Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Travel | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Norway calling
HANSSEN, E. ANCHER

Oslo: Mittet & Co. AS (Circa 1950). Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Translation by Andrew Gordon. 98 pages, 8 color plates, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 8.5 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) 22 Days in Florida: The Itinerary Planner
HARRIS, RICHARD with, HARRIS, TAMALYN

Santa Fe, NM: John Muir Publications. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0945465270 . 143 pages, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Why waste precious travel time? Follow the Harrises' recommendation, which include traditional highlights such as Disney World and the Kennedy Space Center but also little-known and out-of-the-way places that are infrequently visited. This book provides maps, efficient daily travel plans, favorite lodging accommodations and restaurants, sightseeing highlights, driving directions, travel tips, and cultural insights. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Six islands in the sun. Zes eilanden in de zon. Aruba, Bonaire, Cucacao, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Maarten
HERMANS, HANS (text) and, GIELEN, RICHARD (photography)

Aruba, Netherlands Antilles: De Wit, (Circa 1970). Hard Cover. 180 pages, circa 500 illustrations in color, cloth, 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches, ex-library with usual library markings, covers soiled, shaken, text is very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Glacier National Park. Scenic Marvel of America. 12 Hand-Colored Views. [Lacking Two]
Hileman, Tomar J. (Photographer)

Brooklyn, NY: Published for Glacier Park Hotel By the Albertype Co. Fair. ca 1900. Softcover. String-tied wrappers, 10 by 13 inches, covers frayed and a little soiled, illustrations very good. Ten hand-colored illustrations (8 inch by 6 inch) consisting of: Cut Bank Valley from Cut Bank Chalet, Going-to-the-sun Mountain, Going-to-the-sun Chalets, Lake St. Marys, Head of Lake St. Marys from Going-to-the-sun Chalets, Lake Josephine and Grinnell Glacier, Iceberg Lake, McDermott Lake and Grinnell Mountain, Grinnell Glacier, Dawn Mist Falls, Heaven's Peak from Granite Park Chalets. The two missing illustrations are Two Medicine Lake and Trick Falls. Scarce. All albertypes copyrighted by Tomar J. Hileman. From the website of the HOCKADAY MUSEUM of ART: "T. J. Hileman (1882 - 1945) T. J. Hileman was closely associated with Glacier National Park. For many years he produced and sold countless photographs from his commercial shop. Not only did he capture impressive scenic images, but he documented the visits of important individuals to the area, his work was reproduced on countless postcards and in brochures, periodicals and books. Tomar Jacob Hileman was born on November 6, 1882 in Marienville, Pennsylvania. He graduated from the Effingham School of Photography in Chicago. In 1911, moved to Kalispell, Montana and opened his own portrait studio. He met Alice Georgeson, and in 1913 they were ... The first couple to have been married in Glacier Park. " Hileman began his association with the Great Northern shortly after arriving in Montana, moving his bulky camera equipment by packhorse, often perched precariously on narrow ledges to capture just the right moment on film. In 1926, Hileman opened photo-finishing labs in Glacier Park Lodge and Many Glacier Hotel. Tourists appreciated being able to drop off film in the evening and pick up their prints the next morning. On March 13, 1945 Tomar Hileman died at his home on Flathead Lake. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Southern sky trails
HOLLAND, NORMAN

Montreal: Gazette Printing Co.. 1944. Hard Cover. 141 pages, 26 illustrations, map, cloth, very good. Story of a 30,000 mile trip by the author, a Canadian businessman, who bought the largest continuous airline ticket. His flight took him throughout the West Indies, Central and South America. Contains a foreword by Eddie Rickenbacker. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Peoples and cultures of the Caribbean. An anthropological reader. Edited and with an introduction by Michael M Horowitz
HOROWITZ, MICHAEL M. editor

Garden City, NY: Natural History Press,. 1971. Hard Cover. 606 pages, map, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Daily Notes of a Trip Around the World (new edition)
HOWE, E[DGAR] W[ATSON]

New York: Minton, Balch & Co.. Good. 1927. Hard Cover. Vi,303 pages, cloth, top of back-strip frayed otherwise very good. From the preface to the new edition: "The journey actually began October 26, 1905, and ended March 10, 1906; but travel letters never grow old, if reasonably well done in the first place. The many commendations mine have received have resulted in this new edition. Original publication was in two volumes, usually objectionable to readers, and this fault has been overcome by careful revision." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Edgar Watson Howe, 1853-1937, American editor and author, b. Treaty, near Wabash, Ind. From 1877 to 1911 he was editor and proprietor of the Atchison, Kans., Daily Globe, and in 1911 he established E. W. Howe's Monthly. Published until 1937, this periodical was noted for Howe's pithy editorials. His first and generally considered best book is The Story of a Country Town (1883), among the first realistic novels of small-town life in the Midwest and a precursor of the naturalistic novel in American fiction. Always a champion of the common people, Howe was nicknamed the "Sage of Potato Hill." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Combing the Coast. Highway One from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo
Jackson, Ruth A

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0877012857 . 213 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: "Here's the definitive guidebook to the Golden State's most scenic coastal highway. " ; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Phantom Islands of the Atlantic : the Legends of Seven Lands That Never Were
Johnson, Donald S

New York: Walker & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0802713203 . 220 pages, illustrations, diagrams, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Until the invention of modern navigational instruments (most notably the chronometer, in the 1730s, which enabled sailors to mark longitude) , geographic calculations drew upon legends and unverifiable reports from ancient mariners who, sailing only by latitude and the stars, could not pinpoint precisely where they had been. Early cartographers filled their maps with the satanic beasts and horrific (or idyllic) landscapes the sailors described. As navigation became more scientific, these "lands that never were" disappeared from the maps. After presenting ancient and medieval geographical theories, Johnson, a sailor who has crossed the Atlantic five times in a 27-foot schooner, tells seven of these island tales. The Isle of Demons off Newfoundland was reputedly inhabited by bears, walruses and a variety of mythological animals. St. Brendan, a sixth-century Irish monk, was said to have discovered the islands that came to bear his name on a seven-year voyage that may have been a religious fantasy. The fifth century's Saint Ursula, legend has it, left Britain for Rome by boat, accompanied by 11,000 virgins. Johnson also tells of the tantalizing searches for Frisland, Buss Island, the Isle of Seven Cities and Hy-Brazil, a foggy green isle off the west coast of Ireland that was eyed as a midway station for trade to the Orient. This admirably researched and well-written account, with numerous maps and illustrations, vividly illustrates how interesting the often overlooked science of geography can be. BOMC and QPB selections. " ; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Travelling on the Danube
KIFFER, MAGISTER BRITTA and, BINDER, Dr. JOHANNES?

Vienna,: First Danube Steamship Company (Circa 1970). Very Good. Soft Cover. 151 followed by 40 pages, 36 maps, 8 color plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the preface: This booklet has been prepared for just one purpose - and that is for the benefit of shipboard travelers cruising on the Danube. Being the oldest carrier on the Danube, First Danube Steamship Company (DDSG), enjoys also a great tradition in offering such guides to its passengers. The present set appeared for the first time some ten years ago, originally in German, and has been amply justified by publishing an English edition of the first volume, dealing with the Danube from Passau to Vienna, which did well again. So we decided to continue with 'From Vienna to the Black Sea.' Both volumes are essentially translations of the German counterparts, but there are some minor changes within the main outlay. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) And a right good crew
KIMBROUGH, EMILY

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu. 273 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Emily Kimbrough's utterly delightful and wholly characteristic narrative of a holiday along the canals of England and Wales. Here Miss Kimbrough's companions were Dorothy Stickney and Howard Lindsay (the unforgettable Mr. and Mrs. Day of Life with Father); the famous producer, dramatist and short story writer, Arthur Kober; and of course, Sophy Jacobs, the friend of all readers of Miss Kimbrough's recent books. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Living and working in Ireland. A survival handbook
LAREDO, JOE & KERRY

London: Survival Books. 2001. Soft Cover. 1901130665 . 427 pages, illustrations (cartoons), map, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: Living and Working in Ireland is the most comprehensive and up-to-date source of practical information available about everyday life in Ireland. It isn't, however, a boring text book, but an interesting and entertaining guide written in a highly readable style. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Virginia wine country
LEE, HILDE GABRIEL & LEE, ALLAN E

White Hall, VA: Betterway Publications, Inc.. 1987. Soft Cover. 0932620876 . 280 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Three passports to adventure
LINKER, HAL and HALLA

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 312 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks rear blank endpaper, otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Strange amazing and mysterious places
MARSHALL, RICHARD

San Francisco: Collins Publishers. 1993. Hard Cover. Introduction by William S. Burroughs. 160 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket, measures 10 by 15 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) How to get lost and found in New Zealand
McDERMOTT, JOHN W

Honolulu: Waikiki Publishing Co.. 1978. Soft Cover. 278 pages, many maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. The author, chairman of the advertising agency, Fawcett-McDermott-Cavanagh, and his wife Bobbye Lee Hughes McDermott criss-crossed New Zealand for six months. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Westward the course! The new world of Oceania
MCGUIRE, PAUL

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good. 1942. Hard Cover. 434 pages, 16 plates, 3 maps, cloth, very good. An examination of western influence on Oceania at the outbreak of the Pacific War, including the Islands of the Pacific, Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia and Malaya including some references to the Pacific theatre during World War Two. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Fares please! A popular history of trolleys, horse-cars, street-cars, buses, elevateds and subways
MILLER, JOHN ANDERSON

New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. 1960. Soft Cover. 204 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. "An unabridged republication of the first edition to which have been added a new preface and a selection of photographs." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Pilgrimage to Santiago
Mullins, Edwin

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 080086249X . [16], 222 pages, 16 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Of all the pilgrim routes, the one that started from the Rue St. Jacques in Paris was the most traveled and it is this journey that the author himself took by car and on foot. First serialized in England's Sunday Telegraph, this book is a superb, stunningly illustrated amalgam of history and geography, of religion and archaeology, of fact and legend. " BR2960C ; Ex-Library; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Isles of the Caribbean
National Geographic Society [Tor Eigeland, Mary Ann Harrell, Christine Eckstorm Lee, Charles McCarry, Bart McDowell]

National Geographic Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0870442740 . 215, [1] pages, well illustrated in color, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The book - completely new - takes a fresh look at the Windward and Leeward Island groups, as well as exploring Trinidad and Tobago, Barbados, and the Dutch ABC. Five writers savor this world of sun, sand, and crystal-clear waters, these realms of vibrant people. They examine the changes taking place as islands emerge into independence, with the rewards and the problems development will bring. " FR5-1 ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) The San Juan islands. Photography by Michael Breuer. Text by Rosemary Neering
NEERING, ROSEMARY (Text) and BREUER, MICHAEL (Photography)

Toronto,: Skyline Press. 1985. Hard Cover. 0195406281 . 48 leaves, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket, oblong, measures 10-1/2 by 9 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) This is New York State
New York

Albany: State of New York, Department of Commerce (Circa 1960). Very Good. Soft Cover. 64 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the introduction by Governor Nelson Rockefeller: 'This booklet, prepared by the State Department of Commerce, tells in brief the story of New York State - outlines how it began and how it grew; notes its present distinctions attractions and advantages; touches on its leading cities and the achievements of its people in many fields. It is an exciting and significant story of the growth of a state which contributes so vitally to the Nation's progress. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Out in the noonday sun. Edwardians in the Tropics
PAKENHAM, VALERIE

New York: Random House,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394522567 . 255 pages, circa 300 illustrations and maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 1st American edition. From the preface: My first encounter with the lost world of the Edwardians in the tropics was in the billiard-room of the house where I now live in Ireland… Starting like Uncle Bingo as a fireside traveler, I have dipped a little further into the vast pool of memoirs, diaries and letters left by the Edwardians who went out, in one capacity or another, to brave the tropical sun when England's belief in her mission 'to rule the earth' was at its zenith. In my narrow cross-section of empire, I have tried to recreate what it felt like for them, avoiding as far as possible the far more complex and thorny question of the effect of the British Empire on those they 'ruled.' I have also tried to show, without making too much of it, some of the many tensions inside the Edwardian Empire among Englishmen themselves: administrators against traders, settlers against administrators, soldiers against civilians - and almost everyone, it seems, against the missionaries. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Warsaw
RAFALSKI, PIOTR (text) and, MOREK, JAN (photographs)

Warsaw: Interpress. 1986. Hard Cover. Translated by Karol Jakubowicz. 175 pages, circa 250 color illustrations (many full-page), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Texas off the beaten path
RODRIGUEZ, JUNE NAYLOR

Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press,. 1994. Soft Cover. 1564404838 . 211 pages, illustrations, map, wrappers, very good. Illustrations by Carole Drong. 1st edition, 8th printing. From the back cover: Slip away from the oil and the urban cowboys to wildflower meadows, historic forts and missions, the best barbecue east or west of the Pecos, and heaps more that's bubbling up along the back roads of the Lone Star state. From Amarillo to the Rio Grande, big ol' Texas is full of little-known attractions, and you'll find them all with Texas: Off the Beaten Path. Native Texan June Naylor Rodriquez takes you to all the hidden gems and one-of-a-kind attractions in her diverse, hospitable state. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Through the Brazilian Wilderness
Roosevelt, Theodore

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Poor. 1919. Hardcover. [12], 410 pages, 7 plates, 2 maps (1 folding) , cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, shaken, tape repairs to inner hinge, considerable shelf-wear, text very good. From the preface: "This is an account of a zoogeographic reconnaissance through the Brazilian hinterland. " SR547A ; Ex-Library; 410 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Dandenongs. in Colour
Ryan, Ronald

Adelaide: Rigby Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0851795595 . 32 pages, well illustrated in color, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Dandenongs are playgrounds fro city folk, market gardens for Melbourne, haunt of wildlife including the lyrebird, and Victoria's major tourist attraction. In this book, Ron Ryan shows the people, activities, and scenery of the Dandenongs in a way which those who live ther will enjoy and those who visit the ranges will treasure as a souvenir." SR848OS . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Malmo: A Pictorial Survey Published by the City of Malmo
SANDBLAD, N(ILS) G(OSTA), text and LUNDH, GUNNAR, photographer

City of Malmo. 1950. Hard Cover. Translated by Gordon Elliott. 48 pages, well illustrated, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Lundh was one of Sweden's foremost photographers. Sandblad was Director of Studies at Malmo Museum from 1935 until 1945 and art critic to the Swedish newspaper Arbetet. He wrote much on architecture and art in Malmo and Scania. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Gem trails of Arizona. A field guide for collectors. Sixth revised edition
SIMPSON, BESSIE W. and, SIMPSON, HARRY M

Pico Rivera, CA: Gem Guides Book Co.. 1984. Soft Cover. 0935182136 . 96 pages, well illustrated, many maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Recommended Country Inns. New England : Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont. 15th edition
SQUIER, ELIZABETH

Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press. 1997. Soft Cover. 0762700025 . Illustrated by Olive Metcalf. 463 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Time for Tapioca
STRYKER, CHARLOTTE

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Drawings by John Teppich. 350 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "This is the true and very funny tale of an American family unexpectedly transplanted to the exotic land of Java. When Dad Stryker decided to go to Java to raise tapioca for his glue factory in Pennsylvania, he took his wife and five children along with him. " TIME ; Book Club Edition; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) American Cars. from the Legendary Model T to Awesome Modern Hot Rods
Sullivan, Frank D

Bath: Parragon Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1405475919 . 95 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Photography by Fredric Winkowski, Frank D. Sullivan. From the dust jacket: "These vibrant photographs and definitive text explore the machines that have defined a society for decades. Take a tour of a unique automotive history, and see what new innovations are already making their mark on the new millennium." FR5-7 ; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Hiker's Guide to Alaska
SWENSON, EVAN and MARGARET

Helena: Falcon Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 1560441062 . 205 pages, well illustrated, many maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: Alaska presents more hiking possibilities than any other state, but its immense size can be overwhelming to hikers planning trips to the land of the Midnight Sun. The Hikers Guide to Alaska takes the guesswork out of choosing the best hikes in Alaska's backcountry, whether it is a short stroll in one of Alaska's national parks or a multi-day backpack in the Alaska Range. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Colonial Annapolis
TALIAFERRO, KIM

Annapolis,: Robt. Barton Associates. 1971. Soft Cover. 64 pages, well illustrated (many in color), maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Views a-foot or Europe seen with knapsack and staff
TAYLOR, BAYARD

New York: Hurst & Co. (Circa 1890). Fair. Hard Cover. With a preface by N.P. Willis. 481 pages, 2 plates, cloth, covers soiled, text very good. From the preface: "In presenting to the public a new and improved edition of this record of his wanderings . . . " From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Bayard Taylor, 1825-78, American journalist and author, b. Kennett Square, Pa. His romantic verse in Ximena...and Other Poems (1844) secured him a long-standing assignment as correspondent for the New York Tribune. His trips to California, Mexico, Europe, Africa, and East Asia provided him with material for lectures, novels, and travel books. His contemporaries found these fascinating, but their popularity did not last. Perhaps the best of his poetry is in Poems of the Orient (1854) and in his verse drama Prince Deukalion (1878). His most ambitious work was his metrical translation into English (1870-71) of Goethe's Faust, which earned him appointment as U.S. minister to Germany in 1878. He died in Berlin." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Our romantic Niagara. A geological history of the River and the Falls
TIPLIN, ALBERT H

Niagara Falls Heritage Foundation. 1990. Soft Cover. With additional material by George A. Seibel, Niagara Parks Historian and City of Niagara Falls Historian. Olive M. Seibel, Editor. 210 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), maps & diagrams, pictorial wrappers, fine. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 2005-2006
Walker, Mick

London: Octopus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1840009616 . 272 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , tables, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by James May (Top Gear). From the dust jacket: "Mick Walker, best-selling author, competitor, and car enthusiast, examines over 160 marques and comments on a variety of topics including factories and racing drivers." FRN8-6 ; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Bed & Breakfast Guide, California. Southern California, Monterey Peninsula, San Francisco Bay Area, Gold Country, Wine Country, Northern California
WORTH, COURTIA; TERRY BERGER, NAOMI BLACK and LUCY POSHEK

New York: Prentice Hall,. Soft Cover. Photographs by Will Faller, Jeanne Somers and Lucy Poshek. Designed and produced by Robert R. Reid and Terry Berger. 144 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wraps, map laid in, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Islands of the Northeastern United States and Eastern Canada
WRIGHT, SARAH BIRD

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. ,. 1990. Soft Cover. 0934601992 . 215 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: Lively and complete information on over 45 islands in 7 northeastern states and eastern Canada; 26 maps, 55 photos, Second in a travel series preceded by Islands of the South and Southeastern United States, to be followed by Islands of the Central and Western United States, By noted travel writer Sarah Bird Wright, whose Ferries of America was named by Library Journal as 'one of the best reference works for 1987.' Travelwriter Marketletter says that her first ISLANDS volume is 'so well written that you go through it for pleasure.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: