Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China and the Far East

from Military History Bookshop

Browse China and the Far East | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.
1) Chinese Encounters
MORATH, INGE and, MILLER, ARTHUR

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 255 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Ten years ago Arthur Miller and Ingo Morath went to the Soviet Union, a trip whose fruit was a memorable book, In Russia, with Mr. Miller's text accompanying his wife's brilliant and telling photographs. A decade later they went East again, but this time a good deal farther, to the People's Republic of China, a journey whose timelessness reflects the growing and long-overdue importance of the country for Americans. Unlike most of the increasing number of tourists now permitted to visit China, however, Inge Morath had been preparing herself for years by learning Chinese. As Mr. Miller notes, they knew they would have an interesting time, but not just how interesting it would prove to be. For their trip coincided precisely with the most dramatic moments of China's political and social turnabout after the death of Mao and the fall of Jiang Qing and the Gang of Four. Everywhere people were revising opinions, admitting mistakes, and in general speaking with an openness unheard of since the brief days of the "hundred Flowers." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Chinese Encounters
MORATH, INGE and, MILLER, ARTHUR

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good. 1979. Hard Cover. 255 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Ten years ago Arthur Miller and Ingo Morath went to the Soviet Union, a trip whose fruit was a memorable book, In Russia, with Mr. Miller's text accompanying his wife's brilliant and telling photographs. A decade later they went East again, but this time a good deal farther, to the People's Republic of China, a journey whose timelessness reflects the growing and long-overdue importance of the country for Americans. Unlike most of the increasing number of tourists now permitted to visit China, however, Inge Morath had been preparing herself for years by learning Chinese. As Mr. Miller notes, they knew they would have an interesting time, but not just how interesting it would prove to be. For their trip coincided precisely with the most dramatic moments of China's political and social turnabout after the death of Mao and the fall of Jiang Qing and the Gang of Four. Everywhere people were revising opinions, admitting mistakes, and in general speaking with an openness unheard of since the brief days of the "hundred Flowers." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) China Misperceived : American Illusions & Chinese Reality
Mosher, Steven W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. 1990. Hard Cover. 0465098053 . 260 pges, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Broken earth. the rural Chinese
MOSHER, STEVEN W

New York: Free Press,. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0029217202 . 317 pages, 8 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: "A courageous, significant book by one of the few westerners to overcome the Chinese-foreigner syndrome." After the 1979 thaw in relations between the United States and the People's Republic of China, Steven W. Mosher was one of a handful of Americans in 30 years permitted to take up residence in a Chinese village. Swept into China by a sudden groundswell of diplomatic good will and friendship (and aided hugely by his fluency in the Cantonese dialect), he found he was able to live and work in southern China largely unaccompanied and unsupervised by state and local officials. For a year, while carrying on research in cultural anthropology, Mosher ate and drank with his peasant neighbors, celebrated and mourned with them, played basketball and took tea with them, and discussed sex and politics with them. Broken Earth is his account - told often in the Chinese' own words - of what it is really like to live in the People's Republic today. It is an unexpectedly intimate look behind the Bamboo Curtain of authorized facts." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Broken earth. the rural Chinese
MOSHER, STEVEN W

New York: Free Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0029217008 . Xii,[2], 317 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "A courageous, significant book by one of the few westerners to overcome the Chinese-foreigner syndrome." After the 1979 thaw in relations between the United States and the People's Republic of China, Steven W. Mosher was one of a handful of Americans in 30 years permitted to take up residence in a Chinese village. Swept into China by a sudden groundswell of diplomatic good will and friendship (and aided hugely by his fluency in the Cantonese dialect), he found he was able to live and work in southern China largely unaccompanied and unsupervised by state and local officials. For a year, while carrying on research in cultural anthropology, Mosher ate and drank with his peasant neighbors, celebrated and mourned with them, played basketball and took tea with them, and discussed sex and politics with them. Broken Earth is his account - told often in the Chinese' own words - of what it is really like to live in the People's Republic today. It is an unexpectedly intimate look behind the Bamboo Curtain of authorized facts." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Chinese journey
MYRDAL, JAN (text) and KESSLE, GUN (photographs)

Boston: Beacon Press,. 1965. Soft Cover. 160 pages, well illustrated, map, wrappers, measures 8 by 10 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the cover, 'What is China really like today? The 172 photographs with accompanying text which Jan Myrdal and his wife, artist-photographer Gun Kessle, have selected for this volume represent one of the most direct, sensitive answers to that question now available to concerned or curious Westerners. Chinese Journal is the result of an unrestricted nine-month tour which these two perceptive Europeans were allowed to make throughout communist China.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Journey into China
National Geographic Society

Washington, DC,: National Geographic Society,. 1982. Hard Cover. 518 pages, circa 500 illustrations in color, maps, pictorial cloth, dust jacket. Very good, 9-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The preparation of Stewart Burton Nichols: his life and letters
NICHOLS, MARTHA

New York: Grafton Press. 1928. Hard Cover. 379 pages, 42 plates, cloth. 1st edition, very good. Includes his studies at Doshisha University in Japan during the 1920's, his travels in Japan, China and Korea. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Moscow and the Chinese communists
NORTH, ROBERT C[ARVER]

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press,. Good. 1953. Hard Cover. 306 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers soiled otherwise very good. From the preface: This book seeks to outline the beginnings of the Chinese Communist movement, the course of its relations with Moscow, the rise of Mao Tse-tung, and the implications of the People's Republic. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Red Army of China. A short history
O'BALLANCE, EDGAR

New York: Praeger,. 1962. Hard Cover. 232 pages, 6 maps, cloth. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Korea: 1950-1953
O'Ballance, Edgar

Hamden, CT: Archon Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 171 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This book reviews the progress of the war as it was fought, but also places it in the context of contemporary international politics and the domestic affairs of the participants - the Cold War in Europe and the fate of the Macarthur plan and its author are given due emphasis." B17-3; Ex-Library; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Prosperity Without Progress : Manila Hemp & Material Life in the Colonial Philippines
Owen, Norman G

Berkeley,: University of California Press. 1984. Hard Cover. 0520044703 . 311 pages, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) With Kuroki in Manchuria
PALMER, FREDERICK

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated from photographs by James H. Hare. Xii,263 pages, 30 plates, 3 maps, cloth, very good. 1st edition. Includes 'The Battle of the Yalu.' (chapter 8) and 'The Battle of Tiensuiten' (chapter 16). From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Frederick Palmer, 1873-1958, American writer and war correspondent, b. Pleasantville, Pa. He began war reporting in the Greco-Turkish War (1896-97), reaching the height of his fame as a correspondent during World War I. In World War II he was with the British army in France and the American army in Europe and the Pacific. His writings include novels, biographies, and many books based on his experiences. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Mao Tse-Tung: ruler of Red China
PAYNE, ROBERT

New York: Henry Schuman,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Xviii, 303 pages, 2 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "This, the first full-length biography of Mao Tse-tung, is a fascinating study in the emergence of power, but it is also a study of Mao Tse-tung's mind, his fierce intellectual stamina, his scholarship, his diffidence, and the perplexing element of poetry in him." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Mao Tse-Tung: ruler of Red China
PAYNE, ROBERT

New York: Henry Schuman,. Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. xviii, 303 pages, 2 plates, cloth. Xviii, 303 pages, 2 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "This, the first full-length biography of Mao Tse-tung, is a fascinating study in the emergence of power, but it is also a study of Mao Tse-tung's mind, his fierce intellectual stamina, his scholarship, his diffidence, and the perplexing element of poetry in him." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Far East, a modern history. New edition, revised and enlarged by Claude A. Buss
PEFFER, NATHANIEL

Ann Arbor,: University of Michigan Press,. 1968. Hard Cover. 559 pages, maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Stories of Little Red Guards
PENG, KUO-LIANG

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press,. 1975. Soft Cover. 44 pages, illustrated in color(cartoons), pictorial wraps, oblong, 10 inches by 5 inches. Series of short stories in comic strip format involving young children. Publishers note: These little stories in pictures are the spare-time work of a printer. Delightfully near to the children's life, they show how in their everyday activity the Little Red Guards, who wear red scarfs, find joy in helping others and how they love the collective. The Little Red Guards is a mass organization of Chinese primary school students under the leadership of the Communist Party of China. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Peking to Lhasa the narrative of journeys in the Chinese empire made by the late Brigadier-General George Pereira
PEREIRA, GEORGE [EDWARD] and YOUNGHUSBAND, FRANCIS [compiler]

London: Constable and Company Ltd.. Very Good. 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Compiled by Sir Francis Younghusband, from notes and diaries supplied by Major-General Sir Cecil Pereira. 293 pages, 33 plates, 2 folding maps, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the website of University of Birmingham's Center for First World War Studies: "Brigadier-General George Edward 'Hoppy' Pereira (1865-1923) was the brother of Major-General Sir Cecil Pereira. He commanded 47th Brigade (1916-17) and 43rd Brigade (1918). His nickname derived from a gammy leg. Pereira had served as British Military Attaché in Peking from 1905 to 1910. He retained a fascination with China and after the war, and despite his leg, he became the first European to walk from Peking to Lhasa." Based on diaries and notes from Peking, Hwa Shan, Sian, Ching Ling, Han-chung, Mount Omei, Ta-chien-lu, Tangar, Chamdo and Lhasa. From Younghusband's preface "General Pereira, nearly up to the last day of his life, kept a diary of his travels, and literally up to the last day of his life made observations for his map . . . With so much detail available it has been possible to describe with great detail the route followed on his journeys." Yakushi (1984) P 67. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $300.00
19) The Travels of Marco Polo, the Venetian. Translated and edited by William Marsden. Re-edited by Thomas Wright. Illustrated by Jon Corbino
POLO, MARCO

New York: Doubleday & Co. ,. 1948. Hard Cover. 344 pages, 14 color plates, many text sketches, cloth. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Travels of Marco Polo with 25 illustrations in full color from a fourteenth century manuscript in Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris
POLO, MARCO

New York: Orion Press. Very Good. 1958. Hard Cover. Published through arrangements with Giulio Einaudi Editore - Torino. 356 pages, 16 color plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) A sketch of Chinese history. American Edition
POTT, F(RANCIS) L(ISTER) HAWKS, D.D

New York: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society,. 1913. Soft Cover. 217 pages, 5 folding maps, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The last home of mystery, adventures in Nepal together with accounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian Gulf, the Overland Desert Mail and the Baghdad Railway
POWELL, E(DWARD) ALEXANDER

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. ,. Very Good. 1929. Hard Cover. 322 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, pictorial cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Ford of Heaven
POWER, BRIAN

New York: Michael Kesand Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 093557610X . 192 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: "This hauntingly beautiful book is the memoir of a foreigner growing up in China in the 1920s and 1930s. The place is Tientsin - in English - The Ford of Heaven, a city peopled by expatriates of the many nations who claimed concessions after the Opium War of 1860. Among them are Russians, British, French and Japanese. Brian Power tells his story as if he were unfolding a Chinese handscroll with a rich variety of figures in a winding landscape. In the market, the deaf and dumb storyteller mimed tales of medieval warlords; the hidden floating villages that the young Power visits and loves; the trial of concubines kept by a rich schoolfellow's father; the selling of daughters by starving parents; kilted Scottish soldiers parading for the pleasure of a deposed Chinese boy Emperor; and the melancholy Jesuit Father Tiehard de Chardin visiting for tea. Against this backdrop, a young boy is raised mainly by his Chinese nanny. With her help he begins to unravel the mosaic of oriental thought and spirit." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) China assignment
RANKIN, KARL LOTT

Seattle: University of Washington Press. 1964. Hard Cover. 343 pages, 2 plates, map, cloth, dj. From the dj, 'During Mr. Rankin's China assignment, he witness such significant international crises as the communist take-over of China, the Korean War and the recurrent bombardment of Taiwan's offshore islands. Arriving in Canton as consul-general in 1949, he was soon transferred to Hong Kong when the Red Chinese army took control of the mainland. In mid-1950 he was appointed minister to the Republic of China on Taiwan, and in 1953 he became Ambassador to China. . . Of great interest are his vivid portrayals of notable Chinese and American leaders, including Generalissimo and Madame Chiang Kai-shek, John Foster Dulles, General Claire Chennault, Senator William Knowland, Vice-President Richard Nixon and Dean Rusk. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Korea: the limited war
REES, DAVID

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1964. Hard Cover. 511 pages, plates & maps (some folding), rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Chronological Chart of Far Eastern History
Reischauer, Edwin O (Ldfather)

Tokyo: Mayuyama & Co.. Very Good. 1955. Ephemera. Large 30 by 8-1/2 inch chart, folding accordion style into 7 by 8-1/2 inch stiff paper covers, very good. SR4150 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Visions of China: photographs, 1957-1980 by Marc Riboud
RIBOUD, MARC

New York: Pantheon Books,. 1981. Soft Cover. 0394748409 . 64 leaves, 102 full-page illustrations, 1 map, pictorial wrappers, 1st U.S. edition, oblong, 11-1/2 inches by 10-1/4 inches. Some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Mao's way
RICE, EDWARD E

Berkeley,: University of California Press,. 1974. Soft Cover. 0520026233 . 620 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) China's scientific policies. Implications for international cooperation
RIDLEY, CHARLES P

Washington, DC,: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research. 1976. Soft Cover. 0844732222 . 92 pages, wraps, very good. The book 'examines the impact of internal political factors on the development of the sciences in China since 1966, the year the Cultural Revolution began. The extent of the disruption of work in the research institutes during that upheaval suggests the vulnerability of the sciences in China to political pressures and to power struggles within the government. A survey of the scientific literature from 1972, when journal publication resumed after a five year break, to July 1974 reveals that the Cultural Revolution reinforced an already clear tendency toward applied research. Particularly evident have been the shifts away from basic medical research and the promising work in biochemistry and oranic chemistry that was being pursued prior to 1966 and toward prevention and treatment of disease, often relying on mobilization of the masses. Meanwhile the application of dialectical materialism in the theoretical interpreation of the sciences has increased. In the light of these developments, the author concludes, Chinese interests in scientific cooperation and exchange will probably be limited to utilitarian and applied projects tied in with high-priority areas, such as agriculture and medicine, and other fields having direct applications to national development.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Secret beyond the mountains
RITCHIE, RITA

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 240 pages, pictorial cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. The adventures of a young cadet with Genghis Khan. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) China in Revolution
Robottom, John

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 159 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "The history of modern China is a story of unceasing revolution and of the three men who led the revolutions. Sun Yat-sen, who rose from a poverty-stricken village boyhood to organize the republican revolt that would topple the Manchu dynasty from the throne of China; Chiang Kai-shek, successor of Sun Yat-sen; and Mao Tse-tung, who survived the Long March to become the master of postwar China. " SR3985; Ex-Library; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Three ways of Asian wisdom. Hinduism, Buddhism, Zen and their significance for the west
ROSS, NANCY WILSON

Touchstone Book. 1966. Soft Cover. 222 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Long march diary: China epic
SALISBURY, CHARLOTTE Y

New York: Walker and Company. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0802709044 . 190 pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Charlotte Salisbury has probably seen more of China and the Soviet Union than any other woman alive today. Long March Diary, the seventh chronicle of her intrepid travels through the East, records her most arduous journey: a pilgrimage to retrace the steps of the Long March, Mao Zedong's perilous retreat from Chiang Kaishek in the mid-1930s. When she and her husband, the distinguished journalist Harrison E. Salisbury, received the go-ahead from the Chinese government, she thought they would never survive the trip. But they didi - crossing 7,400 miles of wilderness, through primitive villages, hidden industrial cities, and breathtaking mountains and prairies never before seen by Westerners. Along the way, they interviewed veterans of the March - peasants and dignitaries, doctors and generals - the men and women who fought against all odds to overcome political tyranny.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Long March The Untold Story
SALISBURY, HARRISON E

New York: Harper & Row. 1985. Hard Cover. 0060390441 . 418 pages, 3 maps, cloth, dj, very good. Salisbury traveled 7,400 miles over the backroads of China, retracing almost every mile of the Long March by the Red Army, interviewing scores of men and women who made the march. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Long March The Untold Story
SALISBURY, HARRISON E

New York: Harper & Row,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0060390441 . 419 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Salisbury traveled 7,400 miles over the backroads of China, retracing almost every mile of the Long March by the Red Army, interviewing scores of men and women who made the march. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) To Peking-And Beyond; : a Report on the New Asia,
Salisbury, Harrison E

New York: Quadrangle Books. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0812903331 . Viii, 308 pages, 24 plates, cloth, frayed dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. SR3975; Ex-Library; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Fire and Water: The Art of Incendiary and Aquatic Warfare in China
SAWYER, RALPH D. with the collaboration of Mei-chun Lee Sawyer

Boulder, CO: Westview Pass,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813340659 . X,444 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "China's official histories are replete with intriguing examples of incendiary and aquatic warfare being employed (particularly by the outnumbered) in pivotal roles to turn the tide of battle. In his new book Fire and Water, best-selling author Ralph Sawyer traces the dynamic evolution and development of incendiary warfare in ancient China, from antiquity through the introduction of true gunpowder weapons, including cannon and muskets. Discussing both use and techniques, the book similarly unfolds the evolution of aquatic methodology, emphasizing the strong interconnection between the two with the inception of riverine combat. Fundamentally based upon an examination of the Chinese military writings, Sawyer examines and recounts the most important clashes and epochal conflicts in which these dramatic tactics were employed over the centuries. Although not a naval history, Sawyer does examine the extensive employment of incendiary attacks in naval conflict and explores the means for overcoming riverine obstacles, such as floating bridges." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) How the United States got involved in Vietnam. A report to the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions
SCHEER, ROBERT

Santa Barbara,: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. 1965. Soft Cover. 80 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) America, Asia and the Pacific. With special reference to the Russo-Japanese War and its results
SCHIERBRAND, WOLF VON

New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. Very Good. 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. X, 334 pages, maps, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Why add still another to the numerous books bearing more or less directly upon the present conflict? The answer is that the author does not merely aim to lay bare the causes of which have led to the war between Russia and Japan, the elements in either power making for success or failure, and the probable results of the war, particularly in so far as they are likely to affect our own interests, but that the book has also a wider scope." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) The political thought of Mao Tse-tung. Revised and enlarged edition
SCHRAM, STUART R

New York: Frederick A. Praeger,. 1963. Soft Cover. 479 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Ideology and organization in communist China
SCHURMANN, FRANZ

Berkeley,: University of California Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 540 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: This book, after a discussion of ideology in its first part, attempts to answer the question how Chinese Communist organization functions and why it is so successful. The second pat analyzes the organization of Party and government, emphasizing methods of command and adminstration. The third part looks at industrial organization, the problems of management and control, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Ideology and organization in communist China
SCHURMANN, FRANZ

Berkeley,: University of California Press,. 1966. Hard Cover. 540 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) China: the Long-Lived Empire
Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah

New York: Century Company. Very Good-. 1900. Hardcover. 466 pages, 62 illustrations, cloth, spine frayed and sun-faded otherwise very good. The author traveled extensively throughout China prior to the turn of the century and relates her experiences visiting many places and cities with some notes on history, customs, social life, etc. Cordier 2151, U. S. Edition of. XVI, From the Encyclopedia Britannica: "Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore (1856-1928) , American travel writer and photographer whose books and magazine articles often featured her perspective on travel and culture in Asia. She is perhaps best known as the person responsible for the planting of Japanese cherry trees in Washington, D. C. " ; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) The Chinese ginger jars
SCOVEL, MYRA with, BELL, NELLE KEYS

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 189 pages, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: The Chinese Ginger Jars is a bright and intimate portrait of the adventures, trials, and achievements of tan American housewife who lived through dangerous days in modern China. When Myra Scovel arrived in Peking in 1930 with her medical missionary husband and infant son, China was a land steeped in an ancient culture, mellow as the smooth cream ivory of its curio shops, relaxed as the curves of a temple roof against the sky. Twenty-one years later - as the Scovels were forced to leave China by the Communists - it was a country of fear, of terror, of hatred toward the foreigner. The dramatic events that transformed China are recounted here from the fresh and poignant viewpoint of an extraordinary American wife and mother. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) The Soong dynasty
SEAGRAVE, STERLING

New York: Harper & Row,. 1985. Hard Cover. 532 pages, 8 plates, chart, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. 1st edition. An account of the famous Chinese family whose power, wealth and influence shaped Chinese-American relations through the 20th century. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Soong dynasty
SEAGRAVE, STERLING

New York: Harper & Row,. 1985. Hard Cover. 532 pages, 8 plates, chart, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition. An account of the famous Chinese family whose power, wealth and influence shaped Chinese-American relations through the 20th century. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Lords of the Rim: the Invisible Empire of the Overseas Chinese
Seagrave, Sterling

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399140115 . [14], 354 pages, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Part economic analysis, part Pacific Rim history, part flamboyant chronicle of fortunes won, lost and won again, Lords of the Rim is a rich, engrossing, superbly researched, and spectacularly told account of who the Overseas Chinese are and how they became so powerful. " FR5-2 ; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) The Soong dynasty
SEAGRAVE, STERLING

New York: Harper & Row,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0060153083 . 532 pages, 8 plates, chart, cloth, dust jacket, very good. An account of the famous Chinese family whose power, wealth and influence shaped Chinese-American relations through the 20th century. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) India's Bandit Queen - the True Story of Phoolan Devi
Sen, Mala

Harpercollins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0002720663 . Xxiv, 254 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Wikipedia website: Phoolan Devi (1963-2001) popularly known as "The Bandit Queen", was an Indian dacoit and later a politician. She was notorious across India during her time as a bandit. From the dust jacket: "Basing her account on Phoolan Devi's prison diaries and letters, on interviews with her and her family, police records and eye-witness accounts, Mala Sen tells the story of Phoolan Devi's life from first defence of her father's land rights as a child, through arranged marriage at 11 to a man 20 years her senior . . . " SR1961A ; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) A Turning Wheel : Three Decades of the Asian Revolution As Witnessed by a Correspondent for the New Yorker
Shaplen, Robert

New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394417526 . XVIII, 397, [1] pages, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Respected as the dean of Asian correspondents and widely known for his lucid articles in The New Yorker Robert Shaplen has made all of the Far East his beat for three decades. In this, his tenth book, and sixth on Asia, he has summarized his long experience in a personal appraisal of what he has seen. Few if any other writers could meet the challenge of interpreting all the eleven countries stretching form South Korea to Indonesia. " BR2843A; Ex-Library; 397 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: