Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China and the Far East

from Military History Bookshop

Browse China and the Far East | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.
1) The second Chinese revolution
KAROL, K.S. (i.e. KEWES, KAROL)

New York,: Hill and Wang,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Translated from the French by Mervin Jones. 472 pages, cloth, dj, A study of the political and cultural strife that began in 1966, known as the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution. From the publisher: "In June 1966 Mao Tse-tung unleashed the most pervasive and potentially disruptive program of internal political and social transformation ever undertaken by a modern revolutionary state. This was the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution -the second Chinese revolution. In this book noted journalist K.S. Karol undertakes an incisive and brilliantly reasoned analysis of China's recent history. Drawing upon a wealth of information gained from his second trip to China, in 1971, Karol concludes that Mao's unprecedented directives for the Cultural Revolution had several purposes: to make a clean break with the Soviet plan for economic development that had been implemented before the Great Leap Forward in 1958; to mobilize and politicize the masses of China for what then appeared to be imminent conflict with both the United States and the Soviet Union; and, more subtly, to dissipate the centralized power of the Party in favor of a 'dictatorship of the proletariat.'" . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Manchoukuo : child of conflict
KAWAKAMI, K(IYOSHI) K(ARL) (1875-1949)

New York,: Macmillan Co. ,. 1933. Hard Cover. 311 pages, 6 plates, 1 diagram, cloth. The author was a correspondent in Washington for the Tokyo Hochi Shimbun. A sequel to the author's "Japan speaks on the Sino-Japanese crisis" published in 1932. Yuan p.592. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Land below the wind,
KEITH, AGNES NEWTON

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Good. 1940. Hard Cover. Appeared in part, serially, in the Atlantic monthly in 1939. [12],371 pages, 9 plates, text illustrations, decorated cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good, reprint. Winner of the 1939 Atlantic Monthly Non-Fiction Prize Contest. From the December 2005 Expat Magazine article by former Canadian diplomat A.K. James on Land Below the Wind: Heritage Sites of Sandakan, Wartime Memories and a Borneo Memoir on the expatKL website (An Expat's Guide to Malaysia): "Agnes Keith was born in 1901 in Illinois but grew up in Hollywood long before "Tinsel Town" became what it is today. In 1934 she married Henry ("Harry") George Keith, an Englishman whom she had first met as a childhood friend of her brother. Harry was on leave from Sandakan where he had lived since 1925 and where he served as Conservator of Forests, Director of Agriculture, and Curator of the Museum for the government of British North Borneo. Sandakan then was the capital of North Borneo, a territory that was an anomaly, governed by a company, the British North Borneo Chartered Company. Agnes accompanied Harry back to Sandakan where she was introduced to the life of a 'memsahib' in an isolated British colonial community in an exotic land. Over the next five years, Agnes documented her observations and experiences in a highly personal series of articles that were published in her first book "Land Below the Wind" that won the Atlantic Monthly annual prize for non-fiction in 1939. Agnes writes with sensitivity and humour, capturing the essence of colonial life from the perspective of an American expat and describing the local people - Chinese, Murut, and Malay - with affection and sympathy. As the book draws to a close and the Keiths prepare to leave Sandakan on home leave after five years, the ominous clouds of war are looming, illustrated by an accidental encounter between the young daughter of the Chinese consul, a neighbor of the Keiths, and the Japanese consul and his wife who are guests for tea at the Keith house. After their leave, the Keiths returned to Sandakan where their son George was born. Soon they were engulfed by war and the family of three was interned with the small British community, first in a camp on Pulau Berhala off Sandakan and then at the notorious Batu Lintang camp near Kuching, Sarawak, where Agnes and little George were separated from Harry until the war ended and liberation came in 1945. All through their captivity Agnes secretly kept notes of their horrific experience that were published after the war in her second book "Three Came Home" (made into a film in 1950 starring Claudette Colbert). Agnes, Harry, and George returned to Sandakan after the war and rebuilt their house that had been destroyed in the war. Their subsequent years in North Borneo were the subject of Agnes's third book, "White Man Returns." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The four little dragons
KELLY, BRIAN and, LONDON, MARK

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1989. Hard Cover. 0671557483 . 432 pages, map, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Food for the emperor. Recipes of Imperial China with a dictionary of Chinese cuisine
KEYS, JOHN D

New York: Gramercy Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Introduction by Kee Joon. 121 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "For this unusual cookbook, John Keys carefully selected and tested recipes, mostly Mandarin but some form other areas. These are the special delicacies crated for the Imperial household and not often found in American Chinese restaurants." ~ The author has compiled and included a valuable Dictionary of Chinese Cuisine with descriptions of the diverse foods of China. In addition, there are charming excerpts from Chinese literature describing magnificent feasts, extolling the joy of eating, and offering delightful bits of philosophy." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) China after Deng Xiaoping. The power struggle in Beijing since Tiananmen
LAM, WILLY WO-LAP

Singapore: John Wiley & Sons,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0471131148 . Xviii, 497 pages, cloth, dj. 1st edition, very good. Rubber stamped on the title page is the following "With compliments from John Wiley & Sons (SEA) PYE Ltd., 37 Jalan Pemimpin #85-04, Block B Union Industrial Building, Singapore 205". . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Genghis Khan. The emperor of all men
LAMB, HAROLD

New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Co. ,. 1928. Hard Cover. 270 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf-war, text very good. Tenth printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Women in Republican China
LAN, HUA R. and, FONG, VANESSA L. editors

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe. 1999. Soft Cover. 0765603438 . Introduction by Christina Kelley Gilmartin. From the back cover: The original essays translated in this sourcebook reflect a time of great political and social ferment in early 20th century China, the highlight of which was the May Fourth Movement of 1919, a time when women especially were subject to the vicissitudes of war, modernization, and rapid social change. The authors, a distinguished group of leader-activists of the May Fourth Movement, women and men, discuss and debate across a broad range of theoretical and practical issues revolving around 'the woman question.' They bring a compelling perspective to the lives of Chinese women in the context of the great events that shaped 20th century China. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Anna and the King of Siam
Landon, Margaret

New York: John Day Company. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. [8], 360 pages, text illustrations, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed, former owner's bookplate otherwise very good. Illustrated by Margaret Ayer FR1-2 From the dust jacket: "The true story of an Oriental court in all its splendor, evil, and comedy - throne and dungeon, harem and pageant, concubine and Amazon. Based on authentic records, private letters, and the writings of Anna Leonowens herself, who taught a king's wives and slaves to struggle for freedom. " FR1-2 ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The American Record in the Far East: 1945-1951
LATOURETTE, KENNETH SCOTT

New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. "Issued under the auspices of the American Institute of Pacific Relations." [8],308 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Third printing. From the publisher: "An impartial account of U.S. Asiatic policy. Against the background of post-war developments in China, Japan, Korea, India and Southern Asia, the author shows how the tremendous problems of this vast area inevitably committed the United States to a a far bolder role than had been contemplated. In so doing he points out the difficulties encountered, discussing why we lost China to Communism; the problems we had to face in rebuilding Japan; what effect American commitments in Western Europe have had upon actions in China, Japan, and Korea; the reasons for the outbreak of wear in Korea." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Solution in Asia
LATTIMORE, OWEN

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. [10],214 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. Excerpted from the dust jacket: "In this book he points out the road American policy must take to achieve a victory for democracy in Asia. ~ He says bluntly that Japan's exploitation of China was aided and abetted by the United States and Britain on condition that they receive their share of the loot. . . "From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Owen Lattimore, 1900-1989, American author and educator, b. Washington, D.C. He was educated (1915-19) at St. Bees School, Cumberland, England, and did graduate research (1928-29) at Harvard. From 1920 to 1926 he was engaged in business and newspaper work in China. Afterward he traveled and did research for various organizations in China, Manchuria, Mongolia, and Chinese Turkistan, writing such books as Manchuria: Cradle of Conflict (1932) and The Mongols of Manchuria (1934). He was (1938-50) director of the Page School of International Relations at Johns Hopkins. In 1950 he was accused by Senator Joseph McCarthy of being the Soviet Union's top espionage agent in the United States, but subsequent investigation cleared him of the charges. In 1952, Lattimore was indicted for perjury on seven counts by a federal grand jury on the charge that he had lied when he told a Senate internal security subcommittee earlier in 1952 that he had not promoted Communism and Communist interests; by 1955 all charges against him had been dismissed. He was lecturer in history at Johns Hopkins until 1963. From 1963-70 he was professor of Chinese studies at Leeds Univ., England. Among his other books are America and Asia (1943), The Situation in Asia (1949), Pivot of Asia (1950), Ordeal by Slander (1950), Studies in Asian Frontier History (1962), and Silks, Spices and Empire (ed., with Eleanor Lattimore, 1968)." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Rickshaw boy. Translated from the Chinese by Evan King
LAU SHAW (i.e. LAU SHE)

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock,. 1945. Hard Cover. 384 pages, text illustrations, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Rickshaw boy. Translated from the Chinese by Evan King
LAU SHAW (i.e. LAU SHE)

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock,. 1945. Hard Cover. 315 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 4th printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Conflict: the history of the Korean War, 1950-1953
LECKIE, ROBERT [HUGH]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 448 pages, 16 plates, 5 maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This meticulously documented and exciting book, written by a journalist and former Marine, is the fist, full-scale account of the war in all its military, political, and human aspects. Here are firsthand accounts of the whole relentless struggle - the Mig and Sabre air battles up and down 'the slot,' the Communist POW riots on Koje-do, the seesaw struggles which saw U. S. And South Korean forces driven back to the Pusan Perimeter - and then the Communists to the Yalu. . . " B17-2; Ex-Library; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Chinese tasty tales cookbook
LEE, GARY

San Francisco: Chinese Treasure Productions. Very Good. 1974. Hard Cover. 0879553146 . 160 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. Cover by Professor Chang Dai-chien 'poet, calligrapher and a painter of all fields.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Zen and the ways
LEGGETT, TREVOR

Rutland, VT,: Charles E. Tuttle Co. ,. 1988. Soft Cover. 0804815240 . 258 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. Includes an account of "warrior Zen" as taught during the thirteenth century in Kamakura as well as the classic "On Meditation" by the master Daidaku, one of the founders of Zen Buddhism and rare translations of the Kamakura koans. The author won the 1987 Bukkyo Dendokai Cultural Award. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) East, Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific 2000 33rd edition. The World Today Series
LEIBO, STEVEN A

Stryker-Post Publications. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 1887985263 . First appearing as a book entitled The Far East and Southwest Pacific 1968, revised annually and published in succeeding years. 224 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the preface: Happily as East, Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific 2000 went to press in the late spring of 2000 much of the region was clearly on the mend though some analysts noted pessimistically that many of the structural reforms that were required to fully ensure a healthy economic future would probably not be carried out once the intensity of the crisis faded from memory. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The family revolution in modern China
LEVY, MARION J(OSEPH) Jr

New York: Octagon Books,. 1963. Hard Cover. 390 pages, cloth, reprint. First published in 1949 by Harvard University Press. Yuan p.263 (later edition of). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Economic development of Communist China an appraisal of the first five years of industrialization
LI, CHOH-MING

Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xvi, 284 pages, tables, cloth, dj, very good. Publications of the Bureau of Business and Economic Research, University of California. From the preface: "This work is neither a general survey nor a historical study of the Chinese economy, but an economic analysis of its growth from 1952 to 1957. Virtually all quantitative and qualitative information was derived from Chinese language sources published in Peiping up to the last quarter of 1957." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Bittersweet
Li, Leslie

Boston: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0804830363 . X, [2], 388 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "First novelist Li transforms the eventful life of her Chinese grandmother Li Xiuwen--who was born in 1889 and became the wife of Li Zongren, a major political figure in modern China--into an appealing story. Interpolating fresh historical research, Li describes the century of vital change that her protagonist, called Bittersweet, witnessed: an era that stretched from the end of the empire to the tragedy of the Tiananmen Square massacre. At age 19, farm girl Bittersweet marries Delin, a nationalist commander who will become China's first elected vice president and acting president for his wily "sworn brother" Chiang Kai-shek. Schooled in Taoist acceptance by a monk whose pure love sustains her throughout many troubles, Bittersweet endures the anguish of being permanently displaced in her husband's affection by his westernized second wife. Against a setting of war and political turmoil, Li spins a fascinating chronicle of female subservience, in which wedding and birth customs, infanticide and the cruel rivalries between wifely "battalions" all come vividly alive. Expository digressions sometimes impede the narrative flow, as does the hasty wrap-up, which details Bittersweet's sojourn in America and her return to China, but seasoned journalist Li largely succeeds in recasting factual material into an engrossing novel. " SR2003A ; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Tell the world. What happened in China and why. [by] Liu Binyan with Ruan Ming and Xu Gang. Translated by Henry L. Epstein
LIU BINYAN with Ruan Ming and Xu Gang

New York,: Pantheon Books,. 1989. Hard Cover. 195 pages, map, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The builders
LIU CHIANG

Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1964.. [4],574p., frontis. (port.), illus., cloth. 1st English language edition. Served in Red Army during the war and wrote first novel in 1947. The builders relates the story of the land reforms following the Civil War and the struggle between the old and new. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) China's Crisis, China's Hope
LIU, BINYAN

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0674118820 . Translated by Howard Goldblatt. 150 pages, cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition. From the dj: This book is testimony to his belief that the need for democratic reform has taken root among the Chinese people and that they will ultimately take steps to transform their nation. From Library Journal: Collected in this volume are trenchant and hard-hitting essays on Chinese politics by Liu, a leading intellectual critic of the Chinese Communist regime now in exile in America and author of the recent autobiography A Higher Kind of Loyalty. The first five essays, originally delivered as lectures at Harvard in 1988-89, provide fascinating evidence of the crisis of public confidence in the regime that preceded the democracy movement in the spring of 1989. Liu indicts the Communist Party (which expelled him in 1987) for having long since degenerated into a bloated and self-serving bureaucracy which has twisted the reforms of the post-Mao era to benefit itself and whose members' privileged existence drains the nation's wealth. The last two essays, written after the June 4 massacre, take hope from the emergence in China of an active citizenry, no longer willing to accept its fate passively or to believe in the lies of its leaders. The government won only a Pyrrhic victory over its enemies, who are certain to rebound.-- Steve I. Levine, Duke Univ., Durham, N.C. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) China's largest river
LIU, JIANG

Beijing,: Foreign Languages Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 166 pages, well illustrated in color, map endpapers, cloth, dj, oblong 11-1/2 by 10 inches. Stated first edition. From the introduction: "Of all the river systems represented in blue lines on the map of China, the Changjiang (Yangtze River) stands out most prominently. Measuring 6,300 kilometres in length, it is the longest river in China and in Asia. It is the third largest river in the world, after the Amazon and the Nile." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Fifty Chinese Stories. Selected from Classical Texts, romanized and translated into modern Chinese
LIU, Y.C. (YIN CHENG)

London: Lund Humphries. 1967. Hard Cover. With an introduction and romanized Japanese versions by W. Simon. 232 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Reprint. From the dj: The present Fifty Chinese Stories are offered as a new textbook of Classical Chinese in which this difficult language is approached through the medium of the modern spoken language. Each classical passage is faced by its modern version on the opposite page and accompanied by a romanized Japanese version at the bottom of the page. . . As is implied in the title of the book the selected classical passages are all in narrative style and the modern versions may therefore be studied (and enjoyed) also by students of the modern language who instead of attempting to acquaint themselves with the classical style may prefer to use this book simply as a collection of Chinese stories written in modern Chinese. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Chinese Literature 1975 January, February, March, April, June, August, September, November, (Eight Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Eight issues of stories, poems, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes contributions by Hao Jan, Chiao Yen-yi, Li Yung-sheng, Yuan Hang and others. Slight stain to covers of several issues otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Chinese Literature 1974 January, February, March, June July, August, October, December (Eight Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Eight issues of stories, poems, tales, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes contributions by Wang Shu-yuan, Li Hsia, Ling Chen-yi and others. Slight stain to covers of several issues otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Chinese Literature 1973 March, April, May, July, August, September, October, December (Eight Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Eight issues of stories, poems, tales, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes contributions by Shih Min, Wang An-yu, Feng Chang, Sun Yi and Liu Cheng, Li Chan-heng, Hao Jan, Liang Fan-yang, Yang Chung, Nan Chi-chang. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Chinese Literature 1976. January, February, March, Aptil, May, June, July, August, October. (Nine Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun, Mao Tse-Tung [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Nine issues of stories, poems, song, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes "Reminiscenes of the Long March, " contributions by Hsiao Ying-tang, Aerhmuhsia, Yang Teh-chih, and others. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Chinese Literature 1977 March, April, September, October, November, (Five Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun, Mao Tse-Tung [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Five issues of stories, poems, notes on art, approximately 110 to 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes Articles and poems in memory of Premier Chou, contributions by Wei Shu-hai, Nieh Li-ko, Chao Pao-chi, and many others. Slight stain to covers of two issues otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The purple barrier. The story of the Great Wall of China
LUM, PETER (pseudonym) [CROWE, BETTINA LUM]

London: Robert Hale Ltd.. 1960. Hard Cover. 192 pages, 4 illustrations, 6 maps, cloth. 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The Lyttons of India. An account of Lord Lytton's Viceroyalty. 1876-1880
LUTYENS, MARY

London: John Murray,. 1979. Hard Cover. 206 pages, 6 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) China. One fourth of the world
LYNCH, CHARLES

Toronto,: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd. ,. 1965. Soft Cover. 230 pages, 8 plates, map, wraps, very good. "One of Canada's most widely travelled correspondents, Charles Lynch is Chief of Southam News Services, this is an account of his travels in China and of how the 700 million Chinese live under communism - their homes, communes, educational programs, cultural life, their factories, trains, farms and their sinless cities." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Voyage of the Alceste to the Ryukyus and Southeast Asia
M'Leod, John

Rutland, Vt,: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Good. 1963. Hard Cover. Xxviii, [8], 288 pages, 5 plates, 2 folding maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. First edition published 1817 by John Murray, London. From the dust jacket: "A complete and unabridged reprint of the original edition (Narrative of a voyage in His Majesty's late ship Alceste, to the Yellow Sea, along the coast of Corea, and through its numerous hitherto undiscovered islands, to the island of Lewchew; with an account of her shipwreck in the Straits of Gaspar. ) , together with a new and illuminating introduction by Shannon McCune, United States Civil Administrator of the Ryukyu Islands, and with a group of maps adapted from a companion volume. " VOYAGE ALCESTE RYUKYUS SOUTHEAST ASIA CHINA & THE FAR EAST KOREA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL ; Ex-Library; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Hunan harvest
MAGUIRE, THEOPHANE

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Foreword by Archbishop Cushing. Xii,[2], 192 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: Father Maguire was young and newly ordained when he set out on his mission to the Orient - to his new home, his new country, his new people. Setting about his work, Father Maguire soon learned that to be a missionary, one must be father, teacher, doctor, judge, and friend." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The early arrival of dreams. A year in China
MAHONEY, ROSEMARY

New York: Fawcett Columbine. 1990. Hard Cover. 0449905527 . 325 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The early arrival of dreams. A year in China
MAHONEY, ROSEMARY

New York: Fawcett Columbine. Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0449905527 . 325 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "One year prior to the protests in Tiananmen Square, Rosemary Mahoney participated in a teaching exchange between Radcliffe College and Hangzhou University, where she intimately came to know her students and colleagues. This beautifully written and loyal memoir captures both her dreams and the grim realities her students faced within the political system. Their plight is illuminated by the words of a young teacher and poet named Ming who, when asked what her parents thought of her wish to study abroad, responded, 'My father knows it is foolish to hope for the early arrival of dreams. '" ; Ex-Library; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Meeting with Japan
MARAINI, FOSCO

New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Translated from Italian by Eric Mosbacher. 467 pages, plates (some in color0, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: "This magnificently imaginative and penetrating book offers a personal introduction to the Japanese today, their age-old culture, and their history. It is the work of a highly intelligent, richly informed, and observant Italian scholar, linguist, and photographer, who spent many years there as a teacher, as a wartime internee, and recently as a sympathetic traveler. Though presented in personal terms and partly in the form of a travelogue, it is cultural history on a very high level. " From the Wikipedia website: ""Fosco Maraini (Florence 1912, Florence 2004) was an italian ethnologist, photographer, film-maker, mountaineer, writer, poet and professor. Perhaps best known for his photographic work in Tibet and Japan, Maraini also photographed extensively in the Karakoram and Hindu Kush mountain ranges of Central Asia, in Southeast Asia and in the south of his native Italy. He accompanied the noted Italian Tibetologist Giuseppe Tucci on two expeditions to Tibet (1937 and 1948). He has authored dozens of books and articles (many of which have been translated into several languages) , and taught Japanese cultural history at the University of Florence. He has had numerous photographic exhibitions in Europe and Japan. Maraini¹s work in Tibet and on the Ainu people of Northern Japan is of the utmost importance as historical documentation of two lost cultures. " FR3-1; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) I Escaped From Hong Kong
MARSMAN, JAN HENRIK

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock,. Very Good. 1942. Hard Cover. 249 pages, frontispiece, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) One billion. A China chronicle
MATHEWS, JAY and LINDA

New York: Random House,. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039450982X . 353 pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) China scapegoat. The diplomatic ordeal of John Carter Vincent. Introduction by John K. Fairbank
MAY, GARY

Washington, DC,: New Republic Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 370 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "John Carter Vincent's first diplomatic post was in Ch'ang-sha, the capital of Hunan Province, China, in 1924. For the next quarter of a century, Vincent held a front row seat to the most tumultuous events of modern Chinese history: the Antiforeign Riots of the 1920s, the Japanese takeover of Manchuria in the 1930s, and the Civil War of the 1940s, which culminated in Mao's victory over the Nationalists in 1949. Vincent had feared - and even predicted - the fall of Chiang Kai-shek, but he never could have foreseen its calamitous effect on his own career. More than any other individual, he was blamed for the 'loss' of China. In the McCarthy hearings that ensued, Vincent was labeled a spy, a Communist, and a traitor and was dismissed in shame from the Foreign Service in 1953. Seven years in the making and winner of the coveted Nevins Prize in history, China Scapegoat rewrites that insidious chapter in American politics, and offers a sweeping, panoramic study of U.S. - Chinese relations in the first half of this century." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Modern History of China
McAleavy, Henry

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. X,392 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Approaching his subject primarily in terms of the consequences of China's mid-nineteenth-century loss of her ancient status and privileges, Dr. McAleavy traces the last secure year of her traditional existence, indicating the problems of empire, from the time of the first emperor, in 221 B. C. , through the end of the Manchu Dynasty, in 1912. He explores the impact of foreign traders and of Catholic missionaries, the invasion of China by Russian Cossacks and adventurers, and the treaties that followed, and presents a detailed picture of the East India Company's introduction of wholesale opium traffic and addiction. It is, however, the war with England - and the treaty that ended it - that even today 'continue to dominate the Chinese attitude toward the outer world, ' Dr. McAleavy observes. " BR2957A; Ex-Library; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Korea today
MCCUNE, GEORGE M

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. With the collaboration of Arthur L. Grey, Jr. xxii,372 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. "Issued under the auspices of the International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations." A revision and expansion of the author's Korea's postwar political problems, submitted as a document for the Tenth Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations in 1947. From the foreword: "Because of his long personal knowledge of Korea and his work on Korean problems for the U.S. Government during the war, Professor George McCune was selected as the most qualified scholar to write this general survey of postwar Korea." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Li Ta-Chao and the origins of Chinese Marxism
MEISNER, MAURICE

New York: Atheneum. 1977. Soft Cover. 0689702213 . 326 pages, frontispiece (portrait), wraps, very good. 'Meisner may have written the best book yet to appear in this field. It is a penetrating analysis of how Marxism, as filtered through the Bolshevik Revolution, affected one of the leaders of China's new intelligentsia,' writes Ralph C. Crozier, in Pacific Affairs. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) In the world's attic
MERRICK, HENRIETTA SANDS

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1931. Hard Cover. Introduction by Sir Francis Younghusband, KCSI, KCIE, CIE. 259 pages, 20 plates (4 in color), folding map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Our Eastern Question. America's Contact with the Orient and the Trend of Relations with China and Japan
MILLARD, THOMAS F. (Thomas Franklin)

New York: Century Co. ,. 1916. Hard Cover. 543 pages, approximately 50 plates, cloth. 1st edition, ex-library. Much of this work is concerned with Japanese aggression in China. Excellent illustrations . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Salesman in Beijing
MILLER, ARTHUR

New York: Viking Press,. 1984. Hard Cover. 067061601X . 254 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: On any given night somewhere in the world an audience is watching Death of a Salesman, a classic of the American theatre that is popular everywhere. In the spring of 1983, Arthur Miller witnessed possibly the most extraordinary premiere his marvelous play has ever had - at the Beijing People's Theatre, with a cast of Chinese actors whom Miller himself had rehearsed and directed. Perhaps the play's triumphant success in China was inevitable, for no more central drama could have been chosen for this first modern Western play to be directed by a foreigner there. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The red pear garden. Three great dramas of revolutionary China
MITCHELL, JOHN editor

Boston: David R. Godine,. 1973. Soft Cover. 0879230738 . Introduction by Richard Strassberg. 285 pages, wraps, covers little soiled otherwise very good. 'The White Snake is a drama in the ancient manner, talling a story familiar to generations of Chinese. But its message has been altered in this revolutionary version; the Buddhist priest Fa Hai is an evil force, and human love is exalted above supernatural claims. Wild Boar Forest is a drama still in the traditional form, relating the opposition between the common folk and their oppressors, but with a modern setting in which the oppressors are roundly and cleverly defeated. Taking Tiger Mountain by Strategy is a frank celebration of one of the major events leading up to the successful Communist revolution of 1949. Performed in modern military dress, it is different from anything in the tradition, yet uses the tradition in significant ways.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Chairman Mao and my millionaires or, Through China with twenty snobs
MODIANO, COLETTE

New York: American Heritage Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 082810042X . 183 pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. Translation of Vingt snobs chez Mao. English translation first published in London (Joseph, 1969) under title: Twenty snobs and Mao. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Calcutta
Moorhouse, Geoffrey

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151153698 . Xvi, 376 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This book tells the story of Calcutta. It is also the story of India and the story of the Third World in miniature. Strangely, not since 1918 has there been a full-length profile of Calcutta. In filling this need Geoffrey Moorhouse gives us an informative, graceful, and urgent book, a book that will last. " BR3044A; Ex-Library; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: