; 249 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Agents of influence
CHOATE, PAT

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0671743392 . 307 pages, tables, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: The stunning national bestseller that rocked Washington - a tell-all account of how America's political and economic system are becoming increasingly corrupted by foreign money. In this highly controversial book, political economist Pat Choate reveals in startling detail how Japan's lobbyists in the United States have influenced our politics and our economy. He examines why this is possible and how Japan's unprecedented political power reaches up as high as the presidency itself. Included is an explosive new afterword and the now-famous 'Appendix A', the list that reveals the dollars-and-cents facts about 200 high-ranking former government officials who represent foreign governments and corporations. Solidly documented, Agents of Influence is a book with profound implications for the United, Japan, and the world at large. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) World perspectives on international politics
CLEMENS, WALTER C. Jr. editor

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1965. Hard Cover. 481 pages, map, cloth, very good, 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Prevailing South, Life and Politics in a Changing Culture
CLENDINEN, DUDLEY editor

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0929264010 . 246 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. Signature on front blank endpaper of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine governor Kenneth Curtis. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Counsel to the President. A memoir
CLIFFORD, CLARK with RICHARD HOLBROOKE

New York: Random House,. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394569954 . 709 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, The author was Truman's White House Counsel, Kennedy's personal lawyer and Johnson's Secretary of Defense at the height of the Vietnam War. He participated in virtually all of the great national security decisions since World War II and remains today an active and influential member of Washington's inner circles.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Harry Truman and the Crisis Presidency
COCHRAN, BERT

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 432 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In his highly critical appraisal of Harry Truman's presidency, Bert Cochran deals with the encounter between a quite ordinary man and the historical forces then at work. Although the eight years in the White House form the major part of the book, a close study is made of Truman's upbringing, of the influence of his parents and small town milieu on his personality and character, of his marriage to Bess Wallace, and of his entrance into politics under the aegis of the corrupt Pendergast machine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Men of zeal. A candid inside story of the Iran-Contra hearings
COHEN, WILLIAM S. and, MITCHELL, GEORGE J

New York: Viking,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0670822523 . 350 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dj, 'A year after the hearings, two of the most eloquent and influential senators on the Iran-Contra Committee - one Republican, one Democrat - reveal what they know about the Iran-Contra affair, what it meant in the year of the two-hundred anniversary of our Constitution, and why it is a critical event in this nation's history...In this unprecedented nonpartisan collaboration, Senators Mitchell and Cohen take readers where neither television cameras nor reporters were allowed to go, revealing strategies and dilemmas never made public. With great conviction and wit, they explain how the mostimportant lessons of the Iran-Contra affair were obscured by lies, contradictory testimony, destroyed evidence, and festering hostility toward the rule of law by some in the Reagan administration.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Strom Thurmond and the politics of southern change
COHODAS, NADINE

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1993. Hard Cover. 0671689355 . 575 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Power, Politics and the Ego. Revised. Second Edition
Comfort, Kenneth Jerold

Cohoes, NY: Public Administration Institute of New York State. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0965914429 . [6], iv, 551 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Second edition, revised. From the dust jacket: "The author has revised, updated and extended the first edition of this work, which was published in 1998. Although the main thrust of the book and its principal arguments remain unchanged, four new chapters have been added, and the index has been completely revised. Political psychologist Kenneth Jerold Comfort approaches the analysis of political behavior from the perspective of ego psychology. ~ This volume is intended to be of interest to psychologists and psychiatrists, political scientists and political practitioners, journalists and public policy advocates as well as; to the general reader. " M437A; 551 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) The Declassified Eisenhower : A Divided Legacy
COOK, BLANCHE WIESEN

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. 0385054564 . 432 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: "The most undervalued and misunderstood statesman of the 20th century," says the author in her preface to this often surprising and controversial reappraisal of Eisenhower and his era. "The age of the slob," William Shannon characterized the Eisenhower years. A time of "luxurious torpor," said Senator J. William Fulbright, because the government "did not bother with serious things." Blanche Cook, after massive research in newly opened archives and after examining thousands of recently declassified documents, arrives at an entirely different conclusion. Years of research have convinced Dr. Cook that Eisenhower's shabby place in history is explained by the fact that he worked largely undercover. "America's most popular hero," writes the author, "was America's most covert President." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) High Crimes and Misdemeanors. the Case Against Bill Clinton
Coulter, Ann H

Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0895263602 . [10], 358 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Not only is there enough evidence to impeach Bill Clinton, it is our moral obligation to do so. " SR3980; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) The book of the States. 1990-91 edition. Volume 28
Council of State Governments

Lexington: Council of State Governments. Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0872929558 . Xii, 623 pages, tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Rethinking the presidency
CRONIN, THOMAS E. editor

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0316161519 . 403 pages, map, tables, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: In response to the need for a comprehensive, current, and authoritative anthology on the American presidency, Professor Cronin has assembled articles by leading political scientists, journalists, and politicians, creating a volume specifically designed to complete standard texts on the subject. Extremely up to date, Rethinking the Presidency includes a number of pieces commissioned for the anthology. A leading writer-scholar in the field, Cronin is president of the Presidency Research Group, associate editor of Presidential Studies Quarterly, a former White House fellow, and a member of the Hunt Commission. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) No holds barred. My life in politics
CROSBIE, JOHN C. with GEOFFREY STEVENS

Toronto,: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd. ,. 1997. Hard Cover. 0771024274 . 505 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'We tend to forget that John Crosbie came close to succeeding Joe Clark as Tory leader. Typically it was his testy response ('I can't speak Chinese either') to a question about his French that crippled his campaign and gave Brian Mulroney a narrow win. But he served at the very highest levels as minister of finance, transport, justice, international trade, and fisheries and oceans. He was arguably Mulroney's most effective cabinet minister, and it is instructive to see just how progressive his legislative record - which included promotion of gay rights and divorce reform - was. . . Crosbie offers trenchant opinions on issues ranging from Atlantic Canada's prospect after Quebec separation and the desirability of fostering a closer relationship with Castro's Cuba. At the same time, he shrewdly and unflinchingly assesses the politicians he has known. He describes the baseness of Smallwood, the laid-back style of Frank Moores, the vacillation of Joe Clark, and the crass opportunism of the 'brothel-creeping' Liberals. He evaluates Kim Campbell's disastrous leadershp of the Conservative Party and discusses his epic feud with 'Tequila' Sheila Copps. Nothing is withheld in this entertaining (and sometimes outrageous) memoir by one of the dominant politicians of his generation.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Strategy of Survival
Crozier, Brian

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0870004212 . 224 pages, maps, diagrams, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "America is at war - the Third World War. We are losing. And unless we make up our minds to win, we are doomed. ~ Mr. Crozier demonstrates that the Communists have never scuttled their plans for world conquest. " SR3989; Ex-Library; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The New York idea. An experiment in democracy
CUOMO, MARIO

New York,: Crown Publishers,. 1994. Hard Cover. 051759644X . 286 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, ex-library otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia: "Mario Matthew Cuomo, American politician, born in New York City. The son of an immigrant grocer, Cuomo attended St. John's Univ., was admitted to the New York bar in 1956, and attracted attention after successfully mediating (1972) a local housing dispute. A Democrat, he was New York's secretary of state (1975-79) and lieutenant governor (1979-83). As governor (1983-95), he supported innovations in social service programs, worked to improve the state's infrastructure and environment, vetoed bills restoring capital punishment, and fought to control a budget that supported high-wage public sector jobs. Cuomo was defeated by Republican George Pataki in the 1994 election. His Diaries of Mario M. Cuomo (1984) concerns his gubernatorial race, and Reason to Believe (1995) his thoughts on the state of the country." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Hail to the chief. The making and unmaking of American presidents
DALLEK, ROBERT

New York: Hyperion. 1996. Hard Cover. 078686505X . 237 pages, cloth, dj, former owner's embossed stamp on title page otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: