Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China and the Far East

from Military History Bookshop

Browse China and the Far East | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.
1) The China story
UTLEY, FREDA

Chicago: Regnery Co. ,. Very Good. 1951. Hard Cover. Xiv,274 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: "In Korea, in 1950, the first payment in American lives was demanded for the blunders of our policy makers in the Far East. Five years after the total defeat of Japan and Germany a third world war looms on the horizon. How did it come to pass that after so great a victory American security is today in greater jeopardy than at any time since the founding of the Republic? How and why were the fruits of victory thrown away?" Critical of our handling of the recent situation in China and also a sort of answer to Owen Lattimore's 'Ordeal by Slander. ' Ms. Utley (1898-1978) was one of the key witnesses against Lattimore in the Tydings Committee investigation (1950) of Senator Joseph McCarthy's charges of communist influence in the U. S. State Department. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) A military history of modern China, 1924-1949
VAGTS, ALFRED (HERMANN FRIEDRICH)

Princeton,: Princeton University Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Xii,312 pages, cloth, dj, very good. "F.F. Liu was formerly an officer in the Chinese Nationalist forces in both staff and combat assignments. He was wounded twice during World War II, and decorated 'for conspicuous gallantry in action.' He came to the United States and received his doctorate at Princeton University. His military experience and his training as a scholar have given him an unusual background for the writing of this book. He has used German, French, Russian, and Japanese sources, as well as Chinese and English." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Revolution and Chinese foreign policy Peking's support for wars of national liberation
VAN NESS, PETER

Berkeley,: University of California Press. 1971. Soft Cover. 0520020553 . 266 pages, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the back cover: In an attempt to provide the basis for a conclusive assessment of Chinese behavior in international affairs, this study presents for the first time a systematic analysis not just of the theory but also of the practice of Chinese support for revolutions with respect to all of the countries of the third world. The Maoist ideology of the national liberation struggle is treated in the first part of the book. Subsequent chapters deal with Chinese endorsement of revolutions, relations with revolutionary movements, and selection of countries as targets of revolution. The empirical analysis focuses on the period 1965-1967, beginning before the appearance of China's traumatic Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution and continuing through its high point in the summer of 1967. Various interpretations of the motivation behind Chinese support for foreign revolutions are examined against the facts of China's relations with the countries of the third world, and the relations of those countries with China and with the other major world powers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Translations from the Chinese. Illustrated by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge
WALEY, ARTHUR [DAVID]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. [18],325,[2]p., 10 color plate, many text illustrations, cloth, back-strp sun-faded, otherwise very good. Yuan p.411. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Chinese folk medicine
WALLNOFER, HEINRICH and, ROTTAUSCHER, ANNA VON

New York: Crown Publishers. 1965. Hard Cover. Translated by Marion Palmedo. 184 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) China
WENLEY, A.G. and, POPE, JOHN A

Washington,: Smithsonian Institution,. 1944. Soft Cover. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Twenty. 85 pages, illustrations, maps (3 folding), wrappers, some shelf-wear otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Thunder out of China
WHITE, THEODORE H. and, JACOBY, ANNALEE

New York: William Sloane Associates,. 1946. Hard Cover. 331p., map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) China: search for community
WHITEHEAD, RAYMOND L. and RHEA M

New York: Friendship Press,. 1978. Soft Cover. 69 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Oriental And Linguistic Studies, Second Series: The East And West Religion And Mythology; Orthography And Phonology; Hindu Astronomy
WHITNEY, WILLIAM DWIGHT, Professor of Sanskrit and Comparative Philology in Yale College

New York: Scribner, Armstrong and Company,. 1874. Hard Cover. 431 pages, cloth, ex-library, rebound, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) The East is red. The view inside China
WILLIAMS, MASLYN

New York: William Morrow & Co. ,. 1967. Hard Cover. 266 pages, map, boards, dj. very good. Based on the Australian journalist's tour of China in 1966. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Long March 1935: the Epic of Chinese Communism's Survival
WILSON, DICK

Middlesex: Penguin Books,. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 0140061134 . Xx, 331 pages, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: On October 16, 1934, more than 100,000 Chinese Communist men and women set out on the Long March - a year-long, 6,000 mile journey across China. Pursued by feudal warlords and Chiang Kai-shek's Nationalist forces by day, marching by the light of glimmering reed torches at night, the marchers covered an average of 27 miles a day, and fought more battles than they could count. Noted journalist and China-watcher Dick Wilson recounts here the enthralling story of this epic journey: the historical background behind the decision to undertake the venture, the pattern of daily life, the strategy that determined when and where to march, the emergence of Mao Tse-tung as the marchers' unquestioned leader, and the consequences for China that reverberated around the life." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Mao Tse-tung in the scales of history. A preliminary assessment organized by The China Quarterly
WILSON, DICK editor

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,. 1977. Hard Cover. 331 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Angel at Her Shoulder, Lillian Dickson and Her Taiwan Mission
WILSON, KENNETH L

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Foreword by Daniel A. Poling. 256 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: This is the amazing story of Lillian Dickson, a small, human dynamo of a woman who is achieving astounding results form her work among the natives of the mysterious island of Formosa. She is the wife of missionary James Dickson, and when she arrived with him at Formosa in 1927 she found that leprosy, headhunting, tuberculosis, the selling of little girls into prostitutio, and government corruption were all being taken for granted. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Comrade Chiang Ch'ing
WITKE, ROXANNE

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0316949000 . 549 pages, 57 illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Biography of Mao's widow based on personal interviews just prior to her arrest. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) China Year Book. 1926-7
WOODHEAD, H(ENRY) G(EORGE) W(ANDESFORDE) EDITOR

Peking,: Tientsin Press. 1927. Hard Cover. 1334 pages, 1 folding map, many charts & tables (some folding), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Ninth year of issue. Contains good coverage of the Sino-Japanese troubles, the Nanking Road Riot, the attack on the Louza Police Station, the strike and serious anti-foreign outbreaks in the coastal and river ports, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $300.00
16) China Year Book. 1923
WOODHEAD, H(ENRY) G(EORGE) W(ANDESFORDE) EDITOR

Peking,: Tientsin Press. 1923. Hard Cover. 1242 pages, many charts & tables (some folding), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. Seventh year of issue. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
17) China Year Book. 1924-5
WOODHEAD, H(ENRY) G(EORGE) W(ANDESFORDE) editor

Peking,: Tientsin Press. 1925. Hard Cover. 1252 pages, 1 folding map, many charts & tables (some folding), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Eighth year of issue. Includes an appendix of Sino-Soviet agreements. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
18) China Year Book. 1921-22
WOODHEAD, H(ENRY) G(EORGE) W(ANDESFORDE) editor

Peking,: Tientsin Press. 1922. Hard Cover. 1063 pages, 1 folding map, many charts & tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, tape repairs to back-strip, text very good. Sixth year of issue. This is the first to be printed in China. An unusual number of important documents have been included in this edition relating to the Consortium, the war (WWI), China's post-war problems, relations with Russia and MOngolia, Japanese seizure of Shantung Railway, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
19) China Year Book. 1933
WOODHEAD, H(ENRY) G(EORGE) W(ANDESFORDE) editor

Shanghai,: North-China Daily News & Herald. 1933. Hard Cover. 787 pages, charts & tables (some folding), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 15th year of issue. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
20) China Year Book. 1933
WOODHEAD, H(ENRY) G(EORGE) W(ANDESFORDE) editor

Shanghai,: North-China Daily News & Herald. 1938. Hard Cover. 595 pages, many charts & tables, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 19th year of issue. Covers the opening of Sino-Japanese hostilities. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
21) China in search of its future. Years of great reform, 1982-87
WOODRUFF, JOHN

Seattle: University of Washington Press,. 1989. Hard Cover. Foreword by Michel Oksenberg. 218 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Dear Monkey. Translated from the Chinese by Arthur Waley. Abridged by Alison Waley. Illustrated by Georgette Boner
WU, CH'ENG-EN (translated by Arthur Waley)

Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill Co. ,. 1973. Hard Cover. 0672520028 . 223 pages, 51 illustrations, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. An excellent translation and abridgement of one of the most beloved of all Chinese folktales and legends, the adventures of Monkey, Piggy, Sandy and the monk Tripitaka as they journey to retrieve the sacred scrolls. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The wood grouse
XIENG, MOUAN, THAO BUN LIN, PHAY BUN, KHAM MAN

Neo Lao Haksat Publications. 1968. Soft Cover. 112 pages, text sketches, pictorial wraps, very good. From the Publishers Note: The Lao people are a peace-loving nation. They would have devoted themselves entirely to production work, were it not for U.S. aggression against which they have been fighting for the past many years to defend their liberty and national independence, and to build a peaceful, neutral, independent, democratic, reunified and prosperous Laos. In this booklet, we present some Lao short stories to the reader. They are the work of fighting writers whose purpose was to describe some aspects of the Lao patriotic resistance against the American aggressor. Contents: Revenge (Xieng Mouan), Kham Fong and his village (Thao Bun Lin), Return (Phay Bun), The Teacher with a rifle (Thao Bun Lin), An iron fighter (Kham Man); The wood grouse (Thao Bun Lin), Joining the guerillas (Xieng Mouan), A Lao youngster (Thao Bun Lin), A Nam Bac guerilla (Kham Man). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Chinese communist society: the family and the village
YANG, C.K

Cambridge: M. I. T. Press. 1959. Soft Cover. 246 and 276 pages, wraps, very good. Containing The Chinese Family in the Chinese Revolution and A Chinese Village in Early Communist Transition (hence the pagination). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Religion in Chinese society. A study of contemporary social functions of religion and some of their historical factors
YANG, C.K

Berkeley,: University of California Press,. 1967. Soft Cover. 472 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Dragon's Teeth: Inside China's Armed Forces
YOUNG, JOHN ROBERT

London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0091706807 . 224 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the dust jacket: "On 4 June 1986, after many months of patient negotiations with China's Ministry of Defence, John Robert Young set out for Peking, the first Western photojournalist to be invited to record day-to-day life within the People's Liberation Army for the purpose of producing a book. The Dragon's Teeth is the result of this extraordinary visit. ~ Published to coincide with the sixtieth anniversary of the founding of the PLA, The Dragon's Teeth is the inside story behind life in the Chinese armed forces. The book contains over 200 original colour photographs and line-drawings. There are also some 25 duotones taken from Chinese military archives, most of which have never previously been published in the West, including pictures of the Chinese invasion of Tibet in 1949 and of Mao Tse-tung as a young revolutionary. The specialist military information about the internal structure of the PLA and information about the range of weapons and equipment now available give indications of the growing Chinese military capability that will surprise many readers in the West. But, above all, The Dragon's Teeth is a unique commentary on the many faces of the People's Liberation Army." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Chinese war machine. A technical analysis of the strategy and weapons of the People's Republic of China
[BONDS, RAY editor]

New York: A Salamander Book, Published By Crescent Books,. 1979. Hard Cover. 184 pages, approximately 350 illustrations (many in color, 1 folding), tables, maps, cloth, dj, vg. Contributing authors include: Bill Gunston, Prof. Harold C. Hinton, Col. William V. Kennedy, Prof. Harvey W. Nelson. A comprehensive work on the subject, well illustrated with a large 8-page fold-out showing the principal aircraft, ships, armored vehicles and other weapons of the Chinese Communist Armed Forces. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) The revolt of Asia: the end of the white man s world dominance. By Upton Close (pseudonym)
[HALL, JOSEF WASHINGTON] Upton Close (pseudonym)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. 325 pages, cloth, very good. From the archives of Time Magazine: "Nov. 28, 1960. Died. Upton Close (real name: Josef Washington Hall), 66, retired war correspondent, author and radio commentator, whose obsessive orientalism led to his dismissal from NBC in 1944 because he demanded that U.S. put Asia first on list of wartime targets (rather than Europe); in the collision of his auto with a train; near Guadalajara, Mexico. A prescient analyst of Far East developments in the 1930s. Close predicted Japanese war aims and the rise of Red China. In the 1940s he helped organize reactionary American Action, Inc., bitterly opposed the U.N. ("All this idealism is the bunk")." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Memoirs of Li Hung-chang. Edited by William Francis Mannix. With an introduction by Hon. John W. Foster
[MANNIX, WILLIAM FRANCIS] 'LI Hung Chang'

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. ,. 1913. Hard Cover. 298 pages, frontispiece, cloth. 1st U.S. edition, light foxing to first few pages and mild shelf wear to covers. Interesting forgery with a long and laudatory introduction by Foster who should have known better as he served as advisor to the Chinese government on a number of international legal matters and who knew Li as well as any westerner. Long accepted as fact by historians and in some cases still accepted as such. Mannix penned this extraordinary work apparently while serving time in a Honolulu jail for, appropriately enough, forgery. He used material gathered from books borrowed from a public library. Yuan p.68. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) The land of the Chinese people. By Cornelia Spencer [pseud.]
[YAUKEY, GRACE SYDENSTRICKER]

New York: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. 1945. Hard Cover. 120 pages, 16 plates, 1 map, cloth. 1st edition, very good. Yuan p.61. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 380 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: