Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics and Government

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Politics and Government | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.
1) The statesman's year-book. A statistical, political and economic account of the states of the world for the year 1997-1998
HUNTER, BRIAN editor

St. Martin's Press,. 1997. Hard Cover. 0312174373 . 1700 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Journey to Washington
INOUYE, DANIEL K. with LAWRENCE ELLIOTT

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1967. Hard Cover. With forewords by President Lyndon Johnson, Vice-President Hubert Humphrey and Senator Majority Leader Mike Mansfield. 297 pages, cloth, fine copy in near fine dust jacket. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'U.S. politician, b. Honolulu. A Democratic senator from Hawaii since 1963, he was a member of the committee that investigated the Watergate affair (1973–74) and served as chairman of the committee that investigated the Iran-contra affair (1987).' From the dj, 'Until his senior year at McKinley High, Honolulu - called 'Tokyo High' due to an especially clever form of segregation - Dan Inouye's life seemed little different from any other nisei boy living in the predominantly Japanese areas of Moliiili and McCully. But, in the terrifying hours of December 7, 1941, as Japanese bombs rained down on Pearl Harbor and anti-aircraft shells exploded throughout Honolulu, there emerged a mature 17-year-old-man. Armed with the iron-bound will of a people accused of disloyalty to the land they loved, dedicated Japanese-Americans burned with the desire to fight for their land. Finally, their chance came when in January 1943 President Roosevelt dramatically announced 'No loyal citizen of the United States should be denied the democratic right to exercise the responsibilities of his citizenship, regardless of his ancestry.' Immediately, 10,000 nisei young men volunteered - 80% of all those eligible. Inouye was among the first, and soon found himself serving with the legendary 442nd Regimental Combat Team. With 'Go For Broke' as their battle cry, they valiantly fought their way through Italy and France. For his acts of heroism, Lt. Inouye was recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor and received the Distinguished Service Cross. After his release from the Army, Inouye became an attorney and entered local politics. Stymied at first by a solidly entrenched 'Establishment,' he led his party to victory in the 1954 Territorial elections. He served in the Legislature until Hawaii achieved statehood when he was sent to Wshington as a Representative and, later, as a Senator.' About a third of the book is devoted to his military experiences. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
3) Capital Elites : High Society in Washington, D. C., after the Civil War
JACOB, KATHRYN ALLAMONG

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press,. 1995. Hard Cover. 156098354X . 318 pages, illustrated, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. Signature on front blank endpaper of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine governor Kenneth Curtis. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Senator A Profile of Bill Bradley in the U.S. Senate
JASPERSOHN, WILLIAM

San Diego,: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992. Hard Cover. 210 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, 1st edition, fine. From the Columbia Encyclopedia: "Bill Bradley, (William Warren Bradley), American athlete and politician, b. Crystal City, Mo. He first gained wide attention as an All-America basketball player at Princeton. Graduating in 1965, he attended Oxford Univ. as a Rhodes Scholar and in 1967–77 starred for the New York Knicks of the National Basketball Association. In 1979 he became a U.S. senator from New Jersey. Before retiring from the Senate in 1997, he gained a reputation as a reform-minded Democrat, influential especially on environmental, labor, and income tax issues. Often mentioned as a possible presidential candidate, he did not commit himself to a particular course of action at the time of his retirement. In 1999, though, he announced his candidacy for the 2000 Democratic presidential nomination." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) In the absence of power : governing America
JOHNSON, HAYNES

New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0670205486 . 389 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Eschewing the usual journalistic treatment of obvious personalities and programs, Haynes Johnson - Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter and columnist for The Washington Post - takes the reader into the heart of the real capital, and in a compelling narrative tells the story of governmental crisis in our time. His book, based on important and never-before-published conversations - with President Jimmy Carter, congressional leaders, key bureaucrats in the federal agencies, and ordinary citizens - is an authoritative, often surprising account of presidential leadership and presidential failure. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The System : The American Way of Politics at the Breaking Point
JOHNSON, HAYNES and, BRODER, DAVID S

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316469696 . 668 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Everyone talks about The System - the government and politics that rule us. How does it work? Does it truly serve the people? Is it broken, and if so, can it ever be fixed? In this remarkable book, two of America's best-known journalists use their unparalleled access to the major players to examine The System, specifically as it operated during the ferocious battle over the Clinton effort to provide universal health insurance for Americans - and they come to some startling conclusions about America's future. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Imperial Congress: crisis in separation of powers
JONES, GORDON S. and, MARINI, JOHN A. editors

New York: Pharos Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0886874084 . Foreword by Newt Gingrich. 366 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Two presidents in recent history, Richard Nixon and Ronald Reagan, were elected with a mandate to reduce the scale of government, but met resistance from an increasingly dominant Congress and its allied agencies. In The Imperial Congress, Washington experts take a revealing look at the constitutional crisis posed by Congress as it is today, explain why this has happened, and offer workable solutions to prevent it in the future. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Dukakis. An American Odyssey
KENNEY, CHARLES and, TURNER, ROBERT L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0395470897 . Xii, 260 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "The authoritative biography of Michael Dukakis by two journalists who have covered the Massachusetts governor for twenty years. Using extensive, intimate interviews with Dukakis, his family, friends, and adversaries, the authors here weave a fascinating portrait of a man not easy to know. They probe such little known but important aspects of his life as the tensions posed for him and his family by his tragically troubled brother Stelian; a pattern of breaks with former friends, allies, and mentors' and his humbling search for self-knowledge and redemption after his 1978 defeat. The public and private face are here brought together." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) White House years
KISSINGER, HENRY

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316496618 . 1521 pages, 24 plates., cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "This monumental work, in which Dr. Kissinger covers his first four years (January 1969 - January 1973) as Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs - and President Nixon's closest adviser on foreign policy - is undoubtedly the most significant book to come out of the Nixon Administration." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. Secretary of State (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixon’s assistant for national security affairs (1969-73) and later as secretary of state, he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign policy. Kissinger helped initiate (1969) the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with the Soviet Union and arranged President Nixon’s 1972 visit to the People’s Republic of China. He supported U.S. disengagement from Vietnam and won (1973) the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating the cease-fire with North Vietnam. His negotiating skill also led to a cease-fire between Israel and Egypt and the disengagement of their troops after the 1973 Arab-Israeli War. Kissinger continued in office after Gerald R. Ford succeeded (1974) to the presidency. Since 1977 he has lectured and served as a consultant on international affairs. His writings include Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy (1957), The Necessity for Choice (1961), The Troubled Partnership (1965), and Diplomacy (1994).'; 1521 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) White House years
KISSINGER, HENRY

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. 1979. Hard Cover. 0316496618 . 1521 pages, 24 plates., cloth, dust jacket. 1st edition. Inscription on front endpaper by former owner otherwise very good. From the dj: "This monumental work, in which Dr. Kissinger covers his first four years (January 1969 - January 1973) as Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs - and President Nixon's closest adviser on foreign policy - is undoubtedly the most significant book to come out of the Nixon Administration." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. Secretary of State (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixon’s assistant for national security affairs (1969-73) and later as secretary of state, he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign policy. Kissinger helped initiate (1969) the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with the Soviet Union and arranged President Nixon’s 1972 visit to the People’s Republic of China. He supported U.S. disengagement from Vietnam and won (1973) the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating the cease-fire with North Vietnam. His negotiating skill also led to a cease-fire between Israel and Egypt and the disengagement of their troops after the 1973 Arab-Israeli War. Kissinger continued in office after Gerald R. Ford succeeded (1974) to the presidency. Since 1977 he has lectured and served as a consultant on international affairs. His writings include Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy (1957), The Necessity for Choice (1961), The Troubled Partnership (1965), and Diplomacy (1994).' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Secret World of American Communism
KLEHR, HARVEY, HAYNES, JOHN EARL and, FIRSOV, FRIDRICKH IGOREVICH

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0300061838 . Russian documents translated by Timothy D. Sergay. Xxxii, 348 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "For the first time, the hidden world of American communism can be examined with the help of documents from the recently opened archives of the former Soviet Union. Interweaving narrative and documents, the authors of this book present a convincing new picture of the Communist Party of the United States of America (CPUSA), providing proof that it was involved in espionage and other subversive activities. At the same time, they disclose fascinating details about the workings of the party and about the ordinary Americans and CPUSA leaders who participated in its clandestine activities." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Mayor
KOCH, EDWARD I(RVING)

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1984. Hard Cover. 0671495364 . From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Edward Irving Koch, U.S. public official, congressman, and mayor of New York City (1977-89), b. New York City. After receiving his law degree (New York Univ., 1948), he practiced as a lawyer and became active in reform Democratic politics. After sitting on the New York city council (1967-68), he served in the U.S. House of Representatives (1969-77). In 1977 he became mayor of New York City. With the support of the municipal labor unions and the creation of the Municipal Assistance Corporation, Koch is credited with avoiding the city's bankruptcy during the financial crisis of the mid-1970s. He was reelected in 1981 and 1985. Though he came to political prominence as an opponent of Tammany Hall, he became a critic of the Vietnam War. As mayor, his style was forceful and outspoken. In 1982 he lost a bid for the Democratic nomination for governor, and in 1989 he sought an unprecedented fourth term as mayor but was defeated in the Democratic primary by David N. Dinkins, who was then elected mayor. With William Rauch, Koch wrote Mayor (1984).' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Texas-Readings in Politics, Government, and Public Policy
KRAEMER, RICHARD H. and, BARNES, PHILIP W

San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. 0810204460 . Chandler Publications In Political Science. X,332 pages, wrappers, very good. Richard Kraemer, of the University of Texas at Austin, was awarded the Jane Holloway Teaching Excellence Award. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Politics in Texas
KRAEMER, RICHARD H., CRAIN, ERNEST, and MAXWELL, WILLIAM EARL

St. Paul,: West Publishing Co. ,. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 0829900225 . Xii,[2], 190 pages, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the preface: "Politics in Texas is an abbreviated version of our book Understanding Texas Politics. It has been written especially for courses which combine the study of national, state and local politics and for which a shorter version of a state and local government text is desirable." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Spin cycle. Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
KURTZ, HOWARD

New York: Free Press,. 1998. Hard Cover. 324 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In Spin Cycle, award-winning Washington Post reporter Howard Kurtz reveals the inside workings of Clinton's well-oiled propaganda machine - arguably the most successful team of white House spin doctors in history. He takes the reader into closed-door meetings where Bill Clinton, Al Gore, Mike McCurry, Lanny Davis, and other top officials plot strategy to beat back the scandals and neutralize a hostile press corps through stonewalling, stage managing and outright intimidation. He depicts a White House obsessed with spin and pulls back the curtain on events and tacts that the administration would prefer to keep hidden, including: the secret report that Hillary Clinton ordered on a reporter investigating the Whitewater affair as part of a plan to discredit her; a tense, almost paranoid White House atmosphere in which the spinmeisters do not question the President about the various scandals because they don't want to learn information they might have to reveal to prosecutors or the press; The secret meeting between a Clinton operative and the editor of the New York Times that led to a presidential interview in which Clinton knew the questions in advance...' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Washington: City of Scandals: Investigating Congress and Other Big Spenders
LAMBRO, DONALD

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316512885 . 299 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: This book is going to make you furious, because Washington is a city of scandals, scandalously abusing your tax dollars. Donald Lambro, whose Fat City four years ago was required reading for Ronald Reagan's cabinet, now gives us anal new sweeping indictment of Washington's shocking extravagance and wastefulness, beginning with Congress. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Kissinger. The uses of power
LANDAU, DAVID

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1972. Hard Cover. 0395143667 . 270 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Boston Mayor Who Became Truman's Secretary of Labor: Maurice J. Tobin and the Democratic Party
Lapomarda, Vincent A

New York: Peter Lang. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 082042448X . Xiv, [2], 342 pages, boards, very good. American University Studies 9. From the publisher: "This biographical study of Irish-American Maurice J. Tobin discusses his development from parochial to international stature during the New Deal and Fair Deal eras. Focusing on Tobin's dedication to improving the lot of the less fortunate, it chronicles his movement form the politics of the ward to the visionary who was dedicated to the common good. Tobin set a precedent for a new generation of Irish Catholics who later occupied even higher public positions. " ; 342 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Power, participation and ideology. Readings in the sociology of American political life
LARSON, CALVIN J. and, WASBURN, PHILO C. Editors

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. 1969. Hard Cover. 484 pages, cloth, dust jacket. 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Reflections on the Revolution of Our Time
LASKI, HAROLD J(OSEPH)

New York: Viking Press,. 1943. Hard Cover. 419 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) King of the Mountain: the Nature of Political Leadership
Ludwig, Arnold M

University Press of Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813122333 . Xiv, 475 pages, illustrations, maps, diagrams, chart, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Applying the insights of sociobiology and evolutionary psychology to political leadership, University of Kentucky emeritus professor of psychiatry Arnold M. Ludwig (How Do We Know Who We Are? ) in King of the Mountain: The Nature of Political Leadership compares human rulers to primates, arguing that male politicians, like their simian alpha-male cohorts, are adept at gaining, exercising and keeping power. Ludwig then focuses closely on 377 world leaders, including Idi Amin, Tony Blair, Winston Churchill and Ronald Reagan examining a string of traits to identify what he considers the factors that determine a leader's greatness: the addition of new territory, military prowess, economic prosperity, etc. " SR1336B ; 475 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Nixon Rated Cartoons
LURIE, RANAN R

New York: New York Times Book Co. ,. 1973. Soft Cover. 0812904044 . Foreword by Thomas Griffith. 320 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Wild Seventies
Lynch, Denis Tilden

New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. Good. 1941. Hardcover. Xvi, [2], 547 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Chapter headings include: The temple of justice becomes a brothel; A Wall Street ring uses gold and perfumed women; Pickpockets and thieves rule one convention, bribers another, John Jacob Astor aids the looters, The university president turned ward politician, Fisk invokes tomahawk justice--a murder trial results, A mushroom party points the way-Schurz's wild plan, The reform of Tammany and the metropolis, Havemeyer restores the good name of the metropolis--his reward, Grant's dark horses: one fails to finish, the other does not start , The mobs arise--the communists emerge, The worst man on earth, Rule or ruin. ; Ex-Library; 547 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Grover Cleveland. a Man Four-Square
Lynch, Denis Tilden

New York: Horace Liveright. Fair. 1932. Hardcover. [16], 581 pages, plates, illustrations, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Stephen Grover Cleveland (1837 - 1908) 22nd and 24th president of the U. S. (1885 - 89, 1893 - 97). From 1859 he practiced law in Buffalo, N. Y. , where he entered Democratic Party politics. As mayor of Buffalo (1881 - 82) , he was known as a foe of corruption. As governor of New York (1883 - 85) , his independence earned him the hostility of Tammany Hall. Elected president in 1884, he supported civil-service reform and opposed high tariffs. Although he was narrowly defeated by Benjamin Harrison in 1888, he was reelected by a huge popular plurality in 1892. In 1893 he strongly urged Congress to repeal the Sherman Silver Purchase Act of 1890, which he blamed for the country's severe economic depression. Despite the repeal of the act, the depression continued, resulting in the Pullman Strike in 1894. An isolationist, Cleveland opposed territorial expansion. In 1895 he invoked the Monroe Doctrine in the border dispute between Britain and Venezuela. By 1896 supporters of the Free Silver Movement controlled the Democratic Party, which nominated William Jennings Bryan instead of Cleveland for president. He retired to New Jersey, where he lectured at Princeton University. " ; Ex-Library; 581 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Our Unknown Ex-President. a Portrait of Herbert Hoover
Lyons, Eugene

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Good. 1948. Hardcover. [10], 340 pages, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. "A fantastic Hoover myth, factually false and humanly unjust, has been industriously promoted during many years by hordes of official and volunteer propagandists and is still very much in circulation. It presents our 31st President as a heartless ogre, inept and callous and reactionary, who 'caused' a depression, then 'did nothing' to mitigate its horrors." M6; Ex-Library; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Forge of democracy. The house of representatives
MacNEIL, NEIL

New York: David Mckay Co. ,. 1963. Hard Cover. 496 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) An American life. One man's road to Watergate
MAGRUDER, JEB STUART

New York: Atheneum. 1974. Hard Cover. 370 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, In 1969 the author served as a Special Assistant to President Nixon. In 1972 while serving as deputy director of the Committee to Re-Elect the President, he became involved in the plot to burglarize the officers of the Democratic Party. And when the Watergate burglars were arrested in the early morning of June 17, 1972, Jeb Magruder immediately became a central figure in the effort to conceal the truth about Watergate. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Problem of Asia and its Effect Upon International Policies
Mahan, A. T. (Alfred Thayer) ,

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good. 1900. Hardcover. Xxvi, 233 pages, 1 folding map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, shelf-wear, piece missing from top of backstrip, hinges loose, map wrinkled, text very good. From the preface: The first paper - The Problem of Asia - aims at the selection and exposition of the great permanent features. It was nearly completed, in its three chapters, by the first of the current year - 1900; and therefore antedates entirely the recent outbreaks in China, although the causes of these were doubtless operative some time before. The second paper - Effect of Asiatic Conditions upon World Policies - written in August, attempts to trace the influences that will be exerted by the permanent features, previously noted, upon the passing political conditions, under which present policies have to take shape. The insertion of the third paper - Merits of the Transvaal Dispute - has been an afterthought. " B44; Ex-Library; 233 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Tito's imperial communism
MARKHAM, R.H

Chapel Hill,: University of North Carolina Press,. 1947. Hard Cover. 292 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition. A study of the events that took place in Yugoslavia since the beginning of WWII. Particularly good on the clash between Tito and Mikhailovitch and the role of the Soviet Union in the post-war period. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Landslide. The unmaking of the President, 1984-1988
MAYER, JANE and, MCMANUS, DOYLE

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1988. Hard Cover. 039545185x . 468 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: A charmed politician, a masterful president - for six years, Ronald Reagan seemed invincible. But behind the glowing image of success was an administration courting disaster. In this spellbinding book, two top Washington reporters tell the dramatic story of a hidden White House and a flawed presidency. . . .As the authors trace the origins of the Iran-contra affair, they take us deep inside an administration that mistook a landslide reelection for an unlimited mandate. Here, for the first time, are the full stories of Reagan's emotional meetings with the hostage families, North's private empire of covert operations, Regan's back room maneuvering to close off access to the president, McFarlane's secret mission to Tehran, Bush's intimate awareness of the arms for hostages deal. These and dozens of other revelations demonstrate that this disaster was the logical consequence of a profound failure of presidential leadership. Both a gripping narrative and a carefully documented investigation, Landslide provides the first authoritative account of Reagan's second term. Here is a startling illumination of power and personality, an explosive tale of a president's unmaking. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Modern History of China
McAleavy, Henry

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. X,392 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Approaching his subject primarily in terms of the consequences of China's mid-nineteenth-century loss of her ancient status and privileges, Dr. McAleavy traces the last secure year of her traditional existence, indicating the problems of empire, from the time of the first emperor, in 221 B. C. , through the end of the Manchu Dynasty, in 1912. He explores the impact of foreign traders and of Catholic missionaries, the invasion of China by Russian Cossacks and adventurers, and the treaties that followed, and presents a detailed picture of the East India Company's introduction of wholesale opium traffic and addiction. It is, however, the war with England - and the treaty that ended it - that even today 'continue to dominate the Chinese attitude toward the outer world, ' Dr. McAleavy observes. " BR2957A; Ex-Library; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Arkansas mischief. The birth of a national scandal
MCDOUGAL, JIM and, WILKIE, CURTIS

New York: Henry Holt & Co.. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805058087 . 316 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Until his recent death in federal prison, Jim McDougal was the irrepressible ghost of the Clintons' Arkansas past. As Bill Clinton's political and business mentor, McDougal - with his knowledge of embarrassing real estate and banking deals, bribes and obstructions of justice - has long haunted the White House. Jim McDougal's vivid self-portrait, completed only days before his death and coauthored by veteran journalist Curtis Wilkie, takes on the rich particularity of character and plot to reveal the hidden intersections of politics and special interests in Arkansas and the betrayals that followed.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Fishbait. The memoirs of the Congressional doorkeeper
MILLER, WILLIAM 'FISHBAIT' as told to Frances Spatz Leighton

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0133204162 . 389 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj. From the dj: He's William 'Fishbait' Miller, and for 28 of his 42 years on Capitol Hill (1933-1975) he served as Democratic Doorkeeper to the House of Representatives, Speaker John McCormack said of Fishbait, 'The Doorkeeper does more work accidentally and achieves more accidentally than the Clerk of the House and the Sergeant-at-Arms combined.' Supervisor of 357 House employees and in charge of a budget of $3 million, Fishbait's duties ranged from mother hen to the high and mighty to errand boy and hatchet man. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Executive privilege : two centuries of White House scandals
MITCHELL, JACK

New York: Hippocrene Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0781800633 . 430 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: From the padded expense accounts of George Washington to the memorable gaffes of Ronald Reagan, here is a rollicking account of the sins, slips, and peccadilloes of our chief executives. Sometimes irreverent, but never irrelevant, it chronicles the human aspects of two hundred years of presidential leadership: the trials and temptations suffered by the Founding Fathers and their successors, and the impact that their personal, medical, and sexual lives had upon the political scandals of each administration. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Christian right and Congress
MOEN, MATTHEW C

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 1992. Soft Cover. 0817306331 . 234 pages, wraps, very good. From the back cover: Moen chronicles the systematic attempts of conservative Christian interest groups to influence Congress during the Reagan presidency. Detailed study of such controversial issues as school prayer, abortion, and tuition tax credits illuminates the strategies and the degree of political sophistication exhibited by the Christian Right on Capitol Hill. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Game Plan for Disaster, an Ombudsman's Report on the Nixon Years
MOLLENHOFF, CLARK R

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0393055434 . 384 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "When Richard Nixon became president, he declared that he wanted 'an administration of open doors, open eyes, and open minds.' He persuaded the author, a lawyer and Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist who long had observed the corrupting influence of secret decision-making, to become special counsel to the president. Charged with seeking out and alerting the president to mismanagement and wrongdoing in the executive branch, Mollenhoff accepted the post and within a few weeks was embroiled in the first of a series of disputes with Haldeman, Ehrlichman, Mitchelland the others (this first case involved their efforts to free Jimmy Hoffa from jail). ~ His book is a highly personal account of how it happened and why - the obsession with secrecy and the arrogance in power which led the president and his men inexorably to all that 'Watergate' came to mean." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Social origins of dictatorship and democracy. Lord and peasant in the making of the modern world
MOORE, BARRINGTON Jr

Boston: Beacon Press,. 1966. Soft Cover. 080705075X . 539 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Richard Milhous Nixon: the Rise of an American Politician
MORRIS, ROGER

New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805011218 . 1005 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, fine. 1st printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Theory and practice in politics. The Godkin Lectures, 1939
MOSES, ROBERT

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1939. Hard Cover. 78 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Publisher's note: A lifetime spent in the public service after a long training at Yale, Oxford and Columbia Universities, has made Mr. Moses keenly aware of the wide gap between theoretical politics and practical politics. In the present brief volume he offers what he modestly calls 'notes' that may contribute to an understanding of this difference. Good humor, apposite stories, shrewd common sense, and unclouded insight lend the discussion unusual pungency and attractiveness. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) The Era of Theodore Roosevelt 1900-1912
MOWRY, GEORGE E

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. 330 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: In this readable, incisive book, Professor Mowry deals with an era whose political scene was clearly dominated by the colorful and dynamic Theodore Roosevelt. From the last decade of the 19th century through the Taft administration, the forces of change fought entrenched conservatism - a battle which waxed and waned according to the temper of the times and the ability of reform leaders to arouse the public against the trusts and the financiers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) The nuclear power debate: moral, economic, technical, and political issues
MYERS, DESAIX, III

New York: Praeger Publishers,. 1977. Soft Cover. 0275564401 . Praeger special studies in U.S. economic, social, and political issues. Published in cooperation with the Investor Responsibility Research Center, Washington, D.C. 153 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) The United States Government Manual 1996/1997
National Archives

Washington, DC,: Office of the Federal Register. 1996. Soft Cover. 860 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Leaders
NIXON, RICHARD

New York: Warner Books,. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446512494 . 371 pages, 16 plates, boards, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Man of the House. The life and political memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
O'NEILL, TIP (THOMAS P.) with William Novak

London: Bodley Head,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0370312201 . 387 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. In 1986, Thomas (Tip) O'Neill stepped down from fifty years of public office in American politics, including 34 years as a member of Congress and a decade as Speaker of the house of Representatives and the nation's top-ranking Democrat. In this fascinating and candid memoir he looks back over his career, giving revealing 'behind the scenes' portraits of leading figures, form Harry Truman to Ronald Reagan, and recalling his involvement in the major events of recent years. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Man of the House. The life and political memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
O'NEILL, TIP (THOMAS P.) with William Novak

New York: Random House,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0394552016 . 387 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Tip O'Neill, one of America's most colorful public figures, is a master politician - and a master storyteller, a man of wit and wisdom. First elected to the Massachusetts legislature in 1936, O'Neill has had an extraordinary political career spanning 50 years, including a decade as Speaker of the House. These memoirs feature everyone from Boston politicos - unforgettable characters like Ralph Granara, Paddy Hynes and Up-Up Kelly - to America's biggest political names - the Kennedys, every president since FDR, and legendary personalities like James Michael Curley, the mayor of Boston immortalized in The Last Hurrah. He describes his complex ties with the Kennedys - his early encounters with old Joe Kennedy, whose formidable political machine bought a congressional seat for JFK, whom Tip later replaced in the House. He confides his dislike for Bobby Kennedy ('a self-important upstart') and his doubts about the Kennedy assassination and the Warren Commissions's conclusions.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The no-spin zone : confrontations with the powerful and famous in America
O'REILLY, BILL

New York: Broadway Books. 2001. Hard Cover. 0767908481 . Afterword by James Ellroy. 190 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: On the heels of his runaway New York Times bestseller, The O'Reilly Factor, Bill O'Reilly delivers another strong dose of no-holds-barred advice and the unvarnished truth for America. Bill O'Reilly is even madder today than when he wrote his last book, The O'Reilly Factor - and his fans love him even more. He's mad because things have gone from bad to worse, in politics, in Hollywood, in every social stratum of the nation. True to its title, The No Spin Zone cuts through all the rhetoric that some of O'Reilly's most infamous guests have spewed to expose what's really on their minds, while sharing plenty of his own emphatic counterpoints along the way. Shining a searing spotlight on public figures form President George W. Bush and Senator Hillary Clinton to the Reverend Jesse Jackson, Al Sharpton, and his former CBS News colleague Dan Rather, The No Spin Zone is laced with the kind of straight-shooting commentary that has made O'Reilly the voice of middle America's disenfranchised. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) William Mckinley. in Two Volumes
Olcott, Charles S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good. 1916. Hardcover. 2 volumes (400 and 423 pages) , plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "During the whole of the McKinley Administrations, Mr. George B. Cortelyou, who, as Secretary to the President, was associated with him more intimately than any other man, kept a close lookout for biographical material. ~ Without reservation this entire collection was generously placed at my disposal. "; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) The Origins of World War One
Parkinson, Roger

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 128 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Taking up the threads in 1870, this book examines the diplomatic, military and political origins of the war. " SR4249; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The New England States: People, Politics, and Power in the Six New England States
Peirce, Neal R

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393055582 . 447 pages, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "New England, America's oldest region, is to America what Old England is to the English-speaking world: the womb and starting place; the fountainhead of a culture's language, law and learning; the smaller geographic entity from which great spaces were colonized. Neal Perice asks whether the clock may be running out for New England's 'mature' economy. But he also detects fresh springs of creativity, an unprecedented degree of regional cooperation, and innovative attempts at land-use planning. In his chapters on 'people, politics and power' in the six individual states, Mr. Perice finds stories of striking human and political progress (Massachusetts, Vermont, and Maine) , unfulfilled potential (Connecticut and Rhode Island) , and the United States' most smug, vindictive political culture) New Hampshire)." SR640C ; 147 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Welfare Magnets: A New Case for a National Standard
PETERSON, PAUL E. and, ROM, MARK C

Washington, DC,: Brookings Institution,. 1990. Soft Cover. 0815770219 . 178 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: Paul Peterson and Mark Rom find strong evidence that states with higher welfare benefits act as magnets by attracting poor people who would not otherwise move there or stay there. Even though Congress foots three-fourths of the bill for welfare to support about 15 million Americans, it has left the crucial question of welfare benefit levels to the states. The authors identify the forces that have shaped national welfare policy in the past and propose an innovative approach for a nationwide program. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: