cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Travel | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Texas Highways. Vol. 35, Numbers 1 - 12, January - December 1988

Texas Highways. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. Various pagination, approximately 650 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, 9 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. Twelve issues for the year 1992 in publishers bindings as issued. Beautiful use of color photography throughout. Article on contemporary Texas life and scenery, people, rural life, etc. with some articles on historical events. TEXAS HIGHWAYS AMERICAN TRAVEL UNITED STATES LOCAL HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHY ARTICLES SR639OS . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Texas Highways. Vol. 39, Numbers 1 - 12, January - December 1992

Texas Highways. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Various pagination, approximately 650 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dj, 9 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. Twelve issues for the year 1992 as issued by the publisher. Beautiful use of color photography throughout. Article on contemporary Texas life and scenery, people, rural life, etc. with some articles on historical events. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Europa Touring. Guide Automobile D'Europe. Automobilführer Von Europa. Motoring Guide of Europe. Edité Par Le Touring Club Suisse. Published by the Swiss Touring-Club. Herausgegeben Vom Touring-Club Der Schweiz. Patronage: Alliance Int

Berne: Hallwag S. A.. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Various pagination, many detailed maps, pictorial cloth. French, German and English. M490 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Svenska turistföreningens årsskrift 1934

Stockholm: Svenska Turistforeningens. Very Good. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. 407 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, very good. 1st edition. This annual publication on Sweden began in 1885 and ceased with the 1986 issue when it became Svenska turistföreningens årsbok.. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Around the World in Eleven Years
ABBE, PATIENCE, RICHARD and, JOHN

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. ,. Very Good. 1936. Hard Cover. xiv,204 pages, cloth, very good. From an article on the Richard W. Abbe Scholarship (Shasta County, California) by Jenny Abbe Moyer: "Born in 1926 in Paris, France, Richard and his brother and sister, John and Patience Abbe returned to the States in 1936 as child celebrities. They were the youthful authors of a runaway best seller, "Around the World in Eleven Years." A recent history of the era reads, "The press was full of reports of their exploding fame. The book was well reviewed everywhere--even the crotchety Alexander Woollcott called it ŒEnchanting.¹" One news account reported, "In spite of the whirlwind of excitement about their book, the youngsters are not the least carried away with any idea of their own importance." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Florence Stories [6 Volumes, Complete] Florence and John. Grimkie. Excursion to the Orkney Islands. the English Channel. Visit to the Isle of Wight. Florence's Return
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company. Very Good. 1866. Hardcover. Six volumes, brown cloth with extensive gilt decorations on spine. Slight edgewear to tops of spines otherwise very good, clean and tight set in matching binding. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) Marco Paul's Travels and Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Erie Canal. by the Author of Rollo, Jonas, and Lucy Books
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good-. 1848. Hardcover. 144 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine chipped, foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Springfield Armory
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. 133 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine, corners bumped otherwise very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. City of Boston
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. 144 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine, foxing on endpapers, very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. New York, on the Erie Canal, in Maine, in Vermont, in Boston, At the Springfield Armory [6 Volumes, Complete]
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1880-1883. Hardcover. Six volumes, illustrated, spines faded, otherwise very good, tight set in matching red cloth. Staining to cover of two volumes, 1 cm pc missing from back endpaper of Springfield Armory volume. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels At the Springfield Armory. [Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge]
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1852. Hardcover. 192 pages, illustrations, spine faded, former owner's signature on front blank endpaper otherwise very good in red cloth. Engravings include The Forging Room, Testing the Bayonets, Marco's Mortar, The Raft. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels in Maine. [Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge]
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1852. Hardcover. 191 pages, illustrations, spine faded, former owner's signature on front blank endpaper otherwise very good in red cloth. Engravings include The Bull, The Bear, The Log House, The Lost Boat. Title on spine: Forests of Maine. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) An American Family Abroad
Anderson, Robert Gordon

New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. X, 301 pages, frontispiece, cloth, very good. 1st edition. Chapter I: "We say goodbye, see porpoises and whales, and play bridge in a storm with the captain. " ; 301 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Away from it All; an Escapologist's Notebook
Belfrage, Cedric

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1937. Second Printing. Hardcover. 415, [2], pages, cloth, very good. Second printing. From the introduction "Portrait of a Man Seeking Hashish: Like all Englishmen on the sunny side of the social fence, and a large number on the rainy side, I was trained from the cradle up to be an escapologist. I would define an escapologist as a man who looks the facts of life in the back of the neck, or by sheer force of imagination conjures them out of existence, or runs away from them. " ; 415 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Finlandia. Profile of a country
BIASI, MARIO DE

Helsinki,: Tammi Publishers, [Ca. 1970].. Hard Cover. 156 pages, 132 illustrations (many in color), 1 map, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st U.S. edition. 10" x 12". A photo-text tour of Finland, many of the photographs are full-page or double- page and in color. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) The weekend connoisseur. The antique collector's guide to the best in antiquing, dining, regional museums and just plain lovely things to do when touring
BRAGIN, JOAN

Garden City: Dolphin Books. 1979. Soft Cover. 0385134657 . 282 pages, illustrated, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) U. S. A., an outline of the country, its people and institutions
BROGAN, D[ENIS] W[ILLIAM]

London: Oxford University Press,. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. 144 pages, illustrations, map, cloth, very good. Sixth impression. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Bergen Var By. En kavalkade I tekst og bilder fra Bergen I gar til Bergen I dag
BROSING, GUSTAV

Bergen: J. Weides Forlag,. 1959. Hard Cover. 104 leaves (208 pages), 265 illustrations, boards, very good. Wonderful compilation of early photographs of the old city of Bergen, Norway. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) It's a big country. America off the highways
BURMAN, BEN LUCIEN

New York: Reynal & Co.. Very Good. 1958. Hard Cover. Drawings by Alice Caddy. 246 pages, 6 plates, text illustrations, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Let's visit the West Indies
CALDWELL, JOHN C

New York: John Day Co. ,. 1960. Hard Cover. 96 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Pioneer Railroad. the Story of the Chicago and North Western System
Casey, Robert J[Oseph] and, Douglas, W. A. S. (William Archer Sholter)

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. X,334 pages, 6 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers sun faded, otherwise very g ; Ex-Library; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Splendors of Moscow and its Surroundings
Chernov, Vladimir and, Girard, Marcel

Cleveland,: World Publishing Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 215, [1] pages, well illustrated (some folding, many in color) , map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 10 by 13 inches. Introduction by Marcel Girard. Translated by James Hogarth. Photographs by Gerard Bertin. 125 illustrations in four colours, 8 illustrations in two colours, 133 illustrations in monochrome. From the dust jacket: "This art album is at one and the same time: A poem in pictures which recounts the marvels of the past - the power of the Kremlin, the Baroque of Saint Basil's Cathedral, the fervor of Zagorsk and Novodevichi, the ostentation of Arkhangelskoye and Kuskovo, the meditation of the tombs of Tolstoy and Checkhov; a dazzling collection of masterpieces: in its pages we may see the Czars' treasure in the Palace of Arms, the scions from the Tretyakov Gallery, Flemish and French paintings from Pushkin Museum, porcelain from Kuskovo, furniture from Ostankino; A cultural promenade through the Moscow of today and yesterday." CH38SAOS; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Great Lakes
CHESTER, CAROLE

New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 083173938x . 70 pages, well illustrated in color, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the publisher: The Great Lakes are home to some of America's most thriving industries and also to some of her most beautiful scenery. Detroit, Chicago, Duluth - the image is of big business, factories that are never still. Yet within reach there are miles of golden sand, glittering waters and silent forests. From early days, these lakes have provided vital trade routes for both America and Canada; today they make up the agricultural and industrial heartland of the United States. The area is still rich in Indian lore - indeed, echoes of the time when only Indians inhabited the vast wilderness are to be found in the names of many towns and rivers. Then came the French fur traders, the lumberjacks and the miners, and the foundations of today's mighty cities were laid. This book presents the reader with a vivid picture of this diverse and fascinating part of the United States. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Bay of islands in focus
CHINNERY, WARWICK & MIHI

Auckland, New Zealand: In Focus Publishing. 1982. Soft Cover. 30 leaves, illustrated in color, pictorial wraps, oblong, 10-1/2 by 7 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) All the best in the Caribbean, including Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
CLARK, SIDNEY with ZELLERS, MARGARET

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. 1972. Hard Cover. A Sydney Clark Travel Book. 420 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, pictorial cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Bright Islands
COLUM, PADRAIC

New Haven: Published for the Hawaiian Legend & Folklore Commission. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. From the preface: "The Bright Islands is the second volume of a collection of Hawaiian, or mainly Hawaiian, legendary stories, the first volume being At the Gateways of the Day. . . This second volume differs in many respects from the collection published in the first volume. All the stories in At the Gateways of the Day were mythological. Certain of the stories in the present volume are historical; the section called 'Kings of the Islands' is made up of chronicles - of chronicles that have passed on by oral historians. Another section is made up of material that is only fragmentarily known in Hawaiian tradition and is from South Pacific sources." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Tahiti
CONRAD, BARNABY

New York: Viking Press,. 1962. Hard Cover. 164 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) When Greek meets Greek
DEMETRIOS, GEORGE

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. 245 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Greece has sent its young men into all parts of the world; but whether pig-herding in Macedonia, waitering in an aristocratic café in Constantinople, or washing dishes or professoring in Boston, a Greek remains a Greek. George Demetrios is such a remembering Greek. With the sure wisdom of an economical drawing pencil and magic freshness of word, he has evoked unforgettably the Greek landscape and psyche. In twenty-five drawings and stories, small masterpieces all, he has made real as the fingers on your hand a few scoundrels and more credibly good people than you are likely to run into soon again. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Walking with women through Chicago history. 4 self-guided tours. Babette Inglehart, Editor
DOMER, MARILYN A., HUNT, JEAN S., JOHNSON, MARY ANN, and, WHEELER, ADADE M

Chicago: Salsedo Press. 1981. Soft Cover. 74 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Lake Minnewaska in the Heart of the Shawangunks [Second Edition]
Doughty, William

New York: George H. Smiley & Son. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. 124 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. BR2640B ; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Greece in the International Press 2000
DOUSKAS, GEORGE editor

Ministry of Mass Media, Secretariat General of Information. 2001. Soft Cover. 9608686202 . 394 pages,well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 8-1/2 by 12 inches, very good. Chief editor: George Douskas, Collaborators: Euthymios Athanasiadis, Costas Mavroidis, Editor of English Texts: Nicle-Saapfo Stellos; original translations by the Greek Press Office Abroad. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) A History of Travel in America
Dunbar, Seymour

New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1937. Second Edition. Hardcover. Lii, 1531 pages, color plates, well illustrated, maps, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. "Being an outline of the development in modes of travel from archaic vehicles of colonial times to the completion of the first transcontinental railroad: the influence of the Indians on the free movement and territorial unity of the white race: the part played by travel methods in the economic conquest of the continent: and those related human experiences, changing social conditions and governmental attitudes which accompanied the growth of a national travel system. " SR2527A ; 1531 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Seattle
EGAN, TIMOTHY

Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Photography by Charles Krebs. From the dj: In this splendid northern light, professional photographer Charles Krebs captures superb images throughout the city. He finds architectural magnificence in the massive Columbia Seafirst Center Building and the fragile and eternal beauty alive in the blossoming Arboretum. He also records candid moments throughout the year as people enjoy Seattle's inviting atmosphere and join in annual events like the Hydroplane races, Norwegian Independence Day, and the Chinese New Year. One hundred and twelve full-color photographs have been selected and organized into eleven sections to portray the city in a visual depth and breadth never before attempted on such a scale. Written by Timothy Egan, each section's text and accompanying captions provide the reader with fascinating information. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Cape May to Montauk
Falorp, Nelson P. [Text] and, Plowden, David [Photographs]

New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0670203246 . 127 pages, many color illustrations, cloth, DJ, 9-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Starting with Cape May, at the southern tip of the triangle formed by the outstretched arms of New Jersey and Long Island, David Plowden shows, in superb color photographs, the many kinds of natural beauty that can be enjoyed by pursuing a course northward to New York City and then down east to Montauk Point. In a text much enlivened by accounts of his personal experiences as a boatman and fisherman, the author of the text examines the ways in which the ecology of the area functions, and he reviews some of the delights it has to offer along with the problems by which it is beset. " M163B; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Destiny road. The Gila Trail and the opening of the Southwest
FAULK, ODIE B

New York: Oxford University Press. 1979. Hard Cover. 232 pages, 55 illustrations, 6 maps, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Feagler's Cleveland
Feagler, Dick

Cleveland,: Gray & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1886228094 . Richard J. Osborne, Edward J. Walsh, editors. 318 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Throughout the 1980s, Feagler's columns ran in many northern Ohio newspapers, including the Akron Beacon Journal, the Willoughby News-Herald, the Lorain Journal, the Painesville Telegraph, and the Elyria Chronicle-Telegram. " SR4327; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Feagler's Cleveland
FEAGLER, DICK

Cleveland,: Gray & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1886228094 . Editors: Richard J. Osborne, Edward J. Walsh. 318 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Dick Feagler's columns have defined this city for a generation of Clevelanders. A fixture on local newspages since 1963 and now Cleveland's longest-running columnist, Feagler has for three decades told the stories of the city, of extraordinary people and singular events, of tradition and change, and of touch issues that outlast the headlines: politics, race, religion, community - the ties that bind, the points that divide. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) American Guide Series: Vermont: a Guide to the Green Mountain State
Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration For The State Of Vermont

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Xxii, 392 pages, many plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the preface: "The newness of the book consists primarily of its tours. Twenty-five hndred miles of road, paralleling and crossing and curling around the countless ridges of the Green Mountains, have been described, in a way which, it is hoped, will not merely facilitate but also suggest and stimulate travel. " FR12-1 ; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Sky roaming above two continents. An aerial cruise, with many landings in the countries and islands that circle the Caribbean
FRANCK, HARRY

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. ,. 1938. Hard Cover. 362 pages, 24 plates, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Working north from Patagonia, being the narrative of a journey, earned on the way, through southern and eastern South America
FRANCK, HARRY A

New York: Century Co. ,. 1921. Hard Cover. 650 pages, many plates, fold. map, pictorial cloth, 1st edition. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Sky roaming above two continents. An aerial cruise, with many landings in the countries and islands that circle the Caribbean
FRANCK, HARRY A

New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1938. Hard Cover. 362 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth. reprint, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) A Diplomatist's Wife in Many Lands. Vol. I - II
Fraser, Mrs. Hugh [I. E. Mary Crawford Fraser]

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good. 1913. Hard Cover. Two volumes (354 and 324 pages) , frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Hugh Fraser (February 22, 1837 - June 4, 1894) headed the British Legation in Tokyo as Minister Plenipotentiary and Envoy Extraordinary in the final stages of the negotiations which led to the signing on July 16 1894 of the revised treaty (called the Anglo-Japanese Treaty of Commerce and Navigation) between the United Kingdom and the Empire of Japan. This replaced the 'unequal treaty' signed by James Bruce, 8th Earl of Elgin in 1858 and led to the abolition of extraterritoriality in Japan in 1899. Thus was Japan freed from the semi-colonial status imposed by the unequal treaties signed with foreign countries. Hugh Fraser came from the Balnain (Inverness) branch of Clan Fraser, Scotland. He was born on 22 February, 1837, and sent to Eton College from 1849 to 1854. He was appointed to the British legation in Central America in September 1862. Hugh Fraser later served in Stockholm, Beijing and Rome. In 1874, he met and married Mary Crawford in Italy. She is better known than her husband for her book A Diplomatist's Wife in Japan: Letters from Home to Home. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Guide to Delphi. First edition
GEROUSSIS, PANAYOTIS

Athens,: Author. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. 36, [1] pages, 12 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the preface: "It is through tourism that we obtain the means of succeeding an acquaintance among people into learning the way of understanding each other by causing personal relations and friendship amongst them. Thus, they'll make an effort to understand the language and finally to learn the customs and habits of each other. Therefore, the tourist is the swallow that transfers civilization from place to place, introducing the way towards a mutual understanding by all. For this purpose, the city of Delphi prepared and arranged festivals and athletic contests that took a religious character. These Delphic festivals were attended by people from every City-State and country of the known world at that time." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) The complete handbook for travelers
GIESEKING, HAL

New York: Pocket Books,. 1979. Soft Cover. 0671790749 . 177 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) A pictorial of Guam U.S.A. : An island comes of age
GILLIAM, RUTH

Osaka, Japan: Guam Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 140 pages, well illustrated in color, map, cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 10 inches. From the Message from Bert Unpingco, Managing Director of Guam Visitors Bureau: May I present to you this lovely pictorial of the island 'where America's day begins' - Guam, U.S.A. I am very proud to have been associated with the preparation of this beautiful and comprehensive representation of our island as seen through the camera's eye. The natural beauty, the culture, and the happy people are all here. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Charleston: city of memory
GREENE, HARLAN (text) and ISELEY, N. JANE (photography)

Greensboro, NC: Legacy Publications. 1989. Soft Cover. 0933101104 . 80 pages, well illustrated (many in color), map, pictorial wrappers, 10 by 10 inches, very good. 2nd printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Isles of Adventure: from Java to New Caledonia but Principally Papua
Grimshaw, Beatrice

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Viii, [2], 293 pages, plates, cloth, uncut and unopened, very good. From The Concise Oxford Companion to Irish Literature: "Grimshaw, Beatrice (? 1870-1953) , traveller and novelist. Born in Cloona, Co. Antrim, and educated in Belfast, she worked as a sports writer and social editor in Dublin before moving to London. An inveterate traveller, she settled for a time in New Guinea. She issued numerous travel books including In the Strange South Seas (1907) and From Fiji to the Cannibal Islands (1917) , but also produced more than thirty novels and story collections set in exotic places, among which are Vaiti of the Islands (1916) , Conn of the Coral Seas (1922) , and South Sea Sarah (1940). " M1281E; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Procession
GUNTHER, JOHN

New York: Harper & Row,. 1965. Hard Cover. 514 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) The royal road to romance
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD

Indianapolis,: Bobbs- Merrill Co. ,. Very Good. 1925. Hard Cover. 399 pages, 24 plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) The glorious adventure
HALLIBURTON, RICHARD

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co. ,. Good. 1927. Hard Cover. 354 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, covers faded, text very good. Reprint. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: